TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Children's and Juvenile Books: Children's Fairy Tales
262 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
151.
Impey, Rose  
THE LADYBIRD BOOK OF FAIRY TALES

Fair with no dust jacket Ladybird Books, 1980 Oversize hardbound book in condition with illustrated boards -- no jacket. Light edge and corner wear. First few pages are beginning to loosen from hinge at bottom. Back end papers are separating near top of spine. Name stamp on title page. Beautifully illustrated in color. Eleven fairy tales are retold by Rose Impey for young readers, including "Three Billy Goats Gruff, " "Jack and the Beanstalk, " and "Sleeping Beauty. "

Appr.: | AUD 11.47 CAD 12.30 EUR 9.20 GBP 7.88 JPY 1,079.09 MXN 131.89 ZAR 118.70 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 766.
    
US$11.87
Order From Dealer
152.
Ingelow, Jean, Illustrator: Curtis, Dora and Diane Stanley  
Mopsa the Fairy
 Picture
Publisher: London & New York: Dent & Dutton (1964).
First Edition Thus 8vo Decorative cloth. 142pp plus adverts. With the original illustrations by Dora Curtis, four of which have been redrawn in color by Diane Stanley. First published in 1869, this is the story of a child's journey on a fairy river to a kingdom of Fairyland. A title in the Dent's Children's Illustrated Classics series. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, lightly frayed.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000763.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
153.
Irving, Washington & retold by Brown, Kay , Illustrated by: Embleton, Gerry  
Rip Van Winkle

Publisher: Derrydale Books New York, NY 1978.
unpaginated, glossy wht-pink papercovered boards w/color illustrated front & rear panels. The story of a good-natured man call Rip van Winkle who was already to help anyone in trouble, only he didn't like to work. He ventures into the Catskill Mountains one day and helps a little man carry a barrel where a group of small men are playing a game, bowls. First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.53 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.24 GBP 4.49 JPY 614.55 MXN 75.11 ZAR 67.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040225.
    
US$6.76
Order From Dealer
154.
Jacobs, A.J., Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Fractured Fairy Tales

Publisher: Bantam Books New York, NY 1997.
181 pp, white boards w/blu spine, dj wht-blu w/color pictorial front. Fractured fairy tales as featured on Jay Ward's The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle and Friends TV show. 10th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.92 CAD 14.93 EUR 11.17 GBP 9.56 JPY 1,310.00 MXN 160.11 ZAR 144.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 016404.
    
US$14.41
Order From Dealer
155.
Jacobs, Joseph  
FAVORITE CELTIC FAIRY TALES

Publisher: Dover New York 1994.
Reprint Softcover As New with no dust jacket; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 84 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23997.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
156.
Jennings, Linda, Illustrated by: Offen, Hilda  
Bedtime Tales

Publisher: Cathay Books, 1989 1989.
144 pp, glossy blu boards w/yel-blk lettering w/color illustrated front & back, dj blu w/yel lettering w/color illustrated front & back. Collection of 144 stories w/fairy tales from the Brothers Grimm, Hans Andersen & Charles Perrault along with many of Aesop's fables. This volume has the Bookworm story. dj slight wrinkling at top & bottom of the spine, small chip top edge of dj, prev owner's name on FPD Reprint Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.92 CAD 14.93 EUR 11.17 GBP 9.56 JPY 1,310.00 MXN 160.11 ZAR 144.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027775.
    
US$14.41
Order From Dealer
157.
Jones, Terry, Illustrated by: Foreman, Michael  
Fairy Tales

Publisher: Schocken Books New York, NY 1982.
128 pp, dark blue papercovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, blue endpapers w/black illustrations of birds, glossy blu-black dj w/color illustrated front panel & rear panels. A collection of thirty original fairy tales introducing such beings as the fly-by-night, the rainbow cat, and the wonderful cake-horse. First Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 47.59 CAD 51.05 EUR 38.19 GBP 32.69 JPY 4,478.18 MXN 547.33 ZAR 492.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050323.
    
US$49.26
Order From Dealer
158.
Jones, Terry, Illustrator: Foreman, Michael  
Fairy Tales
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Schoken Books (1982).
ISBN: 0805238077 First American Edition 4to Blue boards. 127pp with 39 full-color and 45 black & white illustrations by Michael Foreman. A quirky, curious and entertaining batch of thirty fairy tales, originally written for the author's daughter. Jacket copy notes that the stories were written to be read aloud. Terry Jones was a member of the Monty Python team, among several pursuits, and illustrator Michael Foreman has twice been awarded the Kate Greenaway Medal. Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006703.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
159.
Jose, Eduard Adapted by Illustrator: Illustrated by Agusti Asensio  
THREE LITTLE PIGS

Publisher: Child's World 1988.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; a Classic Tale

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16066.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
160.
Jose, Eduard Adapted by Illustrator: Illustrated by Agusti Asensio  
PINOCCHIO

Publisher: Child's World 1988.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; a Classic Tale

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 18408.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
161.
Jose, Eduard Adapted by Illustrator: Illustrated by Jose Lavarello  
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD

Publisher: Child's World 1988.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; a Classic Tale

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 18409.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
162.
Jose, Eduard Adapted by Illustrator: Illustrated by Jose Lavarello  
FEARLESS JOHN

Publisher: Child's World 1988.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; a Classic Tale

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 15452.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
163.
Katherine Pyle  
Mother's Nursery Tales

Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Company New York 1918.
Condition: Good. Hardcover. Purple cloth boards, no jacket issued, bagged for protection, approx. 6" x 9", 376 pages, sun faded exterior, pencil illustrations drawn presumably by previous owner interior front and back covers and end pages, rub wear/bumps to corners, pre-splits forming interior front cover.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 188.41 CAD 202.07 EUR 151.16 GBP 129.40 JPY 17,727.27 MXN 2,166.67 ZAR 1,950.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 311261.

    
US$195.00
Order From Dealer
164.
Kendall, Cassie, Illustrated by: Spector, Joel & Sano, Kazuhiko  
Laurel, the Woodfairy

Publisher: Stardust Classics Naugatuck, CT 1997.
91 pp, green SC wraps w/wht lettering, w/color illustrated front page & color illustration on the back page. This is the first book in Stardust Classic series from Just Pretend. crease on the bottom edge of the front cover, owner's name on the title page. 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.17 CAD 8.77 EUR 6.56 GBP 5.61 JPY 769.09 MXN 94.00 ZAR 84.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030318.
    
US$8.46
Order From Dealer
165.
Kingsley, Charles  
HEROES OR GREEK FAIRY TALES FOR MY CHILDREN
 Picture
Publisher: Henry Altemus Philadelphia N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Covering on front is worn at edges ; 208 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 72093.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
166.
Kingsley, Charles Illustrator: Illustrated by Ron King  
HEROES
 Picture
Publisher: Classic Press Santa Rosa, CA 1968.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges and spine. ; 215 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58820.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
167.
Kotzwinkle, William, Illustrated by: Servello, Joe  
HEARTS OF WOOD & other timeless tales

Publisher: David R. Godine - publisher Boston, MA 1986.
85 pp, purple cloth boards w/gilt lettering, tan-blk dj w/color pictorial front. Collection of new fairy tales for children. Book filled with wonder & make-believe for children. Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 12.94 CAD 13.88 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.89 JPY 1,217.27 MXN 148.78 ZAR 133.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 012461.
    
US$13.39
Order From Dealer
168.
Land, Andrew, Illustrated by: McDermott, Dennis  
The Flying Ship

Publisher: Morrow Junior Books New York, NY 1995.
unpaginated, W/help of extraordinary comrades, he meets on way, Simpleton fulfills King's outlandish requests & wins hand of Princess First Edition As New Hard Cover As New 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.52 CAD 13.43 EUR 10.05 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,178.18 MXN 144.00 ZAR 129.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 002668.
    
US$12.96
Order From Dealer
169.
Lang, Andrew editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Michael Hague  
RAINBOW FAIRY BOOK

Publisher: William Morrow New York 1993.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Color and b/w Illustrations; 288 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 28407.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
170.
Lang, Andrew, Illustrated by: Clarke, Grace Dalles  
Red Fairy Book

Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1961.
64 pp, red cloth covered boards w/red-black-yel illustration on the front cover and w/black lettering on the spine, color illustrated endpapers of eight different scenes. The stories in this volume were selected from the famous Red Fairy Book by Andrew Lang published by Longmans, Gree & Co., Inc. It was prepared under the supervision of Josette Frank. It contains the following stories: The Twelve Dancing Princesses, The Golden Goose, Snowdrop and the Seven Dwarfs, The Six Sillies, Jack and the Beanstalk, and The Seven Foals. The book has some wear to the corners and three dime sized spots on the front cover of insect depredation. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 22.14 CAD 23.74 EUR 17.76 GBP 15.20 JPY 2,082.73 MXN 254.56 ZAR 229.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040607.
    
US$22.91
Order From Dealer
171.
Lang, Andrew, Illustrated by: Ford, H. J.  
The Green Fairy Book

Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc. New York, NY 1965.
xi, {3}, 366 pp, yellow clothcovered boards w/black illustrated front cover and green lettering on the spine, green dj w/orange-pink border w/orange, pink, black illustrated front & rear panels. The Green Fairy book is the 3rd of Lang's colour fairy books, one of the most varied of the fairy series books. The author assembled stories from Spanish tradition, Chinese traditon and tales from Brother Grimm. The book contains 42 stories. Reprint of 1892 Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 22.59 CAD 24.23 EUR 18.12 GBP 15.51 JPY 2,125.45 MXN 259.78 ZAR 233.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050605.
    
US$23.38
Order From Dealer
172.
Lang, Andrew, Illustrated by: Hague, Michael  
The Rainbow fairy Book

Publisher: Wm. Morrow & Company, Inc. New York, NY 1993.
288 pp, quarterbound w/blu papercovered boards w/dark blue cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, dj gilt w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back. A collection of more than thirty fairy tales f/young readers of all ages. black rem on the top edge. First Thus Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" Remainder

Appr.: | AUD 28.71 CAD 30.79 EUR 23.03 GBP 19.71 JPY 2,700.91 MXN 330.11 ZAR 297.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 005610.
    
US$29.71
Order From Dealer
173.
Lang, Andrew, Illustrated by: Spanfeller, Jim  
The Blue Fairy Book

Publisher: Junior Deluxe Editions Garden City, NY 1969.
256 pp, blu boards w/blu-wht-yel color wraparound dj. Fairy tales intended for children that were edited by Andrew Lang. Collection of twenty fairy tales intended for children that were edited by Andrew Lang. dj 1/2 x 1 chip bottom of spine, dj 1/2 x 3" top of spine, dj chipped at the corners, prev owner wrote on ffep, dj price-clipped. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.20 CAD 16.30 EUR 12.19 GBP 10.44 JPY 1,430.00 MXN 174.78 ZAR 157.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 025607.
    
US$15.73
Order From Dealer
174.
Lang, Andrew.  
The Blue Fairy Book.

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, no date, circa 1940'.
s, 428 pages. Blue covers, show slight wear. Color frontis, black and white sketches throughout book, illustrated endpapers of "Thumbelina riding the waterlily leaf". Miscellaneous, Fairy stories, chi ldrens fairy stories, juvenile, folklore, myths. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001175.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
175.
Large, Laura  
FAMOUS CHILDREN OF STORYBOOK LAND

Publisher: Platt & Munk New York NY 1935.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 222 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16681.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
176.
Larkin, Rochelle Retold by Illustrator: Illustrated by Alan Leiner  
MY VERY FIRST JACK AND THE BEANSTALK STORYBOOK

Publisher: Playmore New York 1992.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 18962.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
177.
Larkin, Rochelle Retold by Illustrator: Illustrated by Loretta Lustig  
MY VERY FIRST PUSS 'N BOOTS
 Picture
Publisher: Playmore New York 1995.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 19530.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
178.
Larkin, Rochelle Retold by Illustrator: Illustrated by Yvette Banek  
MY VERY FIRST BEAUTY AND THE BEAST STORYBOOK

Publisher: Playmore New York 1994.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 18961.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
179.
Larsen, Svend edited by and translated by Keigwin, R.P., Illustrated by: Petdersen, Vilhelm  
Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales Volume 1

Publisher: Flensted Odense, Denmark 1950.
196 pp, light tan-grey striped boards w/brown title block, dj grey w/red-blu lettering photo front & map back on dj. Collection of nine fairy tales written by Hans Christain Andersen. Book was translated direct f/the Danish text & illustrations are f/original illustrations. World edition. dj chip missing top of dj spine three quarter inch, several small tears. Good Hard Cover Very Good 24mo - over 5 - 6" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.30 CAD 20.70 EUR 15.49 GBP 13.26 JPY 1,816.36 MXN 222.00 ZAR 199.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 008983.
    
US$19.98
Order From Dealer
180.
Laslett, Stephanie Retold by Illustrator: Illustrated by Andrew Geeson  
UGLY DUCKLING

Publisher: Parragon New York 1994.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Color Illustrations; 96 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 17531.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
181.
Lewis, Naomi compiled by Illustrator: Illustrated by Angela Barrett  
ROCKING HORSE LAND AND OTHER CLASSIC TALES OF DOLLS AND TOYS
 Picture
Publisher: Candlewick Press Cambridge, MA 2000.
First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Presents six stories that celebrate the intimate and imaginative relationship between a child and a treasured toy, including tales by Hans Christian Andersen and E. Nesbit. ; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36483.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
182.
Lines, Debbie compiled & edited by , Illustrated by: Hook, Christa & Heap, Jonathon  
A Collection of Classic Fairy Tales

Publisher: Brimax Books Newmarket, England 1989.
141 pp, glossy blu color illustrated boards w/wraparound gilt border on the boards, the book contains seventy-five color illustrations. The book was designed by Brigitte Willgoss. The book contains 13 fairy tales include Cinderella, The Frog Prince, The Stolen Turnips, Thumbelina, The Goose Girl, the Caliph Turned Stork, The Godson of the French King, Orinda and Joringel, and others. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.38 CAD 15.42 EUR 11.53 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,352.73 MXN 165.33 ZAR 148.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 002696.
    
US$14.88
Order From Dealer
183.
Littledale, Freya Retold by Illustrator: Illustrated by Ed Arno  
MAGIC FISH
 Picture
Publisher: Scholastic New York NY 1969.
Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Pages yellowing; Trade PB; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 70989.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
184.
Louie, Ai-Ling, Illustrator: Young, Ed  
Yeh-Shen: A Cinderella Story from China
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Philomel Books (1982).
ISBN: 0399612033 First Edition. 4to Blind stamped turquoise green cloth. [32]pp with shimmering color illustrations by Caldecott Medal winning artist Ed Young. This ancient Chinese story is 1, 000 years older than the Western version of the Cinderella tale. It differs from the Western story only in details, and incorporates a golden fish, thereby adding an additional layer of poignant beauty. Fine in dustjacket with piece missing at edge of upper panel.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008129.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
185.
Mayer, Mercer, Illustrated by: Mayer, Mercer  
The Pied Piper of Hamelin

Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co. New York, NY 1987.
unpaginated, quarterbound w/brown boards w/black cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, dj brown w/yel-wht lettering w/color illustrated front panel. The Pied Piper pipes the village free of rats, and when the villagers refuse to pay him for the service he pipes away their children as well. slight residue from price sticker upper corner of ffep. First American Edition Thus Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 17.86 CAD 19.16 EUR 14.33 GBP 12.27 JPY 1,680.91 MXN 205.44 ZAR 184.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029402.
    
US$18.49
Order From Dealer
186.
Mayer, Mercer, Illustrated by: Mayer, Mercer  
Little Monster's Mother Goose

Publisher: Merrigold Press New York, NY 1979.
unpaginated, purple-blk-grn boards w/color wraparound pictorial. Collection of rhymes. 1991 Ed No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 10.47 CAD 11.23 EUR 8.40 GBP 7.19 JPY 985.45 MXN 120.44 ZAR 108.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 012558.
    
US$10.84
Order From Dealer
187.
McTigue, Bernard Compiled By, Illustrated by: Caldewell, Greenaway, Caldecott, Lear, Yeats, Hoffman-Donner, and Others  
A Child's Garden of Delights Pictures, Poems, and Stories for Children

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, NY 1987.
271 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/blu lettering on the spine, illustrated endpapers. Eighty-five selections from the collections of the New York Public Library. Includes Mother Goose, "Wind in the Willows." PInocchio, fairy tales, Mark Twain, Tolstoy, Blake, and other treasures. prev owner wrote on verso of ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.22 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027358.
    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
188.
Mills, Lauren A., Illustrated by: Mills, Lauren A.  
The Book of Little Folk: Faery Stories and Poems from Around the World

Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers New York, NY 1997.
(10), 134 pp, glossy grey-green-blue-red-brown color illustrated front & rear panels on dj & boards w/wht spine w/black-red lettering. A collection of poems, short stories, folktales, and fairy tales from a variety of cultures about these elusive and magical creatures. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 39.01 CAD 41.84 EUR 31.30 GBP 26.79 JPY 3,670.91 MXN 448.67 ZAR 403.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038504.
    
US$40.38
Order From Dealer
189.
Moore, Colleen  
THE ENCHANTED CASTLE
 Picture
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co. Garden City, NY 1935.
]1st printing] 1935. Green cloth spine in gilt; paper pictorial cover boards; green endpages; 63pps. Illustrated by Marie A. Lawson. Corner bumps; shelf-wear; tanning; spine a little soiled and sunned; previous owner's gift inscription; small label bit on rear ffep. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.76 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GU17.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
190.
Morel, Eve, adapted by, Illustrator: Baudoin, Simonne  
Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Tales
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1965.
First Edition Thus 4to Pictorial boards. 61pp with black & white and color illustrations by Simonne Baudoin. Contains: The Tinder Box, The Nightingale, The Swineherd, The Shepherdess and the Chimney Sweep, Thumbelina and The Ugly Duckling. Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008518.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
191.
Mulherin, Jennifer editor  
FAVORITE FAIRY TALES
 Picture
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1982.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; A new edition of Charles Perrault's collection includes individual introductions to 'Little Red Riding Hood, ' 'Puss in Boots, ' 'Cinderella, ' and other favorites and is accompanied by the work of distinguished illustrators. ; Color Illustrations; 96 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56469.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
192.
Mulock, Miss; illustrated by Hope Dunlap.  
The Little Lame Prince and His Travelling Cloak.

Publisher: Chicago: Rand McNally, 1909..
Early printing thus Green cloth decorated in red and green with cover pastedown illustration. Color illustration, a few of which are full page. Certainly one of the most attractive editions of this classic about a crippled prince blessed with a travelling cloak (think magic carpet). No indication of printing since the publisher's conventional method of providing that information was not yet in use. The very decorative book is lightly worn at extremities, has a tiny abrasion on the spine, has a gift note in pencil on the front endpaper, but otherwise clean, bright and sound Hardback octavo Hardback octavo Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9755.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
193.
Nesbit, E., Illustrator: Lynch, P. J.  
Melisande
 Picture
Publisher: San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1989).
ISBN: 0152531645 First U.S. Edition 4to Blue boards. [42]pp. A clever and entertaining fairy tale by E. Nesbit, who never failed to tell a clever and entertaining tale when she set out to do so. Here her story is happily married to the lush color illustrations of Kate Greenaway Medal winner Patrick Lynch. An ALA Notable Children's Book. Faint bookseller's penciled code and price to upper corner of title page else Very Good+ in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006335.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
194.
Newman, Isidora, , Illustrated by: Pogany, Willy  
The Legend of the Tulip and Other Fairy Flowers

Publisher: Whitman Publishing Co. Racine, WI 1926.
unpaginated, light brown papercovered boards w/black papercovered spine, w/color pictorial front, four color illustrations, back starting to come loose at staples, some corners a bit bruised, paper yellowing, spine flaking. The stories in the book are Pixie Candles, Princess Lily, Fairy Rose and Flower-Towers. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 23.82 CAD 25.54 EUR 19.11 GBP 16.36 JPY 2,240.91 MXN 273.89 ZAR 246.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 000515.
    
US$24.65
Order From Dealer
195.
Nightingale, Sandy Ann (Illustrator)  
HANSEL AND GRETEL (A Knee-High Book)

Publisher: New York Random House 1985.
Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. Unpaginated (20pp. + 2 pastedowns, integral to the story). Hardcover. [12-1/4 x 6-1/2"] Glossy laminated boards w/color pictorial cover art by the author. ISBN 0394870220. ---This is an adaptation of the Grimm story. Summary: When they are abandoned in the forest by their father and stepmother, two children find their way home despite an encounter with a wicked witch. Superbly illustrated with lots of details to delight young children.--- Lower corners bumped, cornerwear top corners, including several pinprick holes, back cover appears a little rubbed; interior has no marks or blemishes. Very attractive book suitable for a gift. Condition: Very Good+.

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 962.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
196.
Nyblom, Helena, Illustrator: Hald, Nils Christian  
The Witch of the Woods: Fairy Tales from Sweden
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Knopf (1968).
Stated First American Edition 8vo Decorated green cloth. 209pp illustrated with full page and smaller drawings by Nils Christian Hald. Stories include: The Princess Who Hid Her Slippers, Happy Hans, The Girl Who Met the Witch of the Woods, The Princess and the Chimney Sweep, The Queen's Necklace, Why Eyvin Won the Race, All My Lambkins and All My Bear Cubs, Odd Olle, Aunt Karin's Chest, Princess Janina and the Troll Bradalba, and The Prince Who Made Silence Speak. Very Good+ Dustjacket somewhat darkened with a few small stains to lower panel, chip at lower edge of upper panel.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008570.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
197.
Nygren, Tord, Illustrated by: Nygren, Tord  
Fiddler and His Brothers

Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Inc. New York, NY 1987.
unpaginated, 3 brothers set out to seek fortunes & encounter magical treasures to be rescued, witches to be overcome, & a beautiful princess to be wooed and won. The youngest brother does not have the strength, speed, or cunning of his older brothers, only his talent for the fiddle, his good humor, and his common sense. dj price-clipped & wrinkled at top of the spine,. First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.00 CAD 9.65 EUR 7.22 GBP 6.18 JPY 846.36 MXN 103.44 ZAR 93.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 001029.
    
US$9.31
Order From Dealer
198.
Obligado, George, translated by, Illustrator: Fontana, Ugo  
The Magic Butterfly and Other Fairy Tales of Central Europe
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Golden Press (1963).
First Edition 10.5"x14.5" Glazed pictorial boards. 62pp with brilliant color illustrations throughout by Ugo Fontana. Contains five fairy tales: The Magic Butterfly, The Youthful Old Man, The Talisman, The Bride's Shoe, Wiosna's Garden and The Inn, A Christmas Tale. Erratum slip tipped to copyright page. Light wear at spine ends else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007594.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
199.
Opie, Iona and Peter  
CLASSIC FAIRY TALES

Publisher: Oxford University Press London 1975.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Color and b/w Illustrations; 255 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 28423.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
200.
Ozaki, Yei Theodora  
Japanese Fairy Tales
 Picture
Publisher: New York Grosset & Dunlap, ca. 1938.
Reprint 8vo Orange cloth. Pictorial endpapers. 305pp. Frontis and black & white illustrations by "Japanese Artists." A collection of twenty-two fairy tales originally published in 1908. The author's preface enlightens as to the origins of these tales. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket, lightly chipped with edge wear and tears.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 004303.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
201.
Paterson, Katherine, Illustrated by: Dillon, Leo & Diane  
The Tale of the Mandarin Ducks

Publisher: Lodestar Books New York, NY 1990.
unpaginated, quarterbound w/brown papercovered boards and w/brownish orange cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, black-blue-white color illustrated endpapers, dj light yel-orange-brown w/color illustrated front & rear panels. A pair of mandarin ducks, seperated by a cruel lord who wishers to possess the drake for his colorful beauty, reward a compassionate couple who risk their lives to reunite the ducks. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 17.66 CAD 18.94 EUR 14.17 GBP 12.13 JPY 1,661.82 MXN 203.11 ZAR 182.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040674.
    
US$18.28
Order From Dealer
202.
Paul, Ann Whitford (illustrated by Catherine Stock).  
Owl at Night.

Publisher: New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1985..
First edition ISBN: 0399210016 Oblong octavo in pictorial paper covered boards. Barely a touch of extremity wear to this book. The jacket is price clipped, and there is evidence of failure of the mylar film on the rear panel, but it is otherwise bright, untorn, unchipped. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in VG DJ

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 6146.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
203.
Perrault, Ch. Illustrator: Illustrated by Agusti Asensio  
PUSS IN BOOTS

Publisher: Child's World 1988.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; a Classic Tale

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 15450.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
204.
Perrault, Charles  
SLEEPING BEAUTY

Publisher: Madison Marketing Ontario, Canada 1989.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 19336.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
205.
Perrault, Charles and Brothers Grimm, Illustrated by: Halverson, Hockerman, Medley, Waldman  
Fairy Tales

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1989.
88 pp, green SC wraps w/color illustrated front panel & maroon back panel. Collection of four fairy tales : Puss in Boots, Hansel and Gretel, The Golden Bird, and Snow White. Stamped on verso of front cover w/school's stamp 4th Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Good+ Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.89 EUR 5.90 GBP 5.05 JPY 691.82 MXN 84.56 ZAR 76.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032627.
    
US$7.61
Order From Dealer
206.
Petillo, Bob  
THE ELF & THE DORMOUSE and Other Faerie Stories: Series: Through the Magic Window

Publisher: New Jersey Unicorn Publ 1990.
Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. Unpaginated (41pp) Hardcover. [10-3/8 x 8-1/4] Glossy color pictoral boards. Lemon yellow illus endpapers. All pages are illustrated & there are 22 delightful full page illustrations. --A collection of Fairy-Tale Verse. Grade school reading level-- Copy is bright, shiny, clean & unblemished. ISBN: 0881010642. Condition: As New.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 421.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
207.
Phillpotts, Beatrice, Illustrated by: Lee, Alan & Froud, Brian & Doyle, Richard & Rackham, Arthur & Dulac, Edmund & Othe  
The Faeryland Companion

Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books New York, NY 1999.
95 pp, green-yel-red-blu-black-grey color illustrated padded boards w/light yel spine w/blu-black lettering. The author follows the image and influences of faeries, from ancient mythology, through Shakespeare and Victorian art, to modern manifestations of faery stories. A selection of bewitching paintings and engravings accompany her text. 4th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.64 CAD 11.41 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.31 JPY 1,000.91 MXN 122.33 ZAR 110.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037467.
    
US$11.01
Order From Dealer
208.
Picard, Barbara Leonie., Illustrator: Charles Stewart (illustrations).  
LADY OF THE LINDEN TREE.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: Criterion (1962)..
Stated First American Edition. A collection of 12 fairy tales by a recognized contemporary reteller of folk tales, myths and legends. 214p: 8 full-page illustrations; 22cm. 339g. Book: Good (binding tight, cloth soiled; text block clean and unmarked, paper lightly tanned). Dustjacket: Near Good (edgewear, a few short tears and chips, soiled). Yellow cloth hardcover. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: Near Good.

Appr.: | AUD 9.32 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.48 GBP 6.40 JPY 877.27 MXN 107.22 ZAR 96.50 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 3006.
    
US$9.65
Order From Dealer
209.
Piper, Watty editor  
STORIES CHILDREN LOVE
 Picture
Publisher: Platt & Munk, Publishers New York NY 1955.
Seventeenth Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Most of spine covering is missing. Previous owner's name. Reading copy. ; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50885.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
210.
Playmore  
MY BEAUTIFUL BOOK OF FAVORITE FAIRY TALES
 Picture
Publisher: Playmore New York NY N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Includes Red Riding Hood, Tom Thumb and The Frog Prince; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56462.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
211.
Ponsot, Marie, translated and adapted by, Illustrator: Ivanovsky, Elisabeth and Jean Len Huens  
Once Upon a Time Stories
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap (1959).
4to Glazed pictorial boards. [25]pp with marvelous color illustrations by Elisabeth Ivanovsky and Jean Len Huens. Stories are: The King, the Bear, and the Hedgehog by Marcelle Verite; The Ugly Duckling; and Ida and the Dancing Flowers, the latter two stories by Hans Christian Andersen, retold by Jeanne Cappe. Light wear to spine head and lower corner tips else near Very Good. Contents clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008398.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
212.
Provensen, Alice and Martin, compiled and illustrated by  
The Provensen Book of Fairy Tales
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Random House (1971).
ISBN: 0394821211 First Edition Quarto. Pictorial boards. 140pp illustrated in color by the Provensens. Stories are: The Lost Half-Hour by Henry Beston, The Nightingale by Hans Christian Andersen, Beauty and the Beast by Arthur Rackham, Feather O’ My Wing by Seamus Macmanus, The Seven Simons by Ruth Manning-Sanders, The Prince and the Goose Girl by Elinor Mordaunt, The Forest Bride by Parker Fillmore, Prince Rabbit by A. A. Milne, The Three Wishes by Barbara Leonie Picard, The Swan Maiden by Howard Pyle, The Dreamer by Katherine Pyle, and The Happy Prince by Oscar Wilde. Very Good in edge worn dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007997.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
213.
Provensen, Alice and Martin, Illustrated by: Provensen, Alice & Martin  
The Provensen Book of Fairy Tales

Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1971.
140 pp, glossy gry-light aqua papercovered boards w/color wraparound pictorial, color illustrated endpapers. Collection of twelve tales that are a mixture of classic & modern stories written or adapted by Oscar Wilde, A.A. Milne, Howard Pyle, Seumas MacManus, & Hans Christian Andersen. Magical tales of enchanted princesses,fiery dragons, wicked witches & petulant kings. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.22 CAD 17.40 EUR 13.02 GBP 11.14 JPY 1,526.36 MXN 186.56 ZAR 167.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021049.
    
US$16.79
Order From Dealer
214.
Provensen, Alice and Martin, Illustrated by: Provensen, Alice & Martin  
The Provensen Book of Fairy Tales

Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1971.
140 pp, glossy gray-light aqua papercovered boards & dj w/color wraparound pictorial, color illustrated endpapers. Collection of twelve tales that are a mixture of classic & modern stories written or adapted by Oscar Wilde, A.A. Milne, Howard Pyle, Seumas MacManus, & Hans Christian Andersen. Magical tales of enchanted princesses, fiery dragons, wicked witches & petulant kings. prev owner wrote on the front free endpaper, slight wrinkle to plastic covering of the dj. Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 22.96 CAD 24.62 EUR 18.42 GBP 15.77 JPY 2,160.00 MXN 264.00 ZAR 237.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040532.
    
US$23.76
Order From Dealer
215.
Pushkin, Alexander, Illustrated by: LeBis, Jan  
The Golden Cockerel and Other Stories

Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc. New York, NY 1969.
111 pp, orange boards w/black letters, w/ light tan dj w/full-color illustrations frt & back. Collection of five fairy tales by Pushkin. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 22.14 CAD 23.74 EUR 17.76 GBP 15.20 JPY 2,082.73 MXN 254.56 ZAR 229.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 008168.
    
US$22.91
Order From Dealer
216.
Pyle, Katharine, 1863 - 1938  
The Counterpane Fairy / written and illustrated by Katharine Pyle

Publisher: New York : E. P. Dutton, 1910, c1898.
191 p. : illus. ; 19.5 cm. This is the Seventh Printing, July, 1910. Katharine Pyle was the sister of well known artist and writer Howard Pyle. "A little boy, recuperating from a lengthy illness, is entertained by visits from the Counterpane Fairy, who treats him to stories associated with each of the squares in the counterpane (quilt) on his sickbed. She has him concentrate on one of the squares until it turns into something like a doorway into the story. Once inside the story, he becomes its lead character until it fades out as if he’s awakening from a dream." NS 321.Vg, owner's name and tiny bookstore's sticker to half-title / no dj

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NS321.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
217.
Queen of Roumania, preface by Carmen Sylva, illustrated by Helen Stratton  
The Lily of Life: A fairy story by the Queen of Roumania

Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. - c. 1913, hardcover (G-).
Hodder and Stoughton, London, no date - circa 1913, 146 pages, 18 tipped-in color plates (including frontis), preface, tan illustrated endpapers, 6.75 in. x 8.75 in., hardcover, blue cloth, white titles and decorations with small oval color plate on front, corners and spine ends lightly bumped and worn, cloth is considerably faded on lower third of front cover with some light soil and chipping to fore-edge - titles still bright and clear, plate on front cover shows small bit of scuffing, spine tanned and shows chipping on bottom half and up along rear edge, spine titles - though chipped - are still legible, considerable fading to most of rear cover, rear cover also shows loss from insect depredation to cloth and board in spots on bottom left quarter and 2 small white spots, edges of text-block very slightly soiled, front free endpaper torn out - taking some of lower front paste-down near spine with it, both hinges neatly reinforced with archival tape, rear endpapers show small area of insect damage, page holding plate between pages 4 & 5 neatly reattached with archival tape, a few very light smudges to some interior page edges, former owner's charming receipt tipped onto recto of rear endpaper, very faint musty smell, otherwise contents clean & tight, item protected in new archival mylar cover, book good- {Though no longer pristine, this book is still quite beautiful - it is filled with wonderful illustrations, its text block is in good shape & its binding is firm.} (G-) 3513 [NAho85ABE]

Appr.: | AUD 140.10 CAD 150.26 EUR 112.40 GBP 96.22 JPY 13,181.82 MXN 1,611.11 ZAR 1,450.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 003513.
    
US$145.00
Order From Dealer
218.
Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur Thomas, Illustrated by: Dulac, Edmund  
The Sleeping Beauty and Other Fairy Tales from the Old French

Publisher: Omega Books Ltd. New York, NY 1985.
(18), 129 pp, red boards w/gilt stamped lettering & deco w/red endpapers. The book contains thirty full page color illustrations. The book contains the following four fairy tales: The Sleeping Beauty, Blue Beard, Cinderella, and Beauty and the Beast. The author has retold these tales from the French which were originally written during the seventeenth century. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 31.62 CAD 33.92 EUR 25.37 GBP 21.72 JPY 2,975.45 MXN 363.67 ZAR 327.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038665.
    
US$32.73
Order From Dealer
219.
Rackham, Arthur.  
A Fairy Book.

Publisher: New York: Doubleday, Page, 1923..
First Edition thus Small octavo, about 8 inches tall, in blue cloth lettered in gilt. Frontis and ten other illustrations, printed, not tipped in. This is the first U.S. trade edition of the book. The covers are lightly edgeworn; extremities a little bumped; covers generally rubbed with some dulling of the gilt titles, but they are still readable. Inside is clean and soundly bound but the paper is mildly toned and there is a previous owner note, detailing receipt at Christmas, 1924, in tiny letters, at the gutter of the title page. Nice collection of tales from around the world. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 13840.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
220.
Resnick, Jane Illustrator: Illustrated by Anastassija Archipowa  
PUSS IN BOOTS AND RUMPELSTILTSKIN

Publisher: Derrydale Books New York 1990.
First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped; Color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14705.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
221.
Retold by Rose Celli [Illustrated by Nathalie Parain].  
Baba Yaga: A Popular Russian Tale.
 Picture
Publisher: Poughkeepsie NY: Artists and Writers Guild, 1935..
First U.S. Edition Folio, 12 3/4 x 11 inches [32.5 x 28 cm] First published 1932 Paris by Ernest Flammarion. A Pere Castor (Father Beaver) Book, founder of "The French Bureau of Education" and President of "Education Nouvelle". Edited by Edith Kovar who introduces the author, illustrator and Father Beaver, Paul Faucher, in a Letter to the Children. Heavy card stock covers the 16 pp [unpaginated] of sturdy paper with text and bright pictures of characters and scenery executed in a simple, angular, folk-art style. Front cover is missing a crescent shaped piece of stock at the top, 4 inches wide and 3/8 inch deep at the center along with a small triangular piece at the corner. The top two inches of the three staple binding is split; however booklet is sound. Both top and bottom fore-edge corners curl up. Softcover Softcover Good+

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17652.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
222.
Robinson, Ian Retold by Illustrator: Illustrated by Gerry Embleton  
RED RIDING HOOD

Publisher: Award Publications London 1980.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 18049.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
223.
Ross, Tony, Illustrated by: Ross, Tony  
Lazy Jack

Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers New York, NY 1986.
unpaginated, glossy white papercovered boards w/color illustrated front & rear covers w/black lettering on the spine. A lazy, dim-witted boy who can never do anything right makes a sad princess laugh, thereby winning her hand. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 9.24 CAD 9.91 EUR 7.41 GBP 6.34 JPY 869.09 MXN 106.22 ZAR 95.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049562.
    
US$9.56
Order From Dealer
224.
Roux, Roopster and edited by Lavette, Lavaille w/forward by Cooper, Cynthia , Illustrated by: Kuon, Vuthy  
Roopster Roux Presents Modern Day Fairy Tales

Publisher: Hajimzel Publishing Houston, TX 1999.
unpaginated, glossy black color illustrated dj and papercovered boards w/color pictorial rear panel, Inscribed & SIGNED w/small drawing by illustrator on the ffep. The book began as a project to introduce children to the magic of book writing. The book contains thirteen fairy tales that were chosen to win medals for the First Annual 1999 Young Author's Writing Contest. All thirteen of the young authors (grades 1 through 6) won books, medals and recognition. Cynthia Cooper is the two-time WNBA Most Valuable Player in 1997-1998 for the Houston Comets. Inscribed & SIGNED by Illustrator 2nd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.35 CAD 32.55 EUR 24.35 GBP 20.84 JPY 2,855.45 MXN 349.00 ZAR 314.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050441.
    
US$31.41
Order From Dealer
225.
Rowe, Julia, Illustrated by: Kincaid, Eric  
Rainy Day Fairies : Where Do Fairies Come from ?

Publisher: Brimax Books Ltd London, England 2000.
unpaginated, glossy light yel-blu-green color illustrated boards & dj w/blk-wht lettering on the spine, color illustrated endpapers. The story of how the baby Rainy Day Fairies change their brown wings into green and blu wings like the older fairies have. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 10.64 CAD 11.41 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.31 JPY 1,000.91 MXN 122.33 ZAR 110.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036020.
    
US$11.01
Order From Dealer

262 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  [ 3 ]  4  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.