|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
105 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
LITERARY ALMANAC
Publisher: MJF Books NY 1999. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Thus Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages; 27390ala
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27390.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Allen, Walter, ed.
The Writer on His Art
Publisher: New York: Whittlesey House, 1949 1st Am. ed.. 285pp. burgundy cloth 8vo: Fine in a Very Good dj in poly cover. A compilation of nearly 70 famous poets and novelists discussing their craft. Writers range from Jane Austen to W. B. Yeats.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15923.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Annie Dillard.
Encounters With Chinese Writers.
Publisher: Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1984.. 1st ed. No dustjacket. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 6094.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Annie Dillard.
Encounters With Chinese Writers.
Publisher: Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1984.. 1st ed. Near fine in VG dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 6095.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Atwan, Robert (editor)
America Now: Short Readings from Recent Periodicals
Publisher: New York Bedford/St Martins 1997-01. ISBN: 031213410X 303 pages; edge wear to covers; A key challenge in the first-year composition course is to inspire students as readers and to spark the kind of thoughtful classroom discussion that leads to solid academic writing. As series editor of "The Best American Essays" Robert Atwan constantly scours a wide range of print and online periodicals, bringing to "America Now" an unrivaled awareness of the best writing on today's hottest issues. To make these issues especially relevant for students, Atwan also explores hundreds of campus newspapers on the Internet to find the best student writing on current topics. These models by their peers from across the country show students that they, too, can share ideas through their own discussion and writing. Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.73 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.39 | GBP 1.19 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb019120.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Auden, W. H. & Louis Kronenberger
The Viking Book of Aphorisms: A Personal Selection
Publisher: Dorset Press, reissue of c1981 ed.. 431pp. hardback tall 8vo: Very Good in a Fine dj [top & fore edges are age darkened; else VG] Words of wisdom from almost 500 writers selected by the literary masters Auden (1907-73) & Kronenberger (1904-80).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.75 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13394.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Baker, Sheridan
COMPLETE STYLIST AND HANDBOOK
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1980. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 494 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28478.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Barnet & Stubbs
Practical Guide to Writing
Practical Guide to Writing by Sylvan Barnet & Marcia Stubbs, Little Brown & Co., 1975, 319 pages, paperback, no markings
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 46849.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Barry, Vincent E
GOOD REASON FOR WRITING
Publisher: Wadsworth Pub. Co Belmont, CA 1983. Good+ 2nd Printing Softcover Edgewear; previous owner's name, writing on title page, occasional marginalia ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 389 pages; 25335
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.65 | CAD 6.06 | EUR 4.53 | GBP 3.88 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 65.00 | ZAR 58.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25335.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bastian, George C.
Editing the Day's News, an Introduction to Newspaper Copyreading, Headline Writing, Illustration, Makeup, and General Newspaper Methods, Revised Edition
Publisher: Macmillan 1932. 8vo, blue cloth, rev. ed., boards stained, G/-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.70 | CAD 10.40 | EUR 7.78 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 912.73 | MXN 111.56 | ZAR 100.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 14677.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Boggess, Louise
How to Write Fillers and Short Features That Sell
Publisher: Harper and Row Publishers New York 1981. 179 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket shows a little shelf wear. "The expanding market offers anyone an opportunity to write and sell fillers and short features." ISBN: 0060104929 Second Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3002.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Brooks, Cleanth & Robert Penn Warren
Fundamentals of Good Writing: A Handbook of Modern Rhetoric
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, c1950 reprint.. 523pp. tan cloth 8vo: Good+ in a worn dj that is price-clipped & protected in a Brodart cover [ink name ffep; some ink underlining in text; else G+] A classic by Brooks (1906-94) and Penn Warren (1905-89).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14188.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Card, Orson Scott.
HOW TO WRITE SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY (GENRE WRITING).
Publisher: Writer's Digest Books, Cincinnati: 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine. 0898794161 Blue and white paper-covered boards, 140 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. Presentation from Card on title page Presentation from Card on title page
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.92 | CAD 62.12 | EUR 46.47 | GBP 39.78 | JPY 5,450.00 | MXN 666.11 | ZAR 599.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 264528.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Clark, Irene Lurkis
TAKING A STAND A Guide to the Researched Paper with Readings
Publisher: Harpercollins New York 1992. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Black mark on front endpaper; 626 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62647.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Cooper, Lane, Ph.D.
THEORIES OF STYLE; WITH ESPECIAL REFERENCE TO PROSE COMPOSITION
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1930. Full-bound red cloth, gilt titles and accents, embossed border, deckle edges, [xxiii] 460pp, bibliography, index; minor wear at extremities, light rubbing and some very faint fingertip soiling to boards, previous owner name top edge front-free endpaper, tight, square, clean internals. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.97 | CAD 31.07 | EUR 23.24 | GBP 19.89 | JPY 2,725.45 | MXN 333.11 | ZAR 299.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4682.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Couser, G. Thomas.
RECOVERING BODIES: ILLNESS, DISABILITY, AND LIFE WRITING.
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, WI: 1997. Paperback. Near Fine. 0299155641 Dark navy wraps, 314 pages. This book is in great shape overall; clean and bright.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 262360.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Cvetkovic, Vibiana Bowman and Katie Elson Anderson (editors).
Stop Plagiarism: A Guide to Understanding and Prevention.
Publisher: New York: Neal-Schuman Publishers, 2010.. ISBN: 9781555707163 No statement of edition. 220 pp. Bibliography, index. As New paperback (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Includes unopened CD-ROM. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8329.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Dana, Robert [Editor]
A Community of Writers: Paul Engle and the Iowa Writers' Workshop
Publisher: University Of Iowa Press 1999-04-01. ISBN: 0877456682 294 pages; slight edge wear; With these words, written long before his Iowa Writers' Workshop became world famous, much imitated, and academically rich, Paul Engle captured the spirit behind his beloved workshop. Now, in this collection of essays by and about those writers who shared the energetic early years, Robert Dana presents a dynamic, informative tribute to Engle and his world. The book's three sections mingle myth and history with style and grace and no small amount of humor. The beginning essays are given over to memories of Paul Engle in his heyday. The second group focuses particularly on those teachers--Robert Lowell, John Berryman, Kurt Vonnegut, for example--who made the workshop hum on a day-to-day basis. Finally, the third section is devoted to storytelling: tall tales, vignettes, surprises, sober and not-so-sober moments. Engle's own essay, "The Writer and the Place, " describes his "simple, and yet how reckless" conviction that "the creative imagination in all of the arts is as important, as congenial, and as necessary, as the historical study of all the arts." Today, of course, there are hundreds of writers' workshops, many of them founded and directed by graduates of the original Iowa workshop. But when Paul Engle arrived in Iowa there were exactly two. His indomitable nature and great persuasive powers, combined with his distinguished reputation as a poet, loomed large behind the enhancement of the Iowa Writers' Workshop. This volume of fine and witty essays reveals the enthusiasm and drive and sheer pleasure that went into Iowa's renowned workshop. Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.95 | CAD 7.45 | EUR 5.57 | GBP 4.77 | JPY 653.64 | MXN 79.89 | ZAR 71.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 023779.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Decker, Randall
PATTERNS OF EXPOSITION 9
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1984. First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Trade PB; 465 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43605.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Decker, Randall
PATTERNS OF EXPOSITION 7
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1980. Sixth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Trade PB; 388 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21074.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Dillard, Annie.
THE WRITING LIFE.
Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1989. First edition Fine condition in a fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 1250.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Duc de la Rochefoucauld, Francois (F. G. Stevens, tr)
Maxims
Publisher: Humphrey Milford, London 1939. 12mo gilt-decorated brown cloth, teg, 1st ed., ltd. to 500 copies, VG/-. 196 pp., parallel text in French and English.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 89.86 | CAD 96.37 | EUR 72.09 | GBP 61.71 | JPY 8,454.55 | MXN 1,033.33 | ZAR 930.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 31910.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Duras, Marguerite
Writing
Publisher: Lumen Editions, Cambridge MA, 1998, 1st American edition, paperbound, (G). Lumen Editions, Cambridge MA, 1998, 1st American edition, 91 pages, translated from the French by Mark Polizzotti, 5.5”x 8.25”, paperbound, color photo front cover, front cover very mildly creased, some ink underlining on first 25 pages, binding tight, book good (G) 4213 [(s)0711EC]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 004213.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Ebbitt, Wilma
Writer's Guide and Index to English
Publisher: Scott Foresman and Company Glenview, IL 1978. 715 pages. Clean and tight. Front cover torn when sticker removed from cover. Book combines a rhetoric with a comprehensive handbook. Very good reference for writers. ISBN: 0673151093 Sixth Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3074.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Flesch, Rudolf
The Art of Readable Writing
Publisher: New York Harper & Brothers 1949. 237 pages; edge wear, rubbing to jacket, corners bumped; The Art of Readable Writing is an indispensable guide to writing fluently. Noted language maven Dr. Rudolf Flesch moves beyond his examination of and advice on grammar and usage in The Art of Plain Talk to the more general principles of style in contemporary writing. Drawing upon a wealth of material from sources as varied as Aristotle and Life magazine, Dr. Flesch shows us how we can write more simply and effectively. His famous Readability Formula, devised specially for this book, explains how to analyze writing for its clarity and interest. Entertaining and stimulating and crammed with commonsensical advice, The Art of Readable Writing is, above all, immensely readable. Hardcover Very Good Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.48 | CAD 3.73 | EUR 2.79 | GBP 2.39 | JPY 327.27 | MXN 40.00 | ZAR 36.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 021918.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Fulton, Maurice Garland compiled by
WRITING CRAFTSMANSHIP Models and Readings
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1936. Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 841 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71978.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
G.C. Mares
The History of the Typewriter: Successor to the Pen
Publisher: Post-Era Books Arcadia 1985. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Reprint. *First edition reprint from the original 1909 printing. Green embossed boards with gilt cover illustration of a typewriter. Approx. 6" x 9", very light shelf wear, bagged for protection. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309434.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Gabriel, H. W.
HOW TO WRITE FOR MONEY
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1965. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43463.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Gardner, John w/foreword by Raymond Carver
On Becoming a Novelist
Publisher: New York: Perennial Library, 1985 1st ed. thus.. 150pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [hint of age browning; else F] Writing advice from the prolific American novelist Gardner (1933-82.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18630.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Gardner, John w/foreword by Raymond Carver
On Becoming a Novelist
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1983 1st ed.. 150pp. brown cloth 8vo: near Fine in a Very Good dj in Brodart poly cover [dj = small tear @ spine head; else VG] Writing advice from the prolific American novelist Gardner (1933-82.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18720.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Gartner, John; Editor
OUTDOOR WRITERS INSTRUCTION MANUAL
Publisher: Outdoor Writers Association of America Santa Ana, CA 1966. Perfect-bound green wraps, 192pp, b&w photos and illustrations; mild edgewear with some fading to fore-edge of front cover, tight, square, clean throughout. First Edition. Dust jacket No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.57 | CAD 12.41 | EUR 9.29 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,089.09 | MXN 133.11 | ZAR 119.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 3842.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Gelfant, Blanche H.
Women Writing in America: Voices in Collage
Publisher: University Press of New England Hanover, NH, 1984. Trade soft cover in blue, white and purple wraps with b/w photos of writers to front and back, 8vo. ix+278pp. Index, photos of authors under discussion to chapter heads. Fine: bright, sharp, tight and unmarked. ISBN: 0874513081. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.14 | CAD 4.44 | EUR 3.32 | GBP 2.84 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 47.56 | ZAR 42.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009490.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Gere, Anne Ruggles
WRITING AND LEARNING
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1992. Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 582 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52427.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Goldberg, Natalie w/foreword by Judith Guest
Writing Down the Bones: Freeing the Writer Within (inscribed)
Publisher: Boston: Shambhala, 1986 reprint.. INSCRIBED on half-title p. & signed "Natalie." 171pp. paperback 8vo: Good [ink underlining in text; edges show foxing; else a complete & tight copy] Cover praise from Robert Pirsig, et al.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17234.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Grabo, Carl
The Technique of the Novel
Publisher: Scribners New York 1928. 331 pages. Clean and tight. 'B' printing. Owner's name inside. Brownish cloth binding in good condition. Filled with helpful techniques on how to write a novel. "The novel remains still, under the right persuasion, the most independent, most elastic, most prodigious of literary forms." 2nd Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2873.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Gracy II, David B.
Introduction to Archives and Manuscripts
Introduction to Archives and Manuscripts by David B. Gracy II, Special Libraries Association, volume two, paperback, 1981, 36 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 49277.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Green, Julian
The Apprentice Writer
Publisher: Marion Boyars New York, 1991. Textured black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in orange and black jacket with b/w photo of study to front, 8vo. 255pp. Intorduction by Giovanni Lucera. Fine/NF. Mild sunning to orange background on spine with titles unaffected. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0714529567 NF. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.56 | CAD 11.33 | EUR 8.47 | GBP 7.25 | JPY 993.64 | MXN 121.44 | ZAR 109.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009489.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Hadida, Sophie C.
Pitfalls in English and How to Avoid Them
Publisher: New York: Putnam's, 1930 reprint.. 381pp. burgundy cloth 16mo w/gilt spine titles & front cover decoration: Very Good+/no dj. An interesting period guide to various kinds of usage during the roaring 20s.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.75 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19183.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Haldeman-Julius, E., editor.
Pocket Rhyming Dictionary.
Publisher: Haldeman-Julius, Girard, Kansas [no date]. Little Blue Book No. 25. 'A University in Print. Read the World Over.' Pages 58-64 list other Little Blue Books. 64 p., stapled in blue printed wrappers, 13 cm.; pages darkened; good. 29346 {Fifi} post for this tiny article will be first-class mail rate
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.42 | CAD 2.59 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29346.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Hamilton, Clayton
A Manual of the Art of Fiction
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1930. . 233p. Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 39954.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Hodges, John C.
Harbrace College Handbook
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company New York 1972. 532 pages. Clean and tight. Red cloth binding shows a little shelf wear. "The handbook is both a guide for the individual writer and a text for use in class." ISBN: 0155318179 Seventh Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2999.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Holcombe, Marya, Nate Rosenblatt, Judi Barton.
THE BEST LETTER BOOK EVER!
Publisher: Round Lake Publishing, Ridgefield, CT: 1997. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0929543556 Later printing, blue paper-covered boards, 528 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 186982.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Holm, Kristen C., editor.
2000 Writer's Market. 8000 Editors Who Buy What You Write.
Publisher: Cincinnati, Writer's Digest, 1999. 1112 p., 25 cm. Where to send your writing and how to go about it with a chance of success. Vg/softcover. 101716.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101716.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Howard, V. A.
THINKING ON PAPER
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1986. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 157 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71407.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Hutchinson, Duane
Storytelling Tips: How to Love, Learn, and Relate a Story
Publisher: Lincoln, NE Foundation Books 1985-06-01. ISBN: 0934988137 95 pages; light edge wear, signed by the author on the title page; Trade paperback Signed Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.82 | CAD 8.38 | EUR 6.27 | GBP 5.37 | JPY 735.45 | MXN 89.89 | ZAR 80.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 023842.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Jacobus, Lee A. (editor)
A World of ideas: Essential readings for college writers
Publisher: New York Bedford Books of St. Martin's Press 1990. ISBN: 0312020112 755 pages; edge wear; The most successful reader of its kind, "A World of Ideas" is ideal for composition instructors who want to introduce their students to some of the world's most important thinkers and their ideas: for example, Niccolo Machiavelli on government, Sigmund Freud on the mind, and Virginia Woolf on feminism. Because students perceive writers such as these as serious and important, they take the writing course more seriously: they learn to read more attentively, think more critically, and write more effectively. But more important, this may be a student's only opportunity to encounter these thinkers. No other composition reader offers a comparable collection of important readings along with the supportive apparatus students need to understand, analyze, and respond to them. Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.73 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.39 | GBP 1.19 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb018612.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
James, Henry
Art of the novel
Publisher: Scribner's 1953. 8vo black cloth, later pr., dj tanned and silverfished, VG+/G. James wrote careful prefaces for each of his works at the time his collected novels and tales were published in 1907. This is a collection of those prefaces.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.93 | CAD 48.19 | EUR 36.05 | GBP 30.86 | JPY 4,227.27 | MXN 516.67 | ZAR 465.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 31943.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Jean, Georges translated by Jenny Oates
Writing: The Story of Alphabets and Scripts
Publisher: New York: Abrams Discoveries, 1992 1st Am. ed.. 208pp. illus. paperback: Fine. A typically handsome little Harry Abrams volume that covers 6, 000 years of history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16356.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Johnson, Roy Ivan; Gunn, Mary Agnella; McGregor, A. Laura, Illustrated by: Quigley, Ray
English At Your Service
Publisher: Boston Ginn and Company 1942. 335 pages; edge wear and rubbing to boards, some staining to page ends, corners bumped; Internally clean and neat; A instruction book for proper grammar, usage, and style. Includes self-tests at each chapter and more; Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.57 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.57 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 022322.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Kleiser, Grenville w/intro. by Frank H. Vizetelly
Fifteen Thousand Useful Phrases
Publisher: New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1917 1st ed.. 453pp. tan cloth sm 8vo: about Good/no dj [hinges are cracked but firml age darkening; bookplate; else a clean & complete copy] A handbook of useful phrases for speakers and writers by the prolific Kleiser (1868-1935).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19181.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Kobre, Sidney
Backgrounding the News, the Newspaper and the Social Sciences
Publisher: Sidney Kobre 1939. 8vo, embossed gray cloth, cream colored dj., 1st ed., faint stain at bottom of boards, G+/G. How to interpret the meaning and signifcance of the news to the reader.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.56 | CAD 15.62 | EUR 11.68 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,370.00 | MXN 167.44 | ZAR 150.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 14284.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Mirrielees, Edith Ronald
STORY WRITING
Publisher: The Writer Boston 1947. Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 247 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62283.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Monroe, Jonathan (ed.)
Local Knowledges, Local Practices: Writings in the Disciplines at Cornell
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Pittsburgh, PA, 2003. Blue cloth with green titles to spine, in periwinkle jacket, 8vo. xvi+304pp. Index, references, endnotes. Separately authored essays giving general overview of program and perspectives from different disciplines. VG/Fine. Sole reason for downgrade from Fine/Fine is dense marginal comments (much of it very critical) throughout Gottschalk essay on TAs and teaching. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0822941961 Fine. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008594.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Montague, C. E.
A Writer's Notes on His Trade
Publisher: Pelican / Penguin, 1949. Mass market paperback in Pelican uniform blue and white wraps. Ist Pelican printing 1949. 192pp. Near Fine to Fine. Mildest lightening to blue color to wraps, though color still strong and clear, white background bright and clean. Mild toning to clean unmarked pages. Binding tight and square, apparently little opened. Absolutely charming copy in wonderful condition. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.88 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009473.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Morris, William
FORM AND FOCUS 2 A Rhetorical Reader
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World New York 1964. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Textbook; 470 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39639.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Moser, Joyce editor
CREATING AMERICA Reading and Writing Arguments
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1995. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Black mark on front endpaper. ; B&W Illustrations; 618 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51990.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Nagel, Werner O.
MAKE YOUR TECHNICAL WRITING USEFUL
Publisher: American Fisheries Society and The Wildlife Society Virginia and Maryland 1960. Red and white illustrated wraps, stapled, 31pp, with exercises, couple of b&w illustrations; tanning along edges, faint foxing and spotting rear cover, upper corner has soft bend, tight, square, clean internals. First Printing. Dust jacket No Jacket as Issued. Pamphlet Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.47 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 11.61 | GBP 9.94 | JPY 1,361.82 | MXN 166.44 | ZAR 149.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 3841.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Nelson, Nancy Owen (ed.)
Private Voices, Public Eyes: Women Speak on the Literary Life
Publisher: University of North Texas Press Denton, TX, 1995. Trade soft cover in melon wraps, 8vo. xxv+319pp. Index, references with essays. NF. Light wear/curl to tips of all corners of wraps, with light card separation with no peeling or damage at extreme tip of lower front corner. Otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0929398882. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009479.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Ogg, Oscar
The 26 Letters
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell NY, 1962. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Eighth Printing, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn pc DJ, bookplate; Red cl. B&W & colored drawings. Index. History of alphabets; Small 8vo; 262 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.34 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.89 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 4954.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Patterson, Helen
Writing and Selling Feature Articles
Publisher: Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1956. 527 pages. Clean and tight. Cloth boards show no wear. "Many amateurs attempt to write fiction because they feel they will have more freedom and will be happier doing that type of writing." Third Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3009.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Pipher, Mary.
WRITING TO CHANGE THE WORLD.
Publisher: New York Riverhead 2006. First edition 236 pages Fine condition in a fine dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13790.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Pitman, Benn, 1822-1910, and James B. (Bird) Howard, 1860-1923
The Manual of Phonography
Publisher: Cincinnati, Phonographic Institute, 1885.. 143,[[1] p. illus. 18.5 cm. The English-born Pitman introduced the system of shorthand his father, Isaac, developed to America in 1855. In this thirtieth year edition, he takes on a young partner, as he was 63. Stock #29,193. Good+, the boards are soiled, darkened, corners worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29193.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Pitman, Benn.
MANUAL OF PHONOGRAPHY.
Publisher: Phonographic Institute, Cincinnati: 1855. Hardcover. Good. Brown cloth-covered boards, 100 pages, ads. This book is in good shape overall; spine ends chipped, joints and corners worn, boards rubbed and faded, title page started, light scattered foxing (heavier at endpapers and plates), tidemark and light spotting affecting gutters and margins of plates throughout, but otherwise a good copy with clean text.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.60 | CAD 41.40 | EUR 30.97 | GBP 26.51 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 399.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 260448.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Polti, Georges
The Thirty-Six Dramatic Situations
Publisher: The Writer, Inc. Boston, 1968. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, small 8vo. Later printing (1968). 181pp. Indices. Translated by Lucille Ray. Fine/VG+. Book has mild dulling to gilt on lower spine with all titles still strong and clear. Else as new with tight, square binding; very bright and sharpo cloth and pages. Unmarked. Fine/VG. Jacket has abrasion with shallow chips along upper and lower edges of spine and corners, mild rubbing front wrap, rubbing with scuffmarks to rear panel. Central colors and titles bright and sharp. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.88 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009475.
|
|
|
|
105 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|