TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Crafts and Skills: Crafts
1052 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
676.
Gordon-Clark, Jane  
Paper Magic

Publisher: New York Pantheon Books 1991.
Oversized hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; index; 191 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: light wear to extremities; tiny spot on front cover; small abrasion inside front cover; text is clean and tight, no marks; dustjacket protected in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 85977.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
677.
Dye, Sandy  
Paper Ribbon Bows, the finishing touch: 6 illustrated bow types
 Picture
Paper Ribbon Bows, the finishing touch: 6 illustrated bow types by Sandy Dye, Plaid Enterprises, 1988, paperback, 23 pages

Appr.: | AUD 0.98 CAD 1.00 EUR 0.76 GBP 0.64 JPY 90.91 MXN 11.11 ZAR 9.01 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 40960.
    
US$1.00
Order From Dealer
678.
Stearns, edited by Lynn  
Papermaking for Basketry
 Picture
Papermaking for Basketry edited by Lynn Stearns, Press de LaPlantz, paperback, 1988, 197pp, 8 pages of color plates, illustrated with b/w photos and line drawings

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 19.99 EUR 15.11 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 179.73 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 25277.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
679.
Chatterton, Pauline  
Patchwork & Applique

Publisher: New York: Dial Press 1977.
1st edition, 1st printing. very good, with very good dust jacket. oblong 8vo. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 5845.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
680.
Lose, Patrick  
Patrick Lose's Whimsical Sweatshirts

Publisher: Sterling Pub NY 1995.
fine/fine Hard Cover Dust Jacket 23 sweatshirts; glossy paper; 12" tall; f/color photos ISBN:0806931795

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 53916.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
681.
Cole, Mary Lee Trees  
Pattern-Free Fashions: 12 Easy Styles to Sew, Serge, Fuse

Publisher: Chilton Radnor, PA 1995.
VG+ Soft Cover Robbie Fanning, foreword. 88pp; interior clean + tight; color photos of finishe d items; b/w patterns + diagrams; 10.75" tall; ISBN:0801984971

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 112529.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
682.
McCall's  
Patterns 1992 Spring

Patterns 1992 Spring by McCall's, over 90 great looks, bridal special

Appr.: | AUD 1.23 CAD 1.25 EUR 0.95 GBP 0.80 JPY 113.64 MXN 13.89 ZAR 11.26 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 40653.
    
US$1.25
Order From Dealer
683.
Thompson, Gladys  
Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys and Arans, Fishermen's Sweaters from the British Isles

Publisher: Dover 1979.
8vo in wraps, rev. ed., G+.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 10.06 EUR 7.61 GBP 6.44 JPY 912.73 MXN 111.56 ZAR 90.45 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 19840.
    
US$10.04
Order From Dealer
684.
Beautement, Margaret  
Patterns from peasant embroidery;
 Picture
Publisher: B. T. Batsford 1968-01-01.
B0006BYEBY 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Illustrated throughout with embroidery patterns. 96 pages. Chipped jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.39 EUR 4.83 GBP 4.09 JPY 580.00 MXN 70.89 ZAR 57.48 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 075099.
    
US$6.38
Order From Dealer
685.
Straus, Neva B., ed  
Pause for Living: Summer 1955

Publisher: Coca-Cola Chicago 1955.
Vol. 1, #4 vg+ 24pp including cover; glossy paper; f/col photos

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.62 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.87 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 68.47 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 80018.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
686.
Colleselli, Dr. Franz  
Peasant Furniture in the Alps

Publisher: Frankfurt, (1969).
No ISBN. 16mo., 59pp., white glossy boards with a color illustration of an ornately colored chest, b&w and color photograps. -- Rubbed spot to top of rear cover close to the spine edge. -- Good+ condition. XH. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Crafts; Inventory No: 002802.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 002802.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
687.
Leach, Helen  
Penn Dutch Motifs to Paint
 Picture
Penn Dutch Motifs to Paint by Helen Leach, 1984, paperback, Graph Menagerie, 17 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.45 CAD 2.51 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.60 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 22.52 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39154.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
688.

PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH FOLK ARTS PHILADELPHIA MUSEUM OF ART FROMTHE GEESEY COLLECTION AND OTHERS

Publisher: PENNSYLVANIA.
34 PAGE GLOSSY PHOTO ILLUSTRATED PAMPHLET STAPLED WRAP Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 027446.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
689.
Farlie, Barbara L., Illustrator: Jean Simpson  
Pennywise boutique

Publisher: New York, Creative Home Library, c1974.
. Publisher isbn: 0696360004. 192pp. 27 cm. Hardcover Very good condition Illus. by Jean Simpson

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 24299.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
690.
Soltys, Karen Costello, ed. : Illustrated by: Mario Ferro & Christopher Rh  
Perfect Piecing: Rodale's Successful Quilting Library

Publisher: Rodale Emmaus, PA 1997.
As New Hard Cover 128pp; interior clean + tight; color photo instructions by Mitch Mandel. ISBN:0 875967604

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 106304.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
691.
Noble, Sue.  
Perfect Wood Finishing Made Easy.

Publisher: Cincinnati: Popular Wood Working Books, 1998..
ISBN: 1558704604 4to. 128 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. A Full-color, step by step guide to choosing and applying the right finishes on all kinds of woods. Paperback Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 102677.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
692.
Fuente, Maria del Carmen de la  
Peruvian Crafts, Origins and evolution

Publisher: Allpa 1992.
4to pictorial cloth, 1st ed., VG/-. Illustr. clr., 277 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 31.91 CAD 32.62 EUR 24.66 GBP 20.87 JPY 2,959.09 MXN 361.67 ZAR 293.24 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 31926.
    
US$32.55
Order From Dealer
693.
Glass, F. J.  
Pewter Craft.

Publisher: London: University of London, 1927..
65 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Shelfwear and light soiling to boards. Bumping to spine ends. Blind stamp to spine foot. Foxing to interior. Ex-library with usual markings. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 134697.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
694.
Curl, David H.  
Photo/Imaging: How to Communicate With Camera and Computer

Publisher: Kalamazoo, MI Oak Woods Media 1997.
Trade paperback; fourth edition; formerly "Photocommunication"; glossary; index; 272 pages. Book is very good to near fine: only slight wear to covers; text is clean and tight, no marks.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 94432.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
695.
Hyder, Max Illustrator: Illustrated by Ted Davies  
Picture Framing

Publisher: Bonanza Books NY 1963.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 94 pages; 26780hc

Appr.: | AUD 17.84 CAD 18.24 EUR 13.79 GBP 11.67 JPY 1,654.55 MXN 202.22 ZAR 163.96 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26780.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
696.
Nuttall, Prudence  
Picture Framing for Beginners (How to Do it)
 Picture
Publisher: Studio Vista 1968-04-01.
0289369223 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) 1St Edition. Illustrated throughout. 104 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 84.75 CAD 86.61 EUR 65.48 GBP 55.41 JPY 7,858.18 MXN 960.44 ZAR 778.74 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 074294.
    
US$86.44
Order From Dealer
697.
Landon, Edward  
Picture Framing: Modern Methods of Making and Finishing Picture Frames

Publisher: New York Tudor Publishing Company 1962.
Hardback with dustjacket; second edition; illustrations; notes; index; 154 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to extremities; several tiny dark dots on endpapers; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has light wear and rubbing; light smudges; now protected in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 29379.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
698.
Clowney, Paul  
Picture it!
 Picture
Publisher: Bible Society 1987-10-31.
0564077925 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.75 CAD 7.93 EUR 5.99 GBP 5.07 JPY 719.09 MXN 87.89 ZAR 71.26 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 077656.
    
US$7.91
Order From Dealer
699.
Deutch, Yvonne  
Picturemaking
 Picture
Picturemaking edited by Yvonne Deutch, Butterick Publishing, Marshall Cavendish, hard cover, dust jacket, 1977, 88 pages, many illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 48004.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
700.
Millard, Nancy  
Pictures from Bark

Publisher: New York Crescent Books no date.
Hardback; illustrations; 64 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 17685.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
701.
Julia Clements  
Pictures With Flowers
 Picture
Publisher: C. Arthur Pearson 1951-01-01.
B0000CHW1J 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) First edition & printing. 104 pages, of which about half are illustrations. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.33 CAD 9.54 EUR 7.21 GBP 6.10 JPY 865.45 MXN 105.78 ZAR 85.77 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 073651.
    
US$9.52
Order From Dealer
702.
Schwarzkopf, Ernst  
Plain and Ornamental Forging

Publisher: New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1930. Second Edition.
No ISBN. Zeroxed copy in a binder, 281pp., index. -- Very good condition. X964 Quantity Available: 1. Category: Crafts; Inventory No: 002797.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 002797.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
703.
Craft Course  
Plaster Casting and Finishes #157
 Picture
Plaster Casting and Finishes #157, Craft Course, 1966, 21 pages, paperback, fully illustrated

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.01 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 27.03 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 28447.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
704.
Elffers, Joost  
Play With Your Food - A Joost Elffers Book

Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang 1997.
1st edition VG+/VG Hard Cover Dust Jacket 109pp; interior clean + tight; color photos; ISBN:1556706308

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.66 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.26 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 59.91 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 97087.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
705.
Springer, Jo  
Pleasures of Crewel

Publisher: New York: Universal Pub 1972.
very good with very good dust jacket. large 8vo. 166pp. color plates and black & white drawings. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 34119.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
706.
Cook, Inman and Pierce, Daren  
Pleasures of Needlepoint: A How-To Book of Beautiful New Designs Everyone Can Make

Publisher: New York Universal Publishing Inc. 1972.
Large trade paperback, condition is good, wear to extremities, cocking and warping. Text is intact and solid.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 16046.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
707.
Andrew Dick Wood, Thomas Gray Linn  
Plywoods, Their Development, Manufacture and Application
 Picture
Publisher: W. & A. K. Johnston 1946.
B001P1MUCO 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Page 209 repaired with sellotape, otherwise good. Illustrated. 472 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 11.83 CAD 12.09 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.74 JPY 1,097.27 MXN 134.11 ZAR 108.74 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 074437.
    
US$12.07
Order From Dealer
708.
Maguire, Mary : Illustrated by: Steve Dalton, photos  
Polymer Claywork (New Crafts)

Publisher: Lorenz Bks 1996.
fine/vg+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket ca 10" square; laminated color cover; 96pp; glossy paper; color photos; 25 proj ects; slight ruffling to bottom edge front of dust jacket ISBN:1859672981

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 111692.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
709.
Cusick, Dawn  
Potpourri Crafts: More Than 100 Fragrant Recipes & Projects for Every Room in Your Home

Publisher: Sterling / Lark 1992.
2nd pb ptg vg+ Soft Cover 10" tall; 144pp; glossy paper; color photos ISBN:0806985976

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 88364.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
710.
Heriteau, Jacqueline : Illustrated by: Bill Goldsmith  
Potpourris and Other Fragrant Delights

Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1973.
1st? fine/fine Hard Cover Dust Jacket ca 8" tall; 143pp; b/w ils

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 64053.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
711.
Murray Fieldhouse  
Pottery
 Picture
Publisher: W. & G. Foyle 1959.
B003HMG31S 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). 105 pages. Illustrated. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.76 CAD 7.94 EUR 6.00 GBP 5.08 JPY 720.00 MXN 88.00 ZAR 71.35 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 073524.
    
US$7.92
Order From Dealer
712.
Brookshaw, Doreen  
Pottery Craft
 Picture
Publisher: Warne 1968-01-01.
0723202591 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) First Edition. Chipped and worn jacket. Illustrated. 109 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.76 CAD 7.94 EUR 6.00 GBP 5.08 JPY 720.00 MXN 88.00 ZAR 71.35 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 073525.
    
US$7.92
Order From Dealer
713.
Honore, York : Illustrated by Morris, Larry Jr. (Photos)  
POTTERY MAKING, FROM THE GROUND UP
 Picture
Publisher: The Viking Press New York.
Very Good in Good dust jacket, 1941, First Edition, Hardcover 0670569135 Used in illustrated boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Small pencil marks inside front cover, previous bookstore medallion to front endpaper, lower edge. Moderate shelfwear to the lower edges, light overall aging to the paper. Heavy wear and aging to the DJ with numerous chips/tears to the edges. ; B/W Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 19.99 EUR 15.11 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 179.73 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 9381.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
714.
Wolber, Joseph & Otto Rose  
Practical and Technical Electricity: House Wiring (The American Electrician Series)

Publisher: Goodheart-Willcox Chicago 1938.
5th ed vg 348pp + ads for other titles; b/w ils; 7.75" tall; school district stamp inside front cover

Appr.: | AUD 5.35 CAD 5.47 EUR 4.14 GBP 3.50 JPY 496.36 MXN 60.67 ZAR 49.19 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 79533.
    
US$5.46
Order From Dealer
715.
James, George Wharton  
Practical Basket Making

Publisher: Hammett, Boston.
8vo in unlined burlap wrapper, 2nd ed., burlap tanned on spine, fraying at edges, dampstain to final 10 leaves, G. Includes 3 of 5 patterns which accompanied the book. 115 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 27.35 CAD 27.96 EUR 21.14 GBP 17.88 JPY 2,536.36 MXN 310.00 ZAR 251.35 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 25575.
    
US$27.90
Order From Dealer
716.
Gill, Anna A.  
Practical Basketry

Publisher: Philadelphia David McKay 1916.
167 pages; corners bumped, some edge wear, some spot fading on boards, pages yellowed; Practical Basketry. This book provides a practical guide to enable people of all ages and abilities to the making and creating of a multitude of different baskets. Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 021944.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
717.

Practical Handyman's Encyclopedia. vol. 1

Publisher: New York: Greystone Press 1968.
very good, no dj. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 5.83 CAD 5.96 EUR 4.51 GBP 3.81 JPY 540.91 MXN 66.11 ZAR 53.60 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 1681.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer
718.
Bottomley, Julia.  
Practical Millinery Lessons: : A Complete Course of Lessons in the Art of Millinery

Publisher: New York: The Illustrated Milliner Co., 1914..
125 pp. 16mo. Shelf and edgewear to boards. Bumping to spine ends and corners. Small white stain to rear board. Previous owner's name and inscription to ffep. Endpapers browned. Front hinge repaired. Includes b&w pics and diagrams. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 123407.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
719.
Mulholland, John Illustrator: Illustrated by Jack Parker  
PRACTICAL PUPPETRY

Publisher: Arco Publishing Company New York 1961.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Arco Hobby Library; Ex-Library; 191 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64394.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
720.
Allington, Sara May  
Practical Sewing and Dressmaking

Publisher: Boston The Page Company 1913.
Hardback, 246 pages, includes illustrations. Book is good to very good: light rubbing along edges; minor scoring on textblock; some foxing on the inside covers; a few small brown spots on top back cover.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 87073.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
721.
Bell, Enid  
Practical Wood Carving Projects

Publisher: Cleveland The World Publishing Company 1951.
Hardback, brown boards, illustrated by author, 144 pages. Book is good to very good: wear to extremities, bumped corners not affecting text, text is clean and solid.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 25639.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
722.
Bell, Enid  
Practical wood-carving projects, by Enid Bell ... illustrated by the author

Publisher: Cleveland, World Publ. Co., [1951].
. 144p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in worn d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 016879.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
723.
FOSTER, Maureen  
Preserved Flowers. Practical Methods and Creative Uses

Publisher: Pelham Books, 1973.
F First Edition A near fine copy (light tape stains to corners of endpapers) in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49614.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
724.
Maaureen Foster  
Preserved Flowers. Practical Methods and Creative Uses.
 Picture
Publisher: Book Club Associates 1976-01-01.
B0014TOT4E 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 199 pages. Illustrated throughout. Couple of marks on the page edges. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.29 CAD 6.43 EUR 4.86 GBP 4.12 JPY 583.64 MXN 71.33 ZAR 57.84 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 075273.
    
US$6.42
Order From Dealer
725.
Bailey, Preston and Marie Timell.  
Preston Bailey's Design for Entertaining: : Inspiration for Creating the Party of Your Dreams

Publisher: Boston, New York, London: Bulfinch Press, 2002..
First edition ISBN: 0821227653 183 pp. 4to. Cloth in dustjacket. First edition. Slight edge wear to jacket, minor soiling to spine. Book in near fine condition, soiling to top edge. Photographys by Roger Dong and Alex Kirkbride. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 31.37 CAD 32.06 EUR 24.24 GBP 20.51 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 288.29 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 129169.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
726.
More, Hilary  
PRETTY THINGS EASY TO MAKE 25 Gift Ideas for Giving and for Keeping
 Picture
Publisher: Guild Books London 1989.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Color Photographs; 80 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61028.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
727.
Marks, R. & A. T. C. Robinson.  
PRINCIPLES OF WEAVING.

Publisher: The Textile Institute, Manchester, UK: 1976.
Paperback. Good+. Green wraps, 249 pages. This book is in good shape overall; wrap corners lightly worn, spine lightly sunned, old price sticker on rear wrap, light smudging to textblock edges, light staining to first 10 pages and last 40 pages, but otherwise bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.99 EUR 14.36 GBP 12.15 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 170.72 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 254519.
    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
728.
Hjorth, Herman  
Principles of Woodworking

Publisher: Milwaukee, WI The Bruce Publishing Company 1954.
445 pages; edge wear, corners bumped; water stain at hinge edge of first few pages; Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.53 CAD 3.61 EUR 2.73 GBP 2.31 JPY 327.27 MXN 40.00 ZAR 32.43 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022237.
    
US$3.60
Order From Dealer
729.
Meilach, Dona Z.  
Printmaking
 Picture
Printmaking by Dona Z. Meilach, Pitman, paperback, 1965, 48 pages, with photos by the author

Appr.: | AUD 2.45 CAD 2.51 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.60 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 22.52 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 38736.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
730.
edited by Mae Y. Mahaffy  
Priscilla Drawn Work Book

Publisher: The Priscilla Publishing Co. Boston 1909.
Condition: Good-. MAGAZINE. Pink magazine with brown tape spine, approx. 8" x 10", bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, heavy rub wear to corners and spine ends, creases to corners, faded covers, chips to edges, heavy shelf/handling wear, stains interior.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.90 GBP 15.99 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 224.77 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 311095.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
731.
Hauser, Priscilla Wait  
PRISCILLA HAUSER'S BOOK OF DECORATIVE PAINTING

Publisher: North Light Books 1997.
Near Fine Softcover Decorative Painting Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 144 pages; 22543HGc

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 9.77 EUR 7.39 GBP 6.25 JPY 886.36 MXN 108.33 ZAR 87.84 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22543.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
732.
Wolf, Jack and Barbara.  
Professionan Picture Framing for the Amateur.

Publisher: TAB Books Pennsylvania.
CR 1974, this November 1976, 167 pages with index, black and white drawings, orange covers with gilt lettering, all very good condition. Provides the amateur framer or hobbyist with concise techniques to cover a wide spectrum of picture framing. Ready-cut mouldings and start from scratch mouldings are covered. Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 003209.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
733.
Underhill, Ruth  
Pueblo Crafts

Publisher: Washington, Bureau of Indians Affairs, 1944.
. 147p. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 1014.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
734.
Rhodes, Vicki  
Pumpkin Decorating

Publisher: Sterling Pub New York 1997.
1st ptg vg+/-- Hard Cover 11" tall; laminated color cover; 96pp; glossy paper; color photos & ils ISBN: 0806995750

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 115934.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
735.
Cyril W Beaumont  
Puppets And The Puppet Stage
 Picture
Publisher: The Studio 1938.
B001A8IXXW 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). 32 pages of text and to page 144 with illustrations. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.64 CAD 13.94 EUR 10.54 GBP 8.92 JPY 1,264.55 MXN 154.56 ZAR 125.32 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 071086.
    
US$13.91
Order From Dealer
736.
Scott (editor), Laura  
Quick and Easy Christmas Crafts

Publisher: Berne, IN: House of White Birches 1999.
near fine, no duat jacket. 4to. 176pp. illustrations thru-out. pictorial boards. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 51125.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
737.
Millett, Sandra  
Quilt-As-You-Go - Second Edition - Easy, Foolproof Way to Quilt & Assemble Portable Blocks & Strips

Publisher: Chilton Book Radnor, PA 1994.
2nd ed VG- Soft Cover 158pp + section of glossy color photos; interior clean + tight; b/w photos + pa tterns + il'd instructions; foxing to edges; ISBN:0801983576

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 120430.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
738.
Ziegler, Nancy  
Quilted Lap Cozies to Love: Quilted by the Tying Method

Publisher: Plaid Enterprises Norcross, GA 1984.
VG Soft Cover 23pp; clean + tight with color photos + b/w patterns + diagrams

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 100614.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
739.
Waugh, Carol Ann and Judith LaBelle  
Quilters Precise Yardage Guide

Publisher: Piscataway, NJ New Century Publishers 1983.
Trade paperback; 11" x 8 1/2;" charts on every page after page 13; diagrams on pages 4, 5, 9, 10 and 12; 137 pages. Book is very good: light shelf wear; a couple of small abrasions on front cover; some abrasions on back cover; text block is clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 6.85 CAD 7.00 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.48 JPY 635.45 MXN 77.67 ZAR 62.97 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 87165.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer
740.
Newman, Thelma R.  
Quilting, Patchwork, Applique, and Trapunto: Traditional Methods and Original Designs

Publisher: New York Crown Publishers, Inc. (1974).
2nd printing. Quarto, Hardcover, b&w photos & illus., vii, 248 pp. Condition: Fine in a Very Good, Price Clipped Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Brief history of fabric art, a chapter on design, and many projects. Illustrations include 26 color plates. Crafts & Hobbies

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 493.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
741.
Doak, Carol  
Quiltmaker's Guide: Basics & Beyond

Publisher: American Quilter's Society Paducah, KY 1992.
fine Soft Cover 11" tall; 208pp; glossy paper; b/w ils ISBN:0891459774

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.86 GBP 4.11 JPY 582.73 MXN 71.22 ZAR 57.75 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 118459.
    
US$6.41
Order From Dealer
742.
Lithgow, Marilyn, photographs by Peter Kiar  
Quiltmaking and Quiltmakers (ISBN: 0308100891 / 0-308-10089-1)

Publisher: New York Funk & Wagnalls 1974.
Hardback with dustjacket; photographs by Peter Kiar; bibliography; index; 100 pages. Book is very good to near fine: very slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good: wear and rubbing; light scoring; chipping to edges; now protected in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 9.77 CAD 9.99 EUR 7.55 GBP 6.39 JPY 906.36 MXN 110.78 ZAR 89.82 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 103587.
    
US$9.97
Order From Dealer
743.
Townswick, Jane / Suzanne Nelson, ed.  
Quiltmaking Tips and Techniques: Over 1000 Creative Ideas to Make Your Quiltmaking Quicker, Easier,

Publisher: Rodale Press Emmaus, PA 1992.
VG/-- Hard Cover ..And a Lot More Fun. A Rodale Quilt Book. 326pp; interior clean + tight; foxi ng to edges; b/w illustrated instructions; ISNB:0806983728

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 120544.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
744.
Wooster, Ann-Sargent  
Quiltmaking: The Modern Approach to a Traditional Craft

Publisher: Galahad Books 1972.
vg+/good Hard Cover 160pp + ndx; f/col glossy pls & b/w ils & photos; dj has chips & tears

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 75451.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
745.
Orlofsky, Patsy and Myron.  
Quilts in America.

Publisher: New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1974..
First edition ISBN: 0070477256 Small 4to. 368 pp. Illustrated dj covers. Rubbing and bumping to dj edges, spine ends, and corners. Many chips and tears to edges, corners and spine ends of dj. Rubbing and soiling to dj covers. Several large tears to top edge of dj cover. Wrinkling to dj covers. Foxing to edges of dj flaps. Creasing to corner of front dj flap. Rubbing and soiling to book covers. Rubbing to edges, corners, and spine ends, with boards exposed in many places where rubbed. Light bumping to corners and spine ends. Text block soiled. sunning to edgs of endpapers. Foxing several times throughout interior. Offsetting to page edges. Several pages soiled. Several photos throughout. Illustrated frontispiece. Boards w/ Dustjacket Boards w/ Dustjacket Very Good in Good - dj

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 112632.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
746.
Locklair, Paula W.  
QUILTS, COVERLETS, AND COUNTERPANES: BEDCOVERINGS FROM THE MUSEUM OF EARLY SOUTHERN DECORATIVE ARTS AND OLD SALEM COLLECTIONS.

Publisher: Old Salem, Inc, Winston-Salem, NC: 1998.
Paperback. Near Fine. 1879704048 Quarto, Green & orange illustrated wraps, 71 pages. This book is in excellent shape, remainder mark, light crease & small spot of wear to spine, otherwise clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 21.08 CAD 21.54 EUR 16.29 GBP 13.78 JPY 1,954.55 MXN 238.89 ZAR 193.69 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 226417.
    
US$21.50
Order From Dealer
747.
Webster, Marie D  
Quilts. Their Story and How to Make Them. New Edition with a Biography of the Author By Rosalind Webster Perry

Publisher: Santa Barbara: Practical Patchwork, 1990. [First Edition of This Book with the Addition of a Biography of the Author By .
0962081159. Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. -- Hardcover (blue cloth), 8vo., 244 pages, bibliography, general index, index of quilt names. -- (ab 1.7). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Crafts; ISBN: 0962081159. Inventory No: 007624.

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 007624.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
748.
Wentworth, Judy  
Quilts: with Forty Full-Color Plates
 Picture
Publisher: Crescent 1989-09-17.
0517688050 37 to 56 cm tall, Elephant Folio. Very large format 40 colour plates. Minor wear at corners of covers. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.08 CAD 11.32 EUR 8.56 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,027.27 MXN 125.56 ZAR 101.80 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 075398.
    
US$11.30
Order From Dealer
749.
Adrian Vale  
Radio Controlled Model Aircraft
 Picture
Publisher: Gresham Books 1995-04.
0951058924. Illustrated throughout. 190 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.43 CAD 9.64 EUR 7.29 GBP 6.17 JPY 874.55 MXN 106.89 ZAR 86.67 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 070485.
    
US$9.62
Order From Dealer
750.
Ashley, Gertrude Porter & Mildred Porter Ashley.  
Raffia Basketry as a Fine Art.

Publisher: Deerfield: Self-published, 1915..
8vo. 45 pp. Light soil to spine. Library bookplate fpd, pocket rpd, inkstamp on ffep, title page and several interior pages, ink numerals on fpd and title page. Light foxing. Instructions for basket stitches, designs and finishing. Four plates in color, sixteen in b/w. Cloth Cloth Good

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 12631.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer

1052 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  [ 10 ]  11  12  13  14  15  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.