TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: History: Canada and No. America: French Regime
22 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Barry, Joseph  
Passions and Politics: A Biography of Versailles

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1972.
(ix) 538 pages, b/w photos, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, map endpapers, 8vo, tan cloth. Some minor ink underlining,very good- condition; dust jacket good, sunned, edgewear, short tears Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017492.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Beers, Henry Putney  
The French and British In the Old Northwest; A Bibliographical Guide to Archive and Manuscript Sources

Publisher: Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1965.
Hard bound, second printing, 297pp includes index. Ex-library copy. Very good in very good dust jacket in protective archival mylar. 675 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 10.43 CAD 11.19 EUR 8.37 GBP 7.17 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 108.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25209.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
3.
Bishop, Morris  
White Men Came to the St. Lawrence: The French and the Land they Found

Publisher: London: George Allen & Unwin, 1961,.
hard bound, 1st edition, 79pp. 'Booksale' stamps to side edge and front free endpaper else very good in lightly soiled very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 5.18 CAD 5.55 EUR 4.16 GBP 3.56 JPY 487.27 MXN 59.56 ZAR 53.60 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16357.
    
US$5.36
Order From Dealer
4.
Champlain, Samuel de, 1567-1635.  
Des Sauvages. A facsimile of the Paris, 1603, Edition made from the copy at the John Carter Brown Library
 Picture
Publisher: Montreal, Quebec, [Gregory Javitch], 1978.
13, [4], 36 leaves. 19 cm. With an introduction by Prof. Marcel Trudel. "Designed at the Stinehour PRESS and printed at The Meriden Gravure Company in an edition of one hundred copies for Mr.Gregory Javitch" No 77. I arranged for this publication when I was at the JCB. Mr Javitch paid for the 100 copies: he got 50 of them and the JCB got 50 in compensation. Stock# 46,075. Vg,,burgundy red cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46075.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Greenwood, F. Murray  
Legacies of Fear: Law and Politics in Quebec in the Era of the French Revolution

Publisher: N.p.: Osgoode Society, 1993,.
ISBN: 0802005438 hard bound, edition not stated, extensively referenced, 357pp includes references and index. As new in near fine dust jacket. 714 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18163.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Hale, Katherine (Lorne Pierce - series ed.)  
Jeanne Mance (The Ryerson Canadian History Readers, ed. by Lorne Pierce)

Publisher: Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1930,.
stapled blue wraps, 24pp. Illustrated by C.W. Jefferys. Few library stamps else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16996.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Hugolin, R.P., O.F.M., 1877-1938.  
Notes Bibliographiques pour servir à l'histoire des Récollets du Canada / par le R.P. Hugolin.

Publisher: Mansfield Centre, CT : Martino Pub., 2007..
Four parts bound in one. 208 pages. The Récollets (Recollects) were a French branch of the Roman Catholic order, the Franciscans (Latin: Ordo Fratrum Minorum), first established in France about 1570. The French Récollets had 11 provinces with 2534 cloisters by the late 18th century. The order was suppressed during the French Revolution. The Récollets were important as missionaries to the French colonies in Canada, although they were displaced there by the Jesuits. The first Récollet missionaries arrived at Quebec City, from Rouen on June 2, 1615. The Récollet fathers are said to have brewed the first beer in New France in 1620. They left New France in 1629 but returned in 1670. After the British conquest, the order was prohibited from recruiting new members. The last Canadian Récollet Brother Louis died in 1848 at Quebec City. Includes bibliographies of these famous French missionaries and/or explorers. Contents:1. Les écrits imprimés laissés par les Récollets 2. Le père Nicolas Viel 3. Le serviteur de Dieu frère Didace Pelletier (1657-1699) 4. Bibliographie des bibliographies du P. Louis Hennepin, récollet. 5. Bibliographie des travaux édités ou imprimés en Europe sur les Récollets du Canada. Originally published: Montréal : Imp. des Franciscains, 1932-1933. (1623x). Fine, new from publisher / no dj as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 67.63 CAD 72.54 EUR 54.26 GBP 46.45 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 777.78 ZAR 700.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1623.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Jarvis, Julia (Lorne Pierce - series ed.)  
The Company of New France (The Ryerson Canadian History Readers, ed. by Lorne Pierce)

Publisher: Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1930,.
stapled yellow wraps, 24pp. Illustrated by C.W. Jefferys. Few school stamps (to front cover, first and last pages) else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16980.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Moore, Christopher  
Louisbourg Portraits: Life in an Eighteenth-Century Garrison Town

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 2000,.
ISBN: 0771060912 paper bound, 1st edition, 270pp includes appendix on chronology of events. Removable price sticker on spine else as new. 410 grams.

Appr.: | AUD 5.22 CAD 5.60 EUR 4.19 GBP 3.58 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 54.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17330.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
10.
Nish, Cameron (Trans. & Ed.)  
The French Canadians, 1759-1766; Conquered? Half-Conquered? Liberated? (Issues in Canadian History Series, Gen. Ed. Morris Zaslow)

Publisher: Vancouver: Copp Clark, 1966,.
Trade paperback, 148pp. Owner bookplate inside. Very good condition. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 15.22 CAD 16.32 EUR 12.21 GBP 10.45 JPY 1,431.82 MXN 175.00 ZAR 157.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 1833.
    
US$15.75
Order From Dealer
11.
Parkman, Francis, 1823-1893.  
Count Frontenac and New France under Louis XIV. France and England in North America. Part Fifth.

Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, 1925. 'Centenary Edition'.
xv, 523 p., index; 21 cm. First pub. 1877. Contents include 1620-1672, Count and Countess Frontenac; 1672-1675, Frontenac at Quebec; 1673-1675, Frontenac and Perrot; 1675-1682, Frontenac and Duchesneau; 1682-1684, Le Febvre de la Barre; 1684, La Barre and the Iroquois; 1685-1687, Denonville and Dongan; 1687, Denonville and the Senecas; 1687-1689, The Iroquois Invasion; 1689, 1690, Return of Frontenac; 1690, The Three War-Parties; 1690, Massachusetts Attacks Quebec; 1690, Defense of Quebec; 1690-1694, The Scourge of Canada; 1691-1695, An Interlude; 1690-1694, The War in Acadia; 1690-1697, New France and New England; 1693-1697, French and English Rivalry; 1696-1698, Frontenac Attacks the Onondaga; 1698, Death of Frontenac; 1699-1701, Conclusion; Appendix. The Family of Frontenac. Black cloth; bookplate; extra paper spine label tipped inside rear hinge; VG. Stock#21385.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21385.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Pitts, Vincent J.  
La Grande Mademoiselle at the Court of France 1627-1693

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore 2000.
(xiv0 367 pages, Mademoiselle's writings, fortune, genealogical tables, notes , photos, bibliography, index; 8vo, tan cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026806.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Quinn, David B. (Beers), 1909-2002  
The voyage of Etienne Bellenger to the Maritimes in 1583: A New Discovery

Publisher: Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1962..
offprint: 328-343 p., 24.5 cm. Re, Vol. XLIII, no.4, Dec. 1962.print from the Canadian Historical Review. Quinn found a manuscript gathered by Richatd Hakluyt (BM Add, MS 14027) which documents the 1583 voyage of a merchant from Rouen who explored, maybe discovered, the Bay of Fundy. With Quinn's inscription.Stock# 42,113. Vg/ offprint.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42113.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Schull, Joseph  
Rebellion: The Rising in French Canada, 1837,

Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan, 1996,.
Paper bound, illustrated with a few maps and photos, 226pp inc. references & photos. New in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.99 EUR 5.23 GBP 4.48 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 67.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 9642.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
15.
Thwaites, Reuben Gold, editor.  
The Jesuit Relations and Allied Documents: Travels and Explorations of the Jesuit Missionaries in New France, 1610-1791. Vol. XXVI and XXVII in one volume.

Publisher: New York: Pageant Book Company, 1959..
Reprint A single volume of the limited edition reprint of the massive 73 volume original published around 1900. This edition limited to 500 sets, but this volume unnumbered. Octavo in black cloth with title in gilt on a red field on spine. The two volumes in this book cover: Lower Canada, Hurons: 1642-1644 (216 pages); and Hurons, Lower Canada: 1642-1645 (315 pages). Documents generally in French with English translations. Clean, bright and sound inside but for a "Complimentary Copy" stamp on front endpaper. The covers are very lightly worn with minor bumps to the upper corners. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11744.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Thwaites, Reuben Gold, editor.  
The Jesuit Relations and Allied Documents: Travels and Explorations of the Jesuit Missionaries in New France, 1610-1791. Vol. IV, Acadia and Quebec: 1616-1629 : The Original French, Latin, and Italian Texts, with English

Publisher: Cleveland OH: Burrows Brothers Co., 1897..
First Edition The fourth volume of the massive 73 volume set. This edition limited to 750 sets, but this volume an unnumbered review volume. Octavo in tan buckram with title in brown on spine. "A monumental editorial achievement." Howes, J107. 272 pages illustrated by document facsimiles, maps, portrait frontis. Ex library with spine number and a presentation bookplate on front endpaper with a withdrawal stamp, but otherwise free of library marks. Soundly bound but free endpapers removed, spine darkened and covers modestly soiled. 1/2 cloth 1/2 cloth Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11746.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Thwaites, Reuben Gold, editor.  
The Jesuit Relations and Allied Documents: Travels and Explorations of the Jesuit Missionaries in New France, 1610-1791. Vol. III, Quebec: 1632-1633 : The Original French, Latin, and Italian Texts, with English Translati

Publisher: Cleveland OH: Burrows Brothers Co., 1897..
First Edition The fifth volume of the massive 73 volume set. This edition limited to 750 sets, but this volume an unnumbered review volume. Octavo in tan buckram with title in brown on spine. "A monumental editorial achievement." Howes, J107. 298 pages illustrated by document facsimiles, maps, frontis portrait. Ex library with spine number, some residue from a front endpaper bookplate, but otherwise free of library marks. Soundly bound but free endpapers removed, spine darkened and covers modestly soiled. 1/2 cloth 1/2 cloth Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11748.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Thwaites, Reuben Gold, editor.  
The Jesuit Relations and Allied Documents: Travels and Explorations of the Jesuit Missionaries in New France, 1610-1791. Vol. XII: Quebec: 1637 : The Original French, Latin, and Italian Texts, with English Translations a

Publisher: Cleveland OH: Burrows Brothers Co., 1898..
First Edition The twelfth volume of the massive 73 volume set. This edition limited to 750 sets, but this volume an unnumbered review volume. Octavo in tan buckram with title in brown on spine. "A monumental editorial achievement." Howes, J107. 277 pages illustrated by document facsimiles, maps. Soundly bound, spine darkened and covers modestly soiled, scattered foxing. 1/2 cloth 1/2 cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11749.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Thwaites, Reuben Gold, editor.  
The Jesuit Relations and Allied Documents: Travels and Explorations of the Jesuit Missionaries in New France, 1610-1791. Vol. X, Hurons: 1636 : The Original French, Latin, and Italian Texts, with English Translations and

Publisher: Cleveland OH: Burrows Brothers Co., 1897..
First Edition The tenth volume of the massive 73 volume set. This edition limited to 750 sets, but this volume an unnumbered review volume. Octavo in tan buckram with title in brown on spine. "A monumental editorial achievement." Howes, J107. 328 pages illustrated by document facsimiles, maps. Soundly bound, spine darkened and worn with loss of clarity of spine title, and covers modestly soiled, scattered foxing on the prelims only. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11750.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Trigger, Bruce G.  
The Indians and the Heroic Age of New France (rev. ed.)

Publisher: Ottawa: Canadian Historical Association, 1989,.
ISBN: 0887981488 stapled wraps, illustrated with 1 map, 28pp. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 5.18 CAD 5.55 EUR 4.16 GBP 3.56 JPY 487.27 MXN 59.56 ZAR 53.60 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17216.
    
US$5.36
Order From Dealer
21.
Trudel, Marcel  
The Seigneurial Regime

Publisher: Ottawa: Canadian Historical Assoc. Booklets, 1967,.
stapled wraps, later printing, 20pp. Very good. Historical Booklet Number 6.

Appr.: | AUD 3.91 CAD 4.20 EUR 3.14 GBP 2.69 JPY 368.18 MXN 45.00 ZAR 40.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 15712.
    
US$4.05
Order From Dealer
22.
Woodley, E.C. (Lorne Pierce - series ed.)  
The Story of New France (The Ryerson Canadian History Readers, ed. by Lorne Pierce)

Publisher: Toronto: Ryerson Press, n.d. (1930?).
wraps (covers) missing, 27pp. Illustrated by C.W. Jefferys. School stamps to first and last pages. Reading copy.

Appr.: | AUD 3.04 CAD 3.26 EUR 2.44 GBP 2.09 JPY 286.36 MXN 35.00 ZAR 31.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16993.
    
US$3.15
Order From Dealer

22 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.