|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
94 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Wesley, John]
Some Account of the Life & Death of Matthew Lee [1732-1752]
Publisher: T. Jones (?) N.D.. Poor. Softcover(Saddle-stitched) 16mo 6" - 7" tall 23 pages; Quite worn, front page (the title) mostly gone, interior quite age toned, edges ragged, soiling and some mildew & foxing stains. Despite all faults, the text is all here save the title page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 4602.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Crimes of passion
Publisher: London, Phoebus, c1975. . Publisher isbn: 0706404513. Folio, 160pp. Hardcover Very good condition in torn d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 23474.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Ambler, Eric, 1909-1998, introduction
Great Cases of Scotland Yard / Selected by the editors of the Reader's digest
Publisher: Pleasantville, N.Y. : Reader's Digest Association, c1978. 690 p., [5] leaves of plates : illus. ; 23.5 cm. Contents Egleton, C. The stealing of Muriel McKay.--Jenkins, E. Neill Cream, poisoner.--Garve A. The case of Stanley Setty.--Graham, W. The Wembley job.--Kennedy, L. The Portland spy case.--Williams, E. Doctor Crippen's diary.--Braddon, R. The Shepherd's Bush case.--Symons, J. The siege of Sidney Street Stick# 43,629. Good+ / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43628.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
ANDERSON, David M. & KILLINGRAY, David (Edited by)
Policing the Empire: Government, Authority and Control, 1830-1940
Publisher: Manchester University Press, 1991. F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name fep) in a near fine d.w. (Spine lightly faded). A scarce title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 67749.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Arthur Train.
True Stories of Crime.
Publisher: NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922.. 348 pp. No dustjacket. VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5791.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bailey, Brad & Darden, Bob, Illustrated by: Photos
Mad Man in Waco : The Complete story of the Davidian Cult, David Koresh, and The Waco Massacre
Publisher: WRS Publishing Waco, TX 1993. xiv, 284 pp, glossy SC wraps w/blu-green-black-yel-orange color pictorial front cover w/black spine w/wht lettering. The story of David Koresh, the Branch Davidians and their clash with the FBI and ATF at Mt. Carmel, Texas. First Soft Cover Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.75 | CAD 6.17 | EUR 4.61 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 59.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034917.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
BAIN, Graham C.
Crime, the American Negro and the Urban Native in South Africa.
Publisher: The Carnegie Corporation Visitors Grants Committee Pretoria, 1938. F First Edition A very good copy indeed in the original thin blue card printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59516.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Banks, Frances (Foreword by the Rt. Hon. Lord Birkett)
Teach Them to Live: a Study of Education in English Prisons
Publisher: London Max Parrish 1958. First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , viii, 287 pgs. Condition: Fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Miss Banks' work with educating inmates at Maidstone Prison as Tutor Organizer, and her observations at other facilities. She is hopeful in her view of the prisoner as 'primarily an adult in need of education and only secondarily a criminal in need of reform.' Black textured paper over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering. Small bumps at top and bottom fore corners of upper board, slight dustiness to top edge of text block, otherwise crisp and free of wear. Jacket has a few ink notations at lower corner of front flap and some faint surface soil. Contains a good bibliography. Fully indexed. General & Reference
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 2357.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bergreen, Laurence
Capone: The Man and the Era
Publisher: Simon Schuster New York 1994. 701 pages, b/w plates, genealogy chart, notes, selected bibliography, index, 8vo, black boars. Near fine in an unpriced near fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019092.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Birkett, Sir Norman , Illustrated by: Reproductions of Original Engravings
The Newgate Calendar
Publisher: Folio Press: J. M. Dent London, England 1974. [2], 260 pp, red clothcovered boards w/gilt deco on the boards and gilt lettering on the spine. This miscellany of trials and executions records every kine of eighteenth-century crime and criminal. Some of the trials and criminals are: Captain Kidd: Piracy, Half-Hanged Smith: Housebreaking, The Jacobite Lords: High Treason, Barbara Spencer: High Treason, The 'Waltham Blacks': Murder, Richard Turpin: Horse stealing, Elizabeth Brownringg: Murder, Robert and Daniel Perreau: Forgery and more. Prev owner discarded the dj but only kept the flaps. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.17 | CAD 8.77 | EUR 6.56 | GBP 5.61 | JPY 769.09 | MXN 94.00 | ZAR 84.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049648.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bommersbach, Jana.
The Trunk Murderess, Winnie Ruth Judd : the truth about an American crime legend revealed at last / Jana Bommersbach
Publisher: New York : Simon & Schuster, c1992.. 270 p. : illus., 21.5 cm. "Winnie Ruth Judd (1905–1998) was a medical secretary living in Phoenix, Arizona, dubbed the "Trunk murderess" in 1931, convicted in a trial marked by sensationalized newspaper coverage and suspicious circumstances. Judd was charged and convicted of the murder of Agnes LeRoi, one of her two friends she shot (she says in self-defense) and killed 16 October 1931." Based on interviews with Winnie Ruth Judd, 1905-1998. Stock# 102,319. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102318.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Branch, Taylor, and Eugene M. Propper
Labyrinth
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1982. (xxi) 623 pages, index; 8vo, red boards/black cloth. Very good. faint spotting top and fore edge text block; dust jacket good, creases, edgewear Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021494.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Burke, James Lee.
Cimarron Rose.
Publisher: , London, Orion, [1997].. . Wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the true first edition. Signed by the author. Photographic illustration on the front cover. Slight bumps to right corners of front cover otherwise fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 211.59 | CAD 226.94 | EUR 169.77 | GBP 145.32 | JPY 19,909.09 | MXN 2,433.33 | ZAR 2,190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 8581.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Clifton, Robert Bruce
Murder by Mail and Other Postal Investigations
Publisher: Dorrance & Company, Ardmore, Pennsylvania, 1979. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0805926496 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (vii), 225 pp. Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 12060.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Cochran, Mike and edited by Lumpkin, John
And Deliver Us from Evil
Publisher: Texas Monthly Press, Inc. Austin, TX 1989. 213 pp, black cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, black-and-wdhite pictorial front panel w/red-orange lettering, SIGNED by the author on the title page. Collection of three bizarre and nationally notorious criminal cases. A trilogy of murder, ministers, & millionaires. Covers the cases of defrocked minister Walker Railey, millionaire Cullen Davis, & Kenneth Miller. Signed by Author 2nd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.49 | CAD 21.98 | EUR 16.44 | GBP 14.07 | JPY 1,928.18 | MXN 235.67 | ZAR 212.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 004097.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Cooper, Courtney Ryley
Here’s to crime, by Courtney Ryley Cooper
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1937. . xi p. 2 l., [3]-454 p. 23 cm. Hardcover Good condition Author was a circus performer and crime expert who championed the Hoover & the FBI
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 41909.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Crispin, Edmund
Frequent Hearses
Frequent Hearses by Edmund Crispin, Penguin Books, 1992, paperback, 224 pages, used condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.78 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 45742.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Cullen, Tom
The Mild Murder: The True Story of the Dr.Crippen Case
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1977. 224 pages, b/w plates, appendix, notes on sources; 8vo, black cloth. Very good, all edges lightly spotted; dust jacket good, edgewear with slight loss. True story of Crippen poisoning and mutilating his wife in London, his escape to the U.S. with his mistress and his capture. First use of wireless telegraphyy to help capture a criminal First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020797.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
DAVIS, Linda & SNYMAN, Rika
Victimology in South Africa
Publisher: Van Schaik, 2005. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 72802.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
DeFleur, Lois B.
Delinquency in Argentina
Delinquency in Argentina by Lois B. DeFleur, Wash State Univ Pr, 1970, a study of Cordoba's Youth, paperback, 164 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 37084.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Douglas, John E. / Olshaker, Mark, 1951-
The Cases That Haunt Us : from Jack the Ripper to
Publisher: New York : Scribner, c2000.. 352 p., illus. index, 1 map ; 24 cm. Title continues: "the FBI's legendary mindhunter sheds light on the mysteries that won't go away." "America's foremost expert on criminal profiling provides his uniquely gripping analysis of seven of the most notorious murder cases in the history of crime -- from the Whitechapel murders to JonBenet Ramsey -- often contradicting conventional wisdom and legal decisions." Stock# 43,704. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43704.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Edwards, Hugh
Midnight Trader: The Adventures of a Mediterranean Smuggler
Publisher: London: George G. Harrap, 1959. Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated with plates, 253pp. Very good in slightly edge worn yet very good dust jacket. 390 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.35 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19703.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Ferdinand, Theodore N.
Criminal Patterns of Boston Since 1849
Criminal Patterns of Boston Since 1849 by Theodore N. Ferdinand, 1973 Reprint from The American Journal of Sociology, vol 73 #1, July 1967, paperback, 16 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47680.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Foote, Kenneth E., Illustrated by: Photos
Shadowed Ground : America's Landscapes of Violence and Tragedy
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1997. 371 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/black lettering. Author covers the sites of violence and tragedies that occurred in the US. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.71 | CAD 30.79 | EUR 23.03 | GBP 19.71 | JPY 2,700.91 | MXN 330.11 | ZAR 297.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050797.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Foote, Kenneth E., Illustrated by: Photos
Shadowed Ground : America's Landscapes of Violence and Tragedy
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1997. 371 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/black lettering. Author covers the sites of violence and tragedies that occurred in the US. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.71 | CAD 30.79 | EUR 23.03 | GBP 19.71 | JPY 2,700.91 | MXN 330.11 | ZAR 297.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050842.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Frank, Gerold
The Boston Strangler
Publisher: New York, New American Library, c1966. 3rd printing. 364p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 007274.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Freeman, Lucy, and Lisa Hoffman; Dr. Thomas S. Szasza, intro.
The Ordeal of Stephen Dennison
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1970. (xii) 206 pages, b/w plates; 8vo, gray boards. Near fine; dust jacket very good-, rubbed, edgewear. Story of a man who spent 16 years in prison for the theft of $5 worth of chocolates with a false diagnosis of mentasl illness Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021453.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Giancana, Antoinette, b. 1935 / Thomas C. Renner
Mafia Princess: Growing Up in Sam Giancana's Family / Antoinette Giancana and Thomas C. Renner.
Publisher: New York, Morrow, 1984. 304 p., index, plates; 24 cm. Salvatore "Momo" Giancana (born Salvatore Giangana) (1908 – 1975) was an Italian-American mobster and boss of the Chicago Outfit 1957–66. As the daughter of the most powerful gangland leader in Chicago, Antoinette Giancana was a poor little rich girl in a special sense. Stock# 44,176. Vg / dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44176.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Goodman, Jonathan (Editor)
Masterpieces of Murder
Publisher: New York, Carroll & Graf, c1992. . Publisher isbn: 0881848476. 525p. Paperback Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 23461.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Greenberg, Norman
The Man with a Steel Guitar: A Portrait of Ambition, Desperation, and Crime
Publisher: University Press of New England Hanover, NH 1980. 165 pages, 8vo, black cloth. Very good, light wear spine ends/corner tips; dust jacket good, rubbed, tear top of spine, light wear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022866.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Greenhaw, Wayne.
The Making Of A Hero. The Story Of Lieut. William Calley Jr.
. Greenhaw, Wayne. THE MAKING OF A HERO; A BEHIND-THE-SCENES VIEW OF THE LT. WILLIAM CALLEY AFFAIR. Louisville, Ky., Touchstone, [1971]. 1st edition, review copy with publisher's memo laid in. Cloth, dust jacket. Back cover and dust jacket lightly damp-stained, otherwise a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.75 | CAD 38.34 | EUR 28.68 | GBP 24.55 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 370.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 4964.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Hall, Angus (editor).
Crimes and Punishment.
Publisher: Phoebus Publishing, 1973.. Ink stamp of name & address of previous owner on cover, o/w Very Good. No Jacket as issued. 4to - over 9 3/4 " - 12" tall. 140 p. Vol. 3 Many b/w photo-illus w/in. B/w photo-illus on end pages. Color photo-illus hard cover has slight corner- & edge-wear. Hard Cover. ISBN: punishment; crime
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1835.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Hall, Angus (editor).
Crimes and Punishment
Publisher: Phoebus Publishing, 1973.. Ink stamp of name & address of previous owner on cover, o/w Very Good. No Jacket as issued. 4to - over 9 3/4 " - 12" tall. 140 p. Vol. 2 Many b/w photo-illus w/in. B/w photo-illus on end pages. Color photo-illus hard cover has slight corner- & edge-wear. Hard Cover. ISBN: punishment; crime
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1836.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Hall, Angus (editor).
Crimes and Punishment. A Pictorial Encyclopedia of Aberrant Behavior.
Publisher: Phoebus Publishing, 1973. Ink stamp of name & address of previous owner on cover, o/w Very Good. No Jacket as issued. 4to - over 9 3/4 " - 12" tall. 140 p. Vol. 1 Many b/w photo-illus w/in. B/w photo-illus on end pages. Corner bumped with slight edge-wear. Hard Cover. ISBN: punishment; crime
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1837.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Harsh, George
Lonesome Road
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company New York 1971. 2nd printing. 222 pages, 8vo, black boards/tan cloth. Very good, slightly canted; dust jacket very good-, flap clipped, crease. Story of a man's life from Georgia chain gang to Royal Canadian Air Force, to Stalag Luft III and life after the war Ver y Good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 028133.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Hatherill, Greorge
A Detective's Story
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co. New York 1971. 201 pages, 8vo, gold boards. Very good; dust jacket very good, short tear, light wear 1st Edition ver Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 028331.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Hauser, Thomas
The Trial of Patrolman Thomas Shea
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1980. 273 pages, 8vo, black boards/red cloth. Very good, name front endpaper; priced dust jacket very good 1st Edition Ver y Good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 028135.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Highsmith, Patricia
Talented Mr. Ripley
Talented Mr. Ripley by Patricia Highsmith, Vintage Crime/Black Lizard, paperback, 1992, 290 pages, some underlining
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.90 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47358.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Hinckeldey, Christoph, ed.
Pictures from the Crime Museum
Publisher: Mittelalterliches Kriminalmuseum (Mediaeval Crime Museum Rothenburg 1985. 98 pages, brief introduction, rest is color illustrations with captions in English,8vo. This book is in near fine condition Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015578.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Hunt, William R.
Front-Page Detective: William J. Burns and the Detective Profession, 1880-1930
Publisher: Bowling Green University Bowling Green, OH 1990. 222 pages, b/w illustrations, notes, bibliography, index; 8vo, pale yellow cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Burns, known as the American Sherlock Holmes, was head of the famous Burns International Detective Agency, government detective for the Secret Service and headed the Bureau of Invstigation before Hoover Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021013.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Jackson, Joe
Leavenworth Train: A Fugitive' Search for Justice in the Vanishing West
Publisher: Carroll & Graf New York, 2001. Trade soft cover in brown and orange illustrated jacket. 8vo. xii+416pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. B/W plates. VG. Light abrasion with touches of surface loss to front fore edge, upper rear edge and hinges. Rubbing with flecks of surface loss to rear wrap. Central colors, titles and figures strong and clear. Binding tight and square with no reader's crease; pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0786710608. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.67 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.52 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009884.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Jackson, Robert
True Crimes : Chilling Accounts of Evil in Our Time
Publisher: New York, Smithmark Publishing, c1992. . Publisher isbn: 083178671X. Folio, 80p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 23462.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Jeffreys, Raymond J.
The Fabulous Dutch Zellars
Publisher: Capitol College Press Columbus 1950. Signed by the author in pencil half-title page. 206 pages, blue photos, 8vo, blue boards. Very good; dust jacket very good-, light wear, small pieces missing bottom. Lifr of Ohio Valley gangster and bootlegger converted by Billy Sunday Signed by Author Tenth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017850.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Kasserman, David Richard
Fall River Outrage: Life, Murder, and Justice in Early Industrial New England
Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, 1986. Olive-grey cloth in very dark green illustrated jacket, 8vo. 280pp. Index, bibliography. 19 figures throughout. The 1832 murder of Sarah Cornell. Social history (of early factory labor in America) and legal history (of case involving case of early moral character assassination of a victimized woman by defense). NF/VG. Ex-academic-lib with jacket in taped down, paper-backed Brodart; pastedown call to lower spine jacket; small stamps ffep and upper edges, checksheet/barcode rear free endpaper. Otherwise book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket is spine-sunned to moderately bright green with no loss to titles or figures. Appears to be unused. ISBN: 0812280024 VG NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005126.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Kent, David & Flynn, Robert A., compilers
The Lizzie Borden sourcebook
Publisher: Boston, Branden Pub. Co., 1992. . Publisher isbn: 0828319502. 355pp. 29 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in very good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.94 | CAD 31.04 | EUR 23.22 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 299.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 41300.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Lacey, Robert
Little Man: Meyer Lansky and the Gangster Life
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Company, c1991. 1st printing. 547p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 017201.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Lane, Mark
The Strongest Poison
Publisher: Hawthorne Books/Elsevier-Dutton New York 1990. 494 pages, index; 8vo, black boards/red cloth. Very good+, spine ends bumped, very slight toning page margins; dust jacker good-, piece missing spine, short tears, edge wear First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025961.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Lundman, Richard J.
Prevention and Control of Juvenile Delinquency
Prevention and Control of Juvenile Delinquency by Richard J. Lundman, Oxford University Press, 1984, paperback, 254 pages, fair condition, shows water damage
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.42 | CAD 2.59 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42422.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
McGinniss, Joe
Fatal Vision
Publisher: New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, c1983. Book club ed. Publisher isbn: 0399128166. 663p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 17963.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
McLoughlin
Crime & Immortality
Crime & Immortality by McLoughlin, Lyle Stuart, 1963, 283pp, cloth, dustjacket slightly torn, crime and immorality in the catholic church,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 32606.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
McNamee, Eoin.
Resurrection Man.
. McNamee, Eoin. RESURRECTION MAN. [London], Picador, [1994]. 1st edition. Cloth. Dust jacket. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.53 | CAD 75.65 | EUR 56.59 | GBP 48.44 | JPY 6,636.36 | MXN 811.11 | ZAR 730.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 4970.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Merklin, Lewis, Jr.
They Chose Honor: The Problem of Conscience in Custody
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers New York 1974. 325 pages, 8vo, black cloth. Story of war resisters in frederal prison at Lompoc. Very good+: remainder dot bottom edge; dust jacket very good, light spotting flap edges Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027104.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Miller, Wilbur R. (ed.)
The Social History of Crime and Punishment in America: An Encyclopedia (5 volumes)
Publisher: Sage Los Angeles, 2012. Five volumes, 4tos. 1989pp. (through pagination). B/W photos throughout. Chronology, reader's guide by category in v.1. List of articles in entire set in each volume. Fine. Several isolated touches of rubbing to boards with no surface loss or associated effects. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Never used. Not ex-lib. A large, heavy item: Priority and non-US orders please inquire about shpping first. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 367.15 | CAD 393.78 | EUR 294.57 | GBP 252.16 | JPY 34,545.45 | MXN 4,222.22 | ZAR 3,800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010658.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Morley, Jackson, ed.
Crimes and Punishment: A Pictorial Encyclopedia of Aberrant Behavior. 20 volumes
Publisher: Symphonette Press/BPC Publishing 1973. Encyclopedic set of famous crimes and criminals in all categories, numerous b/w illustrations, illustrasted endpapers; 4to, red boards, pictorial front covers. Very good, cover edges slightly rubbed, volume 2 spine faded; no dust jackets. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1981 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023742.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Motion, Andrew
Wainewright the Poisoner
Publisher: Faber & Faber London 2000. 305 pages, b/w plates, select bibliography, index; 8vo, blue boards. Fine in a near fine dust jacket, slight edgewear. Life of artist/writer accused of forgery and murder who was sent to penal colony in Tasmania. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022698.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Nash, Jay Robert, Illustrated by: Photos
Bloodletters & Badmen : a Narrative Encyclopedia of American Criminals from the Pilgrims to the Present
Publisher: M. Evans and Company, Inc. New York, NY 1973. 640 pp, quarterbound papercovered boards w/black cloth covered spine w/silver lettering, dj glossy red-white w/black-white lettering. The book contains hundreds of biographical entries that vary in length depending upon author's interest in them and their importance in the criminal galaxy. foxing to top edge and to the fore edge. 8th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.41 | CAD 25.11 | EUR 18.78 | GBP 16.08 | JPY 2,202.73 | MXN 269.22 | ZAR 242.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049121.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Nelson, Mark and Bayliss, Sarah Hudson, Illustrated by: Photos
Exquisite Corpse: Surrealism And the Black Dahlia Murder
Publisher: Bulfinch Press New York, NY 2006. 192 pp, black boards & dj w/black-and-white pictorial front & rear panels w/wht-gray lettering on the spine, endpapers web have chart of the web of connections in Los Angeles from 1935 to 1950. The book provides a detailed explanation for the unusual nature of this gruesome killing. The starting point is Steve Hodel's assertions that his own father, George Hodel, was the killer, and that George's realtionship with the artist Man Ray may have been a factor in the murder. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.31 | CAD 22.86 | EUR 17.10 | GBP 14.64 | JPY 2,005.45 | MXN 245.11 | ZAR 220.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039434.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Newark, Peter
The Crimson Book of Highwaymen
Publisher: Jupiter London 1979. 157 pages, color plates, numerous b/w illustrations, select bibliography, 4to, black boards. Very good+, light spotting all edges; dust jacket near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020108.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
PARK, Cathy
Inside Outside-A Journey of the Spirit Through the Gates of a Prison
Publisher: Bentrepreneur NG Books, 2001. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued. Warmly inscribed by the author, signed "Cathy" and dated 19/12/01.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 67736.
|
|
|
|
94 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|