|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
31 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Sissons, C.B.
A History of Victoria University
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, 1952,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with photos, 346pp including index. Very good in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1419.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Kehoe, John
Achieving Cultural Diversity in Canadian Schools
Publisher: Cornwall: Vesta Publications, 1984. ISBN: 0919301614 Hard bound, first edition, 210pp includes numerous appendices. Minor stain side edge of front cover near top corner else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 412 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19650.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Percival, W.P. (Walter).
ACROSS THE YEARS / LIFE IN SCHOOL. 2 volumes.
Publisher: Montréal: Gazette Printing (1946; 1940).. "A Century of Education in the Province of Quebec" and "An Explanation of the Protestant School System of the Province of Quebec." Chock-a-block full of interesting tidbits and photographs (not a matched set, rather compliment each other with their content). 2 vols, (195p; 176p): numerous photos.; 21cm. 1214g. Near Very Good (light wear, basically clean and sound). No dustjackets. Blue cloth hardcovers. Book condition: Near Very Good. Jacket condition: no djs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.02 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 15.04 | GBP 12.85 | JPY 1,763.64 | MXN 215.56 | ZAR 194.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: D531.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Preston, Richard A.
AU SERVICE DU CANADA: Histoire du Royal Military College depuis la Deuxieme Guerre mondiale.
Publisher: Ottawa: Les Presses de l'Université d'Ottawa (1992).. Première impression. ISBN: 2760303594 Traduction de: To Serve Canada. 268p: photographies en noir et blanc; 22cm oblong. Notes, Appendices, Index des Noms de Personnes, Index des Sujets. 1044g. Livre: Excellente État (propre et solide, coins légèrement usés). Jaquette: Très Bon état (légère frottis, coins légèrement usés). Hardcover - couverture rigide. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.02 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 15.04 | GBP 12.85 | JPY 1,763.64 | MXN 215.56 | ZAR 194.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3842.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Nicholl, Christopher.
BISHOP'S UNIVERSITY 1843-1970.
Publisher: Montréal/Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press (1994).. ISBN: 0773511768 A former Principal of Bishop's gives a detailed look at what once was an English speaking Anglican college and how it grew into the bilingual Liberal Arts university it is today. 373p: black/white illustrations; 26cm. 881g. Book: Near Fine (clean and sound, minor wear). Dustjacket: Near Fine (light shelfwear, no chips or tears). Purple cloth hardcover with silver spine titles. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.77 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.80 | GBP 16.06 | JPY 2,204.55 | MXN 269.44 | ZAR 242.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 5034.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation) Historic Resources Branch
Brandon Normal School
Publisher: Winnipeg: Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation, 1985. ISBN: 077110104X stapled wrappers, edition not stated, illustrated with photos, 14pp. As new/fine/unread. 45 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.14 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.85 | GBP 4.15 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 62.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20470.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
[Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation] Historic Resources Branch
Brandon Normal School
Publisher: Winnipeg: Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation, 1985. ISBN: 077110104X stapled wrappers, edition not stated, illustrated with photos, 14pp. As new/fine/unread. 45 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.14 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.85 | GBP 4.15 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 62.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 22619.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Barlow, Maude and Heather-Jane Robertson
Class Warfare: The Assault on Canada's Schools
Publisher: Toronto: Key Porter, 1994,. Paper bound, later printing, 276pp inc. end notes & index. Fine copy in wraps.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.94 | CAD 8.35 | EUR 6.28 | GBP 5.36 | JPY 736.36 | MXN 90.00 | ZAR 81.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 7201.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Dumont, Micheline
Girls' Schooling in Quebec, 1639-1960
Publisher: Ottawa: Canadian Historical Association, 1990,. ISBN: 0887981623 stapled illustrated wraps, 32pp. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.14 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.85 | GBP 4.15 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 62.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 15472.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
MacLean, H.S.
HIGH SCHOOL BOOK-KEEPING: Containing Illustrations of the Latest and Best Methods of Keeping Accounts by Single and Double Entry.
Publisher: Toronto: Copp, Clark Company (1887), 1890 printing.. "Business Forms, Correspondence, and Numerous Class Exercises; also Précis-Writing and Indexing: for the Use of High Schools and Collegiate Institutes. Authorized by the Education Department of Ontario". 300p: tables; 20cm. 488g. Covers Very Good (nice and bright with minor wear); Interior Fair (all pages present but binding is cracked in center of book). This is an attractive copy for display purposes or as a reading copy. Mustard cloth hardcover with black titles and design. Book condition: Reading copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.51 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.52 | GBP 6.42 | JPY 881.82 | MXN 107.78 | ZAR 97.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3901.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Goulet, Denis.
L'audace porte fruit: Histoire de l'Université de Sherbrooke – 1954-2004.
Publisher: Sherbrooke QC: Les Éditions de Université de Sherbrooke (2004).. ISBN: 2762201489 "Au moment où l'Université de Sherbrooke célèbre son 50 ans anniversaire". 444p: illustré avec photographie noir et blanc, figures; 23 cm sq. 1327g. Liste des Chanceliers et des Recteurs, Sources de l'Iconographie, Bibliographie, Index des Personnes, Index Général. Excellente état (propre et solide, légère usure). Softcover-souple avec rabat plié. Book condition: Near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 80.83 | CAD 85.00 | EUR 63.91 | GBP 54.60 | JPY 7,495.45 | MXN 916.11 | ZAR 824.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4838.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Johnston, Charles.
McMASTER UNIVERSITY: Volume I: The Toronto Years.
Publisher: Toronto: University Toronto Press (1976).. First Edition. ISBN: 0802033326 The first of two volumes relating how "the university grew out of earlier Baptist educational endeavours" and describes its eventful first forty years on the Bloor Street Campus in Toronto. 295p: 12 page black/white photo section; 23cm. Appendices, Notes, Index. 695g. Book: Near Fine (clean, bright, and tight; no defects). Dustjacket: Near Very Good (slight edgewear, 2 small tears). Black cloth hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.51 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.52 | GBP 6.42 | JPY 881.82 | MXN 107.78 | ZAR 97.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 175.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Ferguson, Colin C.
One Hundred Years of Surgery 1883-1983; Professors of Surgery, The University of Manitoba
Publisher: Winnipeg: Peguis, 1983,. ISBN: 0919566944 hard bound, library binding, 1st edition, SIGNED by the author on title page, illustrated with photos, 83pp includes bibliography. Bright gilt lettering to spine and front board. Review copy with brief review articles pasted to front endpapers. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.84 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.88 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 15838.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Morton, W.L.
One University: A History of the University of Manitoba
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1957,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, photos, 200pp inc. index. Fine in near fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.03 | CAD 11.60 | EUR 8.72 | GBP 7.45 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 112.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 15191.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Morton, W.L.
One University: A History of the University of Manitoba
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1957,. Hard bound, illustrated with phots, 200pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 776.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Morton, W.L.
One University: A History of the University of Manitoba
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1957,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, photos, 200pp inc. index. Front free endpaper removed else Very good in Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.03 | CAD 11.60 | EUR 8.72 | GBP 7.45 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 112.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6174.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Elford, Rod
Opening the Doors to Canadian Medical Schools
Publisher: Calgary: Detselig, 1994. ISBN: 1550590847 Trade paperback, first edition, 112pp includes appendices of Canadian Medical School mailing addresses, with other references. Minor bump rear cover at spine else new/fine/unread. 164 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19895.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
deForest, Lynda.
PROUD HERITAGE: A History of The Royal Victoria Hospital Training School for Nurses, 1894-1972.
Publisher: [Montreal]: Alumnae Association of the Royal Victoria Hospital Training School for Nurses (1994).. Chapter One traces the Training School's history from development to closing; Chapter Two details the cirriculum and the students' daily lives; Chapter Three is comprised of stories from students' days; Chapter Four deals with life after graduation and achievements; Chapter Five gives an overview of the Alumnae Association. 356p: photographs; 25cm. Appendix: Miss Draper and her Head Nurses; Pictures of Graduating Classes. 986g. Very Good (clean, bright, tight, and uncreased; light rubbing and edgewear, covers lay slightly open). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.02 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 15.04 | GBP 12.85 | JPY 1,763.64 | MXN 215.56 | ZAR 194.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 5015.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Woods, David.
STRENGTH IN STUDY: An informal history of the College of Family Physicians of Canada.
Publisher: Ottawa: College of Family Physicians (1979).. Written by a journalist, this is an informal look at 25 years of the College's history and achievements, based on interviews with many of the people involved. Previously named the College of General Practice of Canada, its motto is: Nostrum In Studiis Robur. 248p: pictorial endpapers, black/white photographs; 24cm. Appendix, Index. 560g. Book: Fine (clean, bright, and tight; no defects). No dustjacket. Blue hardcover with gilt coat of arms and gilt spine titles. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.51 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.52 | GBP 6.42 | JPY 881.82 | MXN 107.78 | ZAR 97.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1233.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Charyk, John C.
Syrup Pails and Gopher Tails: Memories of the One-Room School
Publisher: Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie, 1992,. ISBN: 1550540467 Paper bound, later printing, large quarto, inscribed and signed by author on title page, illustrated throughout, 143pp includes bibliography and index. A very good or better copy. 420 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 22763.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Saunderson, Hugh H.
The Saunderson Years
Publisher: Winnipeg: University of Manitoba, 1981. Hard bound, first edition. Illustrated with photos, 228pp includes index. Signed - 'With Greetings from Hugh H.Saunderson' on front free endpaper. Covers moderately soiled else very good in very good dust jacket. 860 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25663.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Bedford, A.G.
The University of Winnipeg: A History of the Founding Colleges
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, 1976,. Hard bound, illustrated, 479pp, appendices, index. As issued - Fine in Fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.26 | CAD 25.52 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.39 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 275.00 | ZAR 247.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2101.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Tudiver, Neil
Universities for Sale: Resisting Corporate Control Over Canadian Higher Education
Publisher: Toronto: Lorimer, 1999,. paper bound, 1st edition, SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page, extensively referenced, 248pp. As new in card covers. 370 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.12 | CAD 14.85 | EUR 11.16 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,309.09 | MXN 160.00 | ZAR 144.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 10453.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Gillett, Margaret [signed copy].
WE WALKED VERY WARILY: A History of Women at McGill.
Publisher: Montréal: Eden Press Women's Publications (1981).. Stated First edition. ISBN: 0920792081 Signed by the author on the title-page. The struggle for women's admission to and equality in Montreal's McGill University and examines issues relating to co-education in the 19th century. 476p: 100+ photographs; 26cm. Appendices, Notes, Index. 1113g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean and sound, light wear, no defects). Dustjacket: Good (edgewear with small chips and tears, slightly rubbed). Black cloth hardcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.77 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.80 | GBP 16.06 | JPY 2,204.55 | MXN 269.44 | ZAR 242.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4803.
|
|
|
|
31 items found
|