TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Folklore and Mythology: Folklore
290 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Arthurian Chronicles represented by Wace & Layamon. With an introduction by Lucy Allen Paton. : Everyman's Library No. 578

Publisher: London, J. M. Dent, [1928].
. 264 p. From library of St. Aidan Catholic Church, Brookline, MA, former parish of the Kennedy family. Hardcover Ex-Library in VG condition; blue cloth & gilt spine decorations

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 31455.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
2.

THE FOLK ART OF LATIN AMERICA A TRIPARTITE EXHIBITION THE BURNABY ART GALLERY-PERU

ALSO THE FINE ARTS GALLERY UNIV. OF BRITISH COLUMBIA, MEXICO AND GUATEMALA, THE SOMON FRASER GALLERY SIMON FRASER UNIVERSITY, ECUADOR AND JUNGLE CRAFTS DURING FEBRUARY, 1973, UNIQUE EXHIBITION CATALOG, PHOTOGRAPHY BY JOHN BREUKELMAN, PRINTING BY O'BRIEN PRESS LIMITED, SMALL DISCREET ART LABEL FROM NEW YORK ON REAR INSIDE COVER, WITH JUST THE LIGHTEST OF CREASE TO CORNERS OF COLORFUL SOFT COVERS, 56 PAGES WITH SOME IN COLOR, LIGHT SCUFF TO LOWER EDGE OF SPINE STILL A UNIQUE CATALOG LIMITED CATALOG Soft Cover Very Good SQUARE 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 20.29 CAD 20.74 EUR 15.68 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,881.82 MXN 230.00 ZAR 186.49 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 038328.
    
US$20.70
Order From Dealer
3.

Bulgaria : Tradition and Beauty

Publisher: NATIONAL MUSEUMS AND GALLERIES ON MERSEYSIDE 1989.
LARGE COLOR FORMAT Very Good Hard Cover Very Good FOLIO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 13.15 CAD 13.44 EUR 10.16 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,219.09 MXN 149.00 ZAR 120.81 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 039841.
    
US$13.41
Order From Dealer
4.
Abernethy, Francis E. edited By, Illustrated by: Abernethy, Francis and Clark, Barbara and Whitehead, Barbara  
Texas Toys and Games

Publisher: University of North Texas Press Denton, TX 1997.
253 pp, tan SC wraps w/green-red lettering w/pictorial front, SIGNED by the cover & title page illustrator. Book by the Texas Folklore Society devoted to games, toys, jump-rope rhymes, play-party games and other pastimes that kids had to invent for themselves. These are folk toys, made from natural or available materials and the folk games encompass guessing, gambling, and counting out games; physically competitive games of chase, tag, & mock combat; skill games using sticks, stones, marbles, tops, & knikves; variations of baseball, basketball, and football; and rhythmic clapping, rope-jumping, and dance-like games. Signed by Illustrator 2nd Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 17.50 CAD 17.89 EUR 13.52 GBP 11.44 JPY 1,622.73 MXN 198.33 ZAR 160.81 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035721.
    
US$17.85
Order From Dealer
5.
Abernethy, Francis E. edited By, Illustrated by: Abernethy, Francis and Clark, Barbara and Whitehead, Barbara  
Texas Toys and Games

Publisher: University of North Texas Press Denton, TX 1997.
253 pp, tan SC wraps w/green-red lettering w/pictorial front, SIGNED by the cover & title page illustrator. Book by the Texas Folklore Society devoted to games, toys, jump-rope rhymes, play-party games and other pastimes that kids had to invent for themselves. These are folk toys, made from natural or available materials and the folk games encompass guessing, gambling, and counting out games; physically competitive games of chase, tag, & mock combat; skill games using sticks, stones, marbles, tops, & knikves; variations of baseball, basketball, and football; and rhythmic clapping, rope-jumping, and dance-like games. Signed by Illustrator 2nd Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 17.50 CAD 17.89 EUR 13.52 GBP 11.44 JPY 1,622.73 MXN 198.33 ZAR 160.81 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030380.
    
US$17.85
Order From Dealer
6.
Abernethy, Francis Edward and Satterwhite, Carolyn Fiedler Ass't Editor, Illustrated by: Photos  
The Texas Folklore Society 1943-1971 Volume II

Publisher: University of North Texas Press Denton, TX 1994.
vii, 320 pp, red cloth boards w/black lettering, dj tan-brn-blk w/color pictorial wraparound. Publications of the Texas Folklore Society LIII. Book has the publishing history of the Texas Folklore Society books, ancedotes about the gatherings of the Society & the emphasis on singing beginning at Society gatherings. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 29.17 CAD 29.81 EUR 22.54 GBP 19.07 JPY 2,704.55 MXN 330.56 ZAR 268.02 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033688.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
7.
Abernethy, Francis Edward, Illustrated by: Photos  
The Bounty of Texas - Texas Folklore Society Publication XLIX

Publisher: University of North Texas Press Denton, TX 1990.
(8), 232 pp, white cloth boards w/dark blu cloth covered spine w/white lettering, dj blue-white w/black-and-white pictorial fornt panel. Publications of the Texas Folklore Society XLIX. The book contains reminiscences of the author in collecting folklore from the Southwest. It contains essays by J. Frank Dobie, Elmer Kelton, Joyce Roach, Robert Flynn, Paul Patterson, Kenneth Davis and others about their work and their home towns. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 18.13 CAD 18.53 EUR 14.01 GBP 11.85 JPY 1,680.91 MXN 205.44 ZAR 166.58 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038065.
    
US$18.49
Order From Dealer
8.
Abernethy, Francis Edward, Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations  
Sonovagun Stew : a Folklore Miscellany

Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press Dallas, TX 1985.
171 pp, black cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj brown w/brown pictorial front panel. This is number XLVI from the publicaitons of The Texas Folklore Society and contains fifteen essays. It has "The Cowboys' Christmas Ball" the Historicity of a cowboy Ballad, Three Corridos of the Big Bend, Cowboy and Gaucho Songs: a comparison, The Old-Time Cowboy inside out and others. Some of the authors are: John Graves, Charles Townsend, Elton Miles, Connie Ricci, Lawrence Clayton, Al Lowman, Joe Graham, Ernest Speck, Thad Sitton and others. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 29.17 CAD 29.81 EUR 22.54 GBP 19.07 JPY 2,704.55 MXN 330.56 ZAR 268.02 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037452.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
9.
Abrahams, Roger D.  
Deep down in the Jungle : Negro Narrative Folklore from the Streets of Philadelphia

Publisher: Aldine Publishing Company Chicago, IL 1970.
ix, 278 pp, black SC wraps w/black-grey-white illustrated front panel w/black-orange lettering on the front & rear panels & spine. This volulme broadcasts the voice of the urban black. It presents the oral folklore of the black ghetto and establishes its relationship to the lifestyle of black men who are its creators and spokesmen. some rubbing to the covers. No Jacket Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 37.50 CAD 38.33 EUR 28.98 GBP 24.52 JPY 3,477.27 MXN 425.00 ZAR 344.59 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039819.
    
US$38.25
Order From Dealer
10.
Addison, Josephine and Cherry Hillhouse  
TREASURY OF TREE LORE
 Picture
Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd 1999.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Edition A near fine 1999 1st edition hardcover (different cover art) slightly bumped to the spine ends in a very good plus unclipped dustwrapper a touch creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 0.7 x 7.6 x 5 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 15.22 CAD 15.55 EUR 11.76 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,410.91 MXN 172.44 ZAR 139.82 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 33805.
    
US$15.52
Order From Dealer
11.
Aesop, Grimm, & Anderson  
Folk-Lore and Fable - Harvard Classics

Publisher: Collier NY 1937.
Registered Del VG Hard Cover Charles W. Eliot, Harvard Classics series editor; reprint; 361pp; text clean + tight, previous own name stamp on free front ep; dark green cover with gilt let tering + decor

Appr.: | AUD 5.13 CAD 5.24 EUR 3.96 GBP 3.35 JPY 475.45 MXN 58.11 ZAR 47.12 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 99492.
    
US$5.23
Order From Dealer
12.
Alexander, Marc  
British Folklore

Publisher: New York: Crescent Books, 1982..
First US Edition. 27 X 20 cm. Near Fine/VG. Brown cloth-textured paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, pictorial endpapers, 224 pp, many b & w and color illustrations, index. Slight wear to corners & spine ends, one light bump to top edge. DJ is covered with adhesive plastic, else fine. A comprehensive compendium of British folklore, including survivals of early Druid lore, giants, strange beasts, fairies, witches, ghosts, early Christian relics, historic figures who have taken on legendary proportions (such as Queen Boudicca, who led a rebellion against the Romans, and King Arthur), and a calendar and explanations of traditional festivals. Shipping weight 4 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SSFL00003.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Alleau, René[Rene]  
De la Nature des Symboles

Publisher: Paris, Flammarion, Coll. 'Symboles' [1958].
123 p., plates; 18.5 cm. Stock# 32,696x. Good+,partially unopened/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32696.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Alvord, Thomas, Jr.  
PAUL BUNYAN AND RESINOUS RHYMES OF THE NORTH WOODS

Publisher: Derrydale Press NY 1934.
vg+, 1st ed, green cloth Signed by author. #288/332 copies. Promotional Christmas card laid in

Appr.: | AUD 136.93 CAD 139.95 EUR 105.81 GBP 89.53 JPY 12,697.27 MXN 1,551.89 ZAR 1,258.29 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS018342I.
    
US$139.67
Order From Dealer
15.
Andersen, Hans (H. B. Paull, tr)  
Hans andersen's fairy tales, a new translation specially adapted and arranged for young people

Publisher: Belford, Clarke, Chicago 1886.
12mo decorated publisher's binding, 1st ed. thus, tips bumped, lightly worn at head and toe, lacking ffep, tp reattached, titling bright, binding sound, VG/-. 579 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 68.38 CAD 69.89 EUR 52.84 GBP 44.71 JPY 6,340.91 MXN 775.00 ZAR 628.38 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32007.
    
US$69.75
Order From Dealer
16.
Appenzeller, Tim et. al.  
Dwarfs - The Enchanted World

Publisher: Time-Life Bks 1985.
1st ptg stated very good Hard Cover ca 12" tall; green cloth over boards; color il paste-down on front cover surrou nded by gilt decoration; gilt lettering on spine; 141pp; glossy paper; color & b/w ils; marbled endpages; some sunning to spine ISBN:0809452243

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.86 GBP 4.11 JPY 582.73 MXN 71.22 ZAR 57.75 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 101737.
    
US$6.41
Order From Dealer
17.
Arnould de Grémilly, L. (Louis)  
Le Coq

Publisher: Paris, Flammarion, [1958].
121 p., plates, 18 cm. Series: Collection "Symboles" On chickens and roosters in folklore. Stock# 41,287. Vg, partially unopened; / paper.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41287.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Arrowsmith, Nancy w/ George Moorse : Illustrated by: Heinz Edelmann  
Field Guide to the Little People, A

Publisher: Hill & Wang NY 1977.
vg Soft Cover Kevin Reilly, calligraphy. 296pp; b/w ils

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.66 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.26 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 59.91 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 68579.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
19.
Arrowsmith, Nancy, with George Moose, Illustrated by: Edelmann, Heinz  
A Field Guide to the Little People

Publisher: Hill and Wang New York 1977.
296 pages, b/w illustrations by Heinz Edelmann, calligraphy by Kevin Reilly, notes, bibliography, index of names; 8vo, olive boards/brown cloth. 79 entries detailing folk and fairy tale creatures. Very good, top edge of text block spotted; contents fine; dust jacket very good-, light wear First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026932.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Author of Rabbi Jeshua  
Bible Folk-Lore. A Study in Comparatrive Mythology

Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench & Co. 1884.
1st Edition. very good indeed in the original orange pictorial cloth, spine sl. marked.

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 14348.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Avila, Alfred and compiled by Avila, Kat , Illustrated by: Avila, Alfred  
Mexican Ghost Tales of the Southwest

Publisher: Piñata Books Houston, TX 1994.
172 pp, glossy white-blu SC wraps w/color illustrated front panel and white rear panel w/text in black. Collection of twenty-one ghost tales of the Southwest. Some of the titles are La Llorona, the Devil Dog, The Witches, the Devil Baby, the Devil's Wind, The Dead Man's Shoes, The Caves of Death, the Water Curse, the Brutish Indian, the Whirlwind, La Llorona of the Moon and more. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.87 CAD 7.02 EUR 5.31 GBP 4.49 JPY 637.27 MXN 77.89 ZAR 63.15 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050130.
    
US$7.01
Order From Dealer
22.
Baggally, John W.  
Greek Historical Folksongs: The Klephtic Ballads in Relation to Greek History (1715-1821)

Publisher: Argonaut Chicago 1968.
reprint vg+/-- Hard Cover Unchanged reprint of the 1936 ed. 109pp; blue cover with gilt lettering on spi ne; very light soiling to front cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 99551.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
23.
BARBER, Richa4rd  
The Figure of Arthur

Publisher: Longman, 1972.
F First Edition A fine copy (bookplate fep) in a near fine d. w. , light wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52590.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Barber, Richard  
THE HOLY GRAIL: Imagination and Belief

Publisher: Harvard UP Cambridge, MA 2004.
ISBN: 0674013905 fine in dj, 1st US ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 11.30 CAD 11.55 EUR 8.73 GBP 7.39 JPY 1,048.18 MXN 128.11 ZAR 103.87 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS015909I.
    
US$11.53
Order From Dealer
25.
Barber, Richard  
THE HOLY GRAIL: Imagination and Belief

Publisher: Harvard UP Cambridge, MA 2004.
ISBN: 0674013905 fine in dj, 1st US ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 11.30 CAD 11.55 EUR 8.73 GBP 7.39 JPY 1,048.18 MXN 128.11 ZAR 103.87 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS017173I.
    
US$11.53
Order From Dealer
26.
Baring-Gould, S.  
Curiosities of olden times

Publisher: Thomas Whittaker 1896.
12mo, red cloth, fade and scuffing to covers, slight lean, bookplate on pastedown, Good/-. The bizaar, the strange, and the cruel.

Appr.: | AUD 36.47 CAD 37.27 EUR 28.18 GBP 23.85 JPY 3,381.82 MXN 413.33 ZAR 335.14 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 25230.
    
US$37.20
Order From Dealer
27.
Baring-Gould, Sabine; Hardy, Edward  
Curious Myths of the Middle Ages

Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1978.
First printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles, red endpapers. Minor spotting to top edge, else very good. DJ in Mylar rubbed but also very good. 160 pp. ISBN: 0195200780 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5860.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Base, Graeme, a.k.a. Rowland W. Greasebeam, B.Sc.  
The Discovery of Dragons.

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams [1996].
32 p., color illus.; 35 cm. "Read the actual letters of Bjorn of Bromme, a Viking who scrawled his notes on a piece of hide while pillaging Europe in the 9th century; the delicate calligraphy of Soong Mei Ying, who wrote to her father as she traveled the Silk Road in the 13th century; and, finally, the correspondence of Prussian cartographer Dr. E.F. Liebermann, who wrote to his fiancée on the world's first typewriter from the depths of the African jungle. Their entertaining escapades and gripping encounters with dastardly dragons will astound and amuse readers of all ages." Color pictorial dj; fine, gift quality. stock#813.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 813.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Baum, L. Frank  
American Fairy Tales

Publisher: Peter Smith 1978.
12mo red cloth, VG+/-. This is the Dover reprint of the 1901 original work by Baum, which was recased in hardcover by Peter Smith Publisher. 209 pp., illustr. b/w.

Appr.: | AUD 22.79 CAD 23.30 EUR 17.61 GBP 14.90 JPY 2,113.64 MXN 258.33 ZAR 209.46 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 28842.
    
US$23.25
Order From Dealer
30.
Bayard, Jean-Pierre  
Le Monde Souterrain

Publisher: Paris, Flammarion, Coll. 'Symboles' [1961].
Paris, Flammarion, Coll. 'Symboles' [1961]. 266 p., plates, 19 cm. On the folklore of caves, labyrinths, and the underground world. Stock# 30,781. Good+, partially unopened/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30781.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
31.
BELL, James Stanislaus  
Journal of a Residence in Circassia During the Years 1837, 1838 and 1839

Publisher: Edward Moxon, 1840.
First Edition. 2 vols, a good ex-library copy in contemporary 1/2 calf, rubbed, spine vol. 1 torn and defective at foot, library numbers foot spine, usual labels and stamps to fep's and preliminary leaves, text foxed and plates time-stained and spotted.

Appr.: | AUD 416.67 CAD 425.85 EUR 321.97 GBP 272.44 JPY 38,636.36 MXN 4,722.22 ZAR 3,828.83 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 34977.
    
US$425.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Berlitz, Charles  
The Mystery of Atlantis

Publisher: New York Avon 1976.
ISBN: 0380462508 spine creasing, edge wear; An investigation into the mystery surrounding the lost civilisation of Atlantis, in which the author reveals the results of his underwater explorations for the fabled site, and describes what he found at the location mentioned by ancient writers. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.31 CAD 1.34 EUR 1.02 GBP 0.86 JPY 121.82 MXN 14.89 ZAR 12.07 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 020844.
    
US$1.34
Order From Dealer
33.
Bierhorst, John, ed & intro : Illustrated by: Francisco da Silva, dj il  
Latin American Folktales: Stories from Hispanic and Indian Traditions (

Publisher: Pantheon 2002.
1st ptg vg/vg Hard Cover Dust Jacket Pantheon Fairy Tale and Folklore Library. 386pp; color il'd dust jacket; bits o f clear tape top & bottom edges of covers; school stamp on title page & label o n back free endpage

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 117630.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
34.
Binder, Pearl  
MAGIC SYMBOLS OF THE WORLD

Publisher: Hamlyn London 1973.
ISBN: 0600025454 fine, dj pc, a bit sunned, vg+, Reprint, boards

Appr.: | AUD 3.35 CAD 3.43 EUR 2.59 GBP 2.19 JPY 310.91 MXN 38.00 ZAR 30.81 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS003445I.
    
US$3.42
Order From Dealer
35.
Blunck, Hans Friedrich. Illustrated by Blunck, Hans Friedrich  
Marchen Von Der Niederelbe.
 Picture
. Blunck, Hans Friedrich. MARCHEN VON DER NIEDERELBE. Jena, Eugen Diederichs, 1923. 1st edition, one of 2, 000 copies. Cloth spine and paper boards, [263], [1] pp., illustrated with 6 full-page woodcuts. Text is German printed in fraktur. Clean and bright with sharp woodcut impressions, minor wear to the covers, else a very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 64.71 CAD 66.13 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.31 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 733.33 ZAR 594.59 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 5272.
    
US$66.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Boatright, Mody  
Mexican Border Ballads and Other Lore

Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press Dallas, TX 1967.
(8), 143 pp, red clothcovered boards w/black title block w/gilt lettering on the spine. A publication of the Texas Folklore Society being number XXI. The collection of seven tales: Corridos of the Mexican Border, The ENvious and the Envied Compadres, Do Rattlesnakes Swallow Their Young?, Folktales of the Alabama-Coushatta Indians, John Tales, The Literary Growth of the Louisiana Bullfrog, and In Defense of Mrs. Mann. foxing spots on the top edge of the book. Facsimile No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 22.50 CAD 23.00 EUR 17.39 GBP 14.71 JPY 2,086.36 MXN 255.00 ZAR 206.76 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049044.
    
US$22.95
Order From Dealer
37.
Boatright, Mody C.  
Mexican Border Ballads & Other Lore (Publication of the Texas Folklore Society XXI)

Texas Folklore Society, Austin, 1946, 8vo., cloth, (vii, 140)pp., G $

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53291.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Boatright, Mody C. & Hudson, Wilson M. & Maxwell, Allen  
Singers and Storytellers

Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press Dallas, TX 1961.
298 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/green lettering on spine & green illustration of road-runner on the front cover, top edge stained green, dj brown w/wht-blk lettering w/illustrated front panel. Collection of twenty-nine essays that include tall tales, short sayings, ghost stories, family stories, hound dogs and other anecdotes. Includes thirteen hand written pages on notepaper about about Folk Music. some light foxing to the endpapers and edges of the book, slight wear to the dj at top & bottom of the spine, prev owner's name on the FPD. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 25.13 EUR 19.00 GBP 16.08 JPY 2,280.00 MXN 278.67 ZAR 225.95 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035573.
    
US$25.08
Order From Dealer
39.
Boatright, Mody C. & Hudson, Wilson M. & Maxwell, Allen  
Singers and Storytellers

Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press Dallas, TX 1961.
298 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/green lettering on spine & green illustration of road-runner on the front cover, top edge stained green, dj brown w/wht-blk lettering w/illustrated front panel and advertising text on the rear panel. Collection of twenty-nine essays that include tall tales, short sayings, ghost stories, family stories, hound dogs and other anecdotes. small tears to dj at top & bottom of the spine w/small tears along the top edge of the dj. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 17.92 CAD 18.32 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.72 JPY 1,661.82 MXN 203.11 ZAR 164.68 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049930.
    
US$18.28
Order From Dealer
40.
Boatright, Mody C. & Hudson, Wilson M. & Maxwell, Allen  
A Good Tale and a Bonnie Tune

Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press Dallas, TX 1964.
vi, 274 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering on the spine & dark brown illustration on the front cover, dj brown w/black illustrated front panel w/red-black lettering on the front cover, spine and rear cover. Review Copy slip loose in the book. A publication of the Texas Folklore Society being number XXXII. The collection of tales include: Fifteen Mexican Tales, Two Treasure Tale, s Shivarees and Charivaris: Variations on a Theme, Freud's Muth of the Primal Horde, Texas Stream Names, The Cowboy in the British West Indies, "The Texas Rangers" in Aberdeenshire, Folksong and Folksong scholarship and more. Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Review Copy

Appr.: | AUD 32.09 CAD 32.80 EUR 24.80 GBP 20.98 JPY 2,975.45 MXN 363.67 ZAR 294.86 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050316.
    
US$32.73
Order From Dealer
41.
Boatright, Mody C. & Hudson, Wilson M. & Maxwell, Allen  
A Good Tale and a Bonnie Tune

Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press Dallas, TX 1964.
vi, 274 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering on the spine & dark brown illustration on the front cover. A publication of the Texas Folklore Society being number XXXII. The collection of tales include: Fifteen Mexican Tales, Two Treasure Tale, s Shivarees and Charivaris: Variations on a Theme, Freud's Muth of the Primal Horde, Texas Stream Names, The Cowboy in the British West Indies, "The Texas Rangers" in Aberdeenshire, Folksong and Folksong scholarship and more. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.59 CAD 20.02 EUR 15.14 GBP 12.81 JPY 1,816.36 MXN 222.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038516.
    
US$19.98
Order From Dealer
42.
Boatright, Mody C. and Day, Donald  
Backwoods to Border

Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press Dallas, TX 1967.
ix, (1), 235 pp, red clothcovered boards w/black title block on spine w/gilt lettering. A collection of stories from the Texas Folklore Society that was originally published in 1943. Facsimile No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.29 CAD 12.57 EUR 9.50 GBP 8.04 JPY 1,140.00 MXN 139.33 ZAR 112.97 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 018030.
    
US$12.54
Order From Dealer
43.
Boatright, Mody C., Illustrated by: Boatright, Betty  
Gib Morgan : Minstrel of the Oil Fields

Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press Dallas, TX 1965.
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. xi, 104 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, blu-wht illustrated endpapers of standard cable-tool rig & a string of standard cable tools. This book resulted from a study of the impact of the oil industry upon the folklore & folkways of America. Gil Morgan created & disseminated an odyssey of comic folklore equal to the best in the Crockett Almanacs and superior to the best in the Paul Bunyan legend. Reprint of the Texas Folk-lore Society of 1944. Carl Hertzog - #9. this reference is for the first edition. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 29.17 CAD 29.81 EUR 22.54 GBP 19.07 JPY 2,704.55 MXN 330.56 ZAR 268.02 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 031680.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
44.
Bord, Janet, 1945-  
Fairies : Real Encounters with the Little People / Janet Bord

Publisher: London : Michael O'Mara, 1997.
182p, [12]p of plates, illus., index, 24 cm. Fairy lore in Great Britain and Ireland. Bibliography: p163-164. Stock# 40,880. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40880.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Botkin, B. A. (ed)  
A Treasury of Southern Folklore: Stories, Ballads, Traditions, and Folkways of the People of the South (Maryland Edition)
 Picture
Publisher: Crown Publishers, 1949 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. Poor. Hardcover Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED "B. A.Botkin" on front endpaper. Edited, with an introduction by B. A. Botkin; foreword by Douglas Southall Freeman. "Here is the South - the glamorous, gracious, rambunctious, contentious, warm-hearted South. Here are the rebel yells and the Negro blues, the magnolias blooming and the pot likker brewing. Here's Dixie - from Maryland's Eastern Shore and the Tidewater of Virginia to the broad Mississippi and deep in the heart of Texas. Here's the South as Southerners know it and tell about it and sing about it. This is a book rich with the drama and color and tradition of the ante-bellum aristocracy of the Bluegrass, the Tidewater, the Low Country and Creole Louisiana - jam-packed with the wonderful lore and incomparable music of the Negro, with the fun and gaiety and simple wisdom of the rural folk of the backwoods and back-waters, the river bottoms, swamps, and bayous, the hills and valleys. Here are more than 500 stories and more than 75 folksongs, presenting for the first time the full cast of characters of the amazingly varied South - heroes like Patrick Henry, Davy Crockett, Sam Houston, Stonewall Jackson and the almost godlike Robert E. Lee; outlaws and pirates like Murtell, Jean Lafitte and Blackbeard; poor whites, Crackers, slaves, Cajuns, Gullahs, Seminoles, Cherokee, raftsmen, pioneers and priests and hellfire-and-damnation preachers, gamblers, roustabouts, cotton pickers and oyster shuckers, colonels, belles and beauties.." 776 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. Dust jacket is separating at rear fold; thus, poor condition.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002113.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Botkin, Benjamin A., Illustrated by: Chappell, Warren  
A Civil War Treasury of Tales, Legends & Folklore

Publisher: Promontory Press New York, NY 1981.
xx, 625 pp, blu boards w/gilt lettering, dj blu w/wht-red lettering. This volume contains a sampling of Civil War storytelling of all types-personal narratives, anecdotes, hero tales, legends, historical traditions, yarns, tall tales, jests, strange tales, and fables. Contains over 330 stories arranged chronologically & by subject. Reprint Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 15.21 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.75 GBP 9.94 JPY 1,410.00 MXN 172.33 ZAR 139.73 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027782.
    
US$15.51
Order From Dealer
47.
Bowen, John R  
Sumatran Politics and Poetics: Gayo History, 1900-1989

Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, 1991.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover Brown cl. B&W photos, maps. Appendices, biblio., indices. Study of political & cultural change among Gayo of Northern Sumatra; 8vo; xvi + 298 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.76 CAD 17.13 EUR 12.95 GBP 10.96 JPY 1,554.55 MXN 190.00 ZAR 154.05 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 234.
    
US$17.10
Order From Dealer
48.
Bowen, John R  
Sumatran Politics and Poetics: Gayo History, 1900-1989

Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, 1991.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover Brown cl. B&W photos, maps. Appendices, biblio., indices. Study of political & cultural change among Gayo of Northern Sumatra; 8vo; xvi + 298 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.76 CAD 17.13 EUR 12.95 GBP 10.96 JPY 1,554.55 MXN 190.00 ZAR 154.05 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 1046.
    
US$17.10
Order From Dealer
49.
Bowen, John R  
Sumatran Politics and Poetics: Gayo History, 1900-1989

Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, 1991.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover Brown cl. B&W photos, maps. Appendices, biblio., indices. Study of political & cultural change among Gayo of Northern Sumatra; 8vo; xvi + 298 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.76 CAD 17.13 EUR 12.95 GBP 10.96 JPY 1,554.55 MXN 190.00 ZAR 154.05 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 4038.
    
US$17.10
Order From Dealer
50.
Bredon, Juliet and Igor Mitrophanow  
THE MOON YEAR: A Record of Chinese Customs and Festivals

Publisher: Paragon NY 1966.
514pp + index, fine, Reprint, red cloth

Appr.: | AUD 41.82 CAD 42.75 EUR 32.32 GBP 27.35 JPY 3,878.18 MXN 474.00 ZAR 384.32 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS018062I.
    
US$42.66
Order From Dealer
51.
Brewer, J. Mason  
Worser Days & Better Times

Publisher: Quadrangle Books, 1965.
First printing. A collection of African American folklore. Black cloth spine, olive boards, endpapers & topstain. Book near fine with slight wear to cloth at ends. DJ very good with sunning to spine, edgewear. Quite rare. 192 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 240.20 CAD 245.49 EUR 185.61 GBP 157.05 JPY 22,272.73 MXN 2,722.22 ZAR 2,207.21 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6125.
    
US$245.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Brewer, J. Mason w/foreword by Milling, Chapman J., Illustrated by: Biggers, John T.  
Dog Ghosts and Other Texas Negro Folk Tales

Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1958.
xiv, 124 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/black lettering w/black illustration on front, inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the title page. The inscription reads "To Roger D. Abrahams 6-30-1965 Thanks for a very pleasant and inspiring visit. J. Mason Brewer" Work by J. Mason Brewer, one of the nation's leading black folklorists. prev owner's name stamped on ffep, stamped on top & fore edges w/"Center for Intercultural Studies", (these are the only markings). Small spot on front cover bottom & back cover top. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 262.50 CAD 268.29 EUR 202.84 GBP 171.63 JPY 24,340.91 MXN 2,975.00 ZAR 2,412.16 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 023869.
    
US$267.75
Order From Dealer
53.
Brown, Dee : Illustrated by: Louise Mofsie  
Dee Brown's Folktales of the Native American: Retold for Our Times

Publisher: Henry Holt NY 1993.
VG+ Soft Cover 174pp; interior clean + tight; b/w ils; light wear to corners of cover; ISBN:08 0502607x

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 107884.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
54.
BROWNLEE, Frank  
Lion and Jackal, with Othe Native Folk Tales from South Africa

Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, 1938.
F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ d/w, spine faded, long tear foot front hinge onto front panel adjacent hinge with associated crease. A scarce title.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59550.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Bruce, Annette J  
Tellable Cracker Tales

Publisher: Pineapple Press Sarasota, 1996.
Fine in Fine dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 1561641006 In DJ, signed/inscribed by author; Signed/inscr. By author. Hardback (brown cloth spine/red boards) . 104 pp. Drawings. Index. Florida folk tales; 8vo; 104 pages

Appr.: | AUD 23.28 CAD 23.80 EUR 17.99 GBP 15.22 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 213.96 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 34365.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
56.
Bruchac, Joseph  
Roots of Survival: Native American Storytelling and the Sacred

Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Golden, CO 1996.
1st Edition VG/VG+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket 206pp; interior clean + tight; ISBN:1555911455

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.86 GBP 4.11 JPY 582.73 MXN 71.22 ZAR 57.75 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 109809.
    
US$6.41
Order From Dealer
57.
Bruchac, Joseph  
Roots of Survival: Native American Storytelling and the Sacred

Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Golden, CO 1996.
1st ptg VG+/VG+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket 206pp; interior clean + tight; ISBN:1555911455

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 114442.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
58.
Bruchac, Joseph  
Flying with the Eagle, Racing the Great Bear: Stories from Native North America

Publisher: Troll Medallion 1993.
VG- Soft Cover 128pp; interior clean + tight; wear to edges of wraps; ISBN;081673027x

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 110981.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
59.
Brunvand, Jan Harold  
The Study of American Folklore: an Intoduction

Publisher: Norton NY, 1968.
Very Good in Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0393098036 In lightly edgeworn DJ w/ faded spine; Red cl. Drawings. Appendices, index; 8vo; xiv + 383 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 156.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
60.
Bulfinch, Thomas  
Age of Fable, The; or, Beauties of Mythology: Vol. IV: Legends of Charlemagne

Publisher: Review of Reviews NY 1913.
revised, enlarg very good Hard Cover 7" tall; green cover with blindstamped lettering & decoration on front; gilt le ttering on spine; b/w glossy frontis; prev. owner's name & city stamped on fron t endpaper; small bit of insect damage fore edge front cover

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 104814.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
61.
Bulfinch, Thomas  
Age of Fable, The; or, Beauties of Mythology: Vol. III: King Authur & His Knights, The Mabinogeon,

Publisher: Review of Reviews NY 1913.
revised, enlar very good Hard Cover ..Hero Myths of the British Race." 7" tall; green cover with blindstamped let tering & decoration on front; gilt lettering on spine; b/w glossy frontis; prev . owner's name & city stamped on front endpaper

Appr.: | AUD 5.82 CAD 5.95 EUR 4.50 GBP 3.81 JPY 540.00 MXN 66.00 ZAR 53.51 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 104815.
    
US$5.94
Order From Dealer
62.
Bulfinch, Thomas : Illustrated by: Giovanni Caselli  
Age of Chivalry, The: The Illustrated Bulfinch's Mythology

Publisher: Macmillan USA New York 1997.
1st ptg very good Soft Cover Includes bio of Bulfinch & foreword by Giovanni Caselli. 10" tall x 8"; glossy paper; f/color plates & ils; 2-column format; black smudge bottom edge ISBN: 002861478x

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 123955.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
63.
BULLEY, Margaret  
Saint George for Merrie England.

Publisher: George Allen & Sons London, 1908.
F First Edition A good copy in the original green armorial cloth, heavily scarred, spine ends worn and torn, contents foxed but tight.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 47587.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Burrison, John A., Editor  
Storytellers: Folktales and Legends from the South

Publisher: Univ. of Georgia Press, Athens, GA, 1989.
Near Fine cloth hardback, NF DJ. Cover with bent spine edges, slight fading along bottom edge. DJ has little edge wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused, top outside edge faintly spotted. 4to, 261 pp with b/w photos, notes, biblio and index.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.78 EUR 9.66 GBP 8.17 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 114.86 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8748.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
65.
Carey, George  
A Faraway Time and Place: Lore of the Eastern Shore
 Picture
Publisher: Robert B. Luce, Inc., 1971 Washington, DC.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Come with folklorist George Carey on an enchanting trip to a pocket of American culture which has changed little in the last two hundred years, where the waterman's life is still bound to the sea, and where the traditional folktales, beliefs, and superstitions are still alive. maryland's Eastern Shore communities, stuck at the ends of long fingers of land extending into the Chesapeake Bay, isolated and nearly forgotten, nurture a culture which dates back to the 17th century. Their geographical removal, preoccupation with the sea, and rock-bound Methodist religion create a cohesion and unity from which springs a whole body of tales, anecdotes, proverbial speech, legends, riddling and superstitions tailored to meet the needs and amusements of the people. A Faraway Time and Place is a harvesting of these oral traditions. The legends of Eastern Shore heroes and strong men, the fishermen's yarns, and the ghost stories will bring to life this picturesque maritime culture. As 'progress' and the ubiquitous media have caused many of America's more quaint folk traditions to perish, George Carey has preserved in the pages of this book one area of folklore which unfortunately may also soon disappear." 256 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD or better condition; some shelfwear.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001969.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
66.
CARPENTER, Frances  
Tales of a Chinese Grandmother.

Publisher: Doubleday Doran & Company, 1944.
Reprint A fine copy in a near fine sl. edgeworn d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54914.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Celso, Lara C.  
Contribucion del Folklore al Estudio de la Historia (Coleccion Problemas y Documentos, Volumen 7)

Publisher: Guatemala/Universidad de San Carlos, Editorial Universitaria, 1977,.
paper bound, primera edicion/first edition, extensively referenced, 254pp. Bottom corner of block somewhat fanned and mild cover creasing with faint wear to extremities else very good. 530 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 26.47 CAD 27.05 EUR 20.45 GBP 17.31 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 243.24 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18033.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Chavez, Tibo J. w/intro by Monotoya, Senator Joseph M. , Illustrated by: Chavez, Reggie  
New Mexican Folklore of the Rio Abajo

Publisher: Bishop Printing Co. Portales, NM 1972.
x, 67 pp, yel cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering, SIGNED by author on the title page, white dj w/blu-green-pink illustrated front cover. A collection of works to portray & preserve the early Spanish and Indian culture of the Rio Abajo in four parts. Part one deals with medicinal used by the Spanish for 400 years and told to the author by the practitioners (curanderas) of the art. Part two is a collction of old Spanish proverbs (dichos) handed down from generation to generation. Part three is the story of the relentless attacks of the Comanches in the Rio Abajo and an account of a lost gold mine. Part four is the story of witchcraft as practiced in New Mexico in the eighteenth century. The author was a descendant of one of New Mexico's earliest families. He served 4 years as Lt. Governor of New Mexico and 18 years as State Senator from Valencia County. slight soiling to the dj rear panel several small tears & chips along the top edge of the dj. light black stamping of nine numbers on ffep Signed by Author Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 45.83 CAD 46.84 EUR 35.42 GBP 29.97 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 421.17 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039332.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
69.
Chinchilla, Carlos Samayoa  
THE EMERALD LIZARD: Tales and Legends of Guatemala

Publisher: Falcon's Wing Press Indian Hills, CO 1957.
vg+, 1st ed, black cloth bkplt

Appr.: | AUD 8.37 CAD 8.56 EUR 6.47 GBP 5.47 JPY 776.36 MXN 94.89 ZAR 76.94 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS015578I.
    
US$8.54
Order From Dealer
70.
Cirlot, J. E. (Juan Eduardo) 1916-1972  
A Dictionary of Symbols

Publisher: NY, Philosophical Library [1962]..
liv, 400 p., index, illus., plates; 21 cm. Translated by Jack Sage from Diccionario de símbolos tradicionales. Foreword by Herbert Read. Stock# 32,697. Vg/ dj good. Occult; reference.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32697.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Clouston, W. A.  
Popular Tales and Fictions: Their Migrations and Transformations in two Volumes

Publisher: William Blackwood and Sons Edinburgh, Scotland 1887.
xiii, 485 pp, vii, 515 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering. Collection of European popular tales. The author provides some of the links of European tales to eastern & oriental tales. It was designed as a contribution to the history of European popular tales. Some of the tales are: The Hare and The Tortoise, Four Clever Brothers, Aladdin's Wonderful Lamp, The Hunchback and the Fairies, The Enchanted Horse, Ring-and-Fish Legends, The Good Man and The Bad Man, The Three Travellers and The Loaf, The Robbery of the King's Treasury, Little Fairly, Pardoner's Tale, The Favourite who was Envied, and many others. This is an ex-library book that has been rebound, stamped w/prev owner's name on ffeps, stamped w/libr stamp on title page & contents page. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 120.83 CAD 123.50 EUR 93.37 GBP 79.01 JPY 11,204.55 MXN 1,369.44 ZAR 1,110.36 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039427.
    
US$123.25
Order From Dealer
72.
Coatsworth , Elizabeth, Illustrated by: WEda Yap  
Cricket and the Emperor's Son

Publisher: MACMILLAN NEW YORK 1932.
small sticcker residue free front endpaper . small stain to front board . some hand soiling to boards. First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 19.12 CAD 19.54 EUR 14.77 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,772.73 MXN 216.67 ZAR 175.68 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041835.
    
US$19.50
Order From Dealer
73.
Coffin, Tristram Potter  
A Proper Book of Sexual Folklore

Publisher: The Seabury Press, 1978..
First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. Fine/Fine. Orange vaguely cloth-textured boards, black titles on spine, xi, 145 pp. Illegible price sticker on recto of ffep. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 1 lb.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SSFL00002.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
74.
COLEMAN LARRY GRANT  
BLACK LINES SPECIAL ISSUE BLACK FOLKLORE

Publisher: BLACK LINES 1971.
FALL VOLUME TWO NUMBER ONE Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 017894.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
75.
Colson, F.H.  
Stories and Legends: A First Greek Reader, with Notes, Vocabulary, and Exercises

Publisher: Macmillan London 1901.
7th ptg good/-- Hard Cover Macmillan's Greek Reader. 219pp; scattered pencil checks in margins only, writi ng on endpapers; black leather backstrip replaces original; wear to extrems of cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.27 CAD 13.57 EUR 10.26 GBP 8.68 JPY 1,230.91 MXN 150.44 ZAR 121.98 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 79199.
    
US$13.54
Order From Dealer

290 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.