|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
431 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Coronet November 1936, (signed copy)
Publisher: David A. Smart Chicago oct.14, 1936. special bound advance copy signed by David Smart Publisher. photo's, some in colour
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.52 | CAD 35.00 | EUR 18.85 | GBP 16.12 | JPY 2,450.00 | MXN 272.22 | ZAR 245.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST004746I.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Arabian Stud Book 1918
Publisher: Arabian Horse Club/ america Washington D.C. 1918. full red moracco, 1" top of spine missing, & splitting, very good. photo's Preface by W.R. Brown, inscription yo "Hon H, C, Cox from W.R. Brown Jan 1st 1919" in ink on flyleaf. All Edges Gilt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 375.52 | CAD 515.00 | EUR 277.31 | GBP 237.17 | JPY 36,050.00 | MXN 4,005.56 | ZAR 3,605.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST005443I.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Adamson, Gary
Studios: Gary Adamson
Publisher: Bits Press Cleveland, 1993. Very Good, Paperback Signed by Adamson and handwritten letter signed by Adamson laid in. Paperback chapbook. B&W woodcut (? ) portraits of artists & writers. Limited to 144 copies ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 9 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 148.44 | CAD 147.67 | EUR 109.62 | GBP 93.75 | JPY 14,250.00 | MXN 1,583.33 | ZAR 1,425.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 43166.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
ALDA ARLENE
A PERSONAL STORY IN PHOTOGRAPHS AND WORDS ON SET
Publisher: N. Y.: FIRESIDE BOOK SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1981. TIPPED IN BOOKPLATE WITH ALAN ALDA AND ARLENE ALDA SIGNATURES, REMAINDER MARK ON BOTTOM EDGE, LIGHT SHELF WEAR TO COVERS, CORNER CURL ON COVER AUTHOR SIGNED Soft Cover Very Good MINUS 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.16 | CAD 11.10 | EUR 8.24 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,071.00 | MXN 119.00 | ZAR 107.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 012356.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Anderton, Stephen P
Washington's Appeal: the Foundations of Construction Democracy
Publisher: Covici Friede Publishers NY, 1935. Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, previous owner's ink stamp on front free endpaper, title page & rear free endpaper; Signed/inscribed by author Ossa Raymond Sowers & his wife. Blue cloth hardback. Study of George Washington's farewell speech ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 63 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 44647.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Armour, Elizabeth P. (signed copy)
Juliana, Everybody's Sister
Publisher: Rochon Howard pub. Toronto 1980. very good signed copy in good dust jacket. photo's
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.86 | CAD 24.50 | EUR 13.19 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,715.00 | MXN 190.56 | ZAR 171.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST000464I.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Arrastia, Maritza
Exile
Publisher: Atabex Brooklyn, 1991. Good+, Hardcover. ISBN: 1877850012 Light foxing to spine ; Signed/inscribed by author. Paperback. Novel set on fictional Caribbean island and fictional metropolis; 217 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 760.00 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 44449.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ascherl, Joseph P. (Designer)
The Norman Rockwell Album
Publisher: Doubleday & Company Garden City, NY, 1961. Fair in Fair dust jacket, Hardcover In edgeworn/tape-repaired DJ, binding and page margins dampstained; Signed/inscribed by Rockwell to Jame Moller who is featured in the book (page 164) as a model for one of Rockwell's paintings. Hardback (black cloth spine/gray cloth boards). Color & B&W illustrations. Work of famed illustrator, 12 page (edgeworn) insert about Rockwell from Saturday Evening Post laid in ; 4to; 191 pages; Signed by Artist
|
Appr.: |
AUD 74.22 | CAD 73.83 | EUR 54.81 | GBP 46.88 | JPY 7,125.00 | MXN 791.67 | ZAR 712.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 45063.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Auchincloss, Louis (Illustrated by Istvan Ventilla)
Exit Lady Masham
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA, 1983. Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover Edges very lightly foxed ; Signed by author. Red gilt-worked leather binding, AEG, ribbon marker, marbled eps, 2 raised bands. B&W illustrations; Small 8vo; 173 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 43679.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Auel, Jean M.
The Plains Of Passage
Publisher: Crown NY, 1990. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0517580497 In DJ; Signed/inscribed by author. Hardback (maroon cloth spine/yellow boards) . First printing of first edition ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 760 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.80 | CAD 18.70 | EUR 13.88 | GBP 11.88 | JPY 1,805.00 | MXN 200.56 | ZAR 180.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 41038.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Balser, Michael
Positive Practices
Publisher: Second Decade Toronto 1995. soft cover in fine condition signed by the author on title page. sketches editors; Judith Doyle, Marc Christian Tremblay, Scott Treleaven
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.86 | CAD 24.50 | EUR 13.19 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,715.00 | MXN 190.56 | ZAR 171.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST005799I.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Banowsky, William S. , Photos by Daisy Decazes
Western Oklahoma: a Photographic Essay
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, 1982. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0806118210 In lightly edgeworn; Signed/inscribed by photographer. Hardback (brown cloth spine/tan boards). Collection of color photos ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 160 pages; Signed by Photographer
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.75 | CAD 23.63 | EUR 17.54 | GBP 15.00 | JPY 2,280.00 | MXN 253.33 | ZAR 228.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 43700.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bassett, David
Tresilan
Publisher: Canadian British Publishing Montreal 1968. VG, G Dust Jacket, Signed by Author, Minor Chipping to DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.98 | CAD 85.00 | EUR 45.77 | GBP 39.14 | JPY 5,950.00 | MXN 661.11 | ZAR 595.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST006380I.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bates, H.E.
A Threshing Day, (signed copy)
Publisher: W & G Foyle London 1931. spine & edges of covers faded, name on flyleaf, good condition 1st edition limited edion of300 copies, this is #169, signed H.E. BATES
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.27 | CAD 95.00 | EUR 51.15 | GBP 43.75 | JPY 6,650.00 | MXN 738.89 | ZAR 665.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST000969I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Belcher, A.E.
What I Know About Commercial Travelling
Publisher: Hunter, Rose & Co. Toronto 1883. VG, No Dust Jacket, Signed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.85 | CAD 115.00 | EUR 61.92 | GBP 52.96 | JPY 8,050.00 | MXN 894.44 | ZAR 805.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST006607I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Benson, Stella
Hope Against Hope and Other Stories
Publisher: MacMillan & Co London, 1931. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover Spine mildly darkened/soiled, previous owner's gift inscription on front free endpapedr ; Signed by author. Hardback (white cloth spine/marbled boards). Short stories by early 20th century British writer/traveler/feminist. Limited to 670 copies ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; x + 152 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.77 | CAD 21.66 | EUR 16.08 | GBP 13.75 | JPY 2,090.00 | MXN 232.22 | ZAR 209.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 44451.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Berg , Jean Horton, Illustrated by: CAl Massey
What Harry Found When he Lost Archie
Publisher: WESTMINster PHILADELPHIA 1970. signed and inscribed by Ms. berg on the recto of the half -title page. Dust jacket is stained and a bit worn , a as is the books boards. Author Inscribed Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.66 | CAD 63.33 | EUR 47.01 | GBP 40.20 | JPY 6,111.00 | MXN 679.00 | ZAR 611.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031291.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Berg, Elizabeth
Until the Real Thing Comes Along
Publisher: Random House NY, 1999. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0679457224 In DJ; Signed & inscribed by author. Hardback (black spine/tan boards). Novel; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 45328.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Besharat, Nicole (editor & translator)
Bernard Cathelin: Impressions from Les Rebattieres
Publisher: Buschlen Mowatt Fine Arts Vancouver, Canada, 1999. Very Good+, Paperback. ISBN: 1895183170 Signed/inscribed by cathelin. Paperback. 48 pp. Color illustrations. Catalog for exhibition of work of 20th century French painter; Square 4to; 48 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.58 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.23 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,800.00 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 44373.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bethurum, Truman
Aboard a Flying Saucer
Publisher: DeVorss & Co. Los Angeles 1954. tape marks on flyleafs, worn d.j., signed by Bethurum on flyleaf. sketches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.52 | CAD 35.00 | EUR 18.85 | GBP 16.12 | JPY 2,450.00 | MXN 272.22 | ZAR 245.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST004521I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Birney, Earle
Down the Long Table, (signed copy)
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1955. very good in torn/worn dust jacket, signed by Birney on flyleaf 1st edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.69 | CAD 75.00 | EUR 40.38 | GBP 34.54 | JPY 5,250.00 | MXN 583.33 | ZAR 525.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST000967I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Birney, Earle
Fall by Fury & other Makings
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1978. soft cover, inscription signed by Birney. sketches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.05 | CAD 27.50 | EUR 14.81 | GBP 12.66 | JPY 1,925.00 | MXN 213.89 | ZAR 192.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST005662I.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Blakemore, Frances
Who's Who in Modern Japanese Prints
Publisher: Weatherhill NY, 1976. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Third Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0834801019 In DJ, previous owner's address label on front pastedown; Signed by author. Blue cloth hardback. B&W illustrations. Appendix; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 263 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.69 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 21.92 | GBP 18.75 | JPY 2,850.00 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 41309.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Bloodgood, Lida Fleitmann Illustrator: Illustrated by Lida Lacey Bloodgood/others
HOOFS IN THE DISTANCE
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand New York NY 1953. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Slipcase ; #799 of 985 numbered copies. Foreward by A. Henry Higginson; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.54 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.38 | GBP 55.92 | JPY 8,500.00 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7919.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Bodman, Karna Small
Final Finesse
Publisher: Forge Books/Tom Doherty NY, 2009. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 9780765322524 In DJ; Signed/inscribed by author. Black hardback binding. Political thriller ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 760.00 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 41602.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Boone, Pat
BETWEEN YOU, ME AND THE GATEPOST
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1960. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; SIGNED by author. ; 153 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23245.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Borrelli-Persson, Laird
The Cocktail Dress
Publisher: Collins Design NY, 2009. Very Good+. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 9780061536137 In DJ; Signed/inscribed by author. Decorated brown hardback. Color & B&W illustrations. Bibliography. Pays homage to fashion classic; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 41938.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Bova, Ben
The Rock Rats: Book 2 of the Asteroid Wars
Publisher: Tor Books NY, 2002. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0765302276 In DJ; Signed by author. Black hard back binding. Science fiction ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.74 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.27 | GBP 15.63 | JPY 2,375.00 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 43719.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Bowen, Catherine Drinker
Friends and Fiddlers
Publisher: Little, Brown, and Co Boston, 1935. Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, binding faded, edges slightly darkened ; Signed by author. Blue cloth hardback. Collection of essays on music ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 261 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 45245.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Bowman, Heath & Stirling Dickinson
Death is Incidental, a story of revolution, (signed copy)
Publisher: Willet, Clark & co. Chicago 1937. good to very good, has a loose block print signed by both. block prints print "market in San Miguel" signed by Heath Bowman, Stirling Dickinson
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.98 | CAD 85.00 | EUR 45.77 | GBP 39.14 | JPY 5,950.00 | MXN 661.11 | ZAR 595.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST005750I.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Boylen, J.C.
Story of Castle Frank, (signed copy)
Publisher: Rous & Mann press Toronto 1959. inscription signed by Boylen, board covers very good. by Mrs John Graves Simcoe
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.10 | CAD 55.00 | EUR 29.62 | GBP 25.33 | JPY 3,850.00 | MXN 427.78 | ZAR 385.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST004601I.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Boyne, Walter J, Illustrated by David Finn
Art in Flight: the Sculpture of John Safer
Publisher: Hudson Hills NY, 1991. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 1555950639 In DJ; Signed/inscribed by Safer. White cl. Color photos. Index. Life and work of American sculptor that works in polished metal; 4to; 163 pages; Signed by Artist
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.88 | CAD 11.81 | EUR 8.77 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 1,140.00 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 114.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 45021.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Braithwaite, Max
Night we Stole the Mountie's Car, (signed copy)
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1971. inscription "to Joesephine ete etc" signed by Max Braithwaite name on flyleaf, "to Lela with love Christmas 1971 Elwy" this is Elwy Yost.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.95 | CAD 20.50 | EUR 11.04 | GBP 9.44 | JPY 1,435.00 | MXN 159.44 | ZAR 143.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST005352I.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Brett, M.J.
Mutti's War
Publisher: Blue Harmony Press Colorado Springs, 2003. Very Good. First Printing, Paperback. ISBN: 0974886904 Signed by author. Paperback. Novel set in Germany during WWII ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 312 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.88 | CAD 11.81 | EUR 8.77 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 1,140.00 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 114.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 41647.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Brickdale, Eleanor Fortesque
Golden Book of Famous Women
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton London no date. vellum covers off white, gilt lettering, marked soil wear. tipped in plates color Limited to 100 copies, this is #78, signed, ribbon ties missing, some light foxing in text
|
Appr.: |
AUD 288.02 | CAD 395.00 | EUR 212.69 | GBP 181.91 | JPY 27,650.00 | MXN 3,072.22 | ZAR 2,765.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST004829I.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Brigden, F.H.
Canadian Landscape, (signed copy)
Publisher: Ryerson Toronto 1945 Oct.. covers showing some wear, signed by Brigden on flyleaf. F.H. Brigden 3rd printing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 127.60 | CAD 175.00 | EUR 94.23 | GBP 80.59 | JPY 12,250.00 | MXN 1,361.11 | ZAR 1,225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST000721I.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Brinnin, John Malcolm
Truman Capote Dear Heart, Old Buddy
Publisher: Delacorte Press NY, 1986. Good+ in Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0453004946 Signed/inscribed by author. Edges & endpapers lightly foxed, DJ edgeworn ; Hardback (black cloth spine/black boards) . B&W photos. Biblio., index. Bio of famed author; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 39880.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Britton, Helen E.
Winds of Fortune
Publisher: Primavera Press Hamilton 1972. very good in worn dust jacket, signed by author on title page "best of wishes Helen E. Britton" written on title page
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.74 | CAD 54.50 | EUR 29.35 | GBP 25.10 | JPY 3,815.00 | MXN 423.89 | ZAR 381.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST006523I.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Brodhead, Bob with Mindy Brodhead
Sacked! The Dark Side of Sports At Louisiana State University
Publisher: Beaugard Pr Baton Rouge, 1987. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0944679005 In mildly edgeworn DJ; Signed by author. Maroon cloth hardback. By forner LSU athletic director; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 221 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 42975.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
BROWN JOE E., Illustrated by: CAPTAIN RAYMOND CREEKMORE
YOUR KIDS AND MINE
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY DORAN N.Y. 1946. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FREE FRONT END PAPER, PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE IS ABOVE, [TO THE BEST DAD IN THE WORLD , MOTHER]OVERALL GOOD CONDITION, WITH A PHOTO ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH JOE E. BROWN IN UNIFORM, LIGHT EDGEWEAR, KEPT IN ARCHIVAL MYLAR BY THE AUTHOR Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 020034.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Brown, Angus (signed copy)
Pitok Retribution
Publisher: Williams Wallace Internation Toronto 1982. soft covers, small mark on front cvoer, signed by author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.80 | CAD 39.50 | EUR 21.27 | GBP 18.19 | JPY 2,765.00 | MXN 307.22 | ZAR 276.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST000585I.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Brown, Ian
Man Overboard, ture adventures with north american men
Publisher: Macfarlane Walter & Ross Toronto 1993. fine in fine dust jacket, signed by Ian Brown on title page author signature date"Toronto 1996"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.94 | CAD 15.00 | EUR 8.08 | GBP 6.91 | JPY 1,050.00 | MXN 116.67 | ZAR 105.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST006640I.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Brown, Joy
Night of Terror
Publisher: Harlequin Toronto 1950. pocket book, signed by Joy Brown Harlequin #72
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST004443I.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Budurowycz, Bohdan B.
Polish-Soviet Relations 1932-1939
Publisher: Columbia University Press New York 1963. VG, VG Dust Jacket, Signed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST006549I.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Burgess, Perry
Born of Those Years
Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1951. inscription signed by Burgess on flyleaf, good in fair d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST004695I.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Burns, Lt.Gen. E. L. M.
Between Arab and Israeli
Publisher: Clarke, Irwin & Company Toronto 1962. good to very good in torn dust jacket, some text underlined. photos included two original newspaper clipping(reviews)for the book, handwritten review notes, and original advertizing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.10 | CAD 55.00 | EUR 29.62 | GBP 25.33 | JPY 3,850.00 | MXN 427.78 | ZAR 385.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST006509I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Burton, John J.S.
Lao Close Encounters
Publisher: Orchid Press Bangkok, 2005. Very Good+, Paperback. ISBN: 9745240753 Signed/inscribed by author. Paperback. Index. Color photo pictorial with detailed captions depicting life in Laos ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 228 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.69 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 21.92 | GBP 18.75 | JPY 2,850.00 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 43704.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Busch, Niven
The San Franciscans
Publisher: Simond & Schuster New York 1962. pages browning, Busch signature on flyleaf, good in good d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST004697I.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Cahill, Kevin M.
Irish Essays
Publisher: John Jay Pr NY, 1980. Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0894440284 No DJ, binding slightly age-toned/faded, small amount of underlining ; Signed/inscribed to Joe Farley. White buckram cloth ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 125 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.85 | CAD 13.78 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.75 | JPY 1,330.00 | MXN 147.78 | ZAR 133.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 43063.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Cahn, Robert N. and Gerson Goldhaber
THE EXPERIMENTAL FOUNDATIONS OF PARTICLE PHYSICS
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1989. As New with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0521332559 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. 4to. x, 428, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's printed laminated boards. Includes detailed Index. Illustrated with numerous B&W graphs, charts, figures and tables. This is a new, unopened copy in virtually perfect condition. The volume is signed by Gerson Goldhaber on the ffep ("To the Smithsonian with compliments of the authors - Gerson Goldhaber 9/11/91") There are no other ownership marks or flaws. AS NEW. This book describes the development of modern particle physics, emphasizing the role and significance of crucial experiments. This description is supported by a selection of reprints of notable experimental papers of the last fifty years. Scarce at best, quite rare in this wonderful condition and signed. B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. x, 428, (4) pp. Signed by One Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 343.70 | CAD 341.92 | EUR 253.81 | GBP 217.07 | JPY 32,995.00 | MXN 3,666.11 | ZAR 3,299.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 3912.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Caine, Hall
Recollections of Rossetti
Publisher: Cassell London 1928. VG, No Dust Jacket, Signed by Caine to Holbrook Jackson maroon binding, embossed and gilt lettering
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.90 | CAD 41.00 | EUR 22.08 | GBP 18.88 | JPY 2,870.00 | MXN 318.89 | ZAR 287.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST006602I.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Callaghan, Morley
A Time for Judas, (signed copy)
Publisher: MacMillan Toronto 1983. Signed by Callaghan on 1/2 title, very good condition, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.52 | CAD 35.00 | EUR 18.85 | GBP 16.12 | JPY 2,450.00 | MXN 272.22 | ZAR 245.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST002330I.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Caplan, Paula J.
Between Women Lowering the Barriers
Publisher: Personal Library Toronto 1981. good to very good in good dust jacket Signed by Paula to Bridget Pages og book browning
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.41 | CAD 22.50 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.36 | JPY 1,575.00 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 157.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST006478I.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Carmer, Carl (Ed)
Taps is Not Enough
Publisher: Henry Holt NY, 1945. Good+ in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In edgworn DJ with some staining to back panel, binding slightly faded, pages slightly yellowed ; Signed/inscribed by author. Blue cloth hardback. Poem dedicated to WWII unknown soldier ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 12 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.70 | CAD 28.55 | EUR 21.19 | GBP 18.13 | JPY 2,755.00 | MXN 306.11 | ZAR 275.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 44328.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Carter, Jimmy
An Hour before Daylight: Memories of a Rural Boyhood
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY, 2001. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0743211936 In DJ; Signed by author. Hardback (blue spine/gray boards). B&W photos. Index; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.58 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.23 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,800.00 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 40005.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Chamberlain, Jim
Lifescapes II: a Collection of My Favorite Landscapes
Publisher: Marathon Press Norfolk, NE, 2006. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 1893696413 In DJ; Signed by author. Photo hardback binding. Unpaginated (apprx 120 pp) . Collection of photographer's color & B&W photos; 4to
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.69 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 21.92 | GBP 18.75 | JPY 2,850.00 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 40285.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Chamberlain, Samuel (Intro by Donald Moffat)
France Will Live Again: the Portrait of a Peaceful Interlude, 1919-1939
Publisher: Hastings House NY, 1940. Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, binding slightly discolored ; Signed by author. Blue cloth hardback. Collection of etchings, lithographs, sketches & photographs by author ; large 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 171 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.88 | CAD 11.81 | EUR 8.77 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 1,140.00 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 114.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 45172.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Chemiakin, Mihail
Mihail Chemiakin (Vol. 1 Russian Period, Paris Period; Vol. 2: Transformations, New York Period)
Publisher: Mosaic Pr Oakville, Ont. , Canada, 1986. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0889623279 In djs ; Signed by author. Black cloth hardback. Color & B&W illustrations. Vol I: 499 pp. Vol II: 477 pp. Life & work of Russian painter ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 395.83 | CAD 393.78 | EUR 292.31 | GBP 250.00 | JPY 38,000.00 | MXN 4,222.22 | ZAR 3,800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 44395.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Chen, Ray (signed copy)
Jamaica
Publisher: Ray Chen Montreal 1984. inscription "to Glenn Cochrane with warmest Regards Ray Chen 87". coloured photo's
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.99 | CAD 90.50 | EUR 48.73 | GBP 41.68 | JPY 6,335.00 | MXN 703.89 | ZAR 633.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST000485I.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Cherne, Barbara
Looking Glass: a Novel
Publisher: John Daniel & Co Santa Barbara, 1986. Fair, Paperback. ISBN: 0936784105 Edges & endpapers foxed, covers mildly soiled ; Signed by author. Paperback; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.94 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.38 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 570.00 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 42859.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
CHIEF BUFFALO CHILD LONG LANCE
LONG LANCE
Publisher: COSMOPOLITAN NEW YORK 1928. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FRONT FREE END PAPER, NEAT PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE AND BOOKPLATE ON FRONT FREE END PAPER, PHOTO ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR Hard Cover VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 117.19 | CAD 116.58 | EUR 86.54 | GBP 74.01 | JPY 11,250.00 | MXN 1,250.00 | ZAR 1,125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 035057.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Cinberg, Bernard
MANUAL OF ENDOCRINE THERAPY
Publisher: Chemical Publishing Brooklyn, NY 1942. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pencil underlining; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2079.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Cohen, Matt
Nadine, (signed copy)
Publisher: Viking Markham 1986. signed on title page by Cohen, smallmark endpaper, very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.94 | CAD 15.00 | EUR 8.08 | GBP 6.91 | JPY 1,050.00 | MXN 116.67 | ZAR 105.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST000850I.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Coleman, Carole
Alleluia America! : an Irish Journalist in Bush Country
Publisher: Liffey Pr Dublin, Ireland, 2006. Very Good, Paperback. ISBN: 190414876X Previous owner's gift inscription on half-title page ; Signed by author. Paperback. Map. Irish journalist's travels in America ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.94 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.38 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 570.00 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 41846.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Collens, William S. and Nathan D. Wilensky
Peripheral Vascular Diseases: Diagnosis and Treatment
Publisher: Charles C. Thomas Springfield, IL, 1939. Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ; Signed by author (Collens) . Maroon cloth hardback. B&W color photos, drawings. Index; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.74 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.27 | GBP 15.63 | JPY 2,375.00 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 44602.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Collins, Douglas (Intro by Arthur M. Schlesinger)
Photographed by Bachrach: 125 Years of American Portraiture
Publisher: Rizzoli NY, 1992. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 084781615X In DJ, previous owner's gift inscription on front free ep; Signed by Bachrach. Black cloth hardback. 192 pp. Color & B&W photos; 4to; 192 pages; Signed by Photographer
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.27 | CAD 68.91 | EUR 51.15 | GBP 43.75 | JPY 6,650.00 | MXN 738.89 | ZAR 665.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 45773.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Commins, Dorothy
WHAT IS AN EDITOR? Saxe Commins At Work
Publisher: University of Chicago Press Chicago, IL 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The wife of the man who was senior editor at Random House for twenty-five years records her husband's relationship with many major writers and shows the ways in which he influenced the work of specific writers. He was the editor at Random House of Eugene O'Neill, William Faulkner, Isak Dinesen, W. H. Auden, and others. SIGNED by author. ; B&W Photographs; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6009.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Congreve, William (Illustrated by T. M. Cleland, Intro by Louis Kronenberger)
The Way of the World: Comedy in Five Acts
Publisher: Limited Editions Club NY, 1959. Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover In VG slipcasce; Signed by illustrator. Maroon blindstamped cloth hardback. Color illustrations. Limited edition (#1077 of 1500 copies) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xxiv + 108 pages; Signed by Illustrator
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.69 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 21.92 | GBP 18.75 | JPY 2,850.00 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 43419.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Connor, Ralph, (Charles D. Gordon)
The Doctor, tales of the Rockies, (signed copy)
Publisher: Westminister Toronto 1906. d.j. stuck to endpapers, signed by Gordon and alias Connor. frontispiece 1st inscription on flyleaf "with Kind Regards Charles D. Gordon" "Winnipeg, Canada dec 1906" ("Ralph Connor")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.40 | CAD 65.00 | EUR 35.00 | GBP 29.93 | JPY 4,550.00 | MXN 505.56 | ZAR 455.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST001040I.
|
|
|
|
431 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 Next
|