|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
24 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Barrows, Robert G., and Shirley S. McCord, eds.
Albion Fellows Bacon: Indiana's Municipal Housekeeper
Publisher: Indiana University Press Bloomington, IN 2000. 229 pages, b/w illustrations in textr, notes, select bibliography, index; 8vo, brown cloth. Life of Hoosir who worked for tenement reform and othe welfare causes. Fine in a near fine dust jacket Near Fine Hard Cover Fi ne
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026235.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bill
The A. A. Way of Life
Publisher: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, NY, 6th Printing, 1975. G- hardback, faded gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with edge wear, frayed corners, frayed spine edges, some marks and scuffs. Binding tight. Front end papers slightly wrinkled. Pp are G+, a few with underlining or notes. 16mo, 333 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.42 | CAD 15.76 | EUR 11.92 | GBP 10.08 | JPY 1,430.00 | MXN 174.78 | ZAR 141.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8286.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cepede, Michael; Houtart, Francois; Grond, Louis
Population and Food
Publisher: Sheed and Ward New York, 1964. Black cloth witrh silver titles to spine, in red, black and white jacket, 8vo. xvi+461pp. Index, notes with chapters. 68 tables throughout. Fine/VG. Book is as new with tight, square binding; sharp, clean cloth; and espcially bright, unmarked pages. Jacket has two 1/2" closed tears along upper front edge (internally tape-repaired), very mild abrasipon along front upper edge. Very bright, clean colors, titles and figures. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 107.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007075.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Coffin, Linda B.
Handbook on Military Taxes and Conscience
Publisher: Friends Committe on War Tax Concerns Philadelphia, 1988. Trade softcover in white and green illustrated wraps, 8vo. vi+222pp. Index, lists of resources, appendices. VG. Impression but no ink from words "display copy" in small letters along upper edge front wrap, small note along upper edge title page. Light 2" rolling crease across upper corner rear wrap. Mild wear/curl to extrme tips of corners of wraps. Else fine: bright, clean wraps; tight, square binding; clean, unmarked pages. Paperback VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 64.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011684.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Ekins, Paul
A New World Order: Grassroots Movements for Global Change
Publisher: Routledge London, 1992. Trade paperback in brown iollustrated black with usual Routledge black spine, 8vo. 1st ed. xi+248pp. Index, bibliography. Appendices listing Right Livelihood Award recipients and organizations mentioned in text. Fine. Light curl to front wrap. All else as new: bright, tight and sharp. First Edition. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.06 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.68 | GBP 3.96 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 55.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002320.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Elliott, Micheal
Why the Homeless Don't Have Homes and What to Do About it
Publisher: Pilgrim Press Cleveland, OH, 1993. Trade soft cover in tan and blue illustrated card wraps, 8vo. 1st edition. xxv+123pp. Index, bibliography, notes. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0829809651. First Edition Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007267.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
George, William R.
The Adult Minor
Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, 1937 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is the story of the George Junior Republic, formed in 1894-1895. George, after working with the Fresh Air Fund program for disadvantaged city children, formed the idea of a community of children that would be self-governing by the children. The George Junior Republic spread to several communities in various states. Its program is continued to the present. 192 pages with index. Book is in GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003542.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Glantz, Stanton & Edith D. Balbach
Tobacco War: Inside the California Battles
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, 2000. Trade paperback in stiff, photo-illustrated wraps, 8vo. xvii+469pp. Index, references. Photos, charts, etc. throughout. NF. Mild curl/wear to tips of wraps, light soil page fore edges. Binding tight and square, text bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0520222865 NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003546.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Glantz, Stanton et. al.
The Cigarette Papers
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, 1996. Trade paperback in tan and red wraps, 8vo. xix+539pp. Forewword by C. Everett Koop. Name, subject and document indices. List of documents. References with chapters. Tables, charts. figures throughout. Suppression, secrecy and stonewalling by the tobaccco industry. VG. Light wear/curl/softening to tips of corners, moderately sunned spine. Binding tight and square. Pages bright and unmarked with occasional light thumb creases to pages in mid-sections. ISBN: 0520213726. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 64.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003545.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kirkpatrick, George R.
War -- What For? (7th Edition, 1912)
Publisher: Author West La Fayette, OH, 1912. Black cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. 356pp. (last page tear out intact). 7th printing, June 1912. Index, suggested reading, endorsements. Illustrations throughout. G+ to VG-. Rubbing with surface loss and some fraying to spine ends, lighter rubbing with touches of surface loss to tips of corners of boards and along fore edges. Some light scuffing toward upper corner rear board. but coth overall clean and sharp with all gilt very bright. Binding strong, though light separation with webbing exposed and light play at pp.32-33. Pages light toned (heavier on endpapers) but clean and unmarked. Prev. owner's name upper corner ffep. Hardcover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011517.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Lauer, Robert H.
Perspectives on Social Change (3rd ed.)
Publisher: Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1982,. ISBN: 0205075614 Hard bound, 3rd edition, 378pp includes author and subject indexes. Corners and spine ends moderately worn and few inked notes to front free endpaper, else very good. 672 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17639.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Le Bon, Gustavo / Gustave, 1841-1931. Cerrillo Escobar, Carlos, translator.
Leyes Psicológicas / Psicologicas de la Evolución / Evolucion de los Pueblos.
Publisher: Madrid, Daniel Jorro, 1912. Biblioteca Cientifico-Filosófica. Spanish translation, by Carlos Cerrillo Escobar, of Lois Psychologiques de l'Évolution des Peuples (Pais 1898). 231 p.; 19 cm. Le Bon was a French psychologist & sociologist, author of a number of works on social psychology in which he expounded theories of national traits and racial superiority. Contents include Los caracteres psicológicos de las razas; Cómo se manifiestan los caracteres psicológicos de las razas en los diversos elementos de su respectiva civilización; La historia de los pueblos como consecuencia de su carácter; Cómo se modifican los caracteres psicológicos de las razas; La disolución del carácter de las razas y de su decadencia. Red boards; minor wear & soiling; good+. stock#41732.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41732.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Levitan and Gallo
Spending to Save: expanding employment opportunities
Spending to Save: expanding employment opportunities by Sara A. Levitan and Frank Gallo, paperback, 1992, 44 pages, George Washington University, Center for Social Policy Studies
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43271.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Martin, George T.
Social Policy in the Welfare State
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1990. Black, white and blue laminate boards, no jacket, 8vo. 1st printing. xv+256pp. Name and subject indices. References with chapters. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked with non-bumped conrers. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0138169357. First Edition. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006902.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Nader, Ralph
In Pursuit of Justice: Collected Writings 2000-2003
Publisher: Seven Stories Press New York, 2004. Trade paperback in smooth black wraps with color photo of Nader to front, 8vo. 1st printing. 519pp. Index. 100+ articles arranged by topic. Frighteningly prescient on economic topics prior to financial collapse. NF. Light wear.curl to tips of corners. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. No ex-lib. ISBN: 158322629X. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 64.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005828.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Nearing, Scott. Edited by Steve Sherman.
A Scott Nearing Reader: The Good Life in Bad Times.
Publisher: Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1989.. ISBN: 9780810821446 Foreword by Helen K. Nearing. No statement of edition. 301 pp. Bibliography, index. Fine book (no markings; very slight bump to bottom corner of front board) / Fine dust jacket (just a trace of wear to spine and flap-fold extremities). A clean, fresh copy. Signed by Helen K. Nearing at the conclusion of the Foreword. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8679.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Owen, Robert Dale
Moral Physiology; or, A Brief and Plain Treatise on the Population Question
Publisher: G. Vale New York, 1858. Green buckram with gilt titles to front board, 12mo. Tenth edition. 89pp. 2 figures at end. Frontis of woman leaving baby at doorstep ("Alas! that it should ever have been born!"). G+ to VG- Areas of scuffing/rubbing to boards with occasional spots of loss of surface color, especially to rear board (titles on front unaffected). Wear to edges and spine ends. Corners bumped. Foxing to endpapers and occasionally throughout text block. Moisture stain (1 1/2" long to maximum width of 1/4") on mid fore edge pages, throughout text with no effect on integrity of paper, no rippling. Binding tight and square. Textblock clean and unmarked. Hard Cover G+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 116.42 | CAD 118.99 | EUR 89.96 | GBP 76.12 | JPY 10,795.45 | MXN 1,319.44 | ZAR 1,069.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001312.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Patten, Simon N. (Nelson) 1852-1922
The New Basis of Civilization Edited by Daniel M. Fox
Publisher: Cambridge,, Harvard UP, 1963. xlvii, 220 p. 22 cm. First published in 1907, this books proposes a more equitable distribution of wealth as the basis for a healthy society. Stock# 31,656, Vg/ dj good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31656.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Robie, W. F.
The Art of Love
Publisher: Eugenics Publishing New York, 1933. Hardcover with deep blue cloth, no jacket, 8vo. Unpaginated foreowrd (J.F. Crafwford) and introduction (Cpt. I. F. Peak) + 386pp. Index, reading list, glossary. VG. 3/4" length of scraping with surface loss and revealed card along mid upper edge front board (no further peeling or tearing), other touches of surface loss at corners and spine end. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Hardcover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010818.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Ruskin, John
Crown of Wild Olive
Publisher: Henneberry Company Chicago. Marron cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 12mo. p.240. Reprint, c. 1900. Preface and appendix + the essays "Work, " "Traffic, " "War, " and "The Future of England." VG. Modest spine fading; moderate wear extreme upper spine end. Text mildly toned but unmarked. Tight, square and sharp. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 64.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003279.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Shannon, David, ed.
Beatrice Webb's American Diary, 1898
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Madison 1963. (xv) 181 pages, 2 b/w plates, biographical directory, index; 8vo, gray cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good-, flap lipped, light wear. Diary of the Co-founder of the Fabian Society gives her views especially of city government, government reformers Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021694.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Thompson, Robert A.; Thompson, Louise S.
Egoshell
Publisher: Prometheus Books Buffalo, NY, 1987. Red cloth in blue and red illustrated wraps, 8vo. 369pp. Index, notes, glossary. Jacket has light abrasion to extreme ower edges and spine ends. Otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked, In Brodart. ISBN: 087975365X NF. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006555.
|
|
|
|
24 items found
|