|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
43 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Smith's Simplified-Illustrated Baritone Ukulele Method and Songs
Publisher: New York: Wm. J. Smith Music Co., Inc., 1952.. Pamphlet. 26 X 17½ cm. G/No dj. Stapled through fold, 32 pp, cover printed on same stock as the rest of the book. Paper is somewhat cockled, spine rubbed, else VG. Contains rudimentary instruction on tuning the ukulele, fingerings for chords, and reading chord charts, accompanied by 35 tunes (melody & chord charts, with abbreviated lyrics). Shipping weight 1 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MUIN00009.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Auer, Leopold
Violin Playing As I Teach It
Publisher: New York: Dover, 1980 reissue.. 99pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. An attractive reissue of an instrument method classic by the famous violin pedagogue Auer (1845-1930), originally published in 1921.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 499.00 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14927.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Auer, Leopold, Illustrated by: B&W Portraits
Violin Playing as I Teach It
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Co. New York 1930. Green cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles and photo portrait paste-down. 225 pages covering technique, bowing, tone production, harmonics, and other violin method. A real classic, this book remained in print over several decades. This is an early printing and pleasing to both eye and hand. A notation in light pencil on one page - I removed a few tick marks in light pencil, there might be others although a quick perusal doesn't reveal them (easily erased). Previous owner's attractive book plate on the front pastedown. Spine heel shows light wear, cover portrait is a little scuffed, otherwise this copy is in remarkably clean, solid condition.COLLECT 3512 Later Printing No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Performing Arts
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3512.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bay, Mel
MANDOLIN CHORDS In Photo Diagram Form
Publisher: Mel Bay Publications Kirkwood, MO 1963. Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, soiling on covers. ; B&W Illustrations; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40309.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bay, William
You Can Teach Yourself Recorder
Publisher: Pacific, MO 1989. New with no dust jacket; New book Mel Bay Publications Paperback Your Can Teach Yourself; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages; A comprehensive yet easy-to-understand recorder method ideal for any age. Incorporates clear visual presentation with a wealth of melodic studies and pieces of all styles.; ISBN: 0871667428
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.33 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.89 | GBP 5.89 | JPY 896.00 | MXN 99.56 | ZAR 89.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4318.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bay, William
You Can Teach Yourself Classic Guitar
Publisher: Pacific, MO 1994. New with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Mel Bay Publications Paperback Your Can Teach Yourself; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages; This is an easy to understand yet very comprehensive method. You will learn to play classic guitar in all of the basic keys. In addition you will play a very wide assortment of solos ranging from the Renaissance to 20th Century compositions. You will be learn to play many of the great student masterpieces by composers such as Sor, Carcassi, Carulli, Diabelli, Guiliani, Bach, Handel and Dowland. There are also studies for playing in the 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th positions. Great or those who like to learn as they go.; ISBN: 0786600152
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.33 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.89 | GBP 5.89 | JPY 896.00 | MXN 99.56 | ZAR 89.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4320.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bay, William
Mel Bay's Easiest Guitar Chord Book
Publisher: Pacific, MO 1990. New with no dust jacket Mel Bay Publications Paperback Fun with; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 20 pages; A unique, yet simple, format makes this a valuable book for any guitarist. The chords are shown in a tree-dimensional visual format and are classified as easy, standard, full-sounding, barre, jazz, and rock power forms. Chords are shown in each of these categories where applicable. In each key, major, minor, dominant 7th, minor 7th, major 7th, diminished, and augmented chord forms are presented.; ISBN: 0871669846
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.11 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.04 | GBP 2.60 | JPY 395.00 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4344.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bay, William
Children's Harmonica Method
Publisher: Pacific, MO 1985. New with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Mel Bay Publications Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 40 pages; Absolutely the easiest step-by-step method available. Ideal for young children in either individual or group instruction, this text presents basic concepts and very carefully advances the child into harmonica performance. Utilizes favorite melodies such as Jingle Bells; London Bridge; Oh When the Saints; Pop Goes the Weasel; Camptown Races; and more.; ISBN: 087166917X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.58 | CAD 5.55 | EUR 4.12 | GBP 3.53 | JPY 536.00 | MXN 59.56 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4281.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bruce, Dix
You Can Teach Yourself Country Guitar
Publisher: Pacific, MO 1994. New with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Mel Bay Publications Paperback Your Can Teach Yourself; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages; This is a step-at-a-time enjoyable method for teaching yourself to play great sounding country guitar. Dix Bruce, in his humorous yet musically "right-on" teaching style, introduces you to country back-up, bass runs, Carter-style bluegrass picking, the Nashville Numbering System for indicating chord changes, use of the capo, transposition, and much more. Work at your own pace and learn to sound like the country greats! Written in standard notation and tablature.; ISBN: 1562224565
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4321.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Christiansen, Mike
You Can Teach Yourself Guitar by Ear
Publisher: Pacific, MO 1994. Very Good with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Bottom corner is moderately worn. Mel Bay Publications Paperback You Can Teach Yourself; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 68 pages; Ever wondered what chords to play when you want to join in with someone who's already singing or playing a song? If you are the guitarist at a campfire sing, if you want to learn a song from a recording, or if you want to write your own songs, this book will show you how. This book will teach you to improvise and accompany singers by ear. Music reading ability is not required to benefit and learn from this method. Includes an audio CD.; ISBN: 0786628669
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.27 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.49 | JPY 986.00 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4326.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Coleman, David, with Russ Taylor
Dave Coleman's Unique Approach to the Organ : An All-Organ Method, Basic Instruction and Professional Techniques
Publisher: Robbins Music Corporation; N. Y. : 1972. Very Good Hardcover 96 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; 96 pages. Stiff yellow covers, brief registration dictionary, 24 lessons, tons of exercises and musical examples, 18 hit songs arranged for organ, with music and pedal notes in standard notation, no lyrics. ; Copyright 1972.; Light sunning, very minor wear. No marks. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11635.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Cooper, Morton, Dr.
Change Your Voice, Change Your Life
Publisher: New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1984.. First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. Near Fine/Fine. Quarter beige cloth, brick-red paper-covered boards with matching titles on spine, x, 180 pp, 3 b&w drawings. Tops of a few leaves slightly wrinkled, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. "..how to develop your natural, dynamic voice.." by the noted speech therapist and voice training expert.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MUIN00003.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Davis, Janet
You Can Teach Yourself Banjo
Publisher: Pacific, MO 1987. Very Good with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Bottom corner is moderately worn. Mel Bay Publications Paperback You Can Teach Yourself; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages; This is the ideal beginner's book, presenting the basics of playing the 5-string banjo is a way that is both fun and produces quick results. Janet Davis takes you on an extensive tour of this instrument's fundamental techniques as well as some intermediate possibilities including rolls, chords, bluegrass banjo techniques, playing up the neck, licks, endings, and other basic information needed to play bluegrass and melodic-style banjo. Thorough performance notes are provided from beginning to end revealing the secrets of this versatile traditional instrument.; ISBN: 1562220012
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4324.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Dennis, Matt
You Can Teach Yourself Piano
Publisher: Pacific, MO 1989. New with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Mel Bay Publications Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages; Beginning with the fundamentals of reading music, this book goes on to teach finger positions for easy tunes the beginner can play right away. By the end of the book, a student will be equipped to handle the demands of modern music and develop an ear for and a taste for contemporary sounds; ISBN: 0871662639
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.33 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.89 | GBP 5.89 | JPY 896.00 | MXN 99.56 | ZAR 89.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4280.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Derbin, John
How to Play the Piano Instantly, Volume 1, for Beginners : (Audio Cassette and VHS Video Cassette)
Publisher: Harmonica Music Publishing; Hermosa Beach, Calif: 1996. Near Fine Non-Book pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Video Tape; Set includes one NTSC VHS video cassette and one audio cassette. Video run time 30 minutes. ; Sleeves show minor wear. Cassettes are both in top condition and fully playable. ; Vol. 1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12095.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Edwards, Ruth
The Compleat Music Teacher
Publisher: Los Altos, CA: Geron-X, Inc., 1970.. Signed by Author recto ffep. 21½ X 14½ cm. Fine/VG+. Red cloth, foil titles on spine, ix, 150 pp, bibliography. DJ spine slightly faded, spine ends and corners worn & slightly chipped; in Brodart archival cover. Edwards brings her many years of experience as a piano teacher and as chairman of the Piano Pedagogy and Teachers' Training Department at the Cleveland Institute of Music to this book on teaching music students of all ages. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.31 | CAD 69.95 | EUR 51.92 | GBP 44.41 | JPY 6,750.00 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 675.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MUIN00007.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Gieseking, Walter, 1895-1856, & Karl Leimer, 1858-1944
Piano Technique
Publisher: NY, Dover, 1972. 140 p., music, 21.5 cm. Contains two unabridged works by the piano teacher and his most illustrious student: The Shortest Way to Pianistic Pefection (1932) and Rhythmics, Pedal and Other Problems of Piano Playing (1938). Stock# 32,798. Fine/ paper. Music.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32798.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Grossman, Stefan, compiled by
British Fingerpicking Guitar
Publisher: Pacific: Mel Bay, 1990. ISBN: 1562220667 9"x12" Spiral-bound wraps. 156pp with black & white illustrations from photographs, discography. Includes interviews with Davey Graham, Bert Jansch, and John Renbourn and 22 songs with music. A little edge wear and wear at spine ends. About Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007504.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hall, Wendell and edited by May Singhi Breen
Wendell Hall's Ukulele Method
Publisher: Chicago: Foster Music, 1950. 4to Stapled wraps. 64pp. "A complete course of instruction" 40 photographic illustrations of correct playing positions. Helpful hints. Small archival mend to spine heel. Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008691.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Harp, David
Blues & Rock Harmonica Made Easy
Publisher: Montpelier, VT: Musical I. Press, 1993 2nd revised ed.. 64pp. illus. slim paperback 4to: Fine [slight ripple near bottom edge of back cover; else F]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 499.00 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17703.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Johnson, Mary Teel Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
KEYS TO SUCCESSFUL PIANO LESSONS
Publisher: Somma Seaside, CA 1987. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1273.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Lauterbach, Charles W.
A Young Musician's Guide to the Recorder: A Classroom Approach for theBeginning Recorder Student
Publisher: Dayton 2003. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book Heritage Music Press Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages; Contains Accompaniment CD for 33 of the songs and exercises. Students learn to read music as they learn to play simple songs and exercises on the recorder. There are also some duets. Also included are some paper and pencil exercises. Consumable; ISBN: 0893281751
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.02 | CAD 13.95 | EUR 10.35 | GBP 8.86 | JPY 1,346.00 | MXN 149.56 | ZAR 134.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2255.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Lehmann, Lilli
How to Sing (Meine Gesangskunst)
Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1934.. Later printing. 19½ X 13½ cm. VG/G. Chestnut cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind frame on front board, frontispiece, xi, 303 pp, many rubricated diagrams. This is a reprint of the 1924 edition, translated by Richard Aldrich. Corners and bottom edges of boards bumped, spine ends rubbed, top edge rather dusty, gift inscription on recto of ffep, scattered pencil notes. DJ (with portrait of author on front panel) soiled, rubbed, torn and chipped, overall rather tired-looking, but no important bits are missing; in Brodart archival cover. This comprehensive treatise by "one of the greatest Wagnerian sopranos in history" (according to Britannica) is still in print over 100 years after its original publication. The most recent hardcover reprint is priced at $89.00.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MUIN00002.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Leonard, Hal Illustrated by: Illustrated by Wagner
Fun at the Lowrey Organ, Box Set : Organ Course, 1970
Publisher: Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation; Milwaukee, Wisc: 1970. Very Good+ Softcover 401 pages; Folio (12.25") 31 cm; 10 softcover songbooks and instructional books, and 40 pieces of sheet music (numbered 21 to 60) all arranged for Lowrey organ, in original slipcase with flap and elastic cord closure, as issued. Psychedelic color illustration repeated in different colors on all covers. 120 songs all together. ; Includes the following books: 1) Fun at the Lowrey, part one, 84 pages. 2) Fun at the Lowrey, part two, 28p. 3) Sing along fun, 24p, plus 4 loose sheets laid in with lyrics only, as issued. 4) Special effects, 44p. 5) Special rhythms, 44p. 6) Season's greetings, 24p. 7) Hymns, 12p. 8) Party time, 10p. 9) Registration charts, 4p. 10) Chord inversion chart, 3p. ; Books and sheet music are in Very Good+ to Fine condiiton, with only few items having minor creases to tips. No other defects, no marks, no stains, no tears. Box shows light wear but is solid, however the elastic cord is too stretched to keep the flap shut. ; Cover Art
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.29 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.31 | GBP 36.18 | JPY 5,500.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13850.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
McCaskill, Mizzy / Gilliam
You Can Teach Yourself Tinwhistle
Publisher: Pacific, MO 1990. New with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Mel Bay Publications Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages; A comprehensive yet easy-to-understand tin whistle method ideal for any age. Incorporates clear visual presentation with a wealth of melodic studies and pieces of all styles. Includes fingering charts.; ISBN: 0786602104
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.33 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.89 | GBP 5.89 | JPY 896.00 | MXN 99.56 | ZAR 89.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4276.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
McHose, Allen I. & Donald F. White
The Contrapuntal Harmonic Techniqe of the 18th Century; Keyboard and Dictation Manual (2 volumes)
Publisher: New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1947.. 26 X 18½ cm. Varying/No dj. Both volumes full green cloth with gilt titles. Contrapuntal Harmonic Technique (by McHose only): 2nd ptg, xvi, 433, [1] pp; very good with moderate edge-wear, titles on spine dull but on front board bright. Analysis of counterpoint & harmony in 18th-century music, with special attention to Johann Sebastian Bach. Keyboard & Dictation: published 1949, xii, 169 pp; good, corners bumped & worn through, pencil scribbles on front endpapers but internally clean. Keyboard drills to accompany McHose's Contrapuntal Harmonic Technique. These drills are intended to give the student practice in the 17th & 18th century style of playing, especially of the thorough (or figured) bass. Each exercise is accompanied by a brief explanation of the associated music theory. Shipping weight 5 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.13 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.77 | GBP 17.76 | JPY 2,700.00 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MUIN00011.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Morton, James
You Can Teach Yourself Drums
Publisher: Pacific, MO 1990. New with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Mel Bay Publications Paperback You Can Teach Yourself; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages; This easy to follow book teaches basic drum set percussion concepts progressively, so that if you stick with it, you will have a good foundation upon which to further build your skills. There are four learning tracks presented in the book: Technique- including the grip, sticking, and methods used to achieve musical sounds, as well as the principle of learning good habits from the beginning. Reading-basic reading principles are introduced in this book in logical sequence. Writing-By actually notating the rhythms you find challenging, you'll develop an increasingly intimate awareness of the note and rest values if which they are comprised. Application-after basic principles are introduced, you'll have the opportunity to apply them in musical context.; ISBN: 1562220330
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.27 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.49 | JPY 986.00 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4325.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Nichols, Joyce E.
Secret of Playing by Ear
Publisher: Published by Author; Scottsdale, Ariz: 1974. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0932447007 88 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Red textured covers, about 30 songs using author's unique chord system. Envelope laid in, as issued, to order author's transposing wheel. ; For beginner or advanced keyboard player, or any other instrument. Reveals four 'secrets' to learn to play by ear 'as easily as you can carry a tune'. ; Minor bump to upper corner. No marks. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5755.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Richardson, Nathan, 1827-1859
Richardson's New Method for the Piano-Forte: An Improvement Upon All Other Instruction Books...
Publisher: Boston: Oliver Ditson, 1859. [4], 238, [2], 5 p. of music, front., illus.; 30 cm. Title continues: "in progressive arrangement, adaptation and simplicity: founded upon a new and original plan, and illustrated by a series of plates, showing the position of the hands and fingers: to which is added rudiments of harmony and thorough-bass." Includes instructional notes, with technical and historical background; copiously illustrated throughout text. "An edition of this work with Foreign fingering can be furnished if preferred." Vg/ printed boards. Stock#45240.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45240.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Rothman, Joel
Joel Rothman's Basic Drumming Made Easy for Snare and Set : An All in One Method for Beginners
Publisher: Joel Rothman Publications; Voorhees, N. J. : 2002. Very Good Softcover 80 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Glossy white covers, fold-and-staple binding, hundreds of exercises in standard notation, with detailed instructions. ; Sections include: How to read basic rhythm. Syncopation. Triplets. Reading rolls. Accent studies. Paradiddle studies. Rock and jazz drumming. More. ; According to preface this book is a reduction of author's massive Basic Drumming 'made specifically for beginner students within their first full year of training'. ; Light shelfwear only. No marks. Binding intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13889.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Rothman, Joel
Joel Rothman's Basic Drumming : Revised and Expanded Edition, 1983
Publisher: Joel Rothman Publications; Voorhees, N. J. : 1983. Very Good- Revised Edition Softcover 232 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Glossy red cover, hundreds of exercises in standard notation, with detailed instructions. ; Exhaustive instruction for beginners, intermediate and advanced students, laid out in progressive sections. ; Covers show moderate shelfwear. Several pages have student pencil marks. Spine has one light crease but binding intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13890.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Schelling, Ernest, Chales J. Haake, Gail Martin Haake & Osbourne McConathy
Oxford Piano Course: Teacher's Second Manual
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1932.. First Edition. 22 X 14½ cm. G+/No dj. Blue cloth, yellow titles on front board & spine with dec. on front board, xxiv, 218 pp, index. Tail of spine beginning to fray, else very good, extremities rubbed, shaken hinges reglued with acid-free PVA. According to the Foreword, "under the guidance of a truly competent instructor, the pupil should gain the rudiments of a rounded musical education. Such an education includes the development of appreciation, understanding, and skill." Contents: bridging from the song type to standard piano material; building a rounded pianism; technic; rhythm & time; form; harmonic analysis & keyboard harmony; sight reading; expression, interpretation, & appreciation; creative experience; the psychology of teaching & learning; class, group, & individual instruction; essentials in class management; home practice, parent cooperation, & other problems; teaching plans and outlines for all pieces in the second, third, and fourth books of the course. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MUIN00005.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Scherchen, Hermann
Handbook of Conducting
Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, 1942.. 4th ptg. 19½ X 13½ cm. VG/No dj. Translated by M. D. Calvocoressi. Brown cloth, gilt titles on spine, xi, 243, [1] pp. Corners bumped, extremities sunned, owner's signature dated in 1946 on fpd. Contents: the teachable technique of conducting; idiosyncrasies of conducting, orchestral playing & conducting; the bow instruments; the woodwind; the brass; the percussion; the harp; technique of conducting; applied technique, or practice of conducting; practical examples. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MUIN00010.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Sevcík, O. (Otakar), 1852-1934.
School of Violin Technics: Op. 1 / O. Sevcik edited by Philipp Mittell.
Publisher: New York, G. Schirmer, c1905.. 1 score. 43 p., 30 cm. Series: Schirmer's library of musical classics ; vol. 844. Schule der Violine-Technik. Part 1 (of 4). Exercises in the first position. Stock# 37,032. Good+/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37082.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Sharp, Don
Mel Bay's Pedal Steel Guitar Method : Eight or Ten String Tuning
Publisher: Mel Bay Publications; Kirkwood, Mo: 1972. Very Good Softcover 48 pages; 4to (11.75") 30 cm; Stiff green illustrated covers, 26 b/w diagrams, 14 complete songs in author's own notation system, 18 lessons in total. ; MB 93307. Written for beginners but useful for anyone. Subtitle on front cover: Featuring E9 Tuning, Applicable to 8-String of 10-Strong Neck, Rock, Country and Sacred Music, Four Pedals. ; Light edgewear to covers. No other defects. Binding of two staples intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12249.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Somerville, Louisa / Pells, Tim
Learn to Play the Guitar: An Introduction to Acoustic and Electric Guitar
Publisher: Tulsa 1988. New with no dust jacket EDC Paperback tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 64 pages; This handy guide provides beginners with a solid technical background on acoustic, electric and bass guitars. It then leads them to more advanced techniques. Step-by-step illustrated instructions are accompanied by background information and some exponents of each style: blues, folk music, heavy metal, reggae, classical, and more. There are also plenty of tunes provided for practicing the skills taught in the book. Readers will also find hints on buying the right instrument and accessories and getting the most out of them. There are further hints on rehearsing, performing, and recording. For anyone old enough to read at about grade 3 level, but I would suggest grade 5 and up.; ISBN: 0746001932
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.27 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.49 | JPY 986.00 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4247.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Suzuki, Shinichi
Suzuki Violin School : Volumes 1 to 5
Publisher: Birch Tree Group; Princeton, N. J. : 1978. Near Fine Softcover 152 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Introductory text in Japanese, English, French, German and Spanish. Song titles in English and Japanese. Stiff white covers with blue and black lettering, numerous musical exercises and complete pieces for young violin student, in standard notation. Vols 1-2 copyright 1978, vols 3-5 copyright 1970. ; Published by Summy-Birchard, Secaucus NJ, and Birch Tree Group, Princeton NJ. Distributed by Warner Brothers Publications. Front cover states Suzuki Method International. ; Vol-1, Violin Part, 12th printing, 0874871441, 32 pages. Vol-2, Violin Part, 8th ptg, 0874871468, 20 pgs. Vol-3, Piano Accompaniments, 4th ptg, 0874870192, 28p. Vol-4, Piano Accompaniments, 6th ptg, 0874871514, 32p. Vol-5, Piano Accompaniments, 4th ptg, 0874871530, 40p. ; No defects apart from minor thumb creases and small pr ice stickers on covers. No marks. Stapled bindings intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13417.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Theobald Boehm, trans. by Dayton C. Miller
The Flute and Flute-Playing, in Acoustical, Technical, and Artistic Aspects
Publisher: Dayton C. Miller, Cleveland, 1908. G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear. Binding tight. End papers slightly foxed, one nick. Some pages are lightly marked. 12mo, 100 pps with illustrations, intact fold-out diagram.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.09 | CAD 33.92 | EUR 25.18 | GBP 21.53 | JPY 3,273.00 | MXN 363.67 | ZAR 327.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2880.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Unknown
Playing Guide for All Organs
Publisher: 1975. Fair with no dust jacket Sight & Sound Systems Inc Paperback Light wear to edges and open corners. Spine is torn at top and bottom and there are creases on both sides of it. There are a few smaller creases on other parts of the cover. There is a music store stamp on the first page. All other text pages are clean. ; Easy-Play Speed Music; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 72 pages; This book is designed for those who want to play songs on an organ but know very little about music. It focuses on rhythm and teaches the basics of music, enough to start playing tunes right away. Chords and note names are provided all through the book. Songs include a variety from hymns to "Bicycle Built for Two" and classical themes and Latin American rhythms. The book also tells you how to mimic other instruments with your organ with tunes those instruments are likely to play.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.47 | CAD 15.39 | EUR 11.42 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1,485.00 | MXN 165.00 | ZAR 148.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3563.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
White, William Braid
Piano Tuning and Allied Arts
Publisher: Boston: Tuners Supply Company, 1962.. 5th Ed, later printing. 19 X 13½ cm. G+/No dj. Maroon cloth, gilt titles on spine, vii, 295 pp, glossary, bibliography, index. Small tear to bottom margin of pp 153-4, coffee stain to same margin of that and a few adjacent leaves, else near fine. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MUIN00008.
|
|
|
|
43 items found
|