TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Literature: General: Literature
15751 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1051.
Field, Eugene.  
Conky Stiles.
 Picture
. (Rowfant) Field, Eugene. CONKY STILES. Cleveland, The Rowfant Club, 1925. One of 153 numbered copies. Wraps. Uncut. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3336.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
1052.
MacDonald, Ross.  
Sleeping Beauty.
 Picture
. MacDonald, Ross. SLEEPING BEAUTY. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. 1st edition. Cloth. Dust jacket. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 42.51 CAD 45.60 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.20 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3339.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
1053.
MacDonald, Ross.  
Self-portrait: Ceaselessly Into The Past.
 Picture
. MacDonald, Ross. SELF-PORTRAIT: CEASELESSLY INTO THE PAST. Foreword by Eudora Welty. Edited and with an Afterword by Ralph B. Sipper. Santa Barbara, Capra Press, 1981. 1st trade edition. Cloth. Dust jacket. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3340.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
1054.
Crews, Harry.  
Scar Lover.
 Picture
. Crews, Harry. SCAR LOVER. New York, Poseidon, [1992]. 1st edition, signed by the author. Cloth spine and paper boards. Dust jacket. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 42.51 CAD 45.60 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.20 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3342.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
1055.
Mooney, Ted.  
Easy Travel To Other Planets.
 Picture
. Mooney, Ted. EASY TRAVEL TO OTHER PLANETS. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1981. Uncorrected proof of author's first book. Wrapper. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3349.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
1056.
Healy, Jeremiah.  
So Like Sleep.
 Picture
. Healy, Jeremiah. SO LIKE SLEEP. New York, Harper & Row, [1987]. 1st edition with author's signed and dated inscription on the title page. Cloth spine and paper boards. Dust jacket. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3350.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
1057.
McMurtry, Larry.  
Moving On.
 Picture
. McMurtry, Larry. MOVING ON. Simon and Schuster, [1970]. 1st edition. Cloth spine and paper boards. Dust jacket. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 70.53 CAD 75.65 EUR 56.59 GBP 48.44 JPY 6,636.36 MXN 811.11 ZAR 730.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3352.
    
US$73.00
Order From Dealer
1058.
Rinehart, Mary Roberts.  
The Man In Lower Ten.
 Picture
. Rinehart, Mary Roberts. THE MAN IN LOWER TEN. Indianapolis, Bobbs- Merrill, [1909]. 1st edition of the author's second book. Cloth. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3353.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
1059.
Walters, Minette.  
The Sculptress.
 Picture
. Walters, Minette. THE SCULPTRESS. New York, St. Martin's Press, [1993]. 1st edition. Paper over boards. Dust jacket. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 87.92 CAD 94.30 EUR 70.54 GBP 60.38 JPY 8,272.73 MXN 1,011.11 ZAR 910.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3354.
    
US$91.00
Order From Dealer
1060.
Symons, A.J.A.  
The Quest For Corvo.
 Picture
. Symons, A.J.A. THE QUEST FOR CORVO, AN EXPERIMENT IN BIOGRAPHY. New York, Macmillan, 1934. 1st American edition. Blue cloth with gilt- stamped spine. Dust jacket. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3358.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
1061.
Harte, Bret  
The Right Eye Of The Commander.
 Picture
. Harte, Bret. THE RIGHT EYE OF THE COMMANDER; A NEW YEAR'S LEGEND OF SPANISH CALIFORNIA. Illustrated by Hans. Berkeley, Wilder & Ellen Bentley, 1937. One of 350 copies printed at The Archetype Press and signed by the printers and illustrator. Bound in full green cloth. Spine slightly sunned, otherwise very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 31.88 CAD 34.20 EUR 25.58 GBP 21.90 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 366.67 ZAR 330.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3368.
    
US$33.00
Order From Dealer
1062.
Rinehart, Mary Roberts.  
The State Versus Elinor Norton.
 Picture
. Rinehart, Mary Roberts. THE STATE VERSUS ELINOR NORTON. New York, Farrar & Rinehart, [1934]. 1st edition. Cloth. Dust jacket. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 70.53 CAD 75.65 EUR 56.59 GBP 48.44 JPY 6,636.36 MXN 811.11 ZAR 730.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3289.
    
US$73.00
Order From Dealer
1063.
Rinehart, Mary Roberts.  
Miss Pinkerton.
 Picture
. Rinehart, Mary Roberts. MISS PINKERTON. New York, Farrar & Rinehart, [1932]. 1st edition. Cloth. Dust jacket. Minor chipping along the dust jacket edges, otherwise very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 70.53 CAD 75.65 EUR 56.59 GBP 48.44 JPY 6,636.36 MXN 811.11 ZAR 730.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3290.
    
US$73.00
Order From Dealer
1064.
Schjeldahl, Peter.  
White Country/poems.
 Picture
. Schjeldahl, Peter. WHITE COUNTRY/POEMS. New York, Corinth, 1968. One of 1, 500 copies, dated inscription signed by the author. Wrapper. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3292.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
1065.
Schjeldahl, Peter.  
White Country/poems.
 Picture
. Schjeldahl, Peter. WHITE COUNTRY/POEMS. New York, Corinth, 1968. One of 50 numbered copies dated and signed by the author and artist from an edition of 1, 500 copies. Wrapper. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3293.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
1066.
Albert, Neil.  
The February Trouble.
 Picture
. Albert, Neil. THE FEBRUARY TROUBLE. New York, Walker, [1992]. 1st edition, review copy. Cloth. Dust jacket. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3295.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
1067.
Cain, James M.  
Mignon.
 Picture
. Cain, James M. MIGNON. New York, Dial Press, 1962. 1st edition. Cloth spine and paper boards. Dust jacket. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 42.51 CAD 45.60 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.20 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3298.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
1068.
Lincoln, Joseph C.  
Out Of The Fog.
 Picture
. Lincoln, Joseph C. OUT OF THE FOG. New York, D. Appleton-Century, 1940. 1st edition. Cloth. Dust jacket. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 59.90 CAD 64.25 EUR 48.06 GBP 41.14 JPY 5,636.36 MXN 688.89 ZAR 620.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3301.
    
US$62.00
Order From Dealer
1069.
Gardner, John.  
In The Suicide Mountains.
 Picture
. Gardner, John. IN THE SUICIDE MOUNTAINS. Illustrated by Joe Servello. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. 1st edition. Cloth spine. Dust jacket. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 42.51 CAD 45.60 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.20 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3304.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
1070.
Macdonald, Ross.  
Archer In Hollywood.
 Picture
. Macdonald, Ross. ARCHER IN HOLLYWOOD. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1967. 1st collected edition. Cloth. Dust jacket. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 87.92 CAD 94.30 EUR 70.54 GBP 60.38 JPY 8,272.73 MXN 1,011.11 ZAR 910.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3306.
    
US$91.00
Order From Dealer
1071.
McFarland, Dennis.  
The Music Room.
 Picture
. McFarland, Dennis. THE MUSIC ROOM. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin, 1990. Uncorrected proof of the author's first book. Wrapper. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 42.51 CAD 45.60 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.20 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3307.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
1072.
Norris, Kathleen.  
Dakota. A Spiritual Geography.
 Picture
. Norris, Kathleen. DAKOTA. A SPIRITUAL GEOGRAPHY. New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1993. Uncorrected proof. Wraps. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3308.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
1073.
Hijuelos, Oscar.  
The Fourteen Sisters Of Emilio Montez O'brien.
 Picture
. Hijuelos, Oscar. THE FOURTEEN SISTERS OF EMILIO MONTEZ O'BRIEN. New York, [1993]. 1st edition, author's signed inscription on title. Cloth spine. Dust jacket. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3313.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
1074.
Hiaasen, Carl.  
Strip Tease.
 Picture
. Hiaasen, Carl. STRIP TEASE. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. 1st edition, author's signed inscription on the title. Cloth spine. Dust jacket. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 42.51 CAD 45.60 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.20 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3314.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
1075.
Hoban, Russell.  
Pilgermann.
 Picture
. Hoban, Russell. PILGERMANN. New York, Summit, [1983]. Advance uncorrected proofs. Wraps. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3315.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
1076.
Jen, Gish.  
Typical American.
 Picture
. Jen, Gish. TYPICAL AMERICAN. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1990. Uncorrected proof of the author's first book. Wraps. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 42.51 CAD 45.60 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.20 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3316.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
1077.
Jensen, Laura.  
Bad Boats.
 Picture
. Jensen, Laura. BAD BOATS. New York, Ecco Press, [1977]. 1st edition of the author's first book. Cloth. Dust jacket. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3317.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
1078.
Olson, Charles.  
Stocking Cap.
 Picture
. Olson, Charles. STOCKING CAP. San Francisco, Four Seasons Foundation, 1966. Writing 13. Wraps. Cover spotted. Good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3322.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
1079.
Ondaatje, Michael.  
Claude Glass.
 Picture
. Ondaatje, Michael. CLAUDE GLASS. [Toronto], Coach House Press, June 1979. MS. Editions. Computer-line print copy of the first draft. Wraps. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 106.28 CAD 113.99 EUR 85.27 GBP 72.99 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 1,100.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3323.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
1080.
Arensberg, Ann.  
Sister Wolf.
 Picture
. Arensberg, Ann. SISTER WOLF. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. 1st edition. Bound in white quarter cloth and paper boards with title stamped in gold on spine and author's initials blind stamped on front cover. Dust jacket. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 25.12 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.16 GBP 17.25 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2150.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
1081.
Byron, [George Gordon], Lord.  
Sardanapalus, A Tragedy. The Two Foscari, A Tragedy. Cain, A Mystery
 Picture
. Byron, [George Gordon], Lord. SARDANAPALUS, A TRAGEDY, [with] THE TWO FOSCARI, A TRAGEDY, [with] CAIN, A MYSTERY. London, John Murray, 1821. 1st edition. Octavo. Rebound in half calf and marbled boards with marbled endpapers and edges. Spine decorated in gilt with black leather label. Minor foxing; slight wear to binding. Otherwise very good condition. Wise [II-32].

Appr.: | AUD 141.06 CAD 151.30 EUR 113.18 GBP 96.88 JPY 13,272.73 MXN 1,622.22 ZAR 1,460.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2156.
    
US$146.00
Order From Dealer
1082.
Dahlberg, Edward.  
The Olive Of Minerva Or The Comedy Of A Cuckold.
 Picture
. Dahlberg, Edward. THE OLIVE OF MINERVA OR THE COMEDY OF A CUCKOLD. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Co., [1976]. One of 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Bound in maroon cloth lettered in gold with decorated endpapers. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2158.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
1083.
Durrell, Lawrence.  
The Ikons And Other Poems.
 Picture
. Durrell, Lawrence. THE IKONS AND OTHER POEMS. New York, E.P. Dutton & Co., 1967. 1st edition. Publishers brown cloth with spine lettered in black. Dust jacket. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2169.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
1084.
Harte, Bret.  
Trent's Trust, And Other Stories.
 Picture
. Harte, Bret. TRENT'S TRUST, AND OTHER STORIES. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin and Co., 1903. First edition. Bound in publisher's full brown cloth with front cover stamped in black and spine stamped in gilt. Maroon cloth slipcase and chemise. Inner hinges worn, but still tight and clean. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2171.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
1085.
Heyen, William.  
Long Island Light, Poems And A Memoir.
 Picture
. Heyen, William. LONG ISLAND LIGHT, POEMS AND A MEMOIR. New York, Vanguard Press, [1979]. 1st edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Publisher's decorated gray cloth. Dust jacket. Slipcase. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 106.28 CAD 113.99 EUR 85.27 GBP 72.99 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 1,100.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2173.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
1086.
Pound, Ezra.  
Drafts & Fragments Of Cantos Cx-cxvii.
 Picture
. Pound, Ezra. DRAFTS & FRAGMENTS OF CANTOS CX-CXVII. New York, New Directions, [1968]. 1st edition. Dust jacket. Fine condition. Gallup A91.

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2174.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
1087.
West, Herbert Faulkner.  
What Price Teaching?
 Picture
. West, Herbert Faulkner. WHAT PRICE TEACHING? Hanover, Westholm, 1957. 1st edition. One of 200 copies numbered and signed by the author. Decorated paper boards and cloth spine. Dust jacket. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2175.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
1088.
Roth, Henry.  
Nature's First Green.
 Picture
. Roth, Henry. NATURE'S FIRST GREEN. New York, Targ Editions, 1979. 1st edition. One of 350 numbered copies signed by the author. Publisher's blue cloth. Dust jacket. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2177.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
1089.
Tarkington, Booth. Illustrated by Grant, Gordon.  
Penrod.
 Picture
. Tarkington, Booth. PENROD. Illustrated by Gordon Grant. Garden City, Doubleday, Page & Co., 1914. 1st edition, 1st state. Illustrated with a frontispiece, title page vignette, headpieces and 11 full-page drawings by Grant. Bound in blue buckram with cover design stamped in black & white; spine lettered in white. Minor wear to extremities, otherwise tight and clean. Very good condition. Russo and Sullivan 1914.

Appr.: | AUD 106.28 CAD 113.99 EUR 85.27 GBP 72.99 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 1,100.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2184.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
1090.
Tarkington, Booth. Illustrated by Grant, Gordon.  
Penrod.
 Picture
. Tarkington, Booth. PENROD. Illustrated by Gordon Grant. Garden City, Doubleday, Page & Co., 1914. 1st edition, 1st state. Illustrated with a frontispiece, title page vignette, headpieces and 11 full-page drawings by Grant. Bound in blue buckram with cover design stamped in black & white; spine lettered in white. Minor wear to cover extremities; some damp staining to text, otherwise tight and clean. Very good condition. Russo and Sullivan 1914.

Appr.: | AUD 141.06 CAD 151.30 EUR 113.18 GBP 96.88 JPY 13,272.73 MXN 1,622.22 ZAR 1,460.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2185.
    
US$146.00
Order From Dealer
1091.
Tarkington, Booth.  
The Fascinating Stranger And Other Stories.
 Picture
. Tarkington, Booth. THE FASCINATING STRANGER AND OTHER STORIES. Garden City, Doubleday, Page & Co., 1923. First edition. One of 375 copies numbered and signed by the author. Bound in quarter yellow cloth and blue paper boards; front cover decorated with double gilt rules; blue paper spine label stamped in gilt; t.e.g. Fine condition. Russo and Sullivan 1923.

Appr.: | AUD 106.28 CAD 113.99 EUR 85.27 GBP 72.99 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 1,100.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2186.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
1092.
Du Maurier, George. Illustrated by Lady Madge Plunket.  
Peter Ibbetson.
 Picture
. Du Maurier, George. PETER IBBETSON. Two volumes. Edited and Illustrated by George Du Maurier. London, James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., 1892. 1st edition. Full-page and textual illustrations throughout. Bound in publisher's pictorial cloth. Occasional foxing; corners bumped. Otherwise clean and tight. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 106.28 CAD 113.99 EUR 85.27 GBP 72.99 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 1,100.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2189.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
1093.
Swinburne, Algernon Charles.  
A Song Of Italy.
 Picture
. Swinburne, Algernon Charles. A SONG OF ITALY. London, John Camden Hotten, 1867. 1st edition. Publisher's blue cloth, spine lettered in gold. Bottom fore-corners of pages water stained, otherwise very good condition. Wise 38.

Appr.: | AUD 70.53 CAD 75.65 EUR 56.59 GBP 48.44 JPY 6,636.36 MXN 811.11 ZAR 730.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2190.
    
US$73.00
Order From Dealer
1094.
Hearn, Lafcadio.  
The Romance Of The Milky Way And Other Studies & Stories.
 Picture
. Hearn, Lafcadio. THE ROMANCE OF THE MILKY WAY AND OTHER STUDIES & STORIES. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1905. 1st edition. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Publisher's grey cloth stamped in yellow on spine and front. Clean, bright and tight. Very good condition. BAL 7943.

Appr.: | AUD 176.81 CAD 189.64 EUR 141.86 GBP 121.43 JPY 16,636.36 MXN 2,033.33 ZAR 1,830.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2297.
    
US$183.00
Order From Dealer
1095.
Hearn, Lafcadio.  
Gleanings In Buddha-fields, Studies Of Hand And Soul In The Far East.
 Picture
. Hearn, Lafcadio. GLEANINGS IN BUDDHA-FIELDS, STUDIES OF HAND AND SOUL IN THE FAR EAST. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin, 1897. 1st edition. Blue cloth stamped in gilt, t.e.g. Two corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good. BAL 7929.

Appr.: | AUD 176.81 CAD 189.64 EUR 141.86 GBP 121.43 JPY 16,636.36 MXN 2,033.33 ZAR 1,830.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2299.
    
US$183.00
Order From Dealer
1096.
Godwin, Gail.  
A Mother And Two Daughters.
 Picture
. Godwin, Gail. A MOTHER AND TWO DAUGHTERS. New York, Viking Press, [Winter 1992]. Publisher's unrevised and unpublished proofs. Blue wrapper. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2495.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
1097.
Forester, C.S.  
Gold From Crete.
 Picture
. Forester, C.S. GOLD FROM CRETE. Boston, Little, Brown, [1970]. 1st edition. Blue cloth with blind-stamped insignia on the front and lettered in gilt on the spine. Dust jacket worn at the top edge. Altogether a very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 28.02 CAD 30.05 EUR 22.48 GBP 19.24 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 290.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2496.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
1098.
Engle, Paul. Illustrated by Fisher, Leonard Everett.  
Golden Child.
 Picture
. Engle, Paul. GOLDEN CHILD. Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher. New York, E.P. Dutton, 1962. 1st edition. Gold cloth. Dust jacket, price clipped. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2497.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
1099.
Dunne, John Bregory.  
Crooning, A Collection.
 Picture
. Dunne, John Bregory. CROONING, A COLLECTION. New York, Simon and Schuster, [1990]. Publisher's advance uncorrected reader's proof. Yellow wrapper. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 25.12 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.16 GBP 17.25 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2498.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
1100.
Sayles, John.  
Los Gusanos.
 Picture
. Sayles, John. LOS GUSANOS. [New York], HarperCollins, [1991]. 1st edition. Advance reading copy. Wrapper. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 31.88 CAD 34.20 EUR 25.58 GBP 21.90 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 366.67 ZAR 330.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2511.
    
US$33.00
Order From Dealer
1101.
May, Julian.  
Jack The Bodiless.
 Picture
. May, Julian. JACK THE BODILESS. Volume I of the MILIEU TRILOGY. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. 1st edition, Advance Reader's Edition. Wrapper. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 25.12 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.16 GBP 17.25 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2512.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
1102.
Mason, Bobbie Ann.  
Love Life.
 Picture
. Mason, Bobbie Ann. LOVE LIFE. New York, Harper & Row, 1989. Advance reader's copy. Pink wrapper. Sunned, else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2513.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
1103.
Markus, Julia.  
A Change Of Luck.
 Picture
. Markus, Julia. A CHANGE OF LUCK. N.p., Viking, [1991]. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Yellow wrapper. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2514.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
1104.
Symonds, John Addington.  
In The Key Of Blue And Other Prose Essays.
 Picture
. Symonds, John Addington. IN THE KEY OF BLUE AND OTHER PROSE ESSAYS. London, Elkin Mathews & John Lane, 1893. 1st edition. Title page printed in red and black. Bound by J.M.Dent in full blue morocco, decorated on covers and spine in gilt rules and foliate patterns and lettered in gilt on front and spine. Gilt rules and corner pieces bordering decorated endpapers, t.e.g. Uncut. Back cover lightly soiled, otherwise very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 211.59 CAD 226.94 EUR 169.77 GBP 145.32 JPY 19,909.09 MXN 2,433.33 ZAR 2,190.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2467.
    
US$219.00
Order From Dealer
1105.
Dobie, J. Frank.  
Texas And Southwestern Lore.
 Picture
. Dobie, J. Frank, ed. TEXAS AND SOUTHWESTERN LORE. Texas Folklore Society Publication Number VI. Austin, Texas Folklore Society, [1934]. 2nd printing. Olive cloth lettered in red on the front and spine. Very good condition. Basic Texas Books 203.

Appr.: | AUD 42.51 CAD 45.60 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.20 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2477.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
1106.
Blunden, Edmund.  
Near And Far.
 Picture
. Blunden, Edmund. NEAR AND FAR. London, Cobden-Sanderson, 1929. One of 160 copies signed by the author. Green cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Unopened and uncut. Spine sunned, otherwise very good condition. Tight and clean.

Appr.: | AUD 141.06 CAD 151.30 EUR 113.18 GBP 96.88 JPY 13,272.73 MXN 1,622.22 ZAR 1,460.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2487.
    
US$146.00
Order From Dealer
1107.
DeVries, Peter.  
Into Your Tent I'll Creep.
 Picture
. DeVries, Peter. INTO YOUR TENT I'LL CREEP. Boston, Little, Brown, [1971]. 1st edition. Quarter cloth and paper boards. Dust jacket. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2492.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
1108.
Southey, Robert.  
The Poet's Pilgrimage To Waterloo.
 Picture
. Southey, Robert. THE POET'S PILGRIMAGE TO WATERLOO. London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1816. Bound in quarter brown leather with marbled boards and end papers; minimal wear. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 87.92 CAD 94.30 EUR 70.54 GBP 60.38 JPY 8,272.73 MXN 1,011.11 ZAR 910.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 1777.
    
US$91.00
Order From Dealer
1109.
Saroyan, William.  
Sons Come And Go, Mothers Hang In Forever.
 Picture
. Saroyan, William. SONS COME AND GO, MOTHERS HANG IN FOREVER. New York, McGraw-Hill, 1976. 1st edition. Dust jacket. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 28.02 CAD 30.05 EUR 22.48 GBP 19.24 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 290.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 1840.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
1110.
Caldwell, James R.  
Pringle And Other Poems.
 Picture
. Caldwell, James R. PRINGLE AND OTHER POEMS. Denver, Alan Swallow, [1948]. 1st edition of the author's first book. One of 400 copies. Dust jacket. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 42.51 CAD 45.60 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.20 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 1842.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
1111.
MacDonald, John D.  
The Empty Copper Sea.
 Picture
. MacDonald, John D. THE EMPTY COPPER SEA. Philadelphia, Lippincott, [1978]. 1st edition. Dust jacket with a few closed tears on the rear panel, otherwise very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 1784.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
1112.
Keillor, Garrison.  
Lake Wobegon Days.
 Picture
. Keillor, Garrison. LAKE WOBEGON DAYS. New York, Viking, [1985]. 1st edition. 1st state with correction sticker pasted to rear inner flap of dust jacket. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 1787.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
1113.
Powys, Theodore Francis.  
An Interpretation Of Genesis.
 Picture
. Powys, Theodore Francis. AN INTERPRETATION OF GENESIS. New York, Viking Press, 1929. One of 260 numbered copies signed by Powys. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 87.92 CAD 94.30 EUR 70.54 GBP 60.38 JPY 8,272.73 MXN 1,011.11 ZAR 910.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 1845.
    
US$91.00
Order From Dealer
1114.
Kinnell, Galway.  
Angling, A Day And Other Poems.
 Picture
. Kinnell, Galway. ANGLING, A DAY AND OTHER POEMS. Concord, William B. Ewert, 1980. One of 176 numbered copies signed by the author. Wraps. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 70.53 CAD 75.65 EUR 56.59 GBP 48.44 JPY 6,636.36 MXN 811.11 ZAR 730.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 1847.
    
US$73.00
Order From Dealer
1115.
Illustrated by New, E. H.  
Haunts Of Ancient Peace.
 Picture
. (BINDING). HAUNTS OF ANCIENT PEACE. Illustrated by E. H. New. London, MacMillan, 1902. Bound by Hanson and Thuslove in half green leather and paper boards with Art Nouveau decorated panelled spine and marbled end papers. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 176.81 CAD 189.64 EUR 141.86 GBP 121.43 JPY 16,636.36 MXN 2,033.33 ZAR 1,830.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 1863.
    
US$183.00
Order From Dealer
1116.
McNaughton, J. H. Illustrated by French, Frank.  
Onnalinda; A Romance.
 Picture
. McNaughton, J. H. ONNALINDA; A ROMANCE. Illustrations engraved by Frank French from drawings by William T. Smedley. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, 1886. One of 111 numbered copies bound in full blue leather, with gilt triple rule on front and back covers, gilt inner dentelles, marbled end papers, and decorated panelled spine, also stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 141.06 CAD 151.30 EUR 113.18 GBP 96.88 JPY 13,272.73 MXN 1,622.22 ZAR 1,460.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 1876.
    
US$146.00
Order From Dealer
1117.
Taylor, Edward DeWitt.  
This Fortunate Man Edward Dewitt Taylor.
 Picture
. Introduction by Donald B. Tresidder. Tribute by Walter J. Held. N.p., Stanford University, 1948. Remarks upon the occaision of a dinner given in Taylor's honor at the Hotel St. Francis, San Francisco April 9, 1946 under the auspices of the employing Printers' Association of San Francisco. One of 1, 200 copies printed for the American Institute of Graphic Arts as keepsake number 83 and bound in quarter red cloth and paper boards. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 12.56 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 1884.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
1118.

A Book Of Princeton Verse 1916.
 Picture
. Noyes, Alfred ed. A BOOK OF PRINCETON VERSE 1916. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1916. 1st edition bound in green cloth. Contains contributions by John Peale Biship and Edmund Wilson, Jr. preceeding their first book appearences. Gilt top edge. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 70.53 CAD 75.65 EUR 56.59 GBP 48.44 JPY 6,636.36 MXN 811.11 ZAR 730.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 1893.
    
US$73.00
Order From Dealer
1119.
Powys, T. F.  
The White Paternoster And Other Stories.
 Picture
. Powys, T. F. THE WHITE PATERNOSTER AND OTHER STORIES. London, Chatto and Windus, 1930. One of 310 numbered copies signed by the author and bound in quarter green cloth and printed paper boards. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 106.28 CAD 113.99 EUR 85.27 GBP 72.99 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 1,100.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 1895.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
1120.
Powys, T. F. Illustrated by Spencer, Gilbert.  
Fables.
 Picture
. Powys, T. F. FABLES. Drawings by Gilbert Spencer. London, Chatto and Windus, 1929. One of 750 numbered copies signed by the author and bound in full green cloth. Gilt top edge. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 87.92 CAD 94.30 EUR 70.54 GBP 60.38 JPY 8,272.73 MXN 1,011.11 ZAR 910.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 1896.
    
US$91.00
Order From Dealer
1121.
Scupham, Peter.  
Natura.
 Picture
. (Windhover Press). Scupham, Peter. NATURA. Wood engraving by Peter Reddick. Iowa City, Windhover Press, 1978. One of 450 copies bound in quarter green cloth and green paper boards. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 1978.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
1122.
Ford, Paul Leicester. Illustrated by Christy, Howard Chandler., Illustrated by Christy, Howard Chandler  
Wanted-a Chaperon.
 Picture
. Ford, Paul Leicester. WANTED-A CHAPERON. Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy. Decorated by Margaret Armstrong. New York, Dodd, Mead, 1902. 1st edition. Contains six color plates by Christy. Each page bordered in an Art Nouveau floral motif by Armstrong. Bound in white cloth with titling and decorations stamped in gilt, green, and purple on the front cover and spine. Top edge gilt. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 87.92 CAD 94.30 EUR 70.54 GBP 60.38 JPY 8,272.73 MXN 1,011.11 ZAR 910.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 1989.
    
US$91.00
Order From Dealer
1123.
Faulkner, William.  
Scendi, Mose [go Down, Moses].
 Picture
. Faulkner, William. Medusa: CLXXXVI. SCENDI, MOSE [GO DOWN, MOSES]. Translated into Italian by Edoardo Bizzarri. Milan, Arnoldo Mondadori, 1947. Wraps. Very good condition. Massey 460.

Appr.: | AUD 42.51 CAD 45.60 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.20 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2003.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
1124.
Engle, Paul.  
Images Of China.
 Picture
. Engle, Paul. IMAGES OF CHINA; POEMS WRITTEN IN CHINA, APRIL-JUNE, 1980. Preface by Nieh Hualing. Beijing, New World Press, [1981]. Signed and dated by author on front free end paper. Wraps. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2005.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
1125.
Dahlberg, Edward.  
The Confessions Of Edward Dahlberg.
 Picture
. Dahlberg, Edward. THE CONFESSIONS OF EDWARD DAHLBERG. New York, George Braziller, [1971]. Limited edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Dahlberg and bound in white cloth with green end papers, title stamped in gilt on the spine. Slipcase. Fine condition. Billings A17b.

Appr.: | AUD 106.28 CAD 113.99 EUR 85.27 GBP 72.99 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 1,100.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2009.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer

15751 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.