|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
15753 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1201.
|
|
BAXTER GLEN
ATLAS
Publisher: N.Y.: KNOPF, 1983. Pictorial Cover. NEAR FINE. GLOSSY ILLUSTRATED BOARDS AND TEXT
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 13.82 | EUR 10.36 | GBP 8.86 | JPY 1,341.00 | MXN 149.00 | ZAR 127.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 009574.
|
|
|
|
|
1202.
|
|
Baxter, Charles
Shadow Play: A Novel
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1993. warmly inscribed by the authhoron half title page BY THE AUTHOR First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 040952.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1204.
|
|
Baxter, Charles
The Soul Thief
Publisher: New York, Pantheon, 2008. Advanced Reading Copy ISBN: 0375422528. Signed by the author on the title page. Advance Reader's Edition bound in publisher's original wrappers. Soft Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 22.68 | EUR 17.00 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,200.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 209.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9014095.
|
|
|
|
|
1205.
|
|
Baxter, George Owen
The Range-land Avenger, a Western Story
Publisher: New York, A. L. Burt Co, c1924. . 319 p. Hardcover Good condition in red cloth, spine faded
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.82 | GBP 9.25 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 133.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 010889.
|
|
|
|
|
1206.
|
|
BAXTER, George Owen (pseudonym of Frederick Faust, a.k.a. Max Brand)
Brother of the Cheyennes
Publisher: New York: Macauley, (1935). 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in red. 320 p . 1st ed. Some cover spotting; else very good in price clipped d.w. with minor edgewear & a couple of short tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 154.64 | EUR 115.92 | GBP 99.14 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,428.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 61293.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1209.
|
|
Bayly, Thomas Haynes.
KATE LESLIE: VOL. II.
Publisher: E. L. Carey and A. Hary, Philadelphia: 1838. Hardcover. Good+. 1st U.S. edition, brown cloth spine w/ brown paper-covered boards, 202 pages. Spine faded & rubbed, binding dampmarked & edgeworn, foxing to text. This vol. only. This vol. only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 221752.
|
|
|
|
|
1210.
|
|
Bazin, Rene Illustrated by Cheffer, Henry
Les Oberle.
. Bazin, Rene. LES OBERLE. With 18 wood engravings by Henry Cheffer. Les Grands Ecrivains series. [Paris], Librairie Hachette, [1929]. Cream colored wrapper. A fragile book in very good condition. Text in French.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.54 | CAD 38.14 | EUR 28.59 | GBP 24.45 | JPY 3,700.00 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 352.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 694.
|
|
|
|
|
1211.
|
|
BEACH REX E., Illustrated by: HARVEY T. DUNN
THE SILVER HORDE
Publisher: A.L. BURT COMPANY NEW YORK 1909. WITH FOUR ILLUSTRATIONS BY HARVEY T. DUNN, BRIGHT PICTORIAL LABEL TO FRONT BOARD, JACKET HAS SOME CHIPS ON TOP EDGE OF SPINE AND IS AGE TONED, KEPT IN MYLAR Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.34 | CAD 23.10 | EUR 17.32 | GBP 14.81 | JPY 2,241.00 | MXN 249.00 | ZAR 213.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039988.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1213.
|
|
Beach, Joseph Warren
Sonnets Of The Head And Heart
Publisher: Boston, Richard G. Badger / The Gorham Press, 1903. First Edition. Author's first book. Bound in the publisher's original boards with paper labels on the front cover and spine with the title in black. Unopened. Back cover lightly rubbed, else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.83 | CAD 45.36 | EUR 34.00 | GBP 29.08 | JPY 4,400.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 419.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 5195.
|
|
|
|
|
1214.
|
|
Beach, Joseph Warren
The Comic Spirit In George Meredith
Publisher: , London: Longmans Green, 1911. . First Edition. Signed by Author. Presentation signed by Beach on the front free end paper. Bound in publisher's original full burgundy cloth with the title gilt-stamped on the spine and blind-stamped on the front. Minor rubbing at head and heel of spine, otherwise fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.29 | CAD 56.70 | EUR 42.50 | GBP 36.35 | JPY 5,500.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 523.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25663.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1216.
|
|
Beach, Rex, Illustrator: Denman Fink
The Barrier
Publisher: New York, Harper & Brothers, 1908. Play edition . 309p. illus. Pictures of characters and scenes from the play have been added to the illustrations. Hardcover Good condition slight dampstain upper corner of frontispieces
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.82 | GBP 9.25 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 133.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 003805.
|
|
|
|
|
1217.
|
|
BEALS CARLETON
THE STONES AWAKE
Publisher: LIppincott PHILADELPHIA 1936. EDGEWORN WITH LIGHT CHIPS TO PANEL OF SPINE, JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND ADDRESS IN PENCIL ON FRONT END PAPER, ALSO A GIFT LABEL, BLACK BOARDS ARE VERY BRIGHT WITH BRIGHT ORNAGE LETTERING AND ILLUSTRATION OF STONES WITH RAYS First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.28 | CAD 53.72 | EUR 40.27 | GBP 34.44 | JPY 5,211.00 | MXN 579.00 | ZAR 496.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036984.
|
|
|
|
|
1218.
|
|
Beals, Carleton.
DAWN OVER THE AMAZON.
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1943. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, Beige color cloth, 536 pages. This book is in excellent shape; very tight & clean, slightest bit of offsetting at gutters of endpapers, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Unclipped Dust Jacket a little soiled on rear panel, a few small nicks & short tears along edges, small chip at heel of spine, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.41 | EUR 11.55 | GBP 9.88 | JPY 1,495.00 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 142.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 232459.
|
|
|
|
|
1219.
|
|
Bear, Greg
HEGIRA
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates Book New York 1989. Very Good- Paperback Black spine on paperback has white lettering. Image on front of men pointing to writings on a wall. Some rubbing. Stamp on title page. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; Almost three-quarters of a million miles around, Hegira has, against all the laws of physics, Earth-normal gravity; its different races have a common history: all the accumulated knowledge of the First-born, graven on giant Obelisks that rise up out of sight to the sky, beyond mankind's powers to reach and read. But as knowledge advances, so the enigmas of Hegira's nature become grew steadily more impossible to explain or to understand. The ill-assorted trio who embark on their personal quests know little of their planet's oddities and care less . until Hegira's changeless mysteries begin to alter; until the first great Obelisk tumbles.; 6.75 x 0.5 x 4.25 Inches; 222 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.71 | CAD 2.68 | EUR 2.01 | GBP 1.72 | JPY 260.00 | MXN 28.89 | ZAR 24.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 23046.
|
|
|
|
|
1220.
|
|
Beard, Jo Ann
The Boys of My Youth
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown and Co., c1998. 1st printing. 187p. SOFTCOVER. Author's first book. Review copy, signed by the author. Paperback Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.05 | GBP 23.13 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 013520.
|
|
|
|
|
1221.
|
|
Beard, Jo Ann.
The Boys Of My Youth.
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., [1997]. Advance Reading Copy. Bound in the publisher's original wrappers with a photographic illustration on the front cover. Autobiographical stories from the only new writer to appear in the New Yorker's 1996 fiction issue. Soft Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.21 | CAD 29.90 | EUR 22.41 | GBP 19.17 | JPY 2,900.00 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 276.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 8830.
|
|
|
|
|
1222.
|
|
Beardsley, Aubrey & Glassco, John.
UNDER THE HILL.
Publisher: New York Grove Press 1959. First edition Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.27 | GBP 7.93 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 114.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 2879.
|
|
|
|
|
1223.
|
|
BEATTIE ANN
SECRETS AND SURPRISES
Publisher: RANDOM N.Y. 1978. 307 PAGES First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.72 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.15 | GBP 11.24 | JPY 1,701.00 | MXN 189.00 | ZAR 162.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031643.
|
|
|
|
|
1224.
|
|
Beattie, Ann
Where You'll Find Me, and Other Stories
Publisher: New York, Simon & Schuster, 1986. 1st printing. 191p. Signed by the author. Hardcover Very good condition very good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 003747.
|
|
|
|
|
1225.
|
|
Beattie, Ann
Picturing Will
Publisher: New York, Random House, c1989. 1st edition . 230 p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.34 | EUR 8.50 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 104.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 004230.
|
|
|
|
|
1226.
|
|
Beattie, Ann
Where You'll Find Me and Other Stories
Publisher: New York, Simon & Schuster, 1986. 1st printing. 191p. Hardcover Very good condition very good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.82 | GBP 9.25 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 133.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 005295.
|
|
|
|
|
1227.
|
|
Beattie, Ann
Where You'll Find Me And Other Stories
Publisher: New York, Linden Press/Simon & Schuster, 1986. First Edition ISBN: 067162220X. Bound in the publisher's original quarter blue cloth and blue boards with the spine stamped in silver. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.54 | CAD 38.14 | EUR 28.59 | GBP 24.45 | JPY 3,700.00 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 352.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9003970.
|
|
|
|
|
1228.
|
|
Beattie, Ann
The New Yorker Stories
Publisher: New York, Scribner's, 2010. First Edition ISBN: 9781439168745 Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.83 | CAD 45.36 | EUR 34.00 | GBP 29.08 | JPY 4,400.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 419.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9011956.
|
|
|
|
|
1229.
|
|
Beattie, Ann
What Was Mine
Publisher: New York, Random House, 1991. First Edition ISBN: 067940077X Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 22.68 | EUR 17.00 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,200.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 209.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9011786.
|
|
|
|
|
1230.
|
|
Beattie, Ann.
Another You.
Publisher: , New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1995.. . Advance reader's edition in pictorial wraps. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 22.68 | EUR 17.00 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,200.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 209.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 10013.
|
|
|
|
|
1231.
|
|
Beattie, Ann.
Park City: New And Selected Stories.
Publisher: , New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1998.. . First edition, signed. Limited edition copy. Blue cloth without dust jacket in pictorial slipcase, as issued. Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.04 | CAD 75.26 | EUR 56.41 | GBP 48.25 | JPY 7,300.00 | MXN 811.11 | ZAR 695.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 7981.
|
|
|
|
|
1232.
|
|
Beaumont, Francis and John Fletcher
The Works Of Beaumont And Fletcher In Fourteen Volumes
Publisher: , Edinburgh: James Ballantyne, 1812. . Includes an introduction and explanatory notes by Henry Weber, Esq. Bound in half morocco and marbled paper boards, top edge gilt, five raised bands, gilt-stamped titles and decorations on spines and matching marbled end papers. A fine set.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,140.63 | CAD 1,128.87 | EUR 846.21 | GBP 723.73 | JPY 109,500.00 | MXN 12,166.67 | ZAR 10,428.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25044.
|
|
|
|
|
1233.
|
|
Beauvoir, Simone de
All Said and Done
Publisher: New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1974]. 1st Am. ed. 463 p. Fourth volume of her autobiography, covering the years 1965 to 1975. Hardcover Very good condition chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.82 | GBP 9.25 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 133.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 7726.
|
|
|
|
|
1234.
|
|
Beauvoir, Simone de
The Mandarins
Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland, 1956. Very Good with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on red panel on spine, author's facsimile signature in red on cover, fore-edge deckle, teg (blue). Spine and covers sunned, top and bottom edges slightly soiled, endpapers browned, black number in crayon on ffep, else fine. VERY GOOD. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 610, (1) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 10518.
|
|
|
|
|
1235.
|
|
Bebbington, W.G.
THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT OF THOMAS HARDY'S THE TRUMPET-MAJOR
Publisher: Luff & Sons, Windsor: 1948. Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, wraps, 20 pages. Sunned at edges throughout, top corners bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 87679.
|
|
|
|
|
1236.
|
|
BECK WARREN
THE FIRST FISH AND OTHER STORIES
Publisher: The ANTIOCH PRESS YELLOW SPRINGS OHIO 1947. PREVIOUS OWNERS NEAT SIGNATURE ON FRONT END PAPER PAPER, PRICE STICKER ON FRONT END PAPER Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.89 | GBP 5.89 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 84.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036994.
|
|
|
|
|
1237.
|
|
Beck, Calvin Thomas
Heroes of the Horrors
Publisher: Collier Books Don Mills, Ontario, Canada 1975. front glossy photo illustrated cover has light curl, 353 pages with many illustrations Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.65 | CAD 18.45 | EUR 13.83 | GBP 11.83 | JPY 1,790.00 | MXN 198.89 | ZAR 170.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 040703.
|
|
|
|
|
1238.
|
|
Beck, K. K.
Cold Smoked
Publisher: New York, Mysterious Press, c1995. 1st printing. 294 p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.68 | GBP 12.56 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 180.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 009892.
|
|
|
|
|
1239.
|
|
Becker, May Lamberton, compiler, Illustrator: Lois Lenski
Golden Tales of New England
Publisher: New York, Dodd, Mead & Co., 1932. . 378p., illus. 17 short stories by Sarah Orne Jewett, Louisa M. Alcott, et al. Lenski decorations include chapter headpieces & endpapers. Hardcover Good condition; spine faded
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.82 | GBP 9.25 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 133.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 010145.
|
|
|
|
|
1240.
|
|
BECKETT SAMUEL
KRAPP'S LAST TAPE AND OTHER DRAMATIC PIECES
Publisher: GROVE PRESS N.Y. 1960. 141 PAGES WITH SOME NOTES IN PEN FROM PREVIOUS OWNER AS WELL AS HIS SIGNATURE First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.00 | CAD 14.85 | EUR 11.13 | GBP 9.52 | JPY 1,440.00 | MXN 160.00 | ZAR 137.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 027942.
|
|
|
|
|
1241.
|
|
BECKETT SAMUEL
EH JOE AND OTHER WRITINGS
Publisher: FABER&FABER,RUSSELL SQUARE LONDON[1967]. 1ST.NEAR FINE CLOTH/VERY GOOD+MYLAR PROTECTED JACKET[PRICED CLIPPED] First Edition HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.19 | CAD 41.75 | EUR 31.30 | GBP 26.77 | JPY 4,050.00 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 385.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 004800.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1243.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel
Dream of Fair to Middling Women
Publisher: New York, Arcade Publishing, 1993. 1st Am. ed. 241 p. Edited by Eoin O'Brien and Edith Fournier. Forward by Eoin O'Brien. The author's first novel. Hardcover Very good condition very good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.82 | GBP 9.25 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 133.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 010598.
|
|
|
|
|
1244.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel
The Lost Ones
Publisher: New York Grove Press 1972. Trade paperback, 63 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, brief inscription on title page, text is clean and solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.86 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 47.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 62384.
|
|
|
|
|
1245.
|
|
BECKFORD, William
Life At Fonthill 1807-1822
Publisher: Rupert-Hart-Davis 1957. 1st ed, fine in near fine sl. edgeworn d/w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 4422.
|
|
|
|
|
1246.
|
|
BECKFORD, William
Excursion a Alcobaa et Batalha
Publisher: Paris: Societe d'Editions Les Belles Lettres, 1956. Texte de l'Ždition originale, traduction, introduction, et notes par Andre Parreaux. PrŽface de Guy Chapman. 8vo. Wraps. lii, 294 p . Collection Portugaise 11. Pages unopened. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 62108.
|
|
|
|
|
1247.
|
|
BECKFORD, William
Italy; with Sketches of Spain and Portugal.
Publisher: Richard Bentley, 1834. F First Edition 2 vols. Very good indeed in contemprary 1/2 pale brown calf, red leather title labels, marbled boards, edges and endpapers, the extremities rubbed. A clean tight example.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 468.75 | CAD 463.92 | EUR 347.76 | GBP 297.42 | JPY 45,000.00 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 4,285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59763.
|
|
|
|
|
1248.
|
|
Beckford, William.
THE VISION & LIBER VERITATIS. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Guy Chapman.
Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge, England: 1930. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, red cloth, (166) pages. Binding lightly sunned, name, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Limited to 750 copies. Limited to 750 copies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.39 | GBP 14.87 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 214.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 167159.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1251.
|
|
BEDIER JOSEPH, Illustrated by: MAC HARSHBERGER
TRISTAN AND ISEULT
Publisher: ALBERT AND CHARLES BONI NEW YORK 1927. ''TRANSLATED BY HILAIRE BELLOC, HANDSOME BINDING, 1/4 GREY WITH BLACK BOARS WITH GILT DESIGN OF A SHIP TO FRONT BOARD, GILT TITLE TO LIGHTLY SUNNED SPINE, ILLUSTRATED END PAPERS.STRIKING BLACK AND WHITE FULL PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS TO TEXT, WITH JUST THE PREVIOUS OWNERS LABEL ON REAR INSIDE PASTEDOWN First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.50 | CAD 37.11 | EUR 27.82 | GBP 23.79 | JPY 3,600.00 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 342.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036873.
|
|
|
|
|
1252.
|
|
Bedier, Joseph
The Romance of Tristan & Iseult
Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York, 1961. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1. Hard Cover Quarter bound in red cloth over red, illustrated boards, gilt lettering on black panel on spine, red slipcase, purple speckled edges. Color frontispiece, several full-page color plates throughout. The volume is in excellent condition, tight, square and clean. Spine moderately sunned, former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, some light wear to corners, else fine. Light wear and sunning to slipcase including shadow of former bookseller's label. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD- . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. (xvi), 173 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.37 | GBP 39.66 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 571.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 1171.
|
|
|
|
|
1253.
|
|
Bedier, Joseph
The Romance of Tristan & Iseult
Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York, 1961. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1. Hard Cover Quarter bound in red cloth over red, printed boards, gilt lettering on black panel on spine, purple speckled edges. Illustrated with color frontispiece, several full-page color plates throughout. Sandglass insert laid in. The volume is in excellent condition, tight, square and clean. Spine lightly sunned, some very light wear around corners, else fine. Light wear and sunning to slipcase. NEAR FINE. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. (xvi), 173 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.37 | GBP 39.66 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 571.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 16795.
|
|
|
|
|
1254.
|
|
Bedwell, Harry.
THE BOOMER. A STORY OF THE RAILS.
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart, New York: 1942. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st ed, 2nd printing Green cloth w/ black titles, 318 pages. Very Good overall; binding lightly foxed, spine tips lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, the endpapers and hinges are foxed or browned, gift inscription. Pictorial Dust Jacket spine lightly sunned, chip at head of spine taking out the "THE" in the title, heel less chipped, some shallow chips on the edges, a couple of small holes, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed and inscribed by Bedwell on the half title" To R. A. Watson and to the day your boy is as good a Chief as you are. Harry Bedwell. Mecca, California. November 3, 1943". The author's only novel, this is considered by many to be the greatest railroad novel ever written. Despite the jacket stating " Second Large Printing", period copies of this novel are scarce, the jacket is rare and it is almost never found inscribed. Signed and inscribed by Bedwell on the half title" To R. A. Watson and to the day your boy is as good a Chief as you are. Harry Bedwell. Mecca, California. November 3, 1943". The author's only novel, this is considered by many to be the greatest railroad novel ever written. Despite the jacket stating " Second Large Printing", period copies of this novel are scarce, the jacket is rare and it is almost never found inscribed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 781.25 | CAD 773.20 | EUR 579.60 | GBP 495.70 | JPY 75,000.00 | MXN 8,333.33 | ZAR 7,142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 235208.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1256.
|
|
BEECHER HENRY WARD
STAR PAPERS; EXPERIENCES OF ART AND NATURE
Publisher: J.C. DERBY N.Y. 1955. OLIVE SCALLOPED CLOTH, CLEAN TIGHT COPY 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.91 | GBP 11.90 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 171.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 017806.
|
|
|
|
|
1257.
|
|
BEECHER JOHN
REPORT TO THE STOCKHOLDERS AND OTHER POEMS 1932-1962
Publisher: MR. PRESS 1962. ''HAND-SET IN PALATINO AND MICHELANGELO TYPES PRINTED BY JOHN AND BARBARA BEECHER AT THE RAMPART PRESS IN THE SPRING OF 1962 THIS IS A PHOTO OFFSET REPRODUCTION, LIGHT SOILING TO PAPER LABEL ON SPINE AND FRONT BOARD REPRINT Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.53 | CAD 20.32 | EUR 15.23 | GBP 13.03 | JPY 1,971.00 | MXN 219.00 | ZAR 187.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036841.
|
|
|
|
|
1258.
|
|
BEECHING H.C.
WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE PLAYER,PLAYMAKER,AND POET A REPLY TO MR. GEORGE GREENWOOD,M.P.
Publisher: JOHN LAND BODLEY HEAD NEW YORK 1909. PREVIOUS OWNERS PEN NOTES ON PRELIMINARY PAGE, PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE AND ADDRESS ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN, ''WITH FACSIMILES OF THE FIVE AUTHENTIC SIGNATURES OF THE POET INCLUDED IN TEXT] ONE PAGE HAS SOME PEN UNDERLINING FROM PREVIOUS OWNER. Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.71 | CAD 92.74 | EUR 69.52 | GBP 59.46 | JPY 8,996.00 | MXN 999.56 | ZAR 856.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 037028.
|
|
|
|
|
1259.
|
|
Beeding, Francis
The Secret Weapon
Publisher: New York, Books, Inc., c1940. 1944 printing. 299p. At head of title: Midnite Mysteries Hardcover Good condition chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.34 | EUR 8.50 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 104.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 008598.
|
|
|
|
|
1260.
|
|
Beeecher Henry Ward
New Star Papers Views and Experiences of Religious Subjects
Publisher: DERBY AND JACKSON NEW YORK 1859. crisp copy with a neat dated name and address 1864 in brown ink First American Edition Hard Cover NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.75 | CAD 92.78 | EUR 69.55 | GBP 59.48 | JPY 9,000.00 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 857.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038295.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1262.
|
|
BEERBOHM, Max
Seven Men
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1944. Illus. with drawings by the author. 8vo. Cloth. 238 p . Name on end paper; else very good in chipped d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.26 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 119.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 50738.
|
|
|
|
|
1263.
|
|
BEERBOHN'S MAX
LETTERS TO REGGIE TURNER
Publisher: LIPPINCOTT PHILADELPHIA 1965. P.O.BOOKPLATE ON PASTEDOWN HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.91 | GBP 11.90 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 171.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018545.
|
|
|
|
|
1264.
|
|
BEERS HENRY A.
AN OUTLINE SKETCH OF ENGLISH LITERATURE
Publisher: CHATAUQUA PRESS NEW YORK 1886. LIGHT WEAR TO GREEN BOARDS WITH LIGHT SPOTS AND BUMPED CORNERS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.16 | CAD 25.89 | EUR 19.40 | GBP 16.60 | JPY 2,511.00 | MXN 279.00 | ZAR 239.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034658.
|
|
|
|
|
1265.
|
|
Begley, Louis
Wartime Lies
Publisher: , Knopf, 1991. ISBN: 0679400168. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Bound in publisher's original quarter black cloth and grey boards with the front cover and spine stamped in gilt. Review slip laid-in. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 190.63 | CAD 188.66 | EUR 141.42 | GBP 120.95 | JPY 18,300.00 | MXN 2,033.33 | ZAR 1,742.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9013003.
|
|
|
|
|
1266.
|
|
Begley, Louis
The Man Who Was Late
Publisher: Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1992. First Edition. Limited first edition signed by the author. Bound in full black composition leather decorated in gilt. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.29 | CAD 56.70 | EUR 42.50 | GBP 36.35 | JPY 5,500.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 523.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9493.
|
|
|
|
|
1267.
|
|
Begley, Louis.
Wartime Lies.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991.. First edition ISBN: 0679400168 8vo. 198 pgs. Jacket rubbed, minor wear to edges, faint soil to rear cover of jacket. Spine bumped. Novel set in war time Poland. Quarter Cloth Quarter Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 17690.
|
|
|
|
|
1268.
|
|
BEHAN BRENDAN, Illustrated by: PAUL HOGARTH
BRENDAN BEHAN'S NEW YORK
Publisher: HUTCHINSON LONDON 1964. 2ND Good HARDCOVER Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.89 | GBP 5.89 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 84.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018529.
|
|
|
|
|
1269.
|
|
Behan, Brendan, Illustrator: Paul Hogarth
Brendan Behan's Island: An Irish Sketch-book
Publisher: New York, Bernard Geis, c1962. 1st printing. 192p. illus. by Paul Hogarth Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 30.91 | GBP 26.44 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 004700.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1271.
|
|
Behan, Dominic
My Brother Brendan
Publisher: New York, Simon & Schuster, 1965. First Edition. Minor foxing to the fore edge. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.21 | CAD 29.90 | EUR 22.41 | GBP 19.17 | JPY 2,900.00 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 276.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9011841.
|
|
|
|
|
1272.
|
|
BEHM MARC
THE QUEEN OF THE NIGHT
Publisher: HOUGHTON,MIFFLIN,BOSTON[1977]. NEAR FINE CLOTH/VG+ , WITH SMALL CLOSED TEAR ON REAR PANEL/MODERN 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.89 | GBP 5.89 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 84.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 006098.
|
|
|
|
|
1273.
|
|
Behn, Aphra
OROONOKO
Publisher: Norton NY 1997. ISBN: 0393970140 fine, 1st ed thus, wraps
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS001010I.
|
|
|
|
|
1274.
|
|
Behn, Aphra; edited by Janet Todd
Works of Aphra Behn, Volume 1: Poetry
Publisher: Columbus, Ohio State University Press, 1992. First Edition ISBN: 081420578X. Minor closed tear to the heel of the spine. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.29 | CAD 56.70 | EUR 42.50 | GBP 36.35 | JPY 5,500.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 523.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9014912.
|
|
|
|
|
|
15753 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 10 Prev Page 11 12 13 14 15 16 [ 17 ] 18 19 20 Next Page Next 10
|