TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Literature: World
53 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Eduard Vilde: Sonas ja pildis

Publisher: Kirjastuusx Eesti Raamat Tallinn 1966.
Text in Estonian, Very good, cover spine ends/corners slightly bumped; dust jacket good-, small piece missing top front, edgewear. 202 pages, numerous b/w photos, 4to; tan cloth. Life of leading Realist novelist of Estonia, 1865-1933 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015686.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Almqvist, C. J. L.  
SARA VIDEBECK AND THE CHAPEL

Publisher: Twayne Publishers New York 1972.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Translated from the Swedish by Adolph Burnett Benson, Introduction by Staffan Bjorck. ; Library of Scandinavian Literature; Vol. 13; 194 pages

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34418.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Beck, Richard, 1897- , ed.  
Icelandic Lyrics : Originals and Translations / selected and edited by Richard Beck.

Publisher: Reykjavik : fl. Bjarnarson, [1930]..
269 p. : ports. ; 19 cm. 30 Icelandic poets translated into English.with facing Iclandic texts. Pencil portraits of the poets. First edition. Stock# 41,822. Good, 3/4 leather, front hinge split, nearly gone.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41822.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Bertelsen, Erik, 1898-1969.  
Dagen Bryder Frem.

Publisher: Jespersen og Pios Forlag, København / Kobenhavn / Copenhagen, MCMXXXVIII [1938].
238 p., map. In Danish. First edition. We quote, from the book's rear cover, Dr. phil. Hakon Stangerup's comments (without accent marks) from Nationaltidende: "Erik Bertelsens Bog laegger op til en stor Romanserie. Hvis han kan fore den videre op i Tiden paa samme aerlige og prunklose Maade, bliver Harboore-Romanen en vaerdifuld Tilvaekst til dansk Hjemstavnslitteratur. Den har Muligheder i sig for at blive placeret om ikke paa Hojde med saa lige under Harry Soibergs 'De levendes Land' og Hans Kirks 'Fiskerne'." Printed orange paper covers; spine darkened; VG. stock#21246 {gb}.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21246.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Bjerregaard, Hans, 1907-1987. Ungermann, Arne, editor.  
Drømmevagabond / Drommevagabond.

Publisher: Atheneum Dansk Forlag, København / Kobenhavn / Copenhagen, 1940.
239 p. 'Omslag af Arne Ungermann.' In Danish. Bjerregaard, who wrote under five pseudonyms, was awarded the Emma Baerentzens Legat in 1940, the year in which this was first published. Pictorial wraps soiled, bottom of spine chipped; VG. stock#21258 {gb}.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21258.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Bojer, Johan  
GREAT HUNGER
 Picture
Publisher: Moffat, Yard and Company New York 1920.
Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Spine weak; Translated from the Norwegian by W.J. Alexander Worster & C. Archer.; 328 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55966.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Dinesen, Isak (Baroness Karen Blixen of Rungstedlund) 1885-1962  
Winter's Tales

Publisher: N.Y., Vintage/Random House, [1962?].
312 p. First published, 1942. ”Isak Dinesen's style is elaborately artificial, formal, suave, and beautiful.” Stock #27361. Good+/ paperback. Danish literature.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27361.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Dinesen, Isak (Baroness Karen Blixen of Rungstedlund), 1885-1962. Canfield, Dorothy.  
Seven Gothic Tales with an Introduction by Dorothy Canfield.

Publisher: N.Y., Modern Library / Random House.
6 p.l., 420 p.; 18.5 cm. Contains the introduction from the first edition. The Deluge at Norderney, The Old Chevalier, The Monkey, The Roads Round Pisa, The Supper at Elsinore, The Dreamers, The Poet. No dj; VG. A second copy, with dj; VG. A third copy, with dj; VG/ good+ {ns}. Stock#27364x.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27364.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Drachmann, Holger Henrik Herholdt  
Kitzwalde, en lille munter ridderroman. Illustreret af Louis Moe. Forfatterens portræt tegnet af P.S. Krøyer

Publisher: København, Eiler Wangels, 1954. Wangels Klassiker Serie.
203 p., illus.; 20 cm. First published 1895, Schubothe. Tan covers scuffed, stained; good. stock#45051.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45051.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
10.
Enquist, Per Olov. Translated from the Swedish by Anna Paterson.  
Captain Nemo's Library.

Publisher: London: Quartet Books, [1992]..
First English language edition. ISBN: 0704370190 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5924.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
11.
Etlar, Carit (pseud. for Carl Brosbøll / Brosboll), 1816-1900. Steffensen, Poul, 1866-1923, illustrator.  
Dronningens Vagtmester.

Publisher: København / Kobenhavn / Copenhagen, Chr. Erichsens Børneblade / Borneblade, 1927.
Med 72 Tegninger af Poul Steffensen. 320 p., illus. In Danish; an historical novel in the tradition of Balzac, Hugo, and Dumas. First published 1855. When I get my Danish dictionary we'll know what it's all about. Brown marbled boards, mustard linen spine & corners, spine stamped in gold; ink owner name; VG. stock#21270 {gb}.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21270.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Gustafson, Alrik  
A List of Translations of Swedish Literature into English : With some critical and explanatory notes
 Picture
Publisher: Swedish Institute Stockholm 1961.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Pamphlet Ex-Lib Stampled into library folder, lib marks otherwise light tone. Solid. Reprinted from "A History of Swedish Literature". "The following list of translations, with the authors grouped according to the periods in which they appear, is quite full without being exhaustive; a few authors of no importance have been excluded entirely while certain others are represented only by such translations as are, in their cases, of chief importance. "; Ex-Library; 38 pages

Appr.: | AUD 41.48 CAD 40.63 EUR 25.52 GBP 22.99 JPY 3,450.00 MXN 492.86 ZAR 287.50 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: BOOKS002594I.
    
US$37.95
Order From Dealer
13.
Holmes, Philip  
Vilhelm Moberg

Publisher: Twayne Publishers Boston 1980.
Hardcover in green cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. A very bright, clean ex-library book with no visible wear aside from normal library marks. Library withdrawal mark on spine. Twayne's World Authors Series #584. Lovely un-read condition. 191 pages. First Printing No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 49.83 CAD 48.81 EUR 30.66 GBP 27.61 JPY 4,144.55 MXN 592.08 ZAR 345.38 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 10592.
    
US$45.59
Order From Dealer
14.
Hurt, James  
Cataline's Dream An Essay on Ibsen's Plays

Publisher: Urbana, University Of Illinois, 1972.
viii, 206 p. 'A radical reinterpretation and reevaluation of Ibsen's plays concentrating on the mythic pattern underlying them. Beginning his analysis with a dream from Ibsen's largely ignored first play, Cataline, Hurt show that it contains the major elements of the mythic pattern.' Stock #100,726. Vg/vg. Henrik Ibsen, 1828-1906 Norway literature Theater

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100726.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Ibsen, Henrik, 1828-1906  
Peer Gynt Translated, With An Introduction By William and Charles Archer Illustrated by Per Krohg

Publisher: N.Y., Heritage, [after 1957]..
xviii, 315, xix-xxiv p. The long lyric drama filled with Norwegian fairy-tales of the scondrel Peer Gynt. Sandglass X:21. Stock #100,950. Vg/ vg slipcase. Norwegian literature Drama

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100950.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Ibsen, Henrik, 1828-1906. Watts, Peter, translator.  
The League of Youth. A Doll's House. The Lady From The Sea. Translated by Peter Watts.

Publisher: London, Penguin, 1978.
”The three plays, written at ten-year intervals, show three very different sides of Ibsen's talent.” 100,951. 336 p. Vg/paperback.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100951.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Isaksson, Hans  
Lars Gyllensten

Publisher: Twayne Publishers Boston 1978.
Hardcover in green cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. A very bright, clean ex-library book with no visible wear aside from normal library marks. Library withdrawal mark on spine. Twayne's World Authors Series #473. Lovely un-read condition. 194 pages. First Printing No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 12.67 CAD 12.41 EUR 7.79 GBP 7.02 JPY 1,053.64 MXN 150.52 ZAR 87.80 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 10590.
    
US$11.59
Order From Dealer
18.
Jens Peter Jacobsen.  
Marie Grubbe A Lady of the Seventeenth Century

Publisher: New York: Boni and Liveright, August 1918..
2nd printing 5 x 7 1/2 in. maroon HB with gilt, 252 pp. A good-plus, ex-lib copy with usual markings, none on exterior, except for darkened area left by removed label across bottom of spine & onto covers; gutters cracked but pages secure; bumped & worn edges; light fraying along upper, back edge of spine; pages lightly tanned. No jacket. 1 lb. Hardbound G+/no jacket

Appr.: | AUD 25.96 CAD 25.43 EUR 15.97 GBP 14.39 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 179.92 

Purchase direct from: PageTurners, Inc.. Item number: 4614.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
19.
Jensen, Niels Lyhne  
Jens Peter Jacobsen

Publisher: Twayne Publishers 1980.
Hardcover in green cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. A very bright, clean ex-library book with no visible wear aside from normal library marks. Library withdrawal mark on spine. Twayne's World Authors Series #573. Lovely un-read condition. 187 pages. No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 76.33 CAD 74.78 EUR 46.97 GBP 42.30 JPY 6,349.09 MXN 907.01 ZAR 529.09 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 10627.
    
US$69.84
Order From Dealer
20.
Johnson, Walter  
August Strindberg

Publisher: Twayne Publishers Boston 1976.
Hardcover in green cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. A very bright, clean ex-library book with no visible wear aside from normal library marks. Library withdrawal mark on spine. Twayne's World Authors Series #410. Lovely un-read condition. 221 pages. First Printing No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 12.72 CAD 12.46 EUR 7.83 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,058.18 MXN 151.17 ZAR 88.18 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 10591.
    
US$11.64
Order From Dealer
21.
Kierkegaard, Søren [Soren]; translated by Knud Fick  
The Diary Of A Seducer
 Picture
Publisher: Dragon Press Ithaca NY 1932.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Limited Ed Hardcover Sp sun, light cock, lt tone. Solid copy. INSCRIBED by translator. First English-language translation of this novel (per ad). Edition limited to 500 copies. Translation of novel Forførenens Dagbog, published as part of Enten-Eller in 1843. "During the period in which Kierkegaard desired to end his engagement, he laid out in his diary a plan in which, by behaving repulsively, he would cause Regine herself to break it off, thereby allwoing the slander to fall on him. It did not succeed. But in " Forforerens Dagbog" the diarist, Johannes, succeeds in both seducing a woman and disposing of her by conducting an experiment . . . in poeticizing oneself out of a girl in such a way as to make her so proud that she imagined it was she who was so bored with the relationship. " - Finn Hauberg Mortensen, "Soren Kierkegaard", Danish Writers fromn the Reformation to Decadence, DLB 300. An uncommon first English edition, inscribed by its translator!; 173+3 pages; Signed by Translator

Appr.: | AUD 519.13 CAD 508.57 EUR 319.44 GBP 287.70 JPY 43,181.82 MXN 6,168.83 ZAR 3,598.48 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: BOOKS002257I.
    
US$475.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Lagercrantz, Olof. [Strindberg, August, 1849-1912]  
August Strindberg.

Publisher: N.Y., Farrar, Straus, 1985.
399 p. Biography of the Swedish playwright (1849-1912). “The true task of a Strindberg biographer is to discriminate between the mesmeric authenticity of Strindberg's recollective and confessional writings and the actual facts.' Paper; VG. Stock#23287.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23287.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Larsen, Hanna Astrup, 1873-  
Selma Lagerlöf [by] Hanna Astrup Larsen.

Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, Doran & company, inc., 1936..
xii, 117 p. front. plates, ports. 19.5 cm. "First edition." Biography of the first woman to win the Nobel Prize in literature (in 1909). "A chronological checklist of the books of Selma Lagerlöf published in America": p. 116-117. Stock# 42,935. Vg / dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42935.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Lundbye, Vagn.  
TILLBAKA TILL ANHOLT. [Tilbage].
 Picture
Publisher: Rabén & Sjögren (©1978). Reprinted 1982..
No additional printings. ISBN: 9129556929 Book NEAR FINE (top tip bumped). Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD (slight edgewear with a few tiny tears; lightly rubbed). 241 pages; 22cm. Blue cloth hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 2870.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Lyngstad, Sverre  
Jonas Lie

Publisher: Twayne Publishers Boston 1977.
Hardcover in green cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. A very bright, clean ex-library book with no visible wear aside from normal library marks. Library withdrawal mark on spine. Twayne's World Authors Series #434. Lovely un-read condition. 233 pages. First Printing No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.90 CAD 15.58 EUR 9.78 GBP 8.81 JPY 1,322.73 MXN 188.96 ZAR 110.23 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 10597.
    
US$14.55
Order From Dealer
26.
Marker, Frederick J.  
Kjeld Abell

Publisher: Twayne Publishers Boston 1976.
Hardcover in green cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. A very bright, clean ex-library book with no visible wear aside from normal library marks. Library withdrawal mark on spine. Twayne's World Authors Series #394. Lovely un-read condition. 172 pages. First Printing No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.60 CAD 10.39 EUR 6.52 GBP 5.88 JPY 881.82 MXN 125.97 ZAR 73.48 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 10598.
    
US$9.70
Order From Dealer
27.
Martinson, Harry; sammanställning av Ingalisa Munck; Förard av Georg Svensson  
Bollesagor : Ur det efterlämnade materialet till Vägen till Klockrike
 Picture
Publisher: Bonniers Stockholm 1983.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Corner bump, remainder mark on bottom edge, light wear; Dust Jacket edgewear, light spine sun, label peel and residue marks, soil. Crisp copy. ; Swedish language text. Harry Martinson was co-recipient of the 1974 Nobel Prize for Literature. ; 246 pages

Appr.: | AUD 36.28 CAD 35.55 EUR 22.33 GBP 20.11 JPY 3,018.18 MXN 431.17 ZAR 251.52 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: 4041.
    
US$33.20
Order From Dealer
28.
Meyer, Michael. [Ibsen, Henrik, 1828-1906]  
Ibsen. A Biography.

Publisher: N.Y., Doubleday, 1971.
xvii, 865 p. The life of Norwegian dramatist Henrik Ibsen, 1828-1906. His plays, 16 of which are still regularly performed, “burst like a bombshell on the 19th century theater, revolutionizing the drama on both sides of the Atlantic.“ Dj; VG. Stock#23270.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23270.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Mitchell, P. M.  
Henrik Pontoppidan

Publisher: Twayne Publishers Boston 1979.
Hardcover in green cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. A very bright, clean ex-library book with no visible wear aside from normal library marks. Library withdrawal mark on spine. Twayne's World Authors Series #524. Lovely un-read condition. 158 pages. First Printing No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 46.64 CAD 45.70 EUR 28.70 GBP 25.85 JPY 3,880.00 MXN 554.29 ZAR 323.33 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 10599.
    
US$42.68
Order From Dealer
30.
Naess, Harald  
Knut Hamsun

Publisher: Twayne Publishers Boston 1984.
Hardcover in green cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. A very bright, clean ex-library book with no visible wear aside from normal library marks. Library withdrawal mark on spine. Twayne's World Authors Series #715. Lovely un-read condition. 194 pages. No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 79.51 CAD 77.89 EUR 48.92 GBP 44.06 JPY 6,613.64 MXN 944.81 ZAR 551.14 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 10595.
    
US$72.75
Order From Dealer
31.
Norseng, Mary Kay  
Sigbjorn Obstfelder

Publisher: Twayne Publishers Boston 1982.
Hardcover in green cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. A very bright, clean ex-library book with no visible wear aside from normal library marks. Library withdrawal mark on spine. Twayne's World Authors Series #649. Lovely un-read condition. 162 pages. No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 83.75 CAD 82.04 EUR 51.53 GBP 46.41 JPY 6,966.36 MXN 995.19 ZAR 580.53 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 10596.
    
US$76.63
Order From Dealer
32.
Ober, Kenneth H.  
Meir Goldschmidt

Publisher: Twayne Publishers 1976.
Hardcover in green cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. A very bright, clean ex-library book with no visible wear aside from normal library marks. Library withdrawal mark on spine. Twayne's World Authors Series #414. Lovely un-read condition. 146 pages. First Printing No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.96 CAD 16.62 EUR 10.44 GBP 9.40 JPY 1,410.91 MXN 201.56 ZAR 117.58 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 10600.
    
US$15.52
Order From Dealer
33.
Olafsson, Olaf  
The Journey Home

Publisher: Pantheon Books New York 2000.
297 pages, 8vo, yellow boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket Third Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025298.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Petherick, Karin  
Per Gunnar Evander

Publisher: Twayne Publishers Boston 1982.
Hardcover in green cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. A very bright, clean ex-library book with no visible wear aside from normal library marks. Library withdrawal mark on spine. Twayne's World Authors Series #650. Lovely un-read condition. 147 pages. No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 51.95 CAD 50.89 EUR 31.96 GBP 28.79 JPY 4,320.91 MXN 617.27 ZAR 360.08 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 10594.
    
US$47.53
Order From Dealer
35.
Romberg, Bertil  
Almqvist, Carl Jonas Love

Publisher: Twayne Publishers Boston 1977.
Hardcover in green cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. A very bright, clean ex-library book with no visible wear aside from normal library marks. Library withdrawal mark on spine. Twayne's World Authors Series #401. Lovely un-read condition. 203 pages. First Printing No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 30.74 CAD 30.12 EUR 18.92 GBP 17.04 JPY 2,557.27 MXN 365.32 ZAR 213.11 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 10593.
    
US$28.13
Order From Dealer
36.
Rossel, Sven H.  
Johannes V. Jensen

Publisher: Twayne Publishers 1984.
Hardcover in green cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. A very bright, clean ex-library book with no visible wear aside from normal library marks. Library withdrawal mark on spine. Twayne's World Authors Series #718. Lovely un-read condition. 199 pages. No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 62.55 CAD 61.27 EUR 38.49 GBP 34.66 JPY 5,202.73 MXN 743.25 ZAR 433.56 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 10626.
    
US$57.23
Order From Dealer
37.
Ryskamp, Charles (introduction), with Joans Kristjansson, Bjorn Th. Bjornsson, Sigurour Lindal, Others, Illustrated by:  
Icelandic Sagas, Eddas, and Art: Treasures Illustrating the Greatest Mediaeval Literary Heritage of Northern Europe.
 Picture
Publisher: The Pierpont Morgan Library, Reykjavik Iceland 1982.
An exhibtion catalog. Orange card wraps illustrated with colored initial. 9.25 x 6 inches, 84 pages: the first 68 pages are history and descriptions; B&W illustrations. Essays on 'The Literary Heritage: Eddas and Sagas,' pictorial art, law, Vinland voyages, early Icelandic printing. VG+, very mild spine edge wear and surface gloss of cover rubbed, faint storage odor, otherwise clean, unmarked, and apparently unread. BOB 4524 First Edition Paperbound Very Good Plus Condition Books on Books

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4524.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Salminen, Sally, 1906-1976. Broe, Axel, translator.  
Den Sene Vaar [The Long Springtime / Den Långa Våren].

Publisher: København, Gyldendalske Boghandel, 1941.
Paa Dansk ved Axel Broe. 'Oversat fra Svensk efter 'Den Långa Våren'.' 311 p. Swedish translation from the Danish. Danish-born novelist Sally Salminen wrote her first book, "Kristina", while working as a domestic in New York. She married Danish artist Johann Duhrkop and returned to Denmark, where she wrote a number of books. Bound in green marbled paper over boards, green morocco spine & corners, edges mottled; near fine. stock# 21255 {gb}.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21255.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Salminen, Sally, 1906-1976. Linck, Anna, translator.  
Mands Trods og Kvindes Tro [På Lös Sand].

Publisher: København / Kobenhavn / Copenhagen, Gyldendalske, 1941.
218 p. Oversat af Anna Linck fra Svenske efter "På Lös Sand". In Danish; first published 1941; English title is The Moving Sands. Salminen's most notable works are considered to be Katrina (1936), Prins Efflam (1953), and Vid Havet (1963). Green marbled boards, green morocco spine & corners, edges mottled; VG+. stock#21261 {gb}.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21261.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
40.
Soya ; Hansen, Agnes Camilla (transl.)  
Grandmother's House : A Modern Danish Classic

Publisher: Taplinger 1966.
Usual library identifiers. Moderate soil to edges of textblack and occasional pages. Pages are darkening. Dust jacket is attached, and in a protector. Good Hard Cover Reading Copy 12mo Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 18439.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Stangerup, Henrik  
MAN WHO WANTED TO BE GUILTY
 Picture
Publisher: Marion Boyars Boston, MA 1982.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; In a hypothetical future where the government denies human emotion, Torben, a former novelist, murders his wife, but is unable to get the state to admit his guilt. Translated by David Gress-Wright. ; Trade PB; 124 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47349.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Strindberg, August  
FATHER
 Picture
Publisher: Fireside Theater Garden City, NY 1996.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Adapted by Richard Nelson. ; Book Club Edition; 78 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42015.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Strindberg, August (Johan August, 1849-1912)  
La Danse de Mort [The Dance of Death]

Publisher: Collection du Théatre National Populaire [TNP], 1970.
Collection du Théatre National Populaire [TNP], 1970. 91 p.; paper; VG+. 'Le Théâtre National Populaire, sous la direction de Georges Wilson, a présenté 'La Danse de mort', pour la première fois, au Théâtre du Palais de Chaillot, le 21 février 1970.' The Swedish writer's experimental techniques have greatly influenced modern theater. Stock# 26796. Scandinavian literature, stage play, drama.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26796.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
44.
Svendsen, Hanne Marie  
GOLD BALL

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1989.
First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Translated from the Danish by Jorgen Schiott. A woman searches for her family's roots and genealogy on an island off the coast of Denmark, a land populated by the descendants of a mysterious, heroic, and ideosyncratic figure, and discovers a namesake, Maja Stina, an ancestor who possessed magical powers.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5590.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Theodore Jorgenson  
History of Norwegian Literature

Publisher: The Macmillan Company 1933.
Condition: Good.. Hardcover. First Edition. Good. rubbing corners, light bumps corners, shelf wear, light pencil writings fly page, no jacket, blue boards, hardcover approx. 6.5" x 9.5" .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 26.17 CAD 25.64 EUR 16.11 GBP 14.51 JPY 2,177.27 MXN 311.04 ZAR 181.44 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 304438.

    
US$23.95
Order From Dealer
46.
Thordarson, Agnar  
SWORD

Publisher: Twayne Publishers New York 1970.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Library of Scandinavian Literature; Vol. 7; 277 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33744.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Thorén / Thoren, Fritz, 1899-1950. Nørgaard / Norgaard, Grete & Felix, translators.  
Hvad Gavner det et Menneske-- [Att Vinna Hela Världen / Varlden].

Publisher: Westermann, København / Kobenhavn / Copenhagen, 1944.
384 p. In Danish. First pub. Stockholm, Bonnier, 1943. 'Originalens Titel: Att Vinna Hela Världen. Paa Dansk ved Grete og Felix Nørgaard. Omslagstegning af Paul Høyrup.' Bound, with pictorial paper front wrap, in marbled paper-covered boards, black leather spine & corners; covers lightly rubbed; VG++. Stock#21253 {gb}.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21253.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Undset, Sigrid  
CROSS

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1930.
Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 386 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1036.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Undset, Sigrid  
MADAME DORTHEA

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1940.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Translated from the Norwegian by Arthur G. Chater

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 8264.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Undset, Sigrid  
BRIDAL WREATH

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1925.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Translated from the Norwegian by C. Archer and J. S. Scott ; 337 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22205.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Undset, Sigrid  
GUNNAR'S DAUGHTER

Publisher: Alfred A Knopf NY 1936.
1936, HB, Fair/No Jacket, Cocked, stained covers, page edges and several pages, ink writing on front endpapers, hinge cracked, stamp on f.f.e.p., Translated from the Norwegian by Arthur G. Chater, 274 p. First American Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 29109.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Undset, Sigrid, 1882-1949  
Kristin Lavransdatter; translated from the Norwegian

Publisher: New York, Albert A. Knopf, 1946.
3 v.: 1: [viii], 271, xi; 2: [viii], [273]-642, ix; 3: [viii], [643]-1043 p., illus. 20 cm. v. 1. The Bridal Wreath, tr. by Charles Archer and J.S. Scott -- v. 2. The Mistress of Husaby, tr. by Charles Archer -- v. 3. The Cross, tr. by Charles Archer. Re-created a woman's life in the devout Catholic Norway of the 13th and 14th centuries. She won the Nobel Prize in 1928. Interest in her writings was stimulated by her resistence to the Nazi occupation of Norway. In box. NS 236. Good+/ box good+.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NS236.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Wahloo, Peter  
THE THIRTY-FIRST FLOOR

Publisher: Knopf New York 1966.
VG/VG; 207 pages; First American edition stated; Very Good+ in brown cloth titled in gilt over blue boards decorated in green gilt, tiny tear at top of backstrip, bottom front corner very lightly bumped, short dark line at bottom of front board, owner's address sticker on front free endpaper; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, designed by George Salter, spine tanned, light wear at spine ends. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 003030.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer

53 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.