|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
15738 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
151.
|
|
Kennedy, X.J.
Nude Descending A Staircase.
Publisher: , Garden City, Doubleday, 1961.. . 1st edition of the author's first book. Cloth, dust jacket with minor wear at extremities. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 5632.
|
|
|
|
|
152.
|
|
MacDonald, John D.
No Deadly Drug.
Publisher: , Garden City, Doubleday, 1968.. . Cloth, dust jacket with light wear, else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 107.84 | CAD 110.22 | EUR 83.33 | GBP 70.51 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 990.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 5668.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
154.
|
|
Mo, Timothy
The Monkey King
Publisher: , Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1980. . First Edition. First American edition. Bound in publisher's original quarter brown cloth and tan paper boards with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Wear at corners and head and heel of dust jacket, otherwise book is fine in a very good unclipped jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.14 | CAD 44.09 | EUR 33.33 | GBP 28.21 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 396.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25480.
|
|
|
|
|
155.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth, Illustrated by Gordon Grant
Penrod Jashber
Publisher: , Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1929. . First Edition. Bound in publisher's original full blue cloth with title and decorations stamped in yellow. Corners and head and heel of spine are rubbed, otherwise fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25512.
|
|
|
|
|
156.
|
|
[Pynchon, Thomas]. Poirier, Richard (editor)
Prize Stories 1962; The O. Henry Awards
Publisher: , Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. . First Edition. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. This is Pynchon's first book appearance featuring his short story UNDER THE ROSE. Bound in publisher's original full green cloth with the title in red on the spine. Very minor wear at corners and head and heel of dust jacket with one short closed tear, otherwise book is fine in a near fine unclipped dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 160.78 | CAD 164.33 | EUR 124.24 | GBP 105.13 | JPY 14,909.09 | MXN 1,822.22 | ZAR 1,477.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25652.
|
|
|
|
|
157.
|
|
Coward, Noel
Bon Voyage
Publisher: , Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. . First Edition. Review copy. Bound in publisher's original full black cloth with the title stamped gilt on a blue panel on the spine. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at extremities, otherwise book is fine in a very good unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's review slip laid in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.27 | CAD 37.07 | EUR 28.03 | GBP 23.72 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25871.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
159.
|
|
Webb, James
A Country Such As This
Publisher: , Garden City: Doubleday, 1983. . First Edition. Signed by Author. Bound in publisher's original quarter red cloth and tan paper boards with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Very minor wear to dust jacket at head and heel of spine, otherwise fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 89.22 | CAD 91.18 | EUR 68.94 | GBP 58.33 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 819.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25901.
|
|
|
|
|
160.
|
|
Hemley, Robin
The Last Studebaker
Publisher: , Greywolf Press, c1992. 1st printing. 246p. Hardcover Very good condition very good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 010497.
|
|
|
|
|
161.
|
|
Vizenor, Gerald
The Heirs Of Columbus
Publisher: , Hanover: Wesleyan University Press, [1991]. . First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Signed by Author. Bound in publisher's original decorated orange wrappers. Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.35 | CAD 33.07 | EUR 25.00 | GBP 21.15 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 366.67 | ZAR 297.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 26011.
|
|
|
|
|
162.
|
|
Harte, Bret.
Gabriel Conroy.
Publisher: , Hartford, American Publishing Company, 1876.. . First American edition. First issue. BAL7285. Spine and front cover gilt-stamped and illustrated. Woodcut illustrations. Wear at head and heel of spine. Hinges weak and interior hinges cracked. Still a good copy - better than it sounds.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 8499.
|
|
|
|
|
163.
|
|
Pollok, Robert.
The Course Of Time: A Poem In Ten Books.
Publisher: , Hartford, Silas Andrus and Son, 1846.. . Bound in full red leather with decorations stamped in gilt on boards and spine, a.e.g., and gilt inner dentelles. Worn at corners and spine with some foxing, otherwise very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9905.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
165.
|
|
Quick, Herbert. Illustrated by Orson Lowell.
Double Trouble, Or, Every Hero His Own Villain.
Publisher: , Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, [1906].. . First edition. Single title dos-a-dos. Advance promotional copy. Half-tone illustrations. Color decorations and title on spine. Covers embossed with colored decorations edged in gilt and title edged in gilt. Advance promotional copy. Good condition. One illustration loose.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 89.22 | CAD 91.18 | EUR 68.94 | GBP 58.33 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 819.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 8095.
|
|
|
|
|
166.
|
|
Green, Anna Katharine, Illustrated by C. M. Relyea
The Filigree Ball
Publisher: , Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1903]. . First Edition. Bound in original full green cloth with title and decorations stamped in gilt and salmon. Very minor rubbing at corners and head and heel, former owner's signature on front paste down end paper, otherwise fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.57 | CAD 73.15 | EUR 55.30 | GBP 46.79 | JPY 6,636.36 | MXN 811.11 | ZAR 657.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25675.
|
|
|
|
|
167.
|
|
Johnson, W. R.
Anno Domini.
Publisher: , Janus Press. . (Janus Press). Johnson, W. R. ANNO DOMINI. [West Burke}, Janus Press, 1970. One of 140 copies. Bound in red Fabriano wraps, stamped in silver. Fine condition. Fine Lehrer, p.39.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 960.
|
|
|
|
|
168.
|
|
McCarthy, Cormac
No Country for Old Men
Publisher: , Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 2005-07-19. ISBN: 0375406778. Bound in publisher's original black cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. Hardback. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 143.14 | CAD 146.29 | EUR 110.61 | GBP 93.59 | JPY 13,272.73 | MXN 1,622.22 | ZAR 1,315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9012953.
|
|
|
|
|
169.
|
|
Begley, Louis
Wartime Lies
Publisher: , Knopf, 1991. ISBN: 0679400168. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Bound in publisher's original quarter black cloth and grey boards with the front cover and spine stamped in gilt. Review slip laid-in. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 179.41 | CAD 183.37 | EUR 138.64 | GBP 117.31 | JPY 16,636.36 | MXN 2,033.33 | ZAR 1,648.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9013003.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
171.
|
|
Clemens, Samuel L. Illustrated by John Groth.
Pudd'nhead Wilson. With An Introduction By Edward Wagenknecht.
Publisher: , Limited Editions Club. . One of 2, 000 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Pictorial cloth with a leather spine label lettered in gilt, slipcase with side compartment containing the supplemental publication "PUDD'NHEAD WILSON'S CALENDAR" bound in marbled paper. Minor shelf wear to the slipcase, otherwise a fine copy. LEC BIBLIOGRAPHY 477.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 89.22 | CAD 91.18 | EUR 68.94 | GBP 58.33 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 819.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 7302.
|
|
|
|
|
172.
|
|
Brecht, Bertolt
The Threepenny Opera.
Publisher: , Limited Editions Club. . (LEC). Brecht, Bertolt. THE THREEPENNY OPERA. English version by Desmond Vesey. English lyrics and introduction by Eric Bentley. Illustrations and original lithograph by Jack Levine. New York, Limited Editions Club, [1982]. One of 2000 numbered copies signed by Bentley and Levine. Slipcase. Mint condition. LEC Bibliography 529.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 89.22 | CAD 91.18 | EUR 68.94 | GBP 58.33 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 819.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 799.
|
|
|
|
|
173.
|
|
Sheridan, R.B. Illustrated by Sussan, Rene Ben.
The School For Scandal: A Comedy.
Publisher: , Limited Editions Club. . (Limited Editions Club). Sheridan, R. B. THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL; A COMEDY. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. Illustrated with hand- colored copper etchings by RenÇ ben Sussan. Designed by Francis Meynel l and printed at Oxford University Press. New York, Limited Editions Club, 1934. One of 1500 numbered copies signed by the artist. Near fine condition. LEC Bibliography 58.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 64.71 | CAD 66.13 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.31 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 733.33 | ZAR 594.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 1782.
|
|
|
|
|
174.
|
|
Ruskin, John.
Sesame And Lilies; Three Lectures By John Ruskin.
Publisher: , Limited Editions Club. . 10th edition with Ruskin's 1871 preface. Half leather. Gilt title and decorations on spine and gilt edging on cover. Decorations on spine and gilt edging on cover. Top edging gilt. Fine condition. Spine slightly worn at top. Work seminal to Proust.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.57 | CAD 73.15 | EUR 55.30 | GBP 46.79 | JPY 6,636.36 | MXN 811.11 | ZAR 657.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 8098.
|
|
|
|
|
175.
|
|
Pullman, Philip
The Golden Compass Anniversary Edition (His Dark Materials)
Publisher: , Listening Library (Audio), 2006. ISBN: 0739337041. Deluxe 10th anniversary edition 9 disc audio book, boxed with insert and slipcase. Box is unwrapped and signed by the author on front cover. Audiobook Cd. Book condition: Fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 179.41 | CAD 183.37 | EUR 138.64 | GBP 117.31 | JPY 16,636.36 | MXN 2,033.33 | ZAR 1,648.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9015773.
|
|
|
|
|
176.
|
|
Fine, Anne
Flour Babies
Publisher: , Little, Brown & Co., 1994. 4th printing. 178 p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 011195.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
178.
|
|
Rabelais, Francis. Illustrated by Louis Chalon.
Five Books Of The Lives, Heroic Deeds And Sayings Of Gargantua And His Son Pantagruel. 3 Volumes. Translated Into English By Sir Thomas Urquhart Of Cromarty And Peter Antony Notteux.
Publisher: , London, A.H. Bullen, 1906.. . Cloth lettered in gilt on the spines, t.e.g., uncut and unopened, 240; 265; 307 pp., 15 full page plates. Text and plates clean and bright, cloth of volumes 1 and 2 blistered, otherwise very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 89.22 | CAD 91.18 | EUR 68.94 | GBP 58.33 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 819.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 6774.
|
|
|
|
|
179.
|
|
Campbell, Ramsey. Illustrated by Jamel Akib
Needing Ghosts.
Publisher: , London, Century, [1990].. . First edition signed by the author on the title page. Illustrated by Jamel Akib. Bound in full blue cloth with the title stamped in silver on the spine. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.14 | CAD 44.09 | EUR 33.33 | GBP 28.21 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 396.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9802.
|
|
|
|
|
180.
|
|
Robinson, Patrick.
Kilo Class.
Publisher: , London, Century, [1998].. . 1st British edition, signed by the author. Cloth, dust jacket. A secret war played out by the superpowers brings the world to the brink of destruction. With China determined to have its Kilo Class submarines, Russia desperate to earn its currency, and America resolved not to allow the delicate balance of world peace to be threatened, there can be only one victor. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 7469.
|
|
|
|
|
181.
|
|
Dickens, Charles.
The Posthumous Papers Of The Pickwick Club.
Publisher: , London, Chapman and Hall, 1837.. . 1st edition in book form, later issue. Contemporary half calf and marbled paper boards with the spine stamped and lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, xiv, 609 pp., 43 illustrations by R. Seymour and Phiz. Scattered foxing, covers rubbed with some chipping of paper at the edges, otherwise very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 357.84 | CAD 365.73 | EUR 276.52 | GBP 233.97 | JPY 33,181.82 | MXN 4,055.56 | ZAR 3,288.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 7446.
|
|
|
|
|
182.
|
|
Dickens, Charles and Wilkie Collins.
The Lazy Tour Of Two Idle Apprentices [with] No Throughfare [with] The Perils Of Certain English Prisoners.
Publisher: , London, Chapman and Hall, 1890.. . 1st edition. Full morocco stamped and lettered in gilt on the covers and spine, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., 327 pp., illustrated. Original spine and front cloth mounted and bound in at the rear. Faint marginal browning, front inside hinge shaken, covers lightly rubbed at the extremities, head, and heel, otherwise very good in a handsome binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 179.41 | CAD 183.37 | EUR 138.64 | GBP 117.31 | JPY 16,636.36 | MXN 2,033.33 | ZAR 1,648.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 6671.
|
|
|
|
|
183.
|
|
Carlyle, Thomas.
Thoughts On Life. Selected By Robert Duncan.
Publisher: , London, Chapman and Hall, 1895.. . New leatherette stamped in gilt on the spine, t.e.g., xii, [117], [2] pp., photo-portrait frontispiece. Fine in an attractive new binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 6681.
|
|
|
|
|
184.
|
|
Scott, Walter, Sir.
Landscape Illustrations Of The Waverley Novels, With Descriptions Of The Views. 2 Volumes.
Publisher: , London, Charles Tilt, 1832.. . 1st edition. Half sheep and cloth boards lettered in gilt on the spines, a.e.g, [7], 38; [5], 39-80, [1] pp., 80 full-page engravings. Scattered light foxing, introductory leaves of volume 2 loose, rubbed at the heads, heels, and extremities, otherwise very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 322.55 | CAD 329.66 | EUR 249.24 | GBP 210.90 | JPY 29,909.09 | MXN 3,655.56 | ZAR 2,963.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 6901.
|
|
|
|
|
185.
|
|
Kerr, Philip.
Esau.
Publisher: , London, Chatto & Windus, [1996].. . 1st British edition. Cloth, dust jacket. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 7592.
|
|
|
|
|
186.
|
|
Swinburne, Algernon Charles.
The Tale Of Balen.
Publisher: , London, Chatto & Windus, 1896.. . First edition. Bound in original full blue cloth with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Wear at corners and head of spine, occassional foxing, otherwise very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9939.
|
|
|
|
|
187.
|
|
Stevenson, Robert Louis.
Virginibus Puerisque And Other Papers.
Publisher: , London, Chatto & Windus, 1924.. . Florence Press edition. Bound by Bayntun in half brown morocco and marbled paper boards with gilt rules on the covers and gilt letters on the spine, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., vii, 207, [1] pp. Bookplate. Light shelf wear. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 107.84 | CAD 110.22 | EUR 83.33 | GBP 70.51 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 990.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 7270.
|
|
|
|
|
188.
|
|
Gissing, George.
The Private Papers Of Henry Roycroft.
Publisher: , London, Constable, 1912.. . Later edition. Bound by Bumpus of Oxford in full tan morocco with gilt letters and rules on the spine and a gilt emblem on the front, t.e.g., [xiii], [280] pp. Minor shelf wear, else a near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 214.71 | CAD 219.44 | EUR 165.91 | GBP 140.38 | JPY 19,909.09 | MXN 2,433.33 | ZAR 1,972.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 7239.
|
|
|
|
|
189.
|
|
Moore, Lorrie.
Like Life.
Publisher: , London, Faber and Faber, [1990].. . First British edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Bound in full black cloth with the title stamped in white on the spine. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.14 | CAD 44.09 | EUR 33.33 | GBP 28.21 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 396.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9920.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
191.
|
|
MacDonald, Hugh (ed).
Portraits In Prose; A Collection Of Characters.
Publisher: , London, George Routledge, [1946].. . 1st edition. Half green polished calf with gilt rules on the covers and gilt letters on the spine, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., xxiii, 350 pp. Spine lighly scuffed in places, otherwise very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 107.84 | CAD 110.22 | EUR 83.33 | GBP 70.51 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 990.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 7256.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
194.
|
|
Fyfield, Frances.
Shadows On The Mirror.
Publisher: , London, Heinemann, [1989].. . 1st edition, signed by the author. Cloth, dust jacket. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.08 | CAD 47.09 | EUR 35.61 | GBP 30.13 | JPY 4,272.73 | MXN 522.22 | ZAR 423.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 7577.
|
|
|
|
|
195.
|
|
Theroux, Paul. Illustrated by Marshall Arisman.
Dr. Demarr.
Publisher: , London, Hutchinson, [1990].. . 1st British edition. Cloth, dust jacket. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.27 | CAD 37.07 | EUR 28.03 | GBP 23.72 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 6245.
|
|
|
|
|
196.
|
|
Saintsbury, George.
The Collected Essays And Papers Of George Saintsbury. 3 Volumes.
Publisher: , London, J. M. Dent, 1923.. . First edition. Bound in half blue morocco and marbled paper boards, with titles stamped in gilt on the spines, gilt rules, t.e.g., and matching marbled end papers. Wear to extremeties, former owner's bookplate on front paste down end paper, otherwise very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 322.55 | CAD 329.66 | EUR 249.24 | GBP 210.90 | JPY 29,909.09 | MXN 3,655.56 | ZAR 2,963.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9916.
|
|
|
|
|
197.
|
|
Milton, John.
Paradise Lost; A Poem In Twelve Books.
Publisher: , London, J.and H. Richter, 1794.. . Quarto. Professionally rebound in maroon cloth with a leather spine label lettered in gilt, marbled edges, [10], 493 pp., engraved frontispiece portrait of Milton and engraved dedication page, text supplemented by 12 full-page engravings and 12 engraved headpiece vignettes. Foxing throughout, ink inscriptions by former owner's on the front free endpaper and title page. A pleasing later edition of Milton's classic with attractive engraved plates. BMC.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 537.25 | CAD 549.10 | EUR 415.15 | GBP 351.28 | JPY 49,818.18 | MXN 6,088.89 | ZAR 4,936.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 7506.
|
|
|
|
|
198.
|
|
Chesterfield, Earl of, (Philip D. Stanhope).
Letters Written By The Late Right Honourable Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl Of Chesterfield, To His Son, Philip Stanhope, Esq; Late Envoy Extraordinary At The Court Of Dresden; Together With Several Other Pieces On Various
Publisher: , London, J.Dodsley, 1775.. . 6th edition. Half calf and marbled paper boards with stamped leather spine labels lettered in gilt, xvi, 352; [iv], 355; [iii], 376; [iii], 364 pp., engraved portrait frontis piece. Foxing, covers lightly rubbed. An exceptional copy of this edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 429.41 | CAD 438.88 | EUR 331.82 | GBP 280.77 | JPY 39,818.18 | MXN 4,866.67 | ZAR 3,945.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 6670.
|
|
|
|
|
199.
|
|
Brooks, Van Wyck.
The World Of Washington Irving.
Publisher: , London, J.M. Dent, [1945].. . 1st edition. Half brown polished calf and buckram with gilt letters and rules on the spine, marbled end papers, t.e.g., [9], 387 pp. Front inside hinge is seperating, otherwise very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 143.14 | CAD 146.29 | EUR 110.61 | GBP 93.59 | JPY 13,272.73 | MXN 1,622.22 | ZAR 1,315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 7268.
|
|
|
|
|
200.
|
|
Lamb, Charles. Illustrated by C.E. Brock.
The Essays Of Elia. Edited With A Preface By William Macdonald.
Publisher: , London, J.M. Dent, 1914.. . Later printing of this edition. Half red morocco and marbled paper boards with gilt rules on the covers and gilt letters on the spine, t.e.g., marbled endpapers, uncut, [liv], 317, [1] pp., color engraved frontispiece and numerous textual illustrations. Light foxing to the endpapers, otherwise a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 107.84 | CAD 110.22 | EUR 83.33 | GBP 70.51 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 990.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 7238.
|
|
|
|
|
201.
|
|
Cibber, Colley
An Apology For The Life Of Mr. Colley Cibber Written By Himself. 2 Volumes, Octavo. Edited With Notes And Supplement By Robert W. Lowe.
Publisher: , London, John C. Nimmo, 1889.. . One of 305 numbered sets. Half morocco and marbled paper boards with raised spines lettered in gilt, ornamental endpapers, t.e.g., lxxi, 337; [viii], 416, [1] pp., illustrated with 26 original mezzoti nt portraits by R.B. Parkes, and 18 etchings by Adolphe Lalauze. Scattered foxing with the darkest largely confined to the edges, minor rubbing to the extremities. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 357.84 | CAD 365.73 | EUR 276.52 | GBP 233.97 | JPY 33,181.82 | MXN 4,055.56 | ZAR 3,288.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 6674.
|
|
|
|
|
202.
|
|
Gilbert, W.S. Illustrated by Gilbert, W.S.
The bab Ballads; Much Sound And Little Sense.
Publisher: , London, John Camden Hotten, 1869.. . 1st edition, 1st state with Hotten imprint. Full calf with gilt-stamped paneled spine, gilt rules on the covers, inner dentelles, and marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Original decorated cloth cover and spine mounted and bound in at the rear. Publisher's four page advert at the rear. Text is clean, bright, and tight. Front hinge professionally repaired. Very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 286.27 | CAD 292.59 | EUR 221.21 | GBP 187.18 | JPY 26,545.45 | MXN 3,244.44 | ZAR 2,630.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 3125.
|
|
|
|
|
203.
|
|
[Irving, Washington] writing as Geoffrey Crayon.
Tales Of A Traveller. 2 Volumes.
Publisher: , London, John Murray, 1824.. . First edition, state B. Bound in full polished leather with gilt rules and decorations, and leather labels on the spines, all edges marbled, matching marbled end papers. Both volumes have been professionally rebacked with original spines laid down. Wear at extremeties, otherwise very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 286.27 | CAD 292.59 | EUR 221.21 | GBP 187.18 | JPY 26,545.45 | MXN 3,244.44 | ZAR 2,630.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 10038.
|
|
|
|
|
204.
|
|
Mackail, J.W.
Select Epigrams From The Greek Anthology.
Publisher: , London, Longmans, Green, 1890.. . Full purple morocco lettered in gilt on the spine with elaborate gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g., 403 pp. The spine is faintly sunned, else a fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 322.55 | CAD 329.66 | EUR 249.24 | GBP 210.90 | JPY 29,909.09 | MXN 3,655.56 | ZAR 2,963.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 7221.
|
|
|
|
|
205.
|
|
Powys. John Cowper.
Weymouth Sands.
Publisher: , London, MacDonald, [1963].. . 1st this edition. Half green polished calf and marbled paper boards with gilt letters and ornaments on the spine, 567, [4] pp. Embossed stamp on the half title, spine sunned, light shelf wear, else near fine in an attractive binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 107.84 | CAD 110.22 | EUR 83.33 | GBP 70.51 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 990.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 7263.
|
|
|
|
|
206.
|
|
Mitford, Mary Russell. , Illustrated by Hugh Thomson
Our Villiage. With An Introduction By Anne Thackeray Ritchie.
Publisher: , London, Macmillan, 1893.. . Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. 1st of the Thomson illustrated trade edition. Bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in full red morocco lettered and stamped in gilt on the covers and spine, a.e.g., lx, 256 pp., with numerous illustrations by Thomson. Light shelf wear, otherwise fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 322.55 | CAD 329.66 | EUR 249.24 | GBP 210.90 | JPY 29,909.09 | MXN 3,655.56 | ZAR 2,963.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 7248.
|
|
|
|
|
207.
|
|
Yeats, William Butler.
Per Amica Silentia Lunae.
Publisher: , London, Macmillan, 1918.. . 1st American edition, presentation copy. Cloth stamped in gilt on the cover and spine, uncut, 95 pp. The presentation is signified by an embossed circular stamp on the title page. Text is bright and clean, the spine is cocked and is rubbed at the head and heel, otherwise a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 214.71 | CAD 219.44 | EUR 165.91 | GBP 140.38 | JPY 19,909.09 | MXN 2,433.33 | ZAR 1,972.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 7444.
|
|
|
|
|
208.
|
|
Epictetus.
The Golden Sayings Of Epictetus.
Publisher: , London, Macmillan, 1920.. . Translated and arranged by Hastings Crossley. Handsomely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in full leather with lettering and decorations stamped in gilt on the cover and spine, a.e.g., and marbled end papers. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 250.98 | CAD 256.51 | EUR 193.94 | GBP 164.10 | JPY 23,272.73 | MXN 2,844.44 | ZAR 2,306.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9911.
|
|
|
|
|
209.
|
|
Boswell, James.
The Life Of Samuel Johnson, Ll.d.
Publisher: , London, Macmillan, 1922.. . 3 volumes. Bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in full blue polished leather with gilt-stamped decorations and leather labels on the spine, five raised bands, gilt rules and inner dentelles, t.e.g., and marbled end papers. Front board of volume II partially sunned, slight rubbing to heads, heels and bands, otherwise a fine set.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 537.25 | CAD 549.10 | EUR 415.15 | GBP 351.28 | JPY 49,818.18 | MXN 6,088.89 | ZAR 4,936.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9914.
|
|
|
|
|
210.
|
|
Saintsbury, George.
A Scrap Book.
Publisher: , London, Macmillan, 1922.. . One of 300 large paper copies signed by the author. Uncut and unopened pages. Half red cloth and cream paper boards. Spine stamped in gilt. The signature of the author stamped in gilt on the front cover. Sun fading to spine and light soil on the front and back covers otherwise a fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.57 | CAD 73.15 | EUR 55.30 | GBP 46.79 | JPY 6,636.36 | MXN 811.11 | ZAR 657.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 8751.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
212.
|
|
Tracy, Honor.
The First Day Of Friday.
Publisher: , London, Methuen & Co Ltd, [1963].. . First edition. Previous owner's inscription on front free end paper, else fine in near-fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9022.
|
|
|
|
|
213.
|
|
Forester, C.S.
Josephine; Napoleon's Empress.
Publisher: , London, Methuen, [1925].. . 1st edition. Cloth with the spine lettered in gilt. Foxing to the edges and margins, spine and covers sunned, else a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 250.98 | CAD 256.51 | EUR 193.94 | GBP 164.10 | JPY 23,272.73 | MXN 2,844.44 | ZAR 2,306.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 6198.
|
|
|
|
|
214.
|
|
Tracy, Honor.
A Season Of Mists
Publisher: , London, Methuen, [1961].. First Edition. First British edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine/Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.43 | CAD 29.06 | EUR 21.97 | GBP 18.59 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 261.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9038.
|
|
|
|
|
215.
|
|
Forester, C.S.
Marionettes At Home.
Publisher: , London, Michael Joseph, [1936].. . 1st edition. Cloth, dust jacket without "3/6 net" on the spine. Occasional light foxing, previous owner's ink signature on the front free endpaper, the dust jacket is lightly soiled and chipped at the head, heel, and extremities affecting a few letters at the head of the spine. A very good copy of one of Forester's non-fiction titles.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 286.27 | CAD 292.59 | EUR 221.21 | GBP 187.18 | JPY 26,545.45 | MXN 3,244.44 | ZAR 2,630.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 6200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
217.
|
|
Forester, C.S.
Hornblower In The West Indies.
Publisher: , London, Michael Joseph, [1958].. . 1st English edition. Cloth, price-clipped dust jacket worn at the head of the spine, else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 6188.
|
|
|
|
|
218.
|
|
Forester, C.S.
Hornblower And The Crisis.
Publisher: , London, Michael Joseph, [1967].. . 1st edition. Cloth, dust jacket with 1 inch scratch and tear on the back cover, else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 6177.
|
|
|
|
|
219.
|
|
Gilbert, W. S
More bab Ballads; Much Sound And Little Sense
Publisher: , London, n/d: George Routledge and Sons. . First Edition. Illustrated with several black-and-white textual vignettes. Bound in publisher's original full green textured cloth with title and decorations stamped in gilt, a.e.g. Wear at corners and head and heel of spine, otherwise very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.57 | CAD 73.15 | EUR 55.30 | GBP 46.79 | JPY 6,636.36 | MXN 811.11 | ZAR 657.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25607.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
221.
|
|
Browning, Robert.
The Poems Of Robert Browning.
Publisher: , London, Oxford University Press, 1926.. . Beautifully bound by Reviere in full red leather with ornate decorations stamped in gilt on the spine, leather spine label, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g, and marbled end papers. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 286.27 | CAD 292.59 | EUR 221.21 | GBP 187.18 | JPY 26,545.45 | MXN 3,244.44 | ZAR 2,630.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9907.
|
|
|
|
|
222.
|
|
Morris, William Illustrated by morris
The Odyssey Of Homer; Done Into English Verse By William Morris. 2 Volumes.
Publisher: , London, Reeves & Turner, 1887.. . One of 50 Large Paper copies. Vellum spines with marbled paper boards and printed paper labels which are chipped. Exteriors worn, interiors clean and bright, binding tight. Former owner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 715.69 | CAD 731.46 | EUR 553.03 | GBP 467.95 | JPY 66,363.64 | MXN 8,111.11 | ZAR 6,576.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 8938.
|
|
|
|
|
223.
|
|
Homer. Translated by William Morris.
The Odyssey Of Homer. Done Into English Verse By William Morris. 2 Volumes.
Publisher: , London, Reeves & Turner, 1887.. . One of 50 large paper sets. Quarter vellum and marbled paper boards with printed paper spine labels, uncut, vii, [1]-230; vii, [231]-450 pp. Endpapers foxed and blistered, covers rubbed with a few small chips in the paper, the spines are spotted, and both labels are chipped with loss of letters. The text is clean and bright. A very good copy of this rare edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 715.69 | CAD 731.46 | EUR 553.03 | GBP 467.95 | JPY 66,363.64 | MXN 8,111.11 | ZAR 6,576.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 6483.
|
|
|
|
|
224.
|
|
Thomson, James.
Vane's Story; Weddah And Om-el-bonain And Other Poems.
Publisher: , London, Reeves and Turner, 1881.. . First edition. Printed at the Ballantyne Press. Bound in publisher's original full blue cloth with the title and decorations stamped in gilt on the spine. Wear at corners, otherwise very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.57 | CAD 73.15 | EUR 55.30 | GBP 46.79 | JPY 6,636.36 | MXN 811.11 | ZAR 657.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 10054.
|
|
|
|
|
225.
|
|
Griswold, Rufus Wilmot.
The Prose Writers Of America.
Publisher: , London, Richard Bentley, 1847.. . Illustrated with portraits of the authors and facsimile signatures. Bound in full green leather with gilt-stamped decorations and a red leather label on the spine, five raised bands, all edges marbled, and marbled end papers. Worn at extremeties with shallow abrassions to boards, neat inscription dated 1858 on first fly leaf, occassional foxing, otherwise very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 89.22 | CAD 91.18 | EUR 68.94 | GBP 58.33 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 819.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9906.
|
|
|
|
15738 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 [ 3 ] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|