|
|
|
2.
|
|
BHG
100's of Needlew rk & Cr fts '80 Spr
100's of Needlework & Crafts '80 Spr by BHG, 128 pages, paperback, old fashioned needlework-filet, tatting, 25 fresh new fashion ideas, rags to riches scrap bag
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.42 | CAD 2.59 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 29919.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
G.Roland Smith
100+ Easy Calligraphy Projects
Publisher: Guild Publishing 1989. B000SC2KQC 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). No Inscriptions. 128 pages. Creative ideas for putting calligraphy to practical use. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.75 | CAD 16.89 | EUR 12.64 | GBP 10.82 | JPY 1,481.82 | MXN 181.11 | ZAR 163.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 063844.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Peake, Miriam Morrison
101 Things to Make for Fun or Money
101 Things to Make for Fun or Money by Miriam Morrison Peake, 1964, paperback, Scholastic Magazine, 95 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.97 | CAD 1.04 | EUR 0.78 | GBP 0.66 | JPY 90.91 | MXN 11.11 | ZAR 10.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 38712.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Vaughn, Cy
101 Uses for Craftstrip
101 Uses for Craftstrip by Cy Vaughn, 1955, paperback, 28 pages, strips made by Pyro-Lace and Rexlace. Puritan Plastic co, Leominster, Mass, illustrated in black and white. Create all kinds of crafts with round and flat cords: from kerchief slides to earrings with lanyard material
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.31 | CAD 5.70 | EUR 4.26 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 61.11 | ZAR 55.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 45606.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
1500 Patterns No. J84.
Publisher: Paris: CIe des Editions de l'Alma, 1985.. 4to. 194 pp. Corners lightly bumped and worn. Creasing to front cover, sunning to covers. Pages nice and clean, binding tight. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.29 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 53.09 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 62619.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Malone, Maggie
500 Full-Size Patchwork Patterns
Publisher: Sterling Pub NY 1985. vg+/-- Hard Cover 11" tall; ISBN:0806957247
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 63064.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Rogers, Frances and Alice Beard
5000 Years of Glass
Publisher: Philadelphia & New York J. B. Lippincott Company 1948. Hardback with black boards; new, revised edition, fourth printing; line drawings by the authors and twenty-five halftones from photographs; index; 314 pages. Book is ex-school library with usual library marks; light scuffing to boards and spine; abrasion inside of front cover; text is clean and tight; it appears this book was never checked out.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.31 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 69600.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hawkins, Sam (for American School of Needlework, Inc.)
501 Cross Stitch Designs (ISBN: 0-696-20382-0 / 0696203820)
Publisher: New York Meredith Press 1993. Trade paperback; illustrations; 224 pages. Book is as new: clean and tight, no creasing; appears unmarked, unused.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 16702.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bubel, Nancy : Illustrated by: Carol Inouye
52 Weekend Garden Projects
Publisher: Rodale Press Emmaus, PA 1992. VG Soft Cover 354pp; interior clean + tight; b/w illustration; light wear to edges of color i l'd cover; ISBN:0878579648
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 121573.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Canson
8 Holiday Decorating Kit
8 Holiday Decorating Kit by Canson, 1991, paperback, pull out sheets of actual sized patterns
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.97 | CAD 1.04 | EUR 0.78 | GBP 0.66 | JPY 90.91 | MXN 11.11 | ZAR 10.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 38810.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Higgins, Alfred and Rudolph L. LaVault.
A Comprehensive Dictionary of Textile Terms.
Publisher: Fall River, MA: Dover Press, 1948.. 147 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. Light wear to spine ends and corners, tanning to ffep and rfep from dj flaps. Text clean, binding tight. Dj worn w/ several chips to edges and spine, spine sunned, few damp-spots to panels. "A handbook of widely used textile terms." Cloth Cloth Very Good in Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 147514.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
A. C. Wintersgill
A Comprehensive Work On Ancient Agriculture 1900-1935
Publisher: Pindar Print 1982-01-01. B001ON44IG 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Illustrated. 31 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 079017.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Charles Thomas Jacobi
A Few Suggestions of Plain Letterings for Artists and others
Publisher: Printed at the Chiswick Press 1908-01-01. B0006CLUWO 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 13 pages of different type faces. Re-attached to cover. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.98 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 9.61 | GBP 8.23 | JPY 1,127.27 | MXN 137.78 | ZAR 124.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 080142.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Brazza, Cora A. Slocumb Di.
A Guide to Old Lace and New in Italy.
Publisher: Chicago: W.B. Conkey Company, 1893.. 8vo. 186 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, lightly shaken, light soiling to spine and around cover edges. Exhibited in Chacgo in 1893 and dedicated to her Majesty Queen Margherita. Gilt decorated endpapers. Three black and white photographic plates. A descriptive enumeration of the most celebrated laces of the past. Cloth Hardcover Cloth Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 68381.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Evans, Mary and Ellen Beers McGowan
A Guide to Textiles
Publisher: New York, John Wiley & Sons, (1939). [First Edition - No Additional Dates or Printings listed]. No ISBN. 8vo., 233pp., original red cloth, illustrated, bibliography, index. -- Pastedowns and recto of the front and rear endpapers browned/dust stained, fore-edges dust stained; the top edges have some spotting. Structurally a sound copy. Externally clean. -- Good+ condition in a good dust jacket. X549. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Crafts; Inventory No: 002444.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 002444.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Jackson, Mrs. F. Nevill.
A History of Hand-Made Lace.
Publisher: London: L. Upcott Gill, 1900.. Small 4to. 245 pp. Corners and spine ends bumped, some soiling, slight foxing to edges of text block. Front hinge reinforced with library tape, bookplate to fpd, foxing to end papers, and title. With 19 plates and 200+ engravings. Cover has elaborate blind stamped decoration in color. "Dealing with the origin of lace, the growth of the great lace centres, the mode of manufacture, the methods of distinguishing, and the care of various kinds of lace." Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 68452.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Philip R. Green
A History of the Walsall Leather Trades
Publisher: Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council Library and Museum Services 1977. B00410GWZM 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 20 pages. Illustrated. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.99 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 7.21 | GBP 6.17 | JPY 845.45 | MXN 103.33 | ZAR 93.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 080125.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hope, Arthur.
A Manual of Sorrento and Inlaid Work.
Publisher: Chicago: John Wilkinson, 1876.. 47 pp + plates. 8vo. Cloth. Heavily rubbed. Bumping to sp. ends and corners, sm. tears and chips to ends. Tears to hinges. Ffep glued to fpd. Lightly stained. Textblock soiled. Sl. soil to some pgs. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 142945.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Swit, Loretta
A Needlepoint Scrapbook
Publisher: New York: Doubleday 1986. very good with very good dust jacket. slim 4to. 137pp. color plates, black & white patterns. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.01 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 35780.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Lantz, Sherlee and Maggie Lane.
A Pageant of Pattern for Needlepoint Canvas: : Centuries of Design, Textures, Stitches: A New Exploration
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1973.. First edition ISBN: 0689105711 509 pp, 4to. Cloth in dj. First edition. Spine sl. rolled, rear board lightly bowed, faint dust soil to edges. Corner of one pg mis-cut by printer and creased, interior otherwise crisp and clean. Light shelfwear to dj, some scuffing/creasing to rear panel. Heavily illustrated in color and b&w. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 146278.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Burnett, Sarah
A Passion for Color
Publisher: New York: Macmillan 1990. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good, with very good dust jacket. square 4to. 160pp. color photo illustrations on most pages. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 36902.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Burnett, Sarah.
A Passion for Color.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1990.. First edition ISBN: 0025186256 157 pp. 4to. Hardcover in dj. First edition. Dj lightly edgeworn. Minor edgewear and few sm. lt markings to book. Photography by Anthony Crickmay. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 146101.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Palumbo, Hayat
A Passion for Needlepoint
Publisher: Rizzoli, New York, 1991. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. ISBN: 0847814254 Full maroon cloth, gilt lettering on spine, title blind-stamped on front cover, decorated endpapers. Illustrated with numerous color photographs. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Unclipped dust jacket shows only light shelf wear, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. Color Photographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 160 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 16242.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Nitschke, Camela, 1948-
A Passion for Ribbonry / Camela Nitschke. Edited by Marjon Schaefer
Publisher: Bothell, WA, Pastimes, ©1998. 143 p., illus. (360 color); 28 cm. "Create beautiful wildflowers and garden blossoms with ribbon! Choose from more than 30 miniature and life-size ribbon flowers to adorn quilts, clothing, wreaths, bridal veils, and other accessories." ISBN(10) 156477211X. Stock#L-108.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-108.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Cusick, Dawn
A Scented Christmas
Publisher: Lark Books 1990-10-01. 0806974702 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Illustrated in colour throughout. 110 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.24 | CAD 6.69 | EUR 5.01 | GBP 4.29 | JPY 587.27 | MXN 71.78 | ZAR 64.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 075334.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Kahl, June
A Sketchbook of Easy Flower Designs
Publisher: Baltimore, MD Prospect Hill 1987. Stapled pamphlet; black and white illustrations; diagrams; color photographs of floral arrangements; glossary; 32 pages. Pamphlet is good: light wear to extremities; rubbing to covers; text, illustrations, and photographs are clean, tight, and complete; no writing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.68 | CAD 8.24 | EUR 6.16 | GBP 5.28 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 79.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 31598.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Critchley, Paula : Westland, Pamela:
A step by step guide to making Artificial Flowers
Publisher: Feltham, Hamlyn Publishing, 1974 (second impression) . 80pp with full colour, b/w and line ilus. Very good cond : very good cond d/w. 10 x 7 1/2 inches.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.49 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 6.01 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 704.55 | MXN 86.11 | ZAR 77.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 1745.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Schullke, Zelda Wyatt
A Treasury of Christmas Decorations
Publisher: Hearthside Press New York 1957. 128 pages. Clean and tight. Yellow cloth boards in good condition. Black and white illustrations. "Here are decorations to fit in various types of homes in many regions of the country." First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3020.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Méras, Phyllis
A Yankee way with wood
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1975. . Publisher isbn: 0395204232. 255pp., illus. 29 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 22834.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Burne-Jones, Marie Katherine
A-Z Colour Guide to Homemaking Crafts
Publisher: London Langham Press 1983. 0863620027 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 128 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.73 | CAD 5.08 | EUR 3.80 | GBP 3.25 | JPY 445.45 | MXN 54.44 | ZAR 49.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 017706.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Technical College Bradford
Actual Specimens of [Wool] Textile Materials
Publisher: No Place, No Date. Circa 1930. No ISBN. 4to., maroon cloth. -- approximately 75 samples of different kinds of animal wool fibers mounted on stiff paper w/tissue sheet inbetween. -- English wools, South American Wools, etc. etc. -- Corners of binder are rubbed through. Overall good+ condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Crafts; Inventory No: 001947.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 338.16 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 232.25 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 001947.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Feirer, John L.
Advanced Woodwork and Furniture Making
Publisher: Peoria, IL Chas. A. Bennett Co. 1954. Hardback; illustrations; index; 400 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear; name on lower page edges; very faint foxing to page edges; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.31 | CAD 5.70 | EUR 4.26 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 61.11 | ZAR 55.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 62569.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Legg, Evelyn
Adventure Into Basketry For Boys and Girls of All Ages
Publisher: London Mills & Boon Limited 1960. Hardback, blue dust jacket, 66 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; cocked, causing rippling to some pages near spine; small spot of discoloration at top of text block; text is clean and solid; many diagrams. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities; rubbing and discoloration to covers; old garage sale price written in ink at top of front flap; price clipped at bottom of front flap; crinkling and chipping at top and bottom of spine; protected the book very well.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 29764.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Shepard, Lisa
African Accents: Fabrics and Crafts to Decorate Your Home
Publisher: Krause Publications 1999. very good Soft Cover Signed by Author Presentation copy signed on dedicatin page: "Dear Linda - Explore the beauty of Africa thru fabric! Lisa 5/01." ca 11" tall; 128pp; glossy paper; color photo s; blacked out name inside front cover ISBN:0873417895
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.76 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 118245.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Dendel, Esther Warner
African Fabric Crafts: Sources of African Design and Technique
Publisher: David & Charles 1975. 1st UK vg+/vg- Hard Cover Dust Jacket 9.5" tall; 4pp glossy color ils, many other b/w ils; 160pp; wear & small tears to edges of dust jacket ISBN:0715368389
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 109862.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Lynne, Alma
Alma Lynne's Country Needlecrafts
Publisher: Emmaus: Rodale 1994. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good, no dj. 4to. 240pp. profuse illustrations in color. color pictorial boards. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.87 | CAD 19.17 | EUR 14.34 | GBP 12.28 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 185.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 29264.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Wells, Jean
Along the Garden Path. More Quilters and Their Gardens
Publisher: Lafayette: C&T Publishing, 2001. First Edition, First Printing. 1571201181. 4to.-9"x10-3/4", 144 pages. Hard Cover (glossy illustrated boards) / No Dust Jacket. Color photography by Valori Wells. -- Presenting a unique journey through the gardens that belong to 10 outstanding quilters. Both gardening and quilting require planning of color, theme, and structure, as well as patience and nurturing. 10 incredible quilt projects inspired by quiltmakers' gardens. Traditional and contemporary designs for piecing and applique. -- Signed (autographed) by the author on the first free (blank) end-paper. -- Near Fine Condition. (ab 1.8). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Crafts; Inventory No: 007681.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 007681.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Brenda Keyes
Alphabets & Samplers: 40 Cross Stitch And Charted Designs
Publisher: David & Charles Uk 1997-03-01. 0715305301 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Illustrated throughout with patterns. 128 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.39 | CAD 19.72 | EUR 14.75 | GBP 12.63 | JPY 1,730.00 | MXN 211.44 | ZAR 190.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 073764.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Duke, Dennis and Deborah Harding; Editors
America's Glorious Quilts
Publisher: none Beaux Arts Editions - Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc. 1987. Oversized hardback with dustjacket; beautiful illustrations; bibliography; index; 320 pages. Book is very good to near fine: clean and tight. Dustjacket is very good: small chip at top front fold; now protected in mylar. May require extra postage.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.65 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 39600.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Safford, Carleton L. and Robert Bishop.
America's Quilts and Coverlets.
Publisher: New York: E.P. Dutton, 1972.. First edition 313 pp. 4to. Cloth in dustjacket. First edition. Shelfwear to dj, bumping to spine ends and corners w/ tear and chips, lightly soileddamp staining to rear panel with long tear repaired w/ scotch tape. Shelfwear to book, light bumping to spine ends and corners, damp staining to rear board and bottom textblock edge. Small pen notation to rfep. Damp staining along lower edges of pages. Previous owner's name in pen to ffep. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 132331.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Sabine, Ellen S.
American Antique Decoration
Publisher: New York Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1982. Hardcover; 8.5" by 11"; black and white illustrations; index; 184 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; sun damage to spine; top and bottom spine slightly crumpled; rubbing to boards; several darkened spots and streaks to rear board, reminiscent of tape marks; end papers are slightly soiled; fore-edge text block is slightly soiled; text is clean, tight, and complete; no writing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.11 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 8.91 | GBP 7.63 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 115.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 21475.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
American Craftmen's Council
American Craft 1993 Oct/Nov vol 53 #5
American Craft 1993 Oct/Nov vol 53 #5 by American Craftmen's Council, paperback, 88 pages, tableaux in reverse, wild works, 29th Ceramic National
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.42 | CAD 2.59 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43007.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
American Craftmen's Council
American Craft 1999-2000 Dec/Jan vol 59 #6
American Craft 1999-2000 Dec/Jan vol 59 #6 by American Craftmen's Council, paperback, 88 pages, Fame to the cowboy, John McQueen basket forms, Helena Hernmarck complex tapestry, potter Cynthia Bringle
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47580.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
American Craftmen's Council
American Craft 2000 Apr/May vol 60 #2
American Craft 2000 Apr/May vol 60 #2 by American Craftmen's Council, paperback, 100 pages, Betty Woodman's pot, stylish printed handkerchiefs, material taken beyond, Howard Ben Tre: Interior/Exterior
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47578.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
American Craftmen's Council
American Craft 2000 Aug/Sept vol 60 #4
American Craft 2000 Aug/Sept vol 60 #4 by American Craftmen's Council, paperback, 96 pages, turning wood into art, John Woodward clay busts, Linda Threadgill metalsmith, Lawson Oyekan ceramist, Millenium glass, the hand: at the heart of craft
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47581.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
American Craftmen's Council
American Craft 2000 Feb/Mar
American Craft 2000 Feb/Mar vol 60 #1 by American Craftmen's Council, paperback, 128 pages, masks (faces of culture), Tippon's postmodern marionettes, furniture of Mitch Ryerson, Barbara Cooper's layering time
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47577.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
American Craftmen's Council
American Craft 2000 June/July vol 60 #3
American Craft 2000 June/July vol 60 #3 by American Craftmen's Council, paperback, 96 pages, Harlan Butt metalsmith, Chihuly in the Light of Jerusalem, Ron Kent working with Norfolk Island pine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47579.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
American Craftmen's Council
American Craft 2000 Oct/Nov vol 60 #5
American Craft 2000 Oct/Nov vol 60 #5 by American Craftmen's Council, paperback, 136 pages, Griffin Gates metalsmith, nooks and crannies of the Bessers, Jacqueline Lillie beaded jewelry, Jun Kaneko ceramist,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47582.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Plume Trading and Sales Co. Inc.
American Indian Crafts
American Indian Crafts by Plume Trading and Sales Co. Inc., paperback, 34 pages, 1953, loose front cover, missing back cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 48322.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Bacon, Lenice Ingram
American Patchwork Quilts
Publisher: Bonanza NY 1980. VG/VG- Hard Cover Dust Jacket clean + tight; full page color photo ils; 190pp; ISBN:0517309408
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.97 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.10 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 86209.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Holstein, Jonathan; Renwick Gallery; Smithsonian Institution; Musee des arts decoratifs de la ville de Lausanne
American Pieced Quilts (ISBN: 0670120049 / 0-670-12004-9)
Publisher: New York The Viking Press 1972. Small hardback with dustjacket; 84 plates, 94 pages. Book is good to very good: faint foxing to top page edges; front endpapers have name and address, gift message, small abrasion and spot; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has slight wear; now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 7486.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Sheila Betterton
American Textiles and Needlework
Publisher: Bath American Museum 1975. B007ZJA9VE 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 40 pages. Circa 1975 Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.18 | CAD 6.63 | EUR 4.96 | GBP 4.25 | JPY 581.82 | MXN 71.11 | ZAR 64.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 076267.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Griffiths, Anna
An Introduction to Embroidery
Publisher: New York: Mallard 1989. very good with very good dust jacket. slim 4to. 96pp. color illustrations on most pages. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 35691.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Frank, Vivien
An Introduction To Picture Framing
Publisher: Chartwell Secaucus, NJ 1990. Very Good- in Good dust jacket Hardcover Boards edgeworn; DJ stained at heel of spine, torn on rear panel upper edge. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages; 24850
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24850.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
(textile chemistry).
Analytical Methods for a Textile Laboratory.
Publisher: Research Triangle Park, NC: American Association of Textile Chemists and Colorists, 1968.. First edition 8vo. 448 pp. Cover scuffed and soiled, lightly worn. Owner's stamp to front inner cover, pages clean and tight. Laboratory methods for chemical dyeing. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 29363.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Wilner, Eli
Antique American Frames
Publisher: New York Avon Books 1995. Trade paperback; "The Confident Collector"; first edition; illustrations; index; 228 pages. Book is very good to near fine: only light wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no marks.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 22.28 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.27 | JPY 1,954.55 | MXN 238.89 | ZAR 215.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 43248.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Art Doll Chronicles
Publisher: Somerset Studio 2002. 4to, white pictorial wraps, 1st ed., color & b/w ills, light soil, small stain to edge of front cover, VG. Examples from many doll artists, with commentary. 175 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.97 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 14.42 | GBP 12.34 | JPY 1,690.91 | MXN 206.67 | ZAR 186.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 30453.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
GROSSERT, John W.
Art Education & Zulu Crafts
Publisher: Shuter & Shooter ? The Author Pietermaritzburg, 1966. F First Edition 2 vols. #196 of 250 copies, signed by the author. Inscribed presentation copy from the author, signed as "Jack". A fine set in the original red cloth as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 289.86 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 232.56 | GBP 199.07 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 46025.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Hauser, Christian
Art Foundry
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold NY, 1974. Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0442299907 No DJ as issued; Photo hardback binding. B&W & color illustrations. Glossary, biblio. Study of metal casting; Craft and art; Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 42651.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Stribling, Mary Lou
ART FROM FOUND MATERIALS Discarded And Natural
Publisher: Crown Publishing, Inc. New York. Good+, 1974, Later Printing, Paperback 0517543079 Used in oversized paperback. Used ex-high school library but still a clean and tight copy. Library stamp to the top page edges, number stamp to the first page. Moderate edgewear, minor creasing to the spine. ; Color Plates, B/W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 244 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9388.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Art Made Easy: Let's Frame Our Pictures (VHS)
Publisher: TMW / Media Group;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In original box. Tested/plays great. NTSC; TomFolio.com VHS. ISBN: 709629300835
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.59 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 33824CM.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Squires, Mabel Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
ART OF DRYING PLANTS AND FLOWERS
Publisher: Bonanza Books New York NY 1958. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has some wear at edges sticker residue on flap
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2537.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Squires, Mabel Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
ART OF DRYING PLANTS AND FLOWERS
Publisher: Bonanza Books New York NY 1958. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7890.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Squires, Mabel
ART OF DRYING PLANTS AND FLOWERS
Publisher: Bonanza Books New York NY 1958. Fiftieth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 258 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63478.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Tozer, Zibby : Illustrated by: Gabriel Casuso
Art of Flower Arranging, The
Publisher: Warner Books 1981. 1st ptg VG+ Soft Cover Charlotte Ford, intro. 96pp; clean + tight; color photos + b/w ils; ISBN:044637 945x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 97748.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Toale, Bernard
Art of Papermaking
Art of Papermaking by Bernard Toale, Davis Publications, cloth, dust jacket, 1983, 117 pages, 175 illustrations, 34 in color, concise and comprehensive
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.28 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 7910.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Hirsch, Sylvia
Art of Table Setting and Flower Arrangement, The
Publisher: Crowell NY 1967. New Expanded E VG+/VG- Hard Cover Dust Jacket 168pp; interior clean + tight; errata slip laid in; b/w photos + 12 glossy colo r plates; chips + tears to edges of dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 111434.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Lowrie, Drucella
Art of Wrapping Gifts, The
Publisher: Studio Pubs / Crowell NY 1950. 2nd ptg VG-/G+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket 96pp; 130+ b/w ils; f/color glossy frontis; 70 processes & ideas; gilt letteri ng & decoration on green cover; dust jacket soiled
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 67357.
|
|
|
|