|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
253 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
The Travels of Marco Polo
Publisher: Orion Press New York 1958. 356 pages, 25 color illustrations from 14th century manuscript in Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris; map endpapers; 8vo, blue cloth. Very good, light fading, a few spots cover; no dust jacket Book Club Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021112.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Aiken, Joan
Bridle the Wind
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York, NY 1983. 242 pp, quarterbound w/brown papercovered boards w/black cloth spine w/gilt lettering, dj blu-green-brown w/red lettering w/color illustrated front & spine, dj several small chips along edge, dj spine slightly sunned. The adventures of thirteen-year-old Felix after he leaves England for his home in Spain. The story is set in Spain in the 1820s. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.13 | CAD 14.44 | EUR 10.92 | GBP 9.24 | JPY 1,310.00 | MXN 160.11 | ZAR 129.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 022583.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Alcock, Vivien
Travelers by Night
Travelers by Night by Vivien Alcock, Delacorte Press, ex-lib, hard cover, dust jacket, missing title page and front fly leaf, 182 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43788.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey editor
BOOK OF ADVENTURE
Publisher: Auxiliary Educational League Chicago, IL 1953. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Young Folks Library; b/w and Color Illustrations; 311 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28492.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey editor
BOOK OF ADVENTURE
Publisher: Auxiliary Educational League Chicago, IL 1941. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Young Folks Library; b/w and Color Illustrations; 392 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71492.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Alexander, Lloyd.
The Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian.
Publisher: New York: E.P. Dutton, 1970.. First Edition, First printing ISBN: 0525347399 Hardback octavo in orange cloth, a Dutton Lifetime Binding as disclosed by a tag on the jacket cover, but not ex-library. 204 pages. Jacket art by Jacob Landau. The follow-up to the author's Newbery Award book, "The High King" (1969). A romp in a fascinating land, the hero, a fourth fiddler who's lost his job. A nice copy more often found as a library discard. Clean and bright and soundly bound inside. The covers have minimal wear to extremities. The jacket is complete but for the upper flap price being clipped (the lower one, for the library binding intact), and some tiny chips at foot of spine. There are also a couple of small closed tears with associated creasing. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7750.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Anno, Mitsumasa, Illustrated by: Anno, Mitsumasa
Anno's Spain
Publisher: Philomel Books New York, NY 2003. unpaginated, white boards & dj w/black lettering w/brown-white-grey-green-tan illustrated front & back, striped red-orange endpapers. The artist takes the reader on a journey through Spain with wordless spreads that depict enchanting cities and historical eras of Spain. Discover Anno himself as he wanders the unfolding countrysides of this land. First Impression Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.33 | CAD 13.63 | EUR 10.30 | GBP 8.72 | JPY 1,236.36 | MXN 151.11 | ZAR 122.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038749.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Avery, Al, Illustrated by: Laune, Paul
A Yankee Flier Over Berlin
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, 1944 New York. Book. Book condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is an adventure story for boys based around and American flier during World War II. Illustrated. 212 pages. Book is in FAIR condition; some wear to edges of cover; discoloration to text pages (tanning); binding tight; text pages otherwise clean. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002303.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
B. B. [Watkins-Pitchford, D. J. (Denys James), 1905-1990]
Brendon Chase, by 'B. B.' Illustrated by Watkins-Pitchford.
Publisher: New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. 6 p. l., 235, [1] p., front., illus.; 23 cm. "Three brothers decide to run away and try their hand at living and surviving like outlaws, on Brendon Chase. A classic story of survival and adventure, enhanced by a wealth of natural history lore and superb illustrations by the author." Stock#43187. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43187.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Baker, E.M.
The Shadow of Half-Moon Pass.
Publisher: Los Angeles: Suttonhouse Ltd., 1936.. First edition Hardback octavo in biege cloth. Minor extremity wear and tiny pin holes near foredge of front cover. No dustjacket. Illustrated endpapers. Adventure story of the Montana mountains. Hardcover Hardcover Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 5267.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Baker, Sir Samuel
CAST UP BY THE SEA
Publisher: A. L. Burt New York NY N.D.. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 426 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61436.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bardwell, Harrison
ROBERTA'S FLYING COURAGE
Publisher: World Syndicate Cleveland, OH 1930. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Soiling at edges; 248 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19138.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Baudouy, Michel-Aime
OLD ONE-TOE
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services New York NY 1971. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Crease in back cover; Translated from the French by Marie Ponsot; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1872.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Becker, Bob
LAND OF THE TAKATU
Publisher: Reilly & Lee Chicago, IL 1931. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket; DJ has front with front flap and back flap only, spine and back are missing. ; B&W Illustrations; 271 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16936.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Beecher, Faxon, Blumenstiel, Brubaker, Hamilton, Hassenstein, and Scott , Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
The Junior Instructor in two Books : a Treasure House of Adventure for Boys and Girls - 2 Volume Set
Publisher: The United Educators, Inc. Lake Bluff, IL 1953. 448 pp, green embossed clothcovered boards - Book 1, yellow embossed clothcovered boards -Book 2, brown endpapers w/color illustrations. The books are a treasure house of beneficial experiences for the young child & limitless source of ideas in directing his interests. The books are designed to serve the child in his early years to help him in his experiences and environment. It has sections on Animals, arithmetic, art, attitudes toward family, learing, work, character education, bird friends, children, community helpers, creative dramatics & handwork, folklore, games, music & rhythms, plants, reading, school, and others. corners bumped with slight wear, couple pages in volume one have tear where prev owner repaired w/tape, now discolored. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.46 | CAD 38.29 | EUR 28.95 | GBP 24.49 | JPY 3,473.64 | MXN 424.56 | ZAR 344.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050282.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Beim, Jerrold, Illustrated by: Shortall, Leonard
Country Train
Publisher: William Morrow & Company New York, NY 1950. unpaginated, green cloth covered boards w/dark green lettering on the spine, color illustrated endpapers of the streamliner and the country train. The adventures of a young boy whose father & brother work for the railroad. He gets to ride on Old Putt, the country train, and sees the new streamliner. some wear on the corners, prev owner's name on the FPD, slight soiling to the boards. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037177.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bendick, Jeanne, Illustrated by: Bendick, Jeanne
The First Book of Automobiles #5
Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc. New York, NY 1955. 64 pp, yel boards w/black lettering, dj red-black w/wraparound color illustration, wht-red-black illustrated endpapers. prev owner wrote on ffep, dj has several small tears on top edge and chipped on top of dj spine. 7th Printing Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.09 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.48 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 657.27 | MXN 80.33 | ZAR 65.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034214.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Berg, Jean Horton, Illustrated by: Smalley, Jenet
The Traveling Twins
Publisher: Wonder Books New York 1953. Wonder Book #596. Very good condition, name front endpaper, light cover edgewear with ends of spine nicked. Unpaged, color illustrations by Janet Smalley, illustrated end papers, 8vo; pictorial front cover, glossy washable boards. Story of twins Wendy and Billy traveling by plane and ship to various countries in Europe, 4 pages American Express Travelers Cheque play money, list of Wonder Books Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016291.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bernard, Joseph Illustrator: Illustrated by Lenard Holmes
HENNEKER DIAMONDS
Publisher: Thomas S. Rockwell Company Chicago, IL 1930. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Based upon an episode in Captain Marryat's famous story The Little Savage Done for Story-Teller's House; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53800.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bonehill, Ralph
Off to Hawaii or The Mystery of a Great Volcano
Publisher: Geo M. Hill, Chicago, 1890C. Flad of Freedom Series No. 3. Fair cloth hardback, 3-color decorations and lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine and edge wear, corners bumped, some scuffs and marks. End papers inscribed. Pp are G, lightly tanned, a few with spots. 12mo, 248 pp, one illustration.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.67 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 9.02 | GBP 7.63 | JPY 1,081.82 | MXN 132.22 | ZAR 107.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 4517.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bowen, Robert Sidney
They Flew to Fame
They Flew to Fame by Robert Sidney Bowen, boards in color, Whitman Publishing, illustrated by Biggs and Clairmonte, 210 pages, ex-lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.74 | CAD 0.75 | EUR 0.57 | GBP 0.48 | JPY 68.18 | MXN 8.33 | ZAR 6.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43815.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Brereton, Capt F.S. (Frederick Sadleir), b. 1872
Foes of the Red Cockade: A Story of the French Revolution Illustrated by W. Rainey
Publisher: New York, C. Scribner's sons, 1903. vii, 396p. front., 7 pl. 19 cm. Stock# 35,779. Blue cloth with red and black stamped pictorial binding. A very crisp, clean copy in a very good binding. Juvenile, Illustrated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35779.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Britt, Albert
The Boys' Own Book of Adventurers
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1935. 181 pages, color frontis, small 8vo, blue boards. Very good, preliminary pages including rear of frontis some toning and spotting; cover bright; dust jacket fair, piece missing bottom spine, edgewear, soil Second Prinitng Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018976.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Brooks, Noah.
Lem: A New England Village Boy.
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901.. First Edition Hardback 12 mo in brown cloth with pictorial decoration in blue, orange and white. 301 pages plus four pages of ads, illustrated by H.C. Edwards with 8 illustrations on glossy paper. Adventures of a boy growing up in a New England seafaring town. Very nice, with light edge and extremity wear. Clean and bright inside, but a school prize presentation on the front endpaper. Hardcover Hardcover Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7193.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Burchard, Peter Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
OCEAN RACE A Sea Venture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Tape stains on DJ; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9230.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Burglon, Nora Illustrator: Illustrated by James Reid
LOST ISLAND
Publisher: Junior Literary Guild New York 1939. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name inside. Paint spray at top edge of front cover and spine. Bookplate removal from front endpaper. ; 361 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58516.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Tarzan and te Forbidden City
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Co., Racine, 1952. G- hardback, pictorial cover, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, some marks and scuffs. Binding tight. Printed end papers, owner's name inscribed on title page. Pp are tanned, especially along outside edge. 12mo, 250 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 4355.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice, 1875-1950 / St. John, James Allen, 1872-1957, ill.
Pellucidar; A Sequel to At the Earth's Core
Publisher: New York, Grosset & Dunlap [1923]. 322 p. illus. 20 cm. "In this sequel to At the Earth's Core, return to the world of Pellucidar—an exotic, savage land at the center of the Earth, an untamed wilderness where the sun never sets. When American explorer David Innes first discovered Pellucidar, he fell under the spell of the strange world, earning the respect of many, the undying hatred of a few, and the love of the beautiful Dian. Torn from her arms by trickery, Innes vows revenge and returns to the Inner World to seek his lost love. Verso of t.p.: "Published September, 1923." Heins, H.H. Burroughs p. 136. Stock# 102,221. Vg /. dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102221.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice, 1875-1950 St. John, James Allen, 1872-1957, ill.
The Mucker / by Edgar Rice Burroughs ; illustrated by J. Allen St. John.
Publisher: New York : Grosset & Dunlap, 1921.. [vii], 414, [2] p., [3] leaves of plates : illus. ; 19.5 cm. "The Mucker is considered by some to be Burroughs' finest novel, and its hero, Billy Byrne, his greatest character. An action-packed indictment of the economic ruin of America in the post-World War I period, it follows the misadventures of Byrne as he is forced into a life of crime that takes him from the slums of Chicago all the way to piracy and adventure in the South Seas."Advertisements on 2 p. at end. Heins, H.H. Burroughs p. 156. Stock# 102,144.. Vg / dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102144.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Burtis, Thomson
Rex Lee, Ranger of the Sky
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1928. 212 pages, b/w frontis, book ads, 12mo, green cloth, small yellow plane front cover. Spine ends/corner tips bumped, faint crease spine, cover soil, light toning paper, good; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021033.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Call, Hughie Illustrator: Illustrated by Jacob Landau
RISING ARROW
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1955. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Pages yellowing. ; Weekly Reader Children's Book Club.; 156 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7945.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Carmer, Carl Illustrator: Illustrated by Jerry Robinson
HURRICANE LUCK
Publisher: Scholastic Books New York NY 1964. Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Sticker tear on front cover. Lower portion of spine is missing ; Trade PB; 79 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39097.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Carroll, Lewis
Alice's Adventures underground: A Facsimile of the Original Lewis Carroll Manuscript
Publisher: University Microfilms Ann Arbor MI 1964. 91 pages, b/w illustrations; 8vo, blue cloth. Bookplate Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Library inside front cover, 2 light stains front endpaper, no marks on cover, very good-; contents fine in clear plastic sleave. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023472.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Carroll, Lewis, 1832-1898. McGraw, DeLoss, illustrator.
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Illustrated by DeLoss McGraw.
Publisher: HarperCollins [c2001]. 'First Edition' (thus). 181 p., color illus. throughout (definitely not Tenniel); 23.5 cm. Alice falls down a rabbit hole & discovers a fantasy world of nonsensical & amusing characters. Color pictorial boards; fine, new from publisher. stock#764.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 764.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Chaffee, Allen.
Adventures on the High Trail / by Allen Chaffee...Illustrated by Charles H. Lassell
Publisher: Springfield, MA, Milton Bradley, 1924, c1923.. 4 p.l., 213 p., illus., front., fold map, 19 cm. Fictional adventures of two guides for a Sierra Club trip in Sequoia National Park. Much on John Muir and the conservation objects of the Club. Stock# 39,818. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39818.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Chambers, Whitman
COAST OF INTRIGUE
Publisher: World Library Guild New York 1928. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Adventure Library; 312 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22712.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Cheney, Cora Illustrator: Illustrated by Paul Galdone
KEY OF GOLD
Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1953. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear. ; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55846.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Clarke, Covington
ACES UP
Publisher: Reilly & Lee Chicago, IL 1929. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Back endpaper is weak
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63553.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Converse, Frank H.
The Gold of Flat Top Mountain
Publisher: New York Street & Smith, Publishers (1900). Duodecimo, Full cloth, full page black & white drawings, 264 pages. Condition: Very Good. This uncommon adventure story for boys is set in a Western mining town, and was originally serialized in Argosy Magazine in the late 1880s. Bound in black cloth over boards with color-stamped illustration on upper board, gilt-stamped spine title. Shallow bumps to extremities, prior owner bookplate on front pastedown and same owner name pencilled on front free endpaper. A few finger soil marks occasionally in margins. Some light rubs to upper board illustration. Nice copy of this uncommon boys' adventure story. Fiction & Literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 7888.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Cool, Joyce
KIDNAPPING OF CORTNEY VAN ALLEN AND WHAT'S HER NAME
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1981. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; When 12 year old Jan Travis is kidnapped along with her famous, wealthly friend, the kidnappers demand something other than money. ; Especially for Girls; 175 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38284.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Cowper, E.E.
GIRLS ON THE GOLD TRAIL.
Publisher: Nelson no date.. The Lockhart children must face their fears on a wilderness adventure in the Canadian north during the gold rush. 327p: black/white frontispiece + 2 illustrations; 19cm. 596g. Reading Copy (title-page and endpapers removed, foxing; well used but ok for a good read). No dustjacket. Brown hardcover with black titles and red/black illustration. Book condition: Reading copy. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3561.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Craine, E. J.
CANNY THE COURAGEOUS
Publisher: World Syndicate Cleveland, OH 1931. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine weak and cracked. Edgewear; 240 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17801.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Creswick, Paul, 1866-1947. Wyeth, N. C. (Newell Convers), 1882-1945, illustrator.
Robin Hood. Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth.
Publisher: Scribner's Sons, NY [1984]. 362 p., 9 color plates incl. title-page. "Robin Hood, Maid Marian, Little John, the Sheriff of Nottingham, and the other characters who make up this well loved legend have never been forgotten by readers who have encountered their story. Now readers may enter the world of Sherwood Forest again-- or, if very fortunate, for the first time-- by way of N. C. Wyeth's wonderfully atmospheric full-color illustrations, which have been reproduced from the original canvases as never before." Dj; fine. Stock#23892.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23892.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Crump, Irving.
The Boy's Book of Railroads.
Publisher: New York: Dodd Mead, 1921.. First Edition Hardback octavo in green cloth decorated in black and yellow. 269 pages illustrated by photographs. An interesting, fairly sophisticated, collection of stories, mostly adventures, illustrating various employment opportunities in the field. Occasional pencil marks in text, with scribbling in pencil on dedication page and on top and bottom edges of the text block. Owner name stamped on front endpaper twice. Covers lightly soiled with modest edge wear. The binding is barely shaken but fully intact. Hardcover Hardcover Very good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7282.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Cunningham, Mary Illustrator: Illustrated by Marilyn Miller
RESCUE
Publisher: Xerox Middletown, CT 1978. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Weekly Reader Children's Book Club; 59 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19015.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Dale, Norman [Norman George Denny].
ALL CHANGE FOR MEDENHAM.
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd. [London]. 1959. (1959).. 1st edition. 126pp. sm8vo. Yellow cloth with a blue silhouette of a reindeer on the front cover & blue-lettered spine. Illustrated with 10 plates & 20 cuts on text paper by Jean Harper. A title in the publisher's 'Reindeer Books' series. Scattered spots of foxing on edges, first 30 pages have a few scattered, light spots of foxing in the margins o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects/ DJ (Spine sunned, the front & back panels each have a 1/4' tear on the bottom edge, some wear to edges, back panel lightly soiled o/w Very Good).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0093.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Dale, Norman [Norman George Denny].
THE CASKET AND THE SWORD.
Publisher: Harper & Bros. [New York]. 1957 {Oct.}. (1956).. 230pp. 8vo. Bluish gray cloth with black-lettered front cover & spine. Uncut pages. Illustrated by Irv Docktor in b/w. Bookplate of James F. Junge on the front free endpaper. Junge of Byrn Athyn, PA married the granddaughter, Bethel, of railroad & oil magnate and founder of PPG Industries, John Pitcairn, and served as Chairman on the Pitcairn Company for many years. Spine extremes rubbed o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects/ DJ (Spine extremes heavily chipped, a triangular tear [repaired on the back with archival tape] & several tears on the top edge of the front panel, scattered wear & dings along most edges o/w Very Good). See photo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.86 | CAD 160.32 | EUR 121.21 | GBP 102.56 | JPY 14,545.45 | MXN 1,777.78 | ZAR 1,441.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 10-0021.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Dale, Norman [Norman George Denny].
THE HOUSE WHERE NOBODY LIVED.
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton [London]. 1959. (1958).. 2nd printing. 95pp. sm8vo. Cloth-textured yellow vinyl over boards with an illustrations of an antelope in green on front cover & spine. Spine lettered in green. Illustrated in b/w by Christopher Brooker. A title in the publisher's Antelope Books series. Fine (No defects). No dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 42.59 | EUR 32.20 | GBP 27.24 | JPY 3,863.64 | MXN 472.22 | ZAR 382.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 07-0099.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Dale, Norman [Norman George Denny].
THE PIED PIPER OF MEDENHAM.
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, Ltd [London]. 1959. (1959).. 1st edition. 137pp. sm8vo. Yellow cloth with a blue reindeer on the front cover & blue-lettered spine. Illustrated by Jean Harper. A title in the publisher's 'Reindeer Book' series. Front free endpaper & about 1/3 on the pastedown endpaper missing with a large '71' in black ink on the latter; 2 leaves are missing the tips of their upper corners, some scattered light smudges & creased tips on many of the pages o/w Good, i.e. obvious signs of use with no major defects./ DJ (spine extremes worn o/w Very Good [signs of careful use with no significant defects] in a laminated cover).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 05-0029.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Dale, Norman [Norman George Denny].
THE SECRET MOTORCAR.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers [New York]. 1954 {July}. (1954).. 1st American edition. 186pp. 8vo. Turquoise cloth with sketch of car in red on front cover & red-lettered spine. Dustjacket & illustrations by Edward Shenton. Corners slightly bumped o/w Fine (No defects)/ DJ (1/4' edge tear on the top of the front panel, spine extremes worn, back panel lightly soiled with a dampstain in the upper left corner o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects),
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0071.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Day, Marie., Illustrator: Marie Day (illustrations).
QUENNU AND THE CAVE BEAR: A Prehistoric Tale.
Publisher: Toronto: Owl Books / Greey de Pencier (1999).. First printing. ISBN: 9781895688863 "From the dawn of history comes this dramatic story of a girl named Quennu, who is afraid of only one thing - cave bears. When she is separated from her family and clan on a journey to the magical caverns where art is made, she must face her fears and find her way alone." Unpaginated [30p]: full-page colour illustrations; 29cm. 371g. Near Fine (clean, bright, tight, and unmarked; minor shelfwear). Glossy illustrated hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A5070.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Day-Lewis, C. (Cecil), 1904-1972. Ardizzone, Edward, 1900-1979, illustrator.
The Otterbury Incident. By C. Day Lewis. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone.
Publisher: NY, Viking Press, 1949. 160 p., b/w text illus.; 21 cm. "Two schoolboy gangs are at war in the Abbey town of Otterbury... Truce is followed by a high-spirited forward rush, which sends a football through a plate-glass window. Nick has to pay up, but dare not confess... An alliance is made to raise the money... There is art, humor, and daring... but all that is as nothing compared with the mystery and detective work that follow. More than local interests are found to be involved, and more real danger than was ever dreamed of." A good, lively read. Green cloth stamped in black; color pictorial dj worn, clipped, small chips, in mylar; ink inscription; good. stock#3077.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 3077.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Dean, Graham M.
Daring Wings.
Publisher: Chicago, Goldsmith [1931]. The Tim Murphy Series. 243 p. Boys' novel about a young reporter who learns to fly to cover aviation and gets into predicaments. Dj worn, chipped, spine faded; good. Stock#24464.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24464.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Defoe, Daniel Illustrator: Illustrated by Lynd Ward
LIFE AND STRANGE SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1988. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Illustrated Junior Library; 378 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29380.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Defoe, Daniel, Illustrated by: Winter, Milo
Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe. Windermere Series
Publisher: Rand McNally & Company Chicago 1928. 382 pages, 8 color plates (1916) by Milo Winter, illustrated endpapers; 8vo, blue cloth, large pictorial label by Winter front cover. Very good+, very bright and clean, spine ends slightly worn/bumped; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022273.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Defoe, Daniel; William T. Adams, ed.
The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe for Young Folks
Publisher: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard co. Boston 1897. 266 pages, b/w illustrations in text; three color plates, 8vo, tan cloth, pictorial front cover. Exerpt from author's address to parent. Hinges badly broken, nam, several bookstore stamps, corner clipped, stain blank front endpaper, cover spine ends/corners frayed, good-; contents very good; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 80.39 | CAD 82.16 | EUR 62.12 | GBP 52.56 | JPY 7,454.55 | MXN 911.11 | ZAR 738.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022575.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Deming, Richard Illustrator: Illustrated by Arnie Kohn
FAMOUS INVESTIGATORS
Publisher: Whitman Racine WI 1963. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 210 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16963.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Diestel-Feddersen, Mary, Illustrated by: Ashby, Yvonne
Try Again Sally Jane
Publisher: Gareth Stevens Publishing Milwaukee, WI 1988. 30 pp, glossy tan papercovered boards w/wraparound color illustration. Sally Jane's attempts at roller skating are faiulures until animals friends encourage her to try again until she succeeds. prev owner's name on the FPD. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.33 | CAD 13.63 | EUR 10.30 | GBP 8.72 | JPY 1,236.36 | MXN 151.11 | ZAR 122.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049597.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Diestel-Feddersen, Mary, Illustrated by: Ashby, Yvonne
Try Again Sally Jane
Publisher: Gareth Stevens Publishing Milwaukee, WI 1987. 30 pp, glossy tan papercovered boards w/wraparound color illustration. Sally Jane's attempts at roller skating are faiulures until animals friends encourage her to try again until she succeeds. prev owner's name on the FPD. 6th American Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.17 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 114.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049610.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Donnelly, Judy Illustrator: Illustrated by Thomas La Padula
TRUE-LIFE TREASURE HUNTS
Publisher: Random House New York 1994. Sixth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges worn and curled. ; Trade PB; Color Illustrations; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18201.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Egan, Joseph Burke, Illustrated by: richardson, Frederick
New Found Tales from Many Lands
Publisher: The John C. Winston Company, 1930 Philadelphia, PA. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..Our treasure is the gold in the gleam of the human mind - the pearls of human thought - rare, precious gold and translucent pearls, over which the spirit floods in a revealing wonder-glow. Where is this treasure to be found? In far-away and strange places - wherever men and women and children dream over evening fires, listening to stories of the olden days. In such a search we visit the ancient red men of our own fair land; then we plunge far down into the fever-laden jungles of South America and listen to savages sitting about smoking fires. We wander with the bushmen of Australia across the sun-baked plains. We linger for a time among the savage tribes of Africa; we go north across the Sahara into the lands of the Arabs and follow the slim trail and the tinkle of the camel bells. We cross over into the dry country about the Dead Sea where the very winds whisper of the glory of a golden hour.." vii + 352 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Pictorial cover (see photo); no dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002875.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Eggleston, Edward.
The Hoosier School Boy.
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1883.. First edition, second state Hardback 12 mo in decorated brown cloth. Second state with the frontis a scene from the classroom. BAL 5126. Rubbing and moderate extremity wear to the covers; presentation note to previous owner on front endpaper; text lightly toned. Very much an Americanization of 'Tom Brown's School Days'. Hardcover Hardcover Very good -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 5891.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Egielski, Richard, Illustrated by: Egielski, Richard
Three Magic Balls
Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers New York, NY 2000. unpaginated, glossy light yellow-blu-red-orange-white color illustrated dj & papercovered boards, color illustrated endpapers. A laura Geringer Book. After an old woman sells three unusual balls to the owner of the toy shop where Rudy works, she gives him a golden whistle that comes in very handy when teh balls lead him on a magical adventure. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.29 | CAD 8.48 | EUR 6.41 | GBP 5.42 | JPY 769.09 | MXN 94.00 | ZAR 76.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050443.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Ellis, Griffith Ogden Editor
AMERICAN BOY ADVENTURE STORIES Selected Stories from the American Boy
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co. Garden City, NY 1949. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Pages yellowing. ; Young Moderns Book Shelf; 315 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53067.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Ellis, Griffith Ogden Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Frontspiece by Fc Yohn
AMERICAN BOY STORIES Selected Stories from the American Boy
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co. Garden City, NY 1926. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover has some spotting
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6336.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Evarts, Hal G.
MISSION TO TIBET
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has water staining at top edge. ; 190 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35697.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Fabrès, Oscar, illustrator. Sharin, Eugen, editor.
The Seven Voyages of Sindbad the Sailor. Illustrated by Oscar Fabrès. Rewritten by Eugen Sharin.
Publisher: Hyperion Press / Duell, Sloan & Pearce, NY [c1945]. 72 p., illus. (mostly color); 27.5 cm. From the original Arabian Nights' Entertainment. The Story of Sindbad the Seafarer and Sindbad the Load-Carrier; Sindbad's First Voyage or The Island That Was Not an Island; Sindbad's Second Voyage or The Valley of Diamonds; Sindbad's Third Voyage or The Terrible, One-Eyed, Man-Eating Giant; Sindbad's Fourth Voyage or Buried Alive; Sindbad's Fifth Voyage or The Old Man of the Sea; Sindbad's Sixth Voyage or The Splendors of Serendib; Sindbad's Seventh Voyage or Sold into Slavery. Pictorial dj well worn, torn with pieces missing, poor; book clean & VG. 37920.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37920.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Ferstadt, Louis, Illustrated by: Ferstadt, Louis
Sir Hocus Pokus and Junior:A Knight of Good Will from King Arthur's Court to the U.S.A. A Corky Book for Children
Publisher: Louis Ferstadt Productions New York 1946. Unpaginated {16}, color illustrations by the author, oblong 4to, yellow pictorial wraps. Very good-, light cover soil, corner slightly curled. Humorous story of an American boy from Kalamazoo and his adventures with a knight of King Arthur's court Paperback Stapled Booklet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020445.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Finger, Charles J. , Illustrator: Henry C. Pitz (illustrations).
YANKEE CAPTAIN IN PATAGONIA. A Story Parade Adventure Book.
Publisher: NY: Grosset & Dunlap (1941).. Juvenile version of the book, "Insurrection at Magellan: Narrative of the Imprisonment and Escape of Capt. Chas. H. Brown from the Chilian Convicts" Geo. C. Rand. 74p: purple endpapers, black/white frontispiece + illustrated title-page, chapter headpieces, 5 full-page and in-texte illustrations; 21cm. 238g. Near Very Good (light wear and darkening, sound copy). No dustjacket. Tan cloth hardcover with purple titles. Book condition: Near Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.82 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.12 | JPY 725.45 | MXN 88.67 | ZAR 71.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4686.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Fleming, Ian, 1908-1964
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, the Magical Car. Illustrated by John Burningham
Publisher: Random House, NY [c1964]. First Printing. 114 p., b/w illus.; 24 cm. "Could the famous inventor Commander Caractacus Pott, his wife Mimsie, and the twins escape the clutches of Joe the Monster and his mob? Their only hope, their only ally, was Chitty-Chitty-Bang-Bang and she was *just* a car-- or was she?" Color pictorial dj worn, minor soiling & chipping; ink owner name; good+. stock#44963.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44963.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Fleming, Ian, b. 1908
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. Illustrated by John Burningham
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services [1968]. Starline Edition. 155 p., illus.; 17.5 cm. Paper; pages rippled from water, lacks 'Fooj' recipe, still a good story. Stock#32567.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.47 | CAD 1.50 | EUR 1.14 | GBP 0.96 | JPY 136.36 | MXN 16.67 | ZAR 13.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32567.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Follett, Helen, Illustrated by: Sperry, Armstrong
Magic Portholes
Publisher: the Macmillan Company New York, NY 1932. 321 pp, orange clothcovered boards w/black letteriing, wht-grn-blu pictorial dj. A daughter w/a passion f/the sea & a mother w/very slim purse & little luggage, on a happy & coloful journey. they explore the islands of the West Indies, & on a steamer that wanders among South Sea islands to go to Tahiti. dj has a couple small tears along the edge, dj price clipped. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 23.43 | EUR 17.71 | GBP 14.99 | JPY 2,125.45 | MXN 259.78 | ZAR 210.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 010021.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
French, Harry Illustrator: Illustrated by Wilfred Jones
LANCE OF KANANA A Story of Arabia
Publisher: Junior Literary Guild New York NY 1932. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Bookplate. ; 165 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38600.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Garfield, Leon Illustrator: Illustrated by Anthony Maitland
JACK HOLBORN
Publisher: Pantheon New York 1965. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; An 18th century tale, when the seas were infested with pirates. ; 250 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36726.
|
|
|
|
253 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 Next
|