TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Crafts and Skills: Crafts
1053 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
751.
Ashley, Gertrude Porter & Mildred Porter Ashley.  
Raffia Basketry as a Fine Art.

Publisher: Deerfield: Self-published, 1915..
8vo. 45 pp. Light soil to spine. Library bookplate fpd, pocket rpd, inkstamp on ffep, title page and several interior pages, ink numerals on fpd and title page. Light foxing. Instructions for basket stitches, designs and finishing. Four plates in color, sixteen in b/w. Cloth Cloth Good

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 12631.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
752.
Davies, Ann  
Rag Rugs: Contemporary Crafts

Publisher: Henry Holt / Owl Book NY 1994.
VG Soft Cover How to Use Ancient & Modern Rug-Making Techniques to Create Rugs, Wallhangings, Even Jewelry, 12 projects. 96pp; text clean + tight, light foxing to eps + edg es; color photo instructions; ISBN:0805028129

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.14 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.30 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 120557.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
753.
Reakes, Lizzie : Illustrated by: Tim Imrie, photos  
Ragwork (New Crafts)

Publisher: Lorenz Books 1996.
fine/vg+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket 10" square; 96pp; laminated color cover; color photo; glossy paper; remnants of sticker removal from back of dust jacket ISBN:1859672388

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.61 EUR 4.97 GBP 4.25 JPY 582.73 MXN 71.22 ZAR 64.10 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 99001.
    
US$6.41
Order From Dealer
754.
KAP Kraft  
Rainy Day Projects

Publisher: Chicago Graff Publications 1966.
KAP Kraft Books PB-19. 30 page pamphlet. Staples are not rusty; rubbing to cover; light wear to extremities; previous owner's signature on front cover; many colorful illustrations within text.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 23.20 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.90 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 44697.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
755.
Weoss, Daniel, ed.  
Reader's Digest Crafts & Hobbies: A Step-by-Step Guide to Creative Skills

Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Pleasantville, NY 1979.
VG Hard Cover 456pp; interior clean + tight; b/w + color diagrams + photo instructions; 10" x 8.5" tall; ISBN:0895770636

Appr.: | AUD 5.13 CAD 5.39 EUR 4.05 GBP 3.46 JPY 475.45 MXN 58.11 ZAR 52.30 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 115124.
    
US$5.23
Order From Dealer
756.
,  
Reader's Digest Fast & Fabulous Home Accessories

Publisher: Pleasantville, NY: Readers Digest 1998.
very good with very good dust jacket. large 8vo. 127pp. illustrations in text. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 46073.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
757.
Diderot, Denis & d'Alembert, Jean  
Recueil de Planches, sur les sciences, les arts libéraux et les arts méchaniques aves leur explication.

Publisher: Paris, Bibliothèque de l'Image, c2001.
. Folio. Facsimile reproduction of the volumes of plates published to accompany Diderot's Encyclopedia of 1776. Paperback Very good condition A valuable source of illustrations of the arts and crafts before the industrial revolution. Text in French

Appr.: | AUD 392.16 CAD 412.37 EUR 310.08 GBP 264.90 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 4,000.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 22323.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
758.
Magazine for Young Women  
Redbook 1975 April vol 144 #6
 Picture
Redbook 1975 April vol 144 #6, Magazine for Young Women, paperback, 188 pages, 44 women who could save America,

Appr.: | AUD 1.23 CAD 1.29 EUR 0.97 GBP 0.83 JPY 113.64 MXN 13.89 ZAR 12.50 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 40652.
    
US$1.25
Order From Dealer
759.
Voss, Gunther  
Reinhold Craft and Hobby Book
 Picture
Reinhold Craft and Hobby Book by Gunther Voss, Reinhold Publishing, hard cover, dust jacket, 1963, 360 pages, illustrated with 2 color printing

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 47824.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
760.
Roth, Clara.  
Relief Modelling in Pewter, Copper, Brass, etc.

Publisher: J. E. Ellis, London c. 1935.
8vo, grey stiff wraps, 5th ed. previous owner's name and date on ffep, VG/-. Decorative Handicraft Guide No. 4., 56 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 13.68 CAD 14.38 EUR 10.81 GBP 9.24 JPY 1,268.18 MXN 155.00 ZAR 139.50 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 29304.
    
US$13.95
Order From Dealer
761.
Davies, Eric Norman  
Revision Exercises In Needlecraft
 Picture
Publisher: Pergamon 1967-01-01.
B0000CNNWV 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Illustrated. 96 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 16.37 EUR 12.31 GBP 10.52 JPY 1,443.64 MXN 176.44 ZAR 158.80 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 073642.
    
US$15.88
Order From Dealer
762.
Ashby, Daphne J.; Woolsey, Jackie  
Ribbon Embroidery
 Picture
Publisher: David & Charles Uk 1997-03-01.
071530433X 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Illustrated with patterns and in colour throughout. 128 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.99 CAD 14.71 EUR 11.06 GBP 9.45 JPY 1,297.27 MXN 158.56 ZAR 142.70 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 073766.
    
US$14.27
Order From Dealer
763.
Philbin, Marianne & eds. of Lark Books  
Ribbon, The: A Celebration of Life - The Remarkable Story of the Ribbon Around the Pentagon

Publisher: Lark Books Asheville, NC 1985.
1st edition VG Soft Cover A unique worldwide plea for peace. 158pp; interior clean + tight; b/w + color p hotos throughout; 11" tall; light wear to edges of cover; ISBN:0937274240

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.35 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.72 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 111258.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
764.
Evans, Hilary  
Ribbonwork

Publisher: Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill 1976.
very good with very good dust jacket. large 8vo. 111pp. illustrations thru-out. light soil and edgewear to dj. few small closed tears to dj. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 45813.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
765.
Lawless, Dorothy.  
Rug Hooking and Braiding For Pleasure and Profit.

Publisher: New York: The Studio Publications, Inc., 1952..
8vo. 208 pp. Dj has wear to edges with a few nicks and some creasing, rubbing. With photos, diagrams. For the beginner. Cloth Cloth Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 42386.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
766.
Ligon, Linda (ed)  
rug weaver's source book

Publisher: Interweave 1984.
4to in wraps, 3rd pr., bookplate, fr. cover curling at bottom corner, VG-. Excellent work on the subject and on design considerations.

Appr.: | AUD 18.24 CAD 19.18 EUR 14.42 GBP 12.32 JPY 1,690.91 MXN 206.67 ZAR 186.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 28792.
    
US$18.60
Order From Dealer
767.
Allen, Edith Louise  
Rugmaking Craft

Publisher: Peoria, Ill., Manual Arts Press, c1946.
. 96p., illus. Hardcover Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 015950.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
768.
Lane, Maggie.  
Rugs and Wall Hangings.

Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976..
First edition 4to. 161 pp. Jacket rubbed, some wear, few tiny closed tears to jacket edges. Spine and corners of book bumped, former owner's small address label ffep. Interior tight and clean. With patterns and color photos. 12 needlepoint designs in the Chinese style for rugs and hangings. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 29665.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
769.
Raphaelian, H. M  
Rugs of Armenia their History and Art

Publisher: Anatol Sivas Publication, New Rochelle, 1960. [First Edition].
No ISBN. 4to., orig. green cloth, 87pp., b&w illustrations, bibliography, biographical note. Very good conition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Crafts; Inventory No: 000453.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 000453.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
770.
Crisca Bierwert Russell  
Sahoyavleekw: Weaver's Art, July 13, 1982 - January 2, 1983

Publisher: University of Washington 1982.
Condition: Good. Paperback. Brown illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8" x 10", rub wear, chips to edges, small creases to corners, shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 3.87 CAD 4.07 EUR 3.06 GBP 2.62 JPY 359.09 MXN 43.89 ZAR 39.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313219.

    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
771.

salon jewelry and watches, monday march 26, 2012 san francisco and los angeles

Publisher: Bonhams 2012.
4to in wrap, auction catalogue, 426 lots, illustrated color. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 13.68 CAD 14.38 EUR 10.81 GBP 9.24 JPY 1,268.18 MXN 155.00 ZAR 139.50 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32237.
    
US$13.95
Order From Dealer
772.
Mrs Archibald H Christie  
Samplers and Stitches
 Picture
Publisher: Batsford 1948-01-01.
B001AFV1W0 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) 4th edn. revd. Ink Inscription. 152 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.00 CAD 15.77 EUR 11.86 GBP 10.13 JPY 1,390.91 MXN 170.00 ZAR 153.00 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 079769.
    
US$15.30
Order From Dealer
773.
Kagan, Sasha  
Sasha Kagan's Big and Little Sweaters

Publisher: Amherst, NH The Westminster Trading Corporation 1987.
Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations and instructions; 128 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: light wear to edges; text is clean and tight with no marks; dustjacket now protected in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 34441.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
774.
Seibu Bijutsukan.; Kyōto Kokuritsu Kindai Bijutsukan.; Nordic Council of Ministers.;  
Scandinavian Craft Today : 35 Artists from Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden = [Hoku Ō kurafuto no konnichi :...
 Picture
Publisher: Tokyo : Seibu Museum of Art, ©1987..
129 p. : illus. (some col.), ports. ; 29 cm. Japanese title continues: shiroi hikari, mori no obujetachi]. Text in English and Japanese. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Yurakucho Art Forum, Oct. 23-Nov. 10, 1987; and at Kyoto, New York, Cleveland and Mobile. From the library of Danish-American silversmith Jack Prip. Stock# 44,819. Good+, slightly wavey.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44819.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
775.
Ohrbach, Barbara Milo  
Scented Room, The: Cherchez's Book of Dried Flowers, Fragrance & Potpourri

Publisher: Potter NY 1986.
VG/VG Hard Cover Dust Jacket 132pp; 110 color photos by Joe Standart; clean + tight; ISBN:051756081X

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 46507.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
776.
Reames, Nancy with Klaman & Babylon  
Scrap Basket Crafts: Over 50 Quick-And-Easy Projects to Make from Fabric Scraps

Publisher: Rodale Emmaus, PA 1994.
VG+ Hard Cover Rodal Craft Book edited by Jane Townswick. clean + tight; color photos; b/w ill ustrations, patterns + diagrams; ISBN:0875966209

Appr.: | AUD 5.13 CAD 5.39 EUR 4.05 GBP 3.46 JPY 475.45 MXN 58.11 ZAR 52.30 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 92968.
    
US$5.23
Order From Dealer
777.
Foose, Sandra Lounsbury  
Scrap Savers Stitchery Book ( A Farm Journal Craft Book )

Publisher: Philadelphia Countryside Press - Farm Journal, Inc. (distributed by Doubleday) 1978.
Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations and instructions; 128 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; minor bump to lower front corner; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good: light wear with wrinkling at edges; small tear to top of spine; now protected in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 11730.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
778.
ANGRAVE, Bruce  
Sculpture In Paper

Publisher: The Studio Publications, 1957.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine d.w., light wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63122.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
779.
Projansky  
SCULPTURED NEEDLEPOINT STITCHERY

Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction, 1981.
Very Good Softcover 10.60 X 8.20 X 0.50 inche

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.29 EUR 2.47 GBP 2.11 JPY 290.00 MXN 35.44 ZAR 31.90 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 143388.
    
US$3.19
Order From Dealer
780.
Sears Roebuck and Co.  
Sears Rag Bundles: make these useful articles quickly and easily
 Picture
Sears Rag Bundles: make these useful articles quickly and easily by Sears Roebuck and Co., circa 1940 or 1950, 4 pages, upside-down doll and broom cover are among the useful articles, paperback

Appr.: | AUD 2.70 CAD 2.84 EUR 2.13 GBP 1.82 JPY 250.00 MXN 30.56 ZAR 27.50 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 48140.
    
US$2.75
Order From Dealer
781.
Perry, L. Day  
Seat weaving - Third edition

Publisher: Bennett Pub Peoria, Ill. 1981.
3rd ed, 27th p very good Soft Cover 7-5/8" tall; stapled binding; 94pp; b/w photos & ils ISBN:0870020153

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 118972.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
782.
Nelson  
Selling Your Crafts

Selling Your Crafts by Nelson, VNR, paperback, 1967, 126pp, first concise step-by-step presentation of how to sell profitably what you produce

Appr.: | AUD 0.98 CAD 1.03 EUR 0.78 GBP 0.66 JPY 90.91 MXN 11.11 ZAR 10.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 37874.
    
US$1.00
Order From Dealer
783.
McKinney, Anne  
Sew a Circle of Friends: Adorable Cloth Doll Projects

Publisher: Sterling NY 1997.
VG+/VG+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket 126pp; interior clean + tight; color photos + ils of finished products; ISBN:0 806986115

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 107084.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
784.
Childs, Anne  
Sew No More Home Decor

Publisher: Leisure Arts Little Rock 1993.
128 pages. Bright pictorial boards. No jacket issued. Clean and tight. Many how to illustrations. ISBN: 0-9422-3733-1 First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1485.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
785.
none  
Sew-No-More Home Decor

Publisher: Leisure Arts Little Rock 1993.
fine/-- Hard Cover Leisure Arts Memories in the Making series. 9.5" tall; laminated col cv; gloss y paper; f/col photos; 128pp ISBN:0942237331

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.86 EUR 5.16 GBP 4.40 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 66.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 70536.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
786.
Munn, Tracy  
Sewing Simple Slipcovers: Stylish New Looks for Every Room (240504)

Publisher: Lark Books Ashville, NC 2003.
VG+ Soft Cover clean + tight with color photos + illustrations; ISBN:1579905196

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 84444.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
787.
Puckett, Marjorie : Illustrated by: Mieko Tsurimoto  
Shadow Quilting With Majorie Puckett

Publisher: Scribner NY 1986.
VG/VG Hard Cover Dust Jacket 202pp; text clean + tight, stamp on front ep; b/w ils + diagrams; color photos of finished products by Dick Gould; ISBN:0684183390 XA|4

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 106295.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
788.
Mastini, Frank  
Ship Modeling Simplified: Tips and Techniques for Model Construction from Kits

Publisher: International Marine Camden, ME, 1990.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0071558675 Store label on half-title page; Paperback. Xii + 161 pp. B&W photos & diagrams. Italian-English dictionary, useful terms, reading list, index; 8vo; xii + 161 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.44 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 38224.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
789.
McNarry, Donald  
Ship Models in Miniature

Publisher: Praeger 1975.
First Edition vg+/vg- Hard Cover Dust Jacket black cover w/ gilt lettering on spine; 176pp; b/w photo endpages; 20 color ils ; 48 b/w photos; dust jacket has small chips & tears along edges ISBN:0275224 902

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.88 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.77 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 91407.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
790.
Adams, Shirley  
Shirley Adams' Belt Bazaar (Star Wear)

Publisher: Chilton Book Company 1995.
1st ptg fine Soft Cover Robbie Fanning, foreword. fabric belts to make; ca 11" tall; 80pp; glossy pape r; color plates & b/w drawings ISBN:0801985285

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 107077.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
791.
Westrope, Adrian  
Side Designs (Letts Guides to Sugarcraft)

Publisher: Letts of London London 1992.
vg+/-- Hard Cover Signed by Author Nicholas Lodge, foreword. autographed on free front endpage by the author: "Ga il, Have fun with 'Side Designs', Love Adrian 25/8/92." 8.5" tall x 8"; 89pp; laminated color cover; color photos; glossy paper ISBN:185238316x

Appr.: | AUD 14.90 CAD 15.67 EUR 11.78 GBP 10.07 JPY 1,381.82 MXN 168.89 ZAR 152.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 111602.
    
US$15.20
Order From Dealer
792.
Ratcliffe, Patricia:  
Silk Bonsai

Publisher: London, Dryad Press, 1987. (1st Edition) .
88pp with 4 full colour illus and 118 line drawings. Very good cond : laminated board covers. 9 3/4 x 7 inches

Appr.: | AUD 9.12 CAD 9.59 EUR 7.21 GBP 6.00 JPY 845.45 MXN 103.33 ZAR 93.00 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 1725.
    
US$9.30
Order From Dealer
793.
Blacklock, Judith  
Silk Flowers
 Picture
Publisher: Reader's Digest 1996-10-01.
0276422430 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). A nice clean copy, free from inscriptions, stamps or marginalia. Illustrated in colour throughout. 128 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.95 CAD 26.24 EUR 19.73 GBP 16.85 JPY 2,313.64 MXN 282.78 ZAR 254.50 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 075575.
    
US$25.45
Order From Dealer
794.
Hetzer, Linda : Illustrated by: Robert Penny  
Simple Art of Napkin Folding, The: 94 Fancy Folds for Every Tabletop Occasion

Publisher: Hearst NY 1980.
VG/VG Hard Cover Dust Jacket 128pp; text clean + tight, previous own name + date on title pg; b/w illustrate d instructions; ISBN:0688102808

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 112489.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
795.
Zinderman, Karyl  
SIMPLE CRAFTS TO MAKE AT HOME FOR LESS THAN 50 CENTS Illustrated with EasyStep by Step Instructions

Publisher: Paperback Library New York 1968.
First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37433.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
796.
Philip Haxell  
Simple Handmade Storage
 Picture
Publisher: Cico Books 2003-06-01.
1903116686 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Illustrated throughout. 128 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.80 CAD 5.05 EUR 3.80 GBP 3.25 JPY 445.45 MXN 54.44 ZAR 49.00 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 069804.
    
US$4.90
Order From Dealer
797.
Seton, Susannah  
Simple Pleasures of the Garden: Stories, Recipes & Crafts from the Abundant Earth

Publisher: Conari Press 1998.
VG Soft Cover 314pp; text clean + tight; light crease to bottom corner of front cover; ISBN: 1573245011

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 90273.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
798.
Kroncke, Grete  
Simple Weaving: Designs, Material, Technique

Publisher: New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1973.
Trade paperback, 95 pages, translated from the Danish by Christine Hauch, pictures, diagrams, and charts. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, discoloration to back cover; text itself is clean, tight, and solid with no writing.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 54090.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
799.
Simplicity  
Simplicity's Quick and Easy Sewing for the Home: Bed & Bath

Publisher: Emmaus, Pennsylvania Rodale Press, 1995.
Folio size hardback with glossy cover and DJ. Book is very good; very light wear to extremities; light scoring; otherwise book is clean and solid.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 39288.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
800.
Simplicity  
Simplicity's Quick and Easy Sewing for the Home: Table Toppers

Publisher: Emmaus, Pennsylvania Rodale Press 1995.
Folio size hardback with glossy cover and DJ. Book is very good; very light wear to extremities; light scoring; otherwise book is clean and solid.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 39315.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
801.
none : Illustrated by: Martha Vaughan & Phoebe Gaug  
Simplicity's Simply the Best Home Decorating Book

Publisher: Simplicity / Fireside S & S NY 1993.
1st ptg vg-/-- Hard Cover laminated col cv; ctr sect glossy f/col ils & photos, other ils 2-col; 247pp; b lack line bot ed ISBN:0671767127

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.86 EUR 5.16 GBP 4.40 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 66.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 69582.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
802.
Simplicity  
Simply the Best Home Decorating Book

Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York 1993.
247 pages. Clean and tight. Spiral bound. Many illustrations. It covers the gamut. ISBN: 0671767127 First Edition No Jacket Pictorial Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3018.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
803.
Kahl, June  
Sketchbook of Creativity in Flower Design

Publisher: Prospect Hill Press Baltimore, MD 1988.
Trade paperback; illustrations; diagrams; centerfold of color pictures of flower arrangements; 72 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; bump to top spine; crease to front cover top right corner; small abrasion to front cover top right corner and rear cover near spine; text, illustrations, and photographs are clean and tight; no writing.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 31599.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
804.
Bartlett, Roxana  
Slip-Stitch Knitting: Color Pattern the Easy Way (ISBN: 1-883010-32-2 / 1883010322)

Publisher: Loveland, CO Interweave Press 1998.
Trade paperback; third printing; illustrations; 95 pages. Book is as new: clean and tight, no marks or creasing.

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 73367.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
805.
Cave, Oenoen; Hodges, Jean  
Smocking: Traditional And Modern Approaches
 Picture
Publisher: B T Batsford Ltd 1985-08-01.
0713442298 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to) F. Illustrated with designs and patterns throughout. 120 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.99 CAD 14.71 EUR 11.06 GBP 9.45 JPY 1,297.27 MXN 158.56 ZAR 142.70 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 073768.
    
US$14.27
Order From Dealer
806.
O'Sullivan, Joanne  
Soapmaking: 20 Terrific Melt and Pour Projects (The Weekend Crafter)

Publisher: New York Lark Books 2003.
Trade paperback; first edition; index; 80 pages; photographs. Book is very good to near fine: slight wear to extremities; text is clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 83387.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
807.
(dye manual).  
Soledon Dyestuffs on Cotton and Linen.

Publisher: England: Imperial Chemical Industries Limited, 1954..
8vo. 143 pp. Cover spotted and soiled. Stamp to title page, pages somewhat stiff and musty. Color sample page included. A look at the various dyes used on cotton and linen. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 29362.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
808.

Somerset Workshop Magazine, Teaching Unique crafting techniques from start to finish, Autumn 2009

Publisher: 2009.
4to in wraps, 1st ed., As New.

Appr.: | AUD 9.12 CAD 9.59 EUR 7.21 GBP 6.16 JPY 845.45 MXN 103.33 ZAR 93.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 28992.
    
US$9.30
Order From Dealer
809.
Epple, Anne Orth  
SOMETHING FROM NOTHING CRAFTS
 Picture
Publisher: Chilton Radnor, PA 1976.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Chilton's Creative Crafts Series; B&W and color Illustrations; 203 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57827.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
810.
none : Illustrated by: Laure Paillex  
Songs of the Sea: First Verse

Publisher: Shirley Wilson's Ladybug Art Center Springfield MO 1996.
very good Soft Cover 11" tall; 40pp + cover; stapled binding; color photos & b/w drawings

Appr.: | AUD 8.62 CAD 9.06 EUR 6.81 GBP 5.82 JPY 799.09 MXN 97.67 ZAR 87.90 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 111143.
    
US$8.79
Order From Dealer
811.
Marcum, Dianna  
Southwest Sampler: Bless Your Hearts

Publisher: Viking Folk Art Waseca MN 1990.
vg+ Soft Cover 11" tall; 36pp including cover; stapled binding; glossy paper; color plates & b /w drawings of patterns

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 89125.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
812.
Bahti, Tom  
Southwestern Indian Arts & Crafts

Publisher: Las Vegas, KC Publication, c1966.
1973 printing. 32p, illus. Pamphlet Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 30872.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
813.
Berdan, Frances F.; Barber, Russell J.; translated by Rafael E. Correa  
Spanish Thread on Indian Looms: Mexican Folk Costume

Publisher: San Bernardino California State University 1988.
Trade paperback; "an exhibition at the University Art Gallery" according to title page; translated by Rafael E. Correa; book has Spanish language on even numbered pages and English on odd numbered pages; 106 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities, including light spotting to covers; gift inscription to front cover; text is clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 84991.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
814.
Burda  
Spass an Handarbeiten 1978 Jan
 Picture
Spass an Handarbeiten 1978 Jan by Burda, paperback, 30 pages with large pull out sheet of patterns, quilting, knitting, crochet, and more, filet

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.12 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 40460.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
815.
Burda  
Spass an Handarbeiten 1978 Sept
 Picture
Spass an Handarbeiten 1978 Sept by Burda, paperback, 35 pages with large pull out sheet of patterns, quilting, knitting, crochet, and more

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.12 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 40459.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
816.
Prior, Carole  
Special Baby Outfits: Leisure Arts Leaflet 2329

Publisher: Leisure Arts Little Rock AR 1992.
vg+ 4 knit designs

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 55752.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
817.
Time-Life,  
Special Purpose Rooms. Home Repair & Improvement

Publisher: Alexandria, VA: 1986.
very good. profusely illustrated. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 5.83 CAD 6.13 EUR 4.61 GBP 3.94 JPY 540.91 MXN 66.11 ZAR 59.50 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 4082.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer
818.
Hobden, Eileen  
Spinning And Weaving: A Practical Guide
 Picture
Publisher: Bishopsgate Press 1987-05-01.
0900873728 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Illustrated throughout. 114 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 21.75 CAD 22.88 EUR 17.20 GBP 14.70 JPY 2,017.27 MXN 246.56 ZAR 221.90 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 073479.
    
US$22.19
Order From Dealer
819.
Underwood, Lamar, ed  
Sports Afield: January 1977

Publisher: Hearst NY 1977.
Vol 177, #1 vg- Features: complete guide to bass-boat fishing; buyer's guide to new fishing tac kle; ice-fishing tricks; hunting the high country on skis; fish-and-game smoker to build yourself

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.35 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.72 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 61443.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
820.
Wheatly, Wilkins W. (Models Developed by Capt. Josiah Gruncy, Photographic Etchings by Sherman Trease)  
SQUARE RIGGERS before the WIND: a BOOK about the OLD SQUARE-RIGGED SAILING SHIPS.... (2 Plans in Rear Pocket)

Publisher: E. P. Dutton NY, 1939.
Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0932212085 No DJ, bookplate, endpapers tanned, pages slightly yellowed; Blue cloth hardback. 263 pp. Glossary, index. History of square riggers and guide to making models of these ships; 8vo; 263 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.44 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36934.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
821.
O'Connor, Mrs. Frankie I  
SQUARE WIRE JEWELRY (TWISTCRAFT). The Basic Steps

Publisher: Hollister: Self Published, 1967. [ First Edition ].
No ISBN. 8vo., 48 pages. Illustrated paper covers, photographs and drawings. All drawings and designs by the author. -- Signed by the author on the title page. -- Minor exterior wear. Very Good Condition. (Xp .1). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Crafts; Inventory No: 006952.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 006952.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
822.
Divine, J. A. F.; Blachford, G.  
Stained Glass Craft
 Picture
Publisher: Mineola, NY Dover Publications 1975-03-01.
ISBN: 0486228126 115 pages; light edge wear; Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022015.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
823.
Divine, J. A. F. & Blachford, G.  
Stained Glass Craft

Publisher: Peoria, IL, Charles A. Bennett Co., [193-?].
. 115p., illus. frontispiece in color and 92 line illustrations. Forward by P. H. Jowett. Printed in Great Britain. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 010070.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
824.
Charles H. Hayward  
Staining And Polishing
 Picture
Publisher: Evans Brothers Limited 1950-01-01.
B0014RA8E6 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Wear and tear to jacket. 197 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.83 CAD 14.55 EUR 10.94 GBP 9.34 JPY 1,282.73 MXN 156.78 ZAR 141.10 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 067770.
    
US$14.11
Order From Dealer
825.
Ickis, Marguerite  
Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting, The

Publisher: Dover NY 1959.
reprint VG- Soft Cover 273pp; text clean with b/w photos, ils + diagrams; ISBN:0486205827

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 89836.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer

1053 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  [ 11 ]  12  13  14  15  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.