TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Biography
1474 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[Artist Unknown]  
Biographical Sketch of Sir Walter Scott : (Original Engraving and Article from the Penny Magazine, October 31, 1832)
 Picture
Publisher: Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge; London: 1832.
Good+ Non-Book 8 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; 4 complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Penny Magazine, 1832. Edges untrimmed. ; Main image depicts marble bust of Sir Walter Scott. One additional small image shows Dryburgh Abbey. ; Paper is of heavy quality but slightly yellowed from age. Light foxing. Faint offset from opposite page. Edgewear, not affecting text. ; Steel engraving

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9385.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
2.

Axel Munthe's San Michele: Visitor's Guide

Publisher: The San Michele Foundation Stockholm 1980.
Soft Cover (saddle-stitched) Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.32 CAD 7.74 EUR 5.27 GBP 4.62 JPY 654.55 MXN 93.51 ZAR 55.38 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 11824.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
3.

THE LIBRARY OF ENTERTAINMENT A Thousand Hours of Enjoyment with theWorld's Great Writers, Vol. IX, Illustrated

Publisher: Geo. L. Shuman & Co. Chicago 1918.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Gilt decorations, edgewear, small tear head of spine; decorated endpapers, all edges gilt. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 448 pages; 17593C . Flexible leather binding.

Appr.: | AUD 38.32 CAD 35.65 EUR 24.29 GBP 21.25 JPY 3,013.64 MXN 430.52 ZAR 255.00 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 17593.
    
US$33.15
Order From Dealer
4.
Abbey, Edward  
Epitaph for a Desert Anarchist

Publisher: Atheneum New York 1994.
First Edition Fine in 1/4 cloth and paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. Written by James Bishop, Jr. "The Life and Legacy of Edward Abbey Our code number = TB04940

Appr.: | AUD 20.23 CAD 18.82 EUR 12.82 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 134.62 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB04940.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
5.
Abernethy, Cecil  
MR. PEPYS OF SEETHING LANE
 Picture
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1957.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; A Narrrative Based on Pepys' Diary; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41010.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Ackroyd, Peter  
DICKENS

Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers NY 1990.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover Dampstaining. ; DJ in mylar; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1195 pages; 27979C

Appr.: | AUD 31.94 CAD 29.71 EUR 20.24 GBP 17.71 JPY 2,511.82 MXN 358.83 ZAR 212.54 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 27979.
    
US$27.63
Order From Dealer
7.
Adams, Richard  
The Day Gone By

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1991.
Autobiography from the author of Watership Down. First American Edition Near Fine Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00979.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Agate, James, 1877-1947  
Ego 7 Even More Of The Autobiography Of James Agate

Publisher: London, George Harrap, 1945..
One of the most prolific of critics--he counts the words that he had written on several occasions--Agate was a bear who did the theater, music, films. This covers 1944 from January to December. The war breaks in on June 6th, but this is an eccentric view of London's art world during the War. Stock #25494. Good, covers worn, soiled.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25494.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Aldington, Richard  
D. H. LAWRENCE Portrait of a Genius But

Publisher: Collier Books New York NY 1961.
First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, cover has slight crease; The stormy career of a literary giant whose works continue to inspire controversy; Mass Market PB; 350 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 21818.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Aldington, Richard, 1892-1962.  
D. H. Lawrence, Portrait of a Genius, but ... [the life of D.H. Lawrence, 1885-1930].

Publisher: New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1950].
x 432 p. : front., ilusl., ports., index, 22 cm. "From 1914 onwards I have had the advantage or disadvantage of personal acqyuaitance with Lawrence (p.416).Stock# 42,636. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46636.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Alexander, David, 1943-  
Star Trek Creator : the Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry / David Alexander

Publisher: New York, Roc, c1994..
xxii, 599 p. : illus., index, 23.5 cm. With an introduction by Majel Barrett and a foreword by Ray Bradbury. Biography of Gene Roddenberry, 1922-1991, creator, producer of the Star Trek television series. Filmography (pp.557-566), Stock# 43,701. Vg/ dj vg..

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43701.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Alldritt, Keith  
W.B. Yeats: The Man and the Milieu

Publisher: Clarkson Potter New York 1997.
388 pages, Notes, Bibliography, and Index. Black & white photos. First American Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 04740.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Allen, Gay Wilson, 1903- / Asselineau, Roger.  
St. John de Crèvecoeur : the Life of an American Farmer / Gay Wilson Allen & Roger Asselineau.

Publisher: New York, N.Y., Viking, 1987..
xxii, 266 p. : illus., port., index, 21.5 cm. "In 1782, in London, he published a volume of narrative essays entitled the Letters from an American Farmer. The book quickly became the first literary success by an American author in Europe and turned Crévecoeur into a celebrated figure. He was the first writer to describe to Europeans--employing many American English terms--the life on the American frontier and to explore the concept of the American Dream, portraying American society as characterized by the principles of equal opportunity and self-determination. Bibliography: p. 231-253. Stock# 102,203. Vg/ dj vg. .

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102203.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Allen, Gay Wilson, 1903-1995  
Walt Whitman. Revised Edition.

Publisher: Detroit, Wayne State University Press, 1969..
251 p. 72 illus., facsims., ports. 22 cm. Series: Waynebook no. 31. Bibliography: p. 237-243. An illustrated biography of Walt Whitman, 1819-1892. Stock# 38,553.

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38553.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Allen, Hervey, 1889-1949  
Israfel: The Life and Times of [Edgar Allan] Poe

Publisher: NY, Farrar & Rinehart, 1934..
xix , 748 p. Originally published in two volumes in 1926. Biography of Edgar Allen Poe (1809-1849). Cream colored cloth with silhouette of Poe in an oval on front cover.Stock #27021x. Good+, belonged to a smoker, spine darkeded/ no dj. Another copy. Bound in light green cloth. Spine darkened. Vg/no dj. American literature, literary criticism.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27021.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Allen, Hervey, 1889-1949.  
Israfel, the life and times of Edgar Allan Poe,

Publisher: New York, George H. Doran company, 1927..
2 v.xx, 408 ; viii, [2], [409]- 932 p. fronts., plates, ports., facsims. 24 cm. "Despite criticism for its romantic portrayal of Poe, it remains “one of the best accounts of Poe.” First published in 1926. Stock# 42,616. Good+, worn, but cared for set / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 34.68 CAD 32.26 EUR 21.98 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 230.77 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42616.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Allen, Jerry, 1911-  
The Sea Years of Joseph Conrad.

Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1965..
xvi, 368 p. illus., facsims., maps, ports. 24 cm. His experience as a merchant mariner shaped the vision and language of Joseph Conrad. Bibliography: p. [348]-360. Stock# 38,554. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38554.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Allison, Dorothy  
TWO OR THREE THINGS I KNOW FOR SURE

Publisher: Dutton New York 1995.
F/NF; 94 pages; First printing stated; Fine in blue backstrip titled in silver over gray boards, blue endpapers; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, two flattened folds on front flap. Memoir first written as a performance piece, and revised for publication. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.08 CAD 17.74 EUR 12.09 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 126.92 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002372.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
19.
Alpers, Antony  
THE LIFE OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD

Publisher: NY 1980.
Viking; Later Printing; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Authors And Writers Hardcover A very nice Ex-Lib copy with quite modest shelf wear. ; Ex-Lib; Photographs ; 8vo; 466/index pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.74 CAD 9.99 EUR 6.81 GBP 5.96 JPY 844.55 MXN 120.65 ZAR 71.46 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 10491.
    
US$9.29
Order From Dealer
20.
Amacher, Richard  
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN
 Picture
Publisher: College and University Press New Haven 1962.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Twayne's United States Authors Series; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47382.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Amandry, A, Anne-Marie de Brem, Denis Cailleaux, G Mutch, D Pistone, Th Tessier (textes de)  
Lord Byron : Une vie romantique, 1788-1824 :
 Picture
Publisher: Maison Renan-Scheffer / Musée de la Vie Romantique Paris 1988.
Very Good with no dust jacket Trade Paperback Corner creasing, cover curl, otherwise light wear. Solid oversize trade paperback. ; French language. Catalogue de l'exposition présentée du 27 mai au 2 octobre 1988 à la Maison Renan-Scheffer, Musée de la Vie Romantique. ; 80 pages

Appr.: | AUD 76.82 CAD 71.45 EUR 48.68 GBP 42.60 JPY 6,040.91 MXN 862.99 ZAR 511.15 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: 5256.
    
US$66.45
Order From Dealer
22.
Amis, Kingsley  
MEMOIRS

Publisher: 1991.
Summitt; 1st American Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Authors And Writers Hardcover No significant defects to red boards or DJ. Author of The Green Man. ; Amis's ``autobiography''--, is more accurately --portraits of his acquaintances after a few chapters on his family, school days, and life at Oxford. ; Remainder; 8vo; 346/index pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 22426.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
23.
Amory, Cleveland  
Cat and the Curmudgeon

Publisher: Boston 1990.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Little, Brown & Company First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very light edge and corner wear to boards and jacket. The word 'NEW' is stamped at the top of the half-title page. There are a few light marks on the top edge of text block. ; 8vo; 295 pages; This is the sequel to 'The Cat Who Came for Christmas,' which became a favorite with cat lovers and a perennial best seller. Polar Bear, who was the cat who came for Christmas, has become one of America's favorite cats. In this book we find Cleveland and Polar Bear each struggling to maintain his own turf as two curmudgeons, one of them a cat, live under one roof. When romance rears its head for Amory, a bachelor, Polar Bear is forced to take matters into his own paws. Besides cats and dogs, in this book readers will also meet elephants, burros, chimpanzees, and celebrities.

Appr.: | AUD 8.00 CAD 7.44 EUR 5.07 GBP 4.44 JPY 629.09 MXN 89.87 ZAR 53.23 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2836.
    
US$6.92
Order From Dealer
24.
Anderson, Chester G. (Ed.)  
GROWING UP IN MINNESOTA: Ten Writers Remember Their Childhoods

Publisher: Minneapolis Univ of Minn Press 1978.
Edition: 1st edition (Trade Paperback) 3rd Printing. 250pp. Trade paperback. [9" tall] ISBN 0816607656. ---Includes Minnesota reminiscences of Harrison Salisbury, Meridel LeSueur, Robert Bly, Gerald Vizeor, Toyse Kyle, Keith Gunderson, Shirley Schoonover, Edna & Howard Hong, & Mary Hong Loe. Biographical notes.--- Cover has sunned edges, prev owner's inked name atop half-title page, creased lwr front corner, edgewear, spine & joint creases & a 1/8" closed tear on last page. In other words: a very popular & well read book. Yet interior is clean, tight & bright. Condition: Nr Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 9.36 CAD 8.71 EUR 5.93 GBP 5.19 JPY 736.36 MXN 105.19 ZAR 62.31 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 1047.
    
US$8.10
Order From Dealer
25.
Anderson, Sherwood; Sutton, William A. (editor)  
LETTERS TO BAB : SHERWOOD ANDERSON TO MARIETTA D. FINLEY, 1916-33

Publisher: Champaign, IL 1985.
Univ. Of Illinois; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Authors And Writers Hardcover Lightly worn boards in newly mylared edge worn dust jacket with faded corner on front panel. ; 8vo ; 352/index pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 10.22 EUR 6.96 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 73.08 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 14006.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
26.
Andre´ Maurois  
Alexandre Dumas: A Great Life in Brief

Publisher: Knopf 1971.
Very Good. Jacket: Very Good. Hard Cover, editionFourth Printing. Knopf, 1971. Fourth Printing. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with few small tears and chips along edges.Price-clipped. Cover has mild shelfwear.Remainder marking on bottom edge of papers. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 8.28 CAD 7.70 EUR 5.25 GBP 4.59 JPY 650.91 MXN 92.99 ZAR 55.08 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 11217.
    
US$7.16
Order From Dealer
27.
Andrews, Clarence A. (editor).  
Growing Up in Iowa: Reminiscences of 14 Iowa Authors.

Publisher: Ames, IA: Iowa State Press, [1978].
Second printing. ISBN: 0813819407 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (only flaw is a 1/4" tear and crease to bottom edge of front dust jacket panel). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 15.61 CAD 14.52 EUR 9.89 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 103.85 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5447.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Angelou, Maya  
Singin' and Swingin' and Gettin' Merry Like Christmas

Publisher: New York: Bantam, 1977..
242pp. + ads. paperback: near Very Good [text is age browned; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy]

Appr.: | AUD 2.30 CAD 2.14 EUR 1.46 GBP 1.28 JPY 180.91 MXN 25.84 ZAR 15.31 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 9282.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
29.
Annie MacDonell  
Thomas Hardy
 Picture
Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company New York 1895.
Very Good. Jacket: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Dodd Mead & Company, 1895. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with slightly frayed and faded top and bottom of spine and very slight tilt. Red boards with gilt lettering. Pages are clean and unmarked. Name on front flyleaf. Slight foxing on endpapers.Frontispiece and tissue intact. Fold-out map of Wessex with small tear facing p.175. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 16740.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Anthony, Katharine. [Lamb, Charles, 1775-1834] [Lamb, Mary Ann, 1764-1847]  
The Lambs. A Story of Pre-Victorian England.

Publisher: NY, Knopf, 1945. 'First Edition'.
253, v p., 18 plates incl. front. (mostly portraits), index; 22 cm. "For the full and intimate characterization in which Miss Anthony attains to the highest standards of the new biography, there can be nothing but praise. P. W. Wilson in the New York Times." Bibliography, pp. 249-252; The Writings of Charles and Mary Lamb, p. 253. Tan linen stamped in pink; spine faded, no dj; good+. Stock#22886.

Appr.: | AUD 20.23 CAD 18.82 EUR 12.82 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 134.62 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22886.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
31.
Anton Pavlovich Chekhov  
Letters of Anton Chekhov
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row 1973.
ISBN: 0060122633 Very Good. Jacket: Good. Hard Cover, editionFirst Edition. Harper & Row, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 16928.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Armstrong, Katherine A.  
Defoe: Writer as Agent

Publisher: University of Victoria, 1996..
156 p. English Literary Studies no. 67. 'He may have had more impact on literary history than on affairs political, economic, or social, but without the urge to influence contemporary events his achievements as a novelist would have been far fewer.' Stock #101,008. New copy in paper wrappers. English Literature Daniel Defoe, 1660-1731

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101008.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Armstrong, Margaret  
TRELAWNY

Publisher: Macmillian Company New York, NY 1940.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Armstrong, Margaret  
TRELAWNY

Publisher: Macmillian Company New York, NY 1940.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 379 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35076.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Arnold, Edwin, T.  
Conversations with Erskin Caldwell

Publisher: University Press of Miss. Jackson 1988.
First Edition Fine with the spine area very slightly faded. Without a dust jacket. Part of the Literary Conversations Series. A collection of articles and interviews with Caldwell spanning the years 1929 to 1987.Our code number = TB05145

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB05145.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Ashley, Sally  
F.P.A. The Life and Times f Franklin Pierce Adams

Publisher: N.Y., Beaufort, 1986.
266 p. plates, 23.5 cm. Biography of the writer whose newspaper column was widely read, and who became a key figure in the Algonquin Round Table. Stock #29,415. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29415.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Asimov, Isaac  
IN JOY STILL FELT The Autobiography of Isaac Asimov 1954-1978
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1980.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 828 pages

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60129.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Asselineau, Roger  
EVOLUTION OF WALT WHITMAN The Creation of a Book
 Picture
Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA 1962.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has small tear at lower edge of spine. ; 392 pages

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39851.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Atwood, Margaret.  
Margaret Atwood Conversations.

Publisher: London: Virago Press Ltd., 1992..
ISBN: 185381511X 1st edition. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 16.76 CAD 15.59 EUR 10.62 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 188.31 ZAR 111.54 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6744.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
40.
Aubry, G. Jean Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
JOSEPH CONRAD LIFE AND LETTERS 2 VOLUMES

Publisher: Doubleday Page & Co. Garden City, NY 1927.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Top edges gilded

Appr.: | AUD 86.71 CAD 80.65 EUR 54.95 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 576.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4517.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Auchincloss, Louis  
ELLEN GLASGOW

Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Minneapolis, MN 1964.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Taped in cardboard covers. Spine weak ; University of Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers; Ex-Library; Vol. 33; 48 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61003.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Auden, W. H.  
CERTAIN WORLD A Commonplace Book
 Picture
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1970.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 438 pages

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 30941.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Ayscough, Florence Wheelock, 1878-1942 and Amy Lowell, 1874-1925  
Florence Ayscough & Amy Lowell; Correspondence Of A Friendship

Publisher: University of Chicago Press, 1945.
288, [1] p. 2 illus. (map, plan) plates, ports., diagr. 24 cm. Map on lining-papers. The correspondence dates from 1917 and lasted until Lowell's death in 1925. Edited by Harley Farnsworth MacNair, 1891-1947, a sinologist. and husband of Florence. Stock#30,492. Good+, spine faded/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30492.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Backes, Clarus  
Growing up Western

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1990.
First Edition Near fine, with small remainder mark on top edges. In a near fine dust jacket. Introduction by Larry McMurtry and recollections by Dee Brown, A. B. Guthrie, Jr., David Lavender, Wright Morris, Clyde Rice, Wallace Stegner and Frank Waters.Our code number = TB02460

Appr.: | AUD 20.23 CAD 18.82 EUR 12.82 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 134.62 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB02460.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
45.
Badinter, Robert  
C.3.3., précédé de, Oscar Wilde, ou, L'injustice / Robert Badinter

Publisher: Arles, Actes sud, c1995.
151 p., illus. 19 cm. Series: Actes sud-papiers, 0298-0592. French play about Oscar Wilde, 1854-1900, preceded by an essay by Robert Badinter, Oscar Wilde, ou, L'injustice. PA. Stock# 37,048. Good+/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37048.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Bailey, Anthony  
England, First & Last

Publisher: New York: Viking, 1985 1st ed..
212pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a near Fine dj [ink gift inscription ffep; else nrF; dj = p-c; small loss @ spine head; else nrF] A memoir about coming of age in post-war England, “an exhausted, impoverished yet still proud country” by Bailey (b. 1933) the author of “America, Lost & Found.”

Appr.: | AUD 5.77 CAD 5.37 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 64.81 ZAR 38.38 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 6278.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
47.
Bailey, John  
A SHORTER BOSWELL

Publisher: NELSON & SONS United Kingdom 1929.
Very Good ISBN: B000RZKY7W A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean blue cloth covered boards lightly rubbed to the edges and front board, bumped to the spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages - bright, tight copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 5.64 CAD 5.25 EUR 3.58 GBP 3.13 JPY 443.64 MXN 63.38 ZAR 37.54 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 23825.
    
US$4.88
Order From Dealer
48.
Bailey, Ruth  
SHELLEY

Publisher: Duckworth London, England 1934.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Great Lives Series; Vol. 39

Appr.: | AUD 20.81 CAD 19.35 EUR 13.19 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 138.46 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3069.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Bailyn, Bernard. [Morison, Samuel Eliot, 1887-1976]  
Morison: An Appreciation. Bernard Bailyn.

Publisher: Preprinted from the Proceedings of the Massachusetts Historical Society, Vol. 89 (1977).
12 p.; 24 cm. "What follows was written as a memorial Minute on the life and services of Samuel Eliot Morison, for presentation to the Faculty of Arts and Acisnces of Harvard University. Such memorial Minutes are expected to be brief-- 1000 words, more or less. But when I attempted to sketch Morison's career and his services to his alma mater, I found it impossible to confine myself to that limit. The Minute that was eventually submitted was longer than it should have been, but it was still much reduced from what I originally wrote, and it is that full version that appears below." Stapled in Brown printed wraps; spine & top edge faded; VG. stock#3081.

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 3081.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Baker, Carlos Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photographs  
ERNEST HEMINGWAY A Life Story

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1969.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A biography drawn from Hemingway's diaries, letters, and unpublished works, as well as the personal testimony of his contemporaries. ; 697 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 9526.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Baker, Carlos Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photographs  
ERNEST HEMINGWAY A Life Story

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1969.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A biography drawn from Hemingway's diaries, letters, and unpublished works, as well as the personal testimony of his contemporaries. ; 697 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35571.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Baker, Carlos, 1909-1987  
Hemingway, the Writer as Artist. [Princeton University Press, 1952]

Publisher: Princeton, N.J., Princeton University Press, 1952.
xix, 322 p., index, 24 cm. "A working check-list of Hemingway's prose, poetry, and journalism, with notes": p. 299-310. Abook about Hemingway and the craft of writing. Some vertical lines at significant passages. Stock# 42,626. Good+ / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42626.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Baker, Carlos, 1909-1987  
Ernest Hemingway A Life Story

Publisher: N.Y. Scribner's, 1969..
xvi, 697 p. 99 photographs. Biography of the novelist (1899-1961). Baker 'has been able to draw on sources hitherto unavailable: Hemingway's own diaries, letters, and unpublished works.' Trade edition in green cloth with price on dj. Stock #27061. Vg/vg. American literature

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27061.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Baker, Nicholson  
U AND I A True Story
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York 1991.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The author discusses the influence of John Updike on his novels, explains what features of Updike's writings he finds most attractive, and examines the life of a writer.; 179 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59065.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Balducci, Carolyn  
A Self-Made Woman: Biography of Nobel Prize-winner Grazia Deledda

Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1975..
3 p.l., 200 p., portrait front. Grazia Deledda, 1870-1931, won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1926, the second woman and second Italian to be so recognized. Stock #101,086. Vg/dj vg. Italian Literature

Appr.: | AUD 14.45 CAD 13.44 EUR 9.16 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 96.15 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101086.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
56.
Baldwin, Neil  
To All Gentleness: William Carlos Williams, the Doctor Poet

Publisher: Atheneum New York 1984.
Upper-corner of fornt free endpaper clipped. Rear panel of jacket has some wrinkling. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 04773.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Banks, Lynne Reid  
DARK QUARTET: THE STORY OF THE BRONTES

Publisher: 1976.
Delacorte; 1st American Edition; Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Authors And Writers Hardcover An ex-lib copy with expected markings and rear end page excised by library staff. ; The eccentric, creative, and brilliant Brontes who sometimes led a tortured existence in boarding schools , and yet they produced works of insight, depth, and compassion which eventually changed the future of the novel form. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 432 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 18712.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
58.
Barbou, Alfred  
THE LIFE, TIMES, AND WORKS OF VICTOR HUGO IN TWO VOLUMES

Publisher: Boston ca1890.
Estes And Lauriat; Limited Edition; Good Authors And Writers Hardcover TWO Vol. Set. Decorated boards rubbed, aged, eps, edges aged, Frontispieces Holland Paper Edition, printed on dutch paper, uncut. From a 30 volume set of Hugo's works. Written by h is contemporaries. Nunber 414 of limited to 500 copies. ; Vol. 1 & 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 445 pages

Appr.: | AUD 49.42 CAD 45.97 EUR 31.32 GBP 27.40 JPY 3,886.36 MXN 555.19 ZAR 328.85 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 23001.
    
US$42.75
Order From Dealer
59.
Barnett, George  
CHARLES LAMB

Publisher: Twayne Publishers New York NY 1976.
Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Upper corner of pages is stained and water damaged. Reading copy only. ; Twayne's English Authors Series; Vol. 195; 172 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32739.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Barrie, J. M.  
GREENWOOD HAT Being a Memoir of James Anon 1885-1887

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1938.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 270 pages

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 17999.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Barrie, J. M. (James Matthew), 1860-1937.  
Margaret Ogilvy / by her son J.M. Barrie.

Publisher: New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935.
viii, 207 p., [1] leaf of plates : port. ; 18 cm. Copyrights dated 1896 and 1923. An adoring biography of his mother whose stories about the Scottish village where she lived all her life provided the son with material for his earliest published writings. Stock# 42,126. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42127.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Barth, John, 1930- .  
Letters. A Novel.

Publisher: Putnam's Sons, NY [1979].
xv, 772 p.; 23.5 cm. "An old time epistolary novel by seven fictitious drolls & dreamers each of which imagines himself actual." "At once John Barth's most novel novel, the culmination of all his fiction thus far, and a fabulous roller-coaster ride through the hazards and delights of our lives and histories..." Dj edges & corners worn; VG. Stock#24674.

Appr.: | AUD 19.08 CAD 17.74 EUR 12.09 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 126.92 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24674.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
63.
Barton, Margaret  
GARRICK

Publisher: Macmillan New York 1949.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 312 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 17993.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Bassnett-McGuire, Susan : Illustrated by Illustrated  
Luigi Pirandello
 Picture
Publisher: Grove Press New York 1983.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1st US 1st Pr Hardcover Slight wear; DJ (2)1/2"tears, rub. Crisp. Grove Press Modern Dramatists series. "This thorough and perceptive study .. makes a strong claim for Pirandello's importance in the history of twentieth-century theater."; 190 pages

Appr.: | AUD 32.89 CAD 30.59 EUR 20.84 GBP 18.24 JPY 2,586.36 MXN 369.48 ZAR 218.85 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: BOOKS002302I.
    
US$28.45
Order From Dealer
65.
Bawden, Nina.  
In My Own Time: Almost an Autobiography.

Publisher: New York, NY: Clarion Books, 1995.
ISBN: 0395744296 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 15.61 CAD 14.52 EUR 9.89 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 103.85 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4450.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
66.
Beach, Rex  
PERSONAL EXPOSURES
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1940.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear. DJ flaps pasted inside. ; Ex-Library; 303 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51852.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Beard, James  
EPICUREAN DELIGHT: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JAMES BEARD

Publisher: 1990.
Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Authors And Writers Hardcover No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. ; Jones gives us the ingredients that went into the creation of one of the great 20th-century American chefs. Beard grew up in Portland, Oregon, but aspired to be an actor and moved to New York. Difficulty in maintaining steady acting employment led Beard to start a catering business for the New York theatrical elite. The rest is culinary history. Beard's early recipes, many of which are included in this text, were adaptations of those used by his British-born mother and her Chinese chef in her residential hotel business. ; 8vo; 366/index pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 18983.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
68.
Beckwith, Henry L. P  
Lovecraft's Providence & Adjacent Parts by Henry L. P. Beckwith, Jr. ; with maps and cover illustration by David Ireland

Publisher: West Kingston, R. I. : Donald M. Grant, 1979.
89, [7] p. : illus. ; 24 cm. The last seven pages are unnumbered, blank leaves entitled "Tour notes" "Lovecraft's major inspiration and invention was cosmic horror: life is incomprehensible to human minds and the universe is fundamentally alien. Those who genuinely "reason", like his protagonists, gamble with sanity." Wikipedia.H. P. (Howard Phillips) Lovecraft, 1890-1937 lived in Providence, Rhode Island and it inspired many of his stories. Harry Beckwith is the ideal man to offer tours that connect the city with the stories. OB 621. Fine, inscribed copy/ fine dj.

Appr.: | AUD 86.71 CAD 80.65 EUR 54.95 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 576.92 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB621.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Beckwith, Jr., Henry L. P.  
LOVECRAFT'S PROVIDENCE & ADJACENT PARTS

Publisher: West Kingston, RI Donald M. Grant Publ 1979.
Edition: 1st edition Limited to 1,000 copies. 89pp. Hardcover. [ 9-1/2 x 6-1/4"] Binding is Pale Blue cloth with Gold printing on spine. Dust Jacket cover illustration, Frontis & maps by David Ireland. Illustrations also include B&W photos. ---Author has provided four tours of Providence RI, of buildings & nearby areas that writer Lovecraft used in his tales & correspondence. Keys provided with references to his writings.--- DJ is in clear protective cover. Very suitable for a gift book. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 39.54 CAD 36.77 EUR 25.05 GBP 21.92 JPY 3,109.09 MXN 444.16 ZAR 263.08 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 970.
    
US$34.20
Order From Dealer
70.
Behan, Brendan  
BORSTAL BOY

Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York NY 1959.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 372 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56851.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Behan, Brendan  
Borstal Boy

Publisher: New York: Avon Discus Books, 1970 reprint..
348pp. paperback: near Very Good [text is age browned; spine creases; else nrVG] The Irish writer Brendan Behan's (1923-64) prison memoir.

Appr.: | AUD 5.77 CAD 5.37 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 64.81 ZAR 38.38 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14001.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
72.
Behan, Dominic  
My Brother Brendan

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1965 1st ed..
159pp. cloth tall 8vo: Fine in a Very Good dj [dj = wrinkled @ spine head; 1-in. closed tear top edge of front cover; couple of other small closed tears; else VG] A memoir of the author s brother, Irish writer Brendan Francis Behan (1923-64), author of Borstal Boy and other works.

Appr.: | AUD 5.77 CAD 5.37 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 64.81 ZAR 38.38 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 25.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
73.
Behrman, S. N.  
PORTRAIT OF MAX An Intimate Memoir of Sir Max Beerbohm

Publisher: Random House New York NY 1960.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 317 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33880.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Behrman, S. N. Illustrator: Illustrated by Sketches  
PORTRAIT OF MAX An Intimate Memoir of Sir Max Beerbohm

Publisher: Random House New York NY 1960.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine crinkled. ; 317 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11969.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Behrman, S. N. Illustrator: Illustrated by Sketches  
PORTRAIT OF MAX An Intimate Memoir of Sir Max Beerbohm

Publisher: Random House New York NY 1960.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is badly worn and torn, at edges, spine and front; Spine is cracked

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 77.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer

1474 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.