TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Social Sciences: Communities
20 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Bellan, Ruben C.  
Evolving City

Evolving City by Ruben C. Bellan, Copp Clark Pub, paperback, 1976, 420 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.69 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.46 GBP 2.96 JPY 450.00 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39997.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
2.
Bensman and Vidich  
Metropolitan Communities: new forms of urban sub-communities
 Picture
Metropolitan Communities: new forms of urban sub-communities edited by Joseph Bensman and Arthur J. Vidich, New York Times Book, paperback, 1975, 296 pages, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.93 CAD 5.90 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.74 JPY 569.00 MXN 63.22 ZAR 56.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46501.
    
US$5.69
Order From Dealer
3.
Berkowitz, Bill  
LOCAL HEROES The Rebirth of Heroism in America

Publisher: Lexington Books Lexington, MA 1987.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 350 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26876.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Blakely, Edward J.; Snyder, Mary Gail  
*SIGNED* Fortress America: Gated Communities in the United States

Publisher: Brookings Institution c.1997 Washington, D.C., U.S.A. 1997.
Condition: VG/Very Good. light shelfwear, s. Jacket condition: VG/Very Good. light shelfwear, s. Hardcover. ISBN: 081571002X. 1st Printing. Signed. Hard Back DJ in Plastic, (209p), *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Author Edward J. Blakely 1998 on title page, Black Dust Jacket Spine w/yellow & red lettering, VG/Very Good. light shelfwear, signed .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 19.74 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.58 GBP 12.47 JPY 1,895.00 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: BOOKS024935I.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
5.
Clendinnen, Inga  
Aztecs. an interpretation
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1991.
Fine cloth hardback NF+ DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has a little edge wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 398 pp with illustrations, a question of cources, notes,biblio and index. ISBN# 0521400937.

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6864.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Connery and Leach  
Federal Government and Metropolitan Areas

Federal Government and Metropolitan Areas by Robert H. Connery and Richard H. Leach, Harvard University Press, 1960, 275 pages, cloth, dust jacket,

Appr.: | AUD 5.73 CAD 5.70 EUR 4.23 GBP 3.62 JPY 550.00 MXN 61.11 ZAR 55.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 40001.
    
US$5.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Lynd, Robert and Helen Merrell Lynd  
MIDDLETOWN IN TRANSITION A Study in Cultural Conflicts

Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York NY 1937.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine faded; 604 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31549.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Mayer, Martin  
BUILDERS Houses, People, Neighborhoods, Governments, Money
 Picture
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York NY 1978.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has slight soiling. DJ flap clipped. ; 468 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41107.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
9.
McLaughlin, Corinne and Davidson, Gordon  
Builders of the Dawn: Community Lifestyles in a Changing World

Publisher: Summertown, TN: Book Publishing Company, 1990.
Paperback. Very Good. Yellow on light blue pictorial spine. 7 by 10 inches. 380 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20411.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Miller, John & Sid Waddell.  
ROOTS OF ENGLAND.
 Picture
Publisher: [London]: BBC (1980)..
First Printing. ISBN: 0563177926 From a BBC TV documentary series about understanding the uniqueness of the people living in twelve English communities. 208p: numerous black/white photo in-text and 13 colour illustrations hors-texte; 24cm. 616g. Book: Fine (clean and sound, no defects), Dustjacket: Very Good Plus (slight rubbing, minor edgewear). Red hardcover, gilt spine titles. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 10.05 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.42 GBP 6.35 JPY 965.00 MXN 107.22 ZAR 96.50 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: C1076.
    
US$9.65
Order From Dealer
11.
Minar and Greer  
Concept of Community: readings with interpretations

Concept of Community: readings with interpretations by David W. Minar and Scott Greer, Aldine Publishing, paperback, 1969, 370 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.31 GBP 1.97 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39980.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Morgan, Arthur E.  
Industries for Small Communities with cases from Yellow Springs

Industries for Small Communities with cases from Yellow Springs by Arthur E. Morgan, cloth, no dj, 1953, 108 pages, illustrated with black and white photos

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.31 GBP 1.97 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39448.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Morris and Hess  
Neighborhood Power: returning political and economical power to comm
 Picture
Neighborhood Power: returning political and economical power to community life by David Morris and Karl Hess, Beacon Press, 1975, paperback, 180 pages,

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43624.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Schnore, Leo F.  
Social Science and the City: a survey of urban research

Social Science and the City: a survey of urban research by Leo F. Schnore, paperback, 1968, 335 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.65 CAD 3.63 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.30 JPY 350.00 MXN 38.89 ZAR 35.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 40009.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Skeoch, Alan; Smith, Tony H.  
CANADIANS AND THEIR SOCIETY.

Publisher: Toronto: McClelland and Stewart (1973)..
ISBN: 0771081871 An attempt at understanding the pattern of behaviour of ordinary Canadians doing ordinary and not so ordinary things, with an "emphasis on the systematic description of such pattern and on using evidence (facts, data) to verify ideas. Very Good minimal ex-library (library stamp and numbers inside front cover, no other library marks; slight shelfwear). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good minimal ex-library.

Appr.: | AUD 10.05 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.42 GBP 6.35 JPY 965.00 MXN 107.22 ZAR 96.50 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4350.
    
US$9.65
Order From Dealer
16.
Stein, Marice R.  
Eclipse of Community: interpretation of American Studies
 Picture
Eclipse of Community: interpretation of American Studies by Marice R. Stein, Princeton Paperbacks, 1960, 354 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.65 CAD 3.63 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.30 JPY 350.00 MXN 38.89 ZAR 35.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 41230.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
17.
Stein, Maurice  
ECLIPSE OF COMMUNITY An Interpretation of American Studies

Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1964.
Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; 352 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 27307.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Stein, Maurice R.  
Eclipse of Community: an interpretation of American Studies

Eclipse of Community: an interpretation of American Studies by Maurice R. Stein, hard cover, torn dj, Princeton Univ Press, 1960, 354 pages

Appr.: | AUD 0.52 CAD 0.52 EUR 0.38 GBP 0.33 JPY 50.00 MXN 5.56 ZAR 5.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 41618.
    
US$0.50
Order From Dealer
19.
Todd, John  
Reinhabiting Cities and Towns: desining for sustainability

Reinhabiting Cities and Towns: desining for sustainability by John Todd with George Tukel, paperback, Company of Stewards, 1981, 64 pages, illustrated

Appr.: | AUD 3.65 CAD 3.63 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.30 JPY 350.00 MXN 38.89 ZAR 35.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 40003.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
20.
Wightman, Peter., Illustrator: Austin Hatfield (illustrations).  
PENNINE PANORAMA: People and Places Past and Present In and Around the Central Pennines.
 Picture
Publisher: Nelson, Lancashire: Gerrard (1968), reprinted 1969..
"One man's view of the Yorkshire / Lancashire border, . from the North Riding countryside to the textile towns" - landscapes, historical background, and interesting characters. 196p: 15 full-page drawings; 24cm. Bibliography, Index. 570g. Book: Near Very Good (the previous owner opened the pages too far, light wear). Dustjacket: Good (edgewear with chips and tears, slight foxing). Green cloth hardcover with gilt spine titles. Book condition: Near Very Good. Jacket condition: Good.

Appr.: | AUD 10.05 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.42 GBP 6.35 JPY 965.00 MXN 107.22 ZAR 96.50 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 1230.
    
US$9.65
Order From Dealer

20 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.