TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Transportation: Nautical: Sailing Ships
87 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

The American Neptune, Pictorial Supplement X

Publisher: Peabodt Museum Salem, MA, 1968.
Gray pictorial card wraps, small 4to. 32 pp., all black and white plates of nautical materials at the Penobscot Marine Museum, Searsport, Maine. Most reproduce paintings of ships. VG-. Light toning to edges of wraps, Crease and small (1/8") closed tear to upper corner rear wrap. Remnants of very small diagonal folds upper corners some interior pages. Plates are all very good. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000461.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
2.
Anderson, John  
The Last Survivors in Sail: A Record of Square-rigged Sailing Ships still at Sea, and of those Lost since the Great War
 Picture
Publisher: London Percival Marshall & Co. Ltd. [1933].
First Edition. Duodecimo, Wrappers, black & white photographs, drawings, 56 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Handsome little book which combines basic information and illustrations of the last cargo-carrying, square-rigged sailing ships. Wonderful drawings by J. C. Burnie. Tiny chip at head of spine, small stain to rear cover. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 9021.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Anderson, R. C.  
The Rigging of Ships in the Days of the Spritsail Topmast 1600-1720
 Picture
Publisher: Marine Research Society, salem, MA. 1927 Publications #14.
G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with a little edge and corner wear, spine slightly faded. Biding tight. End papers with small bookplate in back. Pp are VG, lightly tanned. 8vo, 278 pp with illustrations, 24 plates and index.

Appr.: | AUD 41.06 CAD 44.04 EUR 32.95 GBP 28.20 JPY 3,863.64 MXN 472.22 ZAR 425.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2376.
    
US$42.50
Order From Dealer
4.
Anderson, R. C.  
The Rigging of Ships in the Days of Spritsail Topmast 1600-1720
 Picture
Publisher: Marine Research Society, Salem, MA, Publications #14, 1927.
VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with bent spine edged, bumped corners, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are very slightly tanned, a few pp in back with some marks on page edges. 8vo, 278 pp with illustrations, 24 plates, biblio and index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 45.17 CAD 48.45 EUR 36.24 GBP 31.02 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 467.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8069.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
5.
Anthony, Irvin W., 1890- .  
Down to the Sea in Ships.

Publisher: Penn Pub. Co., Philadelphia, 1924.
358 p., b/w headpieces, 38 plates incl. color front.; 33.5 cm. Contents include Early Days on the North Atlantic; Vikings and Normans; West Indian Sailings; Pirates!; Exit the East Indiamen; "Thar she blows!"; Tales of the Ports (Boston, Salem, New York, Philadelphia, San Francisco); Packet Days; The American Clipper Ships; Tea and Wool Clippers; The Surrender to Steam. Black boards stamped in blue, gold, white, lavender; spine faded, 2 small white paint spots; front scuffed; minor wear; VG. stock#936.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 936.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Armour, Charles A. and Thomas Lackey  
Sailing Ships of the Maritimes: An Illustrated History of Shipping and Shipbuilding in the Maritime Provinces of Canada, 1750-1925
 Picture
Publisher: Toronto McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited (1975).
First printing. Oblong quarto, Hardcover, Color and black & white illustrations, 224 pages. Condition: Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Picture history of one of the world's leading shipbuilding areas, which in the 1860s supplied nearly 25% of British shipping. Bound in textured blue paper over boards with spine lettered in silver foil, teal endpapers. Rubs to bottom edges of boards, a few spots of foxing inside. Jacket has a few edge tears, wrinkles, and rubs. Slight foxing to top edge of textblock and underside of jacket. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 8441.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Bowker, R. M.  
Maake Your Own Sails.

Publisher: Mcmillan, St. Martin's Press New.
Dust jacket slight tears, overall good+ condition. Last CR 1969, 142 pages with index and glossary. Profusely illustrated with diagrams, sketches and plates, and photos. Author believes that with a knowledge of sailing and sails you can make your own sails the equal of any manufactured sails. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 003283.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Brewington, M[arion]. V[ernon].  
Shipcarvers of North America
 Picture
Publisher: Barre Barre Publishing Company 1962.
First printing. Quarto, Full cloth, color frontispiece, black & white photographs, illus., xiv, 173 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Brewington sheds light on the development of this lost art through its many past practitioners in the United States and Canada. Well illustrated study. Includes a geographical listing of known American shipcarvers. This copy belonged to noted naval architect and ship historian Thomas C. Gillmer, and bears his ownership inscription on front free endpaper. ALBION, p. 55 (starred item). Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine title. Shallow bumps at spine ends, otherwise straight and sound. Jacket has some light overall browning, a few shallow edge wrinkles, and a couple of short closed tears on rear panel. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 8834.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Burgess, Robert H.  
Sea, Sails and Shipwreck: Career of the Four-Masted Schooner Purnell T. White
 Picture
Publisher: Tidewater Publishers, 1970 Cambridge, MD.
ISBN: 0870331477 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Few, if any, vessels have been photographed so completely 'from cradle to grave' as the four-masted schooner Purnell T. White, built in Sharptown, Maryland in 1917. She was one of the more successful and colorful sailing schooners that ranged the east coast and occasionally made trips to South American, the West Indies, the Gulf and Transatlantic voyages. She sailed commercially until 1934 - one of the last sailing schooners in the coasting trade. Robert H. Burgess, as a young man, became interested in the Purnell T. White on first sight and over the last 40 years, while she was still active and later as a hulk, he photographed and documented her religiously. By searching far and wide and utilizing his own photographs, he has assembled a rather complete photographic history of the career of the schooner Purnell T. White. The detailed treatment in picture and text is unusual in that it not only deals with the ship but with the day-to-day life on board. Reproductions of provision lists and invoices, gear and slop chest invoices and many other papers dealing with the ship's stores and supplies, repairs and shipyard accounts, help to make this a most interesting and unique biography of a ship, her officers and crews, and the socioeconomic aspects of her commercial sailing career. The Purnell T. White, as illustrated in this book and preserved for all time, is the sole example to depict the full and somewhat rigorous life of a Chesapeake-built coasting schooner. It is a deserving tribute for she was a handsome ship and did her job well." Numerous photographs. 132 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE (almost new) condition. Dust jacket is price clipped; VERY GOOD condition.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002350.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
10.
Burgess, Robert H.  
Chesapeake Sailing Craft: Recollections of Robert H. Burgess
 Picture
Publisher: Tidewater Publishers, 2005 Centreville, MD.
ISBN: 0870335723 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "Thirty years have passed since the 1975 publication of Robert H. Burgess's classic Chesapeake Sailing Craft, and while the original edition of this book has been out of print for many years, this new expanded edition brings alive the author's photographs and recollections to a new generation of readers. Within these pages, Burgess presents a rare photographic record of the period 1925-1975, depicting the Bay sailing craft from log canoe to four-masted schooner. Robert H. Burgess's photographs show the vessels in all phases of their activities on these waters, including loading and unloading cargoes, under sail and in port, in shipyards, details of rigging, fittings, and decks, interior views, as powerboats, and abandoned hulks. No one has so thoroughly photographed the Chesapeake sailing vessels as Burgess. He applied himself to the task as though he were getting paid for it. But it was purely through a feeling for the history of the Bay and its craft, an awareness that a change was taking place, that he pursued his subject so persistently. If he had not undertaken this labor of love, most of the sailing vessels in this volume would have passed on with no photographic record of their ever having existed. Around the time of the first publication, Burgess selected approximately 150 photos for a follow-up to Chesapeake Sailing Craft. Editor, William A. Fox, interviewed him to capture his recollections of those images. But as time passed, Burgess became ill and was unable to complete the project. He died in March 2003. This edition showcases the original text, photos, and captions and adds those new 150 photos with captions by William A. Fox. The result is Chesapeake Sailing Craft: Recollections of Robert H. Burgess, a new and expanded edition of the original volume for Bay enthusiasts to enjoy. As in the original edition, all the photos in this book were taken by Robert Burgess. They appear as he saw them through the viewfinder of his camera and as he printed them in the darkroom, uncropped and unretouched." Very well illustrated. 302 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE condition. Dust jacket is in VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE condition.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002740.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Burroughs, Polly  
Zeb a Celebrated Schooner Life
 Picture
Publisher: Riverside, Conn., Chatham Press [©1972].
160 p.202 illus. 29 cm. "With special photography by Alfred Eisenstaedt, also Bernice Abbott, Alice Austen, Samuel Chamberlain, Jacob Riis, Morris Rosenfeld, and many others." ""Zebulon Northrop Tilton was a huge cross-eyed schooner captain, born in 1867 on Martha's Vineyard Island, who it is said, could have sailed the Alice S. Wentworth to Chicago on a heavy dew..." Inscribed to Stuart Sherman by Burroughs and Alfred Eisenstaedt" Stock# 44,772. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44772.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Carr, Frank G. G. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Leslie A. Wilcox  
Leslie A. Wilcox, R. I. , R. S. M. A. : (Signed)

Publisher: F. Lewis, Publishers; Leigh-on-Sea, England: 1977.
Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket Limited Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0853170495 47 pages; 4to (11.5") 30 cm; Full steel-blue cloth, heavy laid paper throughout, erratum sliip tipped in, as issued; chronological catalogue of 267 paintings listed and described; 72 glossy b/w plates, 3 tipped-in full-color glossy plates including one on jacket front. Front free endpaper SIGNED by L. A. Wilcox. ; First edition stated. Limited edition of 600 stated. Marine art, mainly tall ships and racing schooners, a few portraits. ; Book shows only light shelfwear. Jacket a bit sunned, several small edge chips not affecting any text or illustrations. Scarce. ; Signed by Illustrator

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10972.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Chapelle, Howard I. [Irving], 1901-1975  
The History of the American Sailing Navy : the ships and their development / by Howard I. Chapelle

Publisher: New York, Bonanza Books [196-].
xxii, 558 p., 16 halftones, 32 plans, 155 figures in the text; 26 cm. First published 1949. The "Dean of American watercraft historians" treats the design and construction of ships used by the U.S. Navy from the War for Independence through the 1840s. The original edition is Howes C-290. Stock# 36,861. Vg/ dj fair, torn and worn.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36861.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Chapelle, Howard Irving., 1901-1975.  
The History of American Sailing Ships / by Howard I. Chapelle; with drawings by the author, and George C. Wales and Henr
 Picture
Publisher: New York : Bonanza Books, [after 1970, c1935].
xvii p., 1 l., 400 p. : 200+ illus., plates, plans (part double) ; index, 27 cm. Standard and still useful. "Authorities and acknowledgments": p. xv-xvii. Stock# 44,648. Vg / dj good+, in mylar

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44648.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Chapelle, Howard Irving., 1901-1975.  
The Search for Speed Under Sail 1700-1855, by Howard I. Chapelle
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Bonanza Books, 1967..
xiv, 451 p, 34 b/w illustrations, 120 plates, index, 26 cm. "In this book, one of America's leading historians of naval architecture for the first time approaches the problem of speed comparisons of sailing vessels that vary widely in size and time of construction. By applying modern projections and hydrodynamics to the plans of some 103 American built sailing vessels, Mr. Chappelle gives us a new understanding of the progress in American design as an art and science from Colonial times to the highest development of the clipper ship." Stock# 44,649. Vg, bookplate / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44649.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Chatterton, E. Keble  
Fore & Aft Craft and Their Story, An Account of the Fore & Aft Rig from the Earliest Times to the Present Day
 Picture
Publisher: Seeley, Service & Co., London,1922.
Fair cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with wear, top half of spine separted, still attached. Edge and corner wear, some scuffs. Front hinge cracked, not loose. End papers spotted. Some pp are also spotted. 8vo, 347 pp with many illustrations, glossary and index

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2377.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Chatterton, E. Keble (Edward Keble), 1878-1944  
Old Ship Prints
 Picture
Publisher: London, Spring Books [1965].
xii p., 1 ℓ., 182 p., color front., 69 plates (3 color); 25.5 cm. "Originally published in 1927... this edition differs from the earlier one only in a minor adjustment of the sequence of pictures and in the necessity of reproducing several coloured illustrations in black-and-white owing to the destruction of the original blocks." Stock#47221 (mnb). Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 47221.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Chatterton, E. Keble (Edward Keble), 1878-1944.  
Windjammers and Shellbacks. Strange True Stories of the Sea, by E. Keble Chatterton.

Publisher: Philadelphia, Lippincott [1926].
254 p., 1 l., color front., 34 illus., plates, port., maps, facsim., 22.5 cm. Thirteen "chapters of brave sailormen venturing in windjammers large and small." Stock#43516. Good+, library bookplate.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43516.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Clark, Hyla, M.  
The Tall Ships A Sailing Celebration

Publisher: Tree Communications New York 1976.
Fine in dark blue paper covered boards with gilt text stamping. In a fine jacket with the price intact on the front flap and just a hint of wear at the lower edge of the spine area. A complete documentation of Operation Sail 1976 with over 50 full-color photographs. 128 pages. Our code number = TB12033

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB12033.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Coffin, Robert P. Tristram  
Captain Abby and Captain John, An Around-the-World Biography

Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York, 1939, 1st Printing.
G cloth hardback, silver lettering, P DJ. Cover with spine edge wear, bumped corner, a little edge wear, some scuffs. DJ is worn, with small chips, front corner bent up, all corners clipped. Binding tight. End papers are lightly tanned. Pp are VG, clean and unmarked. Sml 8vo, 375 pp with a few illustrations, appendices and index.

Appr.: | AUD 36.96 CAD 39.64 EUR 29.65 GBP 25.38 JPY 3,477.27 MXN 425.00 ZAR 382.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8084.
    
US$38.25
Order From Dealer
21.
Cunningham, Robert  
Tidewrack: Neglected Facts and Intriguing Stories from the Age of the Wooden Ships
 Picture
Publisher: Lancelot Press Hantsport, NS, 1994.
Trade paperback in blue and tan illustrated wraps, small 8vo. 210pp. Bibliography, illustrations throughout. NF. Light curl/wear to tips of corners, mild wear extreme spine ends. Else fine save for prev. owner's name to upper corner half-title page: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 00889995397. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 16.52 CAD 17.72 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.35 JPY 1,554.55 MXN 190.00 ZAR 171.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004584.
    
US$17.10
Order From Dealer
22.
Cutler, Carl C. (1878-1966), Foreword by Chester W. Nimitz  
Queens of the Western Ocean: The Story of America's Mail and Passenger Sailing Lines
 Picture
Publisher: Annapolis United States Naval Institute (1961).
First printing. Quarto, Full cloth, black and white plates, plans, xxii, 672 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Excellent study of America's small sailing coastal packets out of the major ports. Illustrated with 69 pictures and photographs of men and their ships along with 10 sets of ships' lines and sail plans. Exhaustive appendices list thousands of vessels and masters, records made and broken, etc. ALBION, p. 31 (starred item). Bound in buff-colored cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles on dark blue title blocks, endpaper maps. Jacket has a few slight edge rubs, shallow wrinkles, and a cleanly closed .5" tear at bottom edge of front panel. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10929.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Cutler, Carl C., 1878-1966  
The Story of the American Clipper Ship: Greyhounds of the Sea...

Publisher: Halcyon House, NY [Blue Ribbon Books, NY, 1930]..
xxvii, 592 p., index, diagrams, charts, tables, illustrations throughout incl. color plates, endpaper map; 27 cm. Foreword by Charles Francis Adams. 117 Illustrations: Original Duotones, Color Plates, Half Tones, and Reproductions of Pen and Ink Drawings Prepared with Special Reference to the text. Contents include Fast Ships & the War of 1812; The 'Railroad Route' to Europe; Sailing Records after 1815; Speed to China; The Baltimore Clipper; Evolution & Influence of the Packet; 'Round Cape Horn, 1849; The First California Clippers, 1850; The British Tea Trade, 1850; Flying Cloud and Challenge, 1851; Oriental Trade Expansion, 1851; Australian Gold, 1851; Commercial Depression, 1854; Commercial Panic and Civil Strife, 1858; Last Great Voyages, 1859; Some Record and Near-Record Sailing Ship Passages; Ship and Sail Plans from Original Models and Plans. Stock# 43,517. Good+, blue cloth covers, spine stamped in gold; spine a bit faded. American maritime & transportation history; sailing ships; oceanic travel.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43517.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Davis, Charles G[erard]. (1870-1959)  
The Ways of the Sea
 Picture
Publisher: New York Rudder Publishing Company 1930.
First printing. Octavo, Original cloth, Drawings by the author, [viii], 185 pages + ads. Condition: Good.
     Wonderfully descriptive collection of sailing ship lore, illustrated with drawings by Davis himself. Here you will find how many tasks were done aboard the old sailing vessels. Chapters include: "Lights, " "Binnacles, " "A Trick at the Wheel, " "Painting a Ship at Sea, " "Heaving the Lead, " "Washing Down the Decks, " and much more. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine titled in faded gilt. Some shallow wear to binding extremities, faint old stain on upper board. Endpapers mildly browned, old merchant tag (Pacific Ship Model Co.) at lower inner margin of front free endpaper. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11307.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
25.
De Long, Harriet Tracy, Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations  
PACIFIC SCHOONER WAWONA

Publisher: Documentary Book Publishers Corporation Bellevue Washington 1985.
White canvas cloth stamped in gilt. 158 pages illustrated with reproductions of historic photos and documents on high-quality glazed pages. The book not only covers the buidling and the career of the Wawona, the largest three-masted schooner to be built in North America, it also relates the history of the Pacific schooners, the lumber industry, shipownders, captains, crews, cargoes, and ports. When the lumbering trade ended, the fishing trade took up these large wooden ships. The Wawona, built by master shipbuilder Hans D. Bendixsen, was one of two Pacific Coast schooners to survive, and was declared a National Historic Site in 1970. This copy was inscribed by the author. Previous owners's name and an inscription in ink on front pastedown, otherwise the book is in very clean and tight condition. A few light pressure marks and trace of edgewear to jacket. The book was issued in a perfectbound (paper) edition, as well as this casebound edition refered to as the "deluxe" edition. Signed by Author First, Deluxe Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 1515.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Derby, W. L. A  
The Tall Ships Pass, The Last Years of Deepwater Square-Rigged Sail
 Picture
Publisher: Jonathan Cape London,; Charles Scribner's, Sons, New York.
VG+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decoration, no DJ. Mylar-enclosed cover with little edge wear, some scuffs. Binding tight, although back hinge may have been mended. End papers and pp are lightly tanned. 4to, 415 pp with b/w illustrations, intact fold-out plans of the "Herzogin Cecilie", appendices and addendum. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 53.38 CAD 57.25 EUR 42.83 GBP 36.66 JPY 5,022.73 MXN 613.89 ZAR 552.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8070.
    
US$55.25
Order From Dealer
27.
Dunne, W. M. P.  
Thomas F. McManus and the American Fishing Schooners An Irish-American Success Story
 Picture
Publisher: Mystic Seaport Museum, Inc. Mystic, Conn. 1994.
First Edition Fine in brick red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and front board. A small quarto measuring 10" high by 7 7/8" deep. In a very near fine unclipped dust jacket with a short closed tear at the upper edge of the spine area with light related creasing. 406 pages including an index, notes, maps, chapter notes appendices and text. Illustrated throughout with line drawings and black and white photographs. Our code number = TB23030

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23030.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Ellis, C. Hamilton  
Ellis, C. Hamilton
 Picture
Publisher: Peebles Press, New York, 1974.
Fine hardback, gilt lettering, Fine DJ. Cover and DJ with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 16 pp of text, 406 small illustrations plus index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0856900079

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6959.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Fisher, John Illustrated by: Illustrated by Eileen Ramsay  
Better Small Boat Sailing : A Second Glance At Some Problems of Small Boat Racing, with Fourteen Action Photographs by Eileen Ramsay, Frontispiece by Beken, and a Chapter on Sailing for Children

Publisher: Adlard Coles; London: 1955.
Near Fine in Fair dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 148 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Red textured boards, gold lettering and decor, index, 24 b/w figures and diagrams in text, 15 full-page b/w glossy photos, with captions. ; Authored by yachting correspondent, London Sunday Times. Published by London: Adlard Coles, in association with London: George G. Harrap & Co, and NY: John de Graff. 1st edition stated. Action photos by Eileen Ramsay, frontispiece photo by Beken, color jacket photo by Ian Proctor. ; Book shows only a touch of shelfwear. Jacket quite worn, rubbed, several edge chips, none affecting text. ; Photographs

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11896.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Flowers, Charles; William F, Buckley, foreward  
The Tall Ships: A Salute to Liberty, July 4, 1986: The Official Book of Operation Sail, 1986

Publisher: Vendome Press New York 1986.
128 pages, book of captioned color photos, 4to, blue boards. Fine condition in a fine dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019415.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Gardiner, Robert, Editor  
The Line of Battle, The Sailing Warship 1650-1840, Conway's History of the Ship
 Picture
Publisher: Conway Maritime Press, London, 1992.
Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, Fine DJ. Cover and DJ have minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Owner's book plate on end paper. 4to, 208 pp with many b/w illustrations, biblio, glossary and index. Because if the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0851775616

Appr.: | AUD 61.59 CAD 66.06 EUR 49.42 GBP 42.30 JPY 5,795.45 MXN 708.33 ZAR 637.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8076.
    
US$63.75
Order From Dealer
32.
Gardiner, Robert, Editor  
The Age of the Gallley, Mediterranean Oared Vessels Since Pre-classical Times, Conway's History of the Ship
 Picture
Publisher: Chartwell Books, Edison, NJ, 2000.
Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, Fine DJ. Cover and DJ with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 256 pp with many b/w illustrations, biblio, glossary and index. Because if the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0785812687

Appr.: | AUD 57.49 CAD 61.66 EUR 46.12 GBP 39.48 JPY 5,409.09 MXN 661.11 ZAR 595.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8074.
    
US$59.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Gardiner, Robert, Editor  
THe Heyday of Sail, The Merchant Sailing Ship 1650-1830, Conway's History of the Ship
 Picture
Publisher: Chartwell Books, Edison, NJ, 2000.
Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, Fine DJ. Cover and DJ have minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 175 pp with b/w illustrations, biblio, glossary and index. Because if the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0785812660

Appr.: | AUD 61.59 CAD 66.06 EUR 49.42 GBP 42.30 JPY 5,795.45 MXN 708.33 ZAR 637.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8075.
    
US$63.75
Order From Dealer
34.
Gardiner, Robert, Editor  
Cogs, Caravels and Galleons, The Sailing Ship 1000-1630, Conway's History of the Ship
 Picture
Publisher: Chartwell Books, Edison, NJ, 2000.
Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, Fine DJ. Cover and DJ with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 188 pp with many b/w illustrations, biblio, glossary and index. Because if the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0785812652

Appr.: | AUD 61.59 CAD 66.06 EUR 49.42 GBP 42.30 JPY 5,795.45 MXN 708.33 ZAR 637.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8077.
    
US$63.75
Order From Dealer
35.
Garwood, Roger, et al.  
Encyclopedia of the America's Cup in Stamps, The

Publisher: Philatelic International; Wembley, Western Australia: 1987.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 45 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Slick blue boards, color illustrations of past winning ships, pennants and flags of winners, places to affix stamps. 1 item laid in: Strip of five Official 1987 America's Cup postage stamps (produced by Solomon Islands) in pristine condition. ; A touch of shelfwear only. No stamps affixed.

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9992.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Gay, Franco. Ciano, Cesare. Quieto, Francesco. [Columbus, Christopher]  
The Ships of Christopher Columbus. Franco Gay and Cesare Ciano with Contributions in Appendices by Francesco Quieto.

Publisher: Roma: Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato, Libreria dello Stato, 1996.
309 p., [2] folding leaves of plates, illus.; 32 cm. Series: Nuova raccolta colombiana (English), vol. 7. First published 1993 in Italian with title: Le navi di Cristoforo Colombo. At head of title: Ministry of Cultural and Environmental Assets. National Commission for Celebration of the Quincentennial of the Discovery of America. Tan cartographic boards; new from publisher; gift quality. stock#Mart007.

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: Mart007.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Gibbs, Jim  
Pacific Square-Riggers: Pictorial History of the Great Windships of Yesteryear
 Picture
Publisher: Seattle Superior Publishing Company (1969).
First printing. Quarto, Full cloth, black & white photographs, illus., 192 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Colorful tales of the big sailing ships on the West Coast. Chapters on whaling in Hawaii and Alaska, the grain fleet, ships figureheads, and more. Appendices document sailing vessels owned on the Pacific Coast and passages in the Pacific by commercial sailing vessels. Bound in blue textured paper over boards with spine and upper board titled in black. Some faint spotting to boards, faint foxing to endpapers, otherwise clean and sound. Jacket has a few extremity rubs and was apparently trimmed about 1/8" too narrow in manufacturing. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 8557.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Gilbert, K. R  
The Portsmouth Blockmaking Machinery

Publisher: Her Majesty's Stationery Off London, 1965.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Paperback. 42 pp. B&W illustrations. References. Description of Antique nautical blaock-making machinery in UK science museum; 8vo; 42 pages

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 26749.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Gillmer, Thomas C.  
Chesapeake Bay Sloops
 Picture
Publisher: Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum St. Michaels, MD, 1982.
Stapled booklet in uncoated card wraps with b/w photo of sloop "J T Leonard" to front, 8vo. xiii+56pp. B/W photos, plans, line drawings throughout. Roster of ships built on Chesapeake Bay and included in List of Merchant Vessels, 1890. VG+. Mild toning to wraps adjacent to hinge with one touch of tag residue just off mid hinge, well away from titles and figure. Small tag shadow upper rear wrap. Else fine: clean wraps; bright, unmarked pages; strong as-new stapled binding. Paperback VG+

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010485.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
40.
Gillmer, Thomas Charles, 1911-  
Pride of Baltimore : The Story of the Baltimore Clippers, 1800-1990
 Picture
Publisher: Camden, Me. : International Marine, ©1992..
xiii, 226 p., illus., index, 25 cm. One of America’s most respected cruising boat designers, Gillmer, in 1976-77, designed the Pride of Baltimore I and, in 1979, the pungy schooner Lady Maryland. In 1986 the Pride of Baltimore I was struck and sunk by a violent squall off the coast of Puerto Rico. Yet again, Thomas Gillmer extended and modified his original design for additional seaworthiness and produced the Pride of Baltimore II. Stock# 44,663. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44663.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Grant, Gordon  
Sail Ho!
 Picture
Publisher: William Farquhar Payson New York 1931.
First Edition Near fine in illustrated, off-white cloth buckram covered boards with green text on the spine and green text and red decorations on the front board. The lower edge of the front board is slightly soiled and with several, faint stains to the top edge of the text block. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with 1/8" chips from the upper fore corners of the panels at the folds to the flaps. 127 pages of text illustrated with full page drawings by Gordon Grant. A very attractive, tight, clean and collectible copy with no prior owner's markings, names or book plates.Our code number = TB25281

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25281.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Greenhill, Basil and Denis Stonham  
Seafaring Under Sail: The Life of the Merchant Seaman
 Picture
Publisher: (Annapolis) Naval Institute Press (1981).
First American edition. Octavo, Hardcover, black and white photographs, 184 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Compelling narrative describing life aboard sailing merchantmen accompanied by a wonderful selection of photographs from National Maritime Museum archives. Bound in pale yellow textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles. Some minor extremity wear to book and jacket. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11308.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Hammond, Geoffrey  
Showdown at Newport: The Race for America's Cup

Publisher: Walden New York 1974.
216 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, chart of America's Cup race 1851-1970, 4to, blue coated boards. Very good, spine ends/corner tips slightly worn, small gouges outer hinge; contents fine; dust jacket fair, small hole, edgewear, tears, slightly wavy Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 22.22 CAD 23.83 EUR 17.83 GBP 15.26 JPY 2,090.91 MXN 255.56 ZAR 230.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018050.
    
US$23.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Herbert, Tom, with Frits Fenger and John Morwood  
Self Steering, 2e : (2nd Edition, 1970) the History, Theory and Development of Self Steering Gears for Yachts, with Ideas for Future Improvements

Publisher: Amateur Yacht Research Society; Woodacres, Kent, England: 1970.
Near Fine in Fair dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover 164 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Blue boards, silver lettering, 94 b/w photos and line diagrams, with captions. Glossy throughout. ; Copyright 1967. This is 2nd ediiton, 1970.; Authored by Tom Herbert and Frits Fenger, with additional chapters by Stanley Bradfield, J. J. Herbulot, Marcel Gianoli, John Hogg, M. S. Gibb, more. Edited by John Morwood. ; 'This book contains an account of every known way in which a sailing yacht can be made to steer herself'. ; Book shows only a touch of wear. Jacket rubbed, worn, chipped, faded, but all readable.

Appr.: | AUD 12.56 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11808.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Hobbs, Edward W. (Introduction by L. G. Carr Laughton)  
Sailing Ships at a Glance: A Pictorial Record of the Evolution of the Sailing Ship from the Earliest Times Until To-day
 Picture
Publisher: New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1926.
First printing. Octavo, Original cloth, Drawings by the author, 221 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     Well illustrated study of sailing ships around the world, including many unusual types. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, small gilt-stamped nautical device on upper board. Prior owner name pencilled lightly at top edge of front free endpaper, lower fore corners of boards slightly bumped, mild wear to gilt on spine. A few spots of foxing to tissue guard at frontispiece. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10522.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Howe and Federick C. Matthews, Octavius, T.  
American Clipper Ships 1833-1858 Volume I and II
 Picture
Publisher: Marine Research Society Salem, Mass. 1926 and 1927.
First Editions Both volumes of this two volume set are in very good- condition in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spines. Volume I: The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is faded and rubbed and the front and rear end sheets are tanned around the edges. Volume II: The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is faded and rubbed and the rear hinge is cracked. Without their issued dust jackets. Volume I contains pages v through 372 and is illustrated with line art and photographic reproductions of contemporary works of art. Volume II contains pages vi to ix and 373 through 780 including an index for Volume I and II, text and is illustrated with line art and photographic reproductions of contemporary works of art. The two volumes together comprise the thirteenth volume in the series of publications by the Marine Research Society. Per Albion this title is one of the three outstanding works on American Clippers (Albion, p31 and 32)Our code number = TB22605

Appr.: | AUD 193.24 CAD 207.25 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.71 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22605.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Hoyt, Charles Sherman  
Sherman Hoyt's Memoirs : The Best Known Yachtsman in the World

Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company; N. Y. : 1950.
Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 348 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Full blue cloth, gilt spine title, index, 18 full-page b/w glossy photos with captions. Author's facsimile s*gnature printed on title page. ; 'Memoirs of one of the great racing skippers of all time'. Winner of numerous racing cups. Jacket spine subtitle: 'The Fascinating Story of the World's Best Known Yachtsman.' Jacket front subtitle: 'A Van Nostrand Sporting Book, tells the interesting story of his unique experiences at home and abroad'. ; Book shows light wear only. Pages a bit yellowed from age. No other flaws. Jacket quite banged up but everything readable. Scarce with jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 12.56 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9885.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Hurst (Compiler), Alex, A.  
The Medley Of Mast And Sail II A Camera Record
 Picture
Publisher: Naval Institute Press Annapolis 1981.
First Edition Fine in bright blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and a gilt design on the front board. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with a small closed tear at the upper, fore corner of the front panel at the fold to the front flap. 473 pages including an index. A collection of 525 black and white photographs of sailing vessels. Our code number = TB23029

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23029.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Jean, John  
Jersey Sailing Ships

Publisher: Chichester, Eng., Phillimore, [1982].
. Publisher isbn: 0850334640. 178p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29853.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Jobé, Joseph, 1918-  
The Great Age Of Sail. Edited By Joseph Jobe. Translated By Michael Kelly

Publisher: Lausanne, Edita Lausanne; distributed by the New York Graphic Society 1967.y.
252, [24] p, 268 b/w illustrations (including tipped-in plates), of which 44 pages are in 4 colors and 16 in two. With eight monographs of vessels with 31 pages of plans. Foreword, by J. Jobé. The age of discovery, by G. B. Rubin de Cervin. The Catalan ship, by G. B. Rubin de Cervin. The birth of the national fleet, by G. B. Rubin de Cervin. The Vasa, by A. Franzén. Royal glories, by E. Taillemite. The Dutch Flute, by E. W. Petrejus. The Victory, by R. J. Collins. The golden age, by E. Taillemite. U.S.S. Constitution, by P. K. Lundberg. The Belle Poule, by F. Le Biboul. The clipper's day, by B. W. Bathe. The Challenge, by R. H. Burgess. The Preussen, by H. Grubbe. (A selection of International Book Society, a division of Time-Life Books, distributed by the New York Graphic Society). Stock# 39,346. Vg, beige pictorial cloth, black lettering on spine, ship design stamped in black on front board / dj poor, torn, worn/ slip case, good+...

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39346.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Johnson, Irving  
The Peking Battles Cape Horn
 Picture
Publisher: Sea History Press Peekskill, NY, 1995.
Trade paperback in glossy illustrated wraps, 12mo. xv+192pp. B/W plates throughout. Foreword by Peter Stanford, introduction by Electra Johnson, appendix by Norman Brouwer. Publisher's sheet rerpinting p. 189 due to printing error in original laid-in. NF. Creases from former folds extrmem tips of pages from pre-title throughlist of photographs. Very mild curl to extreme tips of wraps. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0930248066. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004583.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
52.
Kahre, Georg  
The Last Tall Ships

Publisher: New York: Mayflower Books, 1977.
American fake cloth, with dust jacket. Good/Good. Moderate wear ; previous owner's stamp on front flyleaf; small stain on title page. Black on light blue spine. 8 by 10 inches. Translated from the Swedish by Louis Mackay.208 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20562.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Kaull, James T/ Providence Journal-Bulletin  
he Tall Dhips in Newport, R.I. 1976 / photographs by Journal-Bulletin photographers; text by... James Kaul

Publisher: Providence, R.I. : Providence Journal, c1976.
[40] p. : photos. (6 col.) ; 23 x 30 cm. The local newspaper, The Providence Journal-Bulletin, assined 16 photographers who shot thousands of images of the Bicentennial tourist event. A number have been selected for this commemoration. Stock# 43,445. Vg / mo dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43444.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
54.
La Grange, Helen, Illustrated by: La Grange, Jacques  
CLIPPER SHIPS of AMERICA AND GREAT BRITAIN 1833-1869

Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1936.
Beige buckram cloth hardcover with green and gilt title stamps and decoration, map endpapers depicting record passages 1846-1869. 381 pages with 37 luscious colored wood engravings reproduced (by Jaceus La Grange) plus over 50 pen and ink drawings and ship plans. Appendices include technical details, elements of naval architecture and the art of shipbuilding, spar dimensions, abstract logs and other features. This is a ship-by-ship account of famous clippers including California Clippers, China Clippers, British Tea Clippers, Australian Clippers. Wow, can't you just smell the salt air and hear those sails bellowing and flapping in the wind? Ahoy! Cover cloth has light soil, spine somewhat yellowed. Top corner of first free endpaper chipped, endpapers have darkened glue bleed-through along hinges, old bookshop label affixed to rear pastedown. Overall a bright and clean copy of this fascinating book. NAUTICAL 3595 Second Impression No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Nautical

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3595.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Lubbock, Basil  
The Colonial Clippers, with Illustrations and Plans
 Picture
Publisher: James Brown & son, Glasgow, 1921 Second Edition.
G+ cloth ardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with some edge and corner wear, spine darkened, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are VG, lightly tanned. 8vo, 433 pp with 91 illustrations and appendices. Front of DJ is included.

Appr.: | AUD 39.84 CAD 42.73 EUR 31.96 GBP 27.36 JPY 3,748.18 MXN 458.11 ZAR 412.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2375.
    
US$41.23
Order From Dealer
56.
Lubbock, Basil  
The Log of the Cutty Sark, with Illustrations and Plans
 Picture
Publisher: James Brown & Son, Glascow, 1924.
Fair cloth hardback, faded gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, faded spine, tear on top front edge of spine, some scuffs and stains. Front hinge cracking, not loose. End papers inscribed, small bookshop bookplate. Pp are G++, lightly tanned. 8vo, 420 pp with illustrations, appendices and index.

Appr.: | AUD 30.80 CAD 33.04 EUR 24.71 GBP 21.15 JPY 2,898.18 MXN 354.22 ZAR 318.80 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2373.
    
US$31.88
Order From Dealer
57.
Lubbock, Basil  
The China Clippers

Publisher: Charles E. Lauriat Co., Boston, 1914.
G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with slightly frayed spine edges, bumped corners, some scuffs. Front hinge cracking, not loose. End papers and a few other pp with foxing. Most are clean and unmarked. 8vo, 388 pp with photos and diagrams including intact fold-out, plus 36-page appendix with fold-out.

Appr.: | AUD 20.53 CAD 22.02 EUR 16.47 GBP 14.10 JPY 1,931.82 MXN 236.11 ZAR 212.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8460.
    
US$21.25
Order From Dealer
58.
Macintyre, Captain Donald (introduction by Uffa Fox).  
ADVENTURE OF SAIL 1520-1914.
 Picture
Publisher: London: Ferndale (1979)..
ISBN: 0905746015 Traces 400 years of sail in history and includes a "highly readable technical glossary": The spars and rigging of a ship; A ship's sails; The frame of a ship; Types of sailing ship; Dictionary of sea terms. 256p: illustrated endpapers, 44 colour plates + 305 monochrome illustrations; 25cm. oblong. Glossary. 1605g. Book: Very Good (clean and sound, lightly used, gift inscription free-front endpaper). Dustjacket: Good Plus (light edgewear, rubbing, one short tear and a few pencil transfer indentations on rear cover). Blue hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 16.78 CAD 18.00 EUR 13.47 GBP 11.53 JPY 1,579.09 MXN 193.00 ZAR 173.70 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 2153.
    
US$17.37
Order From Dealer
59.
Marchaj, C. A.  
Seaworthiness: The Forgotten Factor
 Picture
Publisher: International Marine Publishing Co., Camden, ME, 1986.
VG paper over board hardback, silver lettering, G DJ. Cover with a little edge and corner wear. DJ has wear along top edge, some small tear and chips, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are NF. Old prices inked on end paper. 4to, 371 pp with illustrations, appendices, notes and references, index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0877422773

Appr.: | AUD 13.56 CAD 14.54 EUR 10.88 GBP 9.31 JPY 1,275.45 MXN 155.89 ZAR 140.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3281.
    
US$14.03
Order From Dealer
60.
Martin, J. H., and Geoggrey Bennett  
Pictorial History of Ships
 Picture
Publisher: Octopus Books, London, 1977.
Fine cloth hardback, fine DJ. Decorative over and DJ with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. Printed end papers and pp look unused. 4to, 192 pp with color and b/w illustrations and index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN 0706406257

Appr.: | AUD 18.07 CAD 19.38 EUR 14.50 GBP 12.41 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 207.78 ZAR 187.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6958.
    
US$18.70
Order From Dealer
61.
Martin, Tyrone G.  
A Most Fortunate Ship: A Narrative History of Old Ironsides.

Publisher: Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1997..
ISBN: 9781557505880 Revised edition, 1st printing. 421 pp. Glossary, bibliography, index. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 9089.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Mattews, Frederick C.  
American Merchant Ships 1850-1900: Series I (i.e., Vol. 1)

Publisher: Dover New York, 1987.
FIRST VOLUME OF SERIES ONLY. Trade paperback in stiff tan, illustrated wraps, 8vo. xvi+399pp.+ads. Index, illustrations throughout. Overall VG (NF in VG- wraps). Wraps show rubbing in several areas of front wrap, with some surface loss of laminate from apparent forer tags. Rubbing along hinges (esp. front). Creases across lower corner front wrap, mild abrasion upper edges and spine ends. Central titles and figures still strong and unaffected. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Prev. owner's small tags to pre-title page. Mix of reader's copy on outside and pristine edition within. ISBN: 04862555387. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.43 CAD 6.89 EUR 5.16 GBP 4.41 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 66.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004649.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
63.
McKay, Richard C.  
Some Famous Sailing Ships and Their Builder, Donald McKay
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 3rd Printing, 1931.
"A Study of the American Sailing Packet and Clipper Eras, with Buigraphical Sketches of America's Foremost Designer and Master-building, and a Comprehensive History of his Many Famous Ships." VG cloth hardback, fading gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with a little spine edge wear, bumped cornrs, some scuffs. Binding tight. Printed end paper inscribed by owner. Pp are Near Fine. 8vo, 395 pp with color frontispiece with overlay, 10 color plates and 48 b/w illustrations, appendices and index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 34.91 CAD 37.44 EUR 28.01 GBP 23.97 JPY 3,284.55 MXN 401.44 ZAR 361.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8071.
    
US$36.13
Order From Dealer
64.
Miller, David  
The World Of Jack Aubrey
 Picture
Publisher: Running Press, Courage Books 2003.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover DJ preserved in new mylar. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages; 29653

Appr.: | AUD 12.56 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 29653.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Morris, Paul C. (Foreword by Edouard A. Stackpole)  
Four Masted Schooners of the East Coast (Signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Orleans Lower Cape Publishing 1975.
First printing. Folio, Full cloth, black and white photographs, illus., xiii, 189 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Extensive visual record of the large coal schooners of the east coast, including a preliminary text, builders' specifications, a roster of builders, and a comprehensive listing of ships. Numerous drawings by the author accompany the many photographs. This copy SIGNED by Morris on title page. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Jacket has a few faint rubs at extremities. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10595.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Morris, Paul C. (Foreword by Edouard A. Stackpole)  
American Sailing Coasters of the North Atlantic
 Picture
Publisher: Chardon, OH Bloch and Osborn Publishing Company (1973).
First printing. Quarto, Full cloth, black & white photographs, line drawings, xvi, 224 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket.
     A fine study of the evolution of this important commercial ship type in the age sail. Morris devotes chapters to three, four and five-masted schooners and provides a wealth of information on masting, sail plans, hull developments, and deck lay-out. Illustrated with pen and ink drawings and excellent period photographs. Fold-out diagram of a four-masted schooner at rear. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine title, illustrated endpapers. Prior owner name and notation of purchase on half title. A few slight extremity rubs to cloth and a few minor spots foxing to free endpapers. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 7859.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Mudie, Rosemary & Colin Mudie  
The Story of the Sailing Ship
 Picture
Publisher: Exeter Books : Distributed By Bookthrift 1980.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition; 2nd Printing Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 152 pages; 29461pta

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 29461.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Munroe, Ralph Middleton, and Vincent Gilpin  
The Commodore's Story

Publisher: Ives Washburn, 1930.
VG cloth hardback, faded gilt lettering, no DJ. Embossed cover with slightly bent spine edges, bumped corners, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers stamped with owner's last name. Pp are clean and unmarked, a few with discoloration along top. 8vo, 384 pp with b/w photos, appendix and index. Details of the lift of Ralph Middleton Monroe and the early days of development on the Southeast coast of Florida and the Keys.

Appr.: | AUD 65.70 CAD 70.47 EUR 52.71 GBP 45.12 JPY 6,181.82 MXN 755.56 ZAR 680.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8455.
    
US$68.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Murphey, Rhoads  
Tale of the Curlew

Publisher: Proctor Publications; Ann Arbor: 2000.
Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 1928623077 140 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; 4 b/w photos and diagrams. ; No discernable wear.

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7767.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Nordhoff, Charles  
In Yankee Windjammers

Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1940..
2nd ptg. 22 X 15 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Dark blue cloth, gold titles on front board & spine, pict. endpapers, 401 pp. Spine & edges slightly sunned, titles on spine somewhat dull. Two memoirs of life at sea by the grandfather of the co-author of "Mutiny on the Bounty." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SHSA00003.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James Norman , Illustrated by: N. C. Wyeth  
The Bounty Trilogy (Wyeth Edition, 1962)
 Picture
Publisher: Atlantic Little Brown Boston, 1962.
NOTE: Book Club of near-trade quality (see further description below). Grey cloth with blue titles and figures to spine and front, in tan and blue jacket with Wyeth painting of Bounty asail to front, 8vo. Latest copyright date 1962 (1951 to title page). viii+ 691pp. Frontis + 7 color plates with, all by N.C. Wyeth. Maps to endpapers. NF/VG+. Spine of both book and jacket very mildly sunned with titles and colors to jacket spine still strong and clear. Prev. owner's bookplate facing half-title page. Book is otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has light abrasion with curl but no chips or tears to upper spine end, touch of surface loss to lower spine end just below publisher's name. Mild rubbing to tips of front corners, light stress creases toward lower front corner. Central panels, colors and titles are as bright and sharp as new (reason for upgrade from VG). Jacket in paper-backed Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG+. Hardcover NF

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.76 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010617.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
72.
Norton, William and Robert Dixon, Jr.  
Eagle Seamanship: Square Rigger Sailing
 Picture
Publisher: New York M. Evans and Company, Inc. (1969).
Octavo, Full cloth, black and white diagrams, [xvi], 172 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Sailing the U. S. Coast Guard's training ship Eagle. Contains an Eagle Glossary. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, brown endpapers. Minor extremity rubs. Jacket has a edge wrinkles and rubs. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10093.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Notica sobre a Nao S. Gabriel en que Vasco da Gama foi Pela Primeira Vez a India (Notes on Vasco da Gama's Flagship Nao)  
Notica sobre a Nao S. Gabriel en que Vasco da Gama foi Pela Primeira Vez a India (Notes on Vasco da Gama's Flagship Nao)
 Picture
Publisher: Academie Real des Sciencias, Lisboa, 1892.
Near Fine paper brochure. Cover with little edge wear, Binding tight. End papers and pp are lightly tanned. Numbers written in pencil on end paper. Frontispiece is faded illustration of the ship, Nao, on heavier paper. 8 1/2", 22 pp plus intact fold-out diagrams of the ship's construction.

Appr.: | AUD 43.12 CAD 46.25 EUR 34.60 GBP 29.62 JPY 4,057.27 MXN 495.89 ZAR 446.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8078.
    
US$44.63
Order From Dealer
74.
O'May, Harry, Compiler  
Hobart River Craft and Sealers of Bass Strait

Publisher: L. G. Shea, Government Printer, Tasmania.
Two volumes in one. No date noted. G cloth hardback, G- DJ. Cover with bent spine edges, bumped corners. DJ with edge wear, some mended tears, small chips and scuffs. Front hinge cracked, not loose. 8vo, 133 pp plus b/w photos and 4-pp index on River Craft; 31 pp plus index and fold-out map on Bass Strait. Small tear at botton of map where attached to index.

Appr.: | AUD 20.13 CAD 21.59 EUR 16.15 GBP 13.82 JPY 1,893.64 MXN 231.44 ZAR 208.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8500.
    
US$20.83
Order From Dealer
75.
Owsley, Frank Lawrence, Jr.  
The C.S.S. Florida: Her Building and Operations

Publisher: Tuscaloosa & London: The University of Alabama Press, 1987..
2nd ed. 21½ X 14½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Burnt orange cloth, black titles on spine, 209, [1] pp, 7 ff b & w plates, notes, bibliography, index. Tail of spine slightly rubbed, else fine. DJ has small tear & creasing to tail of spine, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. To the text of the original 1965 edition, this edition adds a new introduction and revised bibliography by the author. According to the DJ, this book is "the story of the exploits of a few Confederate ships that did millions of dollars' worth of damage to the great United States merchant marine fleet during the Civil War. The Florida and the ships she outfitted caused such an uproar with their daring raids against American shipping that the Union navy finally had to use desperate measures to capture them." Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SHSA00002.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer

87 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.