TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Children's Nonfiction Books
620 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Abbey, Cherie  
Biography Today Author Series (Vol 12)

Publisher: Omnigraphics, Inc.; 2002;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+
nice tight binding; would be VG cond. except ex-library with associated marks; clean text; Profiles of People of Interest to Young Readers; TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: This volume (vol 12) profiles An na, Claude Brown, Meg Cabot, Virginia Hamilton, Chuck Jones, Robert Lipsyte, Lillian Morrison, Linda Sue Park, Pam Munoz Ryan, and Lemony Snicket (Daniel Handler).

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0780806107

Appr.: | AUD 9.68 CAD 9.00 EUR 6.13 GBP 5.37 JPY 760.91 MXN 108.70 ZAR 64.38 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 45831LE.

    
US$8.37
Order From Dealer
2.
Abbey, Cherie D.  
Biography Today. Author Series, Vol 11

Publisher: Omnigraphics, Inc.; 2002;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+
nice tight binding; would be VG cond. except ex-library with associated marks; clean text; Biography Today. Author Series, Vol 11 TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: This Vol (vol 11) profiles Milton Meltzer, William Sleator, Sonya Sones, Genndy Tarakovsky, Ruth White, Brian Collier, Laurie Halse Anderson, Margaret Perterson Haddix, and Wendelin Van Draanen.

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0780806085

Appr.: | AUD 9.68 CAD 9.00 EUR 6.13 GBP 5.37 JPY 760.91 MXN 108.70 ZAR 64.38 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 45832LE.

    
US$8.37
Order From Dealer
3.
Abbey, Cherie D.  
Biography Today: Author Series Vol 9

Publisher: Omnigraphics, Inc.; 2001;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+
nice tight binding; ex-library with associated marks; clean text; slightly bumped upper spine tip; minor scratch on front cover; Profiles of People of Interest to Young Readers TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: This volume (Vol 9) includes profiles of Robb Armstrong, Cherie Bennett, Harper Lee, Irene Gut Opdyke, Philip Pullman, Jon Scieszka.

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0780804627

Appr.: | AUD 9.68 CAD 9.00 EUR 6.13 GBP 5.37 JPY 760.91 MXN 108.70 ZAR 64.38 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 45830LE.

    
US$8.37
Order From Dealer
4.
Abbey, Cherie D.  
Biography Today: Scientists and Inventors Series, Vol 5

Publisher: Omnigraphics, Inc.; 2001;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+
nice tight binding; would be VG cond. except ex-library with associated marks; clean text; wonderful cond.; Profiles of People of Interest to Young Readers TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: The following scientists and inventors are covered in Volume 5: Steve Case, founder of America Online, Inc.; Douglas Engelbart, inventor of the computer mouse; Shawn Fanning, creator of Napster; Sarah Flannery, student who created a method of encoding data; Bill Gates, co-founder of Microsoft Corp.; Laura Groppe, founder of Girl Games, Inc.; Grace Murray Hopper, pioneering computer programmer; Steve Jobs, co-founder of Apple Computer, Inc.; Rand & Robyn Miller, creators of computer games "Myst" & "Riven"; Shigeru Miyamoto, creator of Nintendo game "Super Mario"; and Steve Wozniak, co-founder of Apple Computer, Inc.

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0780804341

Appr.: | AUD 9.68 CAD 9.00 EUR 6.13 GBP 5.37 JPY 760.91 MXN 108.70 ZAR 64.38 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 45827LE.

    
US$8.37
Order From Dealer
5.
Abbey, Cherie D.  
Biography Today Sports Volume 11: Sports / Profiles of People of Interest to Young Readers (Biography Today Sports Series)

Publisher: Omnigraphics; 2004;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+
would be near fine cond. except ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; Profiles Laila Ali, Tracy McGrady, Tanya Strrter, Ryan Newman, Josh Beckett, Tony Gonzalez, Ellen McArthur, etc. TomFolio.com

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0780807138

Appr.: | AUD 12.32 CAD 11.46 EUR 7.81 GBP 6.83 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 82.00 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 18728CM.

    
US$10.66
Order From Dealer
6.
Abbey, Cherie D.  
Sports: Profiles of People of Interest to Young Readers Vol 13 (Biography Today Sports Series)

Publisher: Omnigraphics; 2005;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+
would be Very Good cond. except ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; Profiles Vijay Singh, Julie Foundy, Michael Phelps, Betty Lennox, and others.. TomFolio.com

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0780807928

Appr.: | AUD 12.32 CAD 11.46 EUR 7.81 GBP 6.83 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 82.00 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 18730CM.

    
US$10.66
Order From Dealer
7.
Ada, Alma Flor  
Under the Royal Palms: A Childhood in Cuba

Publisher: Atheneum 1998.
Usual library identifiers. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Otherwise clean, bright & tight. ISBN: 0689806310 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 4.84 EUR 3.30 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.62 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 18013.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Adair, Gene  
Thomas Alva Edison: Inventing the Electric Age (Oxford Scientists)

Publisher: Oxford University Press; 1996;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: FAIR+
ex-library/associated marks, otherwise clean text; one corner worn through; (library binding) TomFolio.com

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0195087992

Appr.: | AUD 9.68 CAD 9.00 EUR 6.13 GBP 5.37 JPY 760.91 MXN 108.70 ZAR 64.38 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 45719LE.

    
US$8.37
Order From Dealer
9.
Adair, Gene.  
George Washington Carver: Botanist (Black Americans of Achievement).

Publisher: Chelsea House, 1989..
ISBN: 1555465773 No statement of edition. Library Binding Fine hardcover in glossy pictorial boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 15.61 CAD 14.52 EUR 9.89 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 103.85 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6739.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
10.
Adi, Hakim  
Nelson Mandela : father of freedom (Famous lives)

Publisher: Raintree Steck-Vaughn; c2001; Austin, TX;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; bumped corners; (library binding) 48 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm; Includes bibliographical references (p. 46) and index. ; series: Famous lives TomFolio.com

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0817257160

Appr.: | AUD 13.39 CAD 12.45 EUR 8.48 GBP 7.42 JPY 1,052.73 MXN 150.39 ZAR 89.08 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 20826HT.

    
US$11.58
Order From Dealer
11.
Adler, David Illustrator: Illustrated by John and Alexandra Wallner  
PICTURE BOOK OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN

Publisher: Trumpet Club New York 1991.
First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB; Color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 17781.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Aikman, Troy with Brown, Greg, Illustrated by: Keith, Doug  
THINGS CHANGE

Publisher: Taylor Publishing Dallas, TX 1995.
unpaginated, glossy wht-blu-red dj & boards, photo of author on front. The Superbowl-winning quarterback for the Dallas Cowboys looks back on his life & focuses on the importance of facing changes with a positive attitude. stain on edges of dj flaps. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.51 CAD 12.57 EUR 8.56 GBP 7.49 JPY 1,062.73 MXN 151.82 ZAR 89.92 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 017052.
    
US$11.69
Order From Dealer
13.
Aldred, Lisa  
THURGOOD MARSHALL Supreme Court Justice

Publisher: Chelsea House 1990.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Black Americans of Achievement Series; 13352F-.

Appr.: | AUD 17.88 CAD 16.63 EUR 11.33 GBP 9.92 JPY 1,406.36 MXN 200.91 ZAR 119.00 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 13352.
    
US$15.47
Order From Dealer
14.
Alter, Judy  
Ulysses S. Grant (Presidents)

Publisher: Enslow Publishers, Inc.; c2002; Berkeley Heights, NJ;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
ex-library/associated marks; clean text; edgewear; (library binding) 48 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 24 cm ; Includes bibliographical references (p. 47) and index.Series: Presidents ; TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Traces the life of the military leader who became America's eighteenth president after the Civil War. Includes Internet links, source documents, and photographs related to Ulysses S. Grant.

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0766050149

Appr.: | AUD 9.68 CAD 9.00 EUR 6.13 GBP 5.37 JPY 760.91 MXN 108.70 ZAR 64.38 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 45732LE.

    
US$8.37
Order From Dealer
15.
Anderson, Peter  
Henry David Thoreau : American naturalist (A first book)

Publisher: F. Watts; c1995; New York;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / DJ: No DJ as issued
ex-library/associated marks/stickers; general wear; nice sound binding; clean pages (no highlights, pen, etc); (library binding) 63 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 23 cm; Includes bibliographical references (p. 60) and index. ; Series: A first book ; TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Introduces the life, ideas, and writings of the nineteenth-century philosopher and nature writer.

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0531202062

Appr.: | AUD 12.32 CAD 11.46 EUR 7.81 GBP 6.83 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 82.00 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 20025SH.

    
US$10.66
Order From Dealer
16.
Anderson, William Illustrator: Illustrated by Don Andreasen  
Pioneer Girl: The Story of Laura Ingalls Wilder
 Picture
Publisher: New York 1998.
New with no dust jacket Harpercollins Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; This picture book biography for children 7-10 tells the story of Laura's life from her childhood in Wisconsin to her old age at Rocky Ridge Farm. ; ISBN: 006446234X

Appr.: | AUD 7.27 CAD 6.76 EUR 4.61 GBP 4.03 JPY 571.82 MXN 81.69 ZAR 48.38 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 4431.
    
US$6.29
Order From Dealer
17.
Andrews, Jane  
TEN BOYS WHO LIVED ON THE ROAD FROM LONG AGO TO NOW

Publisher: 1885[1913].
Ginn & Co. ; Good with no dust jacket Juv Biography Hardcover Wor pictorial cloth. Aged, some soil, Inked name, ink blots on front eps . Penciled name/ address on ep. Illustrated Stories of boys from ancient times to contemporary. Darius, Horatio, Gilbert, Ezekiel Fuller.

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 23749.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
18.
Archer, Jules (Roy Chapman Andrews)  
Science Explorer: Roy Chapman Andrews

Publisher: Messner, NY, 1968, EX-LIBRARY COPY, (G+/G+),.
Messner, NY, 1968, 191 pages, bibliography, index, one b&w map, EX-LIBRARY COPY with the usual marks, hardcover, light brown cloth with black decoration on front, minor shelfwear, tape marks on covers, good+ dust jacket with spine faded a bit, dust jacket protected in a new plastic cover, contents clean and tight, book good+ (G+/G+) 1306 [Sos80BF]

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 001306.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Aronson, Marc  
John Winthrop, Oliver Cromwell and the Land of Promise
 Picture
Publisher: New York 2004.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; One or more corners may be bumped, and ends of spines may have light bumps. Jacket shows light wear over board bumps. This is a new book. Clairion Books First Edition Hardcover The Ideas, Beliefs, and Individuals Behind the Creation of America; Remainder; Vol. 2; 8vo; 205 pages; In this book, second in the series The Ideas, Beliefs, and Individuals Behind the Creation of America, Marc Anronson describes events in both England and New England, because, as he says in his introduction: '…the seventeenth-century people I describe could not have imagined them as separate. Only by recovering these links across the Atlantic can we make sense of our global past, or our global present. '

The author tries to show that both Winthrop and Cromwell, inspired by their faith, attempted to create Heaven on earth, believing that they were near the end of time and fighting the first battles of the final war that would bring Jesus back to earth. This fervent belief helped Cromwell turn untrained men into the best cavalry in England. The same belief gave Winthrop the strength to build a strong colony in the New World. Both hoped for a perfect world, but both, along with their followers, began to realize that as long as people themselves are not perfect, and that these imperfect people govern human societies, there can be no Heaven on earth. Instead, new principles would be necessary for human beings to live in peace with each other -- religious tolerance, political democracy, and greater social equality.

The author sees a parallel between the seventeenth century and today, as America and the West are the targets of extremists who use the language of Islam to preach holy war. He attempts to show that we are the heirs of radicals, not of established government, but that those radicals and their followers gradually saw the need for tolerance as time went on so that peace might prevail. And he shows how the preaching of Whitefield in the 1740's in Virginia, which exposed the African slaves to the Bible stories, gave those slaves an explanation for their enslavement and the hope of redemption. African Americans carried this vision of the Land of Promise into the 20th century, laying the foundation for the Civil Rights movement. And still, today, we carry this vision of the Promised Land, not as a physical place, but a state of mind -- the condition of being free.

The end of the book contains many pages of extensive end notes and documentation, as well as a timeline of events and an index. Like all good histories and biographies, it has a point of view that captures us, showing how what happened yesterday is still relevant today. BTH-1634. $12. 93; ISBN: 0618181776

Appr.: | AUD 14.95 CAD 13.90 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,175.45 MXN 167.92 ZAR 99.46 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 1634.

    
US$12.93
Order From Dealer
20.
Ash, Maureen  
The story of Harriet Beecher Stowe (Cornerstones of freedom)

Publisher: Childrens Press; c1990; Chicago;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
ex-library/associated marks/pocket; clean text; general cover wear; (library binding) 30 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 26 cm; Includes index. ; Series: Cornerstones of freedom ; TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Describes the life and work of the woman whose famous book "Uncle Tom's Cabin" had a great impact on the slavery situation in the United States.

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0516047469

Appr.: | AUD 9.68 CAD 9.00 EUR 6.13 GBP 5.37 JPY 760.91 MXN 108.70 ZAR 64.38 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 40319LE.

    
US$8.37
Order From Dealer
21.
Atherton, Gertrude.  
THE CONQUEROR: Being the True and Romantic Story of Alexander Hamilton.

Publisher: Macmillan Co. [New York]. 1902. (1902)..
4th printing. 546 + [4, ads]pp. sm8vo. Maroon ribbed cloth with large, very ornate gilt designs at the top & bottom of the front cover signed by "ws"; white lettering on cover & spine which also has a small ornate design & 7 rulings in gilt. Top edge gilt & bottom edges uncut. Story of Alexander Hamilton. Lightly shaken with tight hinges, back cover has faint spotting, scattered minor signs of wear, wear to the "C" & "G" on the front cover, but otherwise the cover & spine are bright. No dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 CAD 3.23 EUR 2.20 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 23.08 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 92-0320.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Ayer, Eleanor H.  
Adolf Hitler (Importance of)

Publisher: Lucent Books; 1996;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
ex-library/associated marks/stickers; just a few pen marks in text; (library binding) TomFolio.com

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 1560060727

Appr.: | AUD 9.68 CAD 9.00 EUR 6.13 GBP 5.37 JPY 760.91 MXN 108.70 ZAR 64.38 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 44884LE.

    
US$8.37
Order From Dealer
23.
Baker, Rachel  
First Woman Doctor

Good with no dust jacket Scholastic Paperback 8vo; 188 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.87 CAD 2.67 EUR 1.82 GBP 1.59 JPY 225.45 MXN 32.21 ZAR 19.08 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2201.
    
US$2.48
Order From Dealer
24.
Balcavage, Dynise  
Ludwig Van Beethoven: Composer (Great achievers : lives of the physically challenged)

Publisher: Chelsea House Publications; 1997;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; cornerwear; stated 1st printing, 1st printing from numberline; Includes bibliographical references (p. 116) and index. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Narrates the life of the German-born musical genius who lost his hearing completely by age fifty and who is renowned as one of the world's greatest composers.

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0791020827

Appr.: | AUD 8.52 CAD 7.92 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.72 JPY 670.00 MXN 95.71 ZAR 56.69 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 30743LE.

    
US$7.37
Order From Dealer
25.
Baldwin, James Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Illustrations  
GEORGE WASHINGTON

Publisher: American Book Company New York NY 1932.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Lower corner is frayed, education stamp in front; Part of Four Great Americans by James Baldwin

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 8220.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Baldwin, James Illustrator: Illustrated by Peter Hurd  
THE STORY OF ROLAND
 Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons 1930.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Black boards, illustrated paste-on. Child's handwriting on back of one plate. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 15623Fc

Appr.: | AUD 83.04 CAD 77.24 EUR 52.62 GBP 46.04 JPY 6,530.00 MXN 932.86 ZAR 552.54 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15623.
    
US$71.83
Order From Dealer
27.
Banfield, Susan  
De Gaulle (World Leaders, Past and Present)

Publisher: Burke Publishing; 1988;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: VERY GOOD
nice tight & clean text; shelfwear; library binding; TomFolio.com

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 022201198X

Appr.: | AUD 9.68 CAD 9.00 EUR 6.13 GBP 5.37 JPY 760.91 MXN 108.70 ZAR 64.38 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 62776LE.

    
US$8.37
Order From Dealer
28.
Banfill, B, J.  
Labrador Nurse

Publisher: Macrae Smith Co. Philadelphia, PA 1953.
256 pp, experiences of 3 years with Grenfell Mission. adhesive marks endpapers, own name FFEP, dj chipped, top sp, Good Hard Cover Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.11 EUR 8.25 GBP 7.22 JPY 1,023.64 MXN 146.23 ZAR 86.62 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 011687.
    
US$11.26
Order From Dealer
29.
Barber, Nikki  
DICKENS The Life and Times of This Great Novelist and His Masterpieces

Publisher: ticktock Media Ltd United Kingdom 2001.
Very Good ISBN: 1860072410 A very good paperback in clean glossy illustrated card wrappers without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Snapping Turtle Guides: Great Writers; 0.15 x 9.5 x 6.66 Inches; 28 pages

Appr.: | AUD 1.13 CAD 1.05 EUR 0.72 GBP 0.63 JPY 89.09 MXN 12.73 ZAR 7.54 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 26545.
    
US$0.98
Order From Dealer
30.
Barr, Roger  
Richard M. Nixon (The Importance of)

Publisher: Lucent Books; c1992; San Diego, CA;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
ex-library/associated marks; nice tight & clean text; bumped head edge; (library binding) 112 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; Includes bibliographical references (p. 105-108) and index. ; Series: The Importance of ; TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Grade 6-10 A biography of former president Richard Nixon, beginning with his youth and continuing through his presidency, the Watergate Affair, and his life today. The book is notable for many reasons, not the least of which are the frequent quotations from a wide variety of primary and secondary sources. Pertinent quotations taken from diaries, tapes, or letters are included, and many are set off by attractive borders. All quotes are footnoted and there is no fictionalized dialogue. Divided into chapters, and then subdivided into sections with headings in bold print. Barr is objective in presenting Nixon and the Watergate scandal from every possible viewpoint, but ultimately condemns the president's plotting and scheming.

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 1560060352

Appr.: | AUD 9.68 CAD 9.00 EUR 6.13 GBP 5.37 JPY 760.91 MXN 108.70 ZAR 64.38 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 63169LE.

    
US$8.37
Order From Dealer
31.
Barrett, Marvin Illustrator: Illustrated by Angelo Torres  
MEET THOMAS JEFFERSON

Publisher: Random House New York 1967.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Step Up Books; 86 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.40 CAD 9.68 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 69.23 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 15682.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Bayne, Marie  
SIR WALTER SCOTT The Wizard of the North

Publisher: W. & R. Chambers United Kingdom 1931.
Good+ in Good+ dust jacket ISBN: B0008C7L8E A good hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean blue cloth covered boards with faded black lettering, bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and rubbed to the corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The matt thick paper dustwrapper is faded to the spine and margins and lightly soiled and aged, creased to the edges with tiny chips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 72 pages

Appr.: | AUD 22.54 CAD 20.97 EUR 14.29 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,772.73 MXN 253.25 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 27598.
    
US$19.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Beamish, Richard J  
THE STORY OF LINDBERGH, THE LONE EAGLE

Publisher: 1927.
National Publishing Co. ; Good+ Juv Biography Hardcover Blue cloth/ aged, small white spots on covers. Hinge going. Names listed on rear order pageBookplate. F Illustrated. Not a complete book/ Selected chapters only/ Salesman's or publisher's sample. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 24.72 CAD 22.99 EUR 15.66 GBP 13.71 JPY 1,943.64 MXN 277.66 ZAR 164.46 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 22308.
    
US$21.38
Order From Dealer
34.
Bedell, Madelon  
The Alcotts: Biography of a Family

Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter NY 1980.
Very good+, name/date, small address label front end paper; dust jacket very good. 8vo. (xv) 401 pp. Bibliographical note, reference notes, index. Blue boards, blue-green cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 15.05 EUR 10.26 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 107.69 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010632.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Benet, Rosemary and Stephen , Illustrated by: Child, Charles  
Book of Americans, A

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York 1961.
Usual library marks & attachments. Library Binding. Light soil & rubbing to binding. Internally: Light soil, occasional mark. 114pp. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 4.62 CAD 4.30 EUR 2.93 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.77 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 5330.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Bentley, Phyllis  
The Young Brontes

Publisher: 1962.
Max Parrish; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Marie Hartley Juv Biography Hard Cover; 3rd Printing Bottom corners bumped. Edge worn and sunned spine dust jacket. Several small spots . The story is the accounts of the young Brontes life beginning in Haworth in Yorkshire when their father became the new parson there. ; 8vo ; 136 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.38 CAD 14.30 EUR 9.74 GBP 8.53 JPY 1,209.09 MXN 172.73 ZAR 102.31 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 979.
    
US$13.30
Order From Dealer
37.
Berry, Michael  
Georgia O'Keeffe (American women of achievement)

Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers; c1988; New York;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
nice tight & clean text; ex-library/associated marks; edgewear; (library binding) 111 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 25 cm; Includes index.; Bibliography: p. 106.; Series: American women of achievement ; TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: A biography of the noted American artist who found much of her artistic inspiration in nature, especially the desert landscape of the Southwest.

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 1555466737

Appr.: | AUD 9.68 CAD 9.00 EUR 6.13 GBP 5.37 JPY 760.91 MXN 108.70 ZAR 64.38 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 45873LE.

    
US$8.37
Order From Dealer
38.
Birch, Beverly Illustrator: Illustrated by Christian Birmingham  
Marie Curie's Search for Radium
 Picture
Publisher: Hauppauge 1996.
New with no dust jacket Barron's Paperback Science Stories; 8vo; Unpaginated pages; This is the true story of Madame Curie -- her curiosity, her intelligence, and the way the world was changed by her discoveries. Her persistence and determination proved the existence of radium and laid the groundwork for he nuclear age in which we now live. For middle elementary grades. ; ISBN: 0812097912

Appr.: | AUD 6.20 CAD 5.76 EUR 3.93 GBP 3.44 JPY 487.27 MXN 69.61 ZAR 41.23 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 3121.
    
US$5.36
Order From Dealer
39.
Birch, Beverly Illustrator: Illustrated by Christian Birmingham  
Pasteur's Fight Against Microbes
 Picture
Publisher: Hauppauge 1996.
New with no dust jacket Barron's Paperback Science Stories; 8vo; Unpaginated pages; This is the true story of a man who saved millions of lives with his new method for preventing diseases that had killed people for centuries. His imagination, patience, and clear thinking changed the quality of life in our world forever. For middle elementary grades. Full page color illustrations enhance the text. ; ISBN: 0812097939

Appr.: | AUD 6.20 CAD 5.76 EUR 3.93 GBP 3.44 JPY 487.27 MXN 69.61 ZAR 41.23 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 3122.
    
US$5.36
Order From Dealer
40.
Bjork, Cristina; Eriksson, Inga-Karin & Joan Sandin  
The Other Alice The Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland
 Picture
Publisher: Stockholm 1993.
New with no dust jacket; Hardcover red boards with quarter cloth in dust jacket. R & S Books First Edition Paperback 0. 62 x 10. 37 x 8. 24 Inches; 94 pages; Endpapers are colored, illustrated maps of Oxford. Illustrations are photos and drawings in both color and B/W. This biography will delight any "Alice" fan, and the illustrations and format will beckon any young reader old enough to enjoy the "Alice" books. It will also give insight into the author of those stories and his inspiration, the "other Alice. "; ISBN: 9129622425

Appr.: | AUD 17.28 CAD 16.08 EUR 10.95 GBP 9.58 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 194.16 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 4886.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
41.
Blair, Walter, Illustrated by: Richard Powers  
DAVY CROCKETT, FRONTIER HERO

Publisher: Coward McCann, Inc. NY 1955.
Red Pictorial HARDCOVER showing Davy on cover. This is an ex-library book in sturdy red library binding. Usual library marks. No dust jacket, but DJ blurb is glued to inside of front cover. Overall condition is Good. There is wear at top and bottom of spine. Contents show moderate wear; text is snug in its binding. 215 pp. Juvenile non-fiction. A hard-to-find book. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 22.43 CAD 20.86 EUR 14.21 GBP 12.44 JPY 1,763.64 MXN 251.95 ZAR 149.23 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 1973c.
    
US$19.40
Order From Dealer
42.
Blashfield, Jean F.  
Toni Morrison (Women of Achievement)

Publisher: Chelsea House Publications; 2001;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; nice sound binding; (library binding) TomFolio.com

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0791058859

Appr.: | AUD 8.52 CAD 7.92 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.72 JPY 670.00 MXN 95.71 ZAR 56.69 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 10275LE.

    
US$7.37
Order From Dealer
43.
Block, Irvin, Illustrated by: Anderson, Rus  
the Real Book about Christopher Columbus (Real Book Series)

Publisher: Garden City Books Garden City, NY 1953.
190 pp, Story of Columbus and the medieval world in which he lived. Read about the way he lived, worked, & how ships were built. dj stain on spine, dj chip top & bottom spine & corners. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Book Club Edition

Appr.: | AUD 12.73 CAD 11.84 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.06 JPY 1,000.91 MXN 142.99 ZAR 84.69 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 001630.
    
US$11.01
Order From Dealer
44.
Blos, Joan W., Illustrated by: Dixon, Tennessee  
THE HEROINE OF THE TITANIC : A Tale Both True and Otherwise of the Life of Molly Brown

Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Inc. New York, NY 1991.
unpaginated, glossy light green-blu-brown-yel color illustrated front panel on boards & dj w/light purple rear panel on dj & boards, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the title page. Anecdotal account of some of the adventurous activities of Molly Brown, with an emphasis on her survival of the sinking of the Titanic. Signed by Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 24.52 CAD 22.81 EUR 15.54 GBP 13.60 JPY 1,928.18 MXN 275.45 ZAR 163.15 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032879.
    
US$21.21
Order From Dealer
45.
Bodow, Steven  
Sitting Bull : Sioux leader (American troublemakers)

Publisher: Raintree Steck-Vaughn; c1994; Austin, Tex.;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+
nice tight binding; would be near fine cond. except ex-library/associated marks; clean text; (library binding) 128 p. : ill., maps ; 24 cm; Includes bibliographical references (p. 120) and index; "A Gallin House Press book"--T.p. verso.; Series: American troublemakers ; TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: A biography of the Sioux chief who worked to maintain the rights of Native American people and who led the defeat of General Custer at the Little Big Horn in 1876.

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 081142328X

Appr.: | AUD 9.68 CAD 9.00 EUR 6.13 GBP 5.37 JPY 760.91 MXN 108.70 ZAR 64.38 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 46251LE.

    
US$8.37
Order From Dealer
46.
Bolton, Jonathan;Wilson, Claire  
Joseph Brant: Mohawk Chief : North American Indians of Achievement

Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers 1992.
Usual library identifiers. Bottom corners moderately bumped. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. 111pp. ISBN: 0791017095 No Jacket Library Binding Good Sm 4to. Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 6.36 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.53 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 42.31 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 18673.
    
US$5.50
Order From Dealer
47.
Bonner, Mike  
Randy Johnson (Baseball Legends)

Publisher: Chelsea House; c1999; Philadelphia;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+
nice tight text; would be VG cond. except ex-library/associated marks; clean text; bumped spine tips; 63 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; Includes bibliographical references (p. 61) and index. ; Series: Baseball legends ; TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: A biography of the Seattle Mariner pitcher who won the Cy Young Award in 1995.

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0791051587

Appr.: | AUD 9.68 CAD 9.00 EUR 6.13 GBP 5.37 JPY 760.91 MXN 108.70 ZAR 64.38 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 46252LE.

    
US$8.37
Order From Dealer
48.
Bontemps, Arna , Illustrated by: Johnson, Harper  
Frederick Douglass : Slave - Fighter - Freeman

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf 1960.
Usual library identifiers. Library binding (buckram) has moderate edge-wear and rubbing. Occasional pages have moderate soil. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 CAD 3.23 EUR 2.20 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 23.08 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 18280.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Bortz, Alfred B.  
Beyond Jupiter: The Story Of Planetary Astronomer Heidi Hammel (Women's Adventures in Science)

Publisher: Franklin Watts; 2005;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: VERY GOOD / DJ: No DJ as issued
110 pages. Tight binding. Owner name blacked out on first blank page, otherwise, near perfect. TomFolio.com

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0531167755

Appr.: | AUD 12.32 CAD 11.46 EUR 7.81 GBP 6.83 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 82.00 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 30953GAH.

    
US$10.66
Order From Dealer
50.
Bowers, Claude  
YOUNG JEFFERSON 1743-1789
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1945.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Book is sprayed gold. Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 544 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58379.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Bowers, Claude  
YOUNG JEFFERSON 1743-1789

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1945.
Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is missing large piece on front, spine and back. ; B&W Illustrations; 544 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.40 CAD 9.68 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 69.23 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 12294.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Bracken, Thomas  
Abraham Lincoln

Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers; c1998; Philadelphia;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
ex-library with associated marks; clean text; bumped spine ends; a few pages creased; overall good cond.; 112 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Overcoming adversity; Includes bibliographical references (p. 108) and index. Presents the sixteenth president of the United States as faced with both personal tribulations and national problems. TomFolio.com

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0791047040

Appr.: | AUD 9.68 CAD 9.00 EUR 6.13 GBP 5.37 JPY 760.91 MXN 108.70 ZAR 64.38 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 46745LE.

    
US$8.37
Order From Dealer
53.
Brennan, Kristine  
Sir Edmund Hillary, modern day explorer (Explorers of new worlds)

Publisher: Chelsea House; c2001; Philadelphia;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+
nice super tight binding; would be near fine cond. except ex-library/associated marks; clean text; cover in great shape; (library binding) Includes bibliographical references and index. ; Series: Explorers of new worlds ; TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: The first sections offer an interesting account of the featured explorer's most famous contributions and experiences. The remaining chapters outline his life, beginning with his childhood, but stopping long enough to give young readers a glimpse of the driving force behind the individual's personality. Along the way, good-quality photographs; sidebars; and primary sources such as documents, letters, and maps help relate the facts.

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0791059537

Appr.: | AUD 9.68 CAD 9.00 EUR 6.13 GBP 5.37 JPY 760.91 MXN 108.70 ZAR 64.38 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 46818LE.

    
US$8.37
Order From Dealer
54.
Brenner, Martha  
Abe Lincoln's Hat
 Picture
Publisher: New York 1994.
with no dust jacket; New book. Random House Later Printing Paperback Step into Reading, Step 2; 8vo; 48 pages; This is a Step 2 book, for grades 1-3 in the Step into Reading Series for early readers. It begins with Mr. Lincoln's young adult years, and focuses attention on the importance of his hat, which he used as a briefcase. The story covers his years as a circuit-riding lawyer, some important cases he took to help people, and follows a little of his campaigning, ending with his presidency. 48 easy-to-read pages, full of wonderful color illustrations by Donald Cook. ; ISBN: 0679849777

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 CAD 3.86 EUR 2.63 GBP 2.30 JPY 326.36 MXN 46.62 ZAR 27.62 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2666.
    
US$3.59
Order From Dealer
55.
Brooks, E. S.  
Historic Boys: Their Endeavours, Their Achievements and Their Times

Publisher: The Gresham Publishing Company Ltd. United Kingdom 1900.
Very Good ISBN: B001607BB4 A very good undated (early 1900s) hardcover in clean red embossed boards with spine lean, sunned spine, bumped extremities, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages with foxed edges. A bright, tight copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 10.48 EUR 7.14 GBP 6.25 JPY 886.36 MXN 126.62 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 16295.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
56.
Brown , Marion Marsh  
HOMEWARD THE ARROW'S FLIGHT

Publisher: 1980.
Abingdon; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Juv Biography Hardcover A shelf worn ex-lib copy with expected markings. A biography of the young Omaha Indian woman who overcame sexual and cultural prejudices to become a physician. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; Daily updates of Sold and New listings to all book selling sites.

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 16328.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
57.
Brown, John Mason  
Daniel Boone. Young Readers of America

Publisher: Random Houe New York 1952.
181 pages, tinted illustrations, index, illustrated endpapers; 8vo, tan cloth. Cover light stain corner, edge, tiny dents, nameplate, good; dust jacket fair, raged edges with tears, small pieces missing. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022023.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Brown, Marion Marsh, Illustrated by: Carl Kidwell  
THE SWAMP FOX

Publisher: Westminster Press Philadelphia 1950.
Brown Cloth Hardcover in DUST JACKET. A snug ex-library book in a nice bright dust jacket. Bottom edge of book itself is shelf-worn through to boards. Otherwise just light general wear. Cover and text are clean and free of tears. Only marks are normal library marks. Juvenile biography of Francis Marion, the Swamp Fox of the American Revolution. 185 pages Illustrated with drawings by Carl Kidwell. No Edition Stated Good Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 33.58 CAD 31.24 EUR 21.28 GBP 18.62 JPY 2,640.91 MXN 377.27 ZAR 223.46 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 6959.
    
US$29.05
Order From Dealer
59.
Brown, Marion Marsh, Illustrated by: Carl Kidwell  
THE SWAMP FOX

Publisher: Westminster Press Philadelphia 1950.
Brown Cloth Hardcover in DUST JACKET. A snug ex-library book in a nice bright dust jacket. Bottom edge of book itself is shelf-worn through to boards. Otherwise just light general wear. Cover and text are clean and free of tears. Only marks are normal library marks. Juvenile biography of Francis Marion, the Swamp Fox of the American Revolution. 185 pages Illustrated with drawings by Carl Kidwell. No Edition Stated Good Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 33.63 CAD 31.28 EUR 21.31 GBP 18.65 JPY 2,644.55 MXN 377.79 ZAR 223.77 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 6960.
    
US$29.09
Order From Dealer
60.
Brunelli, Carol  
James A. Garfield: Our Twentieth President (Our Presidents)

Publisher: Child's World; 2001;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+
ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; cover in great shape; minimal general wear; nice sound binding; (library binding) TomFolio.com

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 1567668577

Appr.: | AUD 12.32 CAD 11.46 EUR 7.81 GBP 6.83 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 82.00 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 14291SH.

    
US$10.66
Order From Dealer
61.
Brunelli, Carol  
Zachary Taylor: Our Twelfth President (Our Presidents)

Publisher: Child's World; 2001;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / DJ: No DJ as issued
48 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. (library binding) TomFolio.com

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 1567668364

Appr.: | AUD 8.52 CAD 7.92 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.72 JPY 670.00 MXN 95.71 ZAR 56.69 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 33480FS.

    
US$7.37
Order From Dealer
62.
Buff, Mary, Illustrated by: Buff, Conrad  
Dancing Cloud : The Navajo Boy

Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1958.
80 pp, red cloth covered boards w/black lettering & illustration, dj aqua w/wht lettering w/blu-brown-wht illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers. The book portrays the everyday life of a young Navajo boy, Dancing Cloud, and his sister, Lost Tooth. The book tells of tending the flocks of sheep, shearing the sheep, weaving blankets, adventuring among the buttes, visiting the trading-post and listening to the talk of the elders. dj chipped at the corners & remnants of bookplate on ffep. Revised Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 15.24 CAD 14.17 EUR 9.66 GBP 8.45 JPY 1,198.18 MXN 171.17 ZAR 101.38 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 028138.
    
US$13.18
Order From Dealer
63.
Bunn, Harriet ( Illus. Rafaello Busoni)  
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH

Random House; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Rafaello Busoni Juv Biography Hardcover Extremities & shelf worn pictorial boards. Newly mylared DJ is edgeworn & rubbed w/ 2 inch triangular chip on rear panel & small nicks at spine tips. A biography of Bach aimed at young people. Color and B&W illustrations bring the 17th century alive.

Appr.: | AUD 15.93 CAD 14.82 EUR 10.10 GBP 8.83 JPY 1,252.73 MXN 178.96 ZAR 106.00 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 23768.
    
US$13.78
Order From Dealer
64.
Burch, Joann Johansen Illustrator: Illustrated by Kent Alan Aldrich  
Fine Print: A Story About Johann Gutenberg
 Picture
Publisher: Minneapolis 1991.
New with no dust jacket Lerner Publications Paperback 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages; As a child who loved to read growing up in the early 1400s when books were scarce because they had to be copied letter by letter, Young Gutenberg dreamed of finding a better and faster way to make books. This is the story of the man who invented moveable type and the printing press -- inventions which made his dream come true and helped make books widely available to people. For grades 2-4.; ISBN: 0876145659

Appr.: | AUD 6.88 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.36 GBP 3.81 JPY 540.91 MXN 77.27 ZAR 45.77 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 4310.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer
65.
Burch, Joann Johansen, Illustrated by: Monson, Liz  
A Fairy-Tale Life: A Story About Hans Christian Andersen

Publisher: Carolrhoda Books, Inc. Minneapolis, MN 1994.
64 pp, glossy tan-green-brown-black boards & dj w/wraparound illustration. The story of Hans Christian Andersen as he was growing up in the poorest neighborhood in Odense, Denmark, in the early 1800s. Hans found fame writing fairy tales. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.69 CAD 13.67 EUR 9.31 GBP 8.15 JPY 1,155.45 MXN 165.06 ZAR 97.77 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037766.
    
US$12.71
Order From Dealer
66.
Burchard, Marshall  
Muhammad Ali : Sports Hero

Publisher: GP Putnam's Sons New York 1975.
Usual library marks & attachments. Binding worn heavily on back cover, moderately soiled. Rubbing at edges. Front cover has a 1 in. area of marker. Pages have edge-tears, moderate soil, occasional marks, not affecting legibility. ISBN: 0399608885 First Edition No Jacket Pictorial Boards Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 6.36 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.53 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 42.31 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 6237.
    
US$5.50
Order From Dealer
67.
Burgan, Michael  
Magellan: Ferdinand Magellan the First Trip Around the World (Exploring the World)

Publisher: Compass Point Books; c2002; Minneapolis, Minn.;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+
nice tight binding; would be near fine cond. except ex-library/associated marks; clean text; cover in great shape; (library binding) 48 p. : ill. (some col.), col. map ; 24 cm; Includes bibliographical references (p. 46) and index. ; Series: Exploring the world ; TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Numerous color reproductions of old prints, maps, paintings, and manuscripts. Full-color photographs, most notably of the geographic sites as they are today. Has a time line, a list of the explorer's important contemporaries, and a "Did You Know?" section of trivia. The "Want to Know More?" section includes books, Web sites, and places to visit and write for more information.

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0756501253

Appr.: | AUD 9.68 CAD 9.00 EUR 6.13 GBP 5.37 JPY 760.91 MXN 108.70 ZAR 64.38 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 46771LE.

    
US$8.37
Order From Dealer
68.
Burt, Olive W.  
CHIEF JOSEPH BOY OF THE NEZ PERCE

Publisher: 1967.
Bobbs-Merrill; 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket Juv Biography Hardcover A quite nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Illustrated by William Moyers. More about this book contains what was happening in the U. S. At the time that Chief Joseph was living. Questions about the contents of the book. Suggestions for related things to look up. Suggestions for activities that are related to the book content. Other books to read and a pronunciation guide of interesting words which are used in the book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 31283.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
69.
Bush, Bertha E., Illustrated by: Pitz, Henry C.  
A Prairie Rose

Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1927.
305 pp, black cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on front cover, illustrated endpapers. Story about pioneering family that settled in Iowa. worn & chipped at top & bottom of spine, prev owner wrote on recto of frontispiece, number stamped on rfep. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 18.91 CAD 17.59 EUR 11.99 GBP 10.49 JPY 1,487.27 MXN 212.47 ZAR 125.85 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027521.
    
US$16.36
Order From Dealer
70.
Butler, William Vivian  
THE GREATEST MAGICIANS ON EARTH From the Magic of Merlin to the Wonder of Houdini

Publisher: Piccolo United Kingdom.
Good+ ISBN: 0330252089 A good used paperback without creases to the faded spine, lightly creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages foxed to the endpapers. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 2.71 CAD 2.52 EUR 1.71 GBP 1.50 JPY 212.73 MXN 30.39 ZAR 18.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 32456.
    
US$2.34
Order From Dealer
71.
Cammiade, Audrey  
Napoleon
 Picture
Publisher: New York N.D..
Good in Good dust jacket Roy Publishers Hardcover Exposed edges and corners of cloth cover worn in places to boards. Usual library markings in side and out. Jacket is glued onto endpapers. Front jacket flap is torn at top and bottom next to edge of mylar protector.It appears rfep has been removed, with remaining edge pasted down. Pages obiously have been turned a very times -- they are no longer crisp. ; Informative Reference Series; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 112 pages; Illustrated with drawings and maps in black and white.

Appr.: | AUD 14.31 CAD 13.31 EUR 9.07 GBP 7.94 JPY 1,125.45 MXN 160.78 ZAR 95.23 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1516.
    
US$12.38
Order From Dealer
72.
Camp, Cordelia  
GOVERNOR VANCE A Life for Young People
 Picture
Publisher: North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources Raleigh, NC 1980.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 64 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24146.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Carroll, Bob  
Napoleon Bonaparte (Importance of)

Publisher: Lucent Books; 1994;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; (library binding) TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: A biography of the general who used his skills to carve out the largest and wealthiest empire the world had seen since the fall of Rome.

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 1560060212

Appr.: | AUD 9.68 CAD 9.00 EUR 6.13 GBP 5.37 JPY 760.91 MXN 108.70 ZAR 64.38 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 51766FS.

    
US$8.37
Order From Dealer
74.
Carter, Forrest with foreword by Strickland, Rennard  
The Educaton of Little Tree

Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, NM 1990.
viii, 216 pp, quarterbound w/blu papercovered boards w/black cloth spine w/silver lettering, dj green-glu w/black stripes front & spine, w/pictorial front, photo of author as child & adult on the back, prev owner wrote on ffep. An autobiography by Forrest Carter of his childhood orphaned at five, Little Tree goes to live with his grandparents in the mountains of Tennessee. Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.76 CAD 12.80 EUR 8.72 GBP 7.63 JPY 1,081.82 MXN 154.55 ZAR 91.54 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 022597.
    
US$11.90
Order From Dealer
75.
Carter, Forrest with foreword by Strickland, Rennard, Illustrated by: Jacket art by Jacob, Murv  
The Educaton of Little Tree - 25th Anniversary

Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, NM 2001.
xii, 216 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, dj tan w/blu-black-green-brown color illustrated front panel, grey-blu-white color illustrated rear panel w/blu-grey-white spine w/tan-brown lettering. dj illustration by Murv Jacob. An autobiography by Forrest Carter of his childhood orphaned at five, Little Tree goes to live with his grandparents in the mountains of Tennessee. 6th Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 21.62 CAD 20.11 EUR 13.70 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 242.86 ZAR 143.85 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038117.
    
US$18.70
Order From Dealer

620 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.