TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Children's and Juvenile Books: Youth Classics
533 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[Bannerman, Helen]  
The Story of Little Black Sambo
 Picture
Publisher: Chicago: Donohue (1919).
12mo Red cloth with large color paste-on. [56]pp with twenty-four wonderful full-page color illustrations by an unknown hand. The story of the quick-witted child who fools all the tigers but not attributed here to Helen Bannerman. A title in Donohue's Peter Rabbit Series. Child's name to verso of ffep, one leaf with two margin tears else Very Good. Dustjacket worn, lightly soiled, spine sunned, chipped at spine ends and corners, child's name and date faintly written to upper panel. An uncommon edition of this well-loved tale.

Appr.: | AUD 245.10 CAD 250.50 EUR 189.39 GBP 160.26 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,252.25 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008002.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
2.
[BIRCH, REGINALD]. Burnett, Frances Hodgson.  
Two Little Pilgrim's Progress: A Story of the City Beautiful.

Publisher: New York: Scribner, 1895..
First Edition Square octavo, Very bright decorated blue cloth with no major flaws. Minor extremity wear. Owner embossed seal on endpaper, Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 76.47 CAD 78.16 EUR 59.09 GBP 50.00 JPY 7,090.91 MXN 866.67 ZAR 702.70 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 573.
    
US$78.00
Order From Dealer
3.
[BIRCH, REGINALD]. Burnett, Frances Hodgson.  
Two Little Pilgrims' Progress.

Publisher: New York: Scribner's, 1895..
First Edition Square octavo, Decorated blue cloth with gilt lettering. Nice children's book by the author of 'My Secret Garden' and Little Lord Fauntleroy'. Extremity wear; light soiling; gift inscription. dated 1895. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 1077.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
4.
[HESS, ERWIN L.]. Alcott, Louisa May.  
Eight Cousins.

Publisher: Racine: Whitman, 1940..
Reprint Bright and clean orange cloth with minor shelf wear; pages yellowed as usual. Jacket is worn at all extremes and edges. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 106.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
[THOMSON, HUGH]. Barrie, James M.  
Quality Street.

Publisher: London (no place named): Hodder & Stoughton, 1913 (n.d.)..
First Edition thus Quarto, 22 tipped in color plates. Lilac cloth decorated with light blue and gilt. Spine slightly darkened. Small tear at back of spine top. Some shelf wear. Very good but starting front hinge professionaly repaired, None

Appr.: | AUD 161.76 CAD 165.33 EUR 125.00 GBP 105.77 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,833.33 ZAR 1,486.49 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 699.
    
US$165.00
Order From Dealer
6.

ROBINSON CRUSOE AND OTHER STORIES

Publisher: Goldsmith Cleveland, OH N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Other stories include Aesop Fables, Forest Land Tales, Fairy Tales From All Over the World, Children of Many Lands and more. ; B&W and color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35754.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
7.
A. F. Tschiffely  
The Tale of Two Horses

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1935.
Condition: Good. Jacket condition: Good-. Hardcover. Illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6" x 8.5", 220 pages, large chips to jacket at spine ends and edges, heavily faded jacket at spine, light spine lean/roll, faded edges to boards, book plate interior front cover, glue stains beginning pages.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.77 CAD 8.97 EUR 6.78 GBP 5.74 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 80.63 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 308977.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
8.
Aesop  
AESOP FABLES AND MEDIEVAL TALES Set One Volume One
 Picture
Publisher: Great Books Foundation Chicago, IL 1963.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Junior Great Books

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56525.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Aesop / Jacobs, Joseph, editior  
The Fables of Aesop

Publisher: Mineola, NY 2002.
New Dover Publications Revised Edition Paperback Dover Evergreen Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages; Classics in this series are newly set in easy to read type. They are sturdy, regular size softcover books with attractive, colorful covers to arouse interest. Unabridged .Revised republication of the edition originally published by Macmillan, London, in 1894. It contains 174 B /W illustrations.; ISBN: 0486418596

Appr.: | AUD 2.45 CAD 2.51 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.60 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 22.52 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 1922.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
10.
Aesop. Winter, Milo, illustrator.  
The Aesop for Children. With Pictures by Milo Winter.

Publisher: Barnes & Noble, NY [1993].
112 p., color illus. throughout; 28.5 cm. First published in this format by Checkerboard Press, Inc. in 1919. 146 fables, mostly about animals. Green cloth, color pictorial front-cover label; minor wear; near fine. Stock#24090.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24090.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
11.
Alcott, Louisa M.  
LITTLE MEN

Publisher: Purnell Maidenhead 1975.
Very Good with no dust jacket Abridged Edition Hardcover A Bancroft Classic Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 15919F

Appr.: | AUD 12.11 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.36 GBP 7.92 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 137.22 ZAR 111.26 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15919.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
12.
Alcott, Louisa M.  
LITTLE WOMEN

Publisher: Purnell Maidenhead 1974.
Very Good with no dust jacket Abridged Edition Hardcover A Bancroft Classic Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 15921F

Appr.: | AUD 12.11 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.36 GBP 7.92 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 137.22 ZAR 111.26 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15921.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
13.
Alcott, Louisa M. Illustrator: Illustrated by Ruth Ives  
EIGHT COUSINS

Publisher: Junior Deluxe Editions Garden City 1958.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover DJ edgeworn, chipped and torn (in new mylar book jacket cover. ) ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 20221Fn

Appr.: | AUD 10.20 CAD 10.42 EUR 7.88 GBP 6.67 JPY 945.45 MXN 115.56 ZAR 93.69 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20221.
    
US$10.40
Order From Dealer
14.
Alcott, Louisa May  
LITTLE MEN Life At Plumfield with Jo's Boys

Publisher: Goldsmith Chicago, IL N.D..
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Pages yellowing. Previous owner's name. ; 253 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14093.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Alcott, Louisa May  
JO'S BOYS AND HOW THEY TURNED OUT A Sequel to Little Men
 Picture
Publisher: Rylee Clear Print Classic London N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 258 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37617.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Alcott, Louisa May  
LITTLE WOMEN
 Picture
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1931.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; Complete edition; 397 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63301.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Alcott, Louisa May  
Jo's Boys

Publisher: Mineola, NY 2002.
New Dover Publications Paperback Dover Evergreen Classics; 8vo; 292 pages; Classics in this series are newly set in easy to read type. They are sturdy, regular size softcover books with attractive, colorful covers to arouse interest. Unabridged; ISBN: 0486422267

Appr.: | AUD 2.65 CAD 2.71 EUR 2.05 GBP 1.73 JPY 245.45 MXN 30.00 ZAR 24.32 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 1909.
    
US$2.70
Order From Dealer
18.
Alcott, Louisa May  
Little Women

Publisher: Mineola, NY 2000.
New Dover Publications Paperback Dover Evergreen Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 560 pages; Classics in this series are newly set in easy to read type. They are sturdy, regular size softcover books with attractive, colorful covers to arouse interest. Unabridged.The timeless tale of the four March sisters, their devotion to each other and their mother while their father was away fighting in the Civil War. Although the family is poor materially, they are rich in their relationships to each other and their neighbors, in friendship and love.; ISBN: 0486410234

Appr.: | AUD 3.09 CAD 3.16 EUR 2.39 GBP 2.02 JPY 286.36 MXN 35.00 ZAR 28.38 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 1920.
    
US$3.15
Order From Dealer
19.
Alcott, Louisa May  
Little Men

Publisher: Mineola, NY 2001.
New Dover Publications Paperback Dover Evergreen Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pages; Classics in this series are newly set in easy to read type. They are sturdy, regular size softcover books with attractive, colorful covers to arouse interest. Unabridged. Jo March, now grown and married, has a family of her own. She and her husband now now have a boarding school in their home for boys. The couple have their hands full, but their hearts are also full, and they are able to help even the rowdy boys "learn to help themselves and be useful men."; ISBN: 0486418081

Appr.: | AUD 2.65 CAD 2.71 EUR 2.05 GBP 1.73 JPY 245.45 MXN 30.00 ZAR 24.32 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2003.
    
US$2.70
Order From Dealer
20.
Alcott, Louisa May  
Little Men

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, 1947.
G&D Illustrated Junior Library edition, with red cloth spine over beige illustrated stamped boards, purple topstain, illustrated color endsheets. Recent printing. Color & B&W illustrations by Gorsline, the former full-page. Book very good plus with tiny bump at top foreedge. DJ also very good with similar bump and several minuscule edge tears. 372 pp. Reprint. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8833.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Alcott, Louisa May (Adapted by Jane E. Gerver) Illustrator: Illustrated by Chris Molan  
LITTLE WOMEN

Publisher: DK Publishing 1999.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Extremely minor edgewear. ; Eyewitness Classics Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 64 pages; 23019F

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23019.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
22.
Alcott, Louisa May Illustrator: Illustrated by Arvis Stewart  
LITTLE WOMEN
 Picture
Publisher: Whitman Racine WI 1970.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Modern abridged edition. Free When you buy a 2lb Can of Folgers Coffee on cover.; 282 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32445.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Alcott, Louisa May Illustrator: Illustrated by Reisie Lonette  
LITTLE WOMEN OR MEG, JO, BETH AND AMY

Publisher: Children's Classics Garden City , NY 1950.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pencil scribbes on front endpaper and front cover; Abridged Edition for Modern . Reading ; 376 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63227.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Alcott, Louisa May Illustrator: Illustrated by Sari  
LITTLE WOMEN
 Picture
Publisher: Whitman Racine WI 1951.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Modern Abridged Edition.; 236 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 18530.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey  
STORY OF A BAD BOY

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1928.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Previous owner's name. ; 245 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33650.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey  
STORY OF A BAD BOY
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1911.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine weak and cracked. Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Cover is spotted. ; 261 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53286.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Alger, Horatio  
TOM, THE BOOTBLACK (reissue of THE WESTERN BOY)

Publisher: A. L. Burt NY 1889.
(c.) 1889 - 1st thus, or early reprint. Green decorated (2 panels - 1st showing Tom on road with stone wall in background; 2nd is floral motif which also appears on spine beneath title) cloth; title in red on cover, raised in gilt square on spine; floral endpapers. A little lean; xmas gift inscription on flyleaf; edge and cornerwear; endpapers have darkened. Hard Cover Good to Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DC797.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Andersen, Hans and Translated from Danish by Siewers, Carl, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales

Publisher: Graham & Matlack New York, NY 1902.
[6], 188, green clock covered boards w/color pastedown of mermaid on the front cover w/green-white embossed border on the front cover, four color illustrations in the text with numerous black-and-white illustrations. The book contains eighteen stories. They are: The Tinder-box, Little Klaus and Big Klaus, Little Ida's Flowers, Lizzie Thumb, The Traveling Companion, The Little Mermaid, The Emperor's New Suit, The Steadfast Tin Soldier, The Wild Swans, The Flying Trunk, The Storks, The Bronze Pig, The Swine-Herd, The Nightingale, The Ugly Duckling, The Fir-Tree, The Snow-Queen, and The Little Match-Girl. rubbed and worn along the edges, pastedown on the front cover has the upper right corner missing, hinges have been repaired, small 1" red stain on the rear panel. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 63.88 EUR 48.30 GBP 40.87 JPY 5,795.45 MXN 708.33 ZAR 574.32 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039356.
    
US$63.75
Order From Dealer
29.
Andersen, Hans Christian and translated by Keigwin, R.P., Illustrated by: Larsen, Johannes  
The Ugly Duckling

Publisher: Edmund Ward Limited London, England 1956.
54 pp, quarterbound w/cream papercovered boareds w/stamped silver lettering in title block on front cover, spine maroon cloth covered boards, dj yel w/black lettering w/color illustrated front w/text on back, dj several small chips along edges, dj two small tears on back repaired w/archival tape on inside, dj in brodart protector. Book w/Hans Andersen's famous tale with twenty-four whole page illustrations in water-colour by Johannes Larsen. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 37.50 CAD 38.33 EUR 28.98 GBP 24.52 JPY 3,477.27 MXN 425.00 ZAR 344.59 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 020479.
    
US$38.25
Order From Dealer
30.
Andersen, Hans Christian, Illustrated by: Neilsen, Kay  
Fairy Tales

Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. Garden City, NY 1932.
272 pp, red cloth covered boards w/black lettering on the spine and color pastedown by C.D. Federer on the front cover, white endpapers w/green illustrations, 8 color plates in the text w/numerous black-and-white illustrations, dj black w/color illustrated front panel that is same as illustration on the front cover, and black-and-white pictorial rear panel of mother reading to three children. each page has an illustration along top edge of a vine with leaves. The book contains sixteen stories which are: The Tinder Box, Great Claus and Little Claus, The Real Princess, THe Hardy Tin Soldier, The Flying Trunk, Ole Luk-Oie, The Swineherd, The Nightingale, The Snow Queen, The Sheperdess and The Chimney-Sweeper, The Shadow, The Shirt Collar, The Bottle-Neck, The Elder Tree Mother and The Story of a Mother. prev owner's name on the FPD, dj chips at the corners and one inch chip across the top of the dj spine, dj some rubbing, and some wrinkling along the top & bottom edges. Reprint Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 354.17 CAD 361.97 EUR 273.67 GBP 231.57 JPY 32,840.91 MXN 4,013.89 ZAR 3,254.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039312.
    
US$361.25
Order From Dealer
31.
Andersen, Hans Christian; Robert Browning; Jean Henri Fabre and LeoTollstoy  
IT'S PERFECTLY TRUE AND OTHER STORIES, THE PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN,SELECTIONS IN SCIENCE, AND FABLES Set One Volume Three
 Picture
Publisher: Great Books Foundation Chicago, IL 1963.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Note written in back in notes ; Junior Great Books

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64791.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Appleton, Victor II  
TOM SWIFT AND HIS JETMARINE (#2)
 Picture
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1954.
Reprint. A little lean. A few minor tears at dj edges, particularly at corners. Very Good to Near Fine in dj. Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: MSC422.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Appleton, Victor II  
TOM SWIFT AND HIS OUTPOST IN SPACE (#6)
 Picture
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1955.
Reprint. A few minor tears at dj edges. Very Good to Near Fine in dj. Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: MSC423.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
34.
Appleton, Victor II  
TOM SWIFT IN THE RACE TO THE MOON (#12)
 Picture
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1958.
Reprint. A few minor tears at dj edges. Very Good to Near Fine in dj. Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: MSC424.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
35.
Appleton, Victor II  
TOM SWIFT AND HIS ELECTRONIC RETROSCOPE (#14)
 Picture
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1959.
Reprint. A few minor tears at dj edges. Very Good to Near Fine in dj. Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: MSC425.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
36.
Appleton, Victor II  
TOM SWIFT AND HIS FLYING LAB (#1)
 Picture
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1957.
Reprint. Dj shows wear with chips and piece out at lower front hinge-spine corner; bookplate; owner dated 1957. Very Good to Near Fine in dj. Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: HFA75.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
37.
Appleton, Victor II  
TOM SWIFT IN THE CAVES OF NUCLEAR FIRE (#8)
 Picture
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1956.
Reprint. A few minor chips and tears at dj edges. Very Good+ in dj. Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: HFA76.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
38.
Baker, Augusta (editor), Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Best Loved Selections from Children's Classics

Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press New York, NY 1975.
176 pp, red-blu boards w/color illustrated front & rear covers. The book contains a collection of twenty stories from Wiinie-the-Pooh, Wizard of Oz, Tom Sawyer, Rip Van Winkle, Black Beauty, Hans Brinker and other alll-time favorites. The book was originally published as volume 4 of Young Years Library. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 14.59 CAD 14.91 EUR 11.27 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,352.73 MXN 165.33 ZAR 134.05 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034820.
    
US$14.88
Order From Dealer
39.
Bannerman, Helen and edited by Piper, Watty, Illustrated by: Eulalie  
Little Black Sambo No. 354

Publisher: Platt & Munk New York, NY 1972.
unpaginated, orange papercovered boards w/black lettering on the spine and front panell, white dj w/color illustrated front panel, white endpapers ten circle design w/green-pink illustrations. Two illustrations in color alternate with two half-tone illustrations throughout. Bottom of front flap reads No. 354 40-08. The classic story of a little boy with new clothers and his confrontation with a group of tigers and how he outwits them to regain his clothes. Watty Piper was a house pseudonym, Arnold Munk used to publish public domain materials between 1922-1978. Pictus Orbis Sambo pg 155 & 387. A P&M Questor edition. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 79.17 CAD 80.91 EUR 61.17 GBP 51.76 JPY 7,340.91 MXN 897.22 ZAR 727.48 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049103.
    
US$80.75
Order From Dealer
40.
Bannerman, Helen, Illustrated by: Eulalie  
Little Black Sambo

Publisher: Platt & Munk, Publishers New York, NY 1925.
unpaginated, glossy green boards w/color illsutrated front & rear covers. The classic story of a little boy who lives in India and his adventures with the tigers. His mother made his a red coat and a pair of blue trousers. Pictus Orbis - P&M 1972 altered edition (1983 reprint). The book contains the points with the opening paragraph and the last paragraph. 1983 Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050994.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Bannerman, Helen, Illustrated by: Marcellino, Fred  
The Story of Little Babaji

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers 1999.
unpaginated, orange-brown papercovered boards w/white title block w/black lettering on the spine, dj white w/black lettering on spine & color pictorial of Little Babaji on tiger, black rem foot of book. An almost intact retelling of Bannerman's Little Black Sambo with Indian names - Babaji, Mamaji and Papiji. Pictus Orbis Sambo pg 261. New edition of the story "The Story of Little Black Sambo", that took place in India. This edition the little boy, his mother & his father have been given authentic Indian names: Babaji, Mamaji and Papaji. 4th Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall Remainder

Appr.: | AUD 18.29 CAD 18.70 EUR 14.14 GBP 11.96 JPY 1,696.36 MXN 207.33 ZAR 168.11 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 022186.
    
US$18.66
Order From Dealer
42.
Bannerman, Helen, Illustrator: Moore, Robert  
Little Black Sambo
 Picture
Publisher: New York Grosset & Dunlap (1942).
8"x9.5" Pictorial boards. [22]pp. A nice 40's version of this childhood classic with sparkling illustrations in color and black and white by Robert Moore. Designed and produced by Artists and Writers Guild. Spine heel shows wear, two leaves lightly creased else Very Good. Dustjacket worn with tears and small chips.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006098.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Bannerman, Helen, Illustrator: Williams, Florence White  
Little Black Sambo
 Picture
Publisher: Akron: Saalfield, n.d. (ca 192?).
8vo Illustrated wraps. [12]pp including covers. Wonderful illustrations by Florence White Williams: cover and four additional three-quarter page color pictures plus blue line drawings within the text. Bannerman's classic story of the quick-witted child who fools all the tigers. Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008490.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Barrie, J. M.  
Peter Pan

Publisher: Mineola, NY 1999.
New Dover Publications Paperback Dover Evergreen Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages; Classics in this series are newly set in easy to read type. They are sturdy, regular size softcover books with attractive, colorful covers to arouse interest. Unabridged. This is the classic story of the boy who never wanted to grow up. He runs off to Never-Never Land where he takes leadership of a wild tribe lof Lost Boys. Also inhabiting this land of fantasy are the fairy Tinker Bell, an Indian Princess, and a band of pirates led by the fearsome Captain Hook.; ISBN: 0486407837

Appr.: | AUD 2.45 CAD 2.51 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.60 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 22.52 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2004.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
45.
Barrie, J. M. (James Matthew), 1860-193 Rackham, Arthur, 1867-19397  
The Little White Bird, by J.M. Barrie. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham

Publisher: New York Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913.
vii, 286 p. front., 2 plates. 19 cm. First published, 1902. A Peter Pan sequel. Two Rackham drawings from Adventures in Kensington Gardens are reproduced in b/w at pp.126 and 200. NS 231. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NS231.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Barrie, J. M. , Illustrator: Hyman, Trina Schart  
Peter Pan
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Scribner's (1980).
ISBN: 0684166119 First Edition Thus 8vo Gilt decorated red cloth. 183pp with eight exquisite color plates and many full-page and smaller black & white illustrations by Caldecott Medal winner Trina Schart Hyman. A lovely version of Barrie's classic tale. Tiny bump to upper edge of lower cover else Near Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008484.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Basile, Giambattista and adapted by Taylor, John Edward, Illustrated by: Stanley, Diane  
Petrosinella

Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co., Inc. New York, NY 1981.
unpaginated, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, spine faded, some soiling to the boards. In this version of Rapunzel, the heroine breaks the enchantment put on her by the ogress who keeps her prisoner with the aid of three acorns. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.37 CAD 9.58 EUR 7.24 GBP 6.13 JPY 869.09 MXN 106.22 ZAR 86.13 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 020727.
    
US$9.56
Order From Dealer
48.
Becker, May Lamberton  
Growing Up with America: An Anthology

Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott, reprint of c1941 ed..
339pp. illus. cloth tall 8vo: Good in a worn dj [several small spots on fore edge; age browning of top edge; old owner's stamp ffep; else a complete & tight copy] An interesting anthology that presents stories about the lives of American children from colonial days to the 20th century by writers ranging from Louisa May Alcott to Walt Whitman.

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 7396.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
49.
Bemelmans, Ludwig  
Mad About Madeline: The Complete Tales
 Picture
Publisher: (New York): Viking / Penguin Group (1993).
ISBN: 0670851876 First Edition 4to Pictorial boards. 320pp. The complete texts and illustrations of: Madeline, Madeline and the Bad Hat, Madeline's Rescue (which won the Caldecott Award), Madeline and the Gypsies, Madeline in London, and Madeline's Christmas. Includes an introduction by Anna Quindlen and an essay by Bemelmans, "The Isle of God, " on how he invented Madeline, plus his working sketches of her and photos of the Bemelmans family. Fine in lightly frayed dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 004715.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Blackmore, R. D.  
LORNA DOONE

Publisher: Purnell Maidenhead 1976.
Very Good with no dust jacket Abridged Edition Hardcover A Bancroft Classic Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 15922F

Appr.: | AUD 12.11 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.36 GBP 7.92 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 137.22 ZAR 111.26 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15922.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
51.
Bligh, William Illustrator: Illustrated by Brendan Lynch  
MUTINY ON THE HMS BOUNTY

Publisher: Playmore New York 1979.
Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Adapted by Deborah Kestel; Illustrated Classic Editions; Trade PB; 239 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 19745.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Bronte, Emily  
WUTHERING HEIGHTS

Publisher: Purnell Maidenhead 1976.
Very Good with no dust jacket Abridged Edition Hardcover A Bancroft Classic Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 15923F

Appr.: | AUD 12.11 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.36 GBP 7.92 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 137.22 ZAR 111.26 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15923.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
53.
Brooke, L. Leslie .  
The Golden Goose Book Being the Stories of The Golden Goose, The Three Bears, The 3 Little Pigs, Tom Thumb.

Publisher: London: Frederick Warne and Co., No date..
No edition indicated Hardback quarto in green cloth decorated in black and red with a gilt goose. Unpaginated, but about 100 pages illustrated by black and white drawings and 32 full page color plates. A beautiful presentation of the three children's classics. Although this book was first published about 1900, this printing must be at least as late as 1930, perhaps as late as 1935. Spine a little sunned and a couple of fade spots on front cover. Rear cover moderately soiled with some red stains. Interior is clean, bright and soundly bound, but there is a previous owner bookplate on the verso of the title page. Hardcover Hardcover Very good

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 7814.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Brooks, Walter R., Illustrated by: Wiese, Kurt  
FREDDY AND THE SPACE SHIP
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY 1953.
[1st printing] 1953. Yellow cloth decorated in blue and lettered in red on front and spine. Boards have been wet at edges and free corners; 2 pages roughly separated with tears. Solid. An uncommon title. First Edition Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 32.60 CAD 33.32 EUR 25.19 GBP 21.31 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 369.44 ZAR 299.55 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: HK14.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
55.
Brooks, Walter R., Illustrated by: Wiese, Kurt  
FREDDY AND MR. CAMPHOR
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY 1944.
1st printing, 1944. Green cloth decorated in red on front and lettered in same on spine. Boards have been wet at upper edegs with some adhesions; a few pages roughly separated with tears. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 23.28 CAD 23.80 EUR 17.99 GBP 15.22 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 213.96 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GUA04.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
56.
Brown, Margaret Wise (adapted by); illustrated by Leonard Weisgard.  
The Comical Tragedy or Tragical Comedy of Punch and Judy.

Publisher: New York: William R. Scott, Inc., 1940..
First Edition Hardback quarto, about 10 inches tall, in pictorial paper covered boards, black cloth spine. Unpaginated, about 40 pages illustrated on rectos in the first half and versos in the rear; small black and white drawings in the text. The classic story illustrated in mid-century form by Weisgard. Modest wear to the bottom edge and corners with boards showing, and light rubbing overall. Hardcover Hardcover Very good

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 7991.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Bunyan, John  
The Pilgrim's Progress : In the Similitude of a Dream

Publisher: A.L. Burt Company New York, NY n.d..
345 pp, [4] ads, yel clothcovered boards w/black-grey-yel illustrated front panel of the pilgrim at the door, black-grey illustrated spine. An allegory that describes the Christian life. The hero, carrying a burder of sins and terrified by the Biblical announcement of judgment to come, leaves the City of Destruction to find Zion the City of God. prev owner's name on ffep, some soiling to the boards, slight stain on bottom left corner and top right corner of the rear panel No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.46 CAD 16.82 EUR 12.72 GBP 10.76 JPY 1,526.36 MXN 186.56 ZAR 151.26 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049840.
    
US$16.79
Order From Dealer
58.
Bunyan, John  
The Pilgrim's Progress : From This World to That Which is to Come

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY n.d..
350 pp, [4], green-light green clothcovered boards w/black illustrated front panel & black lettering on the front panel and spine. An allegory that describes the Christian life. The hero, carrying a burder of sins adn terrified by the Biblical announcement of judgment to come, leaves the City of Destruction to find Zion the City of God. The ageless and inspiring story of man's struggle against the forces of evil. slight corner bumping No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.63 CAD 6.77 EUR 5.12 GBP 4.33 JPY 614.55 MXN 75.11 ZAR 60.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050503.
    
US$6.76
Order From Dealer
59.
Bunyan, John, Illustrated by: Barnard, Frederick and Others  
The Pilgrim's Progress

Publisher: The John C. Winston Company Philadelphia, PA 1933.
xiv, 338 pp, blu boards w/gilt lettering on the spine w/color pastedown on the front cover, white endpapers w/blu illustrations and with four full page color illustrations in text with numerous black-and-white illustrations, with introductory notice of the author. The story describes the Christian life. The hero, Christian, carrying a burden of sins and terrified by the Biblical announcement of judgment to come, leaves the city of Destruction to find Zion the City of God. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.63 CAD 16.99 EUR 12.85 GBP 10.87 JPY 1,541.82 MXN 188.44 ZAR 152.79 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038581.
    
US$16.96
Order From Dealer
60.
Bunyan, John, Illustrated by: Shaw, Byam  
The Pilgrim's Progress

Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons New York, NY nd.
393 pp, dark orange cloth boards w/black letters, contains 8 full page color illustrations. From this world to that which is to come, delivered under the similitude of a dream: wherein is discovered the manner of his setting out, his dangerous journey and safe arrival at the desired country. The hero, Christian, carrying a burden of sins & terrified of the judgment to come, leaves the City of Destruction to find Zion the City of God. some soiling to boards, prev owner bkplate FPD, prev owner address label ffep, No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 29.13 CAD 29.77 EUR 22.51 GBP 19.04 JPY 2,700.91 MXN 330.11 ZAR 267.66 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 018301.
    
US$29.71
Order From Dealer
61.
Bunyan, John, Illustrated by: Vosburgh, Leonard  
The Pilgrim's Progress : From This World to That Which is to Come

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1961.
274 pp, green-white papercovered boards w/black illustrated front panel of a cross with four people around it. An allegory that describes the Christian life. The hero, carrying a burder of sins adn terrified by the Biblical announcement of judgment to come, leaves the City of Destruction to find Zion the City of God. The ageless and inspiring story of man's struggle against the forces of evil. prev owner worte on the ffep as a gift to someone. the ffep has the top front corner clipped, small chips at the corners of the dj. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.78 EUR 9.66 GBP 8.17 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 114.86 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050502.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
62.
Burnett, Frances Hodgson  
A Little Princess

Publisher: Mineola, NY 2000.
New Dover Publications Paperback Dover Evergreen Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pages; Classics in this series are newly set in easy to read type. They are sturdy, regular size softcover books with attractive, colorful covers to arouse interest. Unabridged. A rich young lady is treated like a princess at her boarding school, but the tables turn when her father dies and she is left penniless. In spite of her misfortune she uses her positive outlook to make the best of her circumstances. It is this spirit that attracts a mysterious benefactor, and after her experience among the poor of London, she finds herself once again returned to riches.; ISBN: 0486414469

Appr.: | AUD 1.96 CAD 2.00 EUR 1.52 GBP 1.28 JPY 181.82 MXN 22.22 ZAR 18.02 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2005.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Burnett, Frances Hodgson  
Racketty-Packetty House and Other Stories

Publisher: Mineola, NY 2002.
New Dover Publications Paperback Dover Evergreen Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages; Classics in this series are newly set in easy to read type. They are sturdy, regular size softcover books with attractive, colorful covers to arouse interest. Unabridged. This volume contains six of the best short stories from the same pen that wrote The Secret Garden and The Little Princess. The stories included are Racketty-Packetty House, Behind the White Brick, The Story of Prince Fairyfoot, Sara Crewe (an early version of The Little Princess), Little Saint Elizabeth, and The Proud Little Grain of Wheat.; ISBN: 048641860X

Appr.: | AUD 2.45 CAD 2.51 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.60 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 22.52 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2007.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
64.
Burnett, Frances Hodgson  
The Secret Garden

Publisher: Mineola, NY 1999.
New; Dover Publications Paperback Dover Evergreen Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages; Classics in this series are newly set in easy to read type. They are sturdy, regular size softcover books with attractive, colorful covers to arouse interest. Unabridged. This book reminds us how much each person needs to feel needed, as well as showing us how devotion to a project can bring us out of ourselves as we learn to give something of ourselves. Sharing a secret and devotion to the work of restoring an old garden helped transform the life of a spoiling complaining child.; ISBN: 0486407845

Appr.: | AUD 2.65 CAD 2.71 EUR 2.05 GBP 1.73 JPY 245.45 MXN 30.00 ZAR 24.32 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2008.
    
US$2.70
Order From Dealer
65.
Burnett, Frances Hodgson  
Little Lord Fauntleroy

Publisher: Mineola, NY 2002.
New Dover Publications Paperback Dover Evergreen Classics; 8vo; 172 pages; Classics in this series are newly set in easy to read type. They are sturdy, regular size softcover books with attractive, colorful covers to arouse interest. Unabridged; ISBN: 0486423689

Appr.: | AUD 2.45 CAD 2.51 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.60 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 22.52 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 1904.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
66.
Burnett, Frances Hodgson  
A LITTLE PRINCESS

Publisher: Barnes Noble Books 2002.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 12th Printing Hardcover Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 253 pages; 26130F

Appr.: | AUD 10.20 CAD 10.42 EUR 7.88 GBP 6.67 JPY 945.45 MXN 115.56 ZAR 93.69 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26130.
    
US$10.40
Order From Dealer
67.
Burnett, Frances Hodgson Illustrator: Illustrated by Margery Gill  
LITTLE PRINCESS The Story of Sara Crewe
 Picture
Publisher: Penguin Middlesex, England 1965.
Reprint Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, small tear at lower edge of spine. Previous owner's name. ; Sara Crewe, a pupil at Miss Minchin's London school, is left in poverty when her father dies but is later rescued by a mysterious benefactor. ; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34170.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Burnett, Frances Hodgson Illustrator: Illustrated by Reginald Birch  
GIOVANNI AND THE OTHER Children Who Have Made Stories
 Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1892.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. Previous owner's name. Edges bumped. ; B&W Illustrations; 193 pages

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 30947.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Burnett, Frances Hodgson Illustrator: Illustrated by Reginald Birch  
LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY
 Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1886.
First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Spine edges worn and frayed. 2nd issue. ; B&W Illustrations; 209 pages

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16816.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Burnett, Frances Hodgson Illustrator: Illustrated by Tasha Tudor  
Secret Garden: The Tasha Tudor Edition
 Picture
Publisher: New York 1985.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket HarperCollins Reprint Hardcover Light wear to edges and corners of boards and dust jacket, which is protected in new mylar sleeve. ; 8vo; 311 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.56 CAD 14.88 EUR 11.25 GBP 9.52 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 165.00 ZAR 133.78 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3155.
    
US$14.85
Order From Dealer
71.
Burnett, Frances Hodgson, Illustrated by: Birch, Reginald  
Little Lord Fauntleroy

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1888.
xi, 209 pp, (16) pages of ads, brown cloth covered boards w/tan-red lettering on the spine and red-gilt illustration on the front cover, dark brown cooked endpapers. Cedric, little seven-year-old boy, is the son of a disinherited English father and an American mother. On the death of his father, the boy is summoned to England. He soon wins the hearts of his English relatives and his mother is welcomed into the English family. some wear and rubbing to the edges and corners. Early Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 54.17 CAD 55.36 EUR 41.86 GBP 35.42 JPY 5,022.73 MXN 613.89 ZAR 497.75 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038553.
    
US$55.25
Order From Dealer
72.
Burnett, Frances Hodgson, Illustrated by: Birch, Reginald  
Little Lord Fauntleroy

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1926.
ix, 246 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine and color illustration tipped on the front cover. Cedric, little seven-year-old boy, is the son of a disinherited English father and an American mother. On the death of his father, the boy is summoned to England. He soon wins the hearts of his English relatives and his mother is welcomed into the English family. prev owner wrote name, date & address on the ffep. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.59 CAD 20.02 EUR 15.14 GBP 12.81 JPY 1,816.36 MXN 222.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037301.
    
US$19.98
Order From Dealer
73.
Burnett, Frances Hodgson, Illustrator: Birch, Reginald B.  
Two Little Pilgrims' Progress: A Story of the City Beautiful
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Scribner's, 1895.
First Edition 8vo Decorated blue cloth gilt. 191pp + adverts. With twelve full-page black & white illustrations, including tissue-guarded frontis. Lower corners lightly bumped, spine heel slightly worn, occasional minor soil else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003773.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Burnett, Frances Hodgson, Illustrator: Hughes, Shirley  
The Secret Garden
 Picture
Publisher: London: Gollancz (1995).
ISBN: 0575062088 8vo Trade paperback. 256pp. Sixteen color plates and seventy-six black & white drawings by Kate Greenaway Medal winner Shirley Hughes. Complete with the author's unabridged text of this childhood classic. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 004324.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Burnett, Francis Hodgson 1849-1924 Illustrator: Illustrated by Reginald Birch  
LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY
 Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner 1946.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Spine titling faded. Edgewear, foxing. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 246 pages; 28433F

Appr.: | AUD 31.86 CAD 32.57 EUR 24.62 GBP 20.83 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 361.11 ZAR 292.79 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28433.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer

533 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.