TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Literature: General: Literature
15738 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
76.
POWYS, Llewelyn  
A Baker's Dozen

Publisher: Herrin, Ill.: Trovillion Private Press, (1939).
Intro. by Lloyd Emerson Siberell. Illus. by Mathias Noheimer. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in dark blue & gilt, slip case. 87 p . 1st ed. No. 298 of 493 copies SIGNED by Powys & Noheimer. Schauinger 21. Fine in slip case which is worn at edges.

Appr.: | AUD 36.76 CAD 37.58 EUR 28.41 GBP 24.04 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 416.67 ZAR 337.84 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 63855.
    
US$37.50
Order From Dealer
77.
Montague, John  
A Ball of Fire: Collected Stories
 Picture
Publisher: Dublin, Liberties Press, 2008.
First Edition ISBN: 9781905483457 Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 28.43 CAD 29.06 EUR 21.97 GBP 18.59 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 261.26 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9009282.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
78.
Thompson, Maurice  
A Banker of Bankersville

Publisher: New York, Street & Smith, (1900), Fine Condition.
No ISBN. 8vo., 323pp., original grey cloth lettered in white with green decorations and borders, spine has title in gilt and author's name and publishers name in green. -- Front hinge cracked but still holding, binding a little cocked, white lettering on authors name on front cover partially rubbed off, spine moderately discolored, rear board has a bump to the front edge. -- Overall good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literature; Inventory No: 002754.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 002754.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
79.
BOWMAN, Clell  
A Baptism of Fire: A Novel

Publisher: Ilfracombe, N. Devon (duration adress): Arthur H. Stockwell, Ltd., [1942].
12mo. Pictorial wraps. 284 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED "Clell. " Very good. "A novel of American science, by an American chemist, which epitomizes the passing of the 'artistic temperament' from the American industrial scene. The chief character, Earl Amperset, witnesses all the ebb, flow, and eruption, which heighten his faith in science"

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 67599.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
80.
CODRESCU ANDREI  
A BAR IN BROOKLYN

Publisher: BLACK SPARROW SANTA ROSA 1999.
UNREAD COPY Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021775.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
81.
Barthes, Roland  
A Barthes Reader
 Picture
Publisher: , New York: Hill and Wang, [1982].
. Uncorrected proof. Second state proof with introduction present. Edited and with an introduction by Susan Sontag. Bound in original plain yellow wrappers. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 43.14 CAD 44.09 EUR 33.33 GBP 28.21 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 396.40 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 25757.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
82.
Hector Bolitho  
A Batsford Century
 Picture
Publisher: B. T. Batsford 1943.
B0007KFFGM 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). The record of a hundred years of publishing and bookselling 1843-1943. 147 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.35 CAD 6.49 EUR 4.91 GBP 4.15 JPY 589.09 MXN 72.00 ZAR 58.38 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 060844.
    
US$6.48
Order From Dealer
83.
Hersey, John  
A Bell For Adano.: Illustrated by John Thompson
 Picture
Publisher: Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1978.
. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Novel in 1945. Bound in the publisher's original red composition leather with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Three raised bands on the spine. Decorations stamped in gilt on the covers and spine. All edges gilt. Silk moire end papers. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 43.14 CAD 44.09 EUR 33.33 GBP 28.21 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 396.40 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9005784.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
84.
BROCK HEYWARD  
A BEN JONSON COMPANION

Publisher: INDIANA UNIVERSITY BLOOMINGTON 1983.
307 PAGES Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 036812.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
85.
Jones, Brynmor  
A Bibliography of Anglo-Welsh literature: 1900-1965
 Picture
Publisher: The Library Association 1970.
B0000CHC9L 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). 139 pages. Tear across jacket. Some pencil ticks in the text. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.33 CAD 6.47 EUR 4.89 GBP 4.14 JPY 587.27 MXN 71.78 ZAR 58.20 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 075375.
    
US$6.46
Order From Dealer
86.
Dorbin, Sanford  
A Bibliography of Charles Bukowski
 Picture
Publisher: Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1969.
Limited Edition. One of 350 numberd copies signed by Charles Bukowski and the author. Printed by Noel Young. Designed by Barbara Martin. Bound in publisher's original quarter yellow cloth and orange boards with the front cover stamped in black and with an orange paper spine label stamped in black. Tipped-in facsimile frontispiece of the first seperate Bukowski publication. Acetate dust jacket is chpped and torn. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition in a Good Dust Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 214.71 CAD 219.44 EUR 165.91 GBP 140.38 JPY 19,909.09 MXN 2,433.33 ZAR 1,972.97 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9014003.
    
US$219.00
Order From Dealer
87.
Billings, Harold.  
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EDWARD DAHLBERG. Introduction by Edward Dahlberg

Publisher: Humanities Research Center, Austin, TX: 1971.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 1st edition, brown cloth, 122 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and no discernable flaws. Dust Jacket is very lightly sun-faded, now protected in mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 223571.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
88.
Edel, Leon & Dan H. Laurence.  
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HENRY JAMES: THIRD EDITION. Revised with the assistance of James Rambeau.

Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford: 1982.
Hardcover. Very Good. 3rd edition, Red cloth, 428 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; ex-library w/ minimal markings (sticker residue on spine, ink stamp on fore edge of textblock, blanked stickers on endpapers), but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.01 EUR 22.69 GBP 19.20 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 269.82 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 247858.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
89.
Courtney, William Prideaux & David Nichol Smith.  
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SAMUEL JOHNSON. With Johnsonian Bibliography, A Supplement to Courtney by R. W. Chapman

Publisher: Oak Knoll Books & Gerald M. Goldberg, New Castle, DE: 1984.
Hardcover. Near Fine. Reprint, yellow cloth, 186 pages + pages (119)-166.

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.01 EUR 22.69 GBP 19.20 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 269.82 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 214693.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
90.
Leona and John F. Fulton Baumgartner  
A Bibliography of the Poem Syphilis Sive Morbus Gallicus by Girolamo Fracastoro of Verona.
 Picture
Publisher: New Haven: Yale 1935.
B000KJBFV4 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Ex BMA library copy. 157 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 23.06 CAD 23.57 EUR 17.82 GBP 15.08 JPY 2,138.18 MXN 261.33 ZAR 211.89 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 072605.
    
US$23.52
Order From Dealer
91.
Webb, A. P.  
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF THOMAS HARDY, 1865-1915.

Publisher: Burt Franklin, New York: 1968.
Hardcover. Very Good+. Orange cloth, 127 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; bottom board edges lightly rubbed, a few tiny, faint smudges to textblock fore edge, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 8.77 CAD 8.97 EUR 6.78 GBP 5.74 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 80.63 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 253933.
    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
92.
Roff, Renée (editor).  
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF CHARLES AND MARY LAMB: THE FIRST EDITIONS IN BOOK FORM BY LUTHER S. LIVINGSTON, WITH APPENDICES: THE BOOKS OF THE TWO JOHN LAMBS. Contributions to Periodicals by J. C. Thomson

Publisher: Nicholas T. Smith, Bronxville, NY: 1979.
Hardcover. Very Good+. red cloth, 292 pages. The book is in very good+ shape, clean & bright, with a tight binding. Limited to 400 copies. Limited to 400 copies.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 223676.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
93.
Phillips, LeRoy.  
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF HENRY JAMES.

Publisher: Burt Franklin, New York: 1968.
Hardcover. Near Fine. Reprint, blue cloth, 285 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 16.53 EUR 12.50 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 148.65 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 223647.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
94.
Starr, Herbert W.  
A Bibliography of Thomas Gray 1917-1951.
 Picture
Publisher: Kraus Reprint Co. 1969-01-01.
B000M3M7FG 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Bowed front board. 152 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 079317.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
95.
Morris, Wright.  
A Bill Of Rites, A Bill Of Wrongs, A Bill Of Goods.
 Picture
Publisher: , [New York], The New American Library, [1968]..
. First edition. Bound in publisher's original full cloth with the title stamped in silver on the spine. Price-clipped dust jacket has one small chip at front and wear at extremeties, otherwise very good. Book is fine.

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 10099.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
96.
PARKER ELINOR, Illustrated by: PRIMROSE  
A BIRTHDAY GARLAND

Publisher: THOMAS Y. CROWELL NEW YORK 1949.
PRINTED CARD LAID IN, ''THIS KEEPSAKE OF THE NEWBERRY-CALDECOTT DINNER HELD IN CLEVELAND, OHIO, ON JULY 18, 1950 IS GIVEN BY THE THOMAS Y. CROWELL COMPANY TO CELEBRATE THE FIFTIETH BIRTHDAY OF THE CHILDREN'S LIBRARY ASSOCIATION''-WITH JUST THE LIGHTEST OF WEAR TO OTHERWISE COMPLETE DUST JACKET Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 166.76 CAD 170.44 EUR 128.86 GBP 109.04 JPY 15,463.64 MXN 1,890.00 ZAR 1,532.43 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 035527.
    
US$170.10
Order From Dealer
97.
WHITECHURCH, Victor L.  
A Bishop out of Residence

Publisher: New York: Dufield & Company, 1924.
12mo. Cloth. 315 p . 1st American ed. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 47060.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
98.
Wilson, Angus.  
A Bit Off The Map.
 Picture
. Wilson, Angus. A BIT OFF THE MAP. AND OTHER STORIES. London, Secker & Warburg, 1957. 1st edition. Cloth. Dust jacket. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3148.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
99.
Trevor, William  
A Bit on the Side: Stories
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Viking Press, 2004.
Advanced Reading Copy ISBN: 067003343X. Advance uncorrected proofs bound in publisher's original wrappers. Soft Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 28.43 CAD 29.06 EUR 21.97 GBP 18.59 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 261.26 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9013478.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
100.
Skibell, Joseph  
A Blessing on the Moon
 Picture
Publisher: Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books, 1997.
First Edition ISBN: 1565121791 Hardcover. Book condition: Fine condition / Fine condition dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9015008.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
101.
Stein, Aaron Marc  
A body for a buddy

Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday Crime Club, 1981.
1st edition . 189p Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 013217.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
102.
CARTER NICHOLAS  
A BOGUS CLEW

Publisher: MAGNET DETECTIVE LIVRARY STRRET AND SMITH N.Y. 1901.
LIGHT WEAR GOOD COPY ONLY, FRONT COVER DISATTACHED, NO. 205 Good

Appr.: | AUD 21.09 CAD 21.55 EUR 16.30 GBP 13.79 JPY 1,955.45 MXN 239.00 ZAR 193.78 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021951.
    
US$21.51
Order From Dealer
103.
More, Thomas  
A Book for All Seasons: Readings for Every Day of the Year from the Works of Thomas More, arranged by E. E. Reynolds

Publisher: Springfield, Il Templegate Publishers 1978.
Hardback with red dustjacket; index; 178 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket is good: light wear and rubbing; chipping along edges; now protected in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 89924.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
104.
Thackeray, William M.  
A Book for Christmas Reading.

Publisher: Chicago: The Cuneo Press, Inc., 1947..
8vo. 206pp. Light soiling to covers; light bumping to spine ends & cover corners. Pages uncut. Illustrated. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 61174.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
105.
Various Authors  
A Book of Broadsheets
 Picture
Publisher: London Methuen & Co. Ltd 1928.
B00212K776 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) Second Edition. With an introduction by Geoffrey Dawson, editor of 'The Times'. Blue cloth gilt with minor fading to the spine, and bending to the edges of the boards. Gilt decorative border around the front board. 301 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 4.88 CAD 4.99 EUR 3.77 GBP 3.19 JPY 452.73 MXN 55.33 ZAR 44.86 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 009059.
    
US$4.98
Order From Dealer
106.
Haddon, Celia  
A Book of Friends and Friendship
 Picture
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London, 1990.
As New in Fine dust jacket. First Edition (?). Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 071812877X The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The price clipped dust jacket is in pristine condition. AS NEW/FINE. Color Illustrations. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 64 pp

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 12506.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
107.
Peattie, Donald Culross.  
A Book of Hours.

Publisher: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1937..
First edition 8vo. 202 pp. Slipcase edges worn, cloth sl. peeling back edge. Book fine, endpapers and interior bright. Edges rough-trimmed. Cloth, silver lettering and cover design bright. No. 452 of 550 copies on rag paper, signed by Peattie. B/w plates by Ward. Reflections on each of the hours in a day. Cloth in Slipcase Cloth in Slipcase Fine Signed

Appr.: | AUD 107.84 CAD 110.22 EUR 83.33 GBP 70.51 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 990.99 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 6150.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
108.
McCORMICK, Malachi, trans  
A Book of Old Irish Monastic Prayer Poems 8th C. - 12th C.

Publisher: New York: Stone Street Press, (1986).
Dual Language. 8vo. Wraps, paper label. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 65222.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
109.
Mencken, H. L .  
A Book of Prefaces: : Essays on Joseph Conrad, Theodore Dreiser, James Huneker, Puritanism

Publisher: Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co, Inc., 1927..
288 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dj. Scuffing and heavy edgewear to dj w/ tears and sm. and lg chips, 2" tear to spine, lt sunning to spine, browning/lt soil to rear panel, sm. hole to rear joint. Light wear to book edges, bumping to sp. ends, sm. hole to rear joint. Bookplate to fpd. Browning to textblock. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Fair DJ

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 141282.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
110.

A Book Of Princeton Verse 1916.
 Picture
. Noyes, Alfred ed. A BOOK OF PRINCETON VERSE 1916. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1916. 1st edition bound in green cloth. Contains contributions by John Peale Biship and Edmund Wilson, Jr. preceeding their first book appearences. Gilt top edge. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 71.57 CAD 73.15 EUR 55.30 GBP 46.79 JPY 6,636.36 MXN 811.11 ZAR 657.66 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 1893.
    
US$73.00
Order From Dealer
111.
Masefield, John.  
A BOOK OF PROSE SELECTIONS.

Publisher: New York Macmillan 1950.
186 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 6693.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
112.
Maitland, Sara  
A Book of Silence
 Picture
Publisher: Berkeley, Counterpoint, 2008.
First Edition ISBN: 9781582435176 Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9013229.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
113.
IRVING, WASHINGTON [CRAYON, GEOFFREY. ED.]  
A BOOK OF THE HUDSON

Publisher: N. Y.: PUTNAM, 1849.
Original green decorative blind-stamped cloth.very good copy with usual light foxing, boards are lightly aged toned, corners rubbed and some liight age spots exist on the boards as well Hard Cover Very Good - 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 131.38 CAD 134.28 EUR 101.52 GBP 85.90 JPY 12,182.73 MXN 1,489.00 ZAR 1,207.30 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 014822.
    
US$134.01
Order From Dealer
114.
Howells, W. D.  
A BOY'S TOWN - Described for HARPER'S YOUNG PEOPLE
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1890.
Very Good Hardcover Green and silver hardcover has slight soiling, but still incredibly beautiful. Pages are tight and clean. Illustrations unbelievable. ; Author of The Shadow of a Dream, April Hopes, A Hazard of New Fortunes, Etc. ; 7.5" x 5"; 247 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.37 CAD 16.73 EUR 12.65 GBP 10.71 JPY 1,518.18 MXN 185.56 ZAR 150.45 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 25431.
    
US$16.70
Order From Dealer
115.
Godden, Rumer  
A Breath of Air

Publisher: New York, Viking Press, 1951.
BOMC ed. 280 p. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 013950.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
116.
Onetti, Juan Carlos, translated by Hortense Carpenter  
A Brief Life (ISBN: 1852423013 / 1-85242-301-3)

Publisher: London; New York Serpent's Tail 1993.
Trade paperback; 292 pages. Book is near fine: clean; tight and crisp; no marks.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 97925.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
117.
White, Michael C.  
A Brother's Blood.
 Picture
Publisher: , [New York], Harper Collins, [1996]..
. 1st edition. Cloth spine and paper boards, dust jacket. A fine copy of this Edgar Award finalist for best first novel.

Appr.: | AUD 71.57 CAD 73.15 EUR 55.30 GBP 46.79 JPY 6,636.36 MXN 811.11 ZAR 657.66 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 6296.
    
US$73.00
Order From Dealer
118.
Bukowski, Charles  
A Bukowski Sampler
 Picture
Publisher: , N/P, N/P, 1969.
First limited edition. A collection of poems, essays, and illustrations by the author edited by Douglas Blazek. One of 400 in paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 179.41 CAD 183.37 EUR 138.64 GBP 117.31 JPY 16,636.36 MXN 2,033.33 ZAR 1,648.65 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9303.
    
US$183.00
Order From Dealer
119.
Alvarez, Julia; afterword by Bill Eichner; woodcuts by Belkis Ramirez  
A Cafecito Story
 Picture
Publisher: White River Junction, VT, Chelsea Green Publishing Company, 2001.
First Edition ISBN: 1931498008 Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9010692.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
120.
Stewart, Jane L  
A CAMPFIRE GIRL IN SUMMER CAMP
 Picture
Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Ohio; New York 1914.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Burgandy cover with black print. Cover has some wear and some very light and few scratches. Inside cover is erased pencil marks. Pages clean and tight! ; The Campfire Girls Series; Vol. 3; 5.5" x 8"; 241 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 34539.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
121.
Janowitz, Tama, Illustrator: Tony Wright  
A Cannibal In Manhattan

Publisher: New York, Crown Publishers Inc., c1987.
1st printing. 287p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 008374.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
122.
ANTONINUS, Brother (William Everson)  
A Canticle to Waterbirds

Publisher: Berkeley: Eizo, 1968.
Illus. with photos by Allen Say. Small 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st separate ed. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 57706.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
123.
ANTONINUS, Brother (William Everson)  
A Canticle to Waterbirds

Publisher: Berkeley: Eizo, 1968.
Illus. with photos by Allen Say. Small 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st separate ed. A bit of wear at spine; else fine.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 57719.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
124.
Kurzweil, Allen  
A Case Of Curiosities
 Picture
Publisher: Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1991.
First Edition. Signed First Edition Society. Signed by the author. Bound in full brown composition leather decorated in gilt. Four raised bands on the spine. All edges gilt. Marbled end papers. Hardcover. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 36.27 CAD 37.07 EUR 28.03 GBP 23.72 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9002336.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
125.
Bosman, Herman Charles.  
A CASK OF JEREPIGO.

Publisher: Human & Rousseau (Pty) Ltd, Cape Town: 1991.
Paperback. Very Good. 0798128852 Orange wraps, 218 pages. This book is in great shape; spine ends lightly bumped, former owner's name inside cover, but otherwise clean & bright internally with sharp corners & a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 7.79 CAD 7.97 EUR 6.02 GBP 5.10 JPY 722.73 MXN 88.33 ZAR 71.62 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 255663.
    
US$7.95
Order From Dealer
126.
HAZEN ALLEN T.  
A CATALOGUE OF HORACE WALP0LE'S LIBRARY 3 VOLUMES

Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS NEW HAVEN AND LONDON 1969.
WITH HORACE WALPOLE'S LIBRARY BY WILMARTH SHELDON LEWIS, VOLUME 1 NUMBERS 1-1608, -LIGHT CHIPS TO COMPLETE DUST JACKET OF VOLUME 1, VERY BRIGHT CLEAN BOARDS, VOLUME 11 NUMBERS 1609-3177, CLEAN DUST JACKET, CLEAN BOARDS, VOLUME NUMBERS 3178-4019 AND INDEXES, SLIGHT WEAR TO COMPLETE JACKET OF VOLUME 3, CLEAN BOARDS AND TEXT (EXTRA POSTAGE AND INSURANCE REQUIRED) Very Good HARD COVER Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 173.82 CAD 177.66 EUR 134.32 GBP 113.65 JPY 16,118.18 MXN 1,970.00 ZAR 1,597.30 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028959.
    
US$177.30
Order From Dealer
127.
Allen T. Hazen  
A Catalogue of Horace Walpole's Library
 Picture
Publisher: Yale University Press 1969.
0300011229 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). 3 volumes complete. Books in very nice condition with no inscriptions or marginalia. Jackets have a little wear but now covered in clear removable mylar. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 109.88 CAD 112.30 EUR 84.91 GBP 71.85 JPY 10,189.09 MXN 1,245.33 ZAR 1,009.73 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 072726.
    
US$112.08
Order From Dealer
128.
Coolidge, Bertha, compiler.  
A Catalogue of the Altschul Collection of George Meredith in the Yale University Library.: Introduction by Chauncey Brewster Tinker.
 Picture
Publisher: n. p., privately printed, 1931.
First Edition. Bound in publisher's original quarter black cloth and marbled paper boards. Yellow paper label on spine stamped in gilt. One of five hundred copies printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. Uncut and unopened. Signed by Altschul on the front free endpaper. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 143.14 CAD 146.29 EUR 110.61 GBP 93.59 JPY 13,272.73 MXN 1,622.22 ZAR 1,315.32 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9012416.
    
US$146.00
Order From Dealer
129.
Avery, Laurence G. (editor).  
A CATALOGUE OF THE MAXWELL ANDERSON COLLECTION AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS.

Publisher: University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX: 1968.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 1st edition, brown cloth, 175 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket lightly sunned, now protected in mylar cover. Signed Presentation Copy from Avery. Signed Presentation Copy from Avery.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 223635.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
130.
Allen, James Lane, Illustrator: Sigismond de Ivanowski  
A Cathedral Singer

Publisher: New York, Century Co., c1916.
1st edition . 142p., frontis. BAL 484 Hardcover Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 011790.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
131.
Parker, Robert B  
A Catskill Eagle

Publisher: New York, Delacorte, c1985.
1st printing. Publisher isbn: 0385293852. 311p. Hardcover Very good condition very good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 003855.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
132.
Nathan, Robert  
A Cedar Box
 Picture
First Edition. Nathan, Robert. A CEDAR BOX. With a foreword by Louis Untermeyer. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, [1929]. 1st edition, one of 1, 500 numbered copies. Cloth spine and decorated paper boards. Small hole in the cloth, boards worn at the corners. Letter signed by the author laid in. Very good condition. LIMITED SIGNED EDITION. Book condition: Very Good. Signed

Appr.: | AUD 36.27 CAD 37.07 EUR 28.03 GBP 23.72 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 5096.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
133.
GLASHEEN ADALINE  
A CENSUS OF FINNEGANS WAKE AN INDEX OF THE CHARACTERS AND THEIR ROLES

Publisher: FABER AND FABER LIMITED 24 RUSSEL SQUARE LONDON 1956.
AGE TONED JACKET WITH SPOTS TO FRONT PANEL AND CHIPPS TO HEAD AND TALE OF JACKET, NEAT PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE AND DATE ON FRONT END PAPER, 146 PAGES, TIGHT CLEAN BOARDS AND TEXT First American Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 110.21 CAD 112.64 EUR 85.16 GBP 72.06 JPY 10,219.09 MXN 1,249.00 ZAR 1,012.70 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 036259.
    
US$112.41
Order From Dealer
134.
WOOL ROBERT  
A CEREMONY OF INNOCENCE

Publisher: CLEVELAND: WORLD PUBLISHING, 1968.
First Edition Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 010985.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
135.
Horgan, Paul  
A Certain Climate: Essays in History, Arts, and Letters
 Picture
Publisher: Middletown, CT, Wesleyan University Press, 1988.
First Edition ISBN: 081955202X Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 25.49 CAD 26.05 EUR 19.70 GBP 16.67 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 234.23 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9010819.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
136.
SAGAN, Françoise  
A Certain Smile

Publisher: London: John Murray, (1956).
Trans. by Irene Ash. 12mo. Boards. 132 p . 1st edition in English. Name on end paper; else very good in d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38638.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
137.
Brink, Andre.  
A Chain Of Voices.
 Picture
Publisher: , New York, William Morrow, 1992..
. Uncorrected proof. Wrapper. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 36.27 CAD 37.07 EUR 28.03 GBP 23.72 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 5557.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
138.
Howells, H. D  
A Chance Aquaintance
 Picture
Publisher: , Boston: James R. Osgood, 1873.
. First Edition. Bound in publisher's original full green cloth with the title stamped in gilt and blind-stamped decorations. Minor shelf wear, otherwise very good.

Appr.: | AUD 36.27 CAD 37.07 EUR 28.03 GBP 23.72 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 25588.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
139.
Markus, Julia.  
A Change Of Luck.
 Picture
. Markus, Julia. A CHANGE OF LUCK. N.p., Viking, [1991]. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Yellow wrapper. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 36.27 CAD 37.07 EUR 28.03 GBP 23.72 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2514.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
140.
Prose, Francine  
A Changed Man
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Harper Collins, 2005.
First Edition ISBN: 0060796742 Hardcover. Book condition: Fine fine

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9016494.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
141.
Kavan, Anna  
A Charmed Circle

Publisher: Peter Owen Ltd U.S.A. 1996.
Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 033678.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
142.
MCCARTHY MARY  
A CHARMED LIFE

Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE NEW YORK 1955.
CREASED AND LIGHTLY VHIPPED JACKET, LIGHT STAINS TO BOARDS, PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE ON FRONT END PAPER, JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 037088.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
143.
McCarthy, Mary  
A Charmed Life

Publisher: London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1956.
Hardcover with dust jacket, blue boards, 335 pages. Book is good, reading creases, cocked, slightly bumped upper edges. Dust jacket is good, chipping along top of spine, rubbed corners, light scoring, spine is sunned, rubbing on back panel.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 73874.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
144.
Mabie, Hamilton Wright, Illustrator: Charles Louis Hinton  
A Child of Nature

Publisher: New York, Dodd, Mead & Co., 1901.
1st edition . 127p., illus. Gilt pictorial board & spine. Decorations around text on each page. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 011161.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
145.
Mabie, Hamilton Wright.  
A CHILD OF NATURE.

Publisher: New York Dodd Mead 1901.
First edition Presentation copy inscibed by Mabie Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 5651.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
146.
MORRISON, Arthur  
A Child of the Jago

Publisher: Methuen & Co Ltd London, 1897.
Second Edition, Colonial Issue. A very good copy in the original dull grey-green cloth, extremities worn, lacking 1/2 title, slight spine lean else a clean tight example of an early printing of this important realist novel.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54245.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
147.
Thomas, Dylan  
A Child's Christmas in Wales
 Picture
Publisher: Norfolk, Connecticut, New Directions, 1954.
First Edition. Bound in publisher's original cream boards with the front cover stamped in red and black and the spine stamped in black. Dust jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 322.55 CAD 329.66 EUR 249.24 GBP 210.90 JPY 29,909.09 MXN 3,655.56 ZAR 2,963.96 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9013182.
    
US$329.00
Order From Dealer
148.
Stone, Oliver  
A Child's Night Dream
 Picture
Publisher: New York, St. Martin's Press, 1997.
Advanced Reading Copy ISBN: 0312167989. Advance uncorrected proofs bound in publisher's original wrappers. Soft Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9013476.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
149.
Patton, Kenneth L  
A Chinese Hymns of Humanity. (Hymns of Humanity II)

Publisher: Ridgewood, New Jersey, Meeting House Press. (1984).
No ISBN. 8vo., 87pp., stiff blue colored wraps with a printed paper label. -- Fine condition. X1082. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literature; Inventory No: 002819.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 002819.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
150.
ELIOT T.S.  
A CHOICE OF KIPLING'S VERSE

Publisher: SCRIBNER'S N.Y.[1953].
1ST.VG+ GREEN CLOTH/VG+MYLAR PROTCTED JACKET[SM.CHIP AND MINOR SHELF WEAR]/POETR/LITERATURE HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 66.18 CAD 67.64 EUR 51.14 GBP 43.27 JPY 6,136.36 MXN 750.00 ZAR 608.11 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 004013.
    
US$67.50
Order From Dealer

15738 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  [ 2 ]  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.