|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
262 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
, Illustrated by: Rader, Laura
Mother Hubbard's Cupboard: A Mother Goose Surprise Book
Publisher: Tambourine New York 1993. Unpaged, color illustrations by Laura Rader, each nursery rhyme has at least one split- and one full-page, 4to, pictorial coated boards, very good, light stain top edge and top front endpaper/title page; contents near fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019297.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
, Illustrator: Miller, J. P.
Shirley Temple's Storytime Favorites
Publisher: New York: Random House (1962). Folio. Glazed pictorial boards. [24]pp with lively color illustrations throughout by J. P. Miller. Stories include: The Cat and the Parrot; King Midas and the Golden Touch; The Husband Who Tried to Keep House; The Three Wishes; The Three Billy Goats Gruff; Puss in Boots; The Hare and the Tortoise; Tit For Tat; The Old Woman and the Tramp; and Gudbrand on the Hillside. Spine ends and corners show wear else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008527.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
, Illustrator: Peat, Fern Bisel
Picture Story Book
Publisher: Akron: Saalfield, 1933. Folio. Die cut wraps. [20]pp (including covers) with wonderful full-page color illustrations plus covers by Fern Bisel Peat. Nine stories include abbreviated versions of The Tale of Peter Rabbit, The Elves and the Shoemaker, The Gingerbread Boy and Puss-in-Boots. Light cover soil, a little edge wear, penciled name to upper cover else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002382.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
, Illustrator: Spirin, Gennady
The Enchanter's Spell: Five Famous Tales
Publisher: New York: Dial Books (1987). ISBN: 0803703201 First U.S. Edition 4to Cloth-backed boards. 84pp with lovely, detailed color illustrations throughout by Gennady Spirin. Tales include: Little Daylight by George Macdonald, The Princess and the Seven Brothers by Alexander Pushkin, The Nutcracker by E. T. A. Hoffman, The Beautiful Kitchen Maid by Miguel de Cervantes, and The Emporer's New Clothes by Hans Christian Andersen. An elegant and beautiful book. Neat name to ffep, covers slightly bowed else Very Good in dustjacket (minor soil to upper flap).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006785.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
GOLDEN GOOSE
Publisher: Exeter Books New York 1982. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14267.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
HANSEL AND GRETAL
Publisher: Landoll Ashland, OH 1998. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; ; Color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19519.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
LITTLE MERMAID
Publisher: Landoll Ashland, OH 1998. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; ; Color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19520.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
OLD FASHIONED FASHIONED FAIRY TALES
Publisher: Dewolfe, Fiske & Company Boston, MA N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35755.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Aesop and Andersen, Hans Christian and Brothers Grimm, retold by Carle, Eric, Illustrated by: Carle, Eric
Eric Carle's Treasury of Classic Stories for Children
Publisher: Scholastic Inc. New York, NY 1988. 154 pp, wht-blk-blu SC wraps w/color wraparound pictorial, slight crease front cover. Collection of stories selected by Eric Carle f/the stories by Aesop, Hans Christian Andersen and the Brothers Grimm. 7th Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.09 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.48 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 657.27 | MXN 80.33 | ZAR 65.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 022662.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian
WORKS OF HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN
Publisher: Lecturama Milano, Italy 1985. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Color Illustrations; 285 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64830.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian
ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES
Publisher: Childrens' Press London 1967. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Pages yellowing; 188 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65515.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian
ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES
Publisher: Weekly Reader Columbus, OH 1983. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16236.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian
The Diaries of Hans Christian Andersen
Publisher: University of Washington Seattle 1990. Fine; fine dust jacket. Tall 8 vo. (xix) 502 pp. Index, bibliography, b/w illustrations in text, red cloth with bright gilt titles/illustration stamped front cover. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004083.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian
Fairy Tales
Publisher: Hamlyn 1971, 1959 NY. 4to. 207 pp. Many color illustrations Jiri Trnka, white cloth/gold titles spine. Cover lightly sunned top & bottom, owner's note neatly in ink front end paper, very good; dust jacket chipped, curled, coating starting to peel, poor. Tenth Impression Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004359.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian / adapted and illustrated by Harriet, Illustrator: Harriet
The Tinderbox
Publisher: New York: Maxton, 1948. 4to Pictorial boards with dark blue spine. [30]pp with nice color and black and white illustrations by Harriet. Some chipping and wear at spine ends, light corner and edge wear otherwise Good. Contents clean. Child's penciled name in box provided.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007843.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian and adapted by Morel, Eve , Illustrated by: Baudoin, Simonne
Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Tales #0333
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1965. 61 pp, glossy color illustrated papercovered boards w/blu-green-red-pink-white illustration on the front & rear boards, color illustrated endpapers of swans on lake w/castle in the background. The book contains the following stories: The Tinder Box, The Nightingale, The Swineherd, The SHepherdess and the Chimney Sweep, Thumbelina and The Ugly Duckling. Prev owner received as a gift Dec 1965 and donor wrote on the recto of the ffep, several pages have color pencil markings on them, some wear to the corners. First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.96 | CAD 10.18 | EUR 7.70 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 923.64 | MXN 112.89 | ZAR 91.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049673.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian and adapted by Morel, Eve, Illustrated by: Baudoin, Simonne
Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Tales #2242
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1972. 61 pp, glossy color illustrated papercovered boards w/blu-green-red-pink-white illustration on the front & rear boards, color illustrated endpapers of swans on lake w/castle in the background. The book contains the following stories: The Tinder Box, The Nightingale, The Swineherd, The SHepherdess and the Chimney Sweep, Thumbelina and The Ugly Duckling. boards soiled and some wear to the corners. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.46 | CAD 7.63 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.88 | JPY 691.82 | MXN 84.56 | ZAR 68.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049674.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian and edited by Larsen, Svend and translated from the Danish by Keigwin, R. P. , Illustrated by:
Three Tales from Andersen
Publisher: Flensted, Publishers Odense, Denmark 1958. unpaginated, yel boards w/black lettering w/color illustrated front panel and black illustrated rear panel w/blu-wht illustrated front & rear pastedowns. The book contains the following three stories: The Emperor's New Clothes, Simple Simon, and It's Absolutely True. front corners bumped w/some creasing, prev owner wrote name on the title page. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.63 | CAD 16.99 | EUR 12.85 | GBP 10.87 | JPY 1,541.82 | MXN 188.44 | ZAR 152.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037346.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian and translated by Hersholt, Jean, Illustrated by: Kredel, Fritz
Andersen's Fairy Tales
Publisher: The Heritage Press New York, NY 1942. xxii, 297 pp, quarterbound w/red cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, yel paper covered boards w/red illustrations and all edges stained yellow, yellow dj w/black lettering on front, rear, & spine panels w/color illustrated front panel, yel slipcase w/red top & bottom w/color illustrated front panel and text on the rear panel. The book contains a collection of twenty-five of Andersen's fairy tales. Some of the tales are: The Tinder Box, Little Claus and Big Claus, The Princess on the Pea, Little Ida's Flowers, The Galoshes of Fortune, The Garden of Paradise, The Flying Trunk, Ole Lukoie, The Elf Mound, Soup from a Sausage Peg, The Marsh King's Daughter and more. ca 1946 Very Good+/Very Good+ Slipcase Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 29.81 | EUR 22.54 | GBP 19.07 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 268.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040199.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian and translated by Keigwin, R.P., Illustrated by: Hjortlund, Gustav
Hans Christian Andersen Tales
Publisher: Flensted Publishers Odense, Denmark 1971. 96 pp, green-wht boards w/color illustrated front. Collection of seven fairy tales issued from Odense, the poet's native town. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.63 | CAD 42.55 | EUR 32.17 | GBP 27.22 | JPY 3,860.00 | MXN 471.78 | ZAR 382.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017058.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian and translated by Lewis, Naomi, Illustrated by: Duntze, Dorothee
The Swineherd
Publisher: North-South Books New York, NY 1987. unpaginated, light orange-blk boards & dj w/color pictorial front & back, color illustrated endpapers. A prince wants to marry the Emperor's daughter and takes a job as the royal swineherd to get inside the palace gates. He makes clever gifts & the Princess is delighted and wants these marvelous toys. small chip dj back, dj price-clipped. First Thus Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.87 | CAD 12.13 | EUR 9.17 | GBP 7.76 | JPY 1,100.91 | MXN 134.56 | ZAR 109.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 015326.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian and translated from the Danish by Hersholt, Jean , Illustrated by: Kredel, Fritz
Andersen's Fairy Tales, and Andersen's Shorter Tales, and Andersen's Longer Stories with Notes and Appendices - 3 Volume Set in Slipcase
Publisher: The Heritage Press New York, NY 1948. 3 volume set, xx, [2], 297 pp, yel clothcovered boards w/red illustrated front cover & red lettering on the spine, yel endpapers w/red illustrations, [14], 445 pp, blu clothcovered boards w/red illustrated front cover & red lettering on the spine, grey endpapers w/red illustrations, [10], 430 pp, lii appendices & notes, green clothcovered boards w/red illustrations and red lettering on the spine, light green endpapers w/red illustrations, red papercovered slipcase. Andersen's Fairy Tale book contains 25 tales, Andersen's Shorter Tales contains 115 tales, and Andersen's Longer Stories contains 25 stories, afterword, three unpublished tales, chronologic list of the stories, editor;s notes upon the stories and the index. No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.46 | CAD 63.84 | EUR 48.27 | GBP 40.84 | JPY 5,791.82 | MXN 707.89 | ZAR 573.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049398.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian Illustrator: Illustrated by A. Duncan Carse
ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES
Publisher: Whitman Racine WI N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pages yellowing. Wear at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 228 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38586.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian Illustrator: Illustrated by Agusti Asensio
STEADFAST TIN SOLDIER
Publisher: Child's World 1988. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; a Classic Tale
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15448.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian Illustrator: Illustrated by Chris Riddell
SWAN'S STORIES
Publisher: Candlewick Press Cambridge, MA 1997. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A collection of Andersen's stories, including The Steadfast Tin Soldier, The Fir Tree, and The Money Pig. Translated by Brian Alderson. ; 143 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35802.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian Illustrator: Illustrated by Fred Marcellino
STEADFAST TIN SOLDIER
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has large tear on front; Retold by Tor Seidler; Color Illustrations; 28 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9319.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian Illustrator: Illustrated by Gary Henderson
TIN SOLDIER
Publisher: Peter Haddock Bridlington, England N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Traditional stories simply retold; 69 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16877.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian Illustrator: Illustrated by Helene Desputeaux
EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES
Publisher: Gallery Books New York 1984. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15584.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian Illustrator: Illustrated by Ken McKie
LITTLE TIN SOLDIER AND THUMBELINA Two Well Loved Tales
Publisher: Grandreams London 1994. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Stories retold by Anne McKie; Color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19873.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian Illustrator: Illustrated by Leonard Vosburgh
ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1963. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Wear at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 311 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18846.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian Illustrator: Illustrated by Pablo Ramirez
LITTLE LEAD SOLDIER
Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1966. First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Retold by Adele J. Wright. ; Holly Story Book Library; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60787.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian, 1805-1875.
Fairy Tales / Hans Christian Andersen translated by Tiina Nunnally ; edited and introduced by Jackie Wullschlager.
Publisher: New York, Viking, 2004.. lvi, 437 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes the following fairy tales: The Tinderbox, Little Claus and Big Claus, The Princess and the Pea, Thumbelina, The Traveling Companion, The Little Mermaid, The Emperor's New Clothes, The Steadfast Tin Soldier, The Wild Swans, The Flying Trunk, The Nightingale, The Sweethearts, The Ugly Duckling, The Fir Tree, the Snow Queen, The Red Shoes, The Shepherdess and the Chimney Sweep, The Shadow, The Old House, The Little Match Girl, The Story of a Mother, The Collar, The Bell, The Marsh King's Daughter, The Wind Tells of Valdemar Daae and His Daughters, The Snowman, The Ice Maiden, The Wood Nymph, The Most Incredible Thing, and Auntie Toothache. Also inckuded are Andersen's paper cut out illustrating the stories. Stock# 42,079. Fine / dj fine in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42079.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian, 1805-1875. Howells, William Dean, 1837-1920. Rhead, Louis, 1857-1926, illustrator.
Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales and Wonder Stories. With Over One Hundred Illustrations and Decorations by Louis Rhead and an Introduction by W. D. Howells.
Publisher: Harper & Bros., NY [c1914; 'H-V' = Aug. 1921]. xiii, 443 p., 34 illus. incl. color front.; 23.5 cm. Forty-three stories: Ugly Duckling, Swineherd, Snow-queen, Little Claus & Big Claus, Ice-maiden, Little Sea-maid, Soup Made of a Sausage-stick, Wild Swans, Constant Tin Soldier, Sunshine Stories, Daisy, Snow Man, Nightingale, Storks, Red Shoes, Snail & the Rose-tree, Little Ida's Flowers, Flying Trunk, Tinder-box, Five out of One Shell, "What the Goodman Does Is Sure To Be Right!", Rose-elf, Little Match-girl, Fir-tree, Thumbling, Emperor's New Clothes, Darning-needle, Princess on the Pea, Shepherdess & the Chimney-sweep, Flax, Leap-frog, Buckwheat, Nis at the Grocer's, "It's Quite True!", Summer-gowk, Naughty Boy, Girl Who Trod upon Bread, Farm-yard Cock and the Weather-cock, Toad, Happy Family, Court Cards, Beetle, What Happened to the Thistle. Black cloth, color front-cover label; minor wear, bookplate, rear endpaper spotted; good+. stock#23897.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.08 | CAD 21.54 | EUR 16.29 | GBP 13.78 | JPY 1,954.55 | MXN 238.89 | ZAR 193.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23897.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian, 1805-1875. Szyk, Arthur, 1894-1951, illustrator. Lucas & Paull, translators.
Andersen's Fairy Tales. Translated by Mrs. E. V. Lucas & Mrs. H. B. Paull. Illustrated by Arthur Szyk.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY [1945]. 343 p., halftone text illus., 10 color plates, color endpapers; 21.5 cm. Contains 29 tales: The Garden of Paradise, Little Tiny, The Fir Tree, The Storks, Little Ida's Flowers, The Red Shoes, The Ugly Duckling, The Girl Who Trod on a Loaf, The Bottle Neck, The Snow Queen, The Marsh King's Daughter, The Wild Swans, Great Claus & Little Claus, The Shepherdess & the Sweep, The Bell, The Angel, The Nightingale, Holder the Dane, The Emperor's New Clothes, The Steadfast Tin Soldier, The Little Match Girl, The Swineherd, Elder-tree Mother, Hans Clodhopper, The Princess & the Pea, What the Good Man Does Is Always Right, The Roses & the Sparrows, The Old Street Lamp, The Tinder Box. Green cloth, color front-cover label; minor wear, ink owner name; good+. Stock#23896.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.22 | CAD 14.53 | EUR 10.98 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 130.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23896.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian, Illustrated by: Blegvad, Erik
Twelve Tales
Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books New York, NY 1994. 92 pp, wht-red spine HB w/black lettering w/front & back background grey w/color pictorial front & back, dj is the same as the boards, illustrated front & rear pastedowns w/ maps. Illustrator has selected, translated & illustrated twelve of Hans Christian Andersen's tales. The Princess on the Pea, Tinderbox, the Swineherd, The Little Match Girl, The Sweethearts, The Fir Tree, Twelve by Coach and others. prev owner wrote on FPD. First Thus Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.96 | CAD 15.29 | EUR 11.56 | GBP 9.78 | JPY 1,387.27 | MXN 169.56 | ZAR 137.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 020316.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian, Illustrated by: Hague, Michael
The Little Mermaid
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company New York, NY 1994. 48 pp, quarterbound w/blu boards and purple cloth covered spine, glossy dj w/blu spine w/black-orange lettering w/color illustrated front panel. The story of a mermaid princess who gives up her title, her voice, and ultimately her life for the love of a human prince. prev owner's bookplate on ffep and prev owner wrote on ffep. First Thus Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035656.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian, Illustrated by: Hauman, George and Doris
The Snow Queen
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1942. 63 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/blue lettering & ilustration, blue endpapers w/white snowflake illustrations. With six full page color illustrations. A collection of seven stories: 1) Which tells of a Mirror and its Fragments, 2) A Little Boy and a Little Girl, 3) The Flower Garden of the woman who knew Magic, 4) the Prince and the Princess, 5) The Little Robber Girl, 6) The Lapp Woman and the Finn Woman, 7) What Happened in the Snow Queen's Castle and What happened afterwards. prev owner's bookplate on the front pastedown No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.59 | CAD 40.46 | EUR 30.59 | GBP 25.88 | JPY 3,670.91 | MXN 448.67 | ZAR 363.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040432.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian, Illustrated by: Henrichsen, Toril Maro
Thumbelina
Publisher: Gallery Books New York, NY 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). 24 pp, glossy blu-grn-tan boards w/wraparound color pictorial. A Scandinavia fairy tale. Story about woman who wanted a child, and went to a witch. The witch gave her a grain of barley & told her to plant it. A flower sprang up from the barley w/a tiny girl inside the flower no larger than your thumb. This is the story of her adventures. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.59 | CAD 14.91 | EUR 11.27 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 134.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 010979.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian, Illustrated by: Henrichsen, Toril Maro
The Little Match Girl
Publisher: Gallery Books New York, NY 1984. 24 pp, glossy blu-brn-tan boards w/wraparound color pictorial. A Scandinavia fairy tale. Story about little match girl who sold matches for income. She lites the matches & imagines she is by a stove. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.59 | CAD 14.91 | EUR 11.27 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 134.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 010980.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian, Illustrated by: Lemoine, Georges
The Wicked Prince
Publisher: Creative Editions Mankato, MN 1995. unpaginated, glossy light green-black papercovered boards w/color pictorial front w/tan-blk dj w/color pictorial front. In this retelling of a story also know as "The Evil King, " a vain prince determines to prove himself more powerful than all else, even God, only to be defeated by a single gnat. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 12.74 | EUR 9.63 | GBP 8.15 | JPY 1,155.45 | MXN 141.22 | ZAR 114.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 019600.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian, Illustrated by: Lemoine, Georges
The Wicked Prince
Publisher: Creative Editions Mankato, MN 1995. unpaginated, glossy light green-black papercovered boards w/color pictorial front w/tan-blk dj w/color pictorial front. In this retelling of a story also know as "The Evil King, " a vain prince determines to prove himself more powerful than all else, even God, only to be defeated by a single gnat. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 12.74 | EUR 9.63 | GBP 8.15 | JPY 1,155.45 | MXN 141.22 | ZAR 114.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029869.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian, Illustrated by: Montgomery, Michael
The Steadfast Tin Soldier
Publisher: Andrews and McMeel Kansas City, MI 1991. 29 pp, glossy blu-wht boards w/color pictorial front & back, gilt border on front, color illustrated endpapers. The perilous adventure of a toy soldier who loves a paper dancing girl culminates in tragedy for both of them. Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.71 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.95 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 70.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 011328.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian, Illustrated by: Nielsen, Kay
Fairy Tales
Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1981. 155 pp, quarterbound w/blu papercovered boards w/green cloth spine, dj white glossy w/full color illustrations reproduced from a copy of 1924 edition in the collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Collection of 11 of Hans Christian Andersen's fairy tales: the Tinder Box, The Real Princess, The Elder Tree Mother, The Nightingale, Ole Lukk-Oie, The Hardy Tin Soldier, The Flying Trunk, The Swineherd, The Shepherdess and the Chimney-Sweeper, The Story of a Mother and The Snow Queen. Each story has one color plate plus other in single purple color. First Thus Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 37.26 | EUR 28.17 | GBP 23.84 | JPY 3,380.91 | MXN 413.22 | ZAR 335.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 002516.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian, Illustrated by: Tarrant, Margaret W.
Thumbelina : and Other Stories
Publisher: Derrydale Books New York, NY 1995. 103 pp, dark red boards w/color illustrated front & back panels w/wht letteing, dark red endpapers. The book contains seven fairy tales from : Thumbelina, Nightingale, Little Swineherd, The Emperor's New Clothes, The Nightingale, The Ugly Duckling, The Princess and the Pea, and The Little Mermaid. Thumbelina is a Danish fairy tale. Story about woman who wanted a child, and went to a witch. The witch gave her a grain of barley & told her to plant it. A flower sprang up from the barley w/a tiny girl inside the flower no larger than your thumb. This is the story of her adventures. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.63 | CAD 16.99 | EUR 12.85 | GBP 10.87 | JPY 1,541.82 | MXN 188.44 | ZAR 152.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030123.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian, Illustrator: Burton, Virginia Lee
The Emperor's New Clothes
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1949). Fourth Printing 8vo Decorated yellow cloth. 43pp illustrated throughout with spirited color lithos by Virginia Lee Burton. A wonderful version of this favorite tale by a Caldecott Medal winner. Spine heel and lower corners show light wear else Very Good. Dustjacket darkened, frayed and worn with some chipping, price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008617.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian, Illustrator: Nielsen, Kay
Fairy Tales By Hans Christian Andersen
Publisher: New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art and Viking Press (1981). ISBN: 067030557X First Edition Thus Quarto. Decoratively blindstamped blue cloth, spine title gilt. 155pp with eleven of Andersen's fairy tales and twelve of Kay Nielsen's exquisite color plates plus additional full-page and smaller drawings reproduced from the 1924 limited edition. Stories include: The Real Princess, The Hardy Tin Soldier, The Snow Queen, The Nightingale, and others. Neat name to half-title, slightest edge fading to cloth. Near Fine in price-clipped dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008353.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian; illustrated by Michael Hague.
Michael Hague's Favourite Hans Christian Andersen Fair Tales.
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1981.. First Edition thus ISBN: 0030595282 Blue cloth stamped in silver. 162 pages. SIGNED BY MICHAEL HAGUE AND INSCRIBED ALONG WITH A DRAWING OF AN ELF ON THE TITLE PAGE. Hague's colorful and classic illustrations to these stories are wonderful. Includes "The Snow Queen", "The Ugly Duckling", "Thumbelina", 'The Little Mermaid" and five others. Very minor bumps to the lower tips, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket is rubbed and lightly edge worn, and there is a tear at foot of spine across the width of the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9670.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Andersen, Hans; Edward Ardizzoni, selected & Illus. by; Stephen Corrin, trans., Illustrated by: Ardizzoni, Edward
Ardizzoni's Hans Andersen: Fourteen Clssical Tales
Publisher: Atheneum New York 1979. 191 pages, 16 full-page color illustrations, b/w illustrations in text including head and tail pieces, red illustrated endpapers, 8vo; pale blue cloth. Very good+ condition; dust jacket very good, in clear plastic pasted to the endpapers Stated First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015570.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Anderson, Hans Christian and retold by Carle, Eric, Illustrated by: Carle, Eric
Seven Stories by Hans Christian Andersen
Publisher: Franklin Watts New York, NY 1978. 92 pp, glossy wht boards w/black lettering w/orange-wht-black illustrated front & green-pink-orange illustrated back panel, color illustrated endpapers. The book contains the following seven Hans Christian Andersen stories: Big Klaus Little Klaus, the Traveling Companions, The Winners, The Wild Swans, The Magic Boots, The Bog King's Daughter, and The Evil King. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.92 | CAD 18.32 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.72 | JPY 1,661.82 | MXN 203.11 | ZAR 164.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033881.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Anderson, Hans Christian, Illustrated by: Ewing, Carolyn
Favorite Tales from Hans Christian Anderson
Publisher: Checkerboard New York 1988. Edited by Nancy Christensen Hall, color illustrations by Carolyn Ewing, 92 pages; pictorial boards. Very good+, name front end paper; no dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012286.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Anonymous, Illustrated by: Nielsen, Jon
Fairy Tales #9004
Publisher: John Martin's House, Inc. Kenosha, WI 1944. unpaginated, blu-brown papercovered boards & dj w/color illustrated front and rear panels, white-green illustrated endpapers. Collection of four fairy tales: The Valiant Little Tailor, Big Claus and Little Claus, Rapunzel, and The Wof and Seven Little Goats. prev owner's bookplate on the FPD, dj some chips and rubbing along the edges. Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 25.13 | EUR 19.00 | GBP 16.08 | JPY 2,280.00 | MXN 278.67 | ZAR 225.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040214.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Attwell, Mabel Lucie
Lucie Attwell's 'The Giant's Boot'
Publisher: London: Dean & Son, 1959. 12mo. Pictorial boards. [20]pp plus endpapers illustrated with Mabel Lucie Attwell's delightful color images. Little Prunella Pansy and her dog Jane are swept away by her green umbrella and carried to Fairyland! A title in Dean's Little Poppet Series. Covers with minor soil and wear, edges lightly rubbed else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003619.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Baker, Augusta (editor), Illustrated by: Illustrated
Best Loved Fairy Tales including Mother Goose selections
Publisher: Parents' Magazine Enterprises, Inc. New York, NY 1963. 259 pp, red-blu-gry papercovered boards w/wht-yel lettering on spine w/wraparound color illustration. Various fairy tales for children 31 in all. It has the classics from Aladdin, Cinderella, sleeping beauty, beauty and the beast, the ugly duckling, to the little gnome and more. The book was originally published as vol. 3 - Young Years Library. slight rubbing to the corners. 1974 Ed No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 10.86 | EUR 8.21 | GBP 6.95 | JPY 985.45 | MXN 120.44 | ZAR 97.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036917.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Baker, Augusta, editor
Best Loved Fairy Tales: Including Mother Goose Selections
Publisher: Parents Magazine Press NY 1974. 4to. 162 pp. One-color illustrations, few full color, pictorial paper-covered boards. Originally published as Volume 3 Young Years Library, 1973. Edges cover worn, child decorated front end paper with crayons, very good-; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009387.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Barker, Cicely Mary, Illustrated by: Barker, Cicely Mary
Flower Fairies of the Autumn : With the nuts and berries they Bring
Publisher: Blackie & Son Limited London, England. 51 pp, brown boards & dj w/black letters on the spine & color pictorial front of "The Beechnut Fairy". The botanical accuracy of the drawings & descriptions qualify them as valuable books for nature study. Collection of poems & illustrations about 24 different fairies. Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 63.88 | EUR 48.30 | GBP 40.87 | JPY 5,795.45 | MXN 708.33 | ZAR 574.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 022955.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Barker, Cicely Mary, Illustrated by: Barker, Cicely Mary
A Flower Fairies Treasury
Publisher: Frederick Warne London, England 1997. 253 pp, glossy cream boards & dj w/black lettering w/color illustrated front and back and color illustrations throughtout the text. This treasury contains selection of some of the best-loved Flower Fairies illustrations together with their informative poems. Her plants & flowers were observed w/complete botanical accuracy & in her fairies she captured the unselfconscious grace of young children. The book contains 120 poems. 3rd Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.29 | CAD 23.81 | EUR 18.00 | GBP 15.23 | JPY 2,160.00 | MXN 264.00 | ZAR 214.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031382.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Barnabe-Dauvister, J. editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Magda
ENCHANTED TALES Thumbelina and 7 Other Favorite Tales
Publisher: Modern Publishing New York 1985. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Previous owner's name. ; abridged for young readers; Color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24579.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Barrie, J. M., Illustrated by: Rackham, Arthur
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1910. (12), 126 pp, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering and color illustrated pastedown on the front cover. The book contains sixteen full page color plates with captioned tissue guards. The adventures of Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens in London. The portion of Barrie's Little White Bird featuring Peter Pan was published as Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. worn at top and bottom of the spine and corners, some chipping to the finish on the front cover, prev owner wrote on the FPD. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 229.17 | CAD 234.22 | EUR 177.08 | GBP 149.84 | JPY 21,250.00 | MXN 2,597.22 | ZAR 2,105.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035677.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Bates, Katharine Lee (ed), Illustrated by: Price, Margaret Evans
Jack the Giant-Killer; also Rumpel-Stilt-Skin
Publisher: Rand McNally & Company, 1937 Chicago, IL. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Book-Elf series. These two classic children's stories are highlighted by numerous full-color illustrations by Margaret Evans Price. Well illustrated. 63 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; owner name; no markings to interior pages; some wear to cover. Reinforced library binding (NOT ex-library). No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002797.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Bayne, Marie
Old Mother Grunter and Other Tales
Publisher: Sully and Kleinteich, 0 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Undated; ca. 1930s. Six delightful children's stories about Old Mother Grunter and the pigs of a Pigs' Fairyland. Add in some lambs, foxes and elephants! Illustrated with 8 full color plates. 96 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Pictorial "paste-on" cover; no dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003203.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Bayne, Marie, Illustrated by: Patterson, G. Malcolm
Fairy Tales Form Far Away : Nelson's Fireside Library
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons. 96 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt stamped lettering & illustrations on the front cover & spine, red-black illustrated endpapers, eight color plates. Collection of seven fairy tales from different parts of the world. There is Persian, Basuto, Italian, Russian, Japanese, Bohemian, and Norman fairy tales. The fairy tales are Selima, How Tsietse found his father, the Rose of Pity, Little Marya and the Baba Yaga, the Giddy Tea-Kettle, Lidushka and the Frog, and the Little Madame. prev owner wrote on the front free end paper, slight corner wear and bumping, slight cocking to the book. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.59 | CAD 20.02 | EUR 15.14 | GBP 12.81 | JPY 1,816.36 | MXN 222.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030454.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Benstead, Vivienne, adapted by, Illustrator: Cameron, Mary
The Three Little Pigs
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1942. 8.25"x9.5" Pictorial boards. [28]pp illustrated with charming color and black & white lithographs by Mary Cameron. This is not the modern, gentle version of the old tale, as two of the little pigs are eaten and the wolf dies in the pot, but the author relates this mayhem so cheerfully. A production of the Artists and Writers Guild and a nice edition of this nursery favorite. Near Fine in lightly frayed dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006063.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Beskow, Elsa; Translated by Sheila La Farge.
Peter's Adventures in Blueberry Land.
Publisher: [New York]: Delacorte Press, 1975.. First U.S. Edition Oblong quarto, about 10 x 12.5 inches (25 x 32 cm.) Quarter bound blue cloth with jacket illustration repeated on cover. The story of Peter, who is shrunk by the Blueberry King but manages to return. Very minor bumping on top corners. The bottom front flap corner of the jacket is clipped but price present at top as well some light soiling and wear around the edges and a couple of edge tears. Otherwise a bright, clean copy Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18117.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Bradbury, Lynne Retold by Illustrator: Illustrated by Petula Stone
UGLY DUCKLING
Publisher: Ladybird Books Ltd. New York 1995. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17530.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Broadly, Mae retold by, Illustrator: Smith, Mary
Goldilocks and the Three Bears
Publisher: New York: Modern Promotions / Unisystems, 1973. Folio. Pictorial boards. 18pp + pictorial endpapers illustrated in sparkling color by Mary Smith. The old, old tale retold. An Emerald Book. Printer's ink marks to margin of one page else Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008590.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Brothers Grimm / Freely translated by Paul Heins, Illustrator: Hyman, Trina Schart
Snow White
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown (1974). ISBN: 0316354503 Second Printing 8vo Black cloth. [48]pp with exquisite illustrations by Trina Schart Hyman for her first full-color (not hand-separated) book. Light foxing to jacket flaps and half-title else Near Fine. Dustjacket with some wear and rubbing at spine ends.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005572.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Brothers Grimm / retold by Nancy Garden, Illustrator: Mayer, Mercer
Favorite Tales From Grimm
Publisher: New York: Four Winds (1982). ISBN: 0590077910 First Edition 8vo Cloth-backed gilt decorated dark salmon boards. 224pp with 20 exquisite color illustrations by Mercer Meyer plus additional small silhouettes. Twenty stories including: Little Snow White, Rapunzel, The Valiant Little Taylor, The Goose Girl, The Two Brothers, The Six Swans, Cinderella, The Golden Bird, Hansel and Gretel, The Girl Without Hands, Thumbling and others. Fine in dustjacket with light edge wear, a little rubbing at corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008663.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Brothers Grimm / Translated by Lore Segal, Illustrator: Conover, Chris
The Bear and the Kingbird
Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1979). ISBN: 0374306184 Stated First Edition 8vo Green cloth. [32]pp with lovely, detailed color illustrations and page decorations by Chris Conover. The bear insults six baby kingbirds and in revenge all the winged creatures declare war on the bear. Spot to one leaf else Very Good. Dustjacket slightly darkened, price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006699.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Brothers Grimm / Trina Schart Hyman, retold by
The Sleeping Beauty
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown (1977). ISBN: 0316387029 Stated First Edition 4to Gilt lettered brown cloth. [48]pp with Trina Schart Hyman's very lovely color illustrations throughout. One of her most beautiful books. Water stain to lower half of spine. Endpapers also stained at lower gutters. Hint of musty odor but crisp and clean throughout, with the noted exception. Good. Dustjacket with minor wear but a little rubbed along edges of lower half of spine. Water stain visible along spine on jacket's verso.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005573.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Brothers Grimm, adapted from the folk tale by, Illustrator: Mikolaycak, Charles
Little Red Riding-Hood
Publisher: (Norwalk): C. R. Gibson (1968). First Edition Thus 12mo Red decorated cloth. [24]pp with lovely color and black & white illustrations by award-winning Charles Mikolaycak. A gentle version of the tale wherein no one is harmed but the wolf. At the end, Little Red Riding-Hood vows never to stray from the path when her mother tells her she shouldn't. A Stardust edition. Very Good in frayed, somewhat darkened dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005936.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Brothers Grimm, Illustrator: Bare, Arnold E.
The Golden Goose: A Grimms' Tale Retold
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1947. First Edition 6"x8" Golden brown decorated cloth. [24]pp. Illustrated endpapers and color illustrations throughout. Arnold Bare is a Caldecott Honor medalist. The story of Dummling, the boy with a kind heart, and how he wins a princess. A title in the Nursery Books Series. Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004461.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Brothers Grimm, Illustrator: Rackham, Arthur
Grimm's Fairy Tales: Twenty Stories
Publisher: New York: Viking (1973). ISBN: 0670355321 First Edition Thus 8vo Brown boards. 127pp. Illustrated with twelve enchanting color plates plus many full-page and smaller black & white drawings by Arthur Rackham. Contains: Snowdrop, The Golden Goose, Rumpelstiltskin, The Valiant Tailor, Tom Thumb, The Bremen Town Musicians, The Twelve Dancing Princesses, and 13 other tales, some well known and some less so. Corners lightly bumped else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly edge worn, price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008618.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Brothers Grimm, Illustrator: Sewell, Helen and Madeleine Gekiere
Grimm's Tales
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1954. First Edition 8vo Blue decorated cloth. 142pp with black & white illustrations highlighted in red or purple. Contains sixteen stories: Three Children of Fortune, The Little Fawn, The Tomtit and the Bear, The Golden Bird plus a dozen familiar tales. The illustrations are an intriguing blend of Sewell's bold images and Gekiere's delicate, airy line drawings, both artists providing pictures for each story. Corners lightly bumped, a little wear to upper edge and corner tip else about Very Good in chipped and worn dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006414.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Brown, Julia, Illustrated by: Perkins, Lucy Fitch
The Enchanted Peacock and Other Stories
Publisher: Rand McNally & Company Chicago, IL 1925. x, 155 pp, purple cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering & color pastedown illustration on the front. The four stories are: The Enchanted Peacock, The Pink Topaz, The Little Brown Bird, and The Rose of the Desert. prev owner's bookplates on FPD, prev owner wrote on ffep & rfep, one torn page was repaired w/adhesive tape that is now yellow from age, top front corner bumped, worn on board corners, several stains on back board, spine sunned, mylar protector on book. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 20.23 | EUR 15.30 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1,835.45 | MXN 224.33 | ZAR 181.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027636.
|
|
|
|
262 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 Next
|