|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
23 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Collection of Old Black-and-White Yacht Photographs (Lot of 11)
Condition: Good-. photos. 11 old yacht photos (most circa 1900, one post card dated 1937), bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, most are pocket sized, about 4" x 2.5", some postcard sized, very faded, most stained, chips to edges, light handling wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.71 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.39 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312029.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Amster, Shirley
COMPLETE BOOK OF FAMILY BOATING
Publisher: Coward-Mccann NY 1967. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 221 pages; 16714pta-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16714.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Cavanagh, Raymond.
The Book of Boats.
Publisher: Randal Printing Company Saint Paul, Mn.. A Brief Story of some of the Queer prototypes of the modern Launch. Drawings E.P. Seidel. CR 1906, first edition, 123 pages. Small book, illustrated front cover with indian paddling a canoe, green covers with black and white, slight soil. Overall good+. Rafts, Dug Outs, Bark Boats, Skin Boats, Suilt Up Boats, modern Types. First Edition Cloth Covered
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003187.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Chapelle, Howard Irving
BOAT BUILDING
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company 1980. Near Fine with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 624 pages; 26958pta
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.68 | CAD 40.41 | EUR 30.23 | GBP 25.88 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 433.33 | ZAR 390.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26958.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Chapelle, Howard, I.
American Sailing Craft
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1939. Reprint of 1939 Very good in dark blue cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the front board and on the spine with a prior owner's name and address on the first free end page. Without its issued, and now uncommon dust jacket. 239 pages including an index, text and illustrated with many line drawings, plans and drawings within the text. Our code number = TB23530
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23530.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Chapman, Charles F.
PILOTING, SEAMANSHIP AND SMALL BOAT HANDLING
Publisher: Motor Boating NY 1968. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Heavy, oversize volume 5 of Motor Boating's Ideal Series. Boards rubbed and stained. Map endpapers, illustrations, charts, graphs. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 15972pta-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15972.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ewen, William H.
Days of the Steamboats.
Publisher: Parents Publishing Press. CR 1967, 112 pages, black and white photos. X-library with stamps only. History of steamboats on the Hudson River, Mississippi, Long Island Sound, and the Far West. Illustrated front cover of steamboats in color - edges bumped and shows wear. Book is tight and clean. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002949.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ferro Corporation
Fiber Glass Repair Manual for Boats, Sanitaryware, and Other Fiber Glass Reinforced Plastic (FRP) Products
Publisher: Ferro Corporation, 1969 Cleveland, OH. Book. Book condition: Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "This manual is a basic handbook on the repair of gel-coated fiber glass products. It is intended both for the reader who wants - or needs - to know fiber glass repair procedures and for the reader who desires a convenient reference book." Illustrated. 38 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001688.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Freuchen, Peter
Book Of The Seven Seas
Publisher: Julian Messner NY 1957. Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover DJ is edgeworn, chipped, rubbed..in mylar book jacket cover. Previous owner's name (former Mayor of Victoria, Texas) on map endpapers. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 512 pages; 21280pta
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21280.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Fruchtman, Theodore
Illustrated Ships Dictionary: A Handy Collection of Well-known Terms Related to Boats, Ships, and Seamanship, With Easy-to-Understand Illustrations
Publisher: Wilcox and Follett company, 1953 Chicago, IL. Book. Book condition: Good. Good. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "If you are a powerboat enthusiast, a week-end sailor, a new navy recruit--or just someone interested in boats and ships--this little hand-sized book may be just what you are looking for. Like everyone who has tried to learn the strangely different meaning of seafaring terms, you have undoubtedly found that the average dictionary isn't much help. Verbal definitions are not enough. Here is a brand-new dictionary of nautical terms with a graphic illustration for every word. You can not only read but see just what the words mean. You can see, for instance, that a 'painter' is not something connected with paint but is a rope connected to a small boat--and a 'transom' is not an overdoor window but a flat surface across the stern of a ship or boat.." 157 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001619.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Jacobus, Melancthon W.
The Connecticut River Steamboat Story
Limited Edition, First. Published by the Connecticut Historical Society, title date 1956, CR 1956, first edition. Dust jacket has a piece gone on spine top, mylar cover on dust jacket, with gray cover s, all very good. Someone wrote with pencil on the back of the dust jacket. 128 pages with index. This is a Limited Edition of 1250. Author tracked vessels that began or ended their careers in distant waters, under different names, to Maine, Hudson River, Great Lakes, Chesapeake Bay, and the Gulf of Mexico. He also researched up-river services from Hartford to Springfield, to Holyoke and even into Vermont. Black and white illustrations and photos. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002136.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Lindsay, David
Landlubbers Awake!
Publisher: Good Reading Rack Service NY, 1957. Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Covers slightly soiled/edgeworn; Paperback. 31 pp. B&W illustrations. Booklet promoting motorboating; 8vo; 31 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.43 | CAD 6.89 | EUR 5.16 | GBP 4.41 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 66.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 31247.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Meisel, Tony
UNDER SAIL
Publisher: Macmillan 1982. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 191 pages; 15713pta.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15713.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Mollica, Anthony S.
Boats of the Antique Boat Museum: Highlights of the Watercraft Collection
Publisher: Antique Boat Museum Clayton, NY, 2006. Trade softrcover in green wraps with French flaps and color photo of "Miss Behave" to front, 8 1/2" x 7 1/2". 84pp. Collection list, glossary of boat types. Page-long detailed desciptions of selected boats in collection with b/w photos, pp.16-75. VG. Mild overall curl to book with no bends of rolling creases. Edgewear with touches of surface loss all around, with 1 1/4" crease across lower front wrap. Central coors and titles strong and bright; binding tight and square; pages clean and unmarked. Paperback VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012134.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Rode, Nico (Introduction By)
COLOR TREASURY OF SAILBOATS
Publisher: Crescent Books, Crown, 1973. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 12x9, pictorial cover. 2 small chips bottom edge of front board. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; BT7683-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 7683.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Sports Illustrated
BOOK OF SMALL BOAT SAILING
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott 1959. Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover DJ edgeworn, rubbed, soiled. Pencil outline of sailboat on front of DJ. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 88 pages; 17932pta-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17932.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Svensson, Sam, ed.
The Lore of Ships / [edited by Sam Svensson] [New and revised edition]
Publisher: New York : Barnes & Noble Books, 1998. 275 p. : 1550 illus. (some col.) ; index, 31 cm. "This comprehensive book explains and illustrates all of the significant components of sailing ships, merchant-men, liners, every kind of ship from primitive dugouts to the nuclear warships of the present." Stock# 44,671. Vg / dj good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44671.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Teale, John
Fast Boats: A Guide to Speed under Sail and Power
Publisher: St. Martin Press New York 1962. 115 pages, b/w plates, drawings, index; 8vo, blue cloth. Very good, residue from small label front cover, spine ends/corner tips slightly worn; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024150.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Tilp, Frederick
The Chesapeake Bay of Yore: Mainly About the Rowing and Sailing Craft
Publisher: Frederick Tilp, 1982 Alexandria, VA. ISBN: 0960178627 Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover First edition (stated). Foreword by Louis L. Goldstein, Comptroller of the Treasury of Maryland. "..Mr. Tilp is a native of the Chesapeake Bay region who has spent a lifetime exploring and enjoying the Chesapeake Bay and its tributaries, large and small.. The Chesapeake Bay of Yore is a charming collection of lore gathered over a half century, the result of expeditions through various nooks and crannies of the Bay, its tributaries and archives and museums throughout the region. The maritime heritage of the Chesapeake Bay in Maryland and Virginia is a nearly unique part of Americana that should not be lost, and it is the dedication of Mr. Tilp and those like him that will preserve that heritage for the future. Perhaps the most valuable contribution of this work is that it provides both a narrative and visual experience for the reader; a reference of immense enjoyment thanks to the pen and ink drawings that accompany the text. Here, we can actually see what a gunning skiff looked like, the shape of the native doryboat and the immensity of the Susquehanna arks. Here too, are pictured and described the canoes, the skipjack and the bugeye, names familiar to most residents of the region but sometimes never seen in a lifetime along the Bay. In special sections, Mr. Tilp relates subjects as much a part of the Chesapeake Bay lore and history as the variety of vessels he describes. The importance of the area's forest land to its maritime heritage, the shipbuilding industry that grew up along its shores and the crafts of various maritime artisans are detailed. Sections on the oyster, the canning industry, marine police, and folklife all bring together the flavor of life in the Chesapeake Bay region. The vignettes presented in The Chesapeake Bay of Yore make clear the interrelationship between the water, the other natural resources and the people and industries of the area.." Illustrated with sketches of various ships and boats of the Chesapeake Bay. xi + 148 pages with index. Oblong hardcover.Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jackdet.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002080.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
West, Jack
MODERN POWERBOATS
Publisher: Van Nostrand New York 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 216 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29860.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
White, Joel (Photos by Benjamin Mendlowitz)
Wood, Water & Light: Classic Wooden Boats Boats
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co NY, 1988. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0393033279 In price-clipped DJ; Gold cloth hardback. Xii + 177 pp. Color photos, drawings; 4to; xii + 177 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 30112.
|
|
|
|
23 items found
|