|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
17 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brownhill, H.E. (editor).
RCMP QUARTERLY. Vol. 26 - No. 1. July, 1960
Publisher: Ottawa: Royal Canadian Mounted Police. 1960.. Eight page retirement tribute to Supt. H.A. Larsen, skipper of the Schooner St. Roch. Articles about scuba diving, Belly Butte murder case of 1903, William Head experiment in prison reform, "Redcoats and Redmen" in the North-West during 1880s, recent cases, sports, social, vital stats, book reviews..adverts throughout. 84p: illustrated; 26cm. Good Plus (sticker front cover, edgewear with two short tears, penned notes and stamp first page). Magazine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 4.00 | EUR 2.99 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 350.91 | MXN 42.89 | ZAR 38.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A3598.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Clarke, Tom E.
The Mounties Patrol The Sea.
Publisher: Westminster Press Philadelphia, PA. CR MCMLXIX (1969), 189 pages with bibliography and biography of author. Black and white photos and one map in center, blue covers, all very good condition. A story of the "Horse Marines", a part of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police and the ship "St. Rock" out of Ottawa. A story of the construction, the men who built her, and the crew that was aboard her. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002432.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Curwood, James Oliver.
STEELE OF THE ROYAL MOUNTED (Philip Steele): A Story of the Great Canadian Northwest.
Publisher: NY: A.L. Burt (1911).. 306p: black/white frontispiece; 19cm. Good Plus (cover reasonably bright, address stamp free-front endpaper, title-page loose; otherwise sound). No dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt. Book condition: Good Plus. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.48 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 877.27 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3591.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Harvison, C.W.
THE HORSEMEN.
Publisher: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (1967).. First Edition The author's own story of what it was like to be a member of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police for 36 years, beginning when he joined in 1919 through to when he was named Commissioner of the Force in 1960. 271p: 16 page black/white photo section, including one double-page illustration; 24cm. Index. Book: Near Very Good (clean, bright and tight; small address stamp free-front endpaper, obituary pasted to free-front endpaper, a few strips of tape on endpapers). Dustjacket: Near Very Good (edgewear with short tears and chips, price clipped, slightly rubbed). Red cloth hardcover, gilt. Book condition: Near Very Good. Jacket condition: Near Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.48 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 877.27 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3595.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Harvison, C.W.
THE HORSEMEN.
Publisher: Toronto/Montreal: McClelland & Stewart (1967).. First Edition. The author's own story of what it was like to be a member of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police for 36 years, beginning when he joined in 1919 through to when he was named Commissioner of the Force in 1960. 271p: 16 page black/white photo section, including one double-page illustration; 24cm. Index. Book: Near Fine (clean, bright, and tight; minor edgewear). Dustjacket: Near Very Good (slight edgewear with a few short tears and chips, some rubbing). Red cloth hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.48 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 877.27 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1898.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hayes, John F., Illustrator: Fred J. Finley.
BUGLES IN THE HILLS.
Publisher: Toronto: Copp Clark (1955).. 312p: illustrated endpapers, black/white frontispiece, chapter headpieces; 21cm. Book: Very Good Plus (clean, bright and tight; small pen scribble free-front endpaper tip, faint pen doodle bottom edge). Illustrated dustjacket: Good (edgewear with 1/2" chips, 1" spine head missing, illustration bright). Red hardcover, black titles. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.19 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 8.98 | GBP 7.68 | JPY 1,052.73 | MXN 128.67 | ZAR 115.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3597.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Longstreth, T. Morris.
IN SCARLETT AND PLAIN CLOTHES: The History of the Mounted Police.
Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan (1933).. First Edition. 365p; 20cm. Good (slight edgewear, spine lightly faded and rubbed, light foxing and soiling, spine gilt no longer bright). No dustjacket. Red cloth hardcover, gilt. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.99 | CAD 15.00 | EUR 11.22 | GBP 9.61 | JPY 1,316.36 | MXN 160.89 | ZAR 144.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3592.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Longstreth, T. Morris., Illustrator: Clare Bice (illustrations).
FORCE CARRIES ON: The Sequel to The Scarlet Force.
Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan (1954).. Part of the "Great Stories of Canada" series: "A New Historical Series for Young People". 182p: illustrated endpapers and title-page, drawings in-texte, some two-tone; 21cm. 427g. Book: Very Good Plus (minor smudging otherwise bright and sound). Dustjacket: Good Plus (price clipped, edgewear, spine ends and tips chipped; narrow 1" piece missing from spine foot). Yellow cloth hardcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.48 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 877.27 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3588.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Longstreth, T. Morris., Illustrator: George & Doris Hauman (jacket art and endpaper illustrations).
MOUNTY IN A JEEP.
Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan (1949).. stated First Printing. Sam Acton finds himself transferred to an outpost in Hind Dog, Northwest Territories. 158p: illustrated endpapers and title-page, gift inscription half-title page; 22cm. 299g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean, bright, and sound; minor wear). Dustjacket: Near Very Good (clean and bright, price clipped, slight edgewear with a few short tears). Brown cloth with illustration of the mounty driving a jeep. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Near Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.99 | CAD 15.00 | EUR 11.22 | GBP 9.61 | JPY 1,316.36 | MXN 160.89 | ZAR 144.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3593.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Longstreth, T. Morris., Illustrator: Ruth M. Collins (illustrations).
SCARLET FORCE: The Making of the Mounted Police. (Great Stories of Canada series).
Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan (1953).. This is the first in the "Great Stories of Canada" series, "A New Historical Series for Young People". 182p: illustrated endpapers and title-page, drawings in-texte, some two-tone; 21cm. 378g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean, bright, and tight; no defects). Dustjacket: Near Good (edgewear with tears and chips, shelfwear). Red cloth hardcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Near Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.48 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 877.27 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3586.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
MacBeth, R. G.
Policing the Plains: Being the Real-Life Record of the Famous Royal North-West Mounted Police
Publisher: David McKay Company, 1931 Philadelphia, PA. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is a well-written account of the Royal North-West Mounted Police of Canada, from its beginnings to the early twentieth century. Illustrated with black and white plates. 352 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003734.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Steele, Harwood.
RED SERGE: Stories of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
Publisher: Toronto: Ryerson (1961).. First Edition. Sixteen short stories. 265p; 22cm. Book: Near Fine (clean, bright and sound). Illustrated dustjacket: Good (edgewear with tears and chips, some soiling). Orange cloth hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.48 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 877.27 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3590.
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 items found
|