TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Social Sciences: Morality
12 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Beck, C.M., B.S. Crittenden and E.V. Sullivan (eds.)  
Moral Education: Interdisciplinary Approaches

Publisher: NY: Newman Press, 1971,.
ISBN: 0809117568 paper bound, edition not stated, 402pp. Very good condition. 549 grams -- Extra shipping may apply.

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.99 EUR 5.23 GBP 4.48 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 67.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17149.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
2.
Cochran et al  
Nature of Moral Inquity in the Social Sciences

Nature of Moral Inquity in the Social Sciences by Cochran et al, paperback, Erasmus Institute, 1999, #3, 83 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39990.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Howard, Peter  
Ideas have legs

Publisher: New York, Coward-McCann, c1946.
. 184pp. viii, 184 p. 22 cm. Hardcover Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 28833.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Larsen, Earnest and Galvin, Patricia  
Will Morality Make Sense to Your Child?
 Picture
Publisher: Liguorian Books, Liguori, Mo, 1971.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Paperback Publisher's full blue paper, white and black lettering on spine and cover, illustration on cover. Illustrated with Blue and Black drawings. Front cover mildly rubbed, back cover slightly yellowed, former owner's name on ffep, else fine. NEAR FINE. Color Illustrations. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 165 pp

Appr.: | AUD 3.62 CAD 3.89 EUR 2.91 GBP 2.49 JPY 340.91 MXN 41.67 ZAR 37.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 10272.
    
US$3.75
Order From Dealer
5.
Leeds, Josiah W.  
The Theatre: An Essay Upon the Non-Accordancy of Stage-Plays with the Christian Profession

Publisher: Private Printing Philadelphia 1886.
Good. Third Edition. Softcover 8vo 85 pages; Paperback, wrappers enclosed in transparent tape, inner pages little browning. Stitching weak and pamphlet almost pulled from wrappers. Another publication of the author, Printed Poison, moved the Secretary of Public Instruction of NC to write that "nothing contributes so much to the hurt of our people as low literature". So there!

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 407.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Meeks, Wayne A.  
The origins of Christian morality : the first two centuries

Publisher: New Haven, Yale University Press, c1993.
. Publisher isbn: 0300056400. 275pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 28987.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Monden, Louis  
Sin, Liberty and Law

Publisher: New York, Sheed and Ward, c1965.
. 181p. Paperback Good condition, some pencilled underlining

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 25083.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Raitzin, Alejandro, 1892- .  
Cultura, carácter (caracter), conducta.

Publisher: Joaquin Gil, Editor, Buenos Aires, 1941. Enciclopedia Cuspide para la Vida Moderna.
253 p., index; 21 cm. First edition in Spanish. Contents include Las tres direcciones de la cultura; El sentimiento de insatisfacción en las perversiones del carácter y de la conducta; Principios y limites de la caracterologia como ciencia. Printed stiff-paper covers; edges worn, covers stained, pages darkened; good. 38630.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38630.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Robinson, Armin L.  
Ten Commandments: 10 short novels of Hitler's War Against the Moral
 Picture
Ten Commandments: 10 short novels of Hitler's War Against the Moral edited by Armin L. Robinson, preface by Herman Rauschning, Simon and Schuster, NY, 1943, hard cover, 488 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.35 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.99 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44602.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
10.
Tatalovich and Daynes  
Social Regulatory Policy: moral controversies in American politics
 Picture
Social Regulatory Policy: moral controversies in American politics edited by Raymond Tatalovich and Byron W. Daynes, foreword by Theodore J. Lowi, Westview Press, 1988, paperback, 260 pages, new condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.35 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.99 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44612.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
11.
The Scribe [Charles Miner],  
Essays From The Desk of Poor Robert the Scribe Containing Lessons In Manners, Morals, And Domestic Economy
 Picture
Publisher: Wyoming Historical and Geological Society n.p. 1930.
Limited Edition Reprint of 1930 Fine in paper covered boards with a facsimile of the original printed cover on the front board. A small octavo measuring 8" by 4 1/2". Without a dust jacket as issued. One of only 600 copies printed this one being identified as copy number 116 on the last page of text. An exact facsimile copy of the original 1815 printing. 137 numbered pages followed by a six page appendix. Our code number = TB24753

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24753.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Wallwork, Ernest.  
Durkheim: Morality and Milieu.

Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1972..
1st ed. x, 224 pp. Some underlining, o/w VG in dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Durkheim

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4462.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer

12 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.