|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
63 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Veterans Affairs Canada]
Canada: Belgium/Canada: Belgique (Remembrance Series)
Publisher: Ottawa: Minister of Veterans Affairs, 2005. ISBN: 066268589X Stapled wrappers with dust jacket, bilingual edition (French and English, 22pp & 22pp), illustrated, fold-out colour map at halfway point, showing location of First Canadian Army in the Liberation of Holland. As new. 100 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24224.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Army Museum
Marching-On' Through time with the Soldier
Publisher: Halifax: The Army Museum, n.d. (ca. latter 1950s). Stapled wrappers, illustrated throughout, 35pp. As new. 56 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 21167.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Barris, Ted (introduction by Joe Schlesinger). [signed copy]
DEADLOCK IN KOREA: Canadians At War, 1950-1953.
Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan (1999).. First printing. ISBN: 9780771575914 Inscribed "Best Wishes, Ted Barris, March '99" on the title-page. 326p: maps, 16-page section of black/white photographs; 24cm. Index. 678g. Book: Near Fine (clean, bright, and tight: tips lightly bumped). Dustjacket: Very Good Plus (very light shelfwear, no tears or chips). Blue hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.68 | CAD 15.00 | EUR 11.34 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,360.91 | MXN 166.33 | ZAR 134.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 5186.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Blackburn, Geroge G.
Where the Hell are the Guns? A Soldier's Eye View of the Anxious Years, 1939-1944
Publisher: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. ISBN: 0771015046 Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with plates, maps at endpapers, 439pp includes appendices and index. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 810 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25158.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bland, Douglas L. (ed.)
Canada's National Defence: Defence Organization (Volume 2)
Publisher: Kingston: School of Policy Studies (Queen's University), 1998,. ISBN: 0889117977 paper bound, volume 2 only, 509pp. Corners a bit fanned else as new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 11992.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Boutilier, James A. (ed.)
The RCN in Retrospect, 1910-1968
Publisher: Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1983. ISBN: 0774801964 Trade paperback, reprint edition, illustrated throughout with photos and maps, 373pp includes references and note on contributors at back. Very good - tight and clean. 730 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 22601.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Brown, F.H., J.D. Gibson and A.F.W. Plumptre with J.M. Macdonnell (foreword)
War Finance in Canada
Publisher: Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1940. Wrappers (paper bound), first edition, 110pp. Lightly foxed throughout. Very good condition. 125 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 21424.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Brown, Wallace and Hereward Senior
Victorious In Defeat: The Loyalists in Canada
Publisher: Toronto: Methuen, 1984. ISBN: 0458968501 Hard bound, first edition, 230pp includes bibliography and index. Ex-library copy. Very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. 685 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.85 | CAD 20.29 | EUR 15.34 | GBP 12.98 | JPY 1,840.91 | MXN 225.00 | ZAR 182.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 21454.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Casselman, Alexander Clark (ed.)
Richardson's War of 1812 (with notes and life of the author)
Publisher: Toronto: Coles Publishing, 1974. Paper bound, facsimile edition of the work originally published in 1902 by Historical Publishing Company, Toronto. Illustrated. 320pp includes notes on illustrations, and index. Extremities lightly rubbed else a very good or better copy. 570 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.85 | CAD 20.29 | EUR 15.34 | GBP 12.98 | JPY 1,840.91 | MXN 225.00 | ZAR 182.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24139.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Corfield, Bill
Silent Victory: The Canadian Fusiliers in the Japanese War
Publisher: Surrey: Timberholme Books, 2003. ISBN: 1894254112 Trade paperback, illustrated with map and photos, 93pp includes roster and photo credits page. Fine/as new. 196 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.94 | CAD 8.12 | EUR 6.14 | GBP 5.19 | JPY 736.36 | MXN 90.00 | ZAR 72.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19840.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Dallison, Robert L.
Hope Restored: The American Revolution and the Founding of New Brunswick
Publisher: Fredericton: Goose Lane Editions, 2003,. ISBN: 0864923716 paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 120pp includes bibliography and index. As new/fine/unread. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17956.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Davis, James R.
The Sharp End: A Canadian Soldier's Story
Publisher: Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1997,. ISBN: 1550545884 hard bound, first edition, illustrated w/photos, 270pp. SIGNED by author on half title page. As new in fine dust jacket. 550 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.44 | CAD 15.78 | EUR 11.93 | GBP 10.10 | JPY 1,431.82 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 141.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 22714.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Davis, James R.
The Sharp End: A Canadian Soldier's Story
Publisher: Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1997. ISBN: 1550546635 Trade paper bound, first edition, illustrated w/photos, 270pp. Repaired cut across bottom corner is only slightly noticeable else a fine copy. 410 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24326.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Douglas, W.A.B. and Brereton Greenhous
Out of the Shadows: Canada in the Second World War (revised ed.)
Publisher: Toronto: Dundurn, 1995,. ISBN: 1550021516 paper bound, revised edition, illustrated throughout, 304pp inc. references, bibliography and index. Slight wave to block else Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.55 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.15 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 978.18 | MXN 119.56 | ZAR 96.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13835.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Douglas, W.A.B; Brereton Greenhous.
OUT OF THE SHADOWS: Canada in the Second World War.
Publisher: Toronto: Oxford University Press (1977).. First Edition. ISBN: 001954027x A general overview of Canada's military participation in the second world war and an analysis of the war effort. 288p: 151 illustrations (mostly photographs); 24cm. 820g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean and sound; minor wear to spine ends, gift inscription free-front endpaper). Dustjacket: Near Very Good (slight edgewear with a few small chips, spine lightly darkened). Black cloth hardcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Near Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.75 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 7.68 | JPY 1,089.09 | MXN 133.11 | ZAR 107.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1387.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Dyer, Gwynne.
DEFENCE OF CANADA: In the Arms of the Empire 1760-1939. Book One (1).
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart (1990).. First Edition. ISBN: 9780771029752 Based on the NFB/CBC television series with the same title. 375p: maps, 52 photos and illustrations on coated paper; 26cm. Bibliography, Index. 876g. Book: Fine (clean, bright, tight, and unmarked; no defects). Dustjacket: Very Good Plus (light shelfwear and edgewear). Hardcover Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.61 | CAD 18.00 | EUR 13.61 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,632.73 | MXN 199.56 | ZAR 161.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 5075.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
England, Robert
Discharged: A Commentary on Civil Re-establishment of Veterans in Canada
Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan, 1943,. Hard bound in dark blue cloth, first edition, 468pp includes numerous appendices, and index. Large fold-out chart titled 'Structure of General Advisory Committee on Rehabilitation'. Insurance company library bookplate on front pastedown. Cloth on rear board torn up a few inches from spine bottom and heavy bump to bottom of front board at spine, else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 812 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18847.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Felker, J.A.
Canadian Marine Officers' Blue Book, 1951-52
Publisher: Port Arthur (ON): J.A. Felker, 1952,. flexible leather covers, pub'd annually, 230pp inc. index to boats. Various fold-out maps. Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.24 | CAD 90.18 | EUR 68.18 | GBP 57.69 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 810.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8085.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
G.W.L. Nicholson with C.C.J. Bond (maps)
Official History of the Canadian Army in the Second World War; The Canadians in Italy (vol II)
Publisher: Ottawa: Queen's Printer, 1957. Hard bound, volume two only of three volumes, second printing (corrected) dealing with the Canadians in Italy 1943-45. Numerous large fold-out maps in colour of the war against fascism as it took place in Italy. 807pp. A very good or better copy in red cloth (no dust jacket). 1.74 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges *will* be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.71 | CAD 40.58 | EUR 30.68 | GBP 25.96 | JPY 3,681.82 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 364.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24315.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Giesler, Patricia (Veterans Affairs Canada)
Valour Remembered; Canadians in Korea / Souvenirs de Vaillance; Les Canadiens en Corée
Publisher: Ottawa: Director of Public Affairs, 1985. ISBN: 0662521153 Paper bound, near square octavo, bilingual edition in French and English (29pp and 27pp, respectively), later printing, illustrated throughout. As new. 155 grams - ships lettermail! See our other titles in this series. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.53 | CAD 3.61 | EUR 2.73 | GBP 2.31 | JPY 327.27 | MXN 40.00 | ZAR 32.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25748.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Giesler, Patricia.
VALOUR REMEMBERED / SOUVENIRS DE VAILLANCE. Three volumes.
Publisher: Ottawa: Veterans Affairs (1981; 1981; .1982). ISBN: 0662516516 Three book set: "Canada and the First World War (1914-1918) / Canada à la Seconde Guerre mondiale"; "Canada and the Second World War (1939-1953) / La participation du Canada à la Seconde Guerre mondiale"; "Canadians in Korea (1950-1953) / Les Canadiens en Corée". Bilingual: back-to-back in English and in French. 3 vols, (29p; 45p; 27p): endpaper maps, black/white photos; 21cm. 579g. Fine-très bon état (clean, bright, tight and uncreased; no defects). Paper slipcase: Good (edgewear). Softcovers-souple. Book condition: Book: Fine / Slipcase: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.75 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 7.68 | JPY 1,089.09 | MXN 133.11 | ZAR 107.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1588.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Government of Canada Veterams Affairs.
BOOKS OF REMEMBRANCE / LIVRES DU SOUVENIR
Publisher: Ottawa: Minister of Supply and Services Canada (1983).. Revised 1984. ISBN: 0662527267 A history of the five Books of Remembrance, 1) First World War, 2) Second World War, 3) Korea, 4) South Africa - the Nile, 5) Newfoundland, which lie in the Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower in Ottawa. In French and English. 52p: colour illustrated; 21cm. Near Fine (minor edgewear). For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. Red softcover. Book condition: Near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: ALIB136.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Hadley, Michael L.
U-Boats Against Canada: German Submarines in Canadian Waters
Publisher: Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1985. ISBN: 0773505849 Hard bound, edition not stated, extesnively referenced, 360pp includes bibliography and index. As new in fine dust jacket. 800 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.12 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.91 | GBP 9.23 | JPY 1,309.09 | MXN 160.00 | ZAR 129.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24143.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Halton, Matthew. [signed copy]
TEN YEARS TO ALAMEIN. Second Canadian Edition.
Publisher: Toronto: S.J. Reginald Saunders (1944).. 2nd Canadian edition. Canadian foreign correspondent before and during WWII, Matthew Halton records why Hitlerism wasn't stopped in its tracks before the war and describes his experiences with the British Eighth Army during the war. Signed by author on title page as well as previous owner. 319p: endpaper maps; 23cm. 625g. Book: Good (clean, text block unmarked, spine ends and front hinge torn, loose in case). No dustjacket. Red cloth hardcover with black titles. Book condition: Good reading copy. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.68 | CAD 15.00 | EUR 11.34 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,360.91 | MXN 166.33 | ZAR 134.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 5041.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hartog, Kristen den; Kasaboski, Tracy.
OCCUPIED GARDEN: Recovering the Story of a Family in the War-Torn Netherlands.
Publisher: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (2008).. First Printing. ISBN: 9780771026225 "Moving account of the World War II occupation of The Netherlands and its subsequent liberation by Canadian troops as seen through the lens of one Dutch family's experiences." "The authors not only recreate their grandparents' world, but the horror of life in Nazi-occuped Holland." 316p: black/white photographs; 21cm. 508g. Book: Fine (clean and tight; no defects). Dustjacket: Near Fine (slight shelfwear, no chips or tears). Grey cloth hardcover with silver spine titles. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.57 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 15.12 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,814.55 | MXN 221.78 | ZAR 179.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 5201.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hay, Ian
The Battle of Flanders 1940
Publisher: London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office (War Office), 1941. Wrappers, soft bound, 64pp, maps at endpapers. Illustrated with three other maps. Short tear where front cover meets top staple at spine, else very good. 70 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.76 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 60.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 21428.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Haydon, Peter T.
The 1962 Cuban Missile Crisis: Canadian Involvement Reconsidered
Publisher: Toronto: Canadian Institute of Strategic Studies, 1993. ISBN: 0919769640 Rebound in library binding, first edition, illustrated with photographic plates, 297pp includes bibliography and index. Highlighted text scattered throughout else a very good copy. 650 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.29 | CAD 36.07 | EUR 27.27 | GBP 23.08 | JPY 3,272.73 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 324.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25687.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Holm, Gerald F. and Anthony B. Buchner (eds.)
A Place of Honour: Manitoba's War Dead Commemorated in its Geography
Publisher: NP: Manitoba Geographical Names Program, 2002. ISBN: 0771115237 Paper bound, edition not stated, large 4to, illustrated throughout with photos, 485pp. Ex-library copy with library stamps to side edge and to 'Premier's Message' page. Corners slightly fanned else a very good or better copy. 1.4 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges may be requested. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.18 | CAD 67.64 | EUR 51.14 | GBP 43.27 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 608.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 22747.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
International Labour Office
Studies in War Economics (Studies and Reports, Series B [Economic Conditions], No.33)
Publisher: Montreal, 1941. Green wrappers, soft bound, illustrated with tables, 199pp. Inner hinges supported with clear tape leaving brown residue marks, else very good. 300 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 110.29 | CAD 112.73 | EUR 85.23 | GBP 72.12 | JPY 10,227.27 | MXN 1,250.00 | ZAR 1,013.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 21429.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Kellow, Bob (ed. by Peter Carlyle-Gordge)
Paths to Freedom
Publisher: Winnipeg: Kromar, 1992,. ISBN: 0969595603 paper bound, first edition, illustrated with photos & maps, 188pp. Near fine. Copy of letter from Colonel Timothy Earl, Private Secretary to HRH The Princess Royal, from Buckingham Palace, dated 17 September 1999, and addressed to one 'Mr. Waters', thanks Mr. Waters for sending two copies of the book 'Paths to Freedom'. 'I have forwarded one copy to The Private Secretary to The Queen.' The letter continues and mentions that Her Royal Highness very much looks forward to reading the book, etc. 325 grams. Multiple copies available with this letter included. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 21450.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Kellow, Bob (ed. by Peter Carlyle-Gordge)
Paths to Freedom
Publisher: Winnipeg: Kromar, 1992,. ISBN: 0969595603 Paper bound, first edition, illustrated with photos & maps, 188pp. Copy of letter from Colonel Timothy Earl, Private Secretary to HRH The Princess Royal, from Buckingham Palace, dated 17 September 1999, addressed to one 'Mr. Waters', thanks Mr. Waters for sending two copies of the book 'Paths to Freedom'. 'I have forwarded one copy to The Private Secretary to The Queen.' The letter continues and mentions that Her Royal Highness very much looks forward to reading the book, etc. Near fine. 330 grams. Multiple copies with this letter laid in available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 22635.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Kelsey, Marion
Victory Harvest: Diary of a Canadian in the Women's Land Army, 1940-1944
Publisher: Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1997. ISBN: 0773516638 Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 227pp includes epilogue. Gift inscription to front fly else very good in very good dust jacket. 520 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.03 | CAD 11.27 | EUR 8.52 | GBP 7.21 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 101.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24141.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Kelsey, Marion
Victory Harvest: Diary of a Canadian in the Women's Land Army, 1940-1944
Publisher: Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1997. ISBN: 0773516638 Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 227pp includes epilogue. Tight and clean - fine in fine dust jacket. 505 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.03 | CAD 11.27 | EUR 8.52 | GBP 7.21 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 101.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24316.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
LaPierre, Laurier L.
1759: The Battle for Canada
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1990. ISBN: 0771046995 Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated with maps and plates, 305pp includes sources section. As new in fine, unclipped dust jacket. 630 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.06 | CAD 7.21 | EUR 5.45 | GBP 4.62 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 80.00 | ZAR 64.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19092.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
McAndrew, Bill; Bill Rawling; Michael Whitby., Illustrator: Alex Colville, Campbell Tinning, William Ogilvie, Bruno Boba
LA LIBERATION: Les Canadiens en Europe.
Publisher: Montréal: Art Global (1995).. ISBN: 2920718584 170p: endpaper maps in colour, sepia photographs, cartes, 12p colour section; 31cm. Comprend des références bibliographiques. 1188g. Livre: Excellente état (propre, solide et non marqué; tips and spine head slightly bumped). Jaquette: Excellente état (légère frottis, spine ends and tips slightly bumped). The English edition is titled: Liberation: The Canadians in Europe. Hardcover - couverture rigide. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 367.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Mccaffery, Dan
Air Aces: The Lives and Times of Twelve Canadian Fighter Pilots
Publisher: Toronto: James Lorimer, 1990,. ISBN: 1550283219 paper bound, later printing, illustrated, 234pp inc. ace lists; aircraft glossary; references and bibliography. Minor crease down spine else Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13766.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Morton, Desmond
Une Histoire Militaire du Canada, 1608-1991
Publisher: Sillery (Quebec): Les éditions du Septentrion, 1992. ISBN: 2921114704 Paper bound / broché, first edition, illustrated, 414pp includes bilbiographie, appendices, and index. Very good/bon état. 660 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 26249.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Murchie, J.C. (forward)., Illustrator: Major Comfort (colour illustration).
CANADIANS IN BRITAIN 1939-1944. (The Canadian Army at War series, Volume 1)
Publisher: Ottawa: King's Printer [1945].. First book in the series, this one is "concerned with the experiences and activities of the Canadians in the United Kingdom during the long and trying years of waiting which preceded their becoming engaged in active operations." Illustrations are by Canadian war artists and the Army Photo Unit ("Dawn Alert" is by Major Comfort, in colour). 172p: photos, fold-out map; 23cm. 548g. Book: Very Good (clean and sound, light wear). Dustcover: Near Good (edgewear with chips and tears). Red cloth hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Near Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.61 | CAD 18.00 | EUR 13.61 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,632.73 | MXN 199.56 | ZAR 161.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 166.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Neillands, Robin
The Dieppe Raid: The Story of the Disastrous 1942 Expedition
Publisher: London: Aurum Press, 2006. ISBN: 1845131665 Trade paperback, first thus, illustrated with plates, 292pp includes references, bibliography, and index. As new. 235 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.91 | CAD 12.17 | EUR 9.20 | GBP 7.79 | JPY 1,104.55 | MXN 135.00 | ZAR 109.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 22570.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Peden, Murray
A Thousand Shall Fall (2nd ed.)
Publisher: Stittsville: Canada's Wings, 1979,. ISBN: 0920002056 hard bound, first edition, illlustrated with plates, 473pp with epilogue. Abrasions to endpapers where tape holding down dust jacket was removed, else very good/-- (no dust jacket). Over one kilogram -- extra shipping charges will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.71 | CAD 9.92 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 89.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 22246.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Peden, Murray
A Thousand Shall Fall (2nd ed.)
Publisher: Stittsville: Canada's Wings, 1981,. ISBN: 0920002072 hard bound, 2nd edition, illlustrated with plates, 490pp inc. appendix and index. Very good in Very good dust jacket. Two copies available.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13747.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Peden, Murray
A Thousand Shall Fall (2nd ed.)
Publisher: Stittsville: Canada's Wings, 1981,. ISBN: 0920002072 hard bound, 2nd edition, illlustrated with plates, 490pp inc. appendix and index. Vg in vg dust jacket. Two copies available. Over one kilogram -- extra shipping charges may apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18288.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Peppard, Herb
THE LIGHTHEARTED SOLDIER: A Canadian's Exploits with the Black Devils in WW II.
Publisher: Halifax: Nimbus Publishing Ltd (1994).. First Edition. ISBN: 9781551090672 The author joined the Canadian Army in 1940 and volunteered for a new American-Canadian elite parachute battalion, the First Special Service Force known as the Black Devils. He was awarded America's Silver Star for "gallantry in action". Gift inscription "For David and Barbara" signed "Love, Herb Peppard" on the Dedication page. 196p: black/white photographs in-texte; 20cm. 305g. Good Plus (clean, slight edgewear mostly at tips, previous owner was a bit heavy-handed while reading but it's still a sound copy). Softcover. Book condition: Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.71 | CAD 60.00 | EUR 45.36 | GBP 38.38 | JPY 5,443.64 | MXN 665.33 | ZAR 539.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4863.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Sarty, Roger and Doug Knight
Saint John Fortifications 1630-1956
Publisher: Fredericton: Goose Lane Editions, 2003,. ISBN: 0864923732 paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 112pp includes bibliography and index. As new/fine/unread. 161 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17954.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Sarty, Roger and Doug Knight
Saint John Fortifications 1630-1956
Publisher: Fredericton: Goose Lane Editions, 2003,. ISBN: 0864923732 paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 112pp includes bibliography and index. Booksale stamps to half title and side edge else as new/fine/unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16782.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Sharpe, Robert J.
THE LAST DAY, THE LAST HOUR: The Currie Libel Trial. (Osgoode Society's Trial Series).
Publisher: Osgoode Society (1988).. ISBN: 0459328212 "In 1927 an Ontario newspaper carried a column alleging that Sir Arthur Currie.. had shown reckless disregard for the lives of his troops..", so Currie proceeded to court to clear his reputation. This book is a reconstruction of that famous Canadian trial. Dark red cloth with gilt titles. 270p: 6 maps, 7 black/white photos, 4 Toronto Telegram reproductions; 23cm. Notes, Index. Near Fine (clean, bright, and sound; gilt bright; somebody ran their finger down the prelim gutters but thankfully stopped). No dustjacket. Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.25 | CAD 35.00 | EUR 26.46 | GBP 22.39 | JPY 3,175.45 | MXN 388.11 | ZAR 314.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4273.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Stanley, George F.G.
Canada's Soldiers: The Military History of an Unmilitary People (3rd ed.)
Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1974,. ISBN: 077051197X Hard bound, third edition, maps at endpapers, illustrated with plates and other maps, 487pp includes appendices, bibliography and index. Very good in slightly edge torn yet very good dust jacket. Over one kilogram unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19280.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Stursberg, Peter.
SOUND OF WAR: Memoirs of a CBC Correspondent.
Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press (1993).. First Edition. ISBN: 0802029922 "50 years ago, Peter Stursberg was the first CBC correspondent to cover Canadian troops in action.In this book, he offers us a personal account of his experience of the front lines, and of the men who served in battle." 313p: 16 page black/white photo section; 24cm. Bibliography, list of CBC War Recordings, Index. 637g. Book: Fine (clean, bright and tight, no defects). Dustjacket: Near Fine (light shelfwear & rubbing, no chips or tears; note: Publicity Promo is taped to jacket). Grey cloth hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1580.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Thompson, John Herd
The Harvests of War; The Prairie West, 1914-1918
Publisher: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1992. ISBN: 0771085605 Trade paperback, reprint edition, illustrated with photos and tables, 207pp includes references and index. Very good. 180 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 26241.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Tucker, Gilbert Norman.
NAVAL SERVICE OF CANADA: Its Official History. Volumes I and II.
Publisher: Ottawa: Minister of National Defense 1952.. Volume I: Origins and Early Years. 436p: colour frontispiece by A.Y. Jackson, 10 plates (maps and charts) + 20 illustrations (including one in colour by Robert F. Gagen); 26cm. Appendices, List of Books, Index. 1332g. Volume II: Activities on Shore During the Second World War. 579p: colour frontispiece by Harold Beament, 20 plates (maps and charts) + 32 illustrations (including 3 in colour by Tom Wood, Jack Nichols and Harold Beament); 26cm. Appendices, Abbreviations, Index. 1630g. Near Very Good ex-library books (spine stickers; rear stickers, stamps and pocket; edges stamped; spine and edges sunned; bindings sound). Postage at cost. Blue cloth hardcover. Book condition: Near Very Good ex-library. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.25 | CAD 35.00 | EUR 26.46 | GBP 22.39 | JPY 3,175.45 | MXN 388.11 | ZAR 314.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3840.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Tucker, Gilbert Norman. , Illustrator: A.Y. Jackson (colour frontispiece).
NAVAL SERVICE OF CANADA: Its Official History. Volumes I: Origins and Early Years.
Publisher: Ottawa: Minister of National Defense 1952.. This volume covers Canada's naval history from the earliest days through 1939. 436p: colour frontispiece, 10 plates (maps and charts) + 20 illustrations (including one in colour by Robert F. Gagen); 26cm. Appendices, List of Books, Index. 1383g. Book: Very Good (clean and sound; school sticker and "Discarded" on front endpaper, number crossed out free-front endpaper). Dustjacket: Good (edgewear with small chips and tears, rubbed, presentable in protective cover). Blue cloth hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.02 | CAD 22.50 | EUR 17.02 | GBP 14.40 | JPY 2,041.82 | MXN 249.56 | ZAR 202.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3858.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Various Authorities.
CANADA IN THE GREAT WORLD WAR: Vol. III (3) Guarding the Channel Ports. An Authentic Account of the Military History of Canada from the Earliest Days to the Close of the War of the Nations.
Publisher: Toronto: United Publishers (1919).. Memorial Edition. A history of Canada's participation in World War One. Full brown leather boards, debossed gilt spine titles, gilt crest front board, top-edge-gilt, marbled endpapers, sewn signatures. Volume 3 of 6. 403p: frontispiece portrait with tissue guard + 34 black/white plates on coated paper hors-texte, 1 colour fold-out map + 12 black/white maps in-texte; 22cm. Appendices, Index. 1166g. Overall Very Good. Binding: very tight and sound, gilt bright, edgewear, tips frayed, spine head pulled (one small tear). Interior: very nice considering age, the odd light smudge. No dustjacket. Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.68 | CAD 15.00 | EUR 11.34 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,360.91 | MXN 166.33 | ZAR 134.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4277.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Veterans Affairs Canada
45th Anniversary; Canada-Netherlands 1990/45e anniversaire Canada-Pays-Bas 1990/45ste verjaardag Canada-Nederland 1990
Publisher: Ottawa: Veterans Affairs Canada, 1990. ISBN: 0662572955 Paper bound, stapled wrappers, trilingual edition in English, French and Dutch. Illustrated, 47pp + colour fold-out map at back showing positions of the First Canadian Army in the Liberation of Holland 1944-45. Covers lightly scuffed and creased else very good. 80 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25101.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Veterans Affairs Canada (ed. by Susan LeMaistre)
Memorials to Canada's War Dead
Publisher: Ottawa: Veterans Affairs Canada, n.d.. Paper bound, green wrappers, bilingual text in French and English, illustrated, 135pp. Very good. 215 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 22569.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
War Office, Quartermaster-General
NOTES ON MILITARY RAILWAY ENGINEERING, Part II: Engineering 1940.
Publisher: [London]: The War Office 1940.. "Published under the Authority of the Quartermaster-General .not to be communicated.to the Press or to any person not holding an official position in His Majesty's Service." There were at least four volumes in the series: Survey, Engineering, Bridging, and Operating (1940-42). 195p: 64 numbered plates, 21 of which are fold-outs, tables, figures; 22cm. Appendices. 505g. The tables, figures, and plates are referenced in the text and the Table of Contents cross-referenced to text location. Good (edgewear and rubbing, spine ends pulled, War Office stamps to front endpaper and title-page, inked name to upper board and front endpaper, text block clean and sound but for a few lightly penciled margin notes, fold-outs very good). Green cloth hardcover, gilt. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.35 | CAD 30.00 | EUR 22.68 | GBP 19.19 | JPY 2,721.82 | MXN 332.67 | ZAR 269.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 261.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Zuehlke, Mark
Holding Juno; Canada's Heroic Defence of the D-Day Beaches: June 7-12, 1944
Publisher: Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 2005. ISBN: 1553651944 Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated with maps and plates, extensively referenced, 423pp includes bibliography and index, plus 15pp interview with the author. Light creasing down spine -- a very good or better copy. Tight and clean. 690 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24145.
|
|
|
|
63 items found
|