|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
38 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Boshell, Gordon
THE PLOT AGAINST BUSTER DOG
Good with no dust jacket J Philip O'Hara ,inc, 1972 Hardcover, "First Printing H. " Library discard marked "Withdrawn from San Benito County Free Library, Not for Resale. " on endpapers. No jacket. Illustrated by Pat Dypold. Corners bumped and worn. Edges of boards and ends of spine are chipped/worn. Smudges, erasures, and library notations on end papers and on a an occasional other page. Some holes in gutters between end papers on front and back, caused by stiches pulling.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.56 | CAD 14.88 | EUR 11.25 | GBP 9.52 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 165.00 | ZAR 133.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 477.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Brown, Margaret Wise, Illustrated by: Charlot, Jean
Seven Stories About A Cat Named SNEAKERS
Publisher: William R. Scott, Inc. New York, NY 1955. 144 pp, light blu boards. Collection of stories about Sneakers the cat. Sneakers finds the sea, Sneakers comes to town, the sky follows Sneakers to town, the Easter flowers, the Easter surprise, the country happens to Sneakers again and that Rapscallion cat, Sneakers. prev owner wrote name on the ffep, slight corner wear, slight soiling boards. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.25 | CAD 37.05 | EUR 28.02 | GBP 23.71 | JPY 3,361.82 | MXN 410.89 | ZAR 333.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 011568.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Buck, Pearl
The Big Wave
Publisher: 1986. New with no dust jacket Harpercollins Later Printing Paperback 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 57 pages; Pearl Buck shows how Jiya, a Japanese boy who lived on a farm by the sea in a fishing village experienced a tsunami that wiped out his village. It's targeted at children from ages 8-12, and this might be a good time to share it with your children or your class. A news event prepares your children to want to learn more, and this book make a tsunami more personal, and also shows how friends can help each other physically and emotionally in the face of "the big wave."; ISBN: 0064401715
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5675.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bullen, Frank T., Illustrated by: Bugler, H. & Piffard, Harold A.
A Sack of Shakings
Publisher: Collins' Clear-Type Press London, England. 389 pp, ca 1900, accumulation of 35 sea stories. Book has color illustrated endpapers, bds are red & green w/gilt., pictorial cloth, sl wear crnrs, sev pages creased ca 1900 No Jacket Hard Cover Good++ Short Sm8vo from 7-1/2" to 8"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.17 | CAD 14.48 | EUR 10.95 | GBP 9.26 | JPY 1,313.64 | MXN 160.56 | ZAR 130.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 001438.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Caudill, Rebecca
DID YOU CARRY THE FLAG TODAY, CHARLEY?
Good+ with no dust jacket Holt, Rinehart And Winston, 1966 Hardcover, library discard, library binding. A couple of pages have stains. Corners bumped. Illustrated by Nancy Grossman. How Charley, the most unlikely candidate to be chosen for the honor of carrying the flag -- honor who goes to the most helpful student in the class every day -- finally wins the coveted award.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.25 | CAD 8.44 | EUR 6.38 | GBP 5.40 | JPY 765.45 | MXN 93.56 | ZAR 75.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 370.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Chandler, Edna Walker, Illustrated by: Keeping, Charles
With Books on Her Head
Publisher: Meredith Press New York, NY 1967. 154 pp, quarterbound w/yel papercovered boards w/grey cloth spine w/gilt lettering, dj brown w/black lettering w/yel-brown-wht-black illustrated front. The story of a young North Liberian girl in her sturggle against superstitions and rigid traditions of the past. She does not want to become wife number five of the town chief. dj 1/4" chip top of spine, dj wrinkled bottom of spine, dj rubbed slightly. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.50 | CAD 23.00 | EUR 17.39 | GBP 14.71 | JPY 2,086.36 | MXN 255.00 | ZAR 206.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 021459.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Cleary, Beverly Illustrator: Illustrated by Berh and Joe Krush
Muggie Maggie
Publisher: New York 1991. New with no dust jacket Harpercollins Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 70 pages; Maggie has trouble learning cursive writing and decides nobody will ever, ever be able to make her to read or write it. Her clever teacher makes her the class mail messenger, and all the notes Maggie has to deliver are in cursive. She cant' read the notes, but suspects that some are about her. What will she do? For ages 8-12. At the back of the book is a brief note about the author followed by a few pages of short reviews of other Cleary books.; ISBN: 0380710870
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.28 | CAD 5.40 | EUR 4.08 | GBP 3.46 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 48.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2943.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Cushing, E.H.
The New Texas school Reader - facsimile Reproduction
Publisher: The Steck Company Austin, TX 1962. 187 pp, quarterbound w/tan boards w/brown cloth covered spine w/clear mylar cover, slipcase green. The book is a facsimile of a reader published in Texas during the Civil War. School books prior to Civil War had been published in the North or Europe. The Northern textbooks lost their popularity in the South. Facsimile Very Good/very Good Slipcase Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.59 | CAD 14.91 | EUR 11.27 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 134.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 001520.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dutton, June, Illustrated by: Hill, Eric
The adventures of the S.S. HAPPINESS CREW first adventure: Cap'n Joshua's dangerous Dilemma
Publisher: Determined Productions, Inc. San Francisco, CA 1980. 45 pp, blu-yel-wht color wraparound pictorial bds, blu-wht illustrated endpapers. As Capt'n Joshua is on the way to sail his ship on a round-the-world cruise, he is confronted with a dilemma. corners some wear, small closed tear top of spine. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.63 | CAD 11.88 | EUR 8.98 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,078.18 | MXN 131.78 | ZAR 106.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017435.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Estes, Eleanor, Illustrated by: Slobodkin, Louis
THE MOFFATS
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company New York, NY 1941. 290 pp, red boards w/black lettering & black illustrated front board, dj brown w/yell lettering, dj color wraparound illustration, black-and-white illustrated endpapers. Story of the Moffat family who live in Cranbury. A family with four children and their adventures. Prev owner's bookplate on half title page, dj has been laminated w/plastic on both sides, prev owner wrote on endpapers. Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good- Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.59 | CAD 14.91 | EUR 11.27 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 134.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033037.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Fleischman, Sid
The Ghost on Saturday Night
Publisher: New York 1997. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear to cover and black marker line on bottom edge. Beech Tree Books Later Printing Paperback Remainder; Digest Size; 53 pages; From back of book: Opie and Aunt Etta think there's something funny going on when Professor Pepper announces that's he's going to raise the ghost of a dead outlaw -- live on stage. Can Opie cut through all the fog to get to the bottom of the professor's plans?; ISBN: 0688149200
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.48 | CAD 2.54 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.62 | JPY 230.00 | MXN 28.11 | ZAR 22.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3484.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hall, Lynn
THE MYSTERY OF THE LOST AND FOUND HOUND
Poor with no dust jacket Garrard, c1979 Library binding, library discard. Condition: inside covers and endpapers have suffered water damage and there are mildew stains inside near spine. Text pages are OK and very readable, so this is still a reading copy. When the police won't listen to Sandy's suspicions of dog thieves in the neighborhood, she decides to investigate herself. A chapter book mystery.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.90 | CAD 2.97 | EUR 2.24 | GBP 1.90 | JPY 269.09 | MXN 32.89 | ZAR 26.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 609.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Harper, Theodore A., Illustrated by: Clark, Florenz
The Mushroom Boy
Publisher: The Penn Publishing Company Philadelphia, PA 1924. 215 pp, prev owner name half title pg, prev owner pressed flowers in , Story about fairies and.agic mushrooms, bds insect damaged, crnrs bumped, missing frtspc, First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.29 | CAD 18.70 | EUR 14.14 | GBP 11.96 | JPY 1,696.36 | MXN 207.33 | ZAR 168.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 001045.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Haywood, Carolyn, Illustrated by: Haywood, Carolyn
Penny and Peter
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company New York, NY 1946. 160 pp, green cloth covered boards w/black lettering & illustration, illustrated endpapers. The adventures of Penny who was adopted when he was a tiny baby. When Penny goes to school, he meets Peter who lives in a chilren's orphanage. The boys were fond of each other and Penny's parents take Peter to the seashore for summer. some insect depredation to book finish on bottom front corner and spine, One of the full page illustrations is missing about one fourth of the fore edge, prev owner wrote on fhe front & read pastedowns.. No Jacket Hard Cover Fair+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.79 | CAD 5.92 | EUR 4.48 | GBP 3.79 | JPY 537.27 | MXN 65.67 | ZAR 53.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033987.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hobbie, Holly
Holly Hobbie's Through the Year Book
Publisher: Childrens Press Chicago, IL 1978. unpaginated, Has page f/each season and page for each month of the year with a little saying for each. full color illustrations No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 19.55 | EUR 14.78 | GBP 12.51 | JPY 1,773.64 | MXN 216.78 | ZAR 175.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 001467.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Justus, May, Illustrated by: Chisholm, Christine
Step Along and Jerry Jake
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company Chicago, IL 1972. 64 pp, blue boards w/pastedown picture front board, color illustrated endpapers, dj w/brown-blu-red-green color illustrated wraparound. A picture book of the Tennessee mountains, about a peddler that travels up & down the beautiful mountain valleys. Delightful picture book for fourth grade readers. w/small chip missing top & btm spine. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.13 | CAD 33.86 | EUR 25.60 | GBP 21.66 | JPY 3,071.82 | MXN 375.44 | ZAR 304.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 005205.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard
Puck of Pook's Hill
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company New York, NY 1906. 254 pp, dark blu linen boards w/gilt lettering & deco on spine, dj gilt-red-blk w/illustrated front & small deco on the spine, untrimmed fore edge. Story of two people and their adventures, that has the feel & spirit of old England, last of the people of the hills. Dan & Una met Puck "the oldest Old Thing in England" and the last of the people of the hills. Puck introduces them to the nearly forgotten pages of old England's history & to the people who lived near Pook's Hill and helped to make that history. dj price-clipped, dj chipped corners, prev owner name front free endpapers. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.96 | CAD 55.15 | EUR 41.70 | GBP 35.28 | JPY 5,003.64 | MXN 611.56 | ZAR 495.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 000775.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard
How the Camel Got His Hump. Illustrated by F. Rojankovsky
Publisher: Garden City, NY [c1942]. Just So Stories Series. [28] p., illus. incl. b/w, halftone, & color, pictorial endpapers; 24 cm. "In the beginning of years, when the world was so new and all, and the Animals were just beginning to work for Man, there was a Camel, and he lived in the middle of a Howling Desert because he did not want to work; and besides, he was a Howler himself. So he ate sticks and thorns and tamarisks and milkweed and prickles, most 'scruciating idle; and when anybody spoke to him he said 'Humph!' Just 'Humph!' and no more." Color pictorial covers, matching dj worn, edges bumped; VG. stock#44995.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 11.52 | EUR 8.71 | GBP 7.37 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 103.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44995.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Lane, Ann, Illustrated by: Illustrated
PENNY VISITS ENGLAND
Publisher: Comet Press Books New York, NY 1959. 60 pp, black cloth covered boards, dj wht-blu w/black lettering w/illustrated front & spine, photo of author on the back. Story about a young schoolgirl's trip abroad to a new country, new people and new adventures. She meets Butch & Sue Wilson on the trip across the Atlantic. Penny finds a new friend in her dog, Lucky. When Penny, Butch, Sue and Lucky go on a picnic and find a seemingly abandoned boat which leads them on a dangerous journey. light stain soiling to the covers. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.37 | CAD 14.69 | EUR 11.11 | GBP 9.40 | JPY 1,332.73 | MXN 162.89 | ZAR 132.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032610.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Lewis, Beverly
The Upside-Down Day
Publisher: Minneapolis 2001. New with no dust jacket Bethany House Paperback The Cul-de-Sac Kids; Vol. 23; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 79 pages; A chapter book series for both sexes, ages 7-10. Has been very popular with the children at book fairs.; ISBN: 0764221280
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.12 | CAD 3.19 | EUR 2.41 | GBP 2.04 | JPY 289.09 | MXN 35.33 | ZAR 28.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3914.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Lipman, Michael, Illustrated by: Lipman, Michael
The Chatterlings in Wordland
Publisher: The Wise-Parslow Company New York, NY 1935. 96 pp, orange cloth covered boards w/blu lettering & illustration on the front, color illustrated endpapers. The Golden Hour book. the adventures of the chatterlings in Chatterland. The book has several illustrations for several words beginning with most letters of the alphabet. The letters i, j, n, u, x, y, and z do not have an illlustration for words beginning with these letters. some wear to the edges, stain on top front corner of the pages. Rainbow Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.42 | CAD 20.87 | EUR 15.78 | GBP 13.35 | JPY 1,893.64 | MXN 231.44 | ZAR 187.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 014865.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Lipman, Michael, Illustrated by: Lipman, Michael
The Chatterlings in Wordland
Publisher: The Wise-Parslow Company New York, NY 1935. 96 pp, orange cloth covered boards w/blu lettering & illustration on the front, color illustrated endpapers. The Golden Hour book. the adventures of the chatterlings in Chatterland. The book has several illustrations for several words beginning with most letters of the alphabet. The letters i, j, n, u, x, y, and z do not have an illlustration for words beginning with these letters. stain on front cover. Rainbow Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 63.88 | EUR 48.30 | GBP 40.87 | JPY 5,795.45 | MXN 708.33 | ZAR 574.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038775.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
MacLachlan, Patricia
Journey
Publisher: 1993. Good+ with no dust jacket Dell Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Light edge and corner wear to wraps. ; Trade PB; 8vo; 83 pages; This chapter book deals with the feelings of children who live with their grandparents because their mother has abandoned them.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.91 | CAD 2.98 | EUR 2.25 | GBP 1.90 | JPY 270.00 | MXN 33.00 | ZAR 26.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1808.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
MacLachlan, Patricia
Skylark
Publisher: New York 1997. New with no dust jacket Harpercollins First Harper Trophy Edition Paperback Remainder; Digest size. ; 86 pages; The sequel to the Newbery Medal winner, Sarah, Plain and Tall.; ISBN: 0064406229
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.87 | CAD 2.94 | EUR 2.22 | GBP 1.88 | JPY 266.36 | MXN 32.56 | ZAR 26.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5279.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
MacLachlan, Patricia
Skylark
Publisher: New York 2004. Very Good with no dust jacket; New book with very light cover wear and small black marker line on top edge. Harpercollins Revised Edition Paperback Remainder; Digest size. ; 97 pages; The sequel to the Newbery Medal winner, Sarah, Plain and Tall. Also contains preview to two later books by this author.; ISBN: 0064406229
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.87 | CAD 2.94 | EUR 2.22 | GBP 1.88 | JPY 266.36 | MXN 32.56 | ZAR 26.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3486.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Montgomery, Rutherford G., Illustrated by: Geer, Charles
McNulty's Holiday
Publisher: Duell, Sloan, and Pearce New York, NY 1963. 150 pp, red boards w/black lettering. The adventures of young boy and his pet mongoose. four spots w/insect damage to finish of boards on spine. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.96 | CAD 10.18 | EUR 7.70 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 923.64 | MXN 112.89 | ZAR 91.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 013465.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
O'Dell, Scott
ZIA
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division Boston, MA 1976. 179 pp, green cloth covered boards w/blind stamped title on front cover, dj light grey w/red-blk lettering w/illustrated front & back panels. A young Indian girl, Zia, caught between the traditional world of her mother and the present world of the Mission, is helped by her aunt Karana whose story was told in the Island of the Blue Dolphins. First Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.25 | CAD 21.72 | EUR 16.42 | GBP 13.90 | JPY 1,970.91 | MXN 240.89 | ZAR 195.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028004.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Olcott, Virginia, , Illustrated by: Whittemore, Constance
ANTON and TRINI Children of the Alpland
Publisher: Silver, Burdett and Company New York, NY 1930. 151pp, . 18 illustrations in color, others in b&w. Story of young children growing up inSwitzerland & their activities, blue cloth bds w/yellow deco & ltrs, extremis sl wear, ca 1930, prev own name ffep w/address lbl also No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.96 | CAD 19.38 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.40 | JPY 1,758.18 | MXN 214.89 | ZAR 174.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 001541.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Parish, Herman, Illustrated by: Sweat, Lynn
Amelia Bedelia 4 Mayor
Publisher: Scholasatic Inc. New York, NY 1999. 48 pp, glossy red-wht-blu-orange color illustrated boards. Amelia decides to run for mayor after she hears Mr. and Mrs. Rogers complain about that the mayor does not do what he promised. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 8.10 | EUR 6.12 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 72.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036043.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Rounds, Glen
MR. YOWDER AND THE TRAIN ROBBERS
Very Good with no dust jacket Holiday House, 1981 Weekly Reader hardcover edition. No jacket. Illustrated boards, . A few fingerprint-like smudges show on white boards. Inside clean. One of Rounds' western tall tales about how a sign painter on vacation captures some train robbers with the help of some friendly rattlesnakes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.71 | CAD 9.92 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 89.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 390.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Rounds, Glen
WHITEY ROPES AND RIDES
Good with no dust jacket Young Readers Press, 1966 Paper, yellowing pages, top corner dog-eared. . Two children plan to enter events at the rodeo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 486.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Scott, Dan, Illustrated by: Beeler, Joe
THE MYSTERY OF HERMIT'S PEAK
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1960. 181 pp, pictorial boards, w/grey spine, title in red, w/pictorial endpapers in brown and white. Book #2 in the series. A Bret King mystery, a New Mexican eighteen-year- old cowboy. The adventures of a modern young cowboy & his friends on Rimrock Ranch in New Mexico. slight wear to edges, corners bumped Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.84 | EUR 10.46 | GBP 8.85 | JPY 1,255.45 | MXN 153.44 | ZAR 124.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 008635.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Skolsky, Mindy Warshaw, Illustrated by: Weinhaus, Karen Ann
Hannah and the Best Father on Route 9W
Publisher: Harper & Row New York, NY 1982. 122 pp, blu boards w/color illustrated front panel. Hannah and her father each enter separate contests and help each other through the ups and downs of competing. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.25 | CAD 16.61 | EUR 12.56 | GBP 10.63 | JPY 1,507.27 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 149.37 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034335.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Smaridge, Norah, Illustrated by: Korn, Elizabeth P.
Nando of Beach
Publisher: The Bruce Publishing Company Milwaukee, WI 1958. unpaginated, tan cloth covered boards w/blu lettering w/orange-wht-green-black color illustrated front & spine. Nine-year-old Nando wants to be a fisherman and is willing to wait until he is old enough. But the Sisters open a school in Nazaré. But Nando feels that the Sisters can not teach him anything about being a fisherman. dj chipped on corners and edges, some sunning to the dj, dj price-clipped. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 95.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036044.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Smith, Doris Buchanan
A Taste of Blackberries
Publisher: New York 1988. New with no dust jacket Harpercollins Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 85 pages; While all the neighborhood kids are picking Japanese beetles off the fussy Mrs. Houser's grape vines for a quarter a jar, Jamie, shown earlier in the book to be somewhat of a daredevil, decides to poke at stick into a bee's nest in the ground. Bees swarmed out of the hole and most of the children ran away to their homes, with the bees chasing after. Jamie's best friend who saw it all but hadn't run, saw that Jamie had made it next door to his home, where he screamed, gasped, and fell on the ground. His friend, who is telling the story, saw Jamie writhing on the ground, but thought Jamie was just faking, as usual, trying to attract attention. He ignored him to go home and eat a popsicle. It happens that no one knew Jamie was allergic to bee stings, and he dies. The narrator, whose name we never learn, is forced to deal with his grief. His parents and Jamie's mom are helpful as he realizes that Jamie is really gone and that he must go on with his life as Jamie would want him to; ISBN: 006440238X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.18 | CAD 4.27 | EUR 3.23 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 387.27 | MXN 47.33 | ZAR 38.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5637.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Sobol, Donald
ENCYCLOPEDIA BROWN: BOY DETECTIVE
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Elsevier/Nelson, 1963 Hardcover, 15th printing. . Some rubbing and a little chipping on jacket, mostly on back.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.53 | CAD 15.87 | EUR 12.00 | GBP 10.15 | JPY 1,440.00 | MXN 176.00 | ZAR 142.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 495.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Walker, Alice, Illustrated by Deeter, Catherine, Illustrated by: Deeter, Catherine
Finding the Greenstone
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York, NY 1991. unpaginated, quarterbound w/purple papercovered boards w/green cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, dj green w/wht-purple lettering w/color illustrated front & back. After saying unkind things to family and friends, Johnny loses both his green stone and his interest in life, & only he recovers them when he discovers love in his heart. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.50 | CAD 38.33 | EUR 28.98 | GBP 24.52 | JPY 3,477.27 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 344.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 000508.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Wilson, Edw. A., Illustrated by: Wilson, Edw. A.
THE PIRATE'S TREASURE or The Strange Adventures of Jack Adams on the Spanish Main
Publisher: P.F. Volland Company New York, NY 1926. unpaginated, yel-black-red boards w/color illustrated front & rear panels w/black spine, color illustrated map endpapers. the book is first of adventure series of Volland books planned f/children 12 years & older, tight book. corners bumped & worn, 3rd Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.59 | CAD 14.91 | EUR 11.27 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 134.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 001062.
|
|
|
|
38 items found
|