|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
2628 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
377.
|
|
BEATON, Cecil (Introduction Edith SITWELL)
Images
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,, 1963. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine priceclipped d.w., light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57218.
|
|
|
|
|
378.
|
|
BEATON, Cecil (Introduction Peter QUENNELL)
Time Exposure
Publisher: B.T.Batsford, 1946. F Second Edition Revised Near fine in the original orange cloth, spine lightly faded.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51509.
|
|
|
|
|
379.
|
|
BEATON, Cecil (Introduction Truman CAPOTE)
The Best of Beaton
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,, 1968. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ d.w., top margins worn with shallow chipping and short closed marginal tears, light wear to other extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 64774.
|
|
|
|
|
380.
|
|
Beaton, Cecil / David Mellor (ed.)
Cecil Beaton A Retrospective
New York Graphic Society, Litle Brown, NY, c.1986, 1st., 11-1/4"x9-1/4", cloth, 256pp., b&w & color photos., "not for sale" in stamp on front ep, VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 61994.
|
|
|
|
|
381.
|
|
Beaton, Cecil.
Indian Album.
Publisher: London: B. T. Batsford, 1945-6.. [4] + 78 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 95 b/w photos. Beaton's trip to the Far East led to three books: Far East, China Album, and this work. A very good copy with a minor soiling along top edge; short gift inscription to free end paper. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20553.
|
|
|
|
|
382.
|
|
Beaton, Cecil; Hugo Vickers, intro
Beaton in the Sixties: The Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them. 1965-1969
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 2004. 522 pages, b/w photos in text, index; 8vo, purple boards. Near fine, , Tiny dent tcover op edge remainder dot bottom edge; dust jacket creases front, lig;ht edge wear, very good- Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023245.
|
|
|
|
|
383.
|
|
Beattie, Ann;Grundberg, Andy
Flesh & Blood: Photographers' Images of Their Own Families
Publisher: Texas Bookman Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. 1996. STILL IN PUBLISHERS SHRINK WRAP As New Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.38 | CAD 26.96 | EUR 20.39 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,446.36 | MXN 299.00 | ZAR 242.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036821.
|
|
|
|
|
384.
|
|
Beck, Tom & Adrienne Manns.
BUILDING A NEW WORLD: BLACK LABOR PHOTOGRAPHS.
Publisher: University of Maryland Baltimore County, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. Pale grey photo illustrated wraps. 16 pp, photo illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; spine ends & corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 258446.
|
|
|
|
|
385.
|
|
Beckmann, Eberhard, intro.
Germany: The South, the West, and the North: A Volume of Photographs of Germany's Countryside, Her Cities, Her Villages, and Her People.
Publisher: Frankfurt: Umschau Verlag.. 4to. 208 pp. Light wear to corners and spine ends, light spotting to front cover, spine sunned. Full red leather, gilt dentelle inside edges, gilt border to covers. Marbled end papers. 207 full page black and white photos by Dr. Paul Wolff, Tritschler, Hand Saebens, others. Captions in German and English by Dr. Harald Busch. Leather Leather Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 48550.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
387.
|
|
Bell, Jim.
Postards from Mars: The First Photographer on the Red Planet.
Publisher: New York: Dutton, 2006.. ISBN: 0525949852 Folio (square). 196 pp. Lovely condition. Light bumping to cornbers and spine ends. Beautiful color photography with essays. Foreword by Bill Nye (The Science Guy). 4 folding panoramas. Jim Bell received, edited, and processed all of these photos from the Mars rover. Paper Bound Hard Cover w/DJ Paper Bound Hard Cover w/DJ Near Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 108598.
|
|
|
|
|
388.
|
|
Bell, Quentin and Helmut and Alison Gernsheim.
Those Impossible English.
Publisher: New York, Crown Publishers, [1952]. . Bound in publisher's original red cloth, with spine stamped in white and blue. Dust jacket is slightly chipped at the extremities and has a closed tear on the back cover, otherwise very good condition.Contains 201 black and white photographic reproductions, many of them full page. Book is in fine condition in a very good dust jacket. Hard cover. Book condition: Fine Condition. First American Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9002041.
|
|
|
|
|
389.
|
|
Belson, Al
Fashion Photography Techniques
Publisher: New York, Amphoto, c1970. . Publisher isbn: 0817424687. 279p. Hardcover Very good condition in edge-worn d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 40591.
|
|
|
|
|
390.
|
|
Benda, Julien
THE LIVING THOUGHTS OF KANT
Publisher: Cassell 1942. Good+ A good hardcover without dustwrapper in soiled red cloth covered boards bumped to the spine ends/corners, internally no writing or stamps, unmarked toned pages - a tight, useful copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 154 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.69 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.58 | GBP 8.95 | JPY 1,269.09 | MXN 155.11 | ZAR 125.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 31547.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
392.
|
|
Bendavid-Val, Leah
National Geographic The Photographs
Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington, DC, 1994. Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0870449877 Publisher's full black padded leatherette, gilt lettering on spine and cover, AEG, gray endpapers. Profusely illustrated with magnificent color photographs. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Deluxe edition. FINE. Color Photographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 336 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7759.
|
|
|
|
|
393.
|
|
BENNET, William Heath
Select Biographical Sketches from the Note-Books of a Law Reporter
Publisher: George Routledge & Sons / E.P.Dutton, 1867. 1st Ed. very good indeed in original dark green embossed cloth gilt, spine ends sl. worn. Illustrated with 6 original mounted photographs by S. Ayling. An uncommon title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 235.29 | CAD 240.48 | EUR 181.82 | GBP 153.85 | JPY 21,818.18 | MXN 2,666.67 | ZAR 2,162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 11670.
|
|
|
|
|
394.
|
|
Benson, Harry
Harry Benson: Fifty Years In Pictures
Publisher: New York, Abrams, [2001]. First Edition ISBN: 0810941716. With 191 photographs, including 114 in duotone and 77 in color. Bound in the publisher's original pictorially illustrated boards. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.27 | CAD 37.07 | EUR 28.03 | GBP 23.72 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9006423.
|
|
|
|
|
395.
|
|
BENSUSAN, A.D.
Silver Images. History of Photography in Africa.
Publisher: Howard Timmins, 1966. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine d.w., light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.24 | CAD 90.18 | EUR 68.18 | GBP 57.69 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 810.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56503.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
397.
|
|
BENSUSAN, A.D. (Edited by)
South African Photogems of the Year 1955
Publisher: Photo Publishing Co. Of South Africa Johannesburg, 1955. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original blue cloth spined glazed pictorial boards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57221.
|
|
|
|
|
398.
|
|
Beny, Roloff.
PLEASURE OF RUINS.
Publisher: London Thames & Hudson 1966. Illustrated with over 200 photographs and 13 tipped-in color plates; Text by Rose Macauley Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 2682.
|
|
|
|
|
399.
|
|
Berger, John and Jean Mohr.
Another Way of Telling.
Publisher: NY: Pantheon, 1982.. Paperback. Fully illustrated. Corners slightly bumped, o/w VG. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1791.
|
|
|
|
|
400.
|
|
Bergerson, Phil / David Harris (intro.)
Shards of America
Quantuck Lane Press, NY, nd. ca.2003, 1st. 9-1/4"x10", cloth, 131pp., photography. VG+/VG+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 59210.
|
|
|
|
|
401.
|
|
Berman, Bradley.
The Thirteen City Summer.
Publisher: Maitland, FL: Maitland Art Association, 1986.. 8vo. Unpaginated. Maitland Art Center Exhibit Catalog for Jan. 18 - Feb. 16, 1986 for the photography of Bradley Berman. Booklet Booklet Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 55641.
|
|
|
|
|
402.
|
|
BERNHARD RUTH
GIFT OF THE COMMONPLACE
Publisher: WOODROSE PUBLISHING UNITED STATES 1996. REVIEW COPY WITH LETTER LAID IN, PAPER LABEL STATING REVIEW COPY ON FRONT COVER, GLOSSY PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS REVIEW COPY Soft Cover As New OBLONG 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.50 | CAD 72.05 | EUR 54.48 | GBP 46.10 | JPY 6,537.27 | MXN 799.00 | ZAR 647.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036725.
|
|
|
|
|
403.
|
|
BERNSTEIN, Keith & STRASBURG, Toni
Frontline Southern Africa
Publisher: Christopher Helm, 1988. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66276.
|
|
|
|
|
404.
|
|
Bernstein, Susan
New York
Publisher: Bdd Promotional Book Co New York, New York, U.S.A. 1992. LARGE FORMAT PHOTO AT NIGHT OF THE TWIN TOWERS ON REAR PANEL OF DUST JACKET, AND IN THE BOOK-[SCARCE TITLE] First Edition As New Hard Cover As New Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.09 | CAD 67.55 | EUR 51.07 | GBP 43.21 | JPY 6,128.18 | MXN 749.00 | ZAR 607.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 035905.
|
|
|
|
|
405.
|
|
BERRY WENDELL, Illustrated by: Ralph EUGENE MEATYARD PHOTOGRAPHER
THE UNFORESEEN WILDERNESS KENTUCKY'S RED RIVER GORGE
Publisher: NORTH POINT PRESS SAN FRANCISCO 1991. REMAINDER DOT ON BOTTOM EDGE, LIGHT SUNNING AND STAINS TO SOFT COVERS, LATER EDITION Soft Cover Very Good SQUARE 4TO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.56 | CAD 17.95 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.48 | JPY 1,628.18 | MXN 199.00 | ZAR 161.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036682.
|
|
|
|
|
406.
|
|
Berry, Pat
Lone Stars: A Celebration of Texas
Publisher: Austin, Texas Monthly Press, 1977. First Edition. Signed by Pat Berry on the half title page. Soft Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.27 | CAD 37.07 | EUR 28.03 | GBP 23.72 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9014024.
|
|
|
|
|
407.
|
|
Bertinetti, Marcello
Egypt From the Air
Publisher: New York, Barnes & Noble, 2001. ISBN: 0760735875 Hardcover. Book condition: Fine/Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.27 | CAD 37.07 | EUR 28.03 | GBP 23.72 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9013844.
|
|
|
|
|
408.
|
|
Best, Nicholas
Historic Britain from the Air
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London, 1995. Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0297832328 Publisher's glossy wraps. Profusely illustrated with 160 Color Photographs. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. FINE. Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 12387.
|
|
|
|
|
409.
|
|
Betti, Claudio
Tea, the paths and virtues of an exotic leaf
Publisher: La Mandragora, Italy 2001. Folio green cloth, 1st ed., nrF/VG+, illustrated b/w photos, 181 pp. A photographic essay by Claudio Betti, with text by Antonio Castronuovo and Mario Cresci.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.18 | CAD 93.19 | EUR 70.45 | GBP 59.62 | JPY 8,454.55 | MXN 1,033.33 | ZAR 837.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 31941.
|
|
|
|
|
410.
|
|
Bettina ; Bramly, Serge Rheims
I.N.R.I.
Publisher: , Monacelli, 1999. First Edition ISBN: 1-58093-043-3. Publishers original hardcover with dust jacket and obi strip. Hardcover. Book condition: Fine condition / Fine condition dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 107.84 | CAD 110.22 | EUR 83.33 | GBP 70.51 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 990.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9015588.
|
|
|
|
|
411.
|
|
Beyda, Janet Belden with Frank Beyda / Nicholas Meyer (intro.)
Chers Amis Dear Friends
Pomerica Press, NY c.1977, 1st.Amer.ed. 11-3/4"x8-1/4", hardcover, unpag. weird photos. of animals morphed into people. VG+/VG+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 51106.
|
|
|
|
|
412.
|
|
Bianchi, Tom.
AMONG WOMEN.
Publisher: St. Martin’s Press, New York: 1996. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0312134258 Square octavo, black cloth, 95 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.72 | CAD 11.97 | EUR 9.05 | GBP 7.66 | JPY 1,086.36 | MXN 132.78 | ZAR 107.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 251651.
|
|
|
|
|
413.
|
|
Bianchi-Bandinelli, Ranuccio.
Tuscany.
Publisher: London: Thames & Hudson, 1955.. 4to (large). 246 pp. In very good condition. Light sunning to spine and upper edges, light bumping to spine ends and corners, some soiling/scuffing to covers. Textblock and text somewhat discolored, esp at edges. Binding shaken. A few pencil markings to fpd. Interior otherwise clean. ".the Tuscan citizen has succeeded more than others in emancipating his outlook on life from all myths and superstitions. He is not easily humbugged. He has a culture that endures and persists, even if he has never read a book in his life." With 200 b&w full-page photos. English text, descriptions in English, Italian and German. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 113261.
|
|
|
|
|
414.
|
|
Bible, Aaron H.
Portrait_Savannah.
Publisher: Savannah, GA: No Publisher, 2005.. 27 pp. 8vo (square). Paperback. Minor shelfwear and a bit of slight soiling. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 131931.
|
|
|
|
|
415.
|
|
Biehn, Michel, Photos by Heinz Angermayr, translated From The French by Rosanna M. Giammanco Frongin
Colors of Provence
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang NY, 1997. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 1556706197 Bookplate, 2" closed tear to back DJ panel ; Photo hardback binding, biblio. Color photo pictorial of countryside in Provence region of France; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.62 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 68.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 39680.
|
|
|
|
|
416.
|
|
Billow, Anders (redaktion)
Arets bilder 1941
Publisher: Svenska Turistforeningens Stockholm 1941. 4to in wraps, 1st ed., covers chipped, VG-. 80 pp., illustrated in b/w. Prize-winning photographs of Swedish life and scenery.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.24 | CAD 18.64 | EUR 14.09 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,690.91 | MXN 206.67 | ZAR 167.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 31158.
|
|
|
|
|
417.
|
|
BINZEN BILL
TENTH STREET
Publisher: PARAGRAPHIC BOOKS N.Y. 1968. GLOSSY PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS OF NEW YORK First Edition Soft Cover Very Good SQUARE 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.50 | CAD 41.39 | EUR 31.30 | GBP 26.48 | JPY 3,755.45 | MXN 459.00 | ZAR 372.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031814.
|
|
|
|
|
418.
|
|
Bischof Werner
24 Photos Werner Bischof
Publisher: Lim Kohler BERN 1946. suite of 23 loose 9x12 black and white photographs printed on photo stock paper.housed in folding portfolio with the 24th image the portfolio with the 24th image the portfolio cover, 4 page loose booklet with one page of commentary by Manuel Glasser, very good plus copy with minimal fraying to extremities of portfolio Hard Cover Very Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 573.53 | CAD 586.17 | EUR 443.18 | GBP 375.00 | JPY 53,181.82 | MXN 6,500.00 | ZAR 5,270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 020169.
|
|
|
|
|
419.
|
|
Bissinger, Karl and Gore Vidal
The Luminous Years: Portraits At Mid-century
Publisher: New York, Abrams, [2003]. First Edition ISBN: 0810946025. 123 illustrations in tritone. Introduction by Gore Vidal. Bound in the publisher's original grey boards with the title stamped in shades of yellow, light grey, and white on the front cover and spine. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.43 | CAD 29.06 | EUR 21.97 | GBP 18.59 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 261.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9002707.
|
|
|
|
|
420.
|
|
Black Book Marketing Group, Illustrated by: Photographs
Black Book 2003
Publisher: Black Book Marketing Group New York 2003. 588+ p. A delightful annual of advertising and commercial photography. The unnumbered pages include listings of talent representatives, photographers, and specialties. Glossy black paper over flexible boards with BLACKBOOK printed in matte just before 2003 in gold on front cover, 2003 on spine with BLACKBOOK printed lengthwise in matte. The slightest of shelfwear. No DJ as Issued. Paper over Boards. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Printed on Paper.
Item number: AF0100.
|
|
|
|
|
421.
|
|
Blaker, Alfred A.
Photography Art And Technique
Publisher: W. H. Freeman San Francisco, CA 1980. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover Lightly edgeworn DJ. ; Square Small 4to - 9" to ; 460 pages; 29619
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29619.
|
|
|
|
|
422.
|
|
Blaker, Alfred A.
Photography for Scientific Publication: A Handbook
Publisher: San Francisco, W. H. Freeman & Co., c1965. . 158 p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in tattered d.j. [2 rubber stamps Putnam Archaeolgical Laboratory but not Ex-Lib.] fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 28497.
|
|
|
|
|
423.
|
|
Blau, Tom.
In and Out of Focus.
Publisher: London, UK: Elm Tree Books, 1983.. ISBN: 0241110580 8vo. 128 pp. Autobiography of Blau, photographer who ran an agency in London, Camera Press, which brought him into contact with the famous, from P. G. Wodhouse to John Wayne. Many b&w photographs. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 27527.
|
|
|
|
|
424.
|
|
Bleckner, Ross
Page Three
Publisher: [Santa Fe], Twin Palms, 1998. First Edition ISBN: 0944092606. One of 3000 copies. Illustrated with black & white photographs by Ross Bleckner. Bound in the publisher's original black cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in blind. Endpapers are illustrated. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.14 | CAD 44.09 | EUR 33.33 | GBP 28.21 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 396.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9003362.
|
|
|
|
|
425.
|
|
BLOCH ALICE
HARMONISCHE SCHULUNG DES FRAUENKORPERS
Publisher: DIECK AND COMPANY STUTTGART GERMANY 1927. PEN MARK ON PRELIMINARY PAGE, STILL CLEAN TIGHT COPY EIGHT EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 330.88 | CAD 338.18 | EUR 255.68 | GBP 216.35 | JPY 30,681.82 | MXN 3,750.00 | ZAR 3,040.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038975.
|
|
|
|
|
426.
|
|
Bloom, Stephen G. & Peter Feldstein
THE OXFORD PROJECT
Publisher: Welcome Books, 2008. Very Good Hardcover 12.80 X 10.10 X 1.20 inch; 264 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.79 | CAD 10.01 | EUR 7.57 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 908.18 | MXN 111.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 143619.
|
|
|
|
|
427.
|
|
Blum Dieter and Gisela Bonn.
Africa.
Publisher: New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1976.. ISBN: 810906503 Elephant Folio. 208 pp. Huge book in fold out slip case in matching rough brown cloth. Book is in great condition, tight and clean, with previous owner's inscription to ffep. Maps to end papers. Full of bright color photos arranged geographically. Slip case lightly worn to edges, with some light chipping. Gilt lettering and designs to cover and spine. Leather cords that were used to tie the slipcase shut are now missing. Cloth Hard Cover in Box Cloth Hard Cover in Box Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 109997.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
429.
|
|
BODINE AUBREY
MY MARYLAND
Publisher: CAMERA MAGAZINE BALTIMORE MARYLAND 1952. INTRESTING BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS HARDCOVER Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.38 | CAD 42.29 | EUR 31.98 | GBP 27.06 | JPY 3,837.27 | MXN 469.00 | ZAR 380.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028233.
|
|
|
|
|
430.
|
|
Bodine, A. Aubrey
Face of Virginia, The
Publisher: Bodine & Asso Baltimore MD 1963. vg+/vg- Hard Cover Virginius Dabney, intro. Leslie Cheek Jr., foreword. 12" tall; red cloth over boards with gilt lettering & decoration front & spine; 176pp; red & white humo rous map endpages; b/w photos every page; light foxing to last page and endpage s; foxing to dust jacket with small chips & tears along edges
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.75 | CAD 6.90 | EUR 5.22 | GBP 4.42 | JPY 626.36 | MXN 76.56 | ZAR 62.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 108391.
|
|
|
|
|
431.
|
|
Bohn, Dave
Backcountry Journal
Publisher: Capra Press Santa Barbara, CA 1974. "Reminiscences of a Wilderness Photographer" 62 pages including thirteen examples of the work. "These are not landscape photographs...they are not aabout man as the conquereor of his environment, but of man as his landscape, as his universe... ISBN: 0884960005 First Thus No Jacket Printer Wrapper Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3812.
|
|
|
|
|
432.
|
|
BOLTIN LEE
CLOSED ON ACCOUNT OF DEATH
Publisher: BAllantine Ear N.Y. 1977. Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.71 | CAD 9.92 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 89.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 022248.
|
|
|
|
|
433.
|
|
Bolton, Richard (ed).
The Contents of Meaning: : Critical Histories of Photography
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1989.. ISBN: 0262022885 407 pp. 4to. Cloth in dj. Scuffing and edgewear to dj, bumping to sp. ends and corners, sunning and sticker to rear panel, sunning to front flap edges. Light edgewear to book, slightly bowed. Sl. soil to textblock. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 144647.
|
|
|
|
|
434.
|
|
Bomback, E.S.
Manual of Colour Photography
Publisher: London: Fountain Press 1964. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 412 pages. profusely illustrated in color and black & white. light wear to dj along top edge. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 2565.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
436.
|
|
BOMBACK, R.H.
Basic Leica Technique
Publisher: Fountain Press, 1954. F First Edition a fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn lightly chipped and torn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57227.
|
|
|
|
|
437.
|
|
Bond, Fred
Color How to See and Use it
Publisher: San Francisco: Camera Craft Publishing Company, (1954). Stated First Edition. No ISBN. 4to., 167pp., tweed boards (hardbound), illustrated in color & b&w, index. -- About fine in a near fine dust jacket. X1878. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Photography; Inventory No: 006147.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 006147.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
439.
|
|
Boniewski and Arczynski
Wroclaw (Poland) Photographic essay
Wroclaw (Poland) Photographic essay text by Tadeusz Boniewski and photographed by Stefan Arczynski, Wydawnictwo, sport I Turystyka, Warsaw, hard cover, dust jacket, very good condition, 1968, 71 black and white photos, introductory text in English, Polish, Russian, French, and German
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44344.
|
|
|
|
|
440.
|
|
Booth-Clibborn, Edward (ed).
American Photography Three.
Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1987.. ISBN: 0810918609 167 plates + intro and index. 4to. Cloth. Light soil to edges, faint yellowing to textblock. Text clean and crisp. Dj shelfworn at spine ends and corners, sl. scuffing/wear to panels. "The third annual of American editorial, advertising and poster, book, promotion and unpublished photography." Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 146281.
|
|
|
|
|
441.
|
|
Borges, Phil (photographer).
Tibetan Portrait.
Publisher: New York: Rizzoli, 1996.. Square 8vo. Unpaginated. Light soiling to dj covers, dj lightly edgeworn. Light bumping to spine corners, light rubbing to forecorners, inscription to previous owner to fep. Top edge very lightly foxed. With text by the Dalai Lama and an epilogue by Elie Weisel. Color photos throughout. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 114047.
|
|
|
|
|
442.
|
|
Borhan, Pierre
Andre Kertesz: His Life and Work
Publisher: Boston, Bulfinch, 1994. First Edition ISBN: 082122140x. Essays by Pierre Borham, Laszlo Beke, Dominique Baque and Jane Livingston. With 335 duotone and 15 color photographs. Hardcover. Book condition: Fine condition / Fine condition dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 179.41 | CAD 183.37 | EUR 138.64 | GBP 117.31 | JPY 16,636.36 | MXN 2,033.33 | ZAR 1,648.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9015492.
|
|
|
|
|
443.
|
|
Borland, Hal / Les Line (photos.)
An Countryman's Flowers
photos. by Les Line. Knopf, NY 1981, 1st. 7"x10", hardcover, 184pp., slightly cocked, dj edges slightly curled, VG/VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 47075.
|
|
|
|
|
444.
|
|
Bosk, Beth Robinson & Gary Thompson-Moraga.
MENDOCINO RUST.
Publisher: albion albums, Albion, CA: 1982. Paperback. Good+. 0960410007 Oblong small quarto, 87 pages.This book is in good shape overall, covers lightly rubbed & edgeworn, covers have started to separate from the glued textblock (which can easily be repaired), but still very nice internally, plates clean & bright.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.57 | CAD 175.35 | EUR 132.58 | GBP 112.18 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,576.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 257547.
|
|
|
|
|
445.
|
|
BOUBAT, Edouard
Intimacies
Publisher: Travelling Light, 1980. F First Edition A very good copy in the origiinal thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, lightly dustsoiled, small chip bottom corner front panel else a clean tight example.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 69956.
|
|
|
|
|
446.
|
|
Bourke-White, Margaret and Erskine Caldwelle.
You Have Seen Their Faces.
Publisher: Np: Arno Press, 1975.. ISBN: 0405067690 190 pp. 4to. Paperback. Rubbing to edges and joints. Spine sunned. Faint soil to textblock. Light soil to inside rear cover. Sm. faint damp stain to first page at bottom of joint. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 145780.
|
|
|
|
|
447.
|
|
Bowen, Paul
Air to Air: Warbirds
Publisher: North Shore Press, Wichita, Kansas, 2002. As New in As New dust jacket. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0966509536 Full black cloth, red lettering on cover and spine, grey endpapers. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 224 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 14034.
|
|
|
|
|
448.
|
|
Bowen, Richard
Mei Mei Little Sister Portraits From A Chinese Orphanage
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 2005. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0811847349 Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth boards, red endpapers, pictorial hardboards with titles on spine and cover, introduction by Amy Tan, author's signature in black ink on title page. Unmarked, square, tight and clean. AS NEW. B & W photographs . Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 144 pp. Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 14505.
|
|
|
|
|
449.
|
|
Bower, Brian
Leica : Leica M Photography
Publisher: Newton Abbot, Eng., David & Charles, [1999]. . Publisher isbn: 0715308424. 152p., illus. Paperback Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 29995.
|
|
|
|
|
|
2628 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 5 [ 6 ] 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|