|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
15751 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
226.
|
|
Hall, S. C. (editor).
The Book Of Gems; The Poets And Artists Of Great Britain.
Publisher: , London, Saunders and Otley, 1837.. . Illustrated with 53 small and delicate steel engravings of literary characters and landscapes from artwork by various artists. Bound in half leather and embossed cloth with gilt rules, title stamped in gilt on the spine, five raised bands, a.e.g., decorated end papers. One inch closed tear at head of spine, extremeties rubbed, otherwise very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 141.06 | CAD 151.30 | EUR 113.18 | GBP 96.88 | JPY 13,272.73 | MXN 1,622.22 | ZAR 1,460.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 10018.
|
|
|
|
|
227.
|
|
Thackery, W. M.
Roundabout Papers.
Publisher: , London, Smith Elder, 1865.. . New York, Harper & Brothers, 1865. 2 volumes. First British edition and first American edition together in a slip case. Both volumes are in publishers' original full cloth with blind-stamped decorations and titles in gilt on the spines. Someone has preserved them both in professionally made blue cloth dust jackets with gilt-stamped leather labels on the spines and a matching slip case. Minor wear at extremeties, otherwise fine. Boards are bright and clean, overall exceptionally good condition. Slipcase is badly chipped at head and heel, but a nice way to display these two first editions together.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 211.59 | CAD 226.94 | EUR 169.77 | GBP 145.32 | JPY 19,909.09 | MXN 2,433.33 | ZAR 2,190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 10039.
|
|
|
|
|
228.
|
|
Smith, Alexander.
Dreamthorp; A Book Of Essays Written In The Country.
Publisher: , London, Strahan, 1863.. . 1st edition. Half olive morocco and buckram with gilt rules on the covers and gilt rules and letters on the spine, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., [7], 296 pp. Lightly foxed, front inside hinge is tender, minor shelf wear. Very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 141.06 | CAD 151.30 | EUR 113.18 | GBP 96.88 | JPY 13,272.73 | MXN 1,622.22 | ZAR 1,460.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 7261.
|
|
|
|
|
229.
|
|
Trollope, Anthony. Illustrated by Fraser, F.A.
Ralph The Heir.
Publisher: , London, Strahan, 1871.. . Illustrations by F.A. Fraser. 1st one volume edition and 1st partially illustrated edition. Quarter sheep and pebbled calf lettered in gilt on the spine, iv, 434 pp., 11 full-page plates. Scattered light foxing, spine rubbed at the head, heel, and in spots along the hinges, otherwise a tight copy in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 529.47 | CAD 567.88 | EUR 424.81 | GBP 363.64 | JPY 49,818.18 | MXN 6,088.89 | ZAR 5,480.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 6677.
|
|
|
|
|
230.
|
|
Bridges, Robert.
October And Other Poems With Occasional Verses On The War.
Publisher: , London, William Heinemann, 1920.. . One of 65 numbered copies, signed by the author. Paper boards with a printed paper spine label, uncut, [64] pp. Light scattered foxing and the base of the spine is lightly bumped, otherwise a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 282.13 | CAD 302.59 | EUR 226.36 | GBP 193.76 | JPY 26,545.45 | MXN 3,244.44 | ZAR 2,920.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 6423.
|
|
|
|
|
231.
|
|
Boswell, James.
Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763; Together With Journal Of My Jaunt, Harvest 1762. With An Introduction By Frederick A. Pottle.
Publisher: , London, William Heinemann, 1951.. . One of 1, 050 numbered copies. Quarter vellum and cloth stamped in gilt on the cover and lettered in gilt on the spine, t.e.g., uncut and unopened, 448 pp. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 106.28 | CAD 113.99 | EUR 85.27 | GBP 72.99 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 1,100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 6728.
|
|
|
|
|
232.
|
|
Boswell, James.
Boswell In Search Of A Wife 1766-1769.
Publisher: , London, William Heinemann, 1957.. . The Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell. Edited By Frank Brady And Frederick A. Pottle.One of 400 numbered copies of the Deluxe edition. Quarter vellum and cloth stamped in gilt on the cover and lettered in gilt on the spine, t.e.g., slipcase, Fine condition in a very good slipcase. Hardcover. Book condition: Fine condition / Very good slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 141.06 | CAD 151.30 | EUR 113.18 | GBP 96.88 | JPY 13,272.73 | MXN 1,622.22 | ZAR 1,460.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9015900.
|
|
|
|
|
233.
|
|
Meredith, Owen. Illustrated by Lemaire, Madeleine
Clytemestra, The Earl's Return, The Artist And Other Poems
Publisher: , London: Chapman and Hall, 1855. . Signed by Author. Presentation on the title page signed "from his friend the author with all good wishes." Bound in publisher's original full blue cloth with the title stamped in gilt on the spine and blind-stamped decorations on both boards. Wear to extremeties, corners, head and heel, otherwise good. Signed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 106.28 | CAD 113.99 | EUR 85.27 | GBP 72.99 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 1,100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25593.
|
|
|
|
|
234.
|
|
Galsworthy, John
Villa Rubein And Other Stories
Publisher: , London: Duckworth, 1909. . First Edition. Bound in publisher's original full green cloth with the title stamped in gilt on the front and spine. Very minor rubbing at extremities, otherwise fine. This is a first issue copy of the first publication of this volume under Galsworthy's own name. All previous volumes featuring these stories were published under a pseudonym. With textual revisions.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.75 | CAD 38.34 | EUR 28.68 | GBP 24.55 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 370.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25981.
|
|
|
|
|
235.
|
|
Johnson, Samuel
The Works Of Samuel Johnson, Ll. D.; With An Essay On His Life And Genius By Arthur Murphy, Esq. 7 Volumes
Publisher: , London: F. C. and J. Rivington et al, 1823. . Bound in full leather with gilt-stamped decorations and title on the spine, all edges marbled with marbled end papers. Wear at extremeties, set has been rebacked, minor foxing throughout text, otherwise good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 529.47 | CAD 567.88 | EUR 424.81 | GBP 363.64 | JPY 49,818.18 | MXN 6,088.89 | ZAR 5,480.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25033.
|
|
|
|
|
236.
|
|
Plutarch
The Rise And Fall Of Athens
Publisher: , London: Folio Society, 1967. . Cloth. Translated with an introduction and commentary by Ian Scott-Kilvert. With wood engravings by Raymond Hawthorne. Very good condition in fine slip case. A tight and clean copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.51 | CAD 45.60 | EUR 34.11 | GBP 29.20 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 50545.
|
|
|
|
|
237.
|
|
Milton, John. Illustrated by Ian Pollock.
Paradise Lost.
Publisher: , London: Folio Society, 1991. . Illustrated by Ian Pollock. Introduction by John Wain. Book measures 14" x 10.5" x 1.5". Bound in black buckram with gilt design on the cover of a snake coiled around a tree striking at an apple by th e artist. Book in fine condition with fine slip case.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 176.81 | CAD 189.64 | EUR 141.86 | GBP 121.43 | JPY 16,636.36 | MXN 2,033.33 | ZAR 1,830.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9278.
|
|
|
|
|
238.
|
|
Gardner, John, Illustrated by John Napper
The Sunlight Dialogues
Publisher: , London: Jonathan Cape, [1978]. . First British edition. Bound in publisher's brown paper boards with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Minor wear at head of dust jacket, otherwise book is fine in a near fine unclipped dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.75 | CAD 38.34 | EUR 28.68 | GBP 24.55 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 370.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25878.
|
|
|
|
|
239.
|
|
Beach, Joseph Warren
The Comic Spirit In George Meredith
Publisher: , London: Longmans Green, 1911. . First Edition. Signed by Author. Presentation signed by Beach on the front free end paper. Bound in publisher's original full burgundy cloth with the title gilt-stamped on the spine and blind-stamped on the front. Minor rubbing at head and heel of spine, otherwise fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25663.
|
|
|
|
|
240.
|
|
Macaulay, Lord [Thomas Babington]
The Works Of Lord Macaulay Complete. 8 Volumes
Publisher: , London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1879. . Edited by his sister Lady Trevelyan. Bound in original full polished tree calf with two leather gilt-stamped title labels on the spine, five raised bands, gilt-stamped decorations and inner dentelles, all edges marbled and matching marbled end papers. Some volumes have been rebacked with original leather laid down, some hinges weak with tape repairs, otherwise a very good set. Text blocks are clean and tight. An inexpensive alternative to a rare set.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 282.13 | CAD 302.59 | EUR 226.36 | GBP 193.76 | JPY 26,545.45 | MXN 3,244.44 | ZAR 2,920.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25045.
|
|
|
|
|
241.
|
|
Barras, Paul
Memoirs Of Barras Member Of The Directorate
Publisher: , London: Osgood, McIlvaine, 1895. . 4 volumes. Edited and with an introduction by George Duruy. Translated by Charles E. Roche. Illustrated with seven portraits, two facsimiles and two plans. Bound in original half calf and cloth boards with two gilt stamped leather title labels on the spine, five raised bands, top edge gilt and marbled end papers. Minor wear at corners and spines, otherwise a fine set.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 247.34 | CAD 265.28 | EUR 198.45 | GBP 169.87 | JPY 23,272.73 | MXN 2,844.44 | ZAR 2,560.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25043.
|
|
|
|
|
242.
|
|
Sterne, Laurence
A Sentimental Journey Through France And Italy
Publisher: , London: Scholartis Press, 1929. . One of 1460 copies printed on antique paper. Edited and with an introduction by Herbert Read. Bound in full tan calf with title and decorations stamped in gilt, a.e.g., five raised bands. Minor wear at spine, occasional neat ink underlining, otherwise fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25627.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
244.
|
|
Morris, Wright.
Here Is Einbaum.
Publisher: , Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1973.. . First edition. Bound in decorated tan paper wrappers published simultaneously with 500 hard cover copies. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 10080.
|
|
|
|
|
245.
|
|
Morris, Wright.
The Cat's Meow.
Publisher: , Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1975.. . First edition. One of 200 copies in wraps published simultaneously with 125 hard cover copies. Printed by Noel Young and designed by Barbara Martin. Yellow wrappers are decorated in red, brown, and black. Fine in a fine acetate dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.88 | CAD 34.20 | EUR 25.58 | GBP 21.90 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 366.67 | ZAR 330.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 10088.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
247.
|
|
Jensen, Laura. Illustrated by Schopfer, Janice Mae
A Sky Empty Of Orion.
Publisher: , Meadow Press. . (Meadow Press). Jensen, Laura. A SKY EMPTY OF ORION. Frontispiece by Janice Mae Schopfer. San Francisco, Meadow Press, 1985. One of 130 numbered copies signed by the author and artist. Quarter pewter cloth and marbled paper boards. Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 106.28 | CAD 113.99 | EUR 85.27 | GBP 72.99 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 1,100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 2432.
|
|
|
|
|
248.
|
|
Straight, Susan.
Aquaboogie: A Novel In Stories.
Publisher: , Milkweed. . Straight, Susan. AQUABOOGIE: A NOVEL IN STORIES. (Minneapolis), Milkweed Editions, (1990). 1st edition of the author's first book, a paperback original. Stiff illustrated wraps. Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 4825.
|
|
|
|
|
249.
|
|
Hassler, Jon
An Interview With Jon Hassler
Publisher: , Minneapolis: Dinkytown Antiquarian Bookstore, 1990. First Edition. First Edition. Includes a bibliography by Larry Dingman, proprieter of Dinkytown Antiquarian Bookstore. Interview conducted by Michael Powers. One of 750 numbered copies printed at Pentagram Press and hand-sewn into decorated plum wrappers. Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.75 | CAD 38.34 | EUR 28.68 | GBP 24.55 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 370.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25680.
|
|
|
|
|
250.
|
|
Dudek, Louis, editor.
Delta (canada); Poetry Articles Reviews.
Publisher: , Montreal, n.p. 1963. . October 1963 Number 22 issue. Fine condition. Contains 6 page interview with Ezra Pound translated from the Italian magazine EPOCHA in its entirety.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 8170.
|
|
|
|
|
251.
|
|
Berry, Wendell ... et al.; edited by James McConkey
Kentucky Writing; A Collection Of New Kentucky Writing; Number 1
Publisher: , Morehead State College Press, 1954. First Edition. Wrappers. Cover design by Ann Felix. Includes two poems by Wendell Berry published here before his first novel. Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 247.34 | CAD 265.28 | EUR 198.45 | GBP 169.87 | JPY 23,272.73 | MXN 2,844.44 | ZAR 2,560.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9001262.
|
|
|
|
|
252.
|
|
Anderson, Margaret et al. Phillips, Jayne Anne
The Trellis Supplement; Summer 1974.
Publisher: , Morgantown, Trellis Press Association, 1974.. . The first issue of the magazine. Decorated paper bound with three brass fasteners. Jayne Anne Phillips contributed two short prose pieces - CONVERSATIONS and SNAPPER AND THE STANFORD-BINET - and two prose poems - DESTINATIONS and THE MOTHER-DAUGHTER DINNER and signed SNAPPER AND THE STANFORD-BINET. Fine condition but for some yellowing at the edges of the text and some soil to the front cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 211.59 | CAD 226.94 | EUR 169.77 | GBP 145.32 | JPY 19,909.09 | MXN 2,433.33 | ZAR 2,190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 8675.
|
|
|
|
|
253.
|
|
Swinburne, Algernon Charles.
A Song Of Italy.
Publisher: , Mosher. . (Mosher, Thomas) Swinburne, Algernon Charles. A SONG OF ITALY. Portland, Maine, Thomas B. Mosher, 1904. One of 100 numbered copies printed on Japan vellum. Vellum over boards. Very good condition. Mosher Bibliography 297.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.53 | CAD 75.65 | EUR 56.59 | GBP 48.44 | JPY 6,636.36 | MXN 811.11 | ZAR 730.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 3592.
|
|
|
|
|
254.
|
|
Santiago, Esmeralda.
American Dream.
Publisher: , N. p., Harper Collins, [1995].. . Advanced Uncorrected Proof. Illustrated wrappers. Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.02 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 8852.
|
|
|
|
|
255.
|
|
Gass, William H
Willie Masters' Lonesome Wife
Publisher: , n/p, n/d. . First Edition. [Illinois: TriQuarterly, 1968]. Unpaginated. Printed on red, olive, blue and white papers. Bound in original white photographic wrappers. Fine condition. TriQuarterly Supplement Number Two. Precedes Knopf hard cover edition by three years.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.51 | CAD 45.60 | EUR 34.11 | GBP 29.20 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25767.
|
|
|
|
|
256.
|
|
Gass, William H
Willie Masters' Lonesome Wife
Publisher: , n/p, n/d. . First Edition. Signed by Author. [Illinois: TriQuarterly, 1968]. Unpaginated. Printed on red, olive, blue and white papers. Bound in original white photographic wrappers. Fine condition. TriQuarterly Supplement Number Two. Precedes Knopf hard cover edition by three years.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.53 | CAD 75.65 | EUR 56.59 | GBP 48.44 | JPY 6,636.36 | MXN 811.11 | ZAR 730.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25771.
|
|
|
|
|
257.
|
|
Bukowski, Charles
A Bukowski Sampler
Publisher: , N/P, N/P, 1969. First limited edition. A collection of poems, essays, and illustrations by the author edited by Douglas Blazek. One of 400 in paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 176.81 | CAD 189.64 | EUR 141.86 | GBP 121.43 | JPY 16,636.36 | MXN 2,033.33 | ZAR 1,830.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9303.
|
|
|
|
|
258.
|
|
Helmes, Scott
Memory Thought And Language (broadside)
Publisher: , n/p: Bookslinger Editions, 1982. . One of 70 numbered copies signed by the author. Printed at The Toothpaste Press on the occasion of the author's reading at Walker Art Center in Minneapolis on March 23, 1982. 10.5 x 14 inches. Fine. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.02 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25111.
|
|
|
|
|
259.
|
|
Lauterbach, Ann
Before Recollection (broadside)
Publisher: , n/p: Bookslinger Editions, 1982. . One of 70 numbered copies signed by the author. Printed at The Toothpaste Press on the occasion of the author's reading at Walker Art Center in Minneapolis on May 5, 1982. 14.25 x 10.25 inches. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.92 | CAD 94.30 | EUR 70.54 | GBP 60.38 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 910.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25115.
|
|
|
|
|
260.
|
|
Ruppenthal, Stephen
The Same Language (broadside)
Publisher: , n/p: Bookslinger Editions, 1982. . One of 70 numbered copies signed by the author. Printed at The Toothpaste Press on the occasion of the author's reading at Walker Art Center in Minneapolis on March 23, 1982. 10 x 14 inches. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.75 | CAD 38.34 | EUR 28.68 | GBP 24.55 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 370.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25118.
|
|
|
|
|
261.
|
|
Cervantes, Lorna Dee
Lapiz Azul (broadside)
Publisher: , n/p: Bookslinger Editions, 1982. . One of 70 numbered copies signed by the author. Printed at The Toothpaste Press on occasion of the author's reading at Walker Art Center in Minneapolis on November 4, 1982. 13 x 10 inches. Fine. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25146.
|
|
|
|
|
262.
|
|
D'Andrea, Paul
A Full Length Portrait Of America (broadside)
Publisher: , n/p: Bookslinger Editions, 1983. . One of 70 numbered copies signed by the author. Printed at The Toothpaste Press on the occasion of the author's reading at Walker Art Center in Minneapolis on January 26, 1983. 13 x 10 inches. Fine. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.02 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25149.
|
|
|
|
|
263.
|
|
Hagedorn, Jessica
The Leopard (broadside)
Publisher: , n/p: Bookslinger Editions, 1983. . One of 90 numbered copies signed by the author. Printed at the Toothpaste Press on the occasion of the author's reading at Walker Art Center in Minneapolis on April 20, 1983. Illustrated with four blood-red "scratches" 13 x 10 inches. Fine. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.02 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25154.
|
|
|
|
|
264.
|
|
Chamberlain, Marisha
Death Of A Hen (broadside)
Publisher: , n/p: Bookslinger, 1980. . One of 85 numbered copies signed by the author. Printed at The Toothpaste Press on the occasion of the author's reading at Walker Art Center in Minneapolis on December 4, 1980. 13 x 10 inches. Fine. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.02 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25152.
|
|
|
|
|
265.
|
|
Burns, Alan
From The Day Daddy Died (broadside)
Publisher: , n/p: Bookslinger, 1980. . One of 85 numbered copies signed by the author. Printed at The Toothpaste Press on the occasion of the author's reading at Walker Art Center in Minneapolis on December 4, 1980. 13 x 10 inches. Fine. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.02 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25153.
|
|
|
|
|
266.
|
|
Frase, Brigitte
Coming Back Alive. (broadside)
Publisher: , n/p: Bookslinger, 1980. . One of 125 numbered copies signed by the author. Printed at the Toothpaste Press on the occasion of the author's reading at Walker Art Center in Minneapolis on February 5, 1980. Printed in white and black on burgundy paper, 13 x 9.5 inches. Fine. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.02 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25142.
|
|
|
|
|
267.
|
|
Oliveros, Pauline
every Instant Of Life... (broadside).
Publisher: , n/p: Bookslinger, 1980. . One of 125 numbered copies signed by the author. Printed at The Toothpaste Press on the occasion of the author's reading at Walker Art Center in Minneapolis on April 12, 1980. Text repeated in four colours, 10 x 13 inches. Fine. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.02 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25143.
|
|
|
|
|
268.
|
|
Knowles, Alison
Beans And Fish (broadside)
Publisher: , n/p: Bookslinger, 1980. . One of 125 numbered copies signed by the author. Printed at The Toothpaste Press on the occasion of the author's reading at Walker Art Center in Minneapolis on January 10, 1980. Printed in black and pink on pink paper, 13 x 10 inches. Fine. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.02 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25144.
|
|
|
|
|
269.
|
|
Wasecha, Anna
Interlude. (broadside)
Publisher: , n/p: Bookslinger, 1981. . One of 85 numbered copies signed by the author. Printed at The Toothpaste Press on the occasion of the author's reading at Walker Art Center in Minneapolis on May 20, 1981. Printed in black and red, 13 x 9.5 inches. Fine. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.02 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25140.
|
|
|
|
|
270.
|
|
Karr, Mary
Bayou (broadside)
Publisher: , n/p: Hungry Mind / Midnight Paper Sales, 1996. . One of 70 copies numbered and signed by the author. Illustrated with a colored wood engraving by Gaylord Schanilec. Printed by Schanilec at Mindight Paper sales on the occasion of the author's reading at the Hungry Mind in Minneapolis on May 14, 1996. 15 x 11 inches. Fine. Selection taken from THE DEVIL'S TOUR (New Directions, 1986). Hungry Midnight no. 4. Book condition: Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25104.
|
|
|
|
|
271.
|
|
Proulx, E. Annie
that Great / Accordian Player Who Was Also / A Busboy... (broadside)
Publisher: , n/p: Hungry Mind / Midnight Paper Sales, 1996. . One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. Illustrated with a colored wood engraved vignette by Gaylord Schanilec. Printed at Midnight Paper Sales on the occasion of the author's reading at Hungry Mind in Minneapolis on June 30, 1996. 15 x 11 inches. Selection is from ACCORDIAN CRIMES. Hungry Midnight no. 5. Book condition: Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.53 | CAD 75.65 | EUR 56.59 | GBP 48.44 | JPY 6,636.36 | MXN 811.11 | ZAR 730.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25107.
|
|
|
|
|
272.
|
|
Dufresne, John
Fluellen (broadside)
Publisher: , n/p: Hungry Mind / Midnight Paper Sales, 1997. . One of 70 numbered copies. This copy out of series designated "pp" for printer's proof and signed by the author. Printed at Midnight Paper sales on the occasion of the author's reading at Hungry Mind in Minneapolis on February 22, 1997. 15 x 11 inches. Fine. Hungry Midnight no. 10.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.92 | CAD 94.30 | EUR 70.54 | GBP 60.38 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 910.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25112.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
274.
|
|
Lebowitz, Fran
Places (broadside)
Publisher: , n/p: Minnesota Center for Book Arts, 1985. . Limited edition signed by the author. Broadside is numbered although limitation is not specified. This series was typically limted to 70-90 copies. Printed at MCBA by Coffee House Press on the occasion of the author's lecture at Walker Art Center in Minneapolis on October 21, 1985. 10.5 x 13.25 inches. Fine. Selection is taken from SOCIAL STUDIES (1981). Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25121.
|
|
|
|
|
275.
|
|
Silko, Leslie Marmon
Ordinary Places
Publisher: , n/p: Minnesota Center for Book Arts, 1985. . One of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. Printed at Coffee House Press on the occasion of the author's lecture at Walker Art Center in Minneapolis on November 11, 1985. Printed in black and yellow, 10 x 13.5 inches. Fine. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 123.67 | CAD 132.64 | EUR 99.22 | GBP 84.94 | JPY 11,636.36 | MXN 1,422.22 | ZAR 1,280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25139.
|
|
|
|
|
276.
|
|
Justice, Donald
Young Girls Growing Up (1911)
Publisher: , n/p: Minnesota Center for Book Arts, 1988. . Broadside limited to 150 numbered copies signed by the author. Printed by Michael Tarachow at Pentagram Press on Mohawk Superfine using Bulmer Italic and Joanna types. 14 x 9.5 inches. Fine. Published on the occasion of the author's reading at The Loft in Minneapolis on April 15, 1988. Selection is taken THE SUNSET MAKER (Atheneum, 1987). Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25120.
|
|
|
|
|
277.
|
|
Giovanni, Nikki
Black Feeling Black Talk
Publisher: , n/p: privately printed, 1968. . First Edition. Author's first book. Introduction by Barbara Crosby. First printing of the author's first published collection. Wrapper, [iii], 19 pp. Previous owner's ink stamp on the inside of the front cover, faintly sunned, else a near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 211.59 | CAD 226.94 | EUR 169.77 | GBP 145.32 | JPY 19,909.09 | MXN 2,433.33 | ZAR 2,190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 5249.
|
|
|
|
|
278.
|
|
Glicksburg, Charles I.
American Literary Criticism 1900-1950
Publisher: , New York Hendricks House Inc. [1952]. . Original dust jacket with slight chipping at head and 3 small tears along back edge. Underlined in pencil throughout the introduction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 7894.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
280.
|
|
Derleth, August.
The Country Of The Hawk.
Publisher: , New York, Aladdin, 1952.. . 1st edition, signed by the author. Cloth, dust jacket with creasing along the bottom edge of front cover and spine. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.92 | CAD 94.30 | EUR 70.54 | GBP 60.38 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 910.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 7828.
|
|
|
|
|
281.
|
|
Banville, John.
The Untouchable.
Publisher: , New York, Alfred A. Knopf, [1996].. . Publisher's advance manuscript copy. 8.5" x 11" sheets perfect bound in a printed cardstock cover. Rare in this format, limited to distribution within the publishing house. Lightly soiled, otherwise very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 7426.
|
|
|
|
|
282.
|
|
Connell, Evan S., Jr.
Mr. Bridge.
Publisher: , New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1969.. . 1st edition. Cloth, dust jacket. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.02 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 7401.
|
|
|
|
|
283.
|
|
Rice, Anne.
Interview With The Vampire.
Publisher: , New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1976.. . First edition of the author's first book and the first book in the Vampire Chronicles series. Bound in quarter black cloth with black paper boards and title stamped in gilt on the spine. Gold foil dust jacket has a few minute wrinkles at extremeties, a few scratches and a small indentation on the spine, otherwise fine, no tears. Book is fine. Should be seen.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 529.47 | CAD 567.88 | EUR 424.81 | GBP 363.64 | JPY 49,818.18 | MXN 6,088.89 | ZAR 5,480.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9791.
|
|
|
|
|
284.
|
|
Stone, Robert.
A Flag For Sunrise.
Publisher: , New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1981.. . First edition. Dust jacket. Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.75 | CAD 38.34 | EUR 28.68 | GBP 24.55 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 370.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9160.
|
|
|
|
|
285.
|
|
DeLillo, Don.
The Day Room; A Play.
Publisher: , New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1987.. . First edition. Dust jacket. Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.02 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9123.
|
|
|
|
|
286.
|
|
Rush, Norman.
Mating.
Publisher: , New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991.. First Edition. 1st edition of the author's first novel. Cloth spine and paper boards, dust jacket. A fine copy of this National Book Award-winning title. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine/Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.75 | CAD 38.34 | EUR 28.68 | GBP 24.55 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 370.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 6356.
|
|
|
|
|
287.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael.
The English Patient.
Publisher: , New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1992.. . 1st American edition. Cloth spine and paper boards, dust jacket. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.92 | CAD 94.30 | EUR 70.54 | GBP 60.38 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 910.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 6759.
|
|
|
|
|
288.
|
|
Rice, Anne.
Lasher.
Publisher: , New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993.. . 1st edition, signed by the author. Cloth spine and paper boards, dust jacket. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.92 | CAD 94.30 | EUR 70.54 | GBP 60.38 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 910.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 5714.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
290.
|
|
Hiaasen, Carl.
Stormy Weather; A Novel.
Publisher: , New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1995.. . First edition. Signed by the author. Dust jacket. Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.02 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9247.
|
|
|
|
|
291.
|
|
Moore, Susanna.
In The Cut.
Publisher: , New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1995.. . Advance reader's edition in pictorial wraps. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 10028.
|
|
|
|
|
292.
|
|
Beattie, Ann.
Another You.
Publisher: , New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1995.. . Advance reader's edition in pictorial wraps. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 10013.
|
|
|
|
|
293.
|
|
Swift, Graham.
Last Orders.
Publisher: , New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996.. . Uncorrected proof, signed by the author. Wrapper. Paper slipcase. Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.51 | CAD 45.60 | EUR 34.11 | GBP 29.20 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 3873.
|
|
|
|
|
294.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl.
The Nature Of Blood.
Publisher: , New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997.. . Uncorrected proof of the American edition. Wrappers. Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.53 | CAD 75.65 | EUR 56.59 | GBP 48.44 | JPY 6,636.36 | MXN 811.11 | ZAR 730.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 4818.
|
|
|
|
|
295.
|
|
Phillips, Caryl.
The Nature Of Blood.
Publisher: , New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997.. . Advance Reader's Edition, signed by the author. Stiff illustrated wraps, with matching paper slipcase. Near fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.92 | CAD 94.30 | EUR 70.54 | GBP 60.38 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 910.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 4819.
|
|
|
|
|
296.
|
|
Rice, Anne.
Violin.
Publisher: , New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997.. . Uncorrected proof, signed by the author. With the publisher's printed memo to reps laid in. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.92 | CAD 94.30 | EUR 70.54 | GBP 60.38 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 910.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 5717.
|
|
|
|
|
297.
|
|
Banville, John.
The Untouchable.
Publisher: , New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997.. . Uncorrected proof. Wrapper. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 6833.
|
|
|
|
|
298.
|
|
Rice, Anne.
Violin.
Publisher: , New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997.. . Advance reader's edition in pictorial wraps. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 10012.
|
|
|
|
|
299.
|
|
Menaker, Daniel.
The Treatment.
Publisher: , New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1998.. . Uncorrected proof. Wrapper. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 6834.
|
|
|
|
|
|
15751 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 [ 4 ] 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|