|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
943 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Abbot, Jane D., Illustrated by: Taylor, H. Weston
Happy House
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1920. 303 pp, (14), red cloth covered boards w/black lettering & w/color oval pastedown on front cover, dj cream w/blu lettering w/color illustrated front of same illustration as on the cover & frontispiece. List of titles on the reverse of the dj. The delightful story of two American girls, Ann and Nancy. They heal an old family quarrel and the old homestead becomes a happy house. dj chipped on cornrrs & slight rubbing. Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.79 | CAD 21.87 | EUR 16.44 | GBP 14.05 | JPY 1,928.18 | MXN 235.67 | ZAR 212.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026060.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Adelson, Leone & Lilian Moore, Illustrator: Shortall, Leonard
Mr. Twitmeyer and the Poodle
Publisher: New York: Random House (1963). First Edition 8vo Pictorial boards. 83pp with great black & white illustrations by Leonard Shortall. The humorous adventures of the exuberant Noodle the Poodle who proves to be a big challenge to Mr. Twitmeyer's belief that there is a right someone for every dog. The authors' second book about Mr. Twitmeyer. An Easy-to-read story. Neat ink name and date (1963) to front pastedown else Very Good+ lightly frayed dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000997.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Adelson, Leone, Illustrated by: Wiese, Kurt
The House with Red Sails
Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc. New York, NY 1951. 185 pp, light orange cloth covered boards w/red lettering, dj red-pink-wht w/wht-black lettering on spine & illustrated front & spine. A story about the three Norstrom children who lived in a house with red sails, a Chinese junk, the Amoy. The Amoy sailed the inland waterways from New York in the summer to Florida in the winter. They charged admission to tour the boat, but after a period of time the crowds grew smaller. The Norstroms then took on a passenger and things began to happen. The story is based on the adventures of a real American family that lived for many years on an actual Chinese junk called the Amoy. dj price-clipped, dj missing 2/3's of the back panel & flap, dj small tears and holes on top of edge of spine and corners. small holes in cloth on bottom edge of boards. Fair Hard Cover Very Good- Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.25 | CAD 80.19 | EUR 60.29 | GBP 51.51 | JPY 7,070.91 | MXN 864.22 | ZAR 777.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031402.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Adkins, Jan
A Storm Without Rain / Jan Adkins
Publisher: Boston : Little, Brown, c1983. 4 p.l., 179 p., ill., map, 21 cm. Summary: While spending the day alone on an island near his Cape Cod home, a fifteen-year-old suddenly finds himself transported back in time where he is befriended by a boy who will grow up to be his grandfather. Stock# 35,633. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35633.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Ainsworth, Norma Ruedi Editor
MATTER OF CHOICE AND OTHER STORIES FOR TODAY
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services New York NY 1965. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover, edges and spine are worn owner inscribed; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2070.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Alcott, Louisa May
Under The Lilacs
Publisher: New York A. L. Burt Company 1919. 302 pages; internal ex-library markings; corners bumped, heavy rubbing to extremities, spine tips threadbare; binding shaken; Relates the adventures of Ben Brown, his performing poodle Sancho, and the two young girls who feed and care for them after the boy and dog run away from the circus. Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.18 | CAD 6.49 | EUR 4.88 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 572.73 | MXN 70.00 | ZAR 63.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 021681.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Alcott, Louisa May
Poppies And Wheat
Publisher: Little, Brown , And Company Boston 1900. First Edition Very good- in the publisher's original light green cloth covered boards with dark green text on the spine and stamped with red, dark green and gilt on the front board with four poppies and a garland of wheat. A 12mo measuring 7 3/8" by 5" with the cloth at the head and heel of the spine rubbed and with the cloth at the fore edges of the boards worn and rubbed through in a few small areas. The rear most pages of the text show a very faint dampness stain down the margins none of which effect the printed text. 54 pages of text followed by two pages of ads by the publisher. First separate edition Illustrated with a steel engraving frontispiece and an engraved plate opposite page 51. A second plate is missing. (Ullom, Louisa May Alcott Bibliography, 128)Our code number = TB24848
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24848.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Aldis, Dorothy, Illustrator: Bacon, Peggy
Cindy
Publisher: New York: G. P. Putnam's (1942). First Edition 8vo Sage green cloth. 61pp with illustrations from Peggy Bacon's charming drawings. Cindy's a tomboy and doesn't want to play with the other girls. In fact, she wants a football uniform and helmet for her birthday. But then she finds a baby squirrel who can live in her neglected doll house and... Bookplate to ffep, neat name and date. Corners lightly bumped, cloth faded at edges else Very Good in chipped and worn dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006860.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Aldrich, Mary M., Illustrator: Cooney, Barbara
Too Many Pets
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1952. First Edition 8vo Red cloth. 66pp with delightful illustrations (many full page) from Barbara Cooney's scratchboard drawings. At first the Gay family had a part-Angora cat with five kittens, four beetles, and an angleworm. They added a mouse family and another cat and then one pet after another began to arrive. Fine in lightly edge worn dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 87.63 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.29 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004464.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey, Illustrated by: Prittie, Edwin John
The Story of a Bad Boy
Publisher: John C. Winston Company Philadelphia, PA 1927. 253 pp, bright paste-down front board with gilt outline, and gilt lettered spine, nice copy Clear Mylar Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.83 | CAD 16.65 | EUR 12.52 | GBP 10.70 | JPY 1,468.18 | MXN 179.44 | ZAR 161.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 000475.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey, Illustrated by: Prittie, Edwin John
The Story of a Bad Boy
Publisher: John C. Winston Company Philadelphia, PA 1927. 253 pp, dark blu cloth covered boards w/bright paste-down front board with gilt border and with gilt lettering on the spine, blu-white illustrated endpapers. The story is autobiographical to suit the author's purpose. Tom Bailey's temperament and appetites were wholesome, his boyish pranks were never vicious or mean. missing color illustration page 132 No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.00 | CAD 10.52 | EUR 7.91 | GBP 6.75 | JPY 927.27 | MXN 113.33 | ZAR 102.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040200.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd
Time Cat
Publisher: New York Puffin 2004-04-12. ISBN: 0142401072 206 pages; light edge wear; Alexander's first fantasy for young readers, originally published in 1963, stars Gareth, a cat who can talk and has the power to travel through time. Trade paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.75 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.39 | GBP 1.19 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 023180.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd, Illustrated by: Goode, Diane
The House Gabbaleen
Publisher: Dutton Children's Books New York, NY 1995. unpaginated, glossy green-tan-blu boards & dj w/green spine w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back covers w/blu-wht illustrated endpapers. Unhappy over what he considers his bad luck, Tooley ignores his cat's warnings and invites a greedy little man into his home in the mistaken hope of improving his fortunes. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.13 | CAD 8.55 | EUR 6.43 | GBP 5.49 | JPY 753.64 | MXN 92.11 | ZAR 82.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029876.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Allen, Laura Jean Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
ROLLO AND TWEEDY AND THE GHOST AT DOUGAL CASTLE
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14856.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Amiot, Pierre
Bijou the Little Bear
Publisher: New York: Coward-McCann, n.d. [1950]. 4to Cloth-backed boards. [24]pp with color illustrations by the author. Translated from the French by Jacqueline de Leon. Bijou and his friend Anatole meet a sweet little girl named Annette, and rescue her from a mean old woman. Then the three friends go off to enjoy the Carnival together. Corner wear and some spotting to half-title else Good. Contents crisp and clean. Dustjacket shows some spotting, piece missing at spine head, half of upper flap torn away.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007724.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Amoss, Berthe
The Marvelous Catch of Old Hannibal
Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press New York, NY 1970. unpaginated, blu papercovered boards w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front. Billy meets his friend Old Hannibal cleaning a small croaker, and Old Hannibal tells him of all the fish he caught earlier in the morning. some wear to the edges, prev owner wrote their name on ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.67 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.50 | JPY 618.18 | MXN 75.56 | ZAR 68.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 022302.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian, Illustrated by: Moser, Barry
The Tinder Box
Publisher: Little Brown & Company Boston, MA 1990. 31 pp, quarterbound w/grey boards w/yel spine, glossy green dj w/gilt-wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back covers. A retelling of Andersen's classic tale of a brave soldier who finds love and fortune in a magic tinderbox. First Printing Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.13 | CAD 13.80 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.87 | JPY 1,217.27 | MXN 148.78 | ZAR 133.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030382.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Anderson, Catherine Corley, Illustrated by: Maltman, Chauncey
Officer O'Malley on the Job
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company Chicago, IL 1954. 64 pp, green cloth covered boards w/cream lettering on the front cover and spine, brown-white illustrated endpapers, the dj has blu-red-green-white color illustrated front panel w/a white rear panel. Danny Tompkins learns that Officer O'Malley, a school crossing policeman, is to be assigned to a desk job after many years at the school. Danny rallys the the children at the school to keep him. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 21.91 | EUR 16.47 | GBP 14.07 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 212.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040156.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Anderson, Hans, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Hans Anderson Bedtime Book
Publisher: The Children's Press London, England. 92 pp, full color pictorial boards. Six stories from Emperor's new clothes, the wild swans, flying trunk, red shoes, real princess, and the shepherdess & the chimney sweeper. some pencil marking on illustrations, w/some wear extremis. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 24mo - over 5 - 6" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.29 | CAD 24.49 | EUR 18.42 | GBP 15.74 | JPY 2,160.00 | MXN 264.00 | ZAR 237.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 005514.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Anderson, Marilyn D.
Bridesmaid Wears Track Shoes
Publisher: Worthington, OH Willowisp Press 1985-06-01. ISBN: 0874060087 edge wear; Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.87 | CAD 0.92 | EUR 0.69 | GBP 0.59 | JPY 80.91 | MXN 9.89 | ZAR 8.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 023989.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Anderson, Mary
The Rise and Fall of a Teen Age Wacko
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1980. ISBN: 0689307675 Stated First Edition 8vo Blue cloth gilt. 169pp. Sixteen-year-old Laura returns early from the family vacation in the Catskills and has her own adventures in New York, including getting into a Woody Allen movie. The word "hard" neatly printed to front free endpaper, a short sentence printed to last blank and to rear free endpaper, one dog-eared leaf otherwise Very Good. Dustjacket with light edge wear, closed tear to upper panel, price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008568.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman, Illustrated by: Harding, Charlotte
A Good Samaritan
Publisher: McClure, Phillips & Co. New York, NY 1906. 51 pp, brown cloth boards w/black & wht stamped illustration on front cover. Carter Reed sets appointments for his cousin Reginald Fairfax, theological seminary student, to meet with Judge Rush about call as an assistant to the Rector of the great church at St. Eric's. Reginald keeps failing to appear for the meetings. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 8.33 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.35 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 80.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 021087.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Armistead, John (Ill. Fran Gregory)
The Return of Gabriel
Publisher: Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions, 2002.. First Edition. Signed by Author on title page. 21 X 14 cm. Fine/Fine. Blue boards, gilt titles on spine, [vi], 218, [12] pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Children's novel about kids caught up in the civil rights struggle in Mississippi in 1964. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 32.47 | EUR 24.42 | GBP 20.86 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CHFI00056.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Arnold, Oren Illustrator: Illustrated by Larry Toschik
THE SKY Y TRAIN
Publisher: Broadman Press Nashville, TN 1961. Good Hardcover DJ edgeworn, chipped and rubbed; erasure on flypage. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 157 pages; 23165Fms
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.40 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.61 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23165.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Arundel, Honor
The Two Sisters
Publisher: New York Scholastic 1970. 175 pages; spine crease, edge wear, cover starting to separate at spine edge; The sudden marriage of a seventeen-year-old girl in defiance of her father's wishes causes major conflict in a Scottish family. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.87 | CAD 0.92 | EUR 0.69 | GBP 0.59 | JPY 80.91 | MXN 9.89 | ZAR 8.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb012743.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Atwater, Richard & Florence (Ill. Robert Lawson)
Mr. Popper's Penguins
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1938.. 2nd ptg. 21½ X 16½ cm. VG-/No dj. White cloth, titles & illustration in dark blue on front board, illustrated endpapers, [viii], 139 pp, 8 plates printed in blue and black (including title page), 19 b/w illustrations plus chapter headings. Spine and rear joint browned and spotted, else very good with bottom corners bumped, some wear and soiling to edges, one hinge and one plate re-glued with acid-free PVA. When Mr. Popper, a house painter who spends his winters reading and dreaming about polar explorers, receives a penguin from one of his heroes, his life is forever more interesting. A Newbery Honor book in 1939.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CHFI00005.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Auerbach, Annie
Bob the Builder: Dizzy and Muck work it Out
Publisher: New York Scholastic 2003-01-01. ISBN: 071726887X some edge wear; Mrs. Potts hires the team to pave a new path in her garden. But when Wendy leaves Muck and Dizzy alone to finish the job, they end up making a big mess. Luckily, Dizzy comes up with a great idea, and together with Muck, works out the problem and fixes the path in this special story about teamwork. Full-color illustrations. Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.75 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.39 | GBP 1.19 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 021629.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Averill, Esther
The Adventures of Jack Ninepins
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers (1944). Stated First Edition 8vo Grey decorated cloth. 63pp with charming illustrations from the author's five-color drawings. Because of a quarrel in the nursery with Bunny Rabbit, Jack Ninepins finds himself thrown with the garbage into New York Harbor. This is the story of his efforts to be reunited with his eight brothers and with Charlotte, the little girl who loves him. To put things to rights, Jack must travel across the ocean to France! Endpaper gutters and joints a little darkened from paste action, small stain at upper edge of lower cover else Very Good. Dustjacket torn and worn, lightly chipped. Lower panel lightly soiled with stain at upper edge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006741.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Averill, Esther
The Fire Cat
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers (1960). First Edition 8vo Pictorial boards. 63pp with the author's engaging color illustrations throughout. This is no ordinary cat story. This is the story of Pickles, a yellow cat with black spots in his fur who will one day do big things. Averill tells a charming, funny, preposterous and totally captivating story about this friend of Jenny Linsky. An I Can Read title. Spine head lightly rubbed and bumped else Very Good+ in frayed dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 154.64 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.34 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006272.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Awdry, W., Illustrated by: Illustrated
THOMAS AND HIS FRIENDS COLLECTION : a Unique Collection of Engine Stories from the Railway Series
Publisher: Dean London, England 2004. 220 pp, glossy brown boards & dj w/light tan lettering on the spine w/color illustrated front & back panels. This volume contains fifty-six stories about the different engines from Thomas, Percy the small engine, Toby the tram engine, Edward the blue engine, Gordon the big engine, Henry the green engine and James the red engine. Reprint Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.13 | CAD 24.32 | EUR 18.29 | GBP 15.62 | JPY 2,144.55 | MXN 262.11 | ZAR 235.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033992.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Babbitt, Natalie
Knee-Knock Rise
Publisher: New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1970. First Edition 118 pages; very heavy edge wear, corners bumped, some staining in gutter; Instep is a village at the foot of a cliff called Kneeknock Rise. A terrible moaning can be heard from the cloud of mist which hides the top of the cliff. Noone knows what it is..nobody has ever gone to see and returned! Hardcover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.29 | CAD 5.57 | EUR 4.19 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 023412.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Baker, Margaret
The Key of Rose Cottage
Publisher: William Collins Sons & Co Ltd. London, England 1969. 188 pp, blu papercovered boards w/silver lettering on the front cover and spine, dj color illustrated front panel w/green spine w/black-white-yel lettering. Book from the Girls' titles section of the Seagull Library. The three girls are looking forward to a quiet restful holiday in a country cottage. But when their Aunt Mary is unable to join them, things start to go wrong. Reprint Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.59 | CAD 15.34 | EUR 11.53 | GBP 9.85 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 148.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040036.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Balan, Bruce Illustrator: Illustrated by Raul Colon
BUOY Home At Sea
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York 1998. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has tear at top. ; A series of stories about a buoy and some of the creatures and other natural elements that surround it in the sea. ; 69 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30961.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Bamman, Henry A. and Whitehead, Robert J., Illustrated by: Tiedemann, Berthold
The Lost Uranium Mine
Publisher: Benefic Press Atlanta, GA 1964. 72 pp, light blu-brown papercovered boards w/wht spine w/black lettering w/color illustrated front. Book from the world of adventure series. Mark and Rich help their friend Patrick to find the lost uranium mine. "Title 1 PL 89-10" stamped on ffep & RPD. slight wear to corners. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 13.10 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.42 | JPY 1,155.45 | MXN 141.22 | ZAR 127.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025377.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Banks, Lynne Reid
Angela and Diabola
Publisher: New York 1997. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Extremely light wear to dust jacket. Avon Books First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 163 pages; This is the story of two twin sisters who live up to their names. Only Angela can affect her terrible twin's behavior, but changing her comes at a terrible price. By the author of the Indian in the Cupboard series.; ISBN: 0380975629
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.79 | CAD 10.30 | EUR 7.74 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 908.18 | MXN 111.00 | ZAR 99.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3808.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Banks, Lynne Reid
The Secret of the Indian (Indian in the Cupboard)
Publisher: New York HarperCollins 1990-11-01. ISBN: 0380710404 147 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; In this third book about Omri and his magic cupboard, Omri and his friend Patrick must risk grownups' discovering their secret when they find themselves in need of a friend's toy plastic doctors to save wounded people from the dangerous world of the Old West which the cupboard enables them to enter. Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.87 | CAD 0.92 | EUR 0.69 | GBP 0.59 | JPY 80.91 | MXN 9.89 | ZAR 8.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 021781.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Banks, Lynne Reid
The Mystery of the Cupboard (Avon Camelot Books)
Publisher: New York HarperCollins 2001-01-01. ISBN: 0380720132 246 pages; light edge wear; The magic cupboard is locked in a bank vault with the key, but what if the key fits the sealed cashbox that Omri finds in the eaves of his new home? What will Omri find inside the eaves of his new home? Will there be more little figures that come to life? After Omri reads his great-great-great-aunt's account, he longs to try the key. And when his friend Patrick comes to stay, nothing can stop him. Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.31 | CAD 1.38 | EUR 1.04 | GBP 0.89 | JPY 121.82 | MXN 14.89 | ZAR 13.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 021782.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Banks, Lynne Reid
The Mystery of the Cupboard
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, 1993. Unread and as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 246 pp. ISBN: 0688121381. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5237.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Bannon, Laura, Illustrated by: Bannon, Laura
Gregorio and the White Llama
Publisher: E. M. Hale and Company Eau Claire, WI 1944. 47 pp, green clothcovered boards w/dark brown lettering w/yel-dark brown illustrated front cover, yellow endpapers w/green Cadmus Books illustrations on the endpapers. The story of Gregorio, a little Peruvian Indian boy and the white Llama. Gregorio's father owns a herd of llamas that he uses to carry the grain to the mill for grinding. Gregorio desires to drive the llama train but he could not be trusted as he would fall asleep. The book contains color and black-and-white lithographs throughout. Special Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.92 | CAD 18.85 | EUR 14.17 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,661.82 | MXN 203.11 | ZAR 182.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050396.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Bannon, Laura, Illustrated by: Bannon, Laura
Patty Paints a Picture
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company Chicago, IL 1948. unpaginated, blue boards w/black lettering w/pastedown picture on front cover, dj blue-wht w/color pictorial front, color illustrated endpapers. A story that tells how Patty painted a picture of her kitten. dj chips along the edges. 2nd Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.46 | CAD 33.08 | EUR 24.88 | GBP 21.25 | JPY 2,917.27 | MXN 356.56 | ZAR 320.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 018259.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Barber, Barbara E., Illustrated by: Ligasan, Darryl
Allie's Basketball Dream
Publisher: Lee & Low Books Inc. New York, NY 1996. unpaginated, glossy wht-blu-brown-red color illustrated front & rear panels w/brown spine w/blu-wht lettering. Determined in her effort to play basketball, a young Afro-American girl gives it one more shot with the help of a special friend. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 13.14 | EUR 9.88 | GBP 8.44 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 127.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037184.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Barker, Clive
The Thief of Always: A Fable
Publisher: Harpercollins 1992-11-01. ISBN: 0060177241 First Edition edge wear to jacket and boards, small edge tears in jacket, remainder mark on bottom page ends; Master storyteller and bestselling novelist Clive Barker creates an enchanting tale for both children and adults to cherish and retell. The Thief of Always tells the haunting story of Harvey, a bright 10-year-old who is suffering from the winter doldrums, and of a creature who takes him to a place where every day is filled with fun, and Christmas comes every night. Illustrated. Hardcover Very Good Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.64 | CAD 2.77 | EUR 2.09 | GBP 1.78 | JPY 244.55 | MXN 29.89 | ZAR 26.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 024303.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Barrie, J.M., Illustrated by: Frontispiece & Map
The Little White Bird : or Adventures in Kensington Gardens
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1926. 286 pp, dark green boards w/mylar cover. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.09 | CAD 28.48 | EUR 21.42 | GBP 18.30 | JPY 2,511.82 | MXN 307.00 | ZAR 276.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 001928.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Barrie, J.M., Illustrated by: Partridge, Bernard
Tommy and Grizel
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1900. 288 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/green-red-gilt decoration on the front cover w/gilt lettering. A character study of Thomas Sandys and of Grizel, who adores him and studies his every act and motive. Tommy is a creature of ever-varying moods and possessed of a genius which unfits him for practical life. small tear on fore edge of the front cover. No Jacket Hard Cover Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.63 | CAD 17.48 | EUR 13.15 | GBP 11.23 | JPY 1,541.82 | MXN 188.44 | ZAR 169.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037189.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Base, Graeme, Illustrated by: Base, Graeme
The Sign of the Seahorse : a Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, NY 1992. unpaginated, glossy green boards w/wht lettering on the spine & w/color pictorial front, dj green w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers, SIGNED by the author and drew small drawing of a fish. The inhabitants of a coral reef are threatened when a shady real estate deal started by the greedy Grouper floods their area with poisonous waste. prev owner wrote on ffep. Signed by Author Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.42 | CAD 26.73 | EUR 20.10 | GBP 17.17 | JPY 2,357.27 | MXN 288.11 | ZAR 259.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030206.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Bason, Lillian, Illustrated by: Rockwell, Anne
Eric and the Little Canal Boat
Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press New York, NY 1967. unpaginated, white boards w/yel-aqua spine w/black lettering w/yel-red-orange-wht illustrated front & rear panels. This is Eric's first day as deckhand on the little canal boat, and the captains tells him that the boat must be on time and the passengers must always be happy. The canal boat is on a chain of lakes connected by a canal. At the last canal lock, Eric makes the boat late by waiting on a mother duck and little ducklings. slight soiling to the boards. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 16mo Over 6" - 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.79 | CAD 11.35 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.29 | JPY 1,000.91 | MXN 122.33 | ZAR 110.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035549.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Bauer, Marion Dane
Face to Face
Publisher: New York: Clarion Books, 1991.. First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. Fine/Fine. Quarter dark blue cloth, orange paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, [xi], 176 pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Summary: "Picked on at school by bullies, thirteen-year-old Michael confronts his fears during a trip to Colorado to see his father, who works as a whitewater rafting guide and whom Michael has not seen in eight years." Bauer's On My Honor was a 1987 Newbery Honor Book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CHFI00014.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Bauer, Marion Dane
A Dream of Queens and Castles
Publisher: New York: Clarion Books, 1990.. First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. Fine/Near Fine. Quarter white linen, dark blue paper-covered boards, magenta foil titles on spine, [vii], 118 pp. DJ lightly rubbed; in Brodart archival cover. Summary: "In England with her mother for a year, dreamy Diana meets an eccentric old man and shares his frustrations and use of the royal family as a means of escape." Bauer's On My Honor was a 1987 Newbery Honor Book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CHFI00015.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Beard, Darleen Bailey, Illustrated by: Christelow, Eileen
The Flimflam Man
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux New York, NY 1998. 85 pp, quarterbound w/yel papercovered boards w/green papercovered spine, dj wht w/color wraparound illustrated, inscribed & SIGNED by the author on half title page. In the summer of 1950, a con man comes to Wetumka, Oklahoma, about his fabulous circus, and although he swindles the townspeople, two young girls grow from the experience. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.50 | CAD 18.40 | EUR 13.84 | GBP 11.82 | JPY 1,622.73 | MXN 198.33 | ZAR 178.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 024752.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Beaumont, Cyril W., Illustrated by: Payne, Wyndham
The Mysterious Toyshop
Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NY 1985. HB. Near Fine/Very Good. Facsimile Edition. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 32 pp, quarterbound w/green-yel-red-wht-blk color illustrated boards w/red cloth spine w/gilt lettering, dj red spine w/black lettering w/green-yel-red-wht-black illustrated front & back panels, color illustrations inside, a facsimile of the 1924 edition. A new toyshop, full of wonderful dolls and miniatures for both children and adults, is found to harbor an amazing secret. Facsimile Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.63 | CAD 17.48 | EUR 13.15 | GBP 11.23 | JPY 1,541.82 | MXN 188.44 | ZAR 169.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 051076.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Bede, Cuthbert Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
LITTLE MR. BOUNCER AND TALES OF COLLEGE LIFE
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1893. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 292 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14760.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Beecher, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Nordli, Ernest
Roy Rogers on the Double-R Ranch
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1951. 78 pp, blue boards. Roy Rogers & Peter Kent were searching for Peter's little sister, Judy. stain on top by spine front & back, small chip title page. prev owner wrote name on FPD No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.79 | CAD 26.07 | EUR 19.60 | GBP 16.75 | JPY 2,299.09 | MXN 281.00 | ZAR 252.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 010933.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Bell, J. J. (John Joy), 1871-1934.
Wee Macgreegor, by J.J. Bell.
Publisher: New York, Grosset & Dunlap nd {1910?]. 1 leat, 7-196 p., 19 cm. A young working-class boy's experiences in pre-First World War Glasgow. First appeared in instalments in the Glasgow Evening News of 1901. First book form, London, 1903, N.Y., 1904. Glossary (pp. 7-8). Stock# 102,172. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102172.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Berg, Yehuda, Illustrated by: D'Adamo, Anthony
Pierre : The Young Watchmaker
Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Co. Indianapolis, IN 1961. 191 pp, quarterbound w/cream cloth covered boards w/blu cloth covered spine, dj tan w/black lettering w/color illustrated front panel. The book is about a young Swiss boy. Thirteen-year-old Pierre was going to be a watchmaker, but it was a shock when his poor grades in the village school would not allow him to be admitted to the watchmaking school. With Gran-pere's help Pierre found that he didn't need a special school to learn watchmaking. dj chipped at top of the spine, two tears on top edge of dj back panel, dj in mylar dj protector. First Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.18 | EUR 8.40 | GBP 7.18 | JPY 985.45 | MXN 120.44 | ZAR 108.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040475.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Berger, Barbara, Illustrated by: Berger, Barbara
Grandfather Twilight
Publisher: Philomel Books New York, NY 1984. unpaginated, blu cloth covered boards w/blind stamped front cover, w/gilt lettering on the spine, dj green-brown-red-light blu w/colro wraparound illustration. At the day's end, Grandfather Twilight walks in the forest to perform his evening task, bringing the miracle of night to the world. dj price-clipped. 5th Impression Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.79 | CAD 10.30 | EUR 7.74 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 908.18 | MXN 111.00 | ZAR 99.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037113.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Berry, Erick
NANCY HERSELF
Publisher: Goldsmith Chicago, IL 1938. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing. ; 249 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30505.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Best, Cari, Illustrated by: Potter, Giselle
Three Cheers for Caterine the Great!
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated New York, NY 1999. unpaginated, glossy light green boards w/black lettering on the spine, w/color illustrated front & back, dj light green w/black lettering on spine & w/color illustrated front & back, and w/recipe f/Russian Borscht on the back. Sara's Russian grandmother has requested that there be no presents at her seventy-eighth birthday party, so Sara must think of a gift from the heart. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.96 | EUR 8.24 | GBP 7.04 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 106.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027879.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Best, Cari, Illustrated by: Potter, Giselle
Three Cheers for Catherine the Great!
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated New York, NY 1999. unpaginated, glossy light green boards w/black lettering on the spine, w/color illustrated front & back, dj light green w/black lettering on spine & w/color illustrated front & back, and w/recipe f/Russian Borscht on the back. Sara's Russian grandmother has requested that there be no presents at her seventy-eighth birthday party, so Sara must think of a gift from the heart. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.96 | EUR 8.24 | GBP 7.04 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 106.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029184.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Bicknell, Frank M., Illustrated by: Barnes, George Foster
The Apprentice Boy or Learning The Business
Publisher: Estes and Lauriat Boston, MA 1897. 213 pp, light orange boards w/gilt lettering & gilt embossed picture & green/red illustrated border, brown-green illustrated endpapers . The story of young man learning retail business & some of characters that he runs into. ffep loose, prev own name ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.50 | CAD 39.43 | EUR 29.65 | GBP 25.33 | JPY 3,477.27 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 382.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 003992.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Black, Mary Martin, Illustrator: Dennis, Wesley
Summerfield Farm
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1951. First Edition Quarto. Cloth-backed boards. 143pp with illustrations from drawings by Wesley Dennis. "Granny told these stories to three generations of the Summerfield Farm family when they were home together for the holidays." Mary Martin Black and Wesley Dennis lived on neighboring farms in West Virginia and knew the locale of these stories very well. A few small spots to fore edge else Very Good+ in dustjacket. Jacket frayed and somewhat edge worn, lightly chipped and darkened.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007914.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Blegvad, Lenore, Illustrated by: Blegvad, Erik
Rainy Day Kate
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co. New York, NY 1988. unpaginated, blu boards w/gilt lettering, dj brown-green w/wht lettering w/color wraparound illustration. Kate was to come and play all day. But then it begins to rain & Kate's mother phones to say Kate can't come after all. But he has a great idea, he will make a Kate. prev owner wrote on the ffep. First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.37 | CAD 15.11 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.71 | JPY 1,332.73 | MXN 162.89 | ZAR 146.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027451.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Blough, Glenn O. w/illus. by John F. De Cuir
Beno The Riverburg Mayor
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt, 1948.. 75pp. illus. grey cloth sm 4to: Good+ in a Good+ dj in Brodart poly cover [cover cloth is a bit faded; else a nice clean, complete and tight copy] Youth fiction by Glenn Orlando Blough (1907-95), the author of "The Monkey With a Notion" and other works for younger readers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 5174.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Blume, Judy
Tiger Eyes
Publisher: Scarsdale: Bradbury Press (1981). ISBN: 0878881859 First Edition 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 206pp. "Resettled in the "Bomb City" with her mother and brother, Davey Wexler recovers from the shock of her father's death during a holdup of his 7-Eleven store in Atlantic City." Winner of the Dorothy Canfield Fisher Award in 1983. A little spotting to fore edge else Very Good. Jacket a bit edge worn with rubbing at spine and corner tips, price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008011.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Blume, Judy Illustrator: Illustrated by Roy Doty
TALES OF FOURTH GRADE NOTHING
Publisher: Dell Yearling New York NY 1979. Book Club Edition; Twenty-First Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Tired of keeping his mischievous two-year-old brother, Fudge, out of trouble, Peter Hatcher is disturbed when his pet turtle turns up missing. ; Mass Market PB; 124 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9745.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Blumenthal, Scott and Brett Hodus.
Cavalier Dreams.
Publisher: La Jolla, CA: Scrobre Press Corportation, [2002].. 1st edition. ISBN: 0974169528 Paperback Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Card signed by Cavs' mascot "Moondog" laid in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 11.86 | EUR 8.91 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 115.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6355.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Bonners, Susan, Illustrated by: Bonners, Susan
The Wooden Doll
Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books New York, NY 1991. unpaginated, maroon-light orange boards & dj w/color pictorial front & back. Visiting her granparents' house, Stephanie learns the origin of Grandpa's beautiful wooden doll. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 25.86 | EUR 19.44 | GBP 16.61 | JPY 2,280.00 | MXN 278.67 | ZAR 250.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 015576.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Bourgeois, Florence, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Molly and Michael
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc. Garden City, NY 1936. unpaginated, wht-green-blu boards w/color wraparound illustration, color illustrations alternate with black-and-white illustrations in the text. The adventures of Molly and Michael when the go to the country to visit their Grandpa's farm during the winter. They ride in a sleigh, go walking in the snow with snowshoes, ride in snowplow, and collect the sap from maple trees and other adventures. small tear top of spine, No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Oblong 24mo - from 5" to 6"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.50 | CAD 18.40 | EUR 13.84 | GBP 11.82 | JPY 1,622.73 | MXN 198.33 | ZAR 178.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030154.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Bradbury, Bianca, Illustrated by: Warren, Betsy
Happy Acres
Publisher: The Steck Company Austin, TX 1958. unpaginated, brown clothcovered boards w/dark brown illustrated front cover and dark brown lettering on the spine. Story about how a farmer and his wife and their animals lived. Each had work to do, then one day a donkey came by. He told the horse that he didn't work and look how happy he was. This carried over to all the other animals. After about a week a quarrel started when one of the animals wanted another to do something. Soon all the animals were quarreling and things went from bad to worse. The famrer changed the name of the farm to Hungry Acres. soon the animals stopped quarreling, they just sat around all day and no one said a word. Then the donkey stopped by again, and told them weren't they happy that they didn't work anymore. They looked at him and told him what they received when they worked. They went back to work and the farmer changed the name back to happy acres. light spotting on the front cover, prev owner's name on title page. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.09 | CAD 28.48 | EUR 21.42 | GBP 18.30 | JPY 2,511.82 | MXN 307.00 | ZAR 276.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049590.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Bradbury, Ray, Illustrated by: Dillon, Leo and Diane
Switch on the Night
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1993. unpaginated, glossy black papercovered boards w/yellow lettering on spine & color illustrated front. A lonely little boy who is afraid of the dark is introduced to a whole new world by his new friend, a little girl. the ffep has corner that has been torn & repaired w/adhesive tape by previous owner. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.13 | CAD 14.86 | EUR 11.17 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,310.00 | MXN 160.11 | ZAR 144.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023808.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Bradbury, Ray, Illustrated by: Dillon, Leo and Diane
Switch on the Night
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1993. unpaginated, glossy black papercovered boards w/yellow lettering on spine & color illustrated front. A lonely little boy who is afraid of the dark is introduced to a whole new world by his new friend, a little girl. the top front corner of the front board has slight crease. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.79 | CAD 16.61 | EUR 12.49 | GBP 10.67 | JPY 1,464.55 | MXN 179.00 | ZAR 161.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037978.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Brady, Mariel.
GENEVIEVE GERTRUDE: Herself and Her Book.
Publisher: D. Appleton and Company [New York]. 1931. (1928).. 4th printing. 299pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt-lettered front cover & spine. Uncut pages. Endpapers, frontispiece & 3 other b/w plates illustrated by C. D. Williams. Unlike the Grosset & Dunlap reprint, the endpapers are in b/w on coated paper. The story of Genevieve Gertrude and her 5th-grade companions in a small New England town to which Genevieve has moved from New York City. Spine extremes gently rubbed, top edge slightly dusty o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects/ DJ (Complete, but many chips & tears. See scan).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 154.64 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.34 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 07-0075.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Brady, Mariel.
MORE ABOUT GENEVIEVE GERTRUDE.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap [New York]. No date. (1934: D. Appleton-Century Co. Inc. under the title 'Us Ladies').. 275pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-lettered front cover & spine. Top edge green. Endpapers illustrated in sepia by Edward M. Eggleston. Dustjacket illustrated by Thelma Gooch. A little darkening along in the grooves of the hinges of both covers o/w Fine (No defects)/ DJ (A few short edge tears, spine extremes worn o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 279.41 | CAD 293.81 | EUR 220.93 | GBP 188.74 | JPY 25,909.09 | MXN 3,166.67 | ZAR 2,850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 08-0052.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Brady, Mariel.
GENEVIEVE GERTRUDE: Herself and Her Book.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap [New York]. No date. (1928: D. Appleton and Company [New York]).. Reprint. 299pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with yellow-lettered front cover & spine. Uncut pages. Top edge yellow. Endpapers, frontispiece & 3 other b/w plates illustrated by C. D. Williams. The story of Genevieve Gertrude and her5th-grade companions in a small New England town to which Genevieve has moved from New York City. Remnants of a small price sticker in the upper right corner of the front free endpaper o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects). DJ (See photo).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 206.19 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.45 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 11-0002.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Brand, Christianna.
Nurse Matilda: The Collected Tales.
Publisher: New York: Bloomsbury Children's Books, 2005.. ISBN: 1582346704 Reprint. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6772.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Brandeis, Madeline
The Little Swiss Wood-Carver
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap, c1929 reissue.. 160pp. illus. hardback 8vo in pictorial boards quarter bound in blue cloth: good complete & tight reading copy/no dj. A story by the prolific American children's book writer Brandeis (1897-1937), illustrated with the author's photographs taken in Switzerland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.08 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 29.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18418.
|
|
|
|
943 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Next
|