TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Music: Scores and Songbooks: Hymnals
90 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[Author Unknown]  
Songs for Men : The Salvation Army Official Song Book for Adult Rehabilitation Centers and Harbor Light Centers in the United States of America

Publisher: Salvation Army National Headquarters; Verona, N. J. : 1983.
Very Good with no dust jacket Seventh Printing Hardcover 307 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Dark blue cloth, indexes, 55 responsive readings, 262 hymns with lyrics and 4-part music. ; 7th printing, 1983. Complete subtitle: The Salvation Army Official Song Book for Adult Rehabilitation Centers and Harbor Light Centers in the United States of America. ; Cloth worn at ends of spine but not frayed. Spanish-language Affirmation of Faith pasted on rear endpaper. Santa Barbara SA community center name and address stamped on front endpaper. Binding tight. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4308.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
2.
[Author Unknown]  
Sing with Me : Songs for Children, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

Publisher: Deseret Book Company; Salt Lake City: 1980.
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 4to (11") 28cm; Orange cloth, inner spiral, 3 indexes, about 220 pages chapter paginated, about 180 songs with tunes, lyrics, and piano parts. ; Covers worn, two cup rings and name penned on front. One song has extra verse penned in. A few stray pencil marks. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2956.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
3.
[Author Unknown]  
Canyon Hymnal for Boys and Girls, the : Junior Edition

Publisher: Canyon Press; East Orange, N. J. : 1958.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Oblong 8vo; Pale blue cloth, index, 109 hymns with tunes, lyrics, and historical-inspirational notes. No harmony lines. ; Junior Edition stated. 1958. Oblong 8vo. ; Light soiling to cloth, small gouge to upper front board, small juvenile scrawl on rear. Award note penned on front endpapper. No interior marks. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2965.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
4.
[Editor Unknown]  
American Sunday School Hymn-Book, the : 1860

Publisher: American Sunday School Union; Philadelphia: 1860.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 24mo (5") 13 cm; Small format (3 1/2 x 5 inches, 3/4 inch thick) 9 x 13 cm, 2 cm thick. Full tan calf leather, gilt title over black spine band, index of first lines, index of subjects, 455 hymn texts, no authors, no tunes. 1 item laid in: old clipping of 3-stanza hymn, 'The Bible Says I May', for Sunday school classes. ; Compiled by committee. No writers or editors named. ; Very small nick (3 x 6 mm) in spine, partly affecting the s in Hymns. Otherwise only light to moderate wear. Owner name (Marillda Jane Debaun) on front endpaper in old ink. A few leaves creased at corners. Some faint foxing here and there. Binding tight and square. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9925.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
5.

MASSES

Publisher: J. Fischer & Bro. New York 1933.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Sheet Music; 27 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 12292.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
6.

NEW REVIVAL GEMS A Small Book with a Big Mission

Publisher: Baptist Sunday School Board Nashville, TN N.D..
Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, cover has been taped at spine and is loose; Trade PB; 75 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22331.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
7.

FAVORITE CHORUS TIME

Publisher: Standard Publishing Cincinnati, OH 1964.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; 48 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29443.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
8.

CHRISTIAN HYMNWAYS A Collection of Hymns and Worship Materials for theChurch School, for Youth and Other Kindred Groups

Publisher: Christian Education Press Philadelphia 1939.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36625.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.

OUR PARISH PRAYS AND SINGS HYMNBOOK WITH THE DAILY MASS CHANTS A ServiceBook for Liturgical Worship
 Picture
Publisher: Liturgical Press Collegeville, MN 1966.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 557 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58011.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
10.

THE HYMNAL.

Publisher: Philadelphia Presbyterian Board of Christian Education 1945.
Published by authority of The General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in the United States of America, 1933; 608 pages Cloth bound in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12574.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
11.

THE PRESBYTERIAN HYMNAL: HYMNS, PSALMS, AND SPIRITUAL SONGS.

Publisher: Louisville Westminster John Knox Press 1990.
Third impression 'pew' edition; 716 pages Blue cloth (leatherette) bound in fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12610.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
12.

The Christian Hymnary: A Selection of Hymns and Tunes for Christian Worship
 Picture
Publisher: Christian Publishing Association, 1909 Dayton, OH.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Revised and Improved Edition. "It was decided..to make a thorough revision, necessitation new plates for the entire book, reducing the number of hymns more than one-fifth, increasing the number of Responsive Readings, and seeking to make the book, containing 445 pages, of greater service to the churches.." 714 selections + 35 responsive readings. 445 pages with indices. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001578.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Adams, Sarah Flower  
Nearer My God to Thee

Publisher: New York: Cupples & Leon, undated older reprint..
16mo in pictorial boards: a cover-worn but complete copy of this fine old hymn by Adams (1805-48), beautifully printed in a multi-color calligraphic font and illustrated with colorful Biblical scenes.

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 3.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
14.
Alexander, Charles M.  
Alexander's Hymns, No. 3 : (Number Three, Round Notes) 1915

Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company; N. Y. : 1915.
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 306 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Full red cloth, black lettering, 306 hymns with lyrics and music in standard notation, in 4-part harmony, in round notes. ; Exterior quite worn, cloth torn at crown, faint cup ring on rear. Pages a bit yellowed from age. Interior clean, binding miraculously intact.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10274.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Armstrong, Harry P.  
SPIRITUAL LIFE SONGS.

Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville, TN: 1993.
Paperback. Very Good. Blue cloth spine over grey wraps, 142 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps a little sunned, old price sticker on rear cover, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0687392284 ISBN: 0687392284

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 253811.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
16.
Ballou, Hosea; Turner, Edward  
THE UNIVERSALISTS' HYMN-BOOK: A New Collection of Psalms and Hymns, For the Use of the Universalist Societies

Publisher: Boston: Munroe & Francis, 1821.
First Edition. 18cm. iv. 396pp. 578 numbered hymns without musical notation. Index to first lines of the hymns. Full calf binding with gilt rules on spine (still quite visible). No spine label. Good- (covers are rubbed & chipped; corners worn; small gouge on back edge; foxed front end paper has been clipped--1/3 missing--orig. owner's name in pencil; contents moderately foxed & darkened; a few short tears & corners turned) Binding still tight. Text, though darkened, always legible--good print quality. Despite wear, a nice copy of this scarce hymnal. Includes many hymns by, among others, Watts, Belknap, Mrs. Steele, Emerson, Tate, Doddridge, and Ballou. Ref. Shoemaker 4534.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: H.A.S. Beane Books. Item number: 4025.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Baum, Maria Louise  
Hymnal Notes, for Use with the Christian Science Hymnal : Being Brief Studies of the Hymns and Hymn Tunes, the Poets and Composers Represented in the Christian Science Hymnal

Publisher: Christian Science Publishing Society; Boston: 1933.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 220 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Full brown cloth, gilt lettering, all edges brown, rounded corners, index, bibliography, 220 unnumbered pages, chronology of hymnody, background info for all 429 hymns of 3rd revision (1932) of Christian Science Hymnal. No music. Not a hymnal. ; Almost no visible wear. No marks. Binding tight. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12836.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Beazley, Samuel W. et al. (editors).  
REVIVAL GEMS.

Publisher: Judson Press, Philadelphia: 1921.
Paperback. Good. Tan wraps, 68 pages. This book is in good shape overall; tans smudged and fosed, slightly darkened, light wear along spine and corners, light foxing, a few pages with small tears, few scattered pencil marks, but otherwise a decent copy.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 253972.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
19.
Bennett, Ivan L.  
Psalms and Hymns and Spiritual Songs : English Korean Edition for the United Nations Command

Publisher: United Nations Command;.
Good+ Softcover 229 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff blue covers, indexes, 12 responsive readings, 107 hymns with lyrics and 4-part music. Parallel text throughout in English and Korean, with music for each. ; Compiled by Chaplain United Nations Command. No date but about 1950-1955.; Covers worn. Crown chipped. Owner name stamped on title page. Pages yellowed from age. Interior clean, binding tight. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2806.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Bennett, Ivan L., with Robert D. Workman and William R. Arnold  
Song and Service Book for Ship and Field : Army and Navy, 1941

Publisher: A. S. Barnes & Company; N. Y. : 1941.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 194 pages; 16mo (6.75") 17 cm; Dark red-brown cloth, prayers on endpapers, diagrams for processionals and recessional at military funerals, Protestant order of service, Catholic order of service, 14 stations of the cross illustrated, Jewish order of service, 164 hymns and songs with lyrics and music in standard notation, many also with 4-part harmony. ; Light exterior wear. 4 leaves lightly wrinkled. 28 titles in index are underlined or highlighted. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11477.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Berry, Joseph F., and James M. Black  
Songs of the Soul : For Use in Sunday Evening Congregations, Revivals, Camp Meetings, Social Services, and Young People's Meetings

Publisher: Cranston & Curts; Cincinnati, Ohio: 1894.
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 72 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Black cloth over spine, green boards with brown lettering, index, 100 beloved Christian hymns with lyrics and music in 4-part harmony in standard notation. Round notes. ; Co-published in New York by Hunt & Eaton. Copyright 1894. Title page date 1895.; Boards are sunned, chipped around edges. Rear endpaper has two small pale spots. No marks. Boards slightly bowed but binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12304.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Board of Directors  
Christian Science Hymnal, 8e : (8th Edition, 1937)

Publisher: Christian Science Publishing Society; Boston: 1937.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Eighth Edition Hardcover 629 pages; 16mo (6.75") 17 cm; Small format. Gray cloth, gilt lettering, 6 indexes, 429 hymns with words, music and voice-piano parts. Includes 7 hymns by Mary Baker Eddy. ; Copyright 1898. This is 8th edition, revised and enlarged, 1937.; Light wear to extremities. Cloth a bit frayed at heel and crown. Owner name lightly penciled on title page. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12842.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Bouhier, Louis  
300 Cantiques Anciens et Nouveaux : A L'Usage des Maisons d'Education, des Communautes et des Paroisses

Publisher: Librairie Beauchemin Montreal, Quebec: 1916.
Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover 352 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Text entirely in FRENCH. Full tan cloth, a few b/w glossy illustrations, 3 indexes, 300 hymns and sacred songs with lyrics and tunes in standard notation, some with 2 voice parts. ; French-Canadian Roman Catholic hymnal. Preface dated 1904. Book copyright 1916. Imprimatur. Author was choirmaster at Notre Dame, Montreal, Quebec. '300 sacred songs, old and new'. ; Heavily worn but complete. Front hinge sprung. A few leaves creased. Cloth frayed at heel and crown. Two letters in old ink on front endpaper. No other marks.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9410.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Braselman, F.M.  
VESPER CHIMES.

Publisher: Philadelphia Westminster Press 1930.
288 pages Cloth bound in near very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12608.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Clark, Eugene L.  
Missionary Message in Song, Number 2 : Round Notes

Publisher: Back to the Bible Broadcast; Lincoln, Neb: 1964.
Very Good Softcover 30 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff textured covers, 2 indexes, 30 Christian evanglical songs and hymns for solo, duet, trio, and choir. Standard notation. Many composed by author Eugene L. Clark. ; Copyright Good News Broadcasting Association. Published by Back to the Bible Broadcast. ; Lower front cover creased, otherwise little wear. Fold-and-staple binding.

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9371.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Curry, W. Lawrence, and Carol C. Rose Illustrated by: Illustrated by Marian Ebert  
Songs and Hymns for Primary Children : Published by a Committee of Representatives from the Baptist, Disciples, and Presbyterian Churches and the United Church of Christ

Publisher: Westminster Press; Philadelphia: 1963.
Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Hardcover 159 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Full brownish-pink cloth, 6 indexes, 210 songs and hymns with tunes, lyrics, and full piano in standard notation, some arranged for 4-part harmony. ; Church name stamped on front endpaper, otherwise book shows little wear. Jacket has several small chips and closed tears, none affecting text.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11625.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Denman, Harry & Grover C. Emmons (compilers).  
UPPER ROOM HYMNS.

Publisher: Abingdon Press, New York: 1942.
Paperback. Very Good. Blue cloth spine over grey wraps, 145 pages, index. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps a little soiled, ink stamp on front cover, spine ends fraying, corners lightly bumped, but still very nice & clean internally.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 253812.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Eisenberg, Larry  
Make a Joyful Noise Unto the Lord ! : A Fresh, Balanced, All-Age, All-Occasion Collection of Songs of Fun, Fellowship and Faith for Churches

Publisher: World Around Songs; Burnsville, N. C. : 1989.
Very Good+ Second Printing Softcover ISBN: 0944470009 192 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Double wire spiral binding, stiff yellow covers, 2 indexes, about 210 songs and hymns with lyrics and music in standard notation, many also with 4-part harmony, a few with guitar chords. ; Published by World Around Songs. Distributed by Cokesbury. ; Rear cover is slightly faded and has one faint crease. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11454.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Evangelisch-reformirte Kirche der deutschen Schweiz.  
Gesangbuch für die Evangelisch-reformirte Kirche der deutschen Schweiz.

Publisher: Zürich / Zurich, Druck von Zürcher und Furrer, 1890.
Hymnbook of the Evangelical Reform Church of German Switzerland. 353 hymns with music. 'Liturgie für die evangelisch-reformirte Kirche des Kantons Zürich', 64 p. at end. xv, 435, 63, [1] p., index of hymns, alphabet of songwriters with dates & their songs, table of melodies, red marker ribbon. Added engr. title-page & engr. frontispiece. Handsomely bound in midnight-blue velvet over boards, all edges gilt, covers bordered on all four sides in white metal, stamped white metal clasp, hinges reinforced with leather, white & gold floral endpapers; attractive & pristine in tatty black cardboard case still doing its protective job. stock#29356 {fifi}.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29356.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Excell, E. O. Editor  
JOY TO THE WORLD FOR THE CHURCH AND SUNDAY SCHOOL

Publisher: Hope Publishing Company Chicago, IL 1915.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; One page has green colored dots, doesn't affect text

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6820.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Fouts, S. G. and Yale E. Payne editors  
MORNING STAR A Superior Collection of Songs, Both New and Old for SingingSchools, Sunday Schools, Singing Conventions, Etc.

Publisher: Fouts-Payne Music Oak Ridge, TN 1949.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing. ; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32500.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Frazer, Isaac, with D. M. Bare and J. H. Redsecker  
Church of God Selection of Spiritual Songs, the : With Music, for the Church and the Choir

Publisher: Board of Publication of the General Eldership of the Church of God; Harrisburg, Pa: 1900.
Fair with no dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover 441 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Full dark brownish-black cloth, black endpapers, text in 2 columns, 7 indexes, 24 doxologies, 1086 hymns and spiritual songs, all with metrical indexes, most with music in 4-part harmony in standard notation. ; Copyright 1878. This is 2nd edition, 1881, later printing, 1900. Edited by Isaac Frazer, D. M. Bare, J. H. Redsecker, with the assistance of M. S. Newcomer, George Sigler, C. H. Forney. ; Quite worn. Spine lettering completely rubbed off and unreadable. A few leaves creased at upper corner. Rear endpaper partly split along hinge otherwise binding intact. No marks.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12449.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Frazer, Isaac, with D. M. Bare and J. H. Redsecker  
Church of God Selection of Spiritual Songs, the : With Music, for the Church and the Choir (1915)

Publisher: Board of Publication of the General Eldership of the Church of God; Harrisburg, Pa: 1915.
Good+ with no dust jacket Fifth Edition Hardcover 441 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Black cloth, all edges red, 7 indexes, 24 doxologies, 1086 hymns, of which about half have 4-part music, the rest have tunes indicated. ; Copyright 1878. This is 5th edition, 1915. ; Large church ownership stamp on title page, gilt on spine mostly gone. Charming old note on rear endpaper, in pencil on black paper so not too distracting. No other marks. Rear hinge has some play otherwise binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2812.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Gospel Perpetuating Fund  
Choice Gospel Songs : Round Notes

Publisher: Gospel Perpetuating Fund; Fort Dodge, Iowa: 1934.
Good+ Softcover 192 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Brown textured covers, yellow lettering, 2 indexes, 217 gospel songs and hymns with lyrics and full piano in standard notation, nearly all arranged for 4 voices. ; Side-stapled with unlettered spine. Exterior quite worn. Front page has numerous pencil marks, assume owner's favorite hymns listed. Pages yellowed from age but not brittle. Interior clean, binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9374.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Hall, J. Lincoln; Miles, C. Austing; and Geibel, Adam  
New Songs of Pentecost No. 2
 Picture
Publisher: Hall-Mack Company, 1917 Philadelphia, PA.
Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Gospel Songs Four Square on the Bible was adopted as an ideal in the preparation of New Songs of Pentecost No. 1, and every new composition before being accepted was weighed and measured by that high standard. As a result the book immediately was adopted for use in religious meetings already possessing or aiming to attain deeply spiritual atmosphere. New Songs of Pentecost No. 2 is built on the same plan; the same high standard of excellence was required to secure admission and no question of policy, favor, or influence was permitted to break down the barrier.." 154 selections. Index. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition; showing age, but still clean and complete and in usable condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002285.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Harrison, Thomas.  
PRECIOUS HYMNS FOR TIMES OF REFRESHING AND REVIVAL.

Publisher: John J. Hood, Philadelphia: 1885.
Hardcover. Good+. Brown cloth spine over publisher's brown paper-covered boards, 192 pages, ads. Good overall; covers well-rubbed, corners bumped & rounded, hinges started but still holding frim, pages unmarked if a little age-toned; a good, solid copy.

Appr.: | AUD 20.78 CAD 20.67 EUR 15.35 GBP 13.13 JPY 1,995.00 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 260195.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
37.
Hedding, Elijah, et al.  
Hymns for the Use of the Methodist Episcopal Church : Revised Edition, 1870

Publisher: Hitchcock & Walden; Cincinnati, Ohio: 1870.
Good+ with no dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover 736 pages; 24mo (5") 13 cm; Very small format (3 1/4 x 5 inches, 1 1/2 inches thick) 80 x 124 mm, 36 mm thick. Full tan calf leather, gilt title over black spine label, all edges speckled, all the usual indexes including index to each verse, 1148 hymns with meters indicated. Texts only, no tunes, no authors listed. ; Committee of editors: Elijah Hedding, Beverly Waugh, Thomas A. Morris, L. L. Hamline, Edmund S. Janes. Copyright 1849. This is revised edition, 1870. ; Leather worn and flaking. Spine label chipped, essentially readable but H (in Hymns) missing. Pages a bit yellowed from age. No marks. Leather partly split along front joint but binding intact.

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.46 GBP 15.79 JPY 2,400.00 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10582.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Hoffelt, Robert O., with Vinton Randolph Anderson, et al.  
AMEC Bicentennial Hymnal : African Methodist Episcopal Church, 1984

Publisher: African Methodist Episcopal Church; Nashville, Tenn: 1986.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Dark gray cloth, gold lettering, all edges blue, about 800 unnumbered pages, 7 indexes, lectionary, rituals, 104 responsive readings and prayers, 670 hymns with tunes, lyrics, and 4-part harmonies in standard notation. ; Copyright 1984. This is 2nd printing, 1986. Edited by Robert O. Hoffelt. Hymnal committee chaired by Vinton Randolph Anderson. Preface by Vivienne L. Anderson. Foreword by A. Lee Henderson. ; Light wear to exterior. Church name stamped on endpapers. No other marks. Laid in: Order of service from First Congregational Church of Detroit, 2001.

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12812.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Hoover, C. Guy  
Assembly Hymn and Song Collection, the : (Complete Edition, Parts 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5) for Use in Chapel, Assembly, Convocation or General Exercises . . .

Publisher: Published By Author; Chicago: 1920.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 253 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering on front and spine, 45 readings, 10 choral responses, 268 songs and hymns with lyrics and music, most in 4-part harmony. ; Includes standard hymns, plus a number of patriotic songs, choruses, and college songs. Front cover states 'Complete Edition'. 8th edition (probably 8th printing) stated. ; Light edgewear. Gilt sharp and bright. Two minor pencil marks erased from index, otherwise no marks. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 13.54 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.00 GBP 8.55 JPY 1,300.00 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2819.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Hosier, Herman and Ernie Payne compiled by  
HAVEN OF REST Radio Favorites
 Picture
Publisher: Rodeheaver Hall - Mack Company Winona Lake, IN 1963.
Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71758.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Hustad, Donald, ed.  
Hymns for the Living Church

Publisher: Hope Publications Carol Stream, IL 1977.
574 pages, 591 hymns, Scriptural Readings, Scriptural Allusiond & Quotations, index; red cloth. This hymnal is in near fine condition and has no dust jacket Hard Cover 8vo. Hymnal

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 012614.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Hutchins, C. L. (Rev)  
Church Hymnal, A, Compiled from the Prayer Book Hymnal : (3e, 3rd Edition, 1870) (Episcopalian) and from the Additional Hymns, Hymns Ancient and Modern, and Hymns for Church and Home, with Music

Publisher: Breed, Lent & Company; Buffalo: 1870.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Third Edition Hardcover 240 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Gilt title on front states Church Hymnal in ornate celtic letters. Full steel-gray cloth, dark brown endpapers, index of tunes, index of subjects, index of f*rst lines, about 360 hymns with 4-part music in standard notation, music alone at top of page with all lyrics below. ; A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this edition. ; Moderate exterior wear. A few pages have a light touch of foxing. Owner name (J. F. Conover, rector of Trinity Episcopal Church, Janesville, Wisconsin, 1884-1887) penned on title page. A few hymns have his small pencil checkmarks beside title. Binding tight. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10966.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Hutchins, Charles L. (Rev)  
Church Hymnal, Revised and Enlarged, the : In Accordance with the Action of the General Convention of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America

Publisher: Parish Choir; Boston: 1901.
Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover 852 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; This is not a recent reprint but an actual book from 1901. Full dark brown cloth, gilt spine title, blandstamped boards, all edges red, all the usual indexes (in front), 31 doxologies with no tunes, 679 hymns and 213 occasional anthems and amens with lyrics and 4-part music in standard notation. ; Copyright 1879, 1893. This edition revised and enlarged, 1901.; Cloth frayed at all extremities. Board corners heavily worn and rounded. Hinges weak but boards attached. Pages yellowed from age. A few leaves have minor edge tears, not affecting text. Inked gift note on front blank page dated 1901.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10335.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Hymnal  
PENNSYLVANIA CHRISTIAN ENDEAVOR SONGS Sing and Smile and Pray for Christand the Chruch
 Picture
Publisher: Christian Endeavor Columbus, OH N.D..
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71366.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Hymnal  
HYMNAL FOR YOUTH
 Picture
Publisher: Westminster Press Philadelphia 1949.
Eleventh Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 381 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59124.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Hymnal  
HYMNAL FOR YOUTH
 Picture
Publisher: Westminster Press Philadelphia 1957.
Twentieth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 381 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61523.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Hymnal  
HYMNAL FOR YOUTH
 Picture
Publisher: Westminster Press Philadelphia 1950.
Twelfth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 381 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66145.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Hymnal  
HYMNAL Containing Complete Orders of Worship
 Picture
Publisher: Eden Publishing House St. Louis, MO 1952.
Eleventh Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine weak owner stamped on front ; Authorized by the Heneral Synod of the Evangelical and Reformed Church. All edges gilded; 675 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 68598.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Kessel, George  
Festsanger, Der, Eine Sammlung Geistlicher Gesange fur Gemischten Chor : Festival Singer, The, a Collection of Spiritual Hymns for Mixed Choir (1905)

Publisher: Published by Author; St Paul, Minn: 1905.
Poor with no dust jacket Hardcover 250 pages; 4to (10.5") 27 cm; Text in GERMAN in old Fraktur script. Dark brown leather spine and corners, black buckram over boards, title in gilt on front, faux marbled endpapers. Part 1, 122 pages, 32 hymns arranged for 4-part choir, in large type, German text only. Part 2, 128 pgs, 42 hymns arranged in 4-pts, in standard-size type, many also with full piano-organ accompaniment, some in German only, some in German and singable English. ; Copyright 1903. This printing 1905.; Quite worn. Backstrip missing, former owner repaired same with black tape. Front free endpaper missing. No marks. No missing pages. Binding tight. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 37.50 CAD 37.31 EUR 27.69 GBP 23.68 JPY 3,600.00 MXN 400.00 ZAR 360.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11200.
    
US$36.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Kessel, George  
Zionsflange: Sounds from Zion
 Picture
Publisher: Verlag von Geo. Kessel, 1911 St. Paul, MN.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall A collection of 100 motets and anthems for mixed chorus. Each song is presented with full music, as well as words in both English and German. 300 pages with index. Book is in fair to GOOD condition; cover has been reinforced with black tape (see photo); interior clean and complete. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003481.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Labaky, Mansour (Fr)  
Cedars of Lebanon Hymnal, 2e : (2nd Edition, 1982)

Publisher: Echoes from Lebanon Publications; Cincinnati, Ohio: 1982.
Very Good Softcover 440 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Text in ARABIC and English. White covers illustrated with color photos, small b/w map of Lebanon, about 440 unnumbered pages, 250 hymns with tunes in standard notation, guitar chords, most with English lyrics in black, some with Arabic lyrics in English transliteration in red, some with both in the music, some with 4-part harmony. Many also have Arabic lyrics in Arabic alphabet at bottom of page. Also includes section of spoken liturgy in English and Arabic. ; Copryright 1970. This is 2nd edition, 1982. Co-published by Cincinnati: Cedars of Lebanon, and Cincinnati: Echoes of Lebanon Publications. Distributed by St. Bede's Publications. This is a collection of ancient tradition hymns of the Maronite Church, plus new hymns written by Father Mansour Labaky and sung by Arab-speaking Christians. ; Covers are lightly worn, with a few very small spots to front, and a light bump to heel. No other defects. Interior clean, binding tight. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 29.17 CAD 29.02 EUR 21.54 GBP 18.42 JPY 2,800.00 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13565.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Lair, John  
Renfro Valley Hymn Book : (Shape Notes)

Publisher: Renfro Valley Folks; Renfro Valley, Ky: 1985.
Near Fine Softcover 48 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Stiff gray covers, b/w portrait photos of John Lair and 4 other worship leaders, small map, 37 spiritual songs and hymns in shape note notation, except for 4 in round notes. Hymns selected by their popularity among the worshipers at the Renfro Valley Sunday Morning Gathering. ; Copyright 1943. This edition 1985.; Book shows only a touch of shelfwear. No marks or defects. Binding of two staples intact.

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13814.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Lane, John Illustrated by: Illustrated by Thomas Patrick Flynn  
Hymns We Love : Big Note Piano Edition

Publisher: Robbins Music Corporation; N. Y. : 1968.
Very Good+ Softcover 142 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Stiff brown pictorial covers, about 95 well-known hymns and religious songs with lyrics, guitar chords, and easy piano. ; Book designed by Mary Jean Hammons. Bible scriptures selected by the Rev. Thomas Lee Hammons, Jr. ; Only minor edgewear. No marks. Binding tight and square.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6514.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Lee, Harold B. , with N. Eldon Tanner and Marion G. Romney  
Hymns : The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints (Mormon) Simplified Accompaniments

Publisher: Deseret Book Company; Salt Lake City: 1972.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0877474885 131 pages; 4to (10.75") 28 cm; Hardcover with inner wire spiral so book lays flat. Full tan cloth, black lettering, indexes, 135 hymns, numbered to match standard edition, with lyrics and easy piano. ; Isbn 0877474885. Simplified from 1948 original, some hymns omitted. New arrangments by Ralph Laycock, James Mason, Merrill Bradshaw, Robert Manookin, Newell Dayley, Anita Andrews. ; Very light wear. No marks. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11870.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Lee, Harold B., with N. Eldon Tanner and Marion G. Romney  
Hymns : The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints (Mormon) Revised and Enlarged

Publisher: Deseret Book Company; Salt Lake City: 1948.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 8vo (9") 23 cm; Brown buckram cloth, indexes, 389 hymns with lyrics and complete 4-part piano arrangments. ; Minor rubbing to extremities. Ownership mark on front endpaper. No other marks. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2804.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Lillenas, Haldor, ed.  
Showers of Blessing

Publisher: Lellenas Publishing Kansas City.
Before 1968. 137 hymns, index, 8vo. Names, note inside rear cover, general cover wear, good Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021075.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Ludwig, Henry  
Kirchen Gesang Buch fur Evangelisch Lutherische Gemeinden Ungeanderter Augsburgischer Confession, 1851 : Church Hymn Book for the Evangelical Lutheran Church and Other Adherents of the Augsburg Confession, 1851

Publisher: Henry Ludwig & Company; N. Y. : 1851.
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 432 pages; 16mo (6") 15 cm; GERMAN text throughout in old Fraktur script. Original full black embossed calf leather, gilt spine title, main text in 2 columns, 443 hymns, author names given for many, no tunes in text, but each hymn indicates which tune is to be sung, followed by Melodien Register (index of melodies) and Anhang (appendix) of prayers and litanies, Der Kleine Katechismus (small catechism) and other texts. ; Copyright 1848. This edition 1851. Co-published by St. Louis, Missouri: Verlag der Deutschen Evangelisch Lutherische Gemeinde in the United States. ; Much wear is evident, foxing throughout, small stains to endpapers, but book is overall sound and intact. Quite scarce in any condition.

Appr.: | AUD 29.17 CAD 29.02 EUR 21.54 GBP 18.42 JPY 2,800.00 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12587.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Lutheran Church  
SERVICE BOOK AND HYMNAL OF THE LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA Music Edition

Publisher: Augsburg Publishing Minneapolis, MN 1975.
Sixteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 1012 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37231.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
59.
MacHugh, Edward  
Edward MacHugh's Treasury of Gospel Hymns and Poems : Round Notes

Publisher: Rodeheaver Hall-Mack Company; Winona Lake, Ind: 1938.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 139 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Full dark red textured buckram cloth, reinforced hinges as issued, yellow lettering on front, b/w glossy photo of gospel singer Edward MacHugh with brief bio, 2 indexes, 100 Christian songs and hymns with tunes and piano in standard notation, plus 101 inspirational poems by various authors. ; Note: author s*gnature is printed on his portrait photo page. This book is not s*gned. ; Moderate exterior wear, mostly at corners. Pages yellowed from age but not brittle. 3 leaves creased at upper corner. No marks. Binding tight and square.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11958.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
60.
McClellan, Thomas B.  
Science of Mind Hymnal : Church of Religious Science

Publisher: Tona Music Company; San Marcos, Calif: 1976.
Near Fine with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 8vo (9") 23 cm; Red cloth, gilt lettering on front, 29 readings, 163 songs and hymns with lyrics, music, guitar chords, most also with 4-part harmony. ; Gift note penned on front endpaper. No other defects. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2821.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
61.
McDonald, William, with Gill, Sweney, Kirkpatrick  
Songs of Joy and Gladness : Round Notes

Publisher: McDonald, Gill & Company; Boston: 1885.
Poor First Edition Hardcover 271 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Reddish-brown cloth over spine, brown boards, 271 songs and hymns, most with full 4-part harmony in standard (round note) notation. ; This is not a recent reprint but an actual book from 1885. ; Compiled and edited by Rev. William McDonald, Joshua Gill, John R. Sweney, William J. Kirkpatrick, who together contributed many of the tunes and arrangements. Ad for Christian Witness (religious periodical) on rear cover, edited by McDonald and Gill. ; Poor condition. Heavily worn. Title page missing. All song pages and index pages are present but fragile. Binding is pretty much shot but just hanging together. Sold as is.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13212.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
62.
McKee, Arthur W.  
Evangelistic Center Songs : Round Notes

Publisher: LeTourneau Evangelistic Center; N. Y. : 1940.
Good+ First Edition Softcover 140 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Dark brown covers, side-stapled, 139 hymns in 4-part harmony, in standard notation, round notes. Introduction with b/w portrait photo and brief bio of Robert Gilmour LeTourneau by Harold Stratheam, director, LeTourneau Evangelistic Center, New York. ; 1st edition, 1940. (We have two units of this title in the same condition) ; Owner name and date (Jean Ernst, 4-18-41) neatly penned in very small letters on front page. Covers quite worn, with many small thumb creases. A few leaves creased at upper tip. Pages a bit yellowed from age, but no other marks. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13914.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
63.
McNaugher, John, et al.  
Bible Songs Hymnal, the : A Selection of Psalms and Hymns for Use in the Church, the Bible School, the Young People's Society, and the Home

Publisher: United Presbyterian Board of Publication and Bible School Work; Pittsburgh, Pa: 1927.
Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover 328 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Dark red-brown cloth, 3 indexes, 50 responsive readings, 289 hymns with lyrics and music in standard notation, in 4 part harmony. ; Published by United Presbyterian Board of Publication and Bible School Work, 1927. This is an actual book from 1927, not a recent reprint. Music edited by Charles N. Boyd. Hymns selected by John McNaughter, George A. Long, David F. McGill, Willard H. Patterson, William J. Reid, William I. Wishart. ; Quite worn. Edges lightly bumped. Some leaves rough on fore-edge. No missing pages. Everything readable. Binding tight. Sold as is.

Appr.: | AUD 6.77 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.28 JPY 650.00 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7790.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
64.
Monk, William Henry, and Charles Steggall  
Hymns Ancient and Modern : For Use in the Services of the Church, with Accompanying Tunes

Publisher: William Clowes & Sons; London: 1906.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 938 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Full brown buckram cloth, gilt spine lettering, 7 indexes, [xlii] + 938 pages, 368 hymns plus 5 variations in rear. Each hymn has hymn title, tune title, full 4-part music in standard notation, lyrics printed below (outside) the music, with an Amen at the bottom of the lyrics, with its own music. Composers and authors are listed in index. Lyrics also have musical expression marks (mf, pp, cr, etc) ; Copyright 1861. This edition published 1906, based on 1889 edition, with supplemental hymns added by Charles Steggall and S. H. (Sydney Hugo) Nicholson. ; For use in the Church of England (Anglican) ; Exterior shows only very light wear. Gilt is bright and sharp. Front free endpaper missing. Rear free endpaper has an additional song affixed in the key of Gb. No marks or scribbles. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.31 GBP 10.53 JPY 1,600.00 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13811.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Monks of Solesmes, translations by Charles E. Spence (Rt Rev Msgr)  
Chants of the Church : Selected Gregorian Chants with Interlinear Translations

Publisher: Gregorian Institute of America; Toledo, Ohio: 1953.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover 163 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Dark red cloth, silver lettering, notes on reading and singing chant, 60 chants plus chants for specific occasions, all in chant notation with Latin lyrics plus English literal translation in red below each line. ; Imprimatur. Same date. ; Light wear and soiling to boards. Owner name and address penned on front endpaper. Title neatly inked on spine. Binding tight. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2794.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Monks of Solesmes, translations by Charles E. Spence (Rt Rev Msgr)  
Chants of the Church : Selected Gregorian Chants with Interlinear Translations

Publisher: Gregorian Institute of America; Toledo, Ohio: 1953.
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 163 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Dark red cloth, silver lettering, notes on reading and singing chant, 60 chants plus chants for specific occasions, all in medieval chant notation with Latin lyrics plus English literal translation in red below each line. ; Imprimatur. Same date. ; Cloth worn at tips and ends of spine. Owner name blacked out on bottom part of front cover and top part of front endpaper. A few titles and pg numbers lightly penciled on rear endpaper. Pages a bit yellowed from age. No other defects. Binding tight. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13671.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Nichols, Decatur Ward, et al.  
A. M. E. Hymnal : (African Methodist Episcopal) with Responsive Scripture Readings Adopted in Conformity with the Doctrines and Usages of the African Methodist Episcopal Church

Publisher: AME Sunday School Union; Philadelphia: 1954.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 648 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Red cloth, gold lettering, all edges red, 4 indexes, several ceremonies and orders of service, 216 prayers and readings, 645 hymns with tunes, lyrics, and 4-part harmonies in standard notation. ; Hymnal committee chair Bishop Decatur Ward Nichols. Senior bishop, Bishop Sherman Lawrence Greene. Contributors include bishops E. A. Selby, Lawrence Henry Hemingway, Frank Madison Reid, many more. ; Front free endpaper has owner name, bookplate, 'Sept 26 1965' and 'belongs to' penned in. Owner surname also penned on top and bottom. Upper edge of front board lightly bumped. Interior clean, binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12837.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
68.
No author.  
UNITED METHODIST SCHOOL HYMNAL.

Publisher: United Methodist Publishing House, London: no date.
Hardcover. Good+. Red cloth, 244 pages. This book is in good shape overall; boards lightly rubbed and smudged, edgeworn, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, endpapers lightly smudged and offset, previous owner's sticker to front pastedown, front hinge a little loose, name on first page verso, lightly tanned at margins, but otherwise clean internally with a strong binding. Words only Words only

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.55 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 253968.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
69.
Park, Chai Hoon  
Hallelujah, Praise Ye the Lord : Sacred Chorale Book (Korean Language)

Publisher: Chai Hoon Park; USA: 1989.
Near Fine Softcover 268 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Text entirely in Korean, except title page in English, Korean and Chinese, and a few song titles in Korean and English. Stiff red illustrated covers, off-white textured endpapers, 24 sacred songs and chorales arranged in 4-part harmony, some also with solos, including two works with 5 movements and 6 movements respectively. Composed by author between 1948-1989. Music in standard notation with piano accompaniment. ; May be associated with Presbyterian church. ; A touch of wear to covers. No other defects. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13912.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Philip H. Ward  
Inclusive Language Hymns based on The Pilgrim Hymnal (1958).

Publisher: Amherst, MA: The First Congregational Church, 1984..
Spiral binding. VG

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.10 EUR 2.30 GBP 1.97 JPY 299.00 MXN 33.22 ZAR 29.90 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5812.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
71.
Rodeheaver, Homer A., with George A. Sanville, et al.  
Triumphant Service Songs : (Round Notes) an all Purpose Book Prepared to Meet the Requirements of Every Department of Church Work

Publisher: Rodeheaver Hall-Mack Company; Chicago: 1934.
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 288 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Dark green buckram cloth, gilt lettering, 2 indexes, 11 worship programs prepared by Mrs. J. N. Rodeheaver, 22 responsive readings, 295 hymns with lyrics and 4-part harmony in standard notation. ; Compiled and edited by Homer A. Rodeheaver, George W. Sanville, Yumbert P. Rodeheaver, Joseph N. Rodeheaver. ; Moderate exterior wear, mainly to tips of boards. Pages a bit yellowed from age. No marks. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12820.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Rodeheaver, Homer editor  
SONGS FOR SERVICE For the Church, Sunday School and Evagelistic Services

Publisher: Rodeheaver Hall - Mack Company Chicago, IL N.D..
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges worn and frayed. ; 288 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38453.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Rodeheaver, Homer editor  
TRIUMPHANT SERVICE SONGS
 Picture
Publisher: Rodeheaver Hall - Mack Company Chicago, IL 1934.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Pencil marks on back endpaper; An all purpose book prepared to meet the requirements of every department of church work. ; 288 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49713.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Rodeheaver, Homer, and B. D. Ackley  
Great Revival Hymns Number 2 : For Church, Sunday School and Evangelistic Services (Round Notes)

Publisher: Rodeheaver Company; Chicago: 1913.
Fair Softcover 288 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Tan covers, side-stapled binding, index of titles, topical index, 371 songs and hymns with tunes, lyrics, and 4-part harmonies in standard notation. Round notes. ; Compiled and edited by Homer Rodeheaver and B. D. (Bentley DeForrest) Ackley. Music edited by Charles H. Gabriel. Copyright 1910. This edition 1913. ; Covers and edges quite worn. Rear cover spotted. Upper part of backstrip missing about half an inch, not affecting any text since spine is unlettered. Front six leaves are chipped and creased but all readable. Overall intact. Scarce in any condition.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13808.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Rodeheaver, Y. P., and B. D. Ackley, compiled by  
Rodeheaver-Ackley Choruses No. 1: A Special Collection of Choruses Only, for All Religious Services

Publisher: Rodeheaver Hall-Mack Company 1935.
Unpaginated, 126 pieces with words and treble-bass music notation, index; 8vo, yellow wraps. Very good, a few pencil marks index, light cover wear Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020936.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer

90 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.