|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
15738 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
''PANSY''[MRS. G.R. ALDEN] AND MRS. C.M. LIVINGSTONE
BY WAY OF THE WILDERNESS
Publisher: LOTHROP BOSTON 1899. FRONTISPIECE WITH TISSUE GUARD, OF WAYNE AND ENID-BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT LETTERING AND DEVICE ON FRONT COVER, GILT EMBOSSED SPINE WITH LIGHT OVERALL WEAR TO BLUE BOARDS, STILL A SCARCE EARLY BOOK, 394 PAGES Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031906.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
( John Sterling ) Attributed Author.
FITZGEORGE: A NOVEL. Two volumes.
Publisher: E. L. Carey and A. Hart, Philadelphia: 1833. Hardcover. Good. 1st U.S. edition, Publishers quarter brown cloth and boards with printed paper spine label. Covers lightly rubbed & edgeworn w/ some soil, corners crushed, spine labels darkened w/ light creases, leaves lightly foxed, front cover and first two blank endpapers of Volume One detached as one, rear hinge of volume one starting, slightly cocked, Volume Two much better, tight, covers Good, short tear to fore edge of front free endpaper; An interesting copy as on the verso of the title-page of volume one is a handwritten "Preface" by the "Printer's Devil" stating that Fitzgeorge is actually George III and on the rear pastedown is a handwritten list giving the real names of the characters portrayed in the novel. The writing on the verso of the title page has bled through to the title page, darkening it. An interesting copy as on the verso of the title-page of volume one is a handwritten "Preface" by the "Printer's Devil" stating that Fitzgeorge is actually George III and on the rear pastedown is a handwritten list giving the real names of the characters portrayed in the novel. The writing on the verso of the title page has bled through to the title page, darkening it.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.48 | CAD 75.10 | EUR 56.78 | GBP 48.04 | JPY 6,813.64 | MXN 832.78 | ZAR 675.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 234918.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
( Klima, Slava & Irving Massey ) editors.
IN MEMORIAM GEORGE MATHEWSON ( 1925 - 1973 ).
Publisher: The Tragara Press, Edinburgh: 1975. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, Patterned wraps with front cover printed pastedown, 47 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly worn, corners very lightly bumped, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Includes poems and an essay by Mathewson, letters from T S. Eliot and others. Limited to 150 copies printed by hand at the Press on Saunders cream wove paper. Includes poems and an essay by Mathewson, letters from T S. Eliot and others. Limited to 150 copies printed by hand at the Press on Saunders cream wove paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.77 | CAD 60.07 | EUR 45.42 | GBP 38.43 | JPY 5,450.00 | MXN 666.11 | ZAR 540.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 238142.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
( Ruffini, Giovanni Domenico ).
THE PARAGREENS ON A VISIT TO THE PARIS UNIVERSAL EXHIBITION.
Publisher: Thomas Constable and Co., Edinburgh: 1856. Hardcover. Near Good. 12mo. Later cloth. 230 pp. illustrations, ads. Tight, covers Good; shelf cock, covers rubbed & darkened, corners bumped, frontis and plates stained, a little foxing, former owner's name on front free endpaper & title page, but still a very usable reading copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.17 | CAD 40.03 | EUR 30.27 | GBP 25.61 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 359.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 235539.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
( Wickham, Betsy ).
MR. THACKERAY IN RICHMOND. DESCRIPTIVE COMMENTS FROM A LETTER WRITTEN BY A YOUNG LADY IN I853, AFTER MEETING THE DISTIGUISHED BRITISH NOVELIST.
Publisher: Printed for the Valentine Museum By the Attic Press, Richmond: 1955. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Grey printed wraps. n.p (12 ) pages including half-title and colophon, small illustration of the Wickham House garden on title-page by Eleannor Shell. Wraps lightly soiled, some light foxing to the first and last leaves. 1st ed, limited, number unknown, printed as a Keepsake for Friends of the Valentine Museum preceeding an edition of 100 printed for sale to the general public. Scarce. 1st ed, limited, number unknown, printed as a Keepsake for Friends of the Valentine Museum preceeding an edition of 100 printed for sale to the general public. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 235054.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(ARBER, Edward: Edited by) LATIMER, Hugh / MORE, Thomas
Seven Sermons Before Edward VI / Utopia
Publisher: London: Alex. Murray & Son, 1869. First Thus. Arber's English Reprints. Very good indeed in the original dark green blind-embossed cloth, stained red edges. From the Library of Thornley Stoker (Brother of Bram Stoker), with his ticket inside front board.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 33057.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(Arbuthnot, John) & Barnivelt, Esdras.
LAW IS A BOTTOMLESS PIT. OR THE HISTORY OF JOHN BULL [TOGETHER WITH] A KEY TO THE LOCK: OR A TREATISE PROVING BEYOND ALL CONTRADICTION THE DANGEROUS TENDENCY OF A LATE POEM, ENTITULED, THE RAPE OF THE LOCK, TO GOVERNMENT
Publisher: B. Motte), (London: 1713. Hardcover. Near Good. Full brown leather w/ design tooled in blind on boards, 358 pages. Neatly split in two at page 180-1, front board detached but present, spine & edges near spine covered w/ glue which has started to peel, some small nicks & crackling to boards, corners lightly bumped. Two works bound as one w/ continuous pagination. SOLD AS IS. Two works bound as one w/ continuous pagination. SOLD AS IS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 142.16 | CAD 145.29 | EUR 109.85 | GBP 92.95 | JPY 13,181.82 | MXN 1,611.11 | ZAR 1,306.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 248873.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(BLY, Robert)
Walking Swiftly: Writings & Images on the Occasion of Robert Bly's 65th Birthday
Publisher: St. Paul: Ally Press, (1992). Ed. by Thomas R. Smith. 8vo. Cloth. 286 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED with a drawing by Bly. Fine in fine d.w. with four different printed invitations to Robert Bly poetry readings laid in. Contributors include Meridal Le Sueur, Galway Kinnell, Donald Hall, David Ignatow, William Stafford, et al
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 43863.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(Bradford, Gamaliel). Brooks, Van Wyck, ed.
The Journal of Gamaliel Bradford. 1883-1932.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1933.. Frontis, xiii, 560 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Poet, biographer, dramatist, and long time resident of Wellesley, Mass., Bradford kept a journal that ran about 1, 400, 000 words of which this selection represents about one seventh. Perhaps most famous for his "pyschographs, " or character sketches, of which those in Damaged Souls (1924) were his most popular. Very good with light rubbing to boards, otherwise crisp and clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 11928.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(CHESTERTON, Cecil)
G. K. Chesterton: A Criticism
Publisher: London: Alston Rivers, Ltd., 1908. 12mo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xv, 266 p . 1st American edition (the British sheets in U.S. binding with "John Lane Company" on spine). Name on paste-down & at top of title page; else very good. Published anonymously
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 59932.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(COOPER, Susan Fenimore)
Mount Vernon: A Letter to the Children of America
Publisher: New York: D. Appleton, 1859. 16mo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt & blind . 70 p. Name on end paper, some fading & spotting on cover, light wear at extremities; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 44303.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
(Durrell, Lawrence and Miller, Henry).Wickes, George, editor.
Lawrence Durrell and Henry Miller. A Private Correspondence.
Publisher: New York: E. P. Dutton, 1963.. 400 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Covers 1936 to 1959. Very good with sunned spine, "discard" stamped to endpapers though no other markings, otherwise fresh and tight. No just jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 12482.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
(Early English Text Society); intr. by N. R. Ker.
The Owl and the Nightingale.
Publisher: London: Early English Text Society/Oxford University Press, 1963.. 8vo. (unpag) No. 251 Minor shelfwear. Interior clean & tight. Reproduced in Facsimile from the Surviving Manuscripts Jesus College Oxford 29 and British Museum Cotton Caligula A. IX. Jesus verso, Cotton recto. Cloth Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 4808.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(ephemera).
Mainstream Vol. 14, No. 9 (September, 1961).
Publisher: New York: Masses & Mainstream, 1961.. 12mo. 64 pp.; literary magazine with cover stories: "Civil War and Song, " "C. P. Snow, " "Hiroshima, " and "Fiction"; covers faded, esp. near spine; covers creased, spotted Stapled Stapled Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 104436.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(GALLAND, M. , Translated Into English from the French of)
Arabian Nights Entertainments: Consisting of One Thousand and One Stories Told By the Sultaness of the Indies to Divert the Sultan from the Execution of a Bloody Vow he Had Made to Marry a Lady Every Day, and Have Her Cu
Publisher: London: Printed for T. & T. Longman, 1753. 9th and 10th Editions (mixed). 12 vols in 3, a very good set in contemporary 1/2 calf, rubbed and worn, spine ends chipped, lacking two of the title labels, blue marbled boards, the text clean and intact. Pre 1800 editions have become extremely difficult to find.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 980.39 | CAD 1,002.00 | EUR 757.58 | GBP 641.03 | JPY 90,909.09 | MXN 11,111.11 | ZAR 9,009.01 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 31785.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
(HARDY, Thomas)
Tryphena's Portrait Album and Other Photographs of Hardy Interest
Publisher: St. Peter Port, Guernsey, C.I.: J. Stevens Cox at The Toucan Press, 1967. With notes by Lois Deacon. 15 illustrations. 12mo. Wraps. 26 p . Monographs on the Life, Times and Works of Thomas Hardy: No. 33. 1st ed. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 36821.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
(HEMINGWAY, Ernest)
Saturday Review
Vol. XLIV, No. 30 (July 29, 1961) . Mailing label; else very good. "SR/Special Hemingway Issue." Contains "Hemingway" by Carlos Baker, essays on Hemingway by Salvador de Madariaga, Frank Moraes, Carlo Levi, Ilya Ehrenburg, Alan Pryce-Jones and Seymour Betsky, "The Young Writer in Paris and Pamplona" by Harold Loeb, an article about Hemingway in the movies by Arthur Knight, a Hemingway literary sampler, etc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 32143.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
(Holmes, Oliver Wendell).
The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table.
Publisher: Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1858.. First edition 8vo. 373 pp. Famous work of literature by Oliver Wendell Holmes. With b&w illustrations. Aside from light foxing, the pages are in excellent shape. Cover is sl. bent at corners, more severely at spine. Minor discoloration to cover. Owner's name and year in ink on ffep. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 32274.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
(Horace) ed/bio by Rev. Henry Thompson.
Quinti Horatii Flacci Opera: The Works of Quintus Haratius Flaccus from the Text of Orellius.
Publisher: London: Richard Griffin & Company, 1855.. 8vo. 335 pp. + ads. Cloth sl. soiled, spine faded, chipped top & bottom, corners bumped. Dampstain to endpapers at hinge. Biographical memoir by Rev. Thompson. The poems are in Latin. Illustrated by engravings. Decorative Cloth Decorative Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 2723.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
(Horace) transl. Rudyard Kipling & C. L. Graves.
Q. Horati Flacci Carminum Librum Quintum, a Rudyardo Kipling et Carolo Graves Anglice Redditum.
Publisher: Novo Portu (New Haven): Yalensi (Yale University), 1921.. 12mo. 68 pp. Paper wraps sl. chipped, front cover split completely at spine. Slight creasing to front cover. First and last pages sl. foxed. Et Variorum Notis Adornatum ad Fidem Codicem Mss. Edidit Aluredus D. Godley. The first work published on the fund established by the Colorado Yale Alumni Association. Preface in Latin; translations of Horace's Odes, Book Five, by Kipling and Graves: Latin on facing page. Stiff Wraps Stiff Wraps Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.06 | CAD 48.10 | EUR 36.36 | GBP 30.77 | JPY 4,363.64 | MXN 533.33 | ZAR 432.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 9106.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
(Hunter Hay and Walter White).
My Ducats and My Daughter.
Publisher: London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co, 1884.. 3 vol; 294, 290, 297 pp. 8vo's. Cloth. Soiling to cloth, bumping w/ tears/chips to ends, bumping to corners with light board exposure. Spines lightly rolled. Textblocks lightly soiled, scuffing to ep's. Some pages slightly soiled. Rough cut textblocks, some edges uncut. Slightly shaken. Bumping to fore edge of vol. I. Authors presumed to by Hunter Hay and Walter White, but not stated. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 138416.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
(lit).
The Langston Hughes Review, Spring 1983, Vol. II, No. 1.
Publisher: Providence, RI: Langston Hughes Society, 1983.. 43 pp. 8vo. Stapled booklet. Lightly edgeworn, sm. tears to color overlay on spine ends. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 137871.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
(lit).
The Langston Hughes Review, Fall 1985, Vol. IV, No. 2.
Publisher: Providence, RI: Langston Hughes Society, 1985.. 50 pp. 8vo. Stapled booklet. Slightly scuffed, lightly edgeworn, rubbing to spine. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 137872.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
(Literature).
The Yale Literary Magazine, February 1877.
Publisher: New Haven: Yale Literary Magazine, 1877.. 8vo. PP 198-246. Wear to edges, soiling and some staining, bottom right corner chipped, former owner's name in pencil to top of front cover. Volume XLII, No. 5. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 51550.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
(Literature).
The Yale Literary Magazine, March 1874.
Publisher: New Haven: Yale Literary Magazine, 1874.. 8vo. PP 258-296. Light wear to edges, soiling and some light foxing, spine ends lightly chipped. Small circular stain to first few pages. Volume XXXIX, No. VI. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 51551.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
(Literature).
The Yale Literary Magazine, February 1874.
Publisher: New Haven: Yale Literary Magazine, 1874.. 8vo. PP 212-256. Light wear to edges, soiling and some light foxing, spine ends lightly chipped. Light foxing near edges of first page. Volume XXXIX, No. V. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 51552.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
(Literature).
The Yale Literary Magazine, November, 1876.
Publisher: New Haven: Yale Literary Magazine, 1876.. 8vo. PP 58-106. Light wear to edges, soiling, former owner's name in pencil near top of cover. Volume XLII, No. II. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 51553.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
(Literature).
The Yale Literary Magazine, December, 1876.
Publisher: New Haven: Yale Literary Magazine, 1876.. 8vo. PP 108-158. Light wear to edges, soiling and light foxing, former owner's name in pencil near top of cover. Volume XLII, No. III. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 51554.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
(Literature).
The Yale Literary Magazine, January, 1877.
Publisher: New Haven: Yale Literary Magazine, 1877.. 8vo. PP 160-196. Light wear to edges, soiling and light foxing, former owner's name in pencil, and other lettering near top of cover. Volume XLII, No. IV. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 51555.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
(Literature).
The Yale Literary Magazine, April, 1877.
Publisher: New Haven: Yale Literary Magazine, 1877.. 8vo. PP 286-336. Light wear to edges, soiling and light foxing, former owner's name in pencil near top of cover, foxing to first page. Volume XLII, No. VII. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 51556.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
(LOGUE, Christopher)
Count Palmiro Vicarion's Book of Limericks
Publisher: Paris: Olympia Press, 1956. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. Unpaginated . Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 57875.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
(MICHELINE, Jack)
Jack Micheline Art Sale, Tuesday, November 20, 1997, 6:00 till 11:00 p.m., Solar Cafe, 577 Valencia Street, San Francisco, CA. One Day Only
Publisher: San Francisco: No publisher given, 1977. 5 1/2 x 4 1/4 in. Broadside on card stock . "91-" written on verso; else about fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 54826.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
(STARRETT, Vincent)
A Conversation with Vincent Starrett
Publisher: Portland, Me.: Privately printed for the friends of Walter Klinefelter by The Anthoensen Press, 1947. Reported by George Steele Seymour. 12mo. Wraps. 7 p . 1st ed. One of 50 copies. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 41323.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
(Surtees).
Hillingdon Hall or Cockney Squire: A Tale of Country Life.
Publisher: London: George Routledge and Sons.. 8vo. 519 pp. Marbled endpapers, marbled and leather covers, leather very lightly worn along edges of spine. Pages lightly foxed. 12 hand-colored illustrations. Preface dated 1844. 1/4 Leather 1/4 Leather Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 37449.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
(Swift, Johnathan).
TALE OF A TUB, WRITTEN FOR THE UNIVERSAL IMPROVEMENT OF MANKIND. DIU MULTIMQUE DESIDERATUM. TO WHICH IS ADDED, AN ACCOUNT OF A BATTLE BETWEEN THE ANCIENT AND MODERN BOOKS IN ST. JAMES'S LIBRARY AND A DISCOURSE, CONCERNIN
Publisher: Printed for C. Cooke. no. 17, Paternoster-Row, and sold by all the Booksellers in Great-Britain,, London: (1797). Hardcover. Good. 16mo, full brown leather, 216 pages, engraved title page, & two other plates. Lacks spine label & small neat chip at head of spine, joints cracked, rear board holding by a thread, corners bumped w/ some loss, some light foxing (heavier at plates), so the interior is very nice, if the binding has suffered a bit. Excellent candidate for a rebind. Plates Drawn by R. Corbould, Engraved by C. Warren. Lacks the portrait usually found with this edition. Sold AS IS. Plates Drawn by R. Corbould, Engraved by C. Warren. Lacks the portrait usually found with this edition. Sold AS IS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 254101.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
(Talbot, Catherine).
ESSAYS ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS, VOL. I.
Publisher: London: 1772. Hardcover. Good+. Full brown leather, 198 pages. This book is in good shape overall; boards split at spine edges but still firmly sewn and attached, spine lightly rubbed, spine ends chipped, boards lightly rubbed with a few small smudges, board corners worn, small bump to top textblock edge corner affecting several pages, light foxing to textblock edges and endpapers, very light foxing scattered throughout, but otherwise a clean and complete copy with a strong binding. This volume only. This volume only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 220.59 | CAD 225.45 | EUR 170.45 | GBP 144.23 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,027.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 262304.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
(The Colonnade).
The Colonnade, Vol XIV 1919-1922.
Publisher: NY: The Andiron Club of New York City, 1922.. 4to. 555 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, owner's ink name stamp to ffep. Vol XIV of the Colonnade Magazine, including the collection of the complete poetical works of John Trumbull. Cloth Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 51832.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
, Illustrated by THE WHITE FLAG
PORTER STRATTON GENE
Publisher: N. Y.: DOUBLEDAY, 1923. Very Good. P.OWNERS STAMP ON FFEP, AND NEAT SIGNATURE . ON ON HALF TITLE PAGE First EDITION HARDCOVER 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.29 | CAD 36.07 | EUR 27.27 | GBP 23.08 | JPY 3,272.73 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 324.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 012623.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
, Illustrated by: PAdre Pio the Stigmatist
Carty Mortimer Charles Rev.
Publisher: Fathers Runble and Carty MINNESOTA. vericle crease and wear to photo illustrated soft cover, signed by father carty on title page BY THE AUTHOR TWENTY FIFTH EDITION Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.71 | CAD 9.92 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 89.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 040753.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
, Illustrated by: ROCKWELL KENT
WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S VENUS AND ADONIS
Publisher: The PRINTING HOUSE OF LEO HART ROCHESTER NEW YORK 1934. BOARDS ARE FRESH AND WITH BRIGHT DESIGN OF GILT ARROW PIERCING THE TITLE, WITH JUST A LIGHT FADE TO CROWN OF SPINE, THE DUST JACKET IS IN SAD CONDITION WITH BROWN TAPE BOARDING THE WHOLE JACKET FRONT AND REAR PANELS, IN ALMOST MOCKING THE HAUNTING ILLUSTRATION OF TWO LOVERS CLINGING TO EACH OTHER AS THE ONLY PERSERVED ITEM TO THIS JACKET THAT STILL MANAGED TO HELP PERSERVE THE BOARDS, WORN AND FRAYED Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 75.00 | CAD 76.65 | EUR 57.95 | GBP 49.04 | JPY 6,954.55 | MXN 850.00 | ZAR 689.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036753.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
. Tolkien, J. R. R.
THE LORD OF THE RINGS
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company New York, Ny, U. S. A. 1994. Good Paperback Dark blue soft cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. Interior is nice, tight, and clean. Overall good condition! ; One volume edition. ; The Lord of the Rings Series; 5.5" x 8.5"; 1137 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 28286.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
[Alsop, Richard]
The Echo, with Other Poems
Publisher: New York, Printed at the Porcupine Press, 1807. [First edition]. No ISBN. 8vo., 331pp., full contemporary calf with leather label, gilt lettering, frontispiece: Mercy' Angel Pouring Down Heaven's Liquid Blessing, engraved title page and vignette, one illustrations at page 67. -- Lacks the other 5 illustrations called for in the List of Plates. -- Binding has front joint cracked, the rear joint is cracking, boards are moderately rubbed at the extremities, evidence of water soiling to the front pages and some page at the rear, light to heavy foxing througout. Three small paper labels-- Good minus condition. NE375. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literature; Inventory No: 002724.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 002724.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
[Anderson, Margaret] Pound, Ezra.
THE LETTERS OF EZRA POUND TO MARGARET ANDERSON.
Publisher: New York New Directions 1988. First edition Review slip laid in; 368 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 2343.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
[FRAENKEL, Michael]
Werther's Younger Brother: The Story of an Attitude
Publisher: New York & Paris: Carrefour, ca. 1931. 8vo. Wraps. 155 p . 1st ed. No. 73 of 400 copies. Near fine. Fraenkel's first book, published anonymously. An unusually nice copy of a fragile production
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 66940.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
[Irving, Washington] writing as Geoffrey Crayon.
Tales Of A Traveller. 2 Volumes.
Publisher: , London, John Murray, 1824.. . First edition, state B. Bound in full polished leather with gilt rules and decorations, and leather labels on the spines, all edges marbled, matching marbled end papers. Both volumes have been professionally rebacked with original spines laid down. Wear at extremeties, otherwise very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 286.27 | CAD 292.59 | EUR 221.21 | GBP 187.18 | JPY 26,545.45 | MXN 3,244.44 | ZAR 2,630.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 10038.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
[Lang, Andrew], [illustrated by H. J. Ford], Rand, McNally & Company
The Arabian Nights' Entertainment
Publisher: Chicago and New York Rand, McNally & Company No Date. Hardback with pictorial covers, no dust jacket, 632 pages. "Translated from the Arabic". Illustrated. Book is good: includes many full color illustrations; text block sagging slightly; covers are worn and browning; spine is especially dark, but still readable; front gutter is split; no writing or markings within text.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.77 | CAD 9.99 | EUR 7.55 | GBP 6.39 | JPY 906.36 | MXN 110.78 | ZAR 89.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 59805.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
[Mathews, Cornelius]
Chanticleer: A Thanksgiving Story of the Peabody Family
Publisher: B. B. Mussey & Co. Boston 1850. Good+ with no dust jacket. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 12mo 155 pages; Gold-stamped cloth, edges little worn, corners bumped. Light to moderate foxing throughout. Some stains from flowers inserted in the book. Stitching little weak. Wright I, 1830.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.73 | CAD 39.58 | EUR 29.92 | GBP 25.32 | JPY 3,590.91 | MXN 438.89 | ZAR 355.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2861.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
[MATZA], Rosita
De l'Ombre au Soleil
Publisher: Paris: ƒditions de la Nouvelle Revue Critique, (1936). 8vo. Wraps. 123 p. + index . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Pages unopened. Pages somewhat yellowed, minor cover soiling; else fine. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 62547.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
[Milton] Saurat, Denis.
MILTON: MAN AND THINKER.
Publisher: Hamden Arkan 1964 Biography. 363 pages Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10173.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
[Pynchon, Thomas]. Poirier, Richard (editor)
Prize Stories 1962; The O. Henry Awards
Publisher: , Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. . First Edition. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. This is Pynchon's first book appearance featuring his short story UNDER THE ROSE. Bound in publisher's original full green cloth with the title in red on the spine. Very minor wear at corners and head and heel of dust jacket with one short closed tear, otherwise book is fine in a near fine unclipped dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 160.78 | CAD 164.33 | EUR 124.24 | GBP 105.13 | JPY 14,909.09 | MXN 1,822.22 | ZAR 1,477.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25652.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
[Riddle, Albert Gallatin].
Bart Ridgeley; A Story Of Northern Ohio.
Publisher: , Boston, Nichols and Hall, 1873.. . Same year as 1st edition with "Cleveland: Cobb, Andrews & Co" imprint on the title page. Blind-stamped cloth with gilt letters on the cover and spine. Lacks front flyleaf, spine slightly cocked, otherwise a very good copy of very scarce title. Wright II, 2037.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 107.84 | CAD 110.22 | EUR 83.33 | GBP 70.51 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 990.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 5595.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
[Walton, Izaak]. Edited by F. C. Burnand, Illustrated by Harry Furniss
The Incompleat Angler. After Master Izaak Walton
Publisher: London, Bradbury Agnew, 1887. . Bound in quarter green leather and black pebbled cloth with marbled paper end paper. Gilt top edge. Rubbing on spine, otherwise very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 125.49 | CAD 128.26 | EUR 96.97 | GBP 82.05 | JPY 11,636.36 | MXN 1,422.22 | ZAR 1,153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9000280.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
`DOBREE BONAMY
ENGLISH ESSAYISTS
Publisher: COLLINS LONDON 1946. LIGHTLY WORN DUST JACKET Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034036.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
{Chapman, George}.
ALPHONSUS, EMPEROR OF GERMANY, REPRINTED IN FACSIMILE FROM THE EDITION OF 1654. With an Introduction and Notes by Herbert F. Schwarz
Publisher: G. P. Putnam’s Sons, New York: 1913. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition thus, blue cloth, 105 pages. Binding lightly soiled, extremities lightly worn, textblock edges lightly soiled, name.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 155973.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
{Gay, John.
FABLES}.
Fair. Disbound, 334 pages. Lacks boards & spine binding, signatures loose, lacks title page & all prelims, dedication page soiled w/ short tear, minor soil to a few pages, a few light fox spots. Lacks title page, frontis, and all publication information but is likely the London Hitch and Hawes edition of 1757; sold AS IS. Small engraving at the beginning of each fable Lacks title page, frontis, and all publication information but is likely the London Hitch and Hawes edition of 1757; sold AS IS. Small engraving at the beginning of each fable
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.07 | CAD 45.04 | EUR 34.05 | GBP 28.81 | JPY 4,086.36 | MXN 499.44 | ZAR 404.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 246367.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
{Goldsmith, Oliver}.
THE LIFE OF RICHARD NASH, ESQ; LATE MASTER OF THE CEREMONIES AT BATH, EXTRACTED PRINCIPALLY FROM HIS ORIGINAL PAPERS. THE SECOND EDITION.
Publisher: J. Newberry, W. Frederick, G. Faulkener, London: 1762. Hardcover. Binding Near Good, text Very Good. 2nd edition, Half brown leather, 237 pages, frontis portrait. Front board edgeworn & detached but present, lacks rear board, spine leather brittle, pages mostly clean save for a darkened spot at gutter of pages 196 through rear free endpaper. SOLD AS IS. Nice rebind copy. SOLD AS IS. Nice rebind copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.77 | CAD 60.07 | EUR 45.42 | GBP 38.43 | JPY 5,450.00 | MXN 666.11 | ZAR 540.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 248869.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
{Reboux, Paul} Bossuet, Jackques-Benigne.
UNE ORAISON FUNEBRE INEDITE PAR JACQUES-BÉNIGNE BOUSSET; ORAISON FUNEBRE DE HENRIETTE DE LONDRES, ABBESSE DE L'ABBAYE DE VOLLEYCLAULT.
Publisher: Jose Corti, Paris: 1925. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, tan wraps with original black satin ribbon, unpaginated. Wraps lightly soiled, short tear & crease along top edge, endpapers offset. Paperback. Limited to 400 Signed by Paul Reboux. Text in French. A satire on a funeral oration originally written for Henriette- Anne, Duchesse d'Orleans (1644-1670) by Bousset. Paperback. Limited to 400 Signed by Paul Reboux. Text in French. A satire on a funeral oration originally written for Henriette-Anne, Duchesse d'Orleans (1644-1670) by Bousset.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 201985.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
{Swift, Jonathan}.
MISCELLANIES IN PROSE AND VERSE: THE SECOND EDITION.
Publisher: John Morphew, London: 1713. Hardcover. Binding Near Good, text Good+. Full brown leather w/ design tooled in blind on boards, 414 pages. Good condition overall; front board detached but present, spine & boards have glue residue which is chipping, corners bumped, lacks free endpapers, title page detached but present, bookplate, former owner's name on title page, text a little offset w/ some light tanning;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 181.37 | CAD 185.37 | EUR 140.15 | GBP 118.59 | JPY 16,818.18 | MXN 2,055.56 | ZAR 1,666.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 248871.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
The Casket.
Publisher: Passaic Falls: Atkinson & Alexander, 1828.. 8vo. 436 pp. Includes Brown leather around spine and at corners, gilt lettering and bands at spine, decorative boards. Boards scuffed at surfaces, chipped around edges, 2x4" chip at middle of rear panel. Leather worn, bumped at corners, worn along joints and at top and bottom of spine. Front hinge cracked. Library sticker at ffep, library stamp on title page. Edges of prelims. chipped, 2" closed tear to bottom of title page. Pgs.250-252 torn up at bottom, several other tears to pages. Pages foxed. Despite damages, most text is very clear, and the binding is still tight. Includes 7 issues of the Casket: Feb. 1928; Apr. 1928; June 1928; June 1927; Aug 1927; Sept 1927; and Nov 1927. 1/4 Leather and Boards 1/4 Leather and Boards Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 19329.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
THE QUARTO AN ARTISTIC LITERARY & MUSICAL QUARTERLY FOR 1896
Publisher: J.S. VIRTUE AND CO., LIMITED LONDON 1896. IT APPEARS THIS BOOK G.K. CHESTERTON'S FIRST PUBLISHED ARTICLE 'A PICTURE OF TUESDAY', BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH TISSUE GUARDS, GREEN BOARDS WITH HEAVILY GILTED FRONT BOARD, BRIGHT YELLOW NOVEAUX END PAPERS Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 154.41 | CAD 157.82 | EUR 119.32 | GBP 100.96 | JPY 14,318.18 | MXN 1,750.00 | ZAR 1,418.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033927.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
TROZOS ESCOGIDOS DE LAS OBRAS DE
Publisher: R.D. CORTINA COMPANY NEW YORK 1960. LIGHT HAND SOILING TO RUST BOARDS, 59 PAGES IN SPANISH AND ENGLISH Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.15 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 10.16 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,219.09 | MXN 149.00 | ZAR 120.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034058.
|
|
|
|
15738 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|