|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
20 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Adamic, Louis
Dynamite, The Story of Class Violence in America
Publisher: Peter Smith, Glouster, MA, 1963 Revised Edition, Reprint of 1931. VG+ cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with slight edge and corner wear. Binding tight. End papers inscribed. Pp are Near Fine, look unused. Sml 8vo, 495 pp with illustrations, biblio and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.42 | CAD 16.22 | EUR 12.19 | GBP 10.42 | JPY 1,430.00 | MXN 174.78 | ZAR 157.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2235.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Birmingham, Stephen
The Right Places (for the Right People)
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1973. 275 pages, b/w photos, index; 8vo, silver boards/purple cloth. Very good+, spine ends slightly bumped, slightly canted; dust jacket very good-, flap clipped, edgewear Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020806.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bleser, Carol K. Rothrock, editor. Scott, Anne Firor. Woodward, C. Vann.
In Joy and in Sorrow. Women, Family, and Marriage in the Victorian South, 1830-1900.
Publisher: Oxford UP, 1991. xxviii, 330 p., plates. Papers of the Fort Hill Conference on Southern Culture. Foreword by Anne Firor Scott; introduction by C. Vann Woodward. “…brings together some of the finest historians of the South in a sweeping exploration of the meaning of the family in this troubled region. …the authors explore the private lives of Senators, wealthy planters, and the belles of high society, along with the humblest slaves and sharecroppers, both white and black.' Contributors include Bardaglio, Burr, Clinton, Faust, Fox-Genovese, Genovese, Grubb, Heath, Jones, Johnson, Roark, Stevenson, Wates, Wiggins, Wyatt-Brown. Dj; fine. stock#20953.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20953.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Blumberg, Paul (ed.)
The Impact of Social Class: A Book of Readings
Publisher: NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1972,. ISBN: 0690434847 Paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with tables, 544pp includes index. Front cover moderate-heavily creased else very good (text is clean). 830 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.74 | CAD 6.03 | EUR 4.53 | GBP 3.87 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 65.00 | ZAR 58.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17640.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Feldberg, Katherine
Of Men and Manners: The Englishman and His World.
Publisher: University of Miami Press Coral Gables 1970. (xv) 240 pages, about the autors section; 8vo, brown cloth. Entertaining. Essays on the British by Dorothy Sayers, Chesterton, Belloc, Churchill, Graham Greene, Virginia and Leonard Woolf, many more. Near fine; dust jacket very good, light wear. Seving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022833.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Form, William.
Divided We Stand: Working-Class Stratification in America.
Publisher: Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, [1985]. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0252011686 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (1/4" tear to top of front flap-fold). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4857.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Fuller, Robert, W.
Somebodies and Nobodies: Overcoming the Abuse of Rank
Publisher: New Society Publishers, Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada, 2004. As New with no dust jacket. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0865714878 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 8vo. 211 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. When discrimination is race-based, we call it racism; when it's gender-based, we call it sexism. Somebodies and Nobodies introduces rank-based discrimination - or "rankism" - a form of injustice that everyone knows, but no one sees. It explains our reluctance to confront rankism, shows where analyses based on identity fall short and, using dozens of examples, traces many forms of injustice and unfairness to rankism. ". a wonderful and tremendously important book on the 'ism' that is far more encompassing than racism, sexism or ageism. 'Rankism' must be our prime target from now on in. Viva Fuller!" - Studs Terkel The author, Robert Fuller, served as president of Oberlin College. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.81 | CAD 7.16 | EUR 5.39 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5035.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Gaines, Charles
Dangler
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1980. 288 pages followed by an album of b/w photos, illustrated endpapers; 8vo, cream/black boards. Very good+, remainder stamp bottom edge, light dent cover top edge; dust jacket very good, light edgewear Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019904.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Gay, Peter
Pleasure Wars. Vol. 5 The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud
Publisher: Norton New York 1998. Book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket. 324 pages, b/w plates, notes bibliographical essay, acknowledgments, index, 8vo; brown cloth Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.53 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.26 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015665.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Girouard, Mark
The Return to Camelot: Chivalry and the English Gentleman
Publisher: Yale University New Haven 1981. 312 pages, color plates, numerous b/w illustrations, notes, index, illustrated endpapers, 4to, green cloth. very good+, spine ends, corner tips slightly bumped; dust jacket very good, flap clipped, light edgewear Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.49 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017800.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Howe, Irving, ed.
The World of the Blue Collar Worker
Publisher: Quadrangle/New York Times New York 1972. 316 pages, index, 8vo, blue cloth. Near fine, dust jacket good+, worn edges, mended tear Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019548.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Muret, Maurice, 1870- . del Solar, Hernan, translator.
Grandeza de las aristocracias (Grandeur des élites). Traducción de Hernan del Solar.
Publisher: Ediciones Ercilla, Santiago de Chile, 1940. Colección Condor. 227, [1] p., 22 cm. First published in French (Paris, Michel), 1939. Contents include El ateniense hermoso y bueno; El ciudadano romano; El hombre del Renacimiento; El honesto francés; El gentleman inglés; Qué conclusión puede sacarse de lo que precede? Printed wraps; edges chipped, spine darkened; good. 39193.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39193.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Patterson, Jerry E.; Mazzola, Anthony T. and Frank Zachary, eds.
The Best Families: The Town & Country Social Directory, 1846-1996
Publisher: Abrams with Hearst Magazine New York 1996. 191 pages, b/w photos, 4to, black cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018065.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Porter, John
The Vertical Mosaic: An Analysis of Social Class and Power in Canada
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, 1977,. ISBN: 0802060552 Paper bound, later (13th) printing, 626pp includes appendices and index. Spine somewhat splayed with very mild creasing. A few light scattered pencil marks to introduction else very good. 851 grams. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.47 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19121.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Simons, A.M.
Class Struggles in America
Publisher: Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, 1906,. paperbound, revised edition limited to 500 copies, 381pp inc. Greek-English glossary. Very good in moderately scuffed covers. 607 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18067.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Swanberg, W. A.
Whitney Father, Whitney Heiress
Publisher: Scribner New York 1980. Very good condition; flap priced dust jacket marked BOMC Alternate, good+ condition, light wear, pencil name/date front endpaer, small goudge front First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015776.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Vanderbilt, Gloria
Once Upon a Time: A True Story
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1985. 301 page, b/w photos, illustrated endpapers; 8vo, gray cloth. Fine; dust jacket very good-, edgewear Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024319.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Warner, W. Lloyd, et al.
Social Class in America, The Evaluation of Status
Publisher: Harper Torchbook, NY,1960. Vg softback. Cover with little edge wear, mark from price staicker removed, some scuffs. Tight Binding. End papers and pp are VG, clean and unmarked. 12mo, 298 pp with biblio and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 8.33 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.35 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 80.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2387.
|
|
|
|
20 items found
|