|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
62 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ashton, Geoffrey.
Petrushka (Stories of the Ballets).
Publisher: London: Aurum Press, [1985].. 1st edition. ISBN: 0948149000 Hardcover Fine book (ink name on front free endpaper; no other markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5998.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
BALLET
Pictorial Record of Ballet Dancers in South Africa 1926-1964
Publisher: Rand Epileptic Association, 1964. F First Edition A fine copy in the original pictorial wrappers as issued. 48pp full page black and white phoographs, local and international dancers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63789.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Baryshnikov, Mikhail
Baryshnikov in color
Publisher: New York, Abrams, c1980. . Publisher isbn: 0810922258. 64pp. 41 cm. Paperback Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 25362.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
BEAUMONT, Cyril & SITWELL, Sacheverell
The Romantic Ballet In Lithographs Of the Time
Publisher: Faber & Faber 1938. 1st ed, a very good copy (top edge & corners bumped) in worn d/w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 416.67 | CAD 414.51 | EUR 307.69 | GBP 263.16 | JPY 40,000.00 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 4,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 5384.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
BEAUMONT, Cyril W.
A Third Primer Classical Ballet (Cecchetti Method) for Children.
Publisher: C.W.Beaumont London, 1952. Reprint A near fine copy in the original bright blue cloth faced thin card w4rappers as issued, very sl. scarring else clean tight and seemingly unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54783.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
BEAUMONT, Cyril W.
Ballet Design Past and Present
Publisher: The Studio,, 1946. First Thus A fine copy in the original dark blue cloth This is a reissue in one volume of the author's Design for the Ballet, and Five Centuries of Ballet.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 14760.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
BENOIS, Alexandre
Reminiscences of the Russian Ballet
Publisher: Putnam, 1941. F First Edition A fine seemingly unread copy in a near fine spinedarkened d.w., light wear head spine else an unusually attractive example.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68988.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Brinson, Peter : Crisp, Clement:
A Guide To The Repertory, BALLET and DANCE.
Publisher: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1980. (1st Edition) . xii + 274pp + b/w illus. "There are synopses and commentaries for over 130 dance works, from the ballets of the Romantic period to the contemporary repertory. They are the creation of a glittering array of choreographers ranging from Mikhail Fokine, Ninette de Valois and Frederick Ashton in the classical ballet field to Glen Tetley and Robert Cohan from the modern dance scene. All of this amounts to a stimulating account of the theatrical stage today and an invaluable guide to living repertory" Very good cond ; good plus cond d/w - very slight sunning of spine. 8 1/2 x 6 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.92 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 9.54 | GBP 8.00 | JPY 1,240.00 | MXN 137.78 | ZAR 124.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 1834.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Buckle, Richard
IN THE WAKE OF DIAGHILEV Ballet Memoirs
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York 1982. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 397 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52363.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bullard, Brian and David Charlsen
I CAN DANCE
Publisher: G. P. Putnams New York 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Photographs introduce dancing and illustrate basic dance steps. Introduction by Melissa Hayden. ; B&W Photographs; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56855.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bussell, Darcey
DELPHIE AND THE MASKED BALL
Publisher: Harpercollins Children's Boo 2008. Very Good A very good used paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Magic Ballerina; Vol. 3; 0.47 x 7.48 x 4.96 Inches; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.58 | CAD 1.58 | EUR 1.17 | GBP 1.00 | JPY 152.00 | MXN 16.89 | ZAR 15.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 32371.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Calvi, Romano, with Judith Ceselski
Dance Year
Publisher: Boston, Dance Spotlight, 1964. 256 p. 295 numbered illus., 28.5 cm. Survey of Ballet throughout the world. Many American companies were just beginning. Contains inserted fund-raising materials for a Providence troupe. Stock #28,617. Good+/no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28617.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
DANEMAN, Meredith
Margot Fonteyn
Publisher: Penguin Viking, 2004. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59587.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Davis, Mike
Ballet in Camera
Publisher: Oldbourne, London, 1959. Fine in Good+ dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Unpaginated pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 10984.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
DE VALOIS, Ninette
The Cycle and Other Poems
Publisher: Sadler's Wells Rtrust London, 1985. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. SIGNED by Ninette de Valois, and dated 1985. An uncommon title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 72935.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Deakin, Irving
AT THE BALLET A Guide to Enjoyment
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons New York 1956. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; SIGNED by author. ; B&W Photographs; 310 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32298.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Dodd, Craig
Ballet
Publisher: Secaucus, NJ, Chartwell, c1979. . 125p., col. illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 25411.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
DOMMISSE, Hermien
Long Journey of the Heart. A Memoir.
Publisher: LAPA Publishers. Pretoria, 2001. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. SIGNED by Dommisse, Nov. 2001
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63976.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
ENKELMANN, S.
Ballett In Deutschland : Zweite Folge
Publisher: Rembrandt Foundation, 1957. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71985.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Estoril, Jean
DRINA DANCES AGAIN
Publisher: Macdonald 1989. Fair READING COPY - A good trade paperback with creased straight spine, creased covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Yellow cover with art by Jenny Sanders. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.08 | CAD 3.07 | EUR 2.28 | GBP 1.95 | JPY 296.00 | MXN 32.89 | ZAR 29.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 7056.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Estoril, Jean
DRINA'S DANCING YEAR
Publisher: Hodder Wayland 1995. Very Good+ A very good plus paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked ivory pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; Vol. 2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.83 | CAD 7.79 | EUR 5.78 | GBP 4.95 | JPY 752.00 | MXN 83.56 | ZAR 75.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 34129.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Estoril, Jean : Illustrated by Jenny Sanders
DRINA DANCES IN ITALY (#4 DRINA SERIES)
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Young Books 1992. Good A good used paperback without creases to the spine, creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.96 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.92 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 380.00 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 34142.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
FRADKIN, Herman
Raisa Struchkova
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House Moscow, 1956. F First Edition A fine copy in the original pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 73093.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
GENEE, Adeline
Adeline Genee on Ballet,
Publisher: Jupiter Recordings London, 1959. F First Edition JEP 00C9. 45rpm extended play record. A fine unplayed example in a fine pictorial sleeve as issued. Uncommon.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63204.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Gordon, Suzanne Illustrator: Illustrated by Earl Dotter
OFF BALANCE The Real World of Ballet
Publisher: Pantheon New York 1983. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Light water stain at top edge at spine. ; Photographs; 216 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42404.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
GREY, Beryl
Beryl Grey on Ballet
Publisher: Jupiter Recordings London, 1959. F First Edition JEP 00C7. 45rpm extended play record. A fine unplayed example in a fine pictorial sleeve as issued. Uncommon.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63201.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
GUEST, Ivor
The Ballet of the Second Empire.
Publisher: Pitman Publishing, 1974. First Thus A fine copy (ownership signature of South African music personality Harry Rabinowitz inside front board) in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49494.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Haskell, Arnold
BALLETOMANIA The Story of an Obsession
Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1954. Twentieth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 63 photographs, 20 decorations in the text by Larionov and Gontcharova. ; B&W Photographs; 350 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45517.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Haskell, Arnold
DANCING AROUND THE WORLD
Publisher: Dodge Publishing Company New York 1938. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. Spine covering has split along edge. Previous owner's name; B&W Photographs; 288 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26318.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
HASKELL, Arnold, L
Baron Encore
Publisher: Collins, 1952. Edition deluxe #68 of 250 copies, signed by Haskell and Baron, fine in original full red calf gilt, patterned paper board slip case worn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 234.38 | CAD 233.16 | EUR 173.08 | GBP 148.03 | JPY 22,500.00 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 10156.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Hill, Lorna : Illustrated by Anne Grahame
LITTLE DANCER
Publisher: Award 1997. Near Fine A near fine 1997 Award glossy laminated hardcover with clean lightly shelfworn boards, very slight bumping, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.83 | CAD 7.79 | EUR 5.78 | GBP 4.95 | JPY 752.00 | MXN 83.56 | ZAR 75.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 5823.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Hodgson, Miriam (editor) : Illustrated by Kate Aldous
PRIMA BALLERINA A Book of Ballet Stories
Publisher: Mammoth 1992. Good+ A good trade paperback without creases to the spine, creased/edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. Contains stories by Vivien Alcock, Jean Ure and others. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.58 | CAD 1.58 | EUR 1.17 | GBP 1.00 | JPY 152.00 | MXN 16.89 | ZAR 15.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 3176.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
KARSAVINA, Tamara
Tamara Karsavina on Ballet,
Publisher: Jupiter Recordings London, 1959. F First Edition JEP 0C12. 45rpm extended play record. A fine unplayed example in a fine pictorial sleeve as issued. Uncommon.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63203.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Lawson, Joan
Ballet Stories
Ballet Stories by Joan Lawson, Mayflower Books, 1978, hard cover, dust jacket, very good condition, 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.16 | CAD 4.13 | EUR 3.07 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 399.00 | MXN 44.33 | ZAR 39.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43954.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
LAWSON, Joan & REVITT, Peter
Ballet Class: Principles and Practice.
Publisher: Adam and Charles Black., 1984. F First Edition A fine copy in the original glazed pictorial boards as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51789.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Leibovitz, Annie. Olshan, Alan, ed.
American Ballet Theatre. The First Fifty Years. Portraits by Annie Leibovitz.
Publisher: n.p. DeWynters PLC / American Ballet Theatre, 1989.. 104 pp. 11 3/4 in. x 9 in. Paper wrappers. n.ed. Illus. with b/w photos. The history of the American Ballet Theatre is followed by approximately sixty pages of photographs by Annie Leibovitz including portraits of Mikhail Baryshnikov, Twyla Tharp, Victor Barbee, Leslie Browne, Alessandra Ferri, Guillaume Graffin, Cynthia Gregory, Cynthia Harvey, Susan Jaffe, Andris Liepa, Kevin McKenzie, Amanda McKerrow, Michael Owen, Danilo Radojevic, Johan Renvall, Ross Stretton, and many others. A near fine copy with a small crease to lower edge of front wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 28098.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
MAGRIEL, Paul
Nijinsky : An Illustrated Monograph
Publisher: Adam & Charles Black: , 1948. First U, K Edition. Fine in near fine d/w, sl. wear spine ends. Scarce in d/w
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 10138.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Malvern, Gladys
PRIMA BALLERINA
Publisher: REC Library Edition 1970. Good+ A good ex-lib hardcover in clean/lightly rubbed green and white pictorial boards, all edges rubbed, rubbed lightly bumped spine ends/corners, pocket on the inside cover and usual library stamps with "Garden Valley School District #71" stamped on the text block edges edges, gently read pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 8vo; 179 pages;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 2190.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Margot Fonteyn de Arias
*SIGNED* Margot Fonteyn: Autobiography
Publisher: Knopf 1976-04-12. Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good+. Hardcover. ISBN: 039448570X. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Margo Fonteyn de Arias on half-title page. Black photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6.5" x 9.5", 266 pages + index, heavily faded jacket flaps, small chips to corners and edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.99 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2,495.00 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312065.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
MASEFIELD, John & SEAGO, Edward
Tribute to Ballet
Publisher: Collins, 1938. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pale emerald green cloth gilt, light wear to extremities, short external split head front hinge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.75 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.23 | GBP 59.21 | JPY 9,000.00 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54035.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Mitchell, Jack and Clive Barnes Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
DANCE SCENE U.S.A. America's Greatest Ballet and Modern Dance Companies
Publisher: World Publishing New York NY 1967. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7642.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
PANOV, Valery
To Dance.
Publisher: W.H. Allen, 1978. F First Edition A near fine/vg++ copy (ink names fep's, two small tape marks inside rear board) in a near fine d. w. , two small tape stains on each flap. ,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52784.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
PERCIVAL, John
Theatre in My Blood. A Biography of John Cranko
Publisher: The Herbert Press, 1983. First Edition A near fine copy (ink note fep giving a genealogical line) in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 58597.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
RAMBERT, Marie
Marie Rambert on Ballet, Talking with Tamara Karsavina
Publisher: Jupiter Recordings London, 1959. F First Edition JEP 00C8. 45rpm extended play record. A fine unplayed example in a fine pictorial sleeve as issued. Uncommon.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63202.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Reynolds, Nancy, editor
The dance catalog
Publisher: New York, Harmony Books, c1979. . Publisher isbn: 0517536420. Folio, 256pp. 31 cm. Paperback Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 25371.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
ROSLAVLEVA, N.
Maya Plisetskaya
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House Moscow, 1956. F First Edition A fine copy in the original pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 73086.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Sadler's Wells Ballet
SADLER'S WELLS BALLET SEASON 1953-1954
Publisher: 1953. Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Water stain at top edge; Royal Opera House Covent Garden Presents Sadler's Wells Ballet from the Royal Opera House under the Management of S. Hurok. 1953-1953 Season. Dancers include Margot Fonteyn, Violette Elvin, Beryl Grey, Rowena Jackson, Nadia Nerina, Michael Somes, John Field, Alexander Grant, John Hart and more. Ballets Sylvia, Sleeping Beauty, Le Lac Des Cygnes, Giselle, Daphnis and Chloe, The Shadow, and more. Filled with wonderful photographs of the dancers, the ballets and vintage advertising. ; B&W Photographs; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67587.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
SERREBRENIKOV, Nicolai & LAWSON, Joan
The Art of Pas De Deux
Publisher: Dance Books, 1978. F First Edition The scarce original hardcover edition. A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 40136.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
SPARGER, Celia
Anatomy and Ballet
Publisher: A.& C. Black, 1978. 5th Edition Reprinted A fine copy in a vg++ spinefaded d. w. , short tear and very tiny chip head spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55684.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Stravinsky, Igor. Benois, Alexander. Lawrence, Robert. Serebriakoff, Alexandre, illustrator.
Petrouchka. A Ballet. By Igor Stravinsky. Designed by Alexander Benois.
Publisher: Random House, NY [c1940]. 39, [1] p., color illus.; 24.5 cm. "Told by Robert Lawrence. Illustrated by Alexandre Serebriakoff. Authorized by The Ballet Russe." Color pictorial covers, blue cloth spine; rear cover scuffed, spine ends & cover edges rubbed; first flyleaf half loose; p. 25/6 torn loose, mended with scotch tape which left a brown stain before it came loose, now mended with archival tape; p. 31/2 gouged with small mend; small closed edge tears on pp. 33/4 & 35/6; internally clean; good. stock#2071.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 2071.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Street, David
Karen Kain: Lady of Dance
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill. Hard bound, 4to, ex-library, 127pp. Title page missing & pp 75-76 loose else Very good in very good dust jacket in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.53 | EUR 4.85 | GBP 4.14 | JPY 630.00 | MXN 70.00 | ZAR 63.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 5048.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Thomas, Annabel
An Usborne Guide: Ballet
Publisher: Tulsa 1992. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book with light damage from display. Crease on top corner tip of front cover. EDC Paperback Usborne Guides; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 48 pages; This is a practical introduction for beginners. the comprehensive text is fully illustrated in color and explores all aspects of ballet from its earliest origins to the latest trends. It offers help in choosing classes and finding appropriate dance costumes. It also covers ballet techniques, putting on a ballet, watching ballet, ballet as a career, stories of famous ballets, and more. For ages 9 and up.; ISBN: 0746000855
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.88 | GBP 5.89 | JPY 895.00 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4166.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Willson, Robina Beckles : Illustrated by Shirley Soar
THE BEAVER BOOK OF BALLET
Publisher: Beaver Book 1979. Fair READING COPY - A good trade paperback without creases to the spine, cover creases, neat name on front endpaper, tanned pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; B&W Illustrations; 94 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.08 | CAD 3.07 | EUR 2.28 | GBP 1.95 | JPY 296.00 | MXN 32.89 | ZAR 29.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 3400.
|
|
|
|
62 items found
|