|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
461 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(clothing catalog).
Paul Stewart Fall/Winter 1981.
Publisher: New York: Paul Stewart, 1981.. 32 pp. 4to. Stapled booklet. Lightly edgeworn, scuffed. Bumping to sp. ends, sm. tear to head. Rear cover lightly soiled and foxed, w/ p.o.'s address label. Light foxing to some pages. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 143468.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(fashion).
Of Men Only: : A Review of Men's and Boys' Fashions, 1750-1975
Publisher: Brooklyn, NY: The Brooklyn Museum, 1975.. 32 pp. 8vo (oblong). Stapled booklet. Scuffed. Light foxing to rear cover. Lightly edgeworn. Very sl. foxing to few pg edges. Exhibition catalogue. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 143709.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(fashion).
Biennale di Firenze: Looking at Fashion.
Publisher: No place: Skira Editore, 1996.. 683 pp. 4to. Wear and scuffing to jacket, laminate peeled at bottom edge of back cover. Light wear to book exterior. Interior tight and clean. Illustrated. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 123256.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(fashion).
The New Monthly Belle Assemblée; Vol. XXII; Jan-June, 1845.
Publisher: London: Belle Assemblee, 1845.. 382 pp. 8vo (large). Half leather. Half leather over marbled boards. Wear and rubbing to boards, board exposure to edges, bumping to corners. Sunning to spine, gilt stamps to spine, small tears to spine ends, slight peeling/scratching to leather. Small bump/knick to rear board. Foxing to endpapers, plates and some other pages. Bookplate to fpd. 10 b/w plates, + 6 double color plates, and frontispiece. Binding repaired by seller. Full title: "The New Monthly Belle Assemblée; Vol. XXII; Jan-June, 1845". Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 129539.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(fashion).
The New Monthly Belle Assemblée; Vol XXV; July-Dec. 1846.
Publisher: London: Belle Assemblee, 1846.. 383 pp. 8vo (large). Half leather over marbled boards. Boards rubbed, board exposure to edges. Bumping to corners, sunning to spine, some scratching/peeling to leather. Bookplate to fpd. Foxing to some of interior, including plates. 10 b/w plates + frontispiece, + 6 double color plates. Full title: The New Monthly Belle Assemblée; Vol XXV; July-Dec. 1846". Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 129540.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(fashion).
The New Monthly Belle Assemblée; Vol XXIII; July-Dec., 1845.
Publisher: London: Belle Assemblee, 1845.. 383 pp. 8vo (large). Half leather over marbled boards. Boards rubbed, board exposure to edges. Bumping to corners, sunning to spine, some scratching/peeling to leather. Bookplate to fpd. Foxing to some of interior, including plates. 12 b/w plates including frontispiece, + 6 double color plates. Full title: The New Monthly Belle Assemblée; Vol XXIII July-Dec. 1845". Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 129541.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(fashion).
The New Monthly Belle Assemblée; Vol XXIV; Jan-June, 1846.
Publisher: London: Belle Assemblee, 1846.. 383 pp. 8vo (large). Half leather over marbled boards. Boards rubbed, board exposure to edges. Bumping to corners, sunning to spine, some scratching/peeling to leather. Bookplate to fpd. Foxing to some of interior, including plates. 12 b/w plates, + 6 double color plates. Full title: The New Monthly Belle Assemblée; Vol XXV Jan-June, 1846". Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 129542.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(fashion).
The New Monthly Belle Assemblée; Vol XXVI; Jan-June, 1847.
Publisher: London: Belle Assemblee, 1847.. 382 pp. 8vo. Half leather over marbled boards. Shelfwear and scuffing to boards, rubbing to leather, sunning to spine. Board exposure to cover edges and upper corners. Slight scratching to leather. Bookplate to fpd. Foxing/brown spotting to many pages. Illustrated with 11 b/w plates and 6 double color plates. Gilt stamps and 5 raised bands to spine. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 129558.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(fashion).
The New Monthly Belle Assemblée; Vol XXVII; July-Dec, 1847.
Publisher: London: Belle Assemblee, 1847.. 384 pp. 8vo. Half leather over marbled boards. Rubbing to boards, lt bumping to corners w/ slight board exposure. Spine and joints sunned, slight scratching to leather. Gilt stamping to spine, 5 raised bands. Bookplate to fpd. Foxing to some pages, mostly title pages and plates. Illustrated with 11 b/w plates and 6 double color plates. Small section of pages detached but present. Some slight splitting to hinges. Hardcover Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 129565.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(fashion).
The New Monthly Belle Assemblée; Vol XXVIiI; Jan-June, 1848.
Publisher: London: Belle Assemblee, 1848.. 384 pp. 8vo. Half leather over marbled boards. Rubbing to boards, lt bumping to corners w/ slight board exposure. Spine and joints sunned, slight scratching to leather. Gilt stamping to spine, 5 raised bands. Bookplate to fpd. Foxing to some pages, mostly title pages and plates. Illustrated with 12 b/w plates and 5 double color plates. Small section of pages detached but present. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 129566.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(fashion).
Costumes of the Minority Peoples of China.
Publisher: Unknown: Unknown, 1981.. 243 pp. Folio. Boards in dj, in slipcase. Shelfwear to slipcase. Light shelfwear to dj. Edgewear to book, light yellowing to page edges. With English language booklet laid in. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 132960.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(fashion).
Japanese No Drama Costmes and Priest Robes.
Publisher: Providence, RI: Art Museum, Rhode Island School of Design, 1937.. 16 pp + plates. 8vo. String-bound booklet. With Japanese paper wraps, bound with knotted silk string. Bumping to edges and spine ends, few small stains to rear cover. Interior clean. Published in conjunction with the opening exhibition of the Lucy T. Aldrich collection, April 6 to May 10, 1937. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 134510.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
(General Electric company).
This Is the Way We Iron Our Clothes!
Publisher: Bridgeport, CT: General Electric Company.. 8vo. 23 pp. No publication date given. Cover torn at bottom corners, scratched and worn to paper at R. edge. Pages slightly discolored and bent at corners. B&w photos. Promotional pamphlet for General Electric Rotary Ironers, describing how to iron clothes with the product being sold. Pamphlet Pamphlet Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 27164.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
(in Chinese)
Modern Sewing Fashion (from China)
Modern Sewing Fashion (from China), (in Chinese), isbn 7-5064-1664-6, paperback, 184 pages, 148 color illustrations of fashions plus sketches of dress lines and pattern layouts
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 38112.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(in Japanese)
Advanced (knitting) Course
Advanced (Knitting) Course by (in Japanese), 144 pages, knitting drafting text, line drawings. paperback,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.30 | CAD 33.02 | EUR 24.96 | GBP 21.12 | JPY 2,995.45 | MXN 366.11 | ZAR 296.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 19396.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(office).
Costumes Suisses.
Publisher: Lucerne: Lucerne Freres Eglin.. 32mo. 22 panel panorama of colored lithographs depicting fashion from the 1850's. Circa 1850's. Light wear to joints, edges and corners. Light foxing to interior. Slipcase lightly rubbed along edges, lightly soiled. Original marbled boards in original green slipcase. Hardcover in Slipcase Hardcover in Slipcase Near Fine in Slipcase dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 980.39 | CAD 1,002.00 | EUR 757.58 | GBP 641.03 | JPY 90,909.09 | MXN 11,111.11 | ZAR 9,009.01 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 115414.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(Sewing).
Tailored Seams and Plackets.
Publisher: International Educational Publishing, 1923.. 8vo. 41 pp. Creasing to corners and stapled edge, light edgewear, tear along stapled edge. Light foxing, pencil and some ink marginalia throughout. Instructions for making seams and openings. With illustrations, diagrams. Booklet Booklet Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 39109.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
New Amsterdam Theatre.
Publisher: Newam Theatre Corp., 1923.. 8vo. 48 pp. Light wear around edges. Booklet full of ads, mostly fashion-based. Booklet Booklet Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 39783.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Peterson's Magazine (1867 Complete)
Publisher: Peterson's Magazine Philadelphia 1867. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 938 pages; Quite worn, covers detached. Most of the pages are browning & there are stains and loose sections. Incredibly, the fashion plates, including hand-colored fold-out plates, are good to very good, though a little foxed, and appear to be complete. Printed on better paper, most of the other plates are good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2901.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Godey's Unrivaled Colored Fashions
only slightly colored 7"x5" plate ca.1850s. ( I think). tipped onto sheet of paper, VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 8021.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Montgomery Ward Spring and Summer 1945 Catalog
Publisher: Montgomery Ward, 1945. Large catalog with photos front and back. Cover is worn, scuffed, chipped, discolored. Top and bottom front cover is torn away but still attached. Pps are G, slight worn on edges, a few stained or marked, some tanned on edges. 13x9", 851 pps.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.75 | CAD 44.72 | EUR 33.81 | GBP 28.61 | JPY 4,057.27 | MXN 495.89 | ZAR 402.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 7081.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Goldbook- 15th Anniversary Edition
Publisher: Slesinger Communications 1996. Condition: Good-. Hardcover. Gold embossed boards, no jacket issued, approx. 9" x 11", large chips to corners, some rub wear and dents to covers, shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 307355.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Vogue's Gallery of 50 Famous Authors and Artists
Publisher: Conde Nast London. 255 pages, b/w photos and drawings, green illustrated endpapers, 4to, green cloth/white boards. Includes some of the best authors and photographers of the mid 20th century. Very good+; dust jacket good-, tear front, edgewear, creased flaps Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024497.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
PARIS FROCKS AT HOME
Publisher: BUTTERICK PUBLISHING,N.Y.[1930]. SOLID COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN ILLUSTRATED BOARDS, FADING ON REAR BOARD AND SMALL PORTION OF SPINE.NEAT PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN , 185 PAGES, ILLUSTRATED.CONTENTS FRESH AND BRIGHT/DECORATIVE ARTS, FASHION, COSTUME CLOTHING, BUTTERICK, SCARCE Hard Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.44 | CAD 34.18 | EUR 25.84 | GBP 21.87 | JPY 3,100.91 | MXN 379.00 | ZAR 307.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 003793.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
PETERSON'S MAGAZINE 1860
Publisher: PETERSON PUBLISHING 1860. WORN AND CHIPPED CORNERS TO MARBLED BOARDS, CHIPPED SPINE WORN LEATHER, TOP CROWN MISSING PART OF LEATHER, 490 PAGES-WITH FIVE HAND COLORED FASHION PLATES, PREVIOUS OWNERS SMALL LABEL ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 220.59 | CAD 225.45 | EUR 170.45 | GBP 144.23 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,027.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036635.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
The Spring Book of B. Kuppenheimer Company 1900
Publisher: CHICAGO 1900. very rare manufacturers catalog of a prestigious iconic American clothing manufacturer . Includes cloth swaths and is heavily illustrated. 32 pages. spine is lacking, though front cover illustration is bright and fresh. rear board has some visable wear . Some minor interior stains in books margins. Hard Cover Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2,602.94 | CAD 2,660.32 | EUR 2,011.36 | GBP 1,701.92 | JPY 241,363.64 | MXN 29,500.00 | ZAR 23,918.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 037353.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Godey's Lady's Book July 1868 v.77, n. 457
Publisher: Louis A. Godey 1868. 8vo in wraps, edges chipped, pages loose, no color plates as issued, Fair.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.59 | CAD 14.91 | EUR 11.27 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 134.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 21975.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
WESC, We are superlative conspiracy 2005
Folio in wraps, 1st ed., VG. A fashion catalogue featuring sets of twins. Illustr. color photographs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.24 | CAD 18.64 | EUR 14.09 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,690.91 | MXN 206.67 | ZAR 167.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 25711.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Catalogue of Shoes from Sears Roebuck and Co., Chicago
Publisher: nd. 8.5 inch by 11 inch staple bound catalogue, paper covers, no date (?ca 1910), 32 pp.b/w, 16 pp. in color, fr. cover in color. Rear cover soiled, spine back torn, covers still attached, G. Has number 166R-1st edition on fr. cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.18 | CAD 93.19 | EUR 70.45 | GBP 59.62 | JPY 8,454.55 | MXN 1,033.33 | ZAR 837.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 30953.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Catalogue of Shoes from Sears Roebuck and Co., Chicago
Publisher: nd. 8.5 inch by 11 inch staple bound catalogue, paper covers with art deco design, no date (?ca 1910), 25 pp.b/w, 20 pp. in color. Loss to upper foredge of front cover, VG-. Has number 166 on front cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.18 | CAD 93.19 | EUR 70.45 | GBP 59.62 | JPY 8,454.55 | MXN 1,033.33 | ZAR 837.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 30954.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
My Lady's Wardrobe, fall and winter 1898 1899
Publisher: National cloak co., NY 1898. 8vo in wraps, staple bound, 1st ed., VG. Mail order catalogue for women's fashions. 28 pp., illustr. b/w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.18 | CAD 93.19 | EUR 70.45 | GBP 59.62 | JPY 8,454.55 | MXN 1,033.33 | ZAR 837.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 31598.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Some styles of collars and cuffs we sell and other information for men, The Most Satisfactory collars and cuffs bear the trade mark e and L, They Stand the Laundry
Publisher: Spring Lane Furnishing Store, Boston c. 1890. stapled wraps, 4 inches high x 3 inches wide, 1st ed., 28 pp. A small catalogue of stiff high collars for men, with 6 pp. of useful information on proper dress, tying an ascot, and tying a four-in-hand knot in a necktie.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.38 | CAD 69.89 | EUR 52.84 | GBP 44.71 | JPY 6,340.91 | MXN 775.00 | ZAR 628.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 31814.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
1998 Costume Collections Series
Reflections in Time- Calendar
Reflections in Time- Calendar by 1998 Costume Collections Series, highlights 12 costume collections in North America
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 30726.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
A Lady of Rank (Mary Margaret Egerton).
The Book of Costume.
Publisher: London: Henry Colburn, 1847.. 482 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Scuffed, edgeworn. Spine sunned. White soiling to rear cover and spine. Bumping to sp. foot and lightly to lower corners. Slightly scratched. Textblock browned, damp stains to top edge. Few pages lightly soiled. Ex-library with usual markings to interior. 1/2" tear to lower edge of title page. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 139731.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
A Lady.
The Lady's Economical Assistant.
Publisher: Springfield, OH: Kannik's Korner, 1998.. ISBN: 0964016133 33 pp + plates, 4to. Paperback. Reprint of the 1808 edition. Light shelfwear, bump/crease to upper corner throughout, price sticker to back cover. Pencil marginalia to one pg. Otherwise clean, binding strong. Full title: "The Lady's Economical Assistant, or The Art of Cutting Out, and Making the most useful Articles of Wearing Apparel." Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 147312.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Abling, Bina.
Fashion Sketchbook.
Publisher: New York: Fairchild Publications, 1988.. ISBN: 9780870055621 First edition. 113 pp. Fine hardcover in glossy pictorial boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8377.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
ADBURGHAM, Alison
View of Fashion
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, 1966. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine priceclipped d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48587.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Adburgham, Alison
Shops and Shopping, 1800-1914
Publisher: George Allen and Unwin 1981-03-19. 0049421689 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) 2nd edition. A little fade to the spine. Illustrated. 304 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.02 | CAD 31.70 | EUR 23.97 | GBP 20.28 | JPY 2,876.36 | MXN 351.56 | ZAR 285.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 078568.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Alayon, Erick.
The Art and Science of Modern Tatttooing.
Publisher: Erick Alayon, 2004.. Thin Tall 8vo. 163 pp. Light rubbing to cover edges, corners and spine ends. Light crease to front cover, a bit of light scratching to covers. Top corner of page 17 creased from being bent. Interior clean and tight. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 115480.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Albin Michel Editeur
La Mode par l'Image due XIII au XVIII Siecle
La Mode par l'Image due XIII au XVIII Siecle by Albin Michel Editeur, 1905, 65 full color costume plates of fashions from the 13th to the 18th centuries. Book was rebound, very good cond
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 40286.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Alexander, Helene
Fans
Fans by Helene Alexander, Shire Publishers, 1995, 32 pages, paperback, illustrated, traces history of fans from biblical times to present day
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.15 | CAD 5.26 | EUR 3.98 | GBP 3.37 | JPY 477.27 | MXN 58.33 | ZAR 47.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 22596.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
anon
Max Erler Hoflieferant Leipzig Bruhl 34-40
Max Erler Hoflieferant Leipzig Bruhl 34-40, previous owner recorded December 1911, 50pp, ppr, several Jewish symbols portrayed, over 30 black & white plates,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 33547.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
anon
Harper's Bazar 1880 December 25
Harper's Bazar 1880 December 25, 16 pages, black and white fashion plates of the day, stories, poetry, ads
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 37226.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
anon
Harper's Bazar 1893 Dec 9
Harper's Bazar 1893 Dec 9, 14pp, paperback, b/w fashion plates of the day, stories, poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 37222.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
anon
Harper's Bazar 1894 April 21
Harper's Bazar 1894 April 21, 14pp, paperback, black and white fashion plates of the day, stories, poetry, ads
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 37224.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
anon
Harper's Bazar 1894 December 29
Harper's Bazar 1894 December 29, 14pp, black and white fashion plates of the day, stories, poetry, ads, paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 37231.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
anon
Harper's Bazar 1894 July 14
Harper's Bazar 1894 July 14, 14pp, black and white fashion plates of the day, stories, poetry, ads, paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 37228.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
anon
Harper's Bazar 1894 May 5
Harper's Bazar 1894 May 5, 14pp, paperback, black and white fashion plates of the day, stories, poetry, ads
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 37225.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
anon
Harper's Bazar 1895 August 24
Harper's Bazar 1895 August 24, 14pp, paperback, black and white fashion plates of the day, stories, poetry, ads
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 37242.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
anon
Harper's Bazar 1895 Jan 12
Harper's Bazar 1895 Jan 12, 14pp, paperback, black and white fashion plates of the day, stories, poetry, ads
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 37223.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
anon
Harper's Bazar 1895 September 21
Harper's Bazar 1895 September 21, 14pp, paperback, black and white fashion plates of the day, stories, poetry, ads
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 37241.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
anon
Harper's Bazar 1899 June 24
Harper's Bazar 1899 June 24, 14pp, black and white fashion plates of the day, stories, poetry, ads
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 37227.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
anon
Sunday Sentinel 1917 Oct 7
Sunday Sentinel 1917 Oct 7, sleeveless tunic-first ad to the make-over, put this year's crown on last year's velevet, autumn idea for table center, large pull out sheet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 26943.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
anon
Sunday Sentinel 1918 Sept 15
Sunday Sentinel 1918 Sept 15, early steps to grace, solutions to social problems, when in doubt choose braid, abc of block printing, large pull out sheet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 26940.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
anon
Town & Country 1950 June
Town & Country 1950 June, 112 pages, paperback, fashions of the day with fiction and features
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 36372.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
anon
W Magazine Volume 27 Issue 11 November 1998
W Magazine Volume 27 Issue 11 November 1998, 282pp, ppr, Annette Bening back in action, confessions of a window dresser, 25 ways to spoil yourself with beauty,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 33861.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
anon
W Magazine Volume 27 Issue 9 September 1998
W Magazine Volume 27 Issue 9 September 1998, 374pp, ppr, fashion's most powerful looks, purple reign: color returns to makeup, dangers of running, how to dress for a fabulous fall, Hollywood's biggest agent,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 33862.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Anonymous
(French Fashion Notebook) Illustrations and Pattern Layouts
(French Fashion Notebook) Illustrations and Pattern Layouts by Anonymous, circa 1920, 24 hand drawn illustrations with accompanying dimensions. Easch tracing attached to a page of brown album paper, also has a separator sheet on top of each drawing. Probably from a French fashion school
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47301.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Anonymous
Small Fashion Plate
Small Fashion Plate by Anonymous, paperback, 1800 lady in white dress with dress trim on sleeves, standup collar in green and white plaid, empire style, may be hand painted
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 48249.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Anonymous
Small Fashion Plate
Small Fashion Plate by Anonymous, paperback, 1806 lady in white dress, high accordion collar, empire style, may be handpainted
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 48247.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Anonymous
Small Fashion Plate
Small Fashion Plate by Anonymous, paperback, 1807 lady in white dress with green bow in front, green and pink bonnet with ruffles, long white gloves, empire style, may be hand painted
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 48250.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Anonymous
Small Fashion Plate
Small Fashion Plate by Anonymous, paperback, 1814 lady with hat and parasol, may be hand painted
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 48244.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Anonymous
Small Fashion Plate
Small Fashion Plate by Anonymous, paperback, 1816 lady with green polka dot empire style, with pink ribbon under breast, may be handpainted
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 48246.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Anonymous
Small Fashion Plate
Small Fashion Plate by Anonymous, paperback, 1817 lady with blue and white gown, fan, hair up, empire style, may be hand painted
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 48245.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Anonymous
Small Fashion Plate
Small Fashion Plate by Anonymous, paperback, 1869 lady in green coat with white fur trim and white fur muff, blue dress, green hat, may be handpainted
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 48248.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
ARMANI, Giorgio
Spring / Summer Collection 1995
Publisher: Giorgio Armani Milan, 1995. First Edition A fine unread copy in the original black boards as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 58685.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Armstrong
Fans: a collector's guide
Fans: a collector's guide by Armstrong, Souvenir Press, ppr, '90, 171pp, 40 photos in color, 49 b/w photos, essential and most comprehensive guide to a popular subject
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 26051.
|
|
|
|
461 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next
|