|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
109 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Culture, Patrimoine et Loisirs Manitoba) Historic Resources Branch
Pierre Falcon
Publisher: Winnipeg: Culture, Patrimoine et Loisirs Manitoba, 1984. ISBN: 0771100566 stapled wrappers, edition not stated, illustrated with line drawings, 12pp. As new/fine/unread. 36 grams. In French. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.76 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 60.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20476.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(Culture, Patrimoine et Loisirs Manitoba) Historic Resources Branch
Pascal Breland
Publisher: Winnipeg: Culture, Patrimoine et Loisirs Manitoba, 1984. ISBN: 0771100566 stapled wrappers, edition not stated, illustrated with drawings, 10pp. As new/fine/unread. 35 grams. In French. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.06 | CAD 7.21 | EUR 5.45 | GBP 4.62 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 80.00 | ZAR 64.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20477.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Citizenship)
Gabrielle Roy: Sa vie au Manitoba/The Manitoba Years
Publisher: Winnipeg: Direction des resources historiques, 1991. ISBN: 0771108788 Stapled wraps, edition not stated, bilingual edition in English and French -12pp and 12pp, illustrated. Fine copy. 60 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19022.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation) Historic Resources Branch
Sigtryggur Jonasson
Publisher: Winnipeg: Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation, 1984. ISBN: 0771100760 stapled wrappers, edition not stated, illustrated with photos, 8pp. As new/fine/unread. 30 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20473.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(Manitoba Department of Cultural Affairs and Historical Resources)
Joseph Royal
Publisher: Winnipeg: Historic Resources Branch, 1983,. stapled wraps (softcover), first edition, illustrated, 11pp. As new. 30 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.14 | CAD 6.27 | EUR 4.74 | GBP 4.01 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 56.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 22622.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(Manitoba Department of Cultural Affairs and Historical Resources) Historic Resources Branch
Thomas Greenaway
Publisher: Winnipeg: Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation, 1982. stapled wrappers, edition not stated, illustrated with line drawings and photos, 8pp. As new/fine/unread. 25 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.76 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 60.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20478.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
[Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation] Historic Resources Branch
Georges-Antoine Belcourt
Publisher: Winnipeg: Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation, 1984. ISBN: 0771100515 stapled wrappers, edition not stated, illustrated with photos, 12pp. French language text. As new/fine/unread. 35 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.76 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 60.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 22620.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
[Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation] Historic Resources Branch
Sigtryggur Jonasson
Publisher: Winnipeg: Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation, 1984. ISBN: 0771100760 Staplebound pamphlet, edition not stated, illustrated with five photos, 8pp. Minor crease to bottom corner of rear cover else fine/unread. 30 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25399.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Anthony, Ian A.
Radio Wizard: Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communications
Publisher: Toronto: Rogers Telecommunications Limited, 2000. ISBN: 0771580509 Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with plates, 130pp including references and index. As new in fine dust jacket. 430 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.18 | CAD 6.31 | EUR 4.77 | GBP 4.04 | JPY 572.73 | MXN 70.00 | ZAR 56.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24457.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Berton, Pierre
My Times: Living with History, 1947-1995
Publisher: Toronto: Doubleday, 1995,. Hard bound, illustrated, 440pp inc. index. New & unread in fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4797.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Birnie, Lisa., Illustrator: Anthony Jenkins.
WESTERN LIGHTS: Fourteen Distinctive British Columbians.
Publisher: Vancouver: Raincoast Books (1996).. First Printing. ISBN: 155192014x Profiles of 14 British Columbians from various communities including political, artistic, sports, and business: Nicola Cavendish, Celia Duthie, Vicki Gabereau, Rick Hansen, Vicky Husband, Joy Kogawa, Umberto Menghi, Jack Munro, Frank Ogden, Myfanwy Pavellic, Svend Robinson, Bill Vander Zalm, Roy Henry Vickers and L.R. Wright. 146 pages; 23cm. 259g. Fine (clean, bright and tight). Softcover. Book condition: Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A103.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bothwell, Robert & William Kilbourn
C.D. Howe: A Biography
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1979,. Hard bound, 397pp with end notes and index. Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2160.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bowering, George
A Magpie Life: Growing a Writer
Publisher: Toronto: Key Porter, 2001,. ISBN: 1552633489 paper bound, French flaps, 224pp includes index. New.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16101.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Callaghan, Barry
Barrelhouse Kings: A Memoir
Publisher: Toronto: McArthur, 1998,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 578pp. As new in fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 9207.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Callison, Pat
Pack Dogs to Helicopters
Publisher: Vancouver: Author Published, 1984. Hard bound, second printing, inscribed and SIGNED by author verso title page, maps at endpapers, illustrated throughout with photos, 220pp. Very good in edge torn near very good dust jacket. 600 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.18 | CAD 67.64 | EUR 51.14 | GBP 43.27 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 608.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24776.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Callwood, June
Emma
Publisher: Toronto: Stoddart, 1984,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated w/photos, 277pp inc. index. Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.94 | CAD 8.12 | EUR 6.14 | GBP 5.19 | JPY 736.36 | MXN 90.00 | ZAR 72.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6031.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Carney, Thomas F.
Wallace Stegner: Man and Writer
Publisher: Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1979,. ISBN: 0887556000 paper bound, reprint edition with corrections, 344pp includes bibliography and index. Covers lightly scuffed else Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.03 | CAD 26.60 | EUR 20.11 | GBP 17.02 | JPY 2,413.64 | MXN 295.00 | ZAR 239.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 14028.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Clyne, J.V.
JACK OF ALL TRADES: Memories of a Busy Life.
Publisher: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (1985).. First Edition. ISBN: 0771021542 Former chairman of MacMillan and Bloedel lumber company and former judge of the Supreme Court in British Columbia. 312p: 16p black/white photo section; 23cm. Appendix, Index. 689g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean, bright, and tight; no defects). Dustjacket: Good Plus (edgewear with short tears at spine ends). Blue hardcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3030.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Corbett, E.A.
Sidney Earle Smith
Publisher: toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1961,. Hard bound, edition not stated, 72pp. Very good in near Very good dust jacket with single small chip from back of jacket at top. Portrait (print) of author pasted to front free endpaper with newspaper clipping of subject to front pastedown.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.76 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 60.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8359.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Corbett, E.A.
Father, God Bless Him
Publisher: Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1954. Hard bound, reprint edition, illustrated with line drawings, 76pp. Very good in edge torn good only dust jacket. 220 grams. This item can ship lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.29 | CAD 5.41 | EUR 4.09 | GBP 3.46 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 48.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24421.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Cunnings, T.A.J.
The Saga of Doctor Thor: Paul H. T. Thorlakson
Publisher: Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1986. ISBN: 0919932258 hard bound, first edition, frontispiece, illustrated, 635pp includes chronology, references and index. New/fine/unread in fine dust jacket. 1.05 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will be requested! Three copies available, one of them signed by 'Doctor Thor.' All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 23282.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Cunnings, T.A.J.
The Saga of Doctor Thor: Paul H. T. Thorlakson
Publisher: Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1986. ISBN: 0919932258 hard bound, first edition, frontispiece, illustrated, 635pp includes chronology, references and index. New/fine/unread in fine dust jacket. 1.05 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will be requested! Three copies available, one of them signed by 'Doctor Thor.' All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 23283.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Cunnings, T.A.J.
The Saga of Doctor Thor: Paul H. T. Thorlakson
Publisher: Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1986,. Hard bound, 1st edition, SIGNED by Paul H.T. Thorlakson 'with best wishes'. Frontispiece, illustrated, 635pp inc. chronology, references & index. New in Fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.85 | CAD 20.29 | EUR 15.34 | GBP 12.98 | JPY 1,840.91 | MXN 225.00 | ZAR 182.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 7054.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Cuthbertson, Brian
The First Bishop: A Biography of Charles Inglis
Publisher: Halifax: Waegwoltic Press, 1987. ISBN: 0969297009 Paper bound, first edition, illustrated with plates, extensively referenced, 292pp includes appendices and index. Tight and clean. As new. 650 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 22602.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Dkoester, C.B.
Mr. Davin, M.P.: A Biography of Nicholas Flood Davin
Publisher: Saskatoon: Western Producer, 1980,. ISBN: 0888330561 trade paperbound, edition not stated, few illustrations, 238pp inc references, biblio andindex. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 11784.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Dolphin, Frank J.
Indian Bishop of the West; The Story of Vital Justin Grandin, 1829-1902
Publisher: Ottawa: Novalis, 1986. ISBN: 2890882772 Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated, 207pp includes references, bibliography and index. As new/fine/unread copy. 250 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.18 | CAD 6.31 | EUR 4.77 | GBP 4.04 | JPY 572.73 | MXN 70.00 | ZAR 56.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24334.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Donnelly, Joseph P., b. 1905
Jean de Brébeuf [Brebeuf] 1593-1649
Publisher: Chicago, Loyola UP, 1975. xii, 346 p., index, bibliography; 23 cm. Biography of the Jesuit missionary to the Huron Indians of Canada. Stock# 34,237. Good, paper covers scuffed, stained, Canada; Huron; Iroquois; Jesuit; history; fur trade.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34237.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Edythe Hembroff-Schleicher.
M.E.: A Portrayal of Emily Carr.
Publisher: Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company (1969).. "An intimate portrayal" of an eccentric Canadian artist by her close friend and fellow artist. 123p; 20cm. 306g. Book: Near Fine (clean, bright, and tight; penned squiggle on title-page, no other marks). Dustjacket: Very Good (slight edgewear and shelf rubbing, a few tiny top-edge tears). Hardcover with gilt spine titles. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A4880.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Eliason, Magnus (as told to Kevin Jon Johnson and Melinda McCracken)
Magnus Eliason; A Life on the Left
Publisher: Winnipeg: Berserkr Press, 1997. ISBN: 1896474047 Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 196pp includes chronology and index. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 560 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.44 | CAD 15.78 | EUR 11.93 | GBP 10.10 | JPY 1,431.82 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 141.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25182.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Flock, Garry R.
My Life: Experiences, Recollections, Opinions, and Gleanings
Publisher: Winnipeg: Bunker to Bunker Books, 1996,. ISBN: 0968087531 Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 216pp plus index. As new/fine/unread in fine dust jacket. 520 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.03 | CAD 11.27 | EUR 8.52 | GBP 7.21 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 101.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19283.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Freiman, Lawrence
Don't Fall Off the Rocking Horse
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1978,. Hard bound, photos, 199pp. Very good+/nVery good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.76 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 60.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4760.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Garner, Hugh
One Damn Thing After Another
Publisher: Toronto: Mcgraw-Hill, 1973,. Hard bound, later printing, 293pp. Previous owner name neatly to front free endpaper else Very good+ in Very good mildly scuffed dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 5006.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Girdler, Charles A. (Lorne Pierce - series ed.)
John Graves Simcoe (The Ryerson Canadian History Readers, ed. by Lorne Pierce)
Publisher: Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1929,. stapled yellow wraps, 31pp. Illustrated by C.W. Jefferys. Rear cover and last page moderate-heavily creased. Few school stamps (to front cover, and first and last pages) else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16984.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Gray, John Morgan
Lork Selkirk of Red River
Publisher: Michigan State University, 1964,. Hard bound, 1st American edition, illustrated, 388pp includes references & index, inscrip. half title page, ex-library w/damage to front free endpaper from pocket removal. G+ overall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.94 | CAD 8.12 | EUR 6.14 | GBP 5.19 | JPY 736.36 | MXN 90.00 | ZAR 72.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4068.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Green, Lorne Edmond
Sandford Fleming
Publisher: Don Mills: Fitzhebry & Whiteside, 1980,. ISBN: 0889026718 paper bound, illustrated, 64pp. Very good or better. From series 'The Canadians'
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.76 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 60.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16330.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Hambleton, Ronald.
MAZO DE LA ROCHE of JALNA.
Publisher: Toronto: General Pub. (1966).. Stated First Canadian Edition. 239p: map, photos in-texte; 23cm. Writings Check List, Books Consulted, Index. Very Good Plus (light edgewear, name free-front endpaper, clean and sound). Grey cloth hardcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2867.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Historic Resources Branch, Province of Manitoba
Ernest Thompson Seton
Publisher: Winnipeg: Manitoba Department of Cultural Affairs and Historical Resources, 1982. Staplebound pamphlet, edition not stated, illustrated with photos and drawings, 8pp. As new. 25 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25405.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Historic Resources Branch, Province of Manitoba
Dr. David Alexander Stewart, M.D.
Publisher: Winnipeg: Manitoba Department of Cultural Affairs and Historical Resources, 1982. Staplebound pamphlet, edition not stated, illustrated with seven photos, 8pp. Errata slip laid in at front. As new/fine/unread condition. 30 grams - ships lettermail (contact us directly about postal rates!). All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.85 | CAD 20.29 | EUR 15.34 | GBP 12.98 | JPY 1,840.91 | MXN 225.00 | ZAR 182.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25398.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Hughes, Ruth McEwen
The Long Run...A Life Story
Publisher: Winnipeg: Pub'd by author, 1996,. Paper bound, inscribed and signed by author inside front cover. Illustrated, 155pp. Very good+ in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.44 | CAD 15.78 | EUR 11.93 | GBP 10.10 | JPY 1,431.82 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 141.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8501.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Hume, Blanche (Lorne Pierce - series ed.)
Barbara Heck (The Ryerson Canadian History Readers, ed. by Lorne Pierce)
Publisher: Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1930,. stapled blue wraps, 30pp. Illustrated by C.W. Jefferys. Rear cover moderate creased and abraded on inside. Two inch tear to covers down spine from top. School stamp to first page and last blank else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16987.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Innis, Mary Quayle.
CLEAR SPIRIT: Twenty Canadian Women and their Times.
Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press (1967).. First Edition. Published for the Canadian Federation of University Women on the Centennial of the Canadian Federation. 304p: 12p black/white photos on coated paper hors-texte; 23cm. 751g. Book: Very Good (clean and sound, gift inscription free-front endpaper, lightly used). Dustjacket: Good (edgewear with small chips and tears, some are taped inside). Blue hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3735.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Johnson, Leonard V.
A General for Peace
Publisher: Toronto: Lorimer, 1987,. Paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with photos, 158pp. Very good in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.29 | CAD 5.41 | EUR 4.09 | GBP 3.46 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 48.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8971.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Keller, Betty
Black Wolf: The Life of Ernest Thompson Seton
Publisher: Vancouver: Douglas & MacIntyre, 1986,. Trade paperback, 1st printing, illustrated, 240pp inc. references, bibliography & index, few dog-eared pages else Very good+ in wraps.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3501.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Keller, Betty.
PAULINE: A Biography of Pauline Johnson (1861-1913).
Publisher: Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre (1981).. First Edition. ISBN: 0888943229 "A Mohawk Poet From British Columbia". 317p; 23cm. 704g. Book: Near Fine (clean, bright and sound). Dustjacket: Very Good Plus (minor edgewear). Brown hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: C121.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Kerans, Marion Douglas
Muriel Duckworth: A Very Active Pacifist
Publisher: Halifax: Fernwood, 1996,. ISBN: 1895686687 Trade paperback, edition not stated, illustrated with photos, 239pp includes index. Fine. 330 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.06 | CAD 7.21 | EUR 5.45 | GBP 4.62 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 80.00 | ZAR 64.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19352.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
King, James
The Life of Margaret Laurence
Publisher: Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997,. ISBN: 0676970737 Hard bound, stated first edition, 457pp includes appendix, references and index. Envelope pasted to rear pastedown contains several (5-6) newspaper and magazine clippings about Laurence, reviews of this biography, an article from the Winnipeg Free Press on her friendship with writer Adele Wiseman, etc. Very good in very good dust jacket. 832 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18289.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
LaPierre, Laurier L.
Sir Wilfred Laurier and the Romance of Canada
Publisher: Toronto: Stoddart, 1996. ISBN: 0773729798 Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with plates, 384pp inc index. As new in like dust jacket. 790 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25080.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Laurence, Margaret
Dance on the Earth: A Memoir
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1989. ISBN: 0771047460 Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated with photographic plates, 298pp. Fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. 660 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.76 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 60.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20613.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Laut, A.C. (Lorne Pierce - series ed.)
Marquette (The Ryerson Canadian History Readers, ed. by Lorne Pierce)
Publisher: Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1930,. stapled blue wraps, 30pp. Illustrated by C.W. Jefferys. Approx. one inch tears to spine ends with minute chips bottom of spine and bottom corner tip. School stamp to bottom of front cover and inside front cover else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16992.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Layton, Irving
Waiting for the Messiah:A Memoir
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1985,. Hard bound, illustrated w/photos, 264pp inc. index, as issued - fine in fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2991.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Layton, Irving
Waiting for the Messiah: A Memoir
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland and Stewart, 1985,. ISBN: 0771049196 hardbound, edition not stated, 264pp inc. index. Fine in Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.94 | CAD 8.12 | EUR 6.14 | GBP 5.19 | JPY 736.36 | MXN 90.00 | ZAR 72.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 11194.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Legate, David M.
Stephen Leacock: A Biography
Publisher: Toronto: Doubleday, 1970,. Hard bound, first edition (so stated), illustrated, 296pp with frontispiece, notes, bibliography, and index. Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.44 | CAD 15.78 | EUR 11.93 | GBP 10.10 | JPY 1,431.82 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 141.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1233.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Legate, Robert M. deC.
The Wandering Canadian: Adventures of an Engineer
Publisher: Fredericton: Brunswick Press, 1964,. hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 290pp. Owner name and brief inscription to front free endpaper. Very good condition in poor dust jacket (large chips from back side of dust jacket). 530 grams -- Extra shipping may apply.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17243.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Levesque, Rene
Memoirs
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1986,. Hard bound, illustrated, 368pp. As new in fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.71 | CAD 9.92 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 89.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 5463.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Livesay, Dorothy
Beginnings: A Winnipeg Childhood
Publisher: Toronto: newpress, 1975,. Paper bound, 1st edition, 105pp. Block a bit waved. Covers moderately scuffed and soiled else Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.06 | CAD 7.21 | EUR 5.45 | GBP 4.62 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 80.00 | ZAR 64.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 9187.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Livesay, Dorothy
Beginnings (aka A Winnipeg Childhood)
Publisher: Winnipeg: Peguis, 1990. ISBN: 0920541941 Paper bound, reprint edition, 121pp. A near fine copy. 230 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.76 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 60.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 23969.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
MacEwan, Grant
Eye Opener Bob: The Story of Bob Edwards
Publisher: Edmonton: Institute of Applied Art, 1967,. Hard bound, later printing, 227pp. Discard stamps to front free endpaper and side edge, and with previous owner stamp and name inked to front free endpaper, else very good in faded, heavily edge worn, and moderately edge chipped and torn dust jacket. 475 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.29 | CAD 5.41 | EUR 4.09 | GBP 3.46 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 48.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18947.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
MacEwan, Grant
The Rhyming Horseman of the Qu'Appelle
Publisher: Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie, 1978,. hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with photos and line drawings, 219pp inc. references. Previous owner name along with glue remnants to front free endpaper else Very good in Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.06 | CAD 7.21 | EUR 5.45 | GBP 4.62 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 80.00 | ZAR 64.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 9820.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
MacEwan, Grant Illustrated by: Illustrated by Perehudoff, Wm. W.
FIFTY MIGHTY MEN
Publisher: Western Producer Prairie Books Saskatoon, Saskatchewan 1975. Very Good with no dust jacket Previous owner's name in ink on endpaper. ; 342 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.55 | CAD 2.61 | EUR 1.97 | GBP 1.67 | JPY 236.36 | MXN 28.89 | ZAR 23.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 9001.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Martin, Paul
A Very Public Life: Volume 1, Far From Home
Publisher: Ottawa: Deneau, 1983,. Hard bound, illustrated with photos, 482pp including index. Fine in slightly edge torn Very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2198.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Massey, Raymond
A Hundred Different Lives; An Autobiography
Publisher: Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1979. ISBN: 077105856X Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 447pp includes index. Very good in lightly scuffed near very good dust jacket. 930 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25143.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
McNaught, Kenneth
J.S. Woodsworth
Publisher: Don Mills: Fitzhebry & Whiteside, 1980,. wraps, illustrated, 64pp. Very good. From series ''The Canadians''
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.76 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 60.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4296.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Moss, David J.
Thomas Attwood: The Biography of a Radical
Publisher: Montreal & Kingston: Mcgill-Queen's Univ. 1990,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 377pp inc. references & index. As new in cloth covers. F/-- (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 5643.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Owen, Wendy (Ed.)
The Wheat King: The Selected Letters and Papers of A.J. Cotton, 1888-1913
Publisher: Winnipeg: Manitoba Record Society, 1985,. Hard bound, limited edition, illustrated, 166pp, index. Ex-library copy. As new in fine dust jacket in mylar. 550 grams. Multiple other copies available in new or fine condition. Contact us for other Fine/unread volumes in the Manitoba Record Society Publications series.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.03 | CAD 11.27 | EUR 8.52 | GBP 7.21 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 101.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8842.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Pennington, Doris
Agnes Macphail: Reformer (Canada's First Female M.P.)
Publisher: Toronto: Simon & Pierre, 1990. ISBN: 0889242127 Paper bound, second edition, illustrated, 261pp includes references and index. Tight and clean - as new/fine/unread. 360 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.74 | CAD 5.86 | EUR 4.43 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 65.00 | ZAR 52.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 22603.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Percy, H.R.
Joseph Howe
Publisher: Don Mills: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1976,. Paper bound, illustrated, 62pp. Minor damage near bottom spine from sticker removal else Very good in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 5927.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Peterley, David
Peterley Harvest: The Private Diary of David Peterley
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1963,. Hard bound, first edition. Very good in slightly torn & edge-chipped but o/w very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 902.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Phillips, Clifford H. (Lei Houtian)
The Lady Named Thunder; A Biography of Dr. Ethel Margaret Phillips (1876-1951)
Publisher: Edmonton: University of Alberta Press, 2003. ISBN: 0888644086 Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with maps and photos, 409pp includes index. As new in fine dust jacket. 790 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.88 | CAD 16.23 | EUR 12.27 | GBP 10.38 | JPY 1,472.73 | MXN 180.00 | ZAR 145.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25083.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Pierce, Lorne (Lorne Pierce - series ed.)
James Evans (The Ryerson Canadian History Readers, ed. by Lorne Pierce)
Publisher: Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1926,. stapled gray wraps, 30pp. Illustrated by C.W. Jefferys. Covers faintly creased. Slight wear down spine. School stamp bottom of front cover. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16991.
|
|
|
|
109 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|