|
1.
|
|
Butler, Pamela
SELF-ASSERTION FOR WOMEN
Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers 1978. Very Good 3rd Printing Softcover Edgewear, previous owner's name blacked out. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 307 pages; 25492Vshw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.65 | CAD 6.06 | EUR 4.53 | GBP 3.88 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 65.00 | ZAR 58.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25492.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Buxton, Ph.D., Amity Pierce
THE OTHER SIDE OF THE CLOSET: The Coming-Out Crisis for Straight Spouses
Publisher: Santa Monica CA IBS Press, Inc. 1991. Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. xix. 294pp. +2. Softcover. [9.25" x 7"] ISBN 1877880078. ---Written primarily for the Straight spouse married to a Bisexual/Homosexual. Gives help for coping with damaged sexual identity, shattered belief system, & helping children understand & cope. Personal stories included. Appendixes (3), Suggested reading list.--- Condition: Nr Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 1132.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Clinton, Catherine
TARA REVISITED
Publisher: Abbeville Press NY 1995. Near Fine 1st Paperback Edition Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages; 20851Vshw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20851.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Conway, Jim & Sally Conway
WOMEN IN MIDLIFE CRISIS
Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers 1988. Very Good 7th Printing Softcover Minor wear; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 394 pages; 25494Vshw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.65 | CAD 6.06 | EUR 4.53 | GBP 3.88 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 65.00 | ZAR 58.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25494.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Deida, David
IT'S A GUY THING: AN OWNER'S MANUAL FOR WOMEN
Publisher: Deerfield Beach, FL Health Communications, Inc. 1997. Edition: Edition/printing not stated xiii. 257pp. +1. Trade paperback. [8-1/2 x 5-1/2"] Glossy color pictorial cover. ---Truly everything you want to know about men. "Whether you're searching for a soul mate or just trying to get your husband to take out the trash, it's the battle cry of women everywhere: 'Why does he do that?' " (cover)--- ISBN 1558744649. Minor shelfwear, scratching. One page with corner creased. Would still make a nice gift for a woman friend. Survey card still attached. Clean & unmarked, spine is uncreased. Condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 760.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Dykeman, Wilma
TOO MANY PEOPLE, TOO LITTLE LOVE
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1974. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by both McKinnon and Dykeman. Green cloth boards freckled. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages; 15777Vshw; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.63 | CAD 29.64 | EUR 22.17 | GBP 18.98 | JPY 2,600.00 | MXN 317.78 | ZAR 286.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15777.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Faludi, Susan
BACKLASH
Publisher: Random House Children's Books New York, NY, U.S.A. 1992. Very Good Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 552 pages; 19218Vshw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19218.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Fishel, Elizabeth
The Men in Our Lives: Fathers, Lovers, Husbands, Mentors
Publisher: New York 1985. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket William Morrow & Company First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Light wear to edges of dust jacket with some small creases on flaps. ; 8vo; 382 pages; The author explores how the men in a woman's life influence her identity and what a girl growing up learns about maleness from her father and how that affects her relationships with other men.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.18 | CAD 7.70 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 675.45 | MXN 82.56 | ZAR 74.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3606.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Freeman, Jo
WOMEN
Publisher: Mayfield 1989. Good+ 4th Edition; 2nd Printing Softcover Edgewear, corners curled slightly, old price sticker on flypage. ; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 616 pages; 25493Vshw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25493.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Fuller, Margaret
Woman In The Nineteenth Century
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company 1971. Very Good Softcover First few pages have a crinkled design, as if something had been pressed there, reminiscent of a heart with a bow on top. Crease to bottom corner of front cover. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 212 pages; 11523
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11523.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Griffin, Susan
THE EROS OF EVERYDAY LIFE
Publisher: Doubleday 1995. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 246 pages; 13335Vshw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13335.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hunt, Morton M.
THE NATURAL HISTORY OF LOVE
Publisher: Knopf 1959. Very Good in Poor dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover DJ edgeworn, chipped, torn, back panel separated, in mylar; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 416[xiii] pages; 21763Vshw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21763.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Lindsey, Linda L. with Sandra Christy
Gender Roles: A Sociological Perspective (2nd edition)
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1994,. ISBN: 0133503070 Trade paperback, 2nd edition, 433pp inc. references & indices. A very good or better copy (interior is unmarked). 546 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.22 | CAD 5.60 | EUR 4.19 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17684.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Mackenzie, Midge
SHOULDER TO SHOULDER
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf 1975. Very Good Softcover Edgewear. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 338+ pages; 11915Vshw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11915.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Margolies-Mezvinsky, Marjorie (With a Foreword by Barbara Jordan)
A WOMAN'S PLACE
Publisher: New York Crown 1994. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 220 pages; 16659Vshw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16659.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Mason, Marilyn J.
MAKING OUR LIVES OUR OWN
Publisher: Harper Collins San Francisco, CA 1991. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Remainder mark, bottom edge ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 14169Vshw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14169.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Mead, Margaret
MALE AND FEMALE A Study of the Sexes in a Changing World
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1949. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 477 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27308.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Nemiroff, Greta Hofmann (editor).
WOMEN AND MEN: Interdisciplinary Readings On Gender.
Publisher: Markham ON: Fitzhenry & Whiteside (1990).. ISBN: 0889026491 A collection of addresses, essays and lectures by thirty Canadians who are leaders in gender studies and the women's movement. 556p: frontispiece; 23cm. Very Good Plus (clean and sound, light edgewear). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.48 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 877.27 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2375.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Parents' Institute
The Complete Book Of Mothercraft
Publisher: Greystone Press 1952. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Edgewear; half-title page folded; old price sticker. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 896 pages; 23387vshw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23387.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Sargent, Alice
BEYOND SEX ROLES
Publisher: West Publishing Company St. Paul, MN 1985. Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookstore stamp. Highlighting. ; B&W Illustrations; 563 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50677.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Spruill, Julia Cherry
WOMEN'S LIFE & WORK IN THE SOUTHERN COLONIES
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company 1972. Very Good Softcover Minimal wear; small closed tear, fore edge of rear cover ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 426 pages; 11010Vshw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11010.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Stratton, Joanna L.
PIONEER WOMEN
Publisher: Touchstone Publishers 1982. Near Fine Softcover Minor wear ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 319 pages; 21539Vshw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21539.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Wollstonecraft, Mary
A VINDICATION OF THE RIGHTS OF WOMAN
Publisher: 1976. Fair Softcover Old price sticker, crinkling to bottom edge; edgewear, underlining. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages; 11526Vshw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.65 | CAD 6.06 | EUR 4.53 | GBP 3.88 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 65.00 | ZAR 58.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11526.
|
|
|
|