|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
30 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Canada Department of Mines and Technical Surveys) Johnson, Helgi, David M. Baird, Allen V. Heyl and John J. Ronan (cont
Contributions to the Economic Geology of Western Newfoundland (Geological Survey of Canada, Bulletin 27)
Publisher: Ottawa: Queen's Printer, 1954. paper bound, 40pp. frontispiece Of Flat Bay Brook (Cairn Mountain). Library stamp to front cover. Preface pages loose. Articles by Helgi Johnson on 'The Strontium Deposits of Port Au Port Peninsula' and 'The Magnetite and Gypsum Deposits of the Sheep Brook-Lookout Brook Area by David M. Baird. Final article on 'The Iron Deposits of Indian Head Area' by Allen V. Heyl and John J. Ronan is missing. Fair only
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13130.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(Robinson-Blackmore Printing) Ennis, Ron J. and Charlie Falk (photog.)
Set Sail: Rediscovering 'New-Founde-Lande'
Publisher: St. John's: Robinson-Blackmore Printing and Publishing, 1996,. ISBN: 0920884520 Paper bound, oblong 8vo, 96pp. Fine in french flaps. 480 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19403.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Burke, J.C. (compiled by). , Illustrator: Keith Fraser (sketches); L.B. Jenson (drawings).
LAUGHS FROM THE ROCK: A Collection of Newfoundland's Funniest Stories.
Publisher: Ottawa: Heritage Publishing (1997).. Stated First Edition. ISBN: 0969102631 "This book is but another example of how rich the story telling tradition is in Newfoundland and how story tellers like Dr. Burke help us preserve and remember the things that make our culture uniquely different from the mainland." 98p: sketches in-texte + 6 full-page black/white drawings; 21cm. 123g. Near Fine (clean, bright, and tight; minor edgewear). Yellow illustrated softcover. Book condition: Near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.03 | CAD 6.00 | EUR 4.45 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 579.00 | MXN 64.33 | ZAR 57.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A4065.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Burke, J.C., Illustrator: L.B. Jenson (illustrations).
A TREASURY OF NEWFOUNDLAND HUMOUR AND WIT.
Publisher: St John's NF: Breakwater Books (1986). ISBN: 9919519970 A collection of 241 jokes. 128p: black/white drawings; 18cm. Subject Index. 145g. Very Good (spine creased at joints, slight edgewear, gift inscription half-title). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.03 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.72 | GBP 3.18 | JPY 483.00 | MXN 53.67 | ZAR 48.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A2073.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Chadwick, St John. (forward by Joseph Smallwood).
NEWFOUNDLAND: Island into Province.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1967.. 268p: 4 maps; 22cm. Select Bibliography, Appendices, Index. 412g. Very Good (light creasing and edgewear to cover, sticker inside front cover, text block Near Fine). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.42 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 965.00 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1289.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Copes, Parzival with Marcel Daneau (pres.)
The Resettlement of Fishing Communities in Newfoundland
Publisher: NP: Canadian Council on Rural Development, 1972. Paper bound, first edition, numerous tables at back, 259pp includes bibliography. Ex-library copy. Covers lightly creased else very good. 612 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20982.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
English, L.E.F.
Historic Newfoundland
Publisher: St. John's: Dept. of Economic Development, n.d.,. stapled wraps, illustrated with one map and a few music scores, 67pp. Few minor creases to covers else very good. 100 grams. Two copies available.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.81 | CAD 2.80 | EUR 2.08 | GBP 1.78 | JPY 270.00 | MXN 30.00 | ZAR 27.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 15743.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Faris, James C.
Cat Harbour: A Newfoundland Fishing Settlement
Publisher: St. John's: Memorial University of Newfoundland Institute of Social and Economic Research, 1989. ISBN: 0919666033 Paper bound, later (8th) printing, 187pp, references, index, genealogy and marriage fold-out charts at back. A very good or better copy. 365 grams - ships lettermail. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25274.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Fox. Arthur
Newfoundland Constabulary
Publisher: Robinson Blackmore Newfoundland 1971. owners name in, very good to fine soft cvoers. photo's
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.69 | CAD 75.00 | EUR 40.38 | GBP 34.54 | JPY 5,250.00 | MXN 583.33 | ZAR 525.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST000316I.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Gard, Peter and Bridget Neame
Trails of the Avalon: Hiking in Eastern Newfoundland (2nd ed.)
Publisher: St. John's: pub'd by authors, 1999. ISBN: 0969393202 Plastic ring bound, illustrated card covers, second edition, maps and photos throughout, 109pp. Very good copy. 190 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 23138.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Guy, Ray, (writings by) selected and edited by Eric Norman
You May Know Them as Sea Urchins, Ma'am
Publisher: Breakwater Books Portugal Cove 1975. Soft covers, very good condition. photo's
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.88 | CAD 30.00 | EUR 16.15 | GBP 13.82 | JPY 2,100.00 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 210.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST000248I.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Guy, Raymond.
MEMORY IS A FICKLE JADE: A Collection of Historical Essays about Newfoundland and her People.
Publisher: St. Johns, Newfoundland: Creative Publishers (1996).. ISBN: 1895387728 Essays include: "Memory Will Often Let You Down", "On the Floors of Diamond Lodge", "Some Reflections on Coaker and his Union", "The Farmer in the Dell", "The Hollis-Walker Inquiry of 1924", "The Depression Years", "The Riots of 1932", "Never Marry a Subber Upon the Twin Lakes", "Not Without Travail", "I Go to War", "Lest We Forget" and "A Journey That is Hard to Forget". 202 p; 22cm. 358g. Very Good Plus (clean and uncreased, light wear to tips). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.42 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 965.00 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1221.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Keating, Bern., Illustrator: Dan Guravich (photographs).
THE GRAND BANKS.
Publisher: Chicago: Rand McNally (1968).. Stated First Printing. A caring look at the good 'ole days " the dories and trawlers, birds and icebergs, the fishermen at work, the outports of Newfoundland - before the end of the age of abundance." 96p: 32 colour photos; 28cm. 879g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean, bright, sound, and unmarked; minor wear). Dustjacket: Good (price clipped, darkened, slight edgewear and shelfwear). Pale green cloth hardcover with dark green titles. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.06 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 8.91 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,158.00 | MXN 128.67 | ZAR 115.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4357.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Lien, Jon with Don Wright
Wet and Fat: Whales and Seals of Newfoundland and Labrador
Publisher: St. John's: Breakwater Books, 1985,. ISBN: 0919519768 paper bound, 2nd edition, 455pp includes appendices, bibliography, and index. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.00 | CAD 14.92 | EUR 11.08 | GBP 9.47 | JPY 1,440.00 | MXN 160.00 | ZAR 144.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 15672.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Macfarlane, David.
DANGER TREE: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past.
Publisher: Toronto: MacFarlane Walter & Ross (1992).. ISBN: 0921912315 224p: map, black/white photos; 23cm. 347g. Very Good Plus (clean and sound, light edgewear). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.42 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 965.00 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2530.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Manuel, Ella
Woody Point 1800-1900 : Newfoundland History
Publisher: Ella Manuel; Woody Point, Canada: 1970. Very Good+ Softcover 18 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff blue covers, 18 pages. Published by author. ; Local history of Woody Point, small village on Bonne Bay, Newfoundland, Canada. ; Minor thumb creases. Binding of two staples intact, although interior parts of staples are rusty. No other defects. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12238.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Mowat, Farley.
BAY OF SPIRITS: A Love Story.
Publisher: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (2007).. ISBN: 0771065057 This is the story of Farley and Claire's meeting, their ensuing love affair, and the summers they spent aboard the schooner, 'Happy Adventure', exploring the coast of Newfoundland and Labrador. 360p: maps, black/white photographs; 23cm 565g. Near Very Good (clean and sound, spine uncreased, slight edgewear, tips curled, gift inscription inside front cover). Softcover. Book condition: Near Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.42 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 965.00 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 5174.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Parsons, Robert.
VIGNETTES OF A SMALL TOWN.
Publisher: St. Johns, Newfoundland: Creative Pub. (1997).. ISBN: 1895387825 An anthology of "New tales of shipwrecks, old stories of a by-gone era, quaint customs, unique landmarks centering around one of Newfoundland's most interesting outports, Grand Bank." 304p: black/white photos; 21cm. Fine (clean, bright, tight and uncreased; no defects). Softcover. Book condition: Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.10 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 14.85 | GBP 12.70 | JPY 1,930.00 | MXN 214.44 | ZAR 193.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1259.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Quinn, David Beers, 1909-2002.
The New Found Land. The English Contribution to the Discovery of North America...
Publisher: Providence, R. I., John Carter Brown Library, 1965 [Anthoensen Press]. 45 p., 8 collotype facsimile plates by Meriden Gravure; 27 cm. An Address delivered at the Annual Meeting of the Associates of the John Carter Brown Library, May 14, 1964, together with a Catalogue of the Exhibition opened on that occasion. "There is a certain danger that in speaking of the part played by Englishmen in the discovery of North America we may tend to give them more than their due. Far be it from me as an Irishman to do so." Printed red paper wraps; VG. Stock#20339x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20339.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Rose, Clyde (ed.)
Baffles of Wind and Tide (A Selection of Newfoundland Writings)
Publisher: Portugal Cove (Newfoundland): Breakwater Books Ltd., 1976. ISBN: 0919948014 Hard bound, reprint edition, few illustrations, 138pp. Ex-library copy in very good condition, in white laminated boards. 300 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25196.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Rowe, Frederick W.
Education and Culture in Newfoundland
Publisher: Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1976. ISBN: 0070823371 Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 225pp includes bibliography and index. Very good in fair dust jacket with heavy tear at bottom front corner. 510 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 23434.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Ryan, D.W.S. and T.P. Rossiter (eds.)
The Newfoundland Character: An Anthology of Newfoundland and Labrador Writings
Publisher: St. John's: Jesperson Press, 1984. ISBN: 0920502334 Paper bound, first edition, 147pp includes indexes. Top corner clipped out of half title page and a crease down the spine else very good. 270 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 23914.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Smith, J. Harry
Newfoundland Holiday
Publisher: Toronto: Ryerson, 1952,. Hard bound, maps at endpapers, illustrated, 272pp with index. Very good in edge-chipped, edge-torn, good only dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 985.
|
|
|
|
30 items found
|