|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
126 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Hudson's Bay Company)
A Brief History of the Hudson's Bay Company
Publisher: Winnipeg: Bulman Bros., 1968. Paper bound, stapled brown wraps with French flaps, illustrated, 45pp includes bibliography. Previous owner name modestly top of half title page else a very good or better copy. 155 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.35 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 22758.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
The Museum of the Fur Trade Quarterly, Volume 12, No. 1, Spring 1976
Publisher: Museum Fur Trade Chadron 1976. Very good condition, cover edges sunned. 12 pages, Fort Benton front cover, articles: First Steamboat to Fort Union; Lancets on the Frontier; The Point Blank; book reviews; a few b/w illustrations, 8vo Stapled Paperback Booklet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016769.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
The Beaver, A Magazine of the North (53 total issues ranging from 1950 - 1978)
Publisher: Hudson's Bay Company 0. Very Good- with no dust jacket Softcover A collection of fifty-three total issues. Some rubbing along spines, and bit to various covers. One issue from 1950 has a bit of light foxing to the front cover. Issues include: June, 1950; Sept 1950; Dec 1952; 1953 (all 4) ; Mar, Autumn, Winter 1954; Spring, Summer, Autumn 1955; Autumn 1956; Summer, Winter 1957; 1958 (all 4) ; Spring, Autumn, Winter 1959; Spring, Summer, Autumn 1960; Spring, Summer 1961; Summer 1962; Spring, Autumn, Winter 1963; Autumn 1964; Summer, Autumn, Winter 1965; Summer, Autumn 1966; Spring, Summer 1968; Sprint, Summer, Autumn 1970; Sprint, Autumn 1976; 1977 (all 4) ; 1978 (all 4).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 45879.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Abel, Annie Heloise, editor.
Chardon's Journal at Fort Clark, 1834-1839.
Publisher: Pierre SD: South Dakota Dept. of History, 1932.. First Edition Octavo in gilt stamped red cloth. 458 pages. Illustrated with facsimile manuscripts and portraits. Francois August Chardon spent the majority of his adult life on the upper Missouri as one of the most successful fur traders, receiving a top salary of $800 a year. In 1833 he was sent to build and occupy Fort Jackson at the mouth of the Milk River in Blackfeet country, in 1834 he was sent to Fort Clark among the Mandans. Fort Clark was one of the three principal posts of the American Fur Company on the upper Missouri. Howes, C303. Clean, bright and soundly bound, but light extremity wear and rubbing to covers. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12256.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Ashley, William H. {Edited by Donald R. Johnson].
British Establishments on the Columbia & the State of the Fur Trade.
Publisher: Fairfield WA: Ye Galleon Press, 1981.. Reprint ISBN: 0877702551 Octavo in blue faux leather. 61 pages including notes and index. Small press reprint of the Message from the President of the United States, Andrew Jackson, transmitting the Report from the Secretary of War which contained reports completed by the mountain men engaged in the fur trade on the Missouri and in the northern Rockies, including Ashley, Joshua Pilcher, Jedediah Smith, David Jackson and William Subletter. Typeset, printed, bound by Ye Galleon Press, owned by Glen Adams, the Prairie Publisher, of Fairfield Washington. Limited edition, believed to be limited to 400 copies; however, this copy is not numbered. Originally published: Washington, D.C.: U.S. G.P.O. 1831. Uncommon. Both the book and jacket are bright, clean, sound. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12552.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Snowflakes And Sunbeams; Or, The Young Fur Trader, A Tale Of The Far North
Publisher: Phillips, Sampson and Company Boston 1859. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Novel / fiction. Fair condition only. Wear at spine extremities and board edges. Wear on spine. Board cloth rubbed, faded. Spine lean; hinges cracked, hinge split in middle. Needs repair, rebinding. Previous owners name inked on front flyleaf. Page edges age-darkened, with a tiny stain on the fore-edges. ; 432 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 47524.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bardon, Richard; and Grace Lee Nute (eds)
A Winter In The St. Croix Valley: George Nelson's Reminiscences, 1802-03
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society St. Paul 1948. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Softcover. Stapled wraps. Spine extremities and front corners are rubbed. Light surface scratching to rear cover. Else covers and pages are clean. ; 46 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48837.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bell, Charles Napier
The Earliest Fur Traders on the Upper Red River and Red Lake Minn. (1783 - 1810)
Publisher: Grain Trade Press Winnipeg 1928. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Softcover; stapled wraps. Some sunning on covers. Light rubbing and bumping on cover corners. Else covers clean. Staples starting to rust on inside. Else pages clean. ; 16 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48346.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Berry, Don
A Majority Of Scoundrels: An Informal History
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1961. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Spine tail and lower corners are lightly rubbed. VERY slight spine twist. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. A bit of light soiling to page edges. Else pages clean. Two folding maps in pocket at rear; along with portions of the DJ (front panel and flaps). ; 432 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48286.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Blomstrom, Robert L.
Fur Trading: Forerunner of Industry in Arizona
Publisher: Arizona State University Tempe, AR 1963. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Stapled wraps. ; 26 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43462.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bolus, Malvina
People and Pelts Selected Papers of the Second North American Fur Trade Conference
Publisher: Peguis Publishers Winnipeg, Manitoba 1972. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Light bumping at spine extremities and top board corners. Tiny ink mark on rear board fore-edge. Else binding clean. Pages clean. ; B&W Illustrations & Photos; 161 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 46427.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bond, C. C. J.
The Ottawa Valley and the Fur Traders
Publisher: Hudson's Bay Company Winnipeg, Canada 1967. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Reprint Softcover Stapled wraps. ; 11 x 8-1/2"; 18 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43491.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bumsted, J.M.
Fur Trade Wars: The Founding of Western Canada
Publisher: Winnipeg: Great Plains Publications, 1999. ISBN: 1894283031 Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 272pp includes bibliography and index. Block is moderate-heavily waved else a fine, clean copy. 420 grams. Two copies of this title available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.52 | CAD 17.72 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.35 | JPY 1,554.55 | MXN 190.00 | ZAR 171.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 22583.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bumsted, J.M.
Fur Trade Wars: The Founding of Western Canada
Publisher: Winnipeg: Great Plains Publications, 1999. ISBN: 1894283031 Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 272pp includes bibliography and index. Front cover lightly creased and corners slightly fanned else a very good copy. 400 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25127.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Campbell, Marjorie Wilkins
The Nor'Westers: The Fight for the Fur Trade (revised ed.)
Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan, 1974. ISBN: 0770510558 Paper bound, revised edition, illustrated, 128pp. A very good or better copy. 175 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25251.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Chalmers, John W. (editor)
On The Edge Of The Shield: Fort Chipewyan And Its Hinterland
Publisher: The University of Alberta Edmonton 1971. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Softcover; stapled wraps. Covers and pages are clean. ; 60 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48586.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Chittenden, Hiram Martin
A History of the American Fur Trade of the Far West
Publisher: Academic Reprints Stanford 1954. 1954 Reprint Both volumes are near fine in burnt orange cloth covered boards with black text on the spines. Missing the fold-out map. Both volumes are in very good dust jackets with the original prices on the flaps with a 3/8" wide hole through the jacket near the top of the spine area of volume 1 and the jacket for volume 2 has 1/3" deep chipping across the ends of the spine area Originally published in 1902 by Chittenden who was highly praised for his extremely accurate and detailed account of the Fur Trade in the Rocky Mountians. The full title reads: "The American Fur Trade of The Far West: A History of the Pioneer Trading Posts and Early Fur Companies of the Missouri Valley and the Rocky Mountains and of the Overland Commerce with Santa Fe". (Howes: C390)Our code number = TB22825
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.96 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.72 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22825.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Chittenden, Hiram Martin
The American Fur Trade of the Far West (2 volume set)
Publisher: Academic Reprints Stanford, CA 1954. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Two volume set. DJ's price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43472.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Clayton, James L.
On the Growth and Economic Significance of the Fur Trade of the United States
Publisher: 1965. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover A reproduced typescript of a paper presented at the 1965 North American Fur Trade Conference held in St. Paul, Minnesota. 39 single sided pages in a 3-hold folder. A pamphlet for the conference is laid-in. ; 11 x 8-1/2"; 39 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43484.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Cleland, Robert Glass
This Reckless Breed of Men: The Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest
Publisher: New York 1950. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Alfred A. Knopf First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Light wear to edges and corners of boards. Bottom of spine is sunned. Previous owner information on front paste-down. Small strip of paper surface missing on rfep, as though something had stuck to it and been removed. Deckle edges. Dustjacket, which is protected in Mylar, is worn and chipped on edges and corners, with a bit of sunning on top edge. Clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 359, xx pages; This is the story of the men who moved past the frontiers where others were glad to stop. They preceded the missionaries, gold seekers, and cattlemen in opening the West. It was these men who helped establish United States sovereignty in the Southwest. Contains several illustrations and maps. Frontispiece is 'Distant View of the Rocky Mountains' in color.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.21 | CAD 40.98 | EUR 30.66 | GBP 26.24 | JPY 3,595.45 | MXN 439.44 | ZAR 395.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3281.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Cleland, Robert Glass.
This Reckless Breed of Men.
Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest. Al. Knopf, 4th printing in 1963, CR 1950, 361 pages with bibliography and xx index. Dust jacket has tears and is soiled. Blue decorated front cover with embo ssed scene and gold lettering on spine, all good+. Tape marks inside back and front pastedowns. Full page illustrations from other sources, such as Edwin James, photos from Huntington Library, etc., a nd 4 maps. Western Americana, Americana, Southwest, Fur Traders, Mountain Men, Trappers, trapping. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001864.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Cline, Gloria G.
Peter Skene Ogden and the Hudson's Bay Company
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1974. with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. 2 library labels on the front board. A bit of light bumping at the spine extremities and tips of corners. Tiny nick at the spine head. Pages clean, but for library markings. No dustjacket. ; 0.7 x 9 x 5.8 Inches; 279 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44628.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Coues (Editor), Elliott
The Manuscript Journals of Alexander Henry Fur Trader of the Northwest Company and of David Thompson Official Geographer and Explorer of the same Company 1799-1814
Publisher: Ross & Haines, Inc. Minneapolis, Minn. 1965. Facsimile reprint of 1965 Both volumes of this two volume set are in fine condition bound in red cloth covered boards with bold gilt text stamping on the spines. Both are small quartos measuring 9" by 5 3/4". Neither volume is within a dust jacket as issued; however, the books are contained within a fine cloth covered slip case with a pasted printed, paper label around three sides. One of only 1, 500 copies printed from the first edition of 1897. Volume I contains 446 pages of text and volume II contains pages 447 to 1027 which includes and extensive index for both volumes. At the rear of volume II there is a fine map contained within a pocket attached to the rear end sheet. Our code number = TB23947
|
Appr.: |
AUD 386.47 | CAD 414.51 | EUR 310.08 | GBP 265.43 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 4,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23947.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Coues, Elliott, editor; Alexander Henry; David Thompson.
The Manuscript Journals of Alexander Henry and of David Thompson, 1799-1814.
Publisher: New York: Francis P. Harper, 1897.. First Edition Three octavo volumes bound in two. 1027 pages. Frontis portrait. Limited Edition, #434 of 1100 copies. A rebound copy of an important book about the Northwest fur trade and the Indians from Minnesota to Oregon. The reasonably attractive rebinding of this copy is half red faux leather in red cloth. The second book of this set includes the index for both volumes bound in the front of volume II. The index apparently had been volume III. A significant history of the fur trade in Oregon, Washington and Idaho. A major flaw: it lacks the maps. A bookseller description on front pastedown vol. I. but clearly not for this copy, The title page of vol. I shows what must have been an attempt to remove the library stamp removed so that the editor's name had to be restored. The page is also cut horizontally from edge to hinge. Vol. II has a note regarding the binding of the index with volume II; the stubs of the map mounts remain at the end of the index. The text of both volumes is lightly edge toned. The spines carry the date 1799 which is the date of the beginning of the journal, and what is probably the name of the owner at the time of rebinding. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 289.86 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 232.56 | GBP 199.07 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12263.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Cuthbertson, Stuart & J. C. Ewers.
A Preliminary Bibliography of the American Fur Trade.
Publisher: Washington, D.C., U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1939; reprint Martino 2002. ii, 191 p., 24 cm. The North American fur trade flourished for nearly 250 years after the first Europeans landed. The French predominated from 1600 to 1760; the British fur trade flourished 1760-1816, and Americans presided, from 1816 to 1850, over its slow collapse from the absence of Indian participation and changes in European fashion. This bibliography, originally published in governmental mimeograph-sheet form, includes 2000 items. Stock# 36,660x. Fine binder's cloth; new from the publisher. Besterman 2394.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36660.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
DeBarthe, Joe
Life and Adventures of Frank Grouard
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, Okla. 1958. First Edition Fine in burnt orange cloth covered boards with black text on the spine. An octavo measuring 9" by 6". In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with rubbing and light wear at the corners of the spine area and a one inch closed tear with related creasing at the upper edge of the front panel. 268 pages including an index, text and illustrated with black and white photographs and a map. Originally published in 1894 this is a careful reprinting and annotation of Grouard's original words. Grouard spent seven years as a captive of the Sioux and after his departure he became the chief scout for the U.S. Army under General George Crook.Our code number = TB24142
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24142.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Devoto, Bernard; and Mae Reed Porter, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Alfred Jacob Miller, Charles Bodmer and George Catl
Across the Wide Missouri; with an Account of the Discovery of the Miller Collection
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company 1947. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover NAP. Signed, inscribed by Porter on the title page (dated Oct 30, '47). DJ price-clipped.; Color and B&W illustrations; 483 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43528.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
England, George Allan
Vikings of the Ice: Being the Log of a Tenderfoot on the Great Newfoundland Seal Hunt
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company 1924. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Just a bit of light rubbing at extremities. Spine faintly sunned; paper label on spine somewhat sun-darkened. Couple tiny (pen-point) ink spots on the front board. Else binding clean. Endpapers foxed, and page edges a bit age-toned. Else pages clean. B&W photographs. ; B&W Photographs; 323 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44202.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Favour, Alpheus, H.
Old Bill Williams Mountain Man
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman 1962. First printing of the Revised Edition Fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. A small quarto measuring 9" by 6". In a near fine, unclipped dust jacket with light rubbing and wear to the ends of the spine area and to the fore corners of the front panel at the fold to the front flap. With an introduction by William Brandon. 234 pages including an index, bibliography, chapter notes, text and illustrated with 19 illustrations and double page map of the south-western US noting the events of Old Bill Williams life, one of the more important Mountain men of the early 1800's. Born in North Carolina in 1787 Bill Williams started out as a Baptist preacher at the age of 17. He left that calling very shortly and took up living with the Osage Indians. He then joined the first Santa Fe Trail survey party to help negotiate treaties with the Indian tribes who held the land through which the trail had to pass. He then spent seven years in the American South-west trapping, hunting and became a recognized expert at "dealing with the Indians". He ranged over what is now Nevada, Utah, Arizona, Wyoming, Washington and Oregon. His name has been immortalized by the naming of both a river and a mountain in Arizona after him. Our code number = TB25417
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB25417.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Ferris, W.A. (edited by Paul C. Phillips).
Life in the Rocky Mountains: A Diary of Wanderings on the Sources of the Rivers Missouri, Columbia and Colorado from February, 1830 to November, 1835.
Publisher: Denver: Fred A. Rosenstock/Old West Publishing, 1940.. First edition thus Hardback octavo in red cloth. 353 pages plus 95 pages of preliminary material including a biography of Ferris, a couple of pages of poetry, and a history of "Rocky Mountain Exploration and Trade", illustrated with maps and drawings including a folding map laid in. Ferris was employed by the American Fur Company, and he relates the battle for supremacy in the Rockies among American Fur, Rocky Mountain Fur and Hudson Bay Co. His map of the area is the first based on actual exploration of the area, and the book contains the "first full length description of the Yellowstone region." Howes, F100. A nice copy in dustjacket. The top edge has a rainbow spray which perhaps indicates a remainder. The jacket spine is missing about an inch at the bottom, and the front pastedown has the evidence of the removal of a bookplate or a library pocket. Accordingly there is a chance that this is ex-library although these are the only such indications. Previous owner name in ink on front free endpaper. The binding is sound although the front hinge has been professionally, and seamlessly, strengthened. The covers, and the textblock foredge are lightly soiled. The extremities are very lightly worn. The jacket has a couple of small chips on or near the head of spine, and the spine is lightly faded. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7094.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Flandrau, Grace
Astor And The Oregon Country
Publisher: Great Northern Railway N.D.. Very Good- with no dust jacket Softcover No publication date; circa 1920's. Stapled wraps. Bit of edgewear; a couple short tears. Corners are bumped. Some soil, age-darkening to covers. Pages age-toned, but clean. ; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48841.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Franchere, Gabriel
Adventure At Astoria, 1810-1814
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman (1967). First Edition Fine in light blue cloth covered boards with white text on a decorated title block on the spine. An octavo measuring 9" by 6". Missing its issued dust jacket. 190 pages including an index, appendices and text. Illustrated with reproductions of contemporary works of art and maps. Translated and edited by Hoyt C. Franchere. The 53rd volume in The American Exploration and Travel Series. Originally written and published in French in 1820 and translated into English by J. V. Huntington and published in New York in 1854 under the title: Narrative of a Voyage To The Northwest Coast of America in the Years 1811 - 1814. Our code number = TB26119
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26119.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Fridley, Russell W. ; & June Drenning Holmquist
Aspects of the Fur Trade: Selected Papers of the 1965 North American Fur Trade Conference
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society St. Paul, MN 1967. Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Light bumping to spine extremities & board corners. Very light surface rubbing on rear board. Else binding clean. Pages clean. ; B&W Photos & Illustrations; 76 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 46429.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Garber, D. W.
Jedediah Strong Smith: Fur Trader from Ohio
Publisher: University of the Pacific Stockton, CA 1973. Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Pacific Center for Western Historical Studies, Monograph Number Two. "Limited Edition". ; 58 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43543.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Greenbie, Sydney
Frontiers and the Fur Trade
Publisher: The John Day Company New York 1929. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 235 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43499.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Hafen, LeRoy R., editor.
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West . . . (Volume IV (4)).
Publisher: Glendale CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1966.. First Edition Octavo in brown cloth. 397 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings, maps. Top edge dyed brown; fore edge untrimmed. The fourth volume of this exhaustive ten volume study, the biographies of significant characters of the period. Clean and sound but for light toning to the endpapers from a dustjacket. The covers have very light wear to the extremities. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13841.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Hafen, LeRoy R., editor.
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West . . . (Volume V (5)).
Publisher: Glendale CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1968.. First Edition Octavo in brown cloth. 401 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings, maps. Top edge dyed brown; fore edge untrimmed. The fifth volume of this exhaustive ten volume study featuring the biographies of significant characters of the period. Clean and sound but for light toning to the endpapers from a dustjacket. The covers have very light wear to the extremities. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13842.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Hafen, LeRoy R., editor.
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West . . . (Volume VI (6)).
Publisher: Glendale CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1968.. First Edition Octavo in brown cloth. 407 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings, maps. Top edge dyed brown; fore edge untrimmed. The sixth volume of this exhaustive ten volume study featuring the biographies of significant characters of the period. Clean and sound but for light toning to the endpapers from a dustjacket. The covers have very light wear to the extremities. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13843.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Hafen, LeRoy R., editor.
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West . . . (Volume VII (7)).
Publisher: Glendale CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1969.. First Edition Octavo in brown cloth. 392 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings, maps. Top edge dyed brown; fore edge untrimmed. The seventh volume of this exhaustive ten volume study featuring the biographies of significant characters of the period. Clean and sound but for light toning to the endpapers from a dustjacket. The covers have very light wear to the extremities. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13844.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Hafen, LeRoy R., editor.
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West . . . (Volume VIII (8)).
Publisher: Glendale CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1971.. First Edition Octavo in brown cloth. 394 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings, maps. Top edge dyed brown; fore edge untrimmed. The eighth volume of this exhaustive ten volume study featuring the biographies of significant characters of the period. Clean and sound but for light toning to the endpapers from a dustjacket. The covers have very light wear to the extremities. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13845.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Hafen, LeRoy R., editor.
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West . . . (Volume IX (9)).
Publisher: Glendale CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1972.. First Edition Octavo in brown cloth. 420 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings, maps. Top edge dyed brown; fore edge untrimmed. The ninth volume of this exhaustive ten volume study featuring the biographies of significant characters of the period. Clean and sound but for light toning to the endpapers from a dustjacket. The covers have very light wear to the extremities. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13846.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Historic Resources Branch, Province of Manitoba
The Fur Trade in the Swan River Region
Publisher: Winnipeg: Manitoba Department of Cultural Affairs and Historical Resources, 1983,. stapled wraps, illustrated, 8pp. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.26 | CAD 8.86 | EUR 6.63 | GBP 5.67 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 85.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17212.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Hoig, Stan
The Western Odyssey of John Simpson Smith
Publisher: The Arthur H. Clark Company Glendale 1974. First Edition Fine in red cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. One of only 1, 613 copies produced. The story of John Simpson Smith who was a frontiersman, trapper, trader, and intrepreter. 254 pages containing an index, bibliography, text and 12 illustrations. The 15th volume in the Western Frontiersmen Series by Clark publishing. Our code number = TB09843
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB09843.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Hoig, Stan
The Western Odyssey of John Simpson Smith Frontiersman, Trapper, Trader. and Interpreter
Publisher: The Arthur H. Clark Company Glendale, Calif. 1974. First Edition Fine in bright red cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6". In its fine, original plain brown, unclipped, paper dust jacket. 254 pages including an index, bibliography and text. Illustrated with early black and white photographs and reproductions of contemporary works of art. Volume XV in the Western Frontiersman's Series by The Arthur H. Clark Company. One of only 1, 613 copies printed. (Clark Bibliiography, 122)Our code number = TB23945
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23945.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Hussey, John A.
The History of Fort Vancouver and its Physical Structure
Publisher: Washington State Historical Society Pasadena, CA 1957. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 255 pages, plus maps & plates at rear. #255 of 1, 000 copies. A bitr shaken.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.29 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 53.09 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43482.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Irving, Washington
Astoria, or Anecdotes of an Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains
Publisher: Carey, Lea, & Blanchard Philadelphia 1836. First Edition, First State Both volumes of this two volume set are in good to very good- condition although re-backed retaining the publisher's original green-brown, patterned cloth covered boards and the gilt text stamped back strips. The original end papers were also retained. The new spine backing is in a dark green cloth which does not match the original materials but does supply each volume with added strength. (The original cloth is embossed with a floral pattern on "brown T-like cloth" as noted as "Cloth C" by Jacob Blanck in his Bibliography of American Literature.) (BAL 10148) The original cloth at the lower fore edges of the boards is rubbed through in small areas as are the upper fore edges of the boards. As is typically seen, the end papers for both volumes are foxed and there is general foxing to many of the pages throughout the text blocks. Both books are protected within two fabric covered chemises which are contained within an elegant 1/2 dark green leather and cloth covered slip case with gilt lettering on the boxed end. The boxed end is shaped as a double convex with raised spines so that it appears as two volumes with gilt text stamping in the compartments. The fold-out map of the routes of Hunt & Sturart contained in volume two is in very good condition with very slight age toning and with two short closed tears: one 1 1/2" long at the first fold and the second of 1/2" long at the edge where it is tipped-in. with only one short 1" closed tear at one of the folds and a 2" long closed tear near the edge which is tipped-into the binding. Wright Howes in his bibliography U.S.Iana (I-81) states that this is the "Classic account of the first American attempt at settlement on the Pacific coast, 1811, ..including the earliest extended relation of Wilson P. Hunt's overland expedition from St. Louis to that settlement." Irving was commissioned by John Jacob Astor to write the account of his company's effort to create a settlement in what is now Oregon. (BAL 10148, Graff 2158, Sabin 35129) Reportedly only 4, 000 copies of the first edition were printed. A very handsome set of a unique and scarce account of the earliest settlement of the Pacific Northwest.Our code number = TB20540
|
Appr.: |
AUD 869.57 | CAD 932.64 | EUR 697.67 | GBP 597.21 | JPY 81,818.18 | MXN 10,000.00 | ZAR 9,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20540.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Irving, Washington
Astoria; or Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains
Publisher: Baudry's European Library Paris 1836. Paris Edition Very good rebacked with a 1/4 leather spine with simulated old tree paper covered boards with a leather label on the spine, marbled end sheets and marbled edges to the text block. There is an un-named prior owner' book plate on the front paste down and an early prior owner's name written in ink on the title page. This is the "First Continental Edition" printed just one month after the first American edition was produced. (BAL 10298) Wright Howes in his bibliography U.S.Iana (I-81) states that this is the "Classic account of the first American attempt at settlement on the Pacific coast, 1811, ..including the earliest extended relation of Wilson P. Hunt's overland expedition from St. Louis to that settlement." Irving was commissioned by John Jacob Astor to write the account of his company's effort to create a settlement in what is now Oregon. (BAL 10148, Graff 2158, Sabin 35129)Our code number = TB20541
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20541.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Irving, Washington
Astoria; or Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains
Publisher: C. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1897. Tacoma Edition Both volumes of this two volume set are in very good+ condition in 3/4 dark blue morocco (leather) and light blue cloth covered boards with five raised bands on the spines with gilt text and decorations in the compartments and marbled end sheets. There are blue silk placement ribbons sewn-in at the heads of the spines. There is light rubbing to the leather at the head of volume II and the upper fore corners of both volumes is rubbed and worn. Without dust jackets. Volume I contains 389 pages and volume II contains 391 pages. Both volumes are illustrated by Zogbaum, Catlin, Church, Eaton, Davis, Held, Clement and photographs and sketches. Wright Howes in his bibliography U.S.Iana (I-81) states that this is the "Classic account of the first American attempt at settlement on the Pacific coast, 1811, ..including the earliest extended relation of Wilson P. Hunt's overland expedition from St. Louis to that settlement." Irving was commissioned by John Jacob Astor to write the account of his company's effort to create a settlement in what is now Oregon. (BAL 10148, Graff 2158, Sabin 35129)Our code number = TB20865
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20865.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Irving, Washington
Astoria; or, Enterpirse Beyond the Rocky Mountains in 3 Volumes
Publisher: Richard Bentley London, England 1836. xvi, 317 pp, (2) ads, ix, 320 pp, vii, 294 pp, 3 volumes quarterbound w/dark green papercovered boards w/brown leather covered spine w/paper label on all three volumes, wht-light brown clothcovered clamshell case w/near fine leather label. Bottom and fore edges uncut, (the two edges have not been trimmed). Per Howes I-81 "A classic account of the first American attempt at settlement on the Pacific coast, 1811 - initial action towards substantiating our claim to Oregon - including the earliest extended relation of Wilson P. Hunt's overland expedition from St. Louis to that settlement." Per Sabin "a narration of one of the attempts to found a viceroyalty, in a distant and unexplored territory." Per Field "the narrative is crowded with incidents of Indian subtlety or ferocity, as well as with descripitions of the manners and peculiarities of the fierce lords of the great plains and vaster mountains, before civilization corrupted them. Williams-Edge pg 36, Howe I-81 Eng. ed., Sabin #35150, Field #761. boards some soiling, corners worn & bumped, labels rubbed and worn. Near fine clamshell has been added to the book set by one of the prev owners. First English Edition No Jacket/Very Good +slipcase Quarter-Leather HB Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 611.84 | CAD 656.22 | EUR 490.89 | GBP 420.21 | JPY 57,568.18 | MXN 7,036.11 | ZAR 6,332.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050919.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Johnson, Ida Amanda
The Michigan Fur Trade, and The Pere Marquette Railroad Company (bound together)
Publisher: Michigan Historical Commission Lansing, MI 1919. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Two volumes bound together. A bit of light rubbing at the spine extremities and tips of corners. Some faint spotting/staining to the boards. Page edges and endpapers just a bit age-toned. Else pages clean. Fold-out chart and maps present. ; 461 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 47996.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Kent, Timothy J.
Birchbark Canoes of the Fur Trade (2 volume set)
Publisher: Silver Fox Enterprises Ossineke, MI 1997. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Two volume set. Small thumb crease on front cover of V1. Very light surface scratches on back cover of V2. Else covers clean. A few tiny spots on page edges. Else pages clean. ; B&W Photos & Illustrations; 2 Volumes; 11" x 8.5"; 670 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48336.
|
|
|
|
126 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|