|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
148 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(House of Commons) Bosley, John W. (speaker)
Canada House of Commons Journals, First Session 33rd Parliament: Volume CXXVIII, Session 1984-1985-1986 (Part 1 of 3)
Publisher: Ottawa: House of Commons, 1986. Hard bound, orange cloth, large 4to, contents of the First Session of the 33rd Parliament Monday, November 5, 1984 to Thursday, July 24, 1986, both days inclusive. 942pp. As new/fine/unread. Volumes 2 & 3 also available. 1.9 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply!! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.50 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 27.69 | GBP 23.68 | JPY 3,600.00 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 360.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19604.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(House of Commons) Bosley, John W. (speaker)
Canada House of Commons Journals, First Session 33rd Parliament: Volume CXXVIII, Session 1984-1985-1986 (Part 2 of 3)
Publisher: Ottawa: House of Commons, 1986. Hard bound, orange cloth, large 4to, contents of the First Session of the 33rd Parliament, Part 2 of 3, Pp943-1936. As new/fine/unread. Volumes one and three also available. Over 2 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply!! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.50 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 27.69 | GBP 23.68 | JPY 3,600.00 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 360.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19605.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(House of Commons) Bosley, John W. (speaker)
Canada House of Commons Journals, First Session 33rd Parliament: Volume CXXVIII, Session 1984-1985-1986 (Part 3 of 3)
Publisher: Ottawa: House of Commons, 1986. Hard bound, orange cloth, large 4to, contents of the First Session of the 33rd Parliament, Part 3 of 3 with index, Pp1937-2745. Rear hinge starting and bottom front corner moderately bumped else as new/fine/unread. Immediately previous volumes one and two also in stock. Over 2 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges may apply!! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.50 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 27.69 | GBP 23.68 | JPY 3,600.00 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 360.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19606.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(House of Commons) Sauve, Jeanne and Lloyd Francis (speakers)
Canada House of Commons Journals, Second Session 32nd Parliament: Volume CXXVII, Session 1983-1984
Publisher: Ottawa: House of Commons, 1984. Hard bound, orange cloth, large 4to, contents of the Second Session of the 32nd Parliament for Wednesday, December 7, 1983 to Friday, June 29, 1984, both days inclusive. 870pp. As new/fine/unread. 1.9 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply!! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.50 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 27.69 | GBP 23.68 | JPY 3,600.00 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 360.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19603.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(Lee, Dennis, H. Clare Pentland, Paul Phillips, C.B. Macpherson, Gregory S. Kealey et al-contributors) Kroker, Arthur (e
Canadian Journal of Political and Social Theory: Spring-Summer, Volume 3; Number 2
Publisher: Winnipeg: Department of Political Science, 1979,. Trade paperback, 213pp, issue devoted almost entirely to the political economy of H. Clare Pentland, Fine in wraps.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.41 | CAD 16.32 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.36 | JPY 1,575.00 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 157.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2730.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(New Democratic Party of Canada)
T.C. Douglas: A Biographical Essay
Publisher: Ottawa: New Democratic Party of Canada, 1971,. pamphlet, unpaginated, photo of Douglas on front cover. Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6124.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Armstrong, Joe C.
FAREWELL THE PEACEFUL KINGDOM: The Seduction and Rape of Canada, 1963-1994.
Publisher: Toronto: Stoddart (1995).. ISBN: 0773728708 "..on the intellectual and economic disintegration of a would-be great nation." 746p: 25cm. Appendices, Bibliography, Index. 1344g. Book: Near Fine (clean and tight, address sticker free-front endpaper, spine foot lightly bumped). Dustjacket: Near Fine (minor edgewear, rear lower tip bumped). Black hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.10 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 14.85 | GBP 12.70 | JPY 1,930.00 | MXN 214.44 | ZAR 193.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3326.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Arnopoulos, Sheila McLeod and Dominique Clift
The English Fact in Quebec (2nd ed.)
Publisher: Kingston: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 1984,. ISBN: 0773504141 trade paper bound, 2nd edition, 247pp including bibliographic essay, chronology, demographic tables, and index. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.49 | EUR 4.82 | GBP 4.12 | JPY 626.00 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 62.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 15527.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Banting, Keith and Richard Simeon
And No One Cheered: Federalism, Democracy, and the Constitution Act
Publisher: Toronto: Methuen, 1983. ISBN: 0458959502 trade paperback, first edition, 376pp includes appendices. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 600 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 23329.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Barlow, Maude and Bruce Campbell
Take Back the Nation
Publisher: Toronto: Key Porter, 1991,. ISBN: 1550133675 hard bound, 1st edition, 229pp includes index. Text block separated from covers (easily glued) else fine in fine dust jacket. 500 grams. Extra shipping to USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.26 | EUR 2.42 | GBP 2.07 | JPY 315.00 | MXN 35.00 | ZAR 31.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17270.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Behiels, Michael D.
Prelude to Quebec's Quiet Revolution: Liberalism versus Neo-Nationalism, 1945-1960
Publisher: Kingston: McGill-Queen's, 1986. ISBN: 0773504249 Paper bound, reprint edition, extensively referenced, 366pp inc. biblio. & index. Owner name neatly pencilled to half title page, else as new in wrappers. 570 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.78 | CAD 25.65 | EUR 19.04 | GBP 16.28 | JPY 2,475.00 | MXN 275.00 | ZAR 247.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 23918.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bercuson, David J.
Canada and the Birth of Israel: A Study in Canadian Foreign Policy
Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1985. ISBN: 0802025684 Hard bound, edition not stated, 291pp includes references, bibliography, and index. As new in near fine dust jacket. 610 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.50 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 27.69 | GBP 23.68 | JPY 3,600.00 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 360.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 23687.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Blakeney, Allan and Sandford Borins
Political Management in Canada
Publisher: Toronto: Mcgraw-Hill Ryerson, 1992,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 249pp inc. bibliography & index. Dozen or so early pages with highlighting else Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.25 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.31 | GBP 7.11 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 9470.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bothwell, Robert, Ian Drummond & John English
Canada Since 1945: Power, Politics, and Provincialism
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, (1981),. Hard bound, illustrated, 489pp including bibliography and index. A near Fine copy with a single closed tear to otherwise fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1243.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Braid, Don & Sydney Sharpe
Breakup: Why the West Feels Left Out of Canada
Publisher: Toronto: Key Porter, 1990,. Hard bound, 218pp including index. SIGNED by both authors. Very good in very good slightly edge-torn/rubbed dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1205.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Brimelow, Peter
The Patriot Game: National Dreams & Political Realities
Publisher: Toronto: Key Porter, 1986,. Hard bound, 1st edition, SIGNED, inscribed and dated by author on half title page. 301pp inc. bibliography & index. As new in fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8611.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Brunet, Michel
Quebec Canada Anglais: deux itineraires un affrontement
Publisher: Montreal: Editions HMH, 1969. Trade paperback, edition not stated, 309pp includes index. Moderately foxed throughout else very good. 354 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19927.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Cameron, Edward Robert
Memoirs of Ralph Vansittart
Publisher: Toronto: Musson, 1924,. hard bound, edition not stated, frontispiece, 289pp. Very good in quite heavily edge torn (but repaired) good plus dust jacket. 690 grams. Extra shipping will apply to the USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.03 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.19 | GBP 4.44 | JPY 675.00 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17408.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Camp, Dalton
An Eclectic Eel
Publisher: Ottawa: Deneau, n.d. (ca. 1980). hard bound, 1st edition, 165pp. Very good in slightly edge torn Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.03 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.19 | GBP 4.44 | JPY 675.00 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 10723.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Carrigan, D. Owen (compiler)
Canadian Party Platforms, 1867-1968
Publisher: Toronto: Copp clark, 1968,. Hard bound, edition not stated, 363pp. Near fine copy. 927 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.81 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.23 | GBP 20.72 | JPY 3,150.00 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18084.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Carstairs, Sharon
Not One of The Boys
Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan, 1993. ISBN: 0771590164 Hard bound, 1st ed., 229pp includes index. Illustrated. SIGNED and inscribed by Carstairs. Fine in fine dust jacket. 545 grams. Extra shipping internationally.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.03 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.19 | GBP 4.44 | JPY 675.00 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17436.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Carstairs, Sharon
Not One of The Boys
Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan, 1993. Hard bound, first edition. SIGNED by Carstairs. Illustrated. Fine in fine dust jacket. Multiple signed copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.72 | CAD 11.66 | EUR 8.65 | GBP 7.40 | JPY 1,125.00 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 112.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Carstairs, Sharon
Not One of The Boys
Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan, 1993. Hard bound, 1st ed., SIGNED by Carstairs. Illust. Fine in fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 7197.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Chodos, Robert, Rae Murphy and Eric Hamovitch
Paul Martin: A Political Biography
Publisher: Toronto: James Lorimer, 1998,. ISBN: 1550286285 hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 170pp inc. references and index. As new in fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.15 | CAD 41.93 | EUR 31.12 | GBP 26.62 | JPY 4,046.00 | MXN 449.56 | ZAR 404.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13082.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Civil Service Commission.
CLASSIFICATION OF THE CIVIL SERVICE OF CANADA.
Publisher: Ottawa: King`s Printer 1927 (revised to Sept 1, 1927).. "Setting Forth Classes of Positions and Rates of Compensation for Each Class". 116 printed pages + every other leaf blank; 25cm. 403g. Near Very Good (spine and edges faded, top tip creased, bottom tip chipped, small rear fore-ege tear; interior near fine). Printed wraps (softcover). Book condition: Near Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.08 | CAD 15.00 | EUR 11.14 | GBP 9.53 | JPY 1,448.00 | MXN 160.89 | ZAR 144.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1215.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Coldwell, M.J.
Left Turn, Canada
Publisher: London: Victor Gollancz, 1945,. Hard bound, first edition, red boards, Left Book Club Edition, 192pp. Includes appendix of Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Programme adopted at the First National Convention held at Regina, SK, July, 1933. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Corners and spine ends moderately worn and boards a bit mottled at extremities. Good only. 160 grams. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.44 | CAD 8.39 | EUR 6.23 | GBP 5.33 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 90.00 | ZAR 81.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24363.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Comeau, Pauline
Elijah: No Ordinary Hero
Publisher: Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1993,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated w/photos, 224pp inc references & index, new unread condition in fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3347.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Cook, Ramsay
Canada, Quebec, and the Uses of Nationalism
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1986,. Hard bound, 224pp inc. references & index. ex-library. Very good+/Very good+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 5159.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Crosbie, John C.
No Holds Barred: My Life in Politics
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1997,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated w/plates, 505pp inc. index. As new in fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.63 | CAD 5.60 | EUR 4.15 | GBP 3.55 | JPY 540.00 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 9541.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Dabbs, Frank
Preston Manning: The Roots of Reform
Publisher: Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1997,. Hard bound, ills., 228pp w/bibliography & index, as issued - fine in fine dust jaccket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2993.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Dabbs, Frank
Preston Manning: The Roots of Reform
Publisher: Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1997,. Hard bound, ills., 228pp w/bibliography & index, as issued - fine in near Very good dust jacket (w/few coffee stains to back of jacket).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 5623.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Dawson, R. MacGregor with W.F. Dawson (rev.)
Democratic Government in Canada
Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1967,. paper bound, revised edition, 194pp inc. bibliography & index. Few ink-scored passages to Chapter One else Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 10607.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Dobbs, Fred C.
The Platinum Age of B.S.
Publisher: Toronto: Van Nostrand, 1981. Hard bound, 1st ed., advance review copy, Very good+/Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.44 | CAD 8.39 | EUR 6.23 | GBP 5.33 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 90.00 | ZAR 81.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4040.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Doern, Russell
Wednesdays Are Cabinet Days
Publisher: Winnipeg: Queenston House, 1981. Hardbound. First edition. Photos. Minor tear to dust jacket edge else very good in very good jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 108.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Elton, David K. (ed.)
One Prairie Province? A Question for Canada (Proceedings)
Publisher: University of Lethbridge, 1970,. Paper bound, proceedings of a national conference to study the feasibility of one prairie province, held May 10th to 13th, 1970. 455pp. Covers moderately soiled else good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8594.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Ferns, H.S.
Reading from Left to Right: One Man's Political History
Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1983,. Hard bound, 1st edition, foreword by Malcolm Muggeridge, 374pp inc. index. Owner name & date to front free endpaper else Very good+/-- (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.25 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.31 | GBP 7.11 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 9176.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Fidler, Richard
Canada, Adieu? Quebec Debates its Future
Publisher: Lantzville (B.C.) & Halifax: Oolichan & Institute for Research on Public Policy, 1991,. Trade paperback, 328pp inc. appendix of statutes. Very good+ copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4615.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Goldfarb, Martin and Thomas Axworthy
Marching to a Different Drummer: An Essay on the Liberals and Conservatives in Convention
Publisher: Toronto: Stoddart, 1988,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with tables, 152pp. As new in fine dust jacket. The assumption is that on issues surrounding Free Trade and the Meech lake Accord the Liberal and Conservatives travelled down opposite roads; an obvious error!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.44 | CAD 8.39 | EUR 6.23 | GBP 5.33 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 90.00 | ZAR 81.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 9343.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Gotlieb, Sondra
Wife of ... An Irreverent Account of Life in Washington
Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan, 1985,. ISBN: 771596995 1st edition, signed by author on half title page, without a gift inscription, so would make a great gift. 208pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. 440 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18369.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Granatstein, J.L.
Canadian Foreign Policy: Historical Readings
Publisher: Toronto: Copp Clark, 1986,. ISBN: 0773046003 trade paperback, 1st printing, 263pp. New in card covers. A volume from the New Canadian Readings series, edited by the author. 365 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.50 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 5.54 | GBP 4.74 | JPY 720.00 | MXN 80.00 | ZAR 72.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 22492.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Green, Sidney
Rise and Fall of a Political Animal: A Memoir
Publisher: Winnipeg: Great Plains Publications, 2003,. ISBN: 1894283430 Paper bound, SIGNED 'with best wishes' by author on half title page, few illustrations, 206pp includes index. As new. 357 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.00 | CAD 14.92 | EUR 11.08 | GBP 9.47 | JPY 1,440.00 | MXN 160.00 | ZAR 144.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18793.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Gregorovich, John (ed. with foreword)
A Ukrainian Canadian in Parliament: Memoirs of Michael Luchkovich
Publisher: Toronto: Ukrainian Canadian Research Foundation, 1965. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated withphotos, 128pp includes appendices and glossary. This is a volume from The Canadian Centennial Series sponsored by the Ukrainian Canadian Research Foundation founded in 1957 by the Royal Canadian Legion Ukrainian Canadian Veterans' Branches in Toronto, Hamilton, St. Catherines and Winnipeg. Very good in edge torn, slightly edge chipped near very good dust jacket. 320 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 21820.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Guest, Dennis
The Emergence of Social Security in Canada (3rd ed.)
Publisher: Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1985,. ISBN: 077480551X trade paper bound, 3rd edition, extensively referenced, 390pp includes bibliogrpahy and index. As new. Extra shipping may apply.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.58 | CAD 5.55 | EUR 4.12 | GBP 3.53 | JPY 536.00 | MXN 59.56 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17066.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Guillet, Edwin C.
You'll Never Die, John A.!
Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan, 1967,. Hard bound, 1st edition, quarto, illustrated, 149pp. Top corner of front free endpaper clipped else Very good in very slightly edge torn yet Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.25 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.31 | GBP 7.11 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 9532.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Gwyn, Richard (ed. by Sandra Gwyn)
The Northern Magus: Pierre Trudeau and Canadians
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1980,. Hard bound, 1st edition, SIGNED by author on title page. Illustrated, 399pp inc. index. Very good in Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 5620.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Hajek, Criss (ed.)
A Call to Account: Empirical Evidence and Reference Guide
Publisher: Toronto: Dundurn, 2003,. ISBN: 1550024329 paper bound, 1st edition, 398p includes index. New/unread. Widely known as the Underground Royal Commission Report, the author takes us behind the scenes, presenting a picture of Canadian Parliament as a stagnant institution that no longer plays a significant role in holding the government to account or in influencing public policy. Heavy volume - extra shipping may apply.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.00 | CAD 14.92 | EUR 11.08 | GBP 9.47 | JPY 1,440.00 | MXN 160.00 | ZAR 144.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16286.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Hardy, H. Reginald
Mackenzie King of Canada
Publisher: Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1949. Hardbound. 1st. Illustrated. Very good in torn and chipped good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.25 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.31 | GBP 7.11 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 119.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Houston, C.J. and C. Stuart Houston
Pioneer of Vision: The Reminiscences of T.A. Patrick, M.D.
Publisher: Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie, 1980,. ISBN: 0888330529 paper bound, signed by both authors on half title page, illustrated with maps and photos. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17064.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Hoy, Claire
Stockwell Day: His Life and Politics
Publisher: Toronto: Stoddart, 2000,. Paper bound, 1st edition, 176pp inc. index. Near fine in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.00 | CAD 14.92 | EUR 11.08 | GBP 9.47 | JPY 1,440.00 | MXN 160.00 | ZAR 144.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 9847.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Hurtig, Mel
At Twilight in the Country: Memoirs of a Canadian Nationalist
Publisher: Toronto: Stoddart, 1996. ISBN: 077372978X Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated with plates, 497pp includes index. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 994 grams unpacked -- extra shipping charges apply on international orders. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.03 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.19 | GBP 4.44 | JPY 675.00 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19720.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Hurtig, Mel.
A NEW AND BETTER CANADA: Principles and Policies of a New Canadian Political Party.
Publisher: Toronto: Stoddart (1992), 3rd printing 1993.. ISBN: 0773755799 The policies and principles of the "brand-new political party, the National Party of Canada". 91p: party brochure laid-in; 20cm. Very Good Plus (clean, bright and sound, uncreased, minor wear). For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. Red softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.02 | CAD 4.00 | EUR 2.97 | GBP 2.54 | JPY 386.00 | MXN 42.89 | ZAR 38.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: ALIB135.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Hutchison, Bruce
The Incredible Canadian: A candid portrait of Mackenzie King: his works, his times, and his nation
Publisher: Toronto: Longmans, Green, 1952. Hard bound, first edition, frontispiece of King, 454pp includes index. Very good in heavily edge torn, moderately edge chipped fair dust jacket. 787 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19859.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Innes, Jay
Secrets in High Places
Publisher: Toronto: Breakout Educational Network/Dundurn, 2003. ISBN: 155002423X Trade paperback, first edition, 221pp includes index. As new/fine/unread. 365 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.97 | CAD 7.93 | EUR 5.88 | GBP 5.03 | JPY 765.00 | MXN 85.00 | ZAR 76.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 21179.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Inwood, Gregory J.
Continentalizing Canada: The Politics and Legacy of the Macdonald Royal Commission
Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2005. ISBN: 0802087299 Hard bound, edition not stated, extensively referenced, 471pp includes bibliography and index. 'Withdrawn' stam front free endpaper else as new in fine dust jacket. 850 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.84 | CAD 39.64 | EUR 29.42 | GBP 25.16 | JPY 3,825.00 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 382.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20959.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
King, W.L. Mackenzie
The Message of the Carillon and Other Addresses
Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan, 1927,. Hard bound, 1st edition, frontispiece, 274pp. Several sheets unopened. Minor rubbing to extremities else Very good-Very good+/-- (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.16 | CAD 34.97 | EUR 25.96 | GBP 22.20 | JPY 3,375.00 | MXN 375.00 | ZAR 337.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6309.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Kneale, John G.
Foreign Service
Publisher: North York : Captus Press, 1993,. ISBN: 1895712203 paper bound, 1st edition, 223pp. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.21 | CAD 11.15 | EUR 8.28 | GBP 7.08 | JPY 1,076.00 | MXN 119.56 | ZAR 107.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 12650.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Knowles, Stanley
The New Party
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1961,. Hard bound, 1st edition, SIGNED by author on title page, 136pp inc. appendices & index. Very good in Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.50 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 27.69 | GBP 23.68 | JPY 3,600.00 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 360.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6231.
|
|
|
|
148 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|