TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Language and Linguistics: Languages
78 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(GRAMMAR)  
The French Royal Grammar, By Which One May in a Short Time Attain the French Tongue in Perfection.... / Grammaire Royale Pour Apprendre Facilement La Langue Francoise....

Publisher: Printed for M. Wellington London, 1720.
F First Edition A very good copy in contemporary full brown polished calf, the boards detached, extremities and spine rubbed, the text clean and tight. A scarce title.

Appr.: | AUD 362.32 CAD 388.60 EUR 290.70 GBP 248.84 JPY 34,090.91 MXN 4,166.67 ZAR 3,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50164.
    
US$375.00
Order From Dealer
2.
[Letter Writing].  
Secretario de Cartas Familiares sobre diversos assumptos, que comprehende Maximas, E. Conselhos, que divertem, e instruem. Ajuntam-se as regras do Estilo Epistolar.
 Picture
Publisher: Lisboa: Na Imprensa Nacional, 1834..
x, 164 pp. 24mo. Full tree calf, spine decorated in gilt, black morocco lettering piece. An introduction on lettering writing, grammar, rules, etc, followed by 150 examples. Scarce. No copies on OCLC nor at the BN Portugal or BN Brazil. A very good copy, head of spine with two narrow chips, small splits to the top and bottom of the front joint, wear at corners.

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34011.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
3.

Sahifat Al-Alsun. No. 2. December 1973 (A collection of articles on different languages)

Publisher: No publisher, no place, December 1973, (G+/no dj),.
No publisher, no place (although most of the book is in Arabic so they may be listed but I can't read it), December 1973, 175 pages in French, Italian, German, Russian and Spanish and about that many pages in Arabic, 6-3/4"x 9-1/2", hardcover, black boards with black leather spine with silver titles in Arabic, light edge and corner wear, covers lightly scuffed with one light scratch on the back, no dust jacket probably as published, pages yellowing around edges, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ (Here is a sample of the articles included: Dot. Nadia Ahmed Mossallam: The linguistic origins of Arabic & Italian; Dr. Farida M. Abusamra: Die Verben mit um-, herum- und umher-; Dr. Ali A. Al-Sheikh: On the semantics of idiomatic patterns of adjective + noun in modern Russian language.) (G+/no dj) 2229 [Sss101CT]

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 002229.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Andrian, Gustave  
Modern Spanish Prose

Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1992.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0135978653 Large bookstore stamp on 1/2 title pg. Sm stain on top edge; Paperback. Xii + 265 pp. Spanish language course reader; Small 8vo; xii + 265 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.75 CAD 2.95 EUR 2.21 GBP 1.89 JPY 259.09 MXN 31.67 ZAR 28.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 29576.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
5.
Awde, Nicholas & Putros Samano  
The Arabic Alphabet

Publisher: The American Univ. in Cairo Press Cairo, 1994.
Very Good+. Third Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 9774242270 How to Read and Write It; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.26 CAD 8.86 EUR 6.63 GBP 5.67 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 39554.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
6.
Barlow, Joseph W.  
Basic Spanish

Publisher: New York F. S. Crofts & Co. 1941.
208 pages; corners bumped, edge wear, occasional penciled notes; Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.35 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.99 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022034.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
7.
BARR, James  
The Semantics of Biblical Language

Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1975.
Reprint A near fine copy (institutional stamp and label fep, else clean and tight) in a vg++ spinefaded d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 61069.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
8.
BARRETT, Solomon  
The Principles of Grammar Being a Compendious Treatise on the Languages English, Latin, Greek, German, Spanish and French, Founded on the Immutable Principle of the Relation Which One Word Sutains to Another.

Publisher: Metcalf and Company Cambridge Massachusetts, 1957.
F Revised Edition A very good copy in the original blind embosed black cloth, spine ends worn with shallow chipping, contents clean and tight

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56227.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Barthes, Roland, 1915-1980.  
Le Degré Zéro de l’Écriture / Degre Zero de l'Ecriture.

Publisher: Paris, Éditions du Seuil [1963]. Coll. Pierres vives.
127 p.; 20.5 cm. French literary critic and the major theorist of semiology, Barthes applied his linguistic theories to clichés of national culture and the work of individual writers. Chapters in this work include Qu’est-ce que l’écriture?; Écritures politiques; L’écriture du roman; Y a-t-il une écriture poétique?; Triomphe et rupture de l’écriture bourgeoise; L’artisanat du style; Écriture et révolution; L’écriture et le silence; L’écriture et la parole; L’utopie du langage. Paper; pages darkened; VG. Copy of Albert S. Cook (translator, poet, critic) with his pencil notes. Stock#22043.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22043.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Baumgartner, Dr. Eugen and Friedrich Seyfarth  
Lesebuch fur die Volksschulen Badens, Dritter Teil, Sechstes bis achtes Schuljahr, Ausgabe 1926 (Reader for the Elementary Schools of Baden, Third Part, Sixth to eighth School-year, 1926 Edition)

Publisher: Druck und Verlag von Moritz Schauenburg, Lahr, 1926, IN GERMAN, hardcover, (VG-/no dj),.
Druck und Verlag von Moritz Schauenburg, Lahr, 1926, IN GERMAN, 544 pages, detailed table of contents, directory of writers (with the pages on which their works can be found) and directory of books illustrators (showing the pages where their pictures appear) at front, illustrated in b&w with quite a few line drawings, brown endpapers, 6 x 8. 75, hardcover, exterior page edges speckled red, black cloth spine and paper-covered boards (paper is black and grey in a small, almost marbled pattern), corners very slightly worn, some edge wear, covers lightly scuffed and soiled, 2 very small chips to front cover, no dust jacket, former owners custom bookplate on front paste-down endpaper, some pages show foxing, otherwise contents clean and tight, book very good- (VG-/no dj) 4016 [(s)1008KW]

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004016.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Beijing Languages Institute  
Pratical Chiinese Reader I & II: Elementary Course

Publisher: Commerical Press Beijing, China.
Book !-1989 has 551 pages with exercises with no writing in either text or exercises and Bk II-1985 has 506 pages of text with exercises and no writing. Distributed by Chinese International Book Trading Corporation. The beginnng level consists of two volumes with fifty lessons and a vocabulatory of 1, 000 basis words. Prepared for the use of foreigne learners in a course of modern Chinese at secondary school and universities. ISBN: 7100000882 No Jacket Original Wraps Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.75 CAD 6.17 EUR 4.61 GBP 3.95 JPY 540.91 MXN 66.11 ZAR 59.50 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3958.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer
12.
Beijing Languages Institute  
Pratical Chinese Reader III & IV

Publisher: Commerical Press Beijing, China.
Vol. III, 1987-393 pages with minorr stain at very bottom of text, otherwise good. Vol. IV, 1987- 381 pages with both volumes consisting of thirty lessons and a vocabulary of 2000 words and expressions. Distributed by Chinese International Book Trading Corp. The above books are intended for foreign learners of modern Chinese at an intermediate stage. First Edition No Jacket Original Wraps Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.56 CAD 5.96 EUR 4.46 GBP 3.82 JPY 522.73 MXN 63.89 ZAR 57.50 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3959.
    
US$5.75
Order From Dealer
13.
Berlitz, M. D.  
The Berlitz Method for Teaching Modern Languages : English Part

Publisher: Berlitz Berlin 1908.
112 pages. Illustrated edition for children. Many black/white illustrations. Brown cloth binding shows wear at edges. 15th No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3215.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Bice, Hiram H.  
Sight Reading in Latin For The Second Year

Publisher: Boston Ginn and Company 1913.
159 pages; edge wear, to boards, corners bumped, ink sppot on lower edge of front board; Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022345.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Bougeant, G. H. (Guillaume Hyacinthe), 1690-1743.  
Amusement Philosophique Sur Le Langage Des Betes.

Publisher: A La Haye, Chez Antoine Van Dole. MDCCXXXIX. [1739].
135, [1], 8 p.; 16 cm. First published in Paris the same year; cf. Cioranescu (18th Cent.) 13210. The book wonders if animals can communicate through the sounds they make and, if so, what this means philosophically/ theologically. This Hague reprint contains an eight-page defence by the Jesuit author of the charges which led the book to be proscribed in France. Bound in full contemporary binding. stock#NS 0163. Vg, binding worn at hinges.

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NS0163.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
16.
BRILL, Dr.  
The Teaching of the Dutch Language in South Africa. A Paper Read at a Conference of Government Schools in the Orange River Colony.

Publisher: Longmans Green & Co London, 1904.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original pale grey printed wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 60585.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Burlington, Scott  
Instant Hawaiian (42nd printing)
 Picture
Publisher: Boom Honolulu, 2002.
Small softcover in yellow, red and white wraps, 16mo. 42nd printing, 2002. 48pp. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009996.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
18.
Cioffari, Vincenzo  
Beginning Italian Grammar

Publisher: Lexington, MA D. C. Heath & Co. 1965.
289 pages; light edge wear to boards; Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.34 CAD 4.65 EUR 3.48 GBP 2.98 JPY 408.18 MXN 49.89 ZAR 44.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 024246.
    
US$4.49
Order From Dealer
19.
Clark, Virginia P.; Eschholz, Paul A. (editor); Rosa, Alfred F. (editor)  
Language Awareness
 Picture
Publisher: New York St. Martin's Press 1986.
ISBN: 0312466951 460 pages; spine crease, edge wear; Trade Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.73 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb019114.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
20.
Clifton, Ebenezer.  
Manuel de Prononciation Anglaise, contenant une série de leçons imprimées en caractèrs phonotypiques récemment adoptés en Angleterre, avec l'orthographe usuelle en regard, précédée d'une analyse complète des sons de la l
 Picture
Publisher: Paris: Librairie de Firmin Didot Frères, 1846..
4 [adv.], xxxii, 76 pp. Sm. 8vo. Stitched paper wrappers. First edition. OCLC shows only two copies: Columbia Univ. and BN France. A partially unopened (uncut) copy, lacking the spine, wrappers soiled and chipped, leaves browned, scattered foxing. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35691.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Collette (Collette Willy) and A. Roubille, illustrator  
Claudine a Paris (Claudine in Paris)

Publisher: Albin Michel, Paris, 1925, IN FRENCH, hardcover, (G+/no dj),.
Albin Michel, Paris, 1925, 276 pages, IN FRENCH, profusely illustrated in b&w with drawings by A. Roubille, 5. 25"x 7. 25", hardcover, blue cloth with red cloth spine, black titles on intact paper spine label, top page edges tinted blue, corners and spine ends mildly bumped and worn, covers mildly scuffed, a few bottom page edges mildly bumped, no dust jacket, endpapers darkened, front endpapers slightly soiled in one spot, pages browning, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ (G+/no dj) 3933 [(s)0608KW]

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 003933.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
22.
CRAIGIE, W.A.; BUCHAN, John; GILES, Peter; BULLOCH, J.M.  
The Scottish Tongue. A Series of Lectures on the Vernacular Language of Lowland Scotland.

Publisher: Cassell & Co. Ltd, London, 1924.
F First Edition A very good copy indeed in the original de-luxe full dark blue morocco gilt, t. e. g.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54617.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
23.
CRYSTAL, David  
The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language

Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1995.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68622.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
24.
DALBY, Andrew  
Dictionary of Languages: The Definitive Reference to More Than 400 Languages

Publisher: Bloomsbury, 1999.
F First Paperback Edition A near fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities else clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72276.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
25.
De Lage, Guy Raynaud  
Introduction a L'Ancien Francais.

Publisher: Societe D'edition D'Enseignement Superieur. Paris, 1962.
F 3rd Edition Enlarged and Corrected. Very good in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued, spine darkened.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49780.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
26.
DRIVER, G.R. (Edited By G.A. HOPKINS)  
Semitic Writing from Pictograph to Alphabet. The Schweich Lectures.....1944

Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1976.
F Revised Edition A near fine copy (institutional stamp, ink number and label fep, ink name head title, else clean and tight) in a vg++ d.w., light fading to spine, chip foot spine below imprint, strengthened with clear tape.

Appr.: | AUD 77.29 CAD 82.90 EUR 62.02 GBP 53.09 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 61072.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
27.
DU TOIT, D.F.  
Samesprake in Afrikaans En Engels Nommers 1,2, En 3 / Dialogues in Cape Dutch and English Numbers 1,2 and 3.

Publisher: D.F. Du Toit & Co Paarl, 1897.
F First Edition A very good copy in the original pale grey printed wrappers, spine ends cchipped, light staining lower front panel and lower blank margin first few leaves, else a clean tight example of this early source for Afrikaans linguistics.

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50662.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Dubois, Marguerite-Marie  
Larousse's French/English English/French Dictionary

Publisher: New York Washington Square Press 1962.
260 pages; spine creasing, light edge wear; Over 25, 000 entries plus a pronunciation guide for French and English. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.48 CAD 3.73 EUR 2.79 GBP 2.39 JPY 327.27 MXN 40.00 ZAR 36.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022451.
    
US$3.60
Order From Dealer
29.
DUMESNIL, M.J.B. Gardin  
Latin Synonyms, with Their Different Significations, and Examples Taken from the Best Latin Authors.

Publisher: G. & W.B. Whittaker; Baldwin, Cradock & Joy; J. Cuthell; Ogle, Duncan; J. Nunn, 1819.
Second Edition Very good indeed in late 19th/early 20th century brown buckram, text uncut.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 62689.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
30.
ELFFERS, Hubertus  
The Englishman's Guide to the Speedy and Easy Acquirement of Cape Dutch

Publisher: J.C Juta Cape Town, 1903.
F 3rd Edition Very good in the original pale mustard cloth, extremities worn else text clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67074.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
31.
ELFFERS, Hubertus  
The Commercial Dutch Grammar

Publisher: J.C Juta Cape Town, 1896.
Second Edition Very good in the original dull purple cloth, spine faded, boards lightly scarred, text clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67075.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
32.
ELLIOTT, R.W.V.  
Runes: An Introduction.

Publisher: Manchester at the University Press, 1971.
F First Edition A near fine copy (light acid offsetting to fep. from periodical review loosely tipped in) in a near fine d. w. , short tear head rear hinge, light associated creasing.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53104.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
33.
EWALD (Translated By J. Frederick SMITH)  
Ewald's Introductory Hebrew Grammar

Publisher: Asher & Co, 1870.
F First English Edition Very good indeed in the original dark green cloth, short external splits to head and foot front hinge else a clean tight seemingly unread copy.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67898.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Ferland, Augustus  
Commentarius in Summam D. Thomae De Deo Uno et Trino

Publisher: Montreal Grand Seminaire 1943.
451 pages; corners bumped, edge wear, some underlining and margin notes in light pencil; Text in Latin; Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022361.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Fodor, Janet Dean  
Semantics

Publisher: Brighton, UK The Harvester Press 1982-07-19.
ISBN: 0710803850 225 pages; edge wear, rubbing to covers; Trade Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.03 CAD 13.98 EUR 10.46 GBP 8.95 JPY 1,226.36 MXN 149.89 ZAR 134.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb019112.
    
US$13.49
Order From Dealer
36.
GILI, Joan  
Introductory Catalan Grammar. With a Brief Outline of the Language and Literature, a Selection from Catalan Writers, and a Catalan-English and English-Catalan Vocabulary.

Publisher: The Dolphin Book Co. Ltd. Oxford, 1967.
Third Edition A near fine copy (ink inscription fep) in a near fine d. w. , spine ends and corners light wear.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48965.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Girsdansky, Michael  
The Adventure of Language
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1963.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's facsimile initials, gilt, embossed on cover, TEG (red). Top edge of boards very slightly sunned, mildly worn at head and heel of spine, otherwise unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is chipped at head and heel and has one small closed tear. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xii, 347, (1) pp

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 10776.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Glasenapp, H. Von  
Misterios Budistas: Doctrinas Y Ritos Secretos del Vehiculo de Diamante

Publisher: Editorial Schapire, Buenos Aires, 1953, IN SPANISH, PAPERBOUND with dust jacket, (G+/G+),.
Editorial Schapire, Buenos Aires, Colleccion Tauro 20, 1953, 205 pages, IN SPANISH, approximate English translation of title: Buddhist Mysteries: Doctrines and Secret Rites of the "Vehiculo de Diamante", glossary, 5-1/2"x 7-3/4", PAPERBOUND, corners and spine ends mildly bumped worn, very small scrape near base of spine, 3/8" dent on bottom edge of front cover, good+ dust jacket with light corner and edge wear, slight chipping at spine ends, a very few closed tears at edges, one small 3/8" piece missing from bottom edge of front panel (does NOT interfere with text or image), panels and flaps slightly scuffed and soiled, many pages still unopened, small red ink 'x' on front free endpaper, previous owners name in ink on half-title, otherwise contents clean and tight, book protected in new plastic sleeve, book good+ (G+/G+) 3870 [Sos0308RV]

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 003870.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
39.
GOODWIN, William W.  
A Greek Grammar

Publisher: Macmillan, 1894.
F New Edition Revised and Enlarged Very good indeed in the original cloth, two short external splits to hinges else a clean tight copy.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71594.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
40.
GRUNER, J.  
Bozzi's Conversations-Taschenbuch Der Franzosischen Sprache Mit Deutscher Erklarung

Publisher: Rudolf Lechner's Universitats-Buchhandlung Wien, 1852.
F 12th Edition Enlarged Very good indeed in the original very dark grey cloth, light rubbing and wear to extremities, contents clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52112.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Guerin, Arsene and Ch. Guyon, & Cl. de Perle, illustrator  
La Vocation d'Un Fils de Pecheur

Publisher: Librarie Gedalge, Paris, circa 1913, in FRENCH, hardcover, (G-),.
Librarie Gedalge, Paris, circa 1913, 125 pages, in FRENCH, illustrated in b&w with drawings by Cl. de Perle, including 5 full-page illustrations, 6.75"x10.5", hardcover, red paper-covered boards with black titles and lovely gold-foil cover decoration of a bird perched in the reeds, corners and edges bumped and worn, spine missing 1.5" piece at bottom and cracked with short tears at top, covers lightly scuffed and soiled, small ink stain at top outer corner and two small pencil marks on front cover, back cover has small ink stain at top outer corner and small stain along top edge as well as pencil scribbling, endpapers foxing with some numbers in ink written on front free endpaper, pages show some foxing, otherwise contents clean and tight, book protected in new plastic sleeve, book good- (G-) 3769 [Hss77FR]

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 003769.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Harris, Charles  
German Lessons

Publisher: D.C. Heath and Company Boston 1899.
192 pages. Tight, not torn, Dark blue cloth binding shows shelf wear. Owner's name inside front cover. Handwritten notes on back end sheet. Some notes inside. No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1985.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Hayakawa, S. I. (editor).  
Etc. A Review of General Semantics. Winter 1950.

Publisher: Chicago: International Society for General Semantics, 1950..
1st issue stapled wraps. Vol. VII, No. 2. Cover lightly soiled, o/w VG. ISBN: S. I. Hayakawa

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2949.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Hickey, J. S.  
Summula Philosophiae Scholasticae in Usum Adolescentium Volumen III: Theoficaea et Ethica

Publisher: New York Apud M. H. Gill Et Filium 1941.
541 pages; corners bumped, edge wear to boards, rubbing; Text in Latin. Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 021954.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Hugo's Languagew Instititute  
Danish Simplified: An Easy and Rapid Self-Instructor, Parts I and II
 Picture
Publisher: Hugo's Language Institute London, 1950.
Two booklets in brown and black uncoated card wraps, 12mos. pp.1-96 and 97-160, respectively. Given date of 1950 is pure speculation, no dates within texts. Near Fine. Wrap detached from part II but competely intact with no tears or holes but 1" crease across lower rear coner. Wraps attached to part I but delicately, with 1/2" tear off front fore edge with associated 2" faint rolling crease just below, touches of surface loss along lower spine end. Bot wraps clean and bright as new. Text bindings holding fine as new. Clean, unmarked pages lightly, handsomely toned. A delicate set, uncommon in condition, not recommended for use but as collection item. Paperback NF

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011975.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Latourette, Kenneth Scott and Miguel de Hernani, translator  
Los Chinos: Su Historia y Su Cultura (The Chinese: Their History and Culture)

Publisher: Editorial Sudamericana, Buenos Aires, 1934, 1946, 1949, IN SPANISH, hardcover, (G+/no dj),.
Editorial Sudamericana, Buenos Aires, 1934, 1946, 1949, 975 pages, IN SPANISH, list of illustrations, index, illustrated in b&w with 104 full-page photos and 1 fold out map, endpapers illustrated in grey and yellow with repeated pattern of loosely drawn Chinese characters and figures in traditional costume, 6.25"x 9.25", hardcover, red cloth with gilt titles and decoration, corners very mildly worn, minor bumping to spine ends, spine and hinge gutters slightly soiled, small dent in bottom page edges near spine, no dust jacket, small 'x' in red pen on front free endpaper, former owner's name on half-title, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ (G+/no dj) 3828 [Azz0108RV]

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 003828.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Lausberg, Heinrich.  
Minuscula Philologica II. De hymnis illis qui incipiunt verbis 'Ave maris stella' et 'Veni Creator Spiritus.'

Publisher: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht in Gottingen, Januar 1977.
[1], [383]-394 p.; 25 cm. Nachrichten der Akademie der Wissenschaften in Gottingen I. Philologisch-Historisch Klasse, Jahrgang 1976, Nr. 11. Printed wraps; unopened; near fine. Stock#24646.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24646.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
48.
LE ROUX, J.J.  
Oor Dier Afrikaanse Sintaksis

Publisher: Swets & Zeitlinger, 1923.
F First Edition Very good in the original printed wrappers as isued, spine ends strengthened with clear tape.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65835.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Leblanc, Maurice. Editors, Alexander H. Olmsted and Stephen A. Freeman.  
Arsene Lupin: Gentleman-Cambrioleur.

Publisher: Ginn, Boston, 1938, hardcover, (G+),.
Ginn, Boston, 1938, 217 pages, text in FRENCH, introduction and exercises in ENGLISH, vocabulary, b&w illustrations with one map, dark blue map endpapers of Paris, EX-LIBRARY COPY with few of the usual marks, 5.25"x 7.5", hardcover, red boards with navy titles and navy and yellow illustration on front, corners very lightly rubbed, some shelf wear, spine ends very slightly bumped, no dust jacket, former owner's tiny light ink name on front endpaper, small "10¢" notation on front free endpaper, some short ink words, the library stamp marked "withdrawn" & a small blacked-out area on title page, some tiny notations in ink and pencil through first 30 pages, otherwise contents clean & tight, book good+ {"... French teachers believe now that to learn to read French a student must have much practice reading rapidly, without translating, a considerable amount of simple, modern, interesting material. Arsene Lupin is all three."} (G+) 3693 [Ho26EHW]

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 003693.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Lehmann, Winfred Philipp  
Language: An introduction

Publisher: New York Random House 1983.
ISBN: 0394327462 240 pages; edge wear, some yellowing to pages; Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.95 CAD 7.45 EUR 5.57 GBP 4.77 JPY 653.64 MXN 79.89 ZAR 71.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb018997.
    
US$7.19
Order From Dealer
51.
Lesssing, Gotthold Ephraim; Allen, Philip Schuyler  
Minna von Barnhelm (Merrill's German Texts)

Publisher: New York Charles E. Merrill Co. 1907.
285 pages; corners bumped, some rubbing to extremities, spotting to back cover; German Language edition with English introduction, notes, vocabulary, etc - intended for students learning German. Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 021555.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Marin, Juan  
La India Eterna (The Eternal India)

Publisher: Zig-Zag, Santiago de Chile, 1956, IN SPANISH, hardcover, (VG+/G+),.
Zig-Zag, Santiago de Chile, 1956, 474 pages, IN SPANISH, approximate title translation: The Eternal India, illustrated in b&w with many photos and 1 fold-out map, 5.5"x 8.25", hardcover, grey boards with black titles, very slight edge wear, spine ends slightly bumped and worn, good+ dust jacket with slight wear and chipping to edges and corners, very small (1/8") piece missing from base of spine, panels lightly scuffed and flaps show soil at edges and hinges, dust jacket protected in new archival plastic cover, interior page edges beginning to brown, former owner's name in ink on half-title, otherwise contents clean and tight, book very good+ (VG+/G+) 3826 [HSs0108RV]

Appr.: | AUD 20.29 CAD 21.76 EUR 16.28 GBP 13.93 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 233.33 ZAR 210.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 003826.
    
US$21.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Maron, Monika  
Nach Ma§gabe meiner Begreifungskraft: Artikel und Essays

Publisher: S. Fischer Verlag, Frankfurt am Main, 1993, IN GERMAN, PAPERBOUND, (VG+/VG+),.
S. Fischer Verlag, Frankfurt am Main, 1993, 119 pages, IN GERMAN, possible rough translation of title: "According to the strength of my understanding: Articles and Essays," 5"x 8", white PAPERBOUND with DUST JACKET, black and red titles as well as b&w photo on dust jacket, very tiny blue ink mark on bottom page edges, very good+ dust jacket attached to book at spine with very minor scuffing on covers, tiny blue mark on verso of front free endpaper, otherwise contents clean and tight, book very good+ (VG+/VG+) 3816 [Lo0108AS]

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 003816.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
54.
MARTINET, Andre  
Le Langage (Encyclopedie De La Pleiade Vol. XXV)

Publisher: Gallimard Paris, 1968.
F First Edition A fine copy of this attractive thin paper edition (1525pp) in the original black simulated leather gilt.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49751.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Maxwell, Judith M., and Craig A. Hanson  
Of the Manners of Speaking That the Old Ones Had: The Metaphors of Andres de Olmos in the TULAL Manuscript

Publisher: University of Utah Salt Lake City 1992.
Fine condition, no dust jacket. 438 pages with Nahuatl (Aztec)/ English and English Nahuat Concordances, b/w illustrations of manuscript pages, 8vo; tan cloth. Translation of ealiest extant grammar of the Aztec language compiled by the Franciscan Missionary Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015690.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Montalto Cessi, Donatella, editor. [Congwen, Shen] [Achebe, Chinua] [Benn, Gottfried]  
Culture. Annali dell'Istituto di Lingue della Facoltà di Scienze Politiche dell'Università degli Studi di Milano 7.

Publisher: Montedit, 1993. Istituto di Lingue della Facoltà di Scienze Politiche dell'Università degli Studi di Milano.
Includes Daphne Hughes, Perfidy of Language in Richard III; Itala Vivan, Functions of Autobiography in the Empire of the Puritan Imagination; Clarice Zdanski, Alps & Sanctuaries Revisited; Montalto Cessi, Un luogo speciale per ironia, satira e parodia [A special place for irony, satire & parody] in Larra; Valentina di Rosa, Esperimenti di statica e montaggio [Experiments in stasis & montage]: l'antologia Die Trunkene Flut di Gottfried Benn; Annalisa Oboe, Anna's Stories; Claudia Gualtieri, Rewriting and Reading Nigeria: Inscriptions of Igbo History and Myth in Chinua Achebe's 'Things Fall Apart'; Rosa Lombardi, Shen Congwen, uno scrittore dimenticato [a forgotten writer]; Ariella Flonta dal Seno, Di proverbio in proverbio. Potenziale semantico della paremiologia comparata (inglese e lingue romanze) [Proverb to proverb: semantic potential of comparative paremiology[?] (English & Romance languages)]; Michael Paul Kroker, Brecht e Ni-en; Luciana Bressan, Il Seminario di avviamento alla videoscrittura in Cinese [Seminar on the future of filmwriting in Chinese] (giugno 1993); Patrizia Farina, Le diverse possibilità di scrittura dei caratteri cinesi con il sistema PJS [Various possibilities for writing Chinese characters with the PJS system]. 239 p.; paper; VG. 25612

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25612.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Morris, Charles W. (William), 1903-1979  
Signs, Language, and Behavior
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Prentice-Hall, [1950, c1946].
xii p., 1L., 365 p. 24 cm. Fourth printing. Morris's approach to semiotics divided the subject into syntax, semantics, and pragmatics. He proposed a threefold division of a sign into a sign vehicle, designatum, and interpreter;Bibliography: p. 311-343. Name and some pencil notes of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 43,842. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43843.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
58.
MOULTON, James Hope (TURNER, Nigel)  
A Grammar of New Testament Greek. VOLUME IV: STYLE

Publisher: T.& T. Clark Edinburgh, 1976.
F First Edition A near fine copy (institutional stamp, ink note/number and label fep, else clean and tight) in a vg++ spinefaded d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 61070.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Nehru, Jawaharlal and Miguel de Hernani, translator  
El Descumbrimiento de la India (The Discovery of India)

Publisher: Editorial Sudamericana, Buenos Aires, 1949, IN SPANISH, hardcover, (G+/no dj),.
Editorial Sudamericana, Buenos Aires, 1949, 829 pages, IN SPANISH, index, original English title: The Discovery of India, translated by Miguel de Hernani, yellow endpapers decorated with publishers design, 5.5"x 8.5", hardcover, yellow cloth with gilt titles and black decoration, spine ends mildly bumped, spine slightly faded with one very short tear near top, covers lightly soiled and cupped out slightly, top page edges very lightly soiled, no dust jacket, small 'x' in red pen on front free endpaper, small brown stain on back free endpaper, front hinge just beginning to loosen but still holding quite securely, former owners' names in ink on preliminary blank leaf, otherwise contents clean and tight book good+ (G+/no dj) 3827 [Hos0108RV]

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 003827.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
60.
NICOLAIDES, P.L.  
Grammatika Van Die Afrikaanse Taal '

Publisher: Suid Afrikaanse Akademie Vir Wetenskap En Kuns / Oorlogsmuseum Van Die Boererepublieke, 1964.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original dark blue simulated leather cloth as issued. A scarce Greek / Afrikaans grammar.

Appr.: | AUD 86.96 CAD 93.26 EUR 69.77 GBP 59.72 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 900.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54750.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
61.
NUNES, Jose Joaquim  
Compendio De Gramatica Historica Portuguesa

Publisher: Livraria Classica Editora, 1975.
F 8th Edition, Near fine in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued, light staining to spine.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49585.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Pallis, Marco; Mariano de Alarcon, translator  
Cumbres y Lamas (Peaks and Lamas)

Publisher: Editorial Sudamericana, Buenos Aires, November 1946, IN SPANISH, hardcover, (G+/no dj),.
Editorial Sudamericana, Buenos Aires, November 1946, 579 pages, IN SPANISH, original English title: "Peaks and Lamas," list of illustrations at back, profusely illustrated with b&w photos, translated by Mariano de Alarcon, 5.25"x 8", hardcover, red cloth with red and gilt titles and decorations, spine ends slightly bumped, spine faded, 1 very tiny spot on front cover near spine, both covers curve away somewhat from text block, top page edges very lightly soiled, no dust jacket, contents clean and tight, book good+ (G+/no dj) 3821 [Pos0108RV]

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 003821.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Pei, Mario, 1901-1978  
All About Language

Publisher: Philadelphia, Lippincott, 1954.
v, 186 p. illus., 20.5 cm. Four parts: What is language,? How does language work,? Our Language [English], Other people's languages. Stock# 32,008. Vg, despite ex-lib. marks/ dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32008.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
64.
RAIDT, E.H.  
Afrikaans En Sy Europese Verlede

Publisher: Nasou Beperk, 1985.
4th Printing A fine copy in the original dark olive boards as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49829.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Roberts, Arthur W; Rolfe, John C.  
Essential Latin Lessons for Beginners

Publisher: New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1906.
First Edition 363 pages; edge wear to boards, corners bumped, some chips; Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 26.09 CAD 27.98 EUR 20.93 GBP 17.92 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 270.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022344.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Rosenthal, Richard S  
THE GERMAN LANGUAGE: ROSENTHAL'S COMMON SENSE METHOD of PRACTICAL LINGUISTRY (Complete in 10 Parts)

Publisher: Intnl College Of Languages NY, 1905.
Good+ in Very Good dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: In slipcase, cover slightly darkened; Paperbacks. German language course; 12mo

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 32135.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Sapir, Edward, 1884-1939  
Language: An Introduction to the Study of Speech

Publisher: Harvest Book/ Harcourt, Brace & World, NY [1949].
ix, 242 p., index; paper; VG. Copy of Albert Cook with a few pencil notes. Contents of this work on the general science of language, by the foremost authority on American Indian languages, include Language Defined; The Elements of Speech; The Sounds of Language; Form in Language: Grammatical Processes/ Grammatical Concepts; Types of Linguistic Structure; Language as a Historical Product: Drift/ Phonetic Law; Language, Race and Culture; Language and Literature. Stock# 25246. Philology.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25246.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
68.
Schinnerer, Otto P.  
Beginning German

Publisher: New York Macmillan 1966.
corners bumped, light edge wear to boards; Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.79 EUR 2.09 GBP 1.79 JPY 244.55 MXN 29.89 ZAR 26.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 024248.
    
US$2.69
Order From Dealer
69.
Schlauch, Margaret, 1898-1986.  
The Gift of Tongues.

Publisher: NY, Modern Age [1942].
ix, 342 p., index, endpaper maps; 23 cm. A survey of language throughout the globe. Stock# 32,019. Good+, pencil notes on flyleaves./ dj poor, torn, worn.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32019.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
70.
Shell, Olive A.  
Grupos Idiomaticos De La Selva Peruana

Publisher: Univ. Mayor De San Marcos Lima, Peru, 1959.
20 pages plus fold-out map. Worm holes in margin, pages browning, small tear in one page margin. Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 07051.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
71.
STRONG, Barbara M.H.  
A History of English

Publisher: Methuen, 1974.
F First Paperback Edition A near fine copy in the original thin card wrappers as issued. , two very light reading creases to spine.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53117.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Teza, E. [Emilio].  
Saggi inediti di lingue americane. Appunti bibliografici.
 Picture
Publisher: Pisa: Dalla Tipografia Nistri, 1868..
91 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Palau 331258. Pilling 3832. Leclerc 2091. Streit II: 23. Spain & Spanish America II: 626. One of 70 copies printed “e non sono in commercio." "From a manuscript of the Cardinal Mezzofanti, with an appendix..The Notes, without the appendix, were first printed in the Annali della Università di Pisa, 1868, vol. 10. Mainly devoted to South American languages, but contains a brief discussion and a few examples of Algonkin and Iroquois.." Pilling. Provenence: signature of Federigo Muller. OCLC shows only 8 copies. A very good copy, chipped along spine, owner's name on front wrapper and first blank.

Appr.: | AUD 289.86 CAD 310.88 EUR 232.56 GBP 199.07 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34149.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Thiroux, Emily  
Cultures: Diversity in Reading and Writing

Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall College Div 1993-01.
ISBN: 0131946145 365 pages; edge wear, previous owner's name on ffep; Trade Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.96 CAD 7.46 EUR 5.58 GBP 4.78 JPY 654.55 MXN 80.00 ZAR 72.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb019117.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
74.
Tovar, Antonio.  
Catalogo de las Lenguas de America del Sur.

Publisher: Buenos Aires: Editorial Sudamericana, 1961..
1st issue wraps. 406+ pp. Includes fold-out map with all the different indigenous languages of Central and South America. Map has 2" repaired closed tear & creases at inner edge. Corners are slightly bumped, o/w VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: indigenous language; south america; native american language

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1947.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Train, John; Alan Pryce-Jones, foreward, Illustrated by: Le-Tan, Pierre  
Remarkable Words with Astonishing Origins

Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter New1980 1980.
64 pages, b/w illustrations by Pierre Le-Tan; 12mo, blue boards. Very good+, tiny dent front cover; contents fine; dust jacket good, spotting, tiny tear First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024305.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

78 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.