|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
393 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(carpet technology).
Carpet Manufacture: Technical Information on Acrilan Type 41.
Publisher: Decatur, AL: Chemistrand, 1963.. 4to. 141 pp. Cover sunned and worn at edges. Publisher info laid in. B&w and color photos. Technical manual of carpet fibers. Boards Boards Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 29379.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(Chemstrand).
Spandex Technology.
Publisher: Decatur, Alabama: Monsanto Chemical Company, 1964.. First edition 8 3/4 x 11 1/2". 203 pp. Pages in mostly good condition. Corners bumped. Cover is worn and smudged. The production, availability, and uses of spandex. B&w photos. Fabric samples included. Limited edition, copy number 2556. hardcover hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 29551.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(ephemera).
Nicholson Files and Rasps and X.F. Swiss Pattern Files.
Publisher: Providence: Nicholson File Company, 1945.. oblong 12mo. 64pp., soiled covers, foxing to text block spine ends, edges and corners rubbed, foxing to end pages, light soiling to edges of pages, photos throughout Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 109813.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(ephemera).
Type S Electric Compressor Governors and Governor Synchronizing System.
Publisher: Wilmerding, PA: Westinghouse Air Brake Company, 1942.. 16mo. 59 pp. Soiling to covers, spine, text block, bottom corners of pages, lighter soiling to rest of interior. Text block warped. Includes many illustrations and diagrams Quarter Cloth w/ Wraps Quarter Cloth w/ Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 113062.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(ephemera).
CD Type Air Compressors for Locomotive Service.
Publisher: Wilmerding, PA: Westinghouse Air Brake Company, 1952.. 16mo. 68 pp. Rubbing to spine ends. Spotty staining to spine. Foxing to text block. Interior clean. Binding tight. Instructional pamphlet No. 5002-5, June 1952 Quarter Cloth Paperback Quarter Cloth Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 113063.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(ephemera).
The AB Freight Brake Equipment.
Publisher: Wilmerding, PA: Westinghouse Air Brake Company, 1945.. 16mo. 67 pp. Entire text block slightly warped. Light rubbing to spine ends. Text block lightly soiled. Interior clean. 1/16 Cloth Paperback 1/16 Cloth Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 113064.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(instruction manual).
Directions for the Use and Care of Lionel Trains.
Publisher: New York: The Lionel Coporation, 1930.. 16 pp. 8vo. Stapled booklet. Shelfwear and soiling. Splits to spine ends, creasing to corners. Few small tears to cover edges. Some pages lightly soiled. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 136454.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(Technical).
Mechanical Catalog 1936-37.
Publisher: New York: The American Society of Mechanical Engineers, 1936.. 4to. 383 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. Book is in excellent condition. Pages are bright and clean, binding is tight. Twenty-sixth annual volume, issued October 1936. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 102118.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(Technical).
Operating Manual 1500-HP Road Locomotive Units.
Publisher: Schenectady, NY: American Locomotive Comapny.. 12mo. 65 pp. Soil to covers. Two fold-out diagrams, illustrated with black and white photographs as well as drawings. Booklet Booklet Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 113102.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
(Technical).
The Elements of Mechanical Engineering, Vol IV: : Mechanical Drawing
Publisher: Scranton, PA: The Colliery Engineer Co., 1897.. 61 pp, 4to (oblong). Half leather over cloth, w/ marbled eps. Edgeworn and scuffed, approx. 3" of leather missing from sp. foot, smaller chips to spine, front joint mostly split. Lt. soil and foxing to eps. Interior otherwise clean. B&w illustrations throughout. "Prepared for Students of the International Correspondence Schools, Scranton, PA." Hardcover Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 109049.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
(Technical).
Problems of Clay and Laterite Genesis: A Symposium.
Publisher: New York, NY: American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, 1952.. 8vo. 244 pp. Former owner's bookplate to fpd, stamp to fpd, ffep, rfep, rpd, and front cover, pencil notations to ffep, light foxing to some pages. Symposium at the Association's annual meeting, this time in St. Louis MO, February 19-22, 1951 Cloth Cloth Good +
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 22534.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
(Technical).
Procion Dyestuffs in Textile Printing.
Publisher: Leeds, UK: Imperial Chemical Industries Limited, 1960.. 8vo. 244 pp. Some rubbing and scuffing to covers, lightly bumped corners, some foxing-like spotting to covers. Includes and addendum to Chapter 7 laid in. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 30278.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
(Technical).
Index of Book, Glazed, Plated, Gummed, and Miscellaneous Papers.
Publisher: Rochester: The Alling & Cory Co... 8vo (oblong). Unpaginated. In custom cotter-pin binder. Rubbing to edges, light soiling. Mark to fpd. Samples of different kinds of paper. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 40717.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
(Technical).
Papierfabrik Scheufelen.
Publisher: Roslyn Heights, NY: Scheufelen North America.. 4to. unpaginated. Paper samples for printed documents and art graphics. Hard Cover in Slipcase Hard Cover in Slipcase Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 45153.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
(Technical).
Handbook on Radiographic Apparatus and Techniques.
Publisher: London: The Institute of Welding, 1961.. 8vo. 80 pp. Light soiling. Former owner's name to fpd. Radiation sources, photographic process, checking and set-up of apparatus, production of radiographs, interpreting the radiographs. Cloth Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 45581.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
(Technical).
Diffusion in Body-Centered Cubic Metals.
Publisher: Metals Park, OH: American Society for Metals, 1965.. 8vo. 426 pp. Slight wear to corners and spine ends. Former owner's name to fpd, initials to rpd. Papers presented at the Internat. Conference on Diffusion in Body-Centered Cubic Materials in Tennessee, September 1964. Assimilates experimental data to get a clearer concept of the diffusion process in bcc metals. Cloth Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 45676.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
(Technical).
Progress in Powder Metallurgy 1962.
Publisher: New York: Metal Powder Industries Federation, 1962.. 8vo. 243 pp. Light wear to corners and spine ends. Proceedings of the Powder Metallurgy Technical Conference and Magnetic Inductance Core Conference held in 1962. Cloth Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 45681.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
(Technical).
Progress in Powder Metallurgy 1964.
Publisher: New York: Metal Powder Industries Federation, 1964.. 8vo. 243 pp. Light wear to corners and spine ends. Proceedings of the Powder Metallurgy Technical Conference and Magnetic Inductance Core Conference held in 1964. Cloth Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 45682.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
(Technical).
Collected Works of Robert T. Jones.
Publisher: Moffett Field, CA: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1976.. 4to. 1025 pp. Light soiling to covers. Collection of papers, mostly on aeronnautics but also covering subjects such as geometrical optics, cardiac assist devices, relativistic kinematics. Cloth Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 49298.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
(Technical).
The Blacksmith and the Welder.
Publisher: Washington: War Department, 1941.. 8vo. 97 pp. Ink scribbles on front cover which has a crease down the front, rubbing and soiling to the back cover. First few pages have bent edges. A technical manual for blacksmiths and welders. Booklet Booklet Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 50302.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
(Technical).
Radio Tube Manual.
Publisher: Los Angeles: National Schools.. 8vo. 44 pp. Wear to edges, of cover, some nicks, bottom corner of cover missing, soiling, tear along stapled edge. Radio Tube Characteristics chart, special purpose tube data, flat hearing aid tube, radio panel limp data, tube outline drawings, etc. For maintaining and servicing radio receiving sets and other electronic equipment. Booklet Booklet Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 50393.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
(technical).
Rubber and Related Products: : New Methods for Testing and Analyzing
Publisher: Philadelphia: American Society for Testing and Materials, 1974.. 194 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Shelfwear and light soiling. Bumping to spine ends. Faint foxing to textblock. Foxing to ep's and title pages. A symposium presented at the Seventy-Sixth Annual Meeting, American Society for Testing and Materials, Philadelpha, PA, 24-29 June, 1973. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 135893.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
(technical).
Schematic Piping Diagram for OK-4625-74 DNE-3E Units.
Publisher: Chicago: Vapor Heating Corporation.. 8vo (when folded). Approx. 2' x 3' schematic of a Vapor Heating Corp. water heater; folded to 8vo size. Yellowed and very slightly soiled, with some signs of wear at creases and previous owner's notations in checklist box. Otherwise in excellent condition. Numbered diagram, with a key for valves, controls, and appurtenances. Paper Paper Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 116332.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
(technical).
Ideal Type A Sectional Broilers.
Publisher: No Place: American Radiator Company, 1919.. 46 pp. 8vo. Softcover. Paper spine w/ floppy cardboard covers. Spine bumped. Light wear to covers, creasing to top corner of front cover. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 133622.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
(technical).
Finishine Catalog.
Publisher: Syracuse: Finishine Labaratories, Inc., 1949.. 188 pp + index. 4to. Paperback. Thick board at rear w/ color chart. Blank order sheets included at rear. Wear and soiling to covers, bumping to edges and ends w/ several small tears, ends chipped. Soiling to interior covers and first/last page. Color chart loose. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 134439.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
(technical).
Handbook of Shoe Factory Engineering.
Publisher: Boston: United Shoe Machinery Company, 1916.. 12mo. 47 pp. Corners and spine ends bumped and worn. Spine missing, joint split at top and bottom, binding in place at center of spine. Rubbing and wear to covers, corners. Hinge split to title page. Slight yellowing neare to hinge throughout. Pages are nice and clean. Many illustrations throughout including those title 'motor replacing mule stand drive Springfield shoe works', 'HP motor driving 12 hand method lasting machines and four Rex pulling-over machines', and 'Humidifying room in factory of Lund and Sweet, Auburn Maine'. Wraps Wraps Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 61537.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
(tenhnical).
The Westinghouse Air Brake Company, Instruction Pamphlet No. 5032-1, Sup. 1, No 8. EL Brake Equipment.
Publisher: Pittsburg, PA: Westinghouse Air Brake Company, 1942.. Skinny 4to. 6 pp. + fold out diagrams. Rubbing to cover edges, spine and ends, and corners. Single stapled through center of joint. Light soiling and offsetting to covers. Spien foot chipped. Bumping to spine ends, edges and corners. Light offsetting and soiling to pages. Binding tight. Wraps Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 115981.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
[Technical].
Taps, Dies, Screw Plates, Die Stocks and Tap Wrenchs: Catalog No. 33.
Publisher: Mansfield, MA: S. W. Card, 1934.. 12mo. 167 pp. Some rubbing to covers and spine, owner's stamp on end papers, light pencil notes to front end papers. A catalog of taps, dies, screw plates, die stocks, tap wrenchs and other mechanical needs. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 51097.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
[Technical].
Stanley Tools for Carpenters and Mechanics: Catalogue No. 34.
Publisher: New Britain, CT: The Stanley Rule & Level Plant, 1926.. 12mo. 192 pp. Some soiling to covers, light wear to corners and edges, several amll tears to edges and spine ends. A catalog of woodworking and mechanical tools wilth illustrations, some in color. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 70.14 | EUR 53.03 | GBP 44.87 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 630.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 51099.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
[Technical].
Starrett Bulletin No. 132W, issue no. 13: Suggested Resale Net Prices.
Publisher: Athol, MA: The L. S. Starrett Company, 1964.. 12mo. 74 pp. Light rubbing and soiling to covers, small piece missing from back cover. A listing of manufacturer's suggested retail prices. Stapled Stapled Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 51102.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
[Technical].
Armstrong Bros.Tool Co. Catalog C-39.
Publisher: Chicago: Armstrong Bros.Tool Co... 12mo. 229 pp. undated. Owner's stamp on front cover, stoiling to covers, light foxing to edges and end papers, one corner creased, some wear to page corners, light water-staining to some pages, some rubbing to spine ends. An illustrated catalog of Armstrong tools. Stapled Stapled Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 51103.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Annual Report of the Commissioner of Patents, for the Year 1847.
Publisher: Washington: 1848.. 8vo. 1004pp. + 8 plates. Light shelf wear to spine ends, cover corners; light rubbing to covers & joints. Light foxing throughout. 30th Congress -- First Session. Ex. Doc. No. 54. House of Representatives. March 3, 1848. Referred to the Committee on Patents. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 57558.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
India-Rubber Journal Quarter Century Number 1884-1909.
Publisher: The India Rubber Journal, 1909.. Folio. 102pp. Slightly rolled; cover corners worn down; light bumping to spine ends; covers lightly bowed; staining to covers; light rubbing to spine; foxing to endpapers & some illustrations. Light dampstaining to head edge of fpd & ffep. Light offsetting to p. 90-91 from pamphlets laid in for 1910 Scottish Games at Rocky Point, for the Providence Caledonian Society. Articles about the India Rubber company; illustrated; advertisements. 1/4 Cloth 1/4 Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 60723.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Report of the Commissioner of Patents for the year 1861.
Publisher: Washington and London: Government Printing Office, 1862.. 8vo. 656 pp. Corners and spine ends bumped and worn. Foxing to end pages, spotty staining and wear to covers and spine, sunning to spine. Slight off-setting of text to opposite page, but mostly clean interior. Binding tight. 37th Congress, 2nd session, House of Representatives. With eighty five illustrations throughout, many of beetles one full page of 'Rear view of Colonel Pratt's farm buildings' in chapters such as 'Dairy Farming-Zadock Pratt's Farm, 'Worn-out lands of New Jersey', and 'Wool growing', and 'the history of flax', "These papers embrace a great variety of topics connected with the agricultural interests of the country." Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 61402.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Annual Report of the Commisioner of Patents for the year 1848.
Publisher: Washington: Wendell and Van Benthuysen, 1849.. 8vo. 816 pp. 65 b/w illustrations to rear, some fold-out. Foxing to fore-edge. Wear, tears to covers at spine, head. Rubbing to covers, wear and staining. Corners bumped and worn. Some light foxing throughout. Fep torn at top all the way across. Two pages too long, creased and folded in. Elliptical stain one inch and a half long at radius to first hundred pages. Binding tight. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.57 | CAD 175.35 | EUR 132.58 | GBP 112.18 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,576.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 61403.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Yearbook of the United States Department of Agriculture 1895.
Publisher: Washington, CA: Government Printing Office, 1896.. 8vo. 656 pp. Corners and spine ends bumped and worn. Rubbing to covers, edges of covers. Joints worn, leather torn at joints. Damp staining to covers, book is lightly rolled. Leather spine chipped. Scratching to covers. Former owners name to fep. Pages are very nice and clean, interior is very clean, binding tight. Marbled end pages and fore-edge. 8 large plates throughout including 'View of Exhibit of U.S. Weather Bureau at Atlanta Exposition' and 'Cocoanut grove near Palm Beach Florida showing effects of freeze'. Many finely detailed illustrations throughout including 'Furrow system of irrigating and orchard in California', 'Baltimore Oriole', and 'Pineapple plantation near West Palm Beach, Florida'. Half leather Half leather Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 61404.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Thirty-First Annual Report of the New York Agricultural Experiment Station (Geneva, Ontario County) for the year 1912 with reports of director and other officers.
Publisher: Albany: J.B. Lyon Company, 1913.. 8vo. 900 pp. Corners and spine ends bumped and worn. Rear hinge weak. Former owners stamp to fpd and fep. Light sunning to spine, otherwise book is very nice and clean. Illustrations include beetles, stages of grafting, union of stock and cion, apples, branches, pear buds, blighting, and a milking machine. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 61429.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Report of the Commissioner of Patents for the year 1852 Part 2: Agriculture.
Publisher: Washington and London: Robert Armstrong, 1853.. 8vo. 448 pp. Corners and spine end bumped and worn. Wear to covers. Foxing to covers, sunning to spine. Damp staining to covers and edges of first twenty or so pages. Foxing throughout. Binding tight. Contents include 9 parts such as 'American pomology', 'Agricultural circular and replies', and 'Southern agricultural exhaustian, and its remedy'. One plate illustrated of 'Full blood Merino Sheep'. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 61433.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Twenty-fifth Annual Report of the New York State College of Agriculture at Cornell University and the Agricultural Experiment Station Part 2.
Publisher: Albany: J. B. Lyon Company, 1913.. 8vo. 1642 pp. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and worn. Former owners stamp to fpd and ffep. Light sunning to spine. Light rubbing to covers. Otherwise book is nice and clean. Transmitted to the legislature January 15, 1913. Illustrations include those of men and children in meeting, diagrams to folding, soap-making in olden days, winter afternoon at farm fireside, color illustration of decorated room, dining room, chairs, wall coverings, mildew, sprouts, cows in the pasture, chicks first meal, orioles and other birds, and more. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 61435.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Grinding Wheels and Machinery.
Publisher: Worcester, MA: Norton Company, 1920.. 4 1/2 x 6". 156 pp, b&w photos and diagrams. Cover tearing away along bottom of spine, worn at edges and corners. White sticker on front cover. Catalogue of machinery. Wraps Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 21724.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Cyclone High Speed Hoists, Catalog 26
Publisher: The Chisholm-Moore Mfg. Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket Softcover Hoist manufacturers catalog, with B&W illustrations and specs for the various hoist equipment available. No publication date; circa 1920's. Stapled wraps. Corners bumped. Short tears at spine extremities, and a 1/4" tear at top staple. Light rubbing. Else covers clean. Tiny tear at fore-edge of one page; page corners bumped. A bit of rubbed soil to first and last page. Else pages clean. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 x 6"; 88 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 34611.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
The Potential For Increasing Production Of Natural Gas From Existing Fields In The Near Term
Publisher: National Academy of Sciences Washington, D. C. 1978. with no dust jacket Softcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. 2 library labels on the front cover. Spine extremities & corners rubbed. Surface rubbing to covers; light edgewear. Pages clean, but for library markings. ; 110 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 35091.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Drafix Quick CAD: Computer-Aided Design Software for Windows 95 and Windows NT, Version 4.0 (2 Volumes)
Publisher: Softdesk, Kansas City MO, 1996, 2 volumes, both PAPERBOUND, (both VG+),. Softdesk, Kansas City MO, 1996, 2 volumes: Getting Started {Part Number 550-32 (2/96)} - 57 pages and Users Guide {Part Number 550-12 (2/96)} - 326 pages, NO DISKS, appendices, index, both profusely illustrated in b&w with many charts and pictures, both 7. 5x 9, both PAPERBOUND, bases of both spines very mildly bumped, both sets of covers show very minor scuffing and a very few faint creases, all contents clean and tight, books very good+ (both VG+) 3977 [2(s)0808JC]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 003977.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
MANUAL OF TRAFFIC ENGINEERING STUDIES
Publisher: The Accident Prevention Department of the Association of Casualty and Surety Companies NY 1953. Very Good- with no dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Green cloth boards mottled and rubbed, silver lettering. Writing on front flyleaf. Maps, charts, cutaways, photos. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 278 pages; 14405TK
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14405.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
OXYACETYLENE WELDING AND CUTTING INSTRUCTION COURSE
Publisher: Air Reduction New York 1942. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W and color Illustrations; 98 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20763.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
STANDARD METHODS FOR THE EXAMINATION OF WATER, SEWAGE, AND INDUSTRIALWASTES
Publisher: American Public Health Association NY 1955. Good with no dust jacket 10th Edition Hardcover Wear to extremities, scuff on front cover, stain on rear. Previous company's stamp on flypage. Front gutter loose. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 522 pages; 27464tk
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27464.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Operation And Maintenance Of Magnetic Pulleys
Publisher: Dings Magnetic Separator Company Milwaukee 1943. Very Good- with no dust jacket SC Stapled wraps. Some light rubbing to spine extremities. Front lower corner just a bit bumped. Spine edge sunned. Pages are clean. ; 40 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 38295.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Aluminum Interconnecting Extrustions: designed with Assembly in mind
Publisher: Reynolds Metals Company Richmond, VA 0. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 1962c. Rubbin to spine extremeties. Board corners bumped, and rubbed at tips. Some surface rubbing to boards; scratch in center front board. Ink stamp on fep. Some foxing to ep's, and to first and last few pages. No dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 15794.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Steel Metal Selector (1967 Edition)
Publisher: Penton Publishing Co Cleveland, OH 1967. Very Good- with no dust jacket Softcover "Reprinted from October 9, 1967 Steel: The Metalworking Weekly". Blue paper stapled wraps. Rubbing to outer perimeter of covers. Pages clean & unmarked. ; 11.25 x 8.25"; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 18153.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
The Lavingot: News And Views, Volume 17, No. 1 Products Issue
Publisher: R. Lavin & Sons, Inc Chicago, IL 1965. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Staple wraps. Some rubbing to edges of covers. Corners a bit curled. Light surface rubbing. Some foxed spotting to top of a few pages. Else pages clean & unmarked. ; 12 x 9"; 27 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 18154.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Copper Metallurgy In Japan
Publisher: General Headquarters - Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers Tokyo 1952. Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover "Report Number 155". Ex-library copy, with typical external markings. Covers age-toned. Corners and spine extremeties a bit bumped. 1" brown spot on rear cover. Pages also a bit age-toned, but clean & unmarked. Title on front cover misspelled as "Metallugy". ; 9.5 x 7.25"; 108 pages; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 19247.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Copper Metallurgy In Japan
Publisher: General Headquarters - Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers Tokyo 1952. Good with no dust jacket Softcover "Report Number 155". Ex-library copy, with typical external markings. Covers age-toned. Corners and spine extremeties bumped. Some tearing on spine face near tail. 1" brown spot on front cover. Pages also a bit age-toned, but clean & unmarked. Title on front cover misspelled as "Metallugy". ; 9.5 x 7.25"; 108 pages; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 19248.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Yardstick for Power: Fifty Years of Electric Metering
Publisher: Sangamo Electric Company Springfield, IL 1949. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Just a bit of light rubbing at extremities. Else binding quite clean. Pages clean. ; 93 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 26341.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Cyclopedia of Diesel Engineering: Practical Mathematics
Publisher: American Technical Society Chicago 1944. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Very light rubbing to spine extremeties and to tips of board corners. Else quite clean. No dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 16350.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Catalog A Hansen and Hasle Incorporated: Distributors of Industrial Tools and Supplies.
Publisher: New York: R.R. Donnelley and Sons Company, 1958.. 4to. 464 pp. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and worn. Foxing to fore-edge. Rubbing to covers. Pages are clean. B/w illustrations are very nice. Illustrations of tool bits, hand taps, handnibs, journal jacks, and more. Catalogue of Hansen and Hasle, Inc. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 61541.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Newton Machine Tools Catalogue No. 45.
Publisher: Philadelphia: Newton Machine Tool Works, 1907.. 8vo. 304 pp. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Foxing and staining to covers. Book is shaken. Large b/w illustrations throughout of all tools advertised such as polishing machines, Milling machines, saw machines, and drilling machines. Pages are very nice and clean, binding tight. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 61532.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Practical Gas Fitting.
Publisher: New York: David Williams Company, 1906.. 8vo. 116 pp. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Foxing, stainging to covers. Light soiling and rubbing to covers. Pages nice and clean, binding tight. "Two illustrated articles reprinted from 'the metal worker, plumber and steam fitter' describing how to run mains, lay pipes and put up gas fixtures." Many diagrams and illustrations throughout including Fastening pipes, Studding, Meter connections, laying out pipes, preparing clay gaskets, and around pipes, and more. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 61804.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Compounding Ingredients for Rubber.
Publisher: NYC: Rubber World, 1947.. First edition 8vo. 640pp. Book cocked; light bumping to spine ends & cover corners; water staining to foot edge of pages. Vulcanization materials; protective materials; reinforcing materials; etc. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 63288.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Adams, Joseph H.
Harper's Machinery Book For Boys
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 1909c. Maroon leather spine & corners over red cloth. Many illustrations. Wear to leather at tail of spine. Shelfwear and rubbin to leather edges of boards (at spine edge and corners) . Front hinge cracked. Some surface rubbing. Text clean & unmarked. No DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 16375.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Ahmed, Abdo S.
Tool Engineering: Organization And Operation
Publisher: American School of Tool and Manufacturing Engineers Dearborn, MI 1968. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Softcover Light bumping to corners. Light rubbing down spine. Some light edgewear. Crease in front cover near foredge. ; 104 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 29627.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
American Brass Company / Anaconda
Copper & Copper Alloy Metalexicon
Publisher: Waterbury, CT, American Brass Company [1958]. 23p., illus., 20 cm. This metal lexicon contains definitions of a broad spectrum of copper products. The entry for "brasses" includes 46 types; "bronzes" 13, and "copper types" 16. So this is a pretty definitive view of the copper industry in the mid 29th Century. Stock# 45,099. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45099.
|
|
|
|
|
|
393 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 Next
|