|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
240 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
'GOLDEN GORSE
Moorland Mousie. The Life Story of a Child's Pony
Publisher: Country Life, 1937. Popular Edition Reprinted A fine copy in a vg d. w. , spine ends chipped, general light edgewear with light chipping and some short closed marginal tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51283.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
NIMROD'S HUNTING TOURS
Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF,N.Y.[1927]. LARGE QUARTO, RED CLOTH WITH GILT LETTERING, WITH SLIGHTEST OF WEAR ON BOARDS, SUNNED SPINE, TEXT ILLUSTRATED AND FRESH AND BRIGHT/SPORTS OUTDOORS FOX HUNTING ENGLAND SPORTING Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.38 | CAD 26.96 | EUR 20.39 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,446.36 | MXN 299.00 | ZAR 242.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 006429.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Ainslee, Tom & Bonnie Ledbetter
The Body Language of Horses
Publisher: William Morrow & Company 1980. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's name written on the rear end of a horse. Surely, this was coincidental. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 208 pages; 29707
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29707.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
AKRILL, Caroline
Showing the Ridden Pony
Publisher: J.A. Allen London, 1996. F Revised and Enlarged Edition A fine copy in a near fine d. w. , top front panel and head spine faded.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54124.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Alexander, David
A Sound Of Horses: The World of Racing from Eclipse to Kelso
Publisher: Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1966. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; index; 317 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear and fading to edges; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good: wear and rubbing several spots at rear; heavy chipping; inked numeral on front flap; now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 99988.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Alexander, David
A SOUND OF HORSES
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Inc. Indianapolis 1966. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Couple of spots here and there on boards. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 317 pages; 28371
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.29 | CAD 15.63 | EUR 11.82 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,418.18 | MXN 173.33 | ZAR 140.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28371.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Alois Podhajsky
My Horses, My Teachers
Publisher: Doubleday & Company 1968. Very Good Hardcover Has plastic covering afixed to covers ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 202 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.05 | CAD 33.78 | EUR 25.54 | GBP 21.61 | JPY 3,064.55 | MXN 374.56 | ZAR 303.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 25171.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Alvermann, Klaus, 1932- .
Power and Grace: the Working Horse.
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco [c1990]. 'First Edition'. 143 p., color photos; 31 cm. Evolution of the Heavy Horse (Belgian, Percheron, Shire & Clydesdale, Suffolk Punch); Heavy Breeds Today; Heavy Horses at Work (Country, Town, Fairs & Competitions, Publicity & Events); Breeding & Rearing (Stud Service, Mares & Foals, Pastures & Pastimes, Breaking-in); Farriery; Impressions (Amish, Sugaring in Vermont, Sleigh Rides & Logging). Color pictorial dj; fine, gift quality. stock#808.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 808.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
ALVISI, Alessandro
Horse and Man. Aphorisms and Paradoxes.
Publisher: Country Life, 1939. F First Edition A near fine/vg++ copy (light scattered foxing) in a vg+ d. w. , shallow chipping to extremities, small chip top margin top front panel adjacent hinge, general light edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51289.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
ARCARO EDDIE
I RIDE TO WIN
Publisher: GREENBURG N.Y. 1951. COMPLETE PHOTO ILLUSTRATED JACKET WITH SOME STAINS, DUSTY TOP EDGE-237 PAGES-PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE ON FRONT END PAPER Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 209.12 | CAD 213.73 | EUR 161.59 | GBP 136.73 | JPY 19,390.91 | MXN 2,370.00 | ZAR 1,921.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031411.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Arthur Heinz Lehman
The Noble Stallion
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company 1954. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.31 | CAD 7.47 | EUR 5.65 | GBP 4.78 | JPY 678.18 | MXN 82.89 | ZAR 67.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 25178.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Arthur Konyot
The White Rider My 60 Years As a Circus Equestrian
Publisher: The Hill and Dale Press 1961. Very Good- First Edition Hardcover Has plastic covering affixed to covers ; Limited to 1500 copies ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 172 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 55.11 | CAD 56.32 | EUR 42.58 | GBP 36.03 | JPY 5,110.00 | MXN 624.56 | ZAR 506.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 25177.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bateman, Ed
Horse Breaker, Texas Style
Publisher: Carl K. Wilson, Seattle 1947. 8vo brown cloth, 1st ed., signed by the author, dj chipped with loss at head, VG/Fair. 110 pp., illustr. b/w photos by Tommy Thompson.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.20 | CAD 34.95 | EUR 26.42 | GBP 22.36 | JPY 3,170.91 | MXN 387.56 | ZAR 314.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 28558.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Benjamin Lewis
Riding The Balanced Seat
Publisher: The Garden City Publishing Co. 1939. Very Good- Hardcover Some internal foxing, browning to end pages, light cover wear ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 141 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.31 | CAD 7.47 | EUR 5.65 | GBP 4.78 | JPY 678.18 | MXN 82.89 | ZAR 67.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 25175.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Beyer, Andrew
Beyer On Speed: New Strategies for Racetrack Betting
Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1993. Hardback with dustjacket, 239 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good: creasing around edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 73703.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Blazer, Don
Training The Western Show Horse
Publisher: South Brunswick A. S. Barnes and Company 1978. Hardback with dust jacket, 159 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, previous owner's name and address in front, text is clean and complete with black and white photographs. Dust jacket is good: rubbing, scuffed edges, very light tearing at corner creases, dust jacket is now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.22 | CAD 14.53 | EUR 10.98 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 130.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 28435.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Braider, Donald
The Life, History and Magic of the Horse
Publisher: Madison Square Press/Grosset & Dunlap New York 1973. 247 pages, 217 illustrations, 13 in color, appendix "The Horse in Literature, A Small Sampling", index and acknowledgments on heavy light brown paper, illustrated endpapers, square 4to; grenn cloth. Fine condition; dust jacket very good, edgewear, mended tear spine, rubbed Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016336.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
British Horse Society
The Manual of Horsemanship
Publisher: Woodbury, NY, Barron's, 1976. Sixth edition, 10th printing. 263p., illus. Hardcover Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 010315.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
BROADHEAD W. SMITHSON
HOOF PRINTS OVER AMERICA
Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER NEW YORK 1951. 96 PAGES, BLACK CLOTH WITH ILLUSTRATED LABEL ON FRONT COVER First Edition Hard Cover Very Good OBLONG 4TO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.44 | CAD 34.18 | EUR 25.84 | GBP 21.87 | JPY 3,100.91 | MXN 379.00 | ZAR 307.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034233.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
BROOKE GEOFFREY MAJ. GEN. D.S.O., M.C.
THE FOXHUNTER'S ENGLAND
Publisher: THE ENGLISH SCENE VOL. 1V/PHILADELPHIA,[1937]. /OUTDOORS SPORTS FOX HUNTING ENGLISH SCENE Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.56 | CAD 17.95 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.48 | JPY 1,628.18 | MXN 199.00 | ZAR 161.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 006607.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
BROWN PAUL
CRAZY QUILT
Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS N.Y. 1934. MOSTLY COMPLETE BUT FRAYED PRICE CLIPPED DUST JACKET WHICH HAS A FEW TEARS, THOUGH ITS FRONT PANEL IMAGE IS MOSTLY COMPLETE . , BOARDS HAVE EVER SO LIGHT SUNNING TO TOP EDGE, EDGES EVER LIGHTLY BUMPED CLEAN AND INTACT, TEXT CLEAN, THE STORY OF A PIEBALD PONY, 11X 8.7 120 PAGES [VERY SCARCETITLE] First AMERICAN EDITION VERY GOOD MINUS Hard Cover Very Good - 0BLONG 4to Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 343.14 | CAD 350.70 | EUR 265.15 | GBP 224.36 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 024323.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Brown, Beth
All Horses Go to Heaven
Publisher: New York Grosset & Dunlap 1963. Hardback; anthology of stories about horses; illustrated by Frank Vaughn; 415 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; small ink mark to top of front endpaper; small spot to page fore edges; text is clean and tight; appears unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 26848.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
BROWN, William Robinson
The Horse of the Desert
Publisher: The Jay Shuler Company Springville New York, 1967. First Thus #916 of unspecified limitation Edition de Luxe. A fine copy in the original chocolate brown pictorial imitation leather gilt.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56404.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
BURMAN, Jose
To Horse and Away
Publisher: Human & Rousseau, 1993. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original glazed pictorial boards as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 46927.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Burton, Jane
HORSES
Publisher: New York Crescent Books (Crown Publ) 1987. Series: the Color Nature Library Edition: Reprint of British Edition 63pp +1p Index. Hardcover. [10-5/8" tall x 7-3/4" wide] ISBN: 0517250543. Glossy color photo boards. Numerous gorgeous color photos, many full page. More photos than text. The ideal horse-lover's book, esp. youth 12 yrs & up. Slick good quality paper. Lower corner wear, minimal. Minor shelf wear. Condition: Nr Fine/no DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 479.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Campbell, Judith.
The World of Horses.
Publisher: Hamlyn [1971]. 140 p., photos incl. color, 28.5 cm. Contents include Royal horses, Ceremonial and military horses, Racing and racehorses, Horses of the desert, Working horses, Cutting and the Calgary Stampede, Polo "ponies", Trotters and pacers, Eventing, jumping, circus and haute école, Hunting, Driving and harness horses. A factual and anecdotal assemblage with interesting photos. Brown covers spotted; pictorial dj; minor wear; good+. 38028.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 11.52 | EUR 8.71 | GBP 7.37 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 103.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38028.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Campbell, W. Cothran
Rascals & Racehorses A Sporting Man's Life
EP, Eclipse Press, Lexington, KY, c.2002, 8vo., cloth, 199pp., photos., signed by author, bkplte. & label of Highlands Country Club, NF $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 61714.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Carter, Keith w/intro by Wood, John, Illustrated by: Photos by Carter, Keith
Ezekiel's Horse : Keith Carter Photographs
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 2000. unpaginated, 75 plates, red cloth covered boards w/blk lettering on spine & blind stamped front, SIGNED by Keith Carter on the Wittliff Gallery Series page, dj glossy red w/wht-blk lettering and w/pictorial front & back. Collection of 75 duotone images of horses & riders. Keith Carter's horses fill the frame like spirits in a dream, he meets the horses on their terms. Each of the pictures has Carter's statement in which he describes the genesis of the project. He also tells what it is about horses tha t draws him to them as photographic subjects. large book. Signed by Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 106.46 | EUR 80.49 | GBP 68.11 | JPY 9,659.09 | MXN 1,180.56 | ZAR 957.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037376.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
CHAMBERLAIN HARRY D.
TRAINING HUNTERS JUMPERS AND HACKS
Publisher: DERRYDALE PRESS NEW YORK 1937. NO. 723 OF 1250 COPIES Limited EDITION Hard Cover Very Good PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.71 | CAD 40.58 | EUR 30.68 | GBP 25.96 | JPY 3,681.82 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 364.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038978.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Clarke, Celia; Wallin, Debbie
The International Warmblood Horse: A Worldwide Guide to Breeding and Bloodlines
Publisher: Addington Buckingham The Kenilworth Press Ltd. 1992. Hardback with dustjacket; consultant editor and major contributor is Jane Kidd; index; 240 pages; photographs; charts of pedigree; brands. Book and dustjacket are good to very good: light wear to extremities; gilt is sharp; top and bottom of spine very slightly bumped; light smudges on endpapers; text is clean and tight, unmarked; dustjacket has light wear; very small chips top and bottom of spine; faint staining along top and bottom edges inside; a solid book with a dust jacket now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 132.35 | CAD 135.27 | EUR 102.27 | GBP 86.54 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 82635.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Clarke, Diana
Sport Horse World's North American Stallions in Sport and Their Bloodlines
Publisher: Great Falls, VA Sport Horse World 1995. Hardback; 160 pages; black and white and color photographs throughout. Book is very good; light spotting and rubbing on cover; very light soiling on edges of spine; text and photographs are clean and unmarked; spine is crisp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 82581.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Club, American Shetland Pony
The American Shetland club stud book Volume 27
Publisher: American Shetland Pony club 03/06/1957. Used - Good. Hardcover 27107-AT-225-919 HARDCOVER light wear to covers No Dust Jacket - NO highlighting or writing - some toning on endpapers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.30 | CAD 35.06 | EUR 26.51 | GBP 22.43 | JPY 3,180.91 | MXN 388.78 | ZAR 315.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS039152I.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Club, American Shetland Pony
The American Shetland club stud book Volume 22 - 23
Publisher: American Shetland Pony club 03/06/1953. Used - Good. Hardcover 27108-AT-225-919 HARDCOVER light wear to covers No Dust Jacket - NO highlighting or writing - some toning on endpapers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.30 | CAD 35.06 | EUR 26.51 | GBP 22.43 | JPY 3,180.91 | MXN 388.78 | ZAR 315.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS039153I.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Collins, Robert W
Race Horse Training
Publisher: The Blood-Horse Lexington, KY 1958. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 312 pages; 28513
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28513.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Collins, Robert W.
Race Horse Training
Publisher: Lexington, KY The Blood-Horse 1958. Hardback, 312 pages plus index, pictures. This is the scarce 1958 edition. Book is good: text is clean, spine is cocked, wear to extremities, slight scoring to back cover and bumping to board corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 68254.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Conley, Kevin
STUD
Publisher: Bloomsbury NY 2002. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Black dot on bottom page edges. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 209 pages; 26944
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26944.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Conn, George H.
The Arabian Horse in America
Publisher: NY: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1966. Hard bound, later (4th) printing, illustrated, 308pp includes index. Presentation plate for scholastic achievement pasted to front free endpaper. Very good in price-clipped very good dust jacket wrapped in homemade clear plastic protector. 600 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 22250.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
DAVIES, Barrie
Plotting a Coup
Publisher: Published By the Author Harare, 1991. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60828.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Don Lang
Strawberry Roan
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap 1946. Very Good Hardcover Famous Horse Stories; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.31 | CAD 7.47 | EUR 5.65 | GBP 4.78 | JPY 678.18 | MXN 82.89 | ZAR 67.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 5215.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
DOSSENBACH MONIQUE AND HANS
GREAT STUD-FARMS OF THE WORLD
Publisher: MORROW N.Y. 1978. OVERSIZED 4TO ILLUSTRATED 1ST. EDITION NEAR FINE HARDCOVER NEAR FINE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.18 | CAD 67.64 | EUR 51.14 | GBP 43.27 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 608.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 022675.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Doty, Jean Slaughter
Dark Horse
Publisher: New York William Morrow and Company 1983. Hardback with dustjacket illustrated by Dorothy Haskell Chhuy; 122 pages. Book is ex-library with usual marks; very gently read; text is clean and tight, unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 77475.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Dowson, Tracy D.
Equi-marketing
Publisher: Wheat Ridge, CO Pica Publishing 1991. Trade paperback; 141 pages; glossary. Book is very good; light rubbing and wear to extremities; text block is crisp; text is clean and unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 82629.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
DUARTE (Edited Joseph M. PIEL)
Livro da Ensinança de Bem Cavalgar Toda Sela
Publisher: Livraria Bertrand Lisboa, 1944. F First Edition Very good in the original printed wrappers as issued, lightly soiled and stained, the text clean uncut and unread. A scarce edition of this classic of horsemanship.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 72818.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
DUARTE (Edited Joseph M. PIEL)
Livro da Ensinança de Bem Cavalgar Toda Sela
Publisher: Livraria Bertrand Lisboa, 1944. F First Edition Very good in the original printed wrappers as issued, lightly soiled and stained, the text clean uncut and unread. A scarce edition of this classic of horsemanship.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 72818.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
EDWARDS, Elwin Hartley
The Encyclopedia of the Horse
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley, 1994. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54141.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
EDWARDS, Elwyn Hartley (Edited by)
A Standard Guide to Horse & Pony Breeds
Publisher: Macmillan, 1980. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn d. w. , short closed tear head front hinge of d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50311.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Equine Research
Breeding Management and Foal Development
Publisher: Carrollto, TX Equine Research Inc. 1983. Hardback with pebbled black boards, gilt on front and spine; numerous photographs; appendix; index; glossary; 700 pages. Book is very good: very slight wear to edges; previous owner's label inside front cover, label inside back cover; text is clean and tight; a solid book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 82636.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Eustis-Cross, Barbara and Nancy Bowker
The Wild Horse: An Adopter's Manual (ISBN: 0876058470)
Publisher: New York Howell Book House - Macmillan 1992. Hardback with dustjacket; "How to Select, Train and Care For a Feral Horse" according to dustjacket; photographs and illustrations; appendix; index; 209 pages. Book is near fine: clean, tight and crisp; appears unread. Dustjacket is very good: only slight wear to edges; now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 94922.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Evans, J. Warren
Horses
Publisher: W. H. Freeman NY 1981. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 4th Printing Hardcover Previous owner's name, wife of drummer for Stevie Ray Vaughn's band, Chris Layton. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 29703; Signed by Associated
|
Appr.: |
AUD 95.59 | CAD 97.70 | EUR 73.86 | GBP 62.50 | JPY 8,863.64 | MXN 1,083.33 | ZAR 878.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29703.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Falter, John & Corey Ford
The Horse of Another Color
Holt, NY c.1946, 8vo. cloth, unpag. racing parable in cartoons. frayed spine cap, G in chipped dj $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 26118.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Farley, Walter
The Black Stallion Mystery
Publisher: New York Random House 1954. Hardback with dustjacket, 248 pages. Fair: ex-library with usual depredations, heavy wear to book and jacket, tender hinges, text is clean and complete.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 59027.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Farley, Walter, illustrated by Keith Ward
The Island Stallion
Publisher: New York Random House 1948. Hardback with dustjacket, 250 pages, first edition, first printing, ex-library with usual depredations, heavy wear to book and jacket, tender hinges, both end papers removed. Text is complete but last page is taped in. Dust jacket is better than the book, with fading to spine and several small chips, especially at spine and corners. Yellow of front is sharp, spine does show removal of call letters.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 101233.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
FELL, Alex
The Complete Book of In-hand Showing
Publisher: J.A.Allen London, 1996. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54114.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
FOOTE JOHN TAINTER
THE LOOK OF EAGLES
Publisher: Appleton N.Y,. 1916. First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 020512.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Foote, John Taintor
Hoofbeats: The Great Horse Stories of John Taintor Foote
Publisher: New York Grosset & Dunlap 1950. Hardback has 243 pages; pages are deckled. Book is good to very good; very light wear to extremities; spine slightly discolored; end papers lightly spotted text is clean and tight, unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 23504.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Fox, Charles Philip
A Pictorial History of Performing Horses
Publisher: Branhall House New York 1959. 168 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, 4to, orange cloth. Very good condition, light cover wear corners and spine ends, small price marked out front endpaper; no dust jacket Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014531.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
GAHWYLER, Max
The Competitive Edge II: Moving Up the Levels.
Publisher: Half Halt Press, 1992. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d. w. , light edgewear, short closed tear foot front panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54116.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
General Decarpentry
Piaffer and Passage
Publisher: J. A. Allen London 1964. Near Fine Hardcover B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 76 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.75 | CAD 48.81 | EUR 36.90 | GBP 31.22 | JPY 4,428.18 | MXN 541.22 | ZAR 438.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 25172.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
George R. Morris
Hunter Seat Equitation
Publisher: Doubleday & Company 1971. Very Good- Hardcover Has plastic covering affixed to covers ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 194 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.31 | CAD 7.47 | EUR 5.65 | GBP 4.78 | JPY 678.18 | MXN 82.89 | ZAR 67.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 25174.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
GIFFORD BARRY
A DAY AT THE RACES
Publisher: ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS,N.Y.[1988]. , SPORTS HORSE RACING GAMBLING, HANDICAPPING 1ST. EDITION Very Good Hard Cover VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 001717.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Goubaux, Armand and Gustave Barrier / Simon J. J. Harger, translated and edited by
The Exterior of the Horse
Publisher: Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company (c. 1892). Second Edition Quarto. Green cloth. xxviii, 916pp with 346 figs and 34 plates by G. Nicolet. "Contains valuable information for the practitioner, the student, the horseman, and the breeder" and offers a "consideration of the external forms and the characteristics of the horse in their connection with his mechanical aptitudes and his commercial value." Tidy ink name and date (1941) to title page, small bookseller's label to upper paste-down. A few small spots to fore-edge, covers lightly spotted else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007176.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Gouraud, Jean-Louis.
Célébration du Cheval. Les Plus Beaux Textes et Poèmes.
Publisher: Paris, Cherche-Midi, 1995. 349 p., 22 cm. 149 selections from writings, in prose and verse, on the horse, including Homer, Saint-John Perse, Leo Tolstoy, Françoise Sagan, Jonathan Swift, Alain Robbe-Grillet, many others. Vg/softcover. 101888.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101888.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Gray, Bob
Western Riding Games & Contests
Cordovan Corp., Cypress, Tex. 1961, small 8vo. pictorial boards, 71pp., many photos. & diagrams, rubbed, G+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 59856.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Gray, Patsey, Illustrated by Leonard Shortall
Heads Up!
Publisher: Coward-Mccann, Inc NY, 1956. Very Good in Fair dust jacket, Hardcover Edgeworn/price-clipped DJ with some loss to DJ spine. Previous owner's gift inscription on front free endpaper; Green cloth hardback. B&W drawings. Horse story for young readers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 28.56 | EUR 21.59 | GBP 18.27 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 256.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 41185.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Green, Ben K.
The Color Of Horses
Publisher: Northland Press 1974. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover DJ moderately chipped, in mylar book jacket cover. ; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 127 pages; 22975
|
Appr.: |
AUD 244.07 | CAD 249.45 | EUR 188.60 | GBP 159.58 | JPY 22,631.82 | MXN 2,766.11 | ZAR 2,242.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22975.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Green, Ben K.; illustrated by Lorence Bjorklund.
Horse Tradin' [Signed].
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967.. First Edition Octavo, about 8.5 inches (20.5 cm) tall, in quarter white cloth on black cloth covered boards. 304 pages illustrated by drawings. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER. Lovely copy with just a very light corner bump and a little rubbing. Interior bright, unmarked, sound. Jacket is bright with just the slightest edge wear and a tiny tear to the upper front tip. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17374.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Greene, Edward H.
The Law and Your Horse
Publisher: No. Hollywood Wilshire Book Company 1975. Trade paperback; appendix; index; 338 pages. Book is good: spotting to front, inside front and first page; light wear; light spotting to page edges; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 53269.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Greene, Roxanne D. (editor)
A WORLD OF PINTO HORSES The Pinto Horse Association of America, Inc.
Publisher: The Pinto Horse Association of America, Inc. CA, 1970. Condition: VG-/G+. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover B&W and Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 pages; A history of Pintos and of the association, Show Horses, . The d. J has some foxing. Not ex-library. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.76 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 12.95 | GBP 10.96 | JPY 1,554.55 | MXN 190.00 | ZAR 154.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 6862.
|
|
|
|
240 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 Next
|