TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Children's and Juvenile Books: Juv Fantasy
334 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Puss 'n Boots: Aladdin and His Magic Lamp

Publisher: McCall Publishing Co. New York 1969.
48 pages, color illustrations each page; folio, orange boards, pictorial front cover. Cover edges worn, gift note, light spotting a few edges, good; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025497.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Aiken, Joan  
Dido and Pa
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Delacorte Press (1986).
ISBN: 0385294808 Stated First Edition 8vo Cloth-backed boards. 258pp. Another of Dido Twite's daring adventures, this time set in London during the coronation of King Richard. A title in The Wolves of Willoughby Chase Chronicles. Tiny erasure to ffep else Near Fine. Dustjacket lightly frayed with small sticker ghost to upper panel. Jacket illustrated by Edward Gorey.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 002984.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Alison, Croggon.  
The Crow: The Third Book of Pellinor (Pellinor Series).

Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Candlewick, 2007..
ISBN: 9780763634094 1st U.S. edition, 1st printing. 511 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8559.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
4.
Allsberg, Chris Van., Illustrated by: Author Illustrated.  
The Wreck of the Zephyr.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston.
Written and illustrated by author. CR 1983, 28 unpaginated pages, oblong maroon covers with gilt picture of sailboat on front cover. A story of a boy and his sailboat, the Zephyr, and the storm that carried them to a place where boats soar like gulls, high above the water. Full color pastel paintings that make you feel like you are sailing with the boy. Ink inscription front endpapers "Christmas 1988, Jon and Mom May the winds of life always carry you in the right direction. love Merrily". Seventh Printing Harad Co

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002874.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Andersen, Hans Christian  
Fairy Tales, a new translation

Publisher: Worthington Co. New York 1890.
351 pages, numerous b/w illustrations in text, brief life of Andersen; 8vo, blue cloth, embossed design front and spine. Wear spine ends/corner tips, name, 1893 date, paper toned, good, tight; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 43.14 CAD 44.09 EUR 33.33 GBP 28.21 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 396.40 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022571.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Andersen, Hans Christian and retold by Seidler, Tor, Illustrated by: Marcellino, Fred  
The Steadfast Tin Soldier

Publisher: Harper Collins Publisher 1992.
28 pp, maroon papercovered boards w/bronze lettering & bronze illustration on front cover, dj gilt w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers. The story of the one-legged toy soldier and the paper ballerina. prev owner wrote on verso of ffep. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 18.33 CAD 18.74 EUR 14.17 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 207.78 ZAR 168.47 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021666.
    
US$18.70
Order From Dealer
7.
Anderson, Poul  
The Broken Sword

Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, Inc. New York, NY 1954.
274 pp, blu papercovered boards w/black letters & illustrations, dj pink-wht-black w/illustrated front. A tale of adventure - romantic fiction w/a bow to the old sagas. Orm left his native Jutland to seek his fortune, he settles in England, but a witch puts a curse on him. Imric, the elf-earl meets the witch who tells him of the birth of Orm's son. Cawthorn & Moorcock #75. dj chipped on top & bottom edges, dj closed tear on top front, book slight wear to corners. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 120.83 CAD 123.50 EUR 93.37 GBP 79.01 JPY 11,204.55 MXN 1,369.44 ZAR 1,110.36 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 018777.
    
US$123.25
Order From Dealer
8.
Anderson, Poul and Dickson, Gordon R., Illustrated by: Cartier, Edd & Freas, Frank  
Earthman's Burden

Publisher: Gnome Press New York, NY 1957.
185 pp, red composition boards w/blk lettering, dj pink-blk w/illustrated front, SIGNED by Anderson on ffep. Shipwrecked on a planet 500 light-years f/the solar system, and walk into a nineteenth century, old west frontier twon. The local citizens - in red bandanas, ten-gallon hats, chaps, high-heel boots & spurs - are pistol-toting teddy bears. they are the Hokas on the planet Toka. Pringle pg 114. Anatomy of Wonder #3-9. dj spine light toning, dj small chips at bottom of the spine, prev owner's bookplate on FPD. Signed by Author First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 79.17 CAD 80.91 EUR 61.17 GBP 51.76 JPY 7,340.91 MXN 897.22 ZAR 727.48 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 028685.
    
US$80.75
Order From Dealer
9.
Anthony, Piers, Illustrated by: Woodroffe, Patrick  
Balook

Publisher: Underwood/Miller Novato, CA 1991.
197 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj glossy blu-brown w/color wraparound illustration. In America's near future, computers, genetic engineering and sheer luck have brought a baluchitherium, the hornless rhinoceros of the Miocene Epoch, back to life. Nicknamed Balook, this nine-ton monster becomes attached to a youngster name Thor. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 25.79 CAD 26.36 EUR 19.93 GBP 16.87 JPY 2,391.82 MXN 292.33 ZAR 237.03 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030443.
    
US$26.31
Order From Dealer
10.
Applegate, K. A.  
THE UNDERGROUND

Publisher: 1998.
Good+ with no dust jacket Scholastic First Printing Paperback Some creases on wrap corners. Wrap edges are chipped. Soem page corners have been folded back and are creased. ; Animorphs; 8vo; 167 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.81 CAD 5.94 EUR 4.49 GBP 3.80 JPY 539.09 MXN 65.89 ZAR 53.42 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1131.
    
US$5.93
Order From Dealer
11.
Artzybasheff, Boris  
Seven Simeons - a Russian Tale

Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1937.
unpaginated, green cloth boards w/embossed birds across the top of the front, dj wht-red-grn, color illustrated endpapers. The story of great King Douda and the story of seven brothers who lived in the realms of King Douda. King Douda wanted a Princess whose beauty was worthy of his own. The seven brothers had special powers. dj small chips at corners, slight soiling to dj, slight staining on boards, dj spine sunned. 2nd Printing Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 23.29 CAD 23.81 EUR 18.00 GBP 15.23 JPY 2,160.00 MXN 264.00 ZAR 214.05 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 016043.
    
US$23.76
Order From Dealer
12.
Ashford, Ann, Illustrated by: Drath, Bill  
If I Found a Wistful Unicorn : a gift of Love

Publisher: Peachtree Publishers, Ltd. Atlanta, GA 1978.
unpaginated, brown cloth boards w/gilt letters, dj cream-green-black w/color pictorial front & back. Book reflects authors' refined blend of caring & whimsy. It is the story of a relationship, & is meant for sharing. dj chipped top of spine 1x1, dj chipped bottom of spine .5, small chips corners of dj. Reprint Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.04 CAD 16.39 EUR 12.39 GBP 10.49 JPY 1,487.27 MXN 181.78 ZAR 147.39 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 013940.
    
US$16.36
Order From Dealer
13.
Ashford, Ann, Illustrated by: Drath, Bill  
If I Found a Wistful Unicorn : a gift of Love

Publisher: Peachtree Publishers, Ltd. Atlanta, GA 1978.
unpaginated, brown cloth boards w/gilt letters, dj cream-green-black w/color pictorial front & back. The book reflects the authors' refined blend of caring & whimsy. It is the story of a relationship, & is meant for sharing w/the persons that touch your life. dj chipped bottom edge on back 1" x 1", dj stain on front & spine, dj small tears along the edges. 10th Printing Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.17 CAD 14.48 EUR 10.95 GBP 9.26 JPY 1,313.64 MXN 160.56 ZAR 130.18 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021943.
    
US$14.45
Order From Dealer
14.
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin & Waugh, Charles, Illustrated by: Naprstek, Joel  
Mad Scientists

Publisher: Raintree Publishers Milwaukee, WI 1988.
48 pp, orange papercovered boards w/red lettering w/colo illustrated front. Collection of four stories: The King of the Beasts by Philip Farmer, Silence, Please by Arthur Clarke, The Weapon by Fredric Brown and Von Goom's Gambit by Victor Contoski. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 28.75 CAD 29.39 EUR 22.22 GBP 18.80 JPY 2,666.36 MXN 325.89 ZAR 264.23 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 024495.
    
US$29.33
Order From Dealer
15.
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin  
Friendly Tales : a community story Book

Publisher: Milton Bradley Company Springfield, MA 1923.
377 pp, blu cloth boards w/gilt letters. Collection of stories about fairyland, animals, birds, witches, holidays, toy town, and child's town. rubbed on edges, letters faded, prev owner stamped on ffep, remnants of address label FPD. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Ex-School Book

Appr.: | AUD 14.59 CAD 14.91 EUR 11.27 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,352.73 MXN 165.33 ZAR 134.05 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 018801.
    
US$14.88
Order From Dealer
16.
Banks, Lynne  
RETURN OF THE INDIAN

Very Good in Good dust jacket Doubleday & Co. ,1986 Hardcover, . Jacket has several small tears at edges. Previous owner name written on front paste-down. Child wrote first name in large letters in pencil on title page. Otherwise clean and in excellent condition. The sequel to the Indian in the Cupboard.

Appr.: | AUD 6.79 CAD 6.94 EUR 5.25 GBP 4.44 JPY 630.00 MXN 77.00 ZAR 62.43 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 403.
    
US$6.93
Order From Dealer
17.
Barber, Antonia, Illustrated by: Le Cain, Errol  
THE ENCHANTER'S DAUGHTER

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux New York, NY 1988.
unpagianted, brown cloth covered boards, glossy blu dj w/tan spine w/balck lettering w/color illustrated front & rear panel. An enchanter and his daughter lived alone in the cold, white land at the top of the world, in a palace set among magical gardens. The daughter had no name, no companions and knew no other life, yet she yearned for a past she could not quite remember. First American Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 27.92 CAD 28.54 EUR 21.58 GBP 18.26 JPY 2,589.09 MXN 316.44 ZAR 256.58 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033645.
    
US$28.48
Order From Dealer
18.
Barker, Cicely Mary  
The Fairy Necklaces
 Picture
Publisher: (London): Warne (1991).
ISBN: 0723240000 First Thus 4.25"x5.5" Glazed pictorial boards. 62pp with twelve exquisite full-page color plates by Barker plus smaller black & white line drawings within the text. Jenny's dream to help her mother comes true when she receives a present from the fairies. First published in 1946 as "Groundsel and Necklaces." Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003003.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Barker, Cicely Mary, Illustrated by: Barker, Cicely Mary  
A Flower Fairies Valentine's Day

Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co. New York, NY 2003.
unpaginated, pink-red-green-tan boards & dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels, spine pink w/black lettering, color illustrated endpapers. It has different flower fairies from : Crocus, Red Clover, Michaelmas, Forget-me-not, Privet, Beech Tree, Elder, Celandine, Jack-go-to-bed-at-noon,Periwinkle, & Tulip. First Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 24mo - over 5 - 6" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.42 CAD 5.54 EUR 4.19 GBP 3.54 JPY 502.73 MXN 61.44 ZAR 49.82 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036934.
    
US$5.53
Order From Dealer
20.
Barker, Cicely Mary, Illustrated by: Barker, Cicely Mary  
Flower Fairies of the Spring

Publisher: Blackie and Son Limited London, England 1990.
unpaginated, cram-black boards w/color pictorial front. Collection of 20 fairy stories of some of the different sping flowers such as bluebell, daisy, dog violet, dandelion, windflower and others. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 24mo - over 5 - 6" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.37 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.11 GBP 9.40 JPY 1,332.73 MXN 162.89 ZAR 132.07 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 022114.
    
US$14.66
Order From Dealer
21.
Barker, Cicely Mary, Illustrated by: Barker, Cicely Mary  
Flower Fairies of the Autumn with the nuts and berries they Bring

Publisher: Blackie & Son Limited London, England.
51 pp, brown boards & dj w/black letters on the spine & color pictorial frt of "The Beechnut Fairy". The botanical accuracy of the drawings & descriptions qualify them as valuable books for nature study. Collection of poems & illustrations about 24 different fairies. prev owner name on ffep, dj price-clipped, slight shelf wear to bottom edge. Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 62.09 CAD 63.46 EUR 47.98 GBP 40.60 JPY 5,757.27 MXN 703.67 ZAR 570.54 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 017343.
    
US$63.33
Order From Dealer
22.
Barker, Cicely Mary, Illustrated by: Barker, Cicely Mary  
Flower Fairies of the Summer

Publisher: Frederick Warne New York, NY 1990.
unpaginated, cream-black boards & dj w/color pictorial front. The botanical accuracy of the drawings & descriptions qualify them as valuable books for nature study. Collection of poems & illustrations about 20 fairies representing summer plants. P stamped in red on ffep Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.63 CAD 16.99 EUR 12.85 GBP 10.87 JPY 1,541.82 MXN 188.44 ZAR 152.79 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 008208.
    
US$16.96
Order From Dealer
23.
Barker, Cicely Mary, Illustrated by: Barker, Cicely Mary  
A Treasury of Flower Fairies

Publisher: Frederick Warne London, England 1991.
127 pp, red cloth boards w/gilt letters, glossy cream dj w/black letters w/color illustrated front and back. This treasury contains selection of some of the best-loved Flower Fairies illustrations together with their informative poems. Her plants & flowers were observed w/complete botanical accuracy & in her fairies she captured the unselfconscious grace of young children. small light stain front bottom edge dj. 4th Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 22.46 CAD 22.96 EUR 17.36 GBP 14.69 JPY 2,082.73 MXN 254.56 ZAR 206.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 019703.
    
US$22.91
Order From Dealer
24.
Base, Graeme, Illustrated by: Base, Graeme  
The Discovery of Dragons

Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc New York, NY 1996.
32 pp, glossy blu-gilt-wht boards & dj w/color illustrated front and rear panels, gilt illustrated endpapers. The author recounts the discovery of some of the world's most fearsome dragons. There is the discover of European Dragons: Great Snow Dragon, Emerald Draong, Welsh Red Dragon, and St. George Dragon. There is also the discover of Asiatic Dragons & Tropical Dragons. Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 42.59 EUR 32.20 GBP 27.24 JPY 3,863.64 MXN 472.22 ZAR 382.88 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039463.
    
US$42.50
Order From Dealer
25.
Baskin, Leonard and Baskin, Hosie, Illustrated by: Baskin, Leonard  
A Book of Dragons

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1985.
unpaginated, quarterbound w/blu boards w/blind stamped front cover, w/orange cloth covered spine w/silver lettering, dj yel spine w/black lettering w/red color illustrated front & back panels. The volume features twenty-two dragons from many mythologies and literatures, including St. George's dragon, the Hydra, and Smaug from "Hobbit." First Printing Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 37.09 CAD 37.91 EUR 28.66 GBP 24.25 JPY 3,439.09 MXN 420.33 ZAR 340.81 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029312.
    
US$37.83
Order From Dealer
26.
Baum, L. Frank  
Life and Adventures of Santa Claus, The

Publisher: Lowe & B. Hould Publishers; Ann Arbor: 2000.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0681054077 145 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Full green cloth, gold spine title, red endpapers. ; A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this unit. This unit has no jacket. No date but about 2000. ; Only a touch of shelfwear. No marks.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12707.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by: Neill, John R.  
The Emerald City of Oz

Publisher: Books of Wonder/HarperCollins Publishers New York 1993.
Ex lib. 300 pages, b/w illustrations, color plates by John R. Neill, illustrated endpapers; large 8vo, green coated boards, pictorial front cover. Front inner hinge broken/repaired clear tape, slightly canted, pocket back endpaper, a few library stamps, good; contents fine, no marks cover; dust jacket very good+, no marks Reprint Edition, Sixth Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025166.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Beatty, Jerome Jr., Illustrator: Wilson, Gahan  
Matthew Looney in the Outback
 Picture
Publisher: New York: William R. Scott (1969).
First Edition 8vo Illustrated cloth. 223pp with zany black & white illustrations by Gahan Wilson. In this parody of our space-age philosophy, Matthew Looney is sent to establish a colony in the Hercules Globular Cluster but lands on Earth instead. Review copy with review slip laid in. Minor rubbing to extremities else Near Fine. Dustjacket frayed with minor soil.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000675.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Beresford, Elisabeth, Illustrator: Gray, Reg  
Invisible Magic
 Picture
Publisher: London: Hart-Davis (1974).
ISBN: 029812047X First Edition 8vo Green boards. 158pp with illustrations from line drawings by Reg Gray. The author of The Wombles writes here of young Roy Hatch, who accidentally breaks the spell which has imprisoned Princess Elfrida-of-the-Castle for hundreds of years and made her invisible. Tiny spot to fore edge else Very Good+ in dustjacket (spine lightly sunned).

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003716.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Berger, Barbara Helen  
Gwinna
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Philomel (1990).
ISBN: 039921738X First Edition Quarto. Cloth-backed boards. 126pp with one double-page, 18 full-page, and additional smaller color illustrations from Barbara Berger's luminous paintings. A wonderful fantasy involving a young girl who is left in the care of a woodworker and his wife until her twelfth birthday. Almost Fine in dustjacket (closed tear and slight wrinkle to upper panel).

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007347.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Black, Holly and Diterlizzi, Tony, Illustrated by: Diterlizzi, Tony  
Arthur Spiderwick's Field Guide to the Fantastical World Around You

Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers New York, NY 2005.
xv, 121 pp, [2], brown-orange boards w/illustrated front & rear panels, Inscribed & SIGNED by author and illustrator with the illustrator with another illustration, glossy dj w/tan-orange-brown illustrated front & rear panels, illustrated endpapers w/text, red silk bookmark ribbon. The book progresses through six sections featuring thirty-one faerie species, and culminating with an addendum that includes observations supplied by Jared Grace. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author & Illustrator 3rd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 34.96 CAD 35.73 EUR 27.02 GBP 22.86 JPY 3,241.82 MXN 396.22 ZAR 321.26 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040046.
    
US$35.66
Order From Dealer
32.
Black, Holly and Diterlizzi, Tony, Illustrated by: Diterlizzi, Tony  
Arthur Spiderwick's Field Guide to the Fantastical World Around You

Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers New York, NY 2005.
xv, 121 pp, [2], brown-orange boards w/illustrated front & rear panels, SIGNED by both the author and the illustrator, and the illustrator drew another illustration on the verso of the ffep, illustrated endpapers w/text, red silk bookmark ribbon. The book progresses through six sections featuring thirty-one faerie species, and culminating with an addendum that includes observations supplied by Jared Grace. Signed By Author & Illustrator 3rd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 27.92 CAD 28.54 EUR 21.58 GBP 18.26 JPY 2,589.09 MXN 316.44 ZAR 256.58 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050113.
    
US$28.48
Order From Dealer
33.
Blackwood, Gary  
BEYOND THE DOOR
 Picture
Publisher: Atheneum New York NY 1991.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Teenagers Scott and Tully find an unused study room in the library which is actually a doorway into an alternate world, where an outcast is pursuing dangerous experiments to increase his control over the emerging technology of his universe.; 166 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51026.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Blackwood, Gary L.  
Beyond the Door

Publisher: Atheneum New York, NY 1991.
166 pp, red boards w/gold cloth covered spine w/black lettering, dj light brown w/black lettering w/color illustrated front and blk & wht back panel. Teenagers Scott and Tully find an unused study room in the library which is actually a doorway into an alternate world, where an outcast is pursuing dangerous experiments to increase his control over the emerginy technology of his universe. small tear on rear bottom corner of dj, dj in mylar protector. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.71 CAD 12.99 EUR 9.82 GBP 8.31 JPY 1,178.18 MXN 144.00 ZAR 116.76 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027015.
    
US$12.96
Order From Dealer
35.
Bontemps, Arna, and Jack Conroy, Illustrated by: Brown, Paul  
Sam-Patch: The High, Wide Handsome Jumper

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1951.
Ex libris. Unpaginated, b/wmand color illustrations by Paul Brown, oblong 8vo; b;ue library binding, pictorial front cover. Good, number front cover, light wear, library stamps, scuffs; content very good; no dust jacket First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018499.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Brett, Jan, Illustrated by: Brett, Jan  
Trouble with Trolls

Publisher: Putnam New York 1992.
Unpaginated, full color illustrations each page, 4to, pictorial coated boards. Fine: dust jacket very good+, light edgewear Stated First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020364.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Brooks, Jennifer, Illustrated by: Flores, Lennie  
Princess Jessica Rescues a Prince

Publisher: NADJA Publishing Lake Forest, CA 1994.
unpaginated, glossy green-brown-wht w/black lettering dj & papercovered boards w/wraparound color pictorial. Princess Jessica welcomes three wise handicapped gnomes to her castle. They tell her of a prince far away whose singing is so beautiful that he was carried off by a lonesome sea serpent. Princess Jessica and her vain sister, Edith, set out to rescue Prince Ryan. Some highliting w/green highliter in text w/some penciling on first several pages. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good- 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.46 CAD 12.74 EUR 9.63 GBP 8.15 JPY 1,155.45 MXN 141.22 ZAR 114.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021659.
    
US$12.71
Order From Dealer
38.
Brothers Grimm and retold by Watts, Bernadette, Illustrated by: Watts, Bernadette  
The Elves and the Shoemaker

Publisher: North-South Books New York, NY 1986.
unpaginated, glossy blu-wht-gry-green boards & dj w/color wraparound illustration, white-brown color illustrated endpapers. Story of honest but poor shoemaker, who woke up one morning to find that someone had made shoes for him to sell in his shop. slight corner wear to dj, dj price-clipped. First Thus Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 17.92 CAD 18.32 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.72 JPY 1,661.82 MXN 203.11 ZAR 164.68 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 012868.
    
US$18.28
Order From Dealer
39.
Brothers Grimm and translated by Bell, Anthea, Illustrated by: Sauvant, Henriette  
The Seven Ravens

Publisher: North-South Books New York, NY 1995.
unpaginated, glossy gry-blu-orange boards & dj w/wraparound color illustration, blue-green endpapers w/dark blu raven illustrations. Story of a little girl whose innocent birth exacts a terrible price. A spell is cast over her seven brothers, turning them into ravens who fly off never to be seen again. Years later, the girl learns of her brothers' fate &, overcome w/guilt, sets off to find them. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.29 CAD 12.57 EUR 9.50 GBP 8.04 JPY 1,140.00 MXN 139.33 ZAR 112.97 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 011334.
    
US$12.54
Order From Dealer
40.
Brothers Grimm and translated by Linz, Werner, Illustrated by: Blair, Susan  
Little Red-Cap

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. New York, NY 1964.
unpaginated, grn-wht-blk-red papercovered boards w/color wraparound illustration pictorial of little girl w/red cap walking through woods followed by wolf. The story of a little girl taking lunch to her grandmother. A young owl book. some wear to the edges, slight soiling to the boards. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.25 CAD 11.50 EUR 8.70 GBP 7.36 JPY 1,043.64 MXN 127.56 ZAR 103.42 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 017053.
    
US$11.48
Order From Dealer
41.
Brothers Grimm, Illustrated by Friend, Esther, Illustrated by: Friend, Esther  
The Elves and the Shoemaker

Publisher: Rand McNally & Company Chicago, IL 1966.
unpaginated, wht-blk spine w/color pictorial front cover, back cover contains a list of start-right elf books, front endpapers red w/color illustration of shoemaker and his wife, rear endpaper color illustration of the couple watching two elves run off. + Classic story from brothers grimm about the elves helping the shoemaker No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 7.50 CAD 7.67 EUR 5.80 GBP 4.90 JPY 695.45 MXN 85.00 ZAR 68.92 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 015686.
    
US$7.65
Order From Dealer
42.
Brothers Grimm, Illustrated by: Photos by Sherman, Cindy  
Fitcher's Bird

Publisher: Rizzoli International Purblications, Inc. New York, NY 1992.
unpaginated, black cloth boards w/letters stamped on front cover & w/gilt letters on spine, dj black-light yellow-blu w/wraparound pictorial on spine, part of front & part of back, photo of author on back, red-yel illustrated endpapers. Story of a wicked wizard who liked to cut people up. His name was Fitcher & he used to disguise himself as a poor man w/a basket & go begging from house to house to catch beautiful girls. One day he carried away the wrong girl; for not only was she as clever as the wizard, but even more so. First Thus Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 29.13 CAD 29.77 EUR 22.51 GBP 19.04 JPY 2,700.91 MXN 330.11 ZAR 267.66 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 018621.
    
US$29.71
Order From Dealer
43.
Browne, N. M., Illustrated by: jacket art by LaReau, Jeanna  
Warriors of Alavna

Publisher: Bloomsbury Children's Books New York, NY 2000.
308 pp, black boards, dj purple-brown w/tan lettering w/wraparound illustration. While walking through a yellow mist, two fifteen-year-old classmates are transported to a world that resembles Roman Britain during the first century A.D., where they witness real magic and join a tribe of Celtic warriors as they battle Roman invaders. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.63 CAD 11.88 EUR 8.98 GBP 7.60 JPY 1,078.18 MXN 131.78 ZAR 106.85 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033184.
    
US$11.86
Order From Dealer
44.
Bunting, Eve, Illustrated by: Wiesner, David  
Night of the Gargoyles

Publisher: Clarion Books New York, NY 1994.
unpaginated, quarterbound w/grey boards w/black cloth covered spine w/silver lettering, SIGNED by the illustrator and dated 2010. Story about Gargoyles, waterspouts in the form of grotesque human or animal figures projecting from the roof or eaves of a building, that come to life at night. Signed by Illustrator First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.25 CAD 16.61 EUR 12.56 GBP 10.63 JPY 1,507.27 MXN 184.22 ZAR 149.37 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050201.
    
US$16.58
Order From Dealer
45.
Burgess, Melvin  
The Cry of the Wolf
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Tambourine Books (1992).
ISBN: 0688117449 First US Edition 8vo Cloth-backed boards. 128pp. Wolves had vanished from England almost 500 years ago. Or had they. Tracking the hunter and the hunted across the rugged countryside, this powerful novel is a testament to the spirit of life, both human and animal. An ecological thriller which was the first novel by this sometimes controversial Carnegie medalist. A few pale spots to boards else Very Good+ in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 001833.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Card, Orson Scott  
First Meetings in the Enderverse (ARC)

Publisher: New York: Tor (2003).
ISBN: 0765308738 First Edition 12mo Pictorial wraps. 208pp. Four novellas: "The Polish Boy, " "Teacher's Pest" (written for this collection), "Investment Counselor" and "Ender's Game". Advance Reading Copy. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 002749.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Carroll, Lewis  
ALICE IN WONDERLAND

Publisher: Weekly Reader Columbus, OH 1983.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 254 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16241.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Carroll, Lewis (Charles Lutwidge Dodgson), 1832-1898. Tenniel, John, illustrator.  
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. With Forty-Two Illustrations by John Tenniel.

Publisher: Burt, NY [192-?].
With a lovely late art-nouveau front-cover illustration of Alice in an oval arbor above the title, with a smiling orange cat seated below. vi, 274, [6] p., illus., 19 cm.; pictorial tan cloth stamped in black & orange; minor wear; owner name; good. 34943 {ns}.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34943.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Carroll, Lewis Illustrator: Illustrated by Leonard B. Lubin  
PIG TALE

Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1975.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Gift inscription; 31 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 17352.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Carroll, Lewis, Illustrated by: Tenniel, John  
Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There - 2 Volume Set

Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Mount Vernon, NY nd.
161 pp, 199 pp, quarterbound w/red cloth covered spines w/red-tan-green paper covered boards, tan paper label on the spine w/black lettering & red illustration, dark brown cloth covered professionally built slipcase. The Alice in Wonderland volume has light tan pages w/red page numbers & comments in margins and red illustrations on some of the pages. The Through the Looking Glass volume has light tan pages w/green page numbers and comments in the margins and green illustrations of some of the pages. prev owner's initals on the verso of the front flyleaf of both volumes, and slight corner wear to the front corners of the books. No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 41.25 CAD 42.16 EUR 31.88 GBP 26.97 JPY 3,825.45 MXN 467.56 ZAR 379.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039354.
    
US$42.08
Order From Dealer
51.
Carroll, Lewis, Illustrated by: Zwerger, Lisbeth  
Alice in Wonderland

Publisher: North-South Books 1999.
103 pages, color illustrations by Lisbeth Zwerger; 4to, white pictorial boards. Near fine, spine ends slightly bumped, brief gift note inside front cover; dust jacket very good, flap clipped, light edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 31.37 CAD 32.06 EUR 24.24 GBP 20.51 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 288.29 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023097.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Carroll, Ruth and Latrobe  
The Flying House
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1946.
First Edition Oblong octavo. Blue cloth. 127pp illustrated with full page and smaller black & white drawings by Ruth Carroll. The Bings are "people of tomorrow." They have a "sit-still" house but they also have a helicopter home. Sally and Bill, their parents, and all their animals travel around New England in their flying home, having adventures and helping Mr. Bing sell soap. Gift inscription else Near Fine. Dustjacket edge worn, a little chipped, with some old tape mends to verso.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007057.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Carryl, Charles Illustrator: Illustrated by Greg Hildebrandt  
DAVY AND THE GOBLIN OR WHAT FOLLOWED READING ALICE'S ADVENTURES INWONDERLAND

Publisher: Unicorn Publishing House Parsippany, NJ 1988.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped; 111 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16269.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Carter, Angela, Illustrated by: Keith, Eros  
Miss Z: The Dark Young Lady

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1970.
32 pages, color illustrations by Eros Keith, publishers library edition label dust jacket; 8vo. Children's book by the popular English novelist. Fine; dust jacket very good, small smudge, slight edgewear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021637.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Chapman, Andrew. (presented by Steve Jackson & Ian Livingstone)., Illustrator: Geoffrey Senior. (cover art by Christos A  
SPACE ASSASSIN. (Fighting Fantasy Series, Gamebook 12).
 Picture
Publisher: UK: Puffin Books (1985)..
ISBN: 0140318615 All you need are two dice, a pencil and an eraser to try and find a way to kill the crazed scientist Cyrus before he destroys your planet. Unpaginated: black/white drawings; 18cm. 151g. Very Good (clean and very tight, slight edgewear and creasing). Mass market paperback. Book condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 3.91 CAD 4.00 EUR 3.02 GBP 2.56 JPY 362.73 MXN 44.33 ZAR 35.95 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A3972.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
56.
Charles; Juvenile Collection (Library of Congress); Charles, Prince of Wales, Illustrated by: Casson, Sir Hugh Maxwell  
The Old Man of Lochnagar

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux New York, NY 1980.
unpaginated, green boards w/gilt lettering, dj light green-blu-whte-red color illustrated front & rear panels. Story about an old man who lived in a cave by the Loch of Lochnagar. When he attempts to clim the cliff of Lochnagar, he loses his grip and falls down to the loch below. Because of his weight he sank deeper into the Loch. After an hour of sinking he comes to the bottom. When he looks around he sees a Scottish freshwater variant of Neptune, called "lagopus Scoticus". This is the story of his adventures. slight soiling to dj. First American Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ Oblong Sm8vo - from 7-1/2" to 8"

Appr.: | AUD 16.63 CAD 16.99 EUR 12.85 GBP 10.87 JPY 1,541.82 MXN 188.44 ZAR 152.79 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037115.
    
US$16.96
Order From Dealer
57.
Charnas, Suzy McKee  
THE BRONZE KING

Publisher: Bantam Starfire NY 1988.
1st printing thus, Mar. 1988. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 2.79 CAD 2.86 EUR 2.16 GBP 1.83 JPY 259.09 MXN 31.67 ZAR 25.68 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: B1261.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
58.
Charnas, Suzy McKee  
WALK TO THE END OF THE WORLD
 Picture
Publisher: Bantam Starfire NY 1988.
1st printing thus, Oct. 1978. ISBN: 0425042391 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 2.33 CAD 2.38 EUR 1.80 GBP 1.53 JPY 216.36 MXN 26.44 ZAR 21.44 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: BA2175.
    
US$2.38
Order From Dealer
59.
Cherry, Lynne, Illustrated by: Cherry, Lynne  
The Dragon and the Unicorn

Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company Orlando, FL. San Diego, CA 1995.
unpaginated, glossy green-gilt boards & dj w/color pictorial front & back. Valerio the dragon and Allegra the unicorn are driven into hiding when humans begin to destroy their natural habitat, but they receive hope when they befriend the daughter of the man responsible. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 17.71 CAD 18.10 EUR 13.68 GBP 11.58 JPY 1,641.82 MXN 200.67 ZAR 162.70 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037741.
    
US$18.06
Order From Dealer
60.
Chetwin, Grace  
COLLIDESCOPE
 Picture
Publisher: Bradbury Press New York NY 1990.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; When his spaceship crashes to earth, a highly advanced alien interferes with the lives of two teenagers living on the island of Manhattan during different centuries.; 221 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62528.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Chetwin, Grace  
CHILD OF THE AIR
 Picture
Publisher: Bradbury Press New York NY 1991.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; When Grandpa dies Myl and her brother Brevan are made geth, throwaways who become slaves to the townsfolk, until Myl discovers that she can fly. ; 234 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42714.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Chew, Ruth  
The Magic Cave (The Hidden Cave)
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Hastings House (1978).
ISBN: 0803847114 First Edition Thus 8vo. Blue boards. 128pp with illustrations from the author's drawings. Originally published in paperback by Scholastic in 1973 under the title "The Hidden Cave." Alice and Tom find an old drain pipe that opens into a magic tunnel and meet Merlin the Magician who has been trapped in an ancient oak since the time of King Arthur. Very Good+ Dustjacket creased and torn, small chip to lower panel.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 001889.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Ciencin, Scott  
DINOTOPIA Windchaser

Publisher: Random House New York 1995.
Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 148 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 17641.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Clare, Helen, Illustrator: Aliki  
Five Dolls in the Snow
 Picture
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall (1967).
First US Edition 8vo White decorated cloth. 118pp with illustrations from line drawings by Aliki. Elizabeth again visits the dolls in their dollhouse and this time they share a cotton-wool snowfight, skating on the looking-glass pond, and a trip on the clock-work train. Two pinholes to rfep else Very Good+ Dustjacket torn and lightly worn.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000721.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Clavell, James, Illustrated by: Sharp, George  
Thrump-O-Moto

Publisher: Delacorte Press New York, NY 1986.
89 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine w/blind stamped front cover, green endpapers w/Japanese lettering, glossy dj blu-wht-red-aqua w/wraparound color illustration. When tiny wizard whisks 7 year-old Patricia & her crutches f/her home in Australia to Japan, she encounters wizard's family an evil ghoul, and the hope of a magic cure f/her physical handicap. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 17.92 CAD 18.32 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.72 JPY 1,661.82 MXN 203.11 ZAR 164.68 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049341.
    
US$18.28
Order From Dealer
66.
Clavell, James, Illustrated by: Sharp, George  
Thrump-O-Moto

Publisher: Delacorte Press New York, NY 1986.
89 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine w/blind stamped front cover, green endpapers w/Japanese lettering, glossy dj blu-wht-red-aqua w/wraparound color illustration. When tiny wizard whisks 7 year-old Patricia & her crutches f/her home in Australia to Japan, she encounters wizard's family an evil ghoul, and the hope of a magic cure f/her physical handicap. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 20.79 CAD 21.25 EUR 16.07 GBP 13.60 JPY 1,928.18 MXN 235.67 ZAR 191.08 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039259.
    
US$21.21
Order From Dealer
67.
Clavell, James, Illustrated by: Sharp, George  
Thrump-O-Moto

Publisher: Delacorte Press New York, NY 1986.
89 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine w/blind stamped front cover, green endpapers w/Japanese lettering, glossy dj blu-wht-red-aqua w/wraparound color illustration. When tiny wizard whisks 7 year-old Patricia & her crutches f/her home in Australia to Japan, she encounters wizard's family an evil ghoul, and the hope of a magic cure f/her physical handicap. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 20.79 CAD 21.25 EUR 16.07 GBP 13.60 JPY 1,928.18 MXN 235.67 ZAR 191.08 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 002744.
    
US$21.21
Order From Dealer
68.
Clise, Michele Durkson & text by Etra, Jonathan , Illustrated by: Burns, Marsha  
Ophelia's English Adventure or the Haunting of Bruinyes House

Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. New York, NY 1987.
106 pp, pink clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, dj brn-blue-green-wht w/color pictorial front & spine, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the title page, green-white patterned endpapers. Ophelia P. Clise, the proprietress of the Bazaar des Bears, finds nwee adventure with her friends when they accept an invitation to tea with the Queen of English. Inscribed & SIGNED by the Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 17.92 CAD 18.32 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.72 JPY 1,661.82 MXN 203.11 ZAR 164.68 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050857.
    
US$18.28
Order From Dealer
69.
Clise, Michele Durkson & text by Heller, Anne Conover, Illustrated by: Burns, Marsha  
Ophelia's Voyage to Japan or the mystery of the Doll Solved

Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. New York, NY 1986.
90 pp, red clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, dj brn-blk-wht w/color pictorial front & spine, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the title page, gray-black patterned endpapers, Includes the author's business card from Bazaar des Bears. Shop owner Ophelia and her bear friends become involved in a search for a missing Japanese doll. Inscribed & SIGNED by the Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.94 EUR 24.15 GBP 20.44 JPY 2,898.18 MXN 354.22 ZAR 287.21 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050856.
    
US$31.88
Order From Dealer
70.
Clise, Michele Durkson & text by Heller, Anne Conover, Illustrated by: Burns, Marsha  
Ophelia's Voyage to Japan or the mystery of the Doll Solved

Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. New York, NY 1986.
90 pp, red cloth boards, w/gilt letters, dj brn-blk-wht w/color pictorial front & spine, gray-black patterned endpapers. Shop owner Ophelia and her bear friends become involved in a search for a missing Japanese doll. stained corner top of boards by spine. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover -Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 14.96 CAD 15.29 EUR 11.56 GBP 9.78 JPY 1,387.27 MXN 169.56 ZAR 137.48 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 018374.
    
US$15.26
Order From Dealer
71.
Clise, Michele Durkson, Illustrated by: Photos  
Ophelia's World or The Memoirs of a Parisian Shop Girl

Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. New York, NY 1984.
128 pp, grey cloth boards, w/black-white dj w/pictorial front & back, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the title page, green-white marbled endpapers. Story of a romantic lovable bear who runs a shop called the Bazaar des Bears on Paris's rue de Bac. Book is illustrated journal she keep for one adventure-filled year. Ophelia adores chocolate, antiques, lace, flowers, & champagne. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author 2nd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 16.63 CAD 16.99 EUR 12.85 GBP 10.87 JPY 1,541.82 MXN 188.44 ZAR 152.79 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050855.
    
US$16.96
Order From Dealer
72.
Coatsworth, Elizabeth, Illustrator: Fetz, Ingrid  
Pure Magic
 Picture
Publisher: New York: MacMillan (1973).
First Edition 8vo Blue cloth. 70pp with black & white illustrations by Ingrid Fetz. A tale of fantasy and first friendship. Near Fine in Good dustjacket (torn, unevenly faded).

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003357.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Collington, Peter.  
The Angel and the Soldier Boy.

Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987..
First Edition, First printing ISBN: 0394886267 Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in glossy, illustrated, paper covered boards. Unpaginated, about 30 pages. Purely a picture story: a little girl's favorite toys, a soldier and an angel, work together to retrieve the contents of the girl's piggy bank stolen by pirates. A lovely piece of work. Light extremity wear to the book, but clean and soundly bound. Previous owner name on front endpaper. The jacket is price clipped, very slightly rubbed, and a little worn at extremities. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8268.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Cooper, Gale, Illustrated by: Cooper, Gale  
One Unicorn

Publisher: Elsevier-Dutton Publishing Co. Inc. New York, NY 1981.
unpaginated, quarterbound w/brown papercovered boards and red clothcovered spine w/black lettering, white dj w/color illustrated front panel of a unicorn. A unicorn repeatedly appears to Prince Alicia utnil she loses her childhood innocence. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 16.63 CAD 16.99 EUR 12.85 GBP 10.87 JPY 1,541.82 MXN 188.44 ZAR 152.79 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049190.
    
US$16.96
Order From Dealer
75.
Crawford, Tom  
The Story of King Arthur

Publisher: Mineola, NY 1994.
New Dover Paperback Dover Children's Thrift Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pages; ISBN: 048628347X

Appr.: | AUD 1.76 CAD 1.80 EUR 1.36 GBP 1.15 JPY 163.64 MXN 20.00 ZAR 16.22 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2526.
    
US$1.80
Order From Dealer

334 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.