|
451.
|
|
Heriteau, Jacqueline : Illustrated by: Bill Goldsmith
Potpourris and Other Fragrant Delights
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1973. 1st? fine/fine Hard Cover Dust Jacket ca 8" tall; 143pp; b/w ils
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 64053.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
453.
|
|
Hess, Katharine Paddock
Textile Fibers and Their Use, sixth edition
Publisher: Chicago J. B. Lippincott Company 1958. Hardback, 549 pages includes index and illustrations. Book is good: corners turn slightly inward, a small 2x1/2 inch rectangle cut out of front endpapers, two light pen lines on inside pack cover and four short light blue pen marks on outer textblock, light scoring on covers, text is tight and completely legible.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 90069.
|
|
|
|
|
454.
|
|
Hetzer, Linda
Fancy Folds
Publisher: Hearst Books 1980. vg-/vg- Hard Cover Dust Jacket The art of napkin folding. 128pp; glossy paper; b/w ils; small indentation mar ks on front cover; dust jacket is price clipped; small tears & light wear to ed ges of dust jacket ISBN:0878510400
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 97489.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
456.
|
|
Hewitt, Erma Bell
Notes On Jewelry And Metal Work,
Publisher: The Alfred Press Alfred, NY N.D.. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Edgewear; previous owner's name blacked out with a marker. Free endpapers foxed, minor wear at spine. Tan paper boards, quarter-bound in black. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 63 pages; 24802
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24802.
|
|
|
|
|
457.
|
|
Hicks, Mary E.
How to do Linoleum Block Printing
Publisher: Tustin, CA Walter T. Foster ND. Large stapled pamphlet, 30 pages, color illustrations. Condition is good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 61867.
|
|
|
|
|
458.
|
|
HIDDLESON ELIZABETH
CROCHET DESIGNS VOLUME 14
Publisher: BY THE AUTHOR VALLEJO CALIFORNIA 1979. 42 PAGES HEAVILY ILLUSTRATED Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.44 | CAD 34.18 | EUR 25.84 | GBP 21.87 | JPY 3,100.91 | MXN 379.00 | ZAR 307.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 035358.
|
|
|
|
|
459.
|
|
Higgins, Alfred and Rudolph L. LaVault.
A Comprehensive Dictionary of Textile Terms.
Publisher: Fall River, MA: Dover Press, 1948.. 147 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. Light wear to spine ends and corners, tanning to ffep and rfep from dj flaps. Text clean, binding tight. Dj worn w/ several chips to edges and spine, spine sunned, few damp-spots to panels. "A handbook of widely used textile terms." Cloth Cloth Very Good in Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 147514.
|
|
|
|
|
460.
|
|
Hillier, Malcolm
Malcolm Hillier's Wreaths and Garlands
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley 1994. Fine/VG+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket 96pp; 11.25" tall; interior clean + tight; color photos of finished products + instructions; ISBN:1564586189
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 98379.
|
|
|
|
|
461.
|
|
Hinchcliffe, John; Barber, Wendy; Wright, George [Photographer]
Ceramic Style: Making and Decorating Patterned Ceramic Ware
Publisher: Cassell 1996-04-01. 0304347515 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Illustrated in colour throughout. 160 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.67 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.79 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,174.55 | MXN 143.56 | ZAR 116.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 075327.
|
|
|
|
|
462.
|
|
Hirsch, Sylvia
Art of Table Setting and Flower Arrangement, The
Publisher: Crowell NY 1967. New Expanded E VG+/VG- Hard Cover Dust Jacket 168pp; interior clean + tight; errata slip laid in; b/w photos + 12 glossy colo r plates; chips + tears to edges of dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 111434.
|
|
|
|
|
463.
|
|
Historical Times
Early American Life Crafts 1985
Early American Life Crafts 1985 by Historical Times, 1985, paperback, 96 pages, complete patterns and instructions for the country arts of the American Past
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47988.
|
|
|
|
|
464.
|
|
Hjorth, Herman
Principles of Woodworking
Publisher: Milwaukee, WI The Bruce Publishing Company 1954. 445 pages; edge wear, corners bumped; water stain at hinge edge of first few pages; Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.53 | CAD 3.61 | EUR 2.73 | GBP 2.31 | JPY 327.27 | MXN 40.00 | ZAR 32.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 022237.
|
|
|
|
|
465.
|
|
Hobbs, Edward W.
How to Make Clipper Ship Models.
Publisher: Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1927.. 215 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dj. Scuffing and scuffed soil to dj, bumping to corners w/ chips, lt wear to edges w/ few tears, crease to front flap. Bumping to book sp. ends and corners. Foxing to textblock and ep's and to edges of plates and facing pgs. Has strong musty odor. From the library of Clifford W. Ashley, with pencil signature to ffep. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 142164.
|
|
|
|
|
466.
|
|
Hobden, Eileen
Spinning And Weaving: A Practical Guide
Publisher: Bishopsgate Press 1987-05-01. 0900873728 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Illustrated throughout. 114 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.75 | CAD 22.23 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 14.22 | JPY 2,017.27 | MXN 246.56 | ZAR 199.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 073479.
|
|
|
|
|
467.
|
|
Hocking, Martyn
Tiling
Publisher: New York Crescent Books 1994. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; 47 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: slight wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has light wrinkling; now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 56088.
|
|
|
|
|
468.
|
|
Hollander, Annette
Bookcraft
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold 1974. Very Good Softcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 101 pages; 25500ref
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25500.
|
|
|
|
|
469.
|
|
Hollen, Norma & Jane Saddler
Textiles
Publisher: New York: Macmillan 1966. 2nd edition. very good with very good dust jacket. 4to. 225pp. illustrated. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 25425.
|
|
|
|
|
470.
|
|
Holstein, Jonathan.
The Pieced Quilt: An American Design Tradition.
Publisher: Greenwich, CT.: New York Graphic Society Ltd., 1973.. First edition square 4to. 187 pp. Moderate soil to jacket, some wear to jacket edges. Minor shelf wear to covers. 96 color plates, 59 black and white illustrations. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 19524.
|
|
|
|
|
471.
|
|
Holstein, Jonathan; Renwick Gallery; Smithsonian Institution; Musee des arts decoratifs de la ville de Lausanne
American Pieced Quilts (ISBN: 0670120049 / 0-670-12004-9)
Publisher: New York The Viking Press 1972. Small hardback with dustjacket; 84 plates, 94 pages. Book is good to very good: faint foxing to top page edges; front endpapers have name and address, gift message, small abrasion and spot; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has slight wear; now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 7486.
|
|
|
|
|
472.
|
|
Honey, W.B., Turner, W.J.
British Craftsmanship
Publisher: Collins 1948-01-01. B0000CHUY6 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 322 pages. Illustrated throughout. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.88 | CAD 8.06 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 730.91 | MXN 89.33 | ZAR 72.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 074812.
|
|
|
|
|
473.
|
|
Honore, York : Illustrated by Morris, Larry Jr. (Photos)
POTTERY MAKING, FROM THE GROUND UP
Publisher: The Viking Press New York. Very Good in Good dust jacket, 1941, First Edition, Hardcover 0670569135 Used in illustrated boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Small pencil marks inside front cover, previous bookstore medallion to front endpaper, lower edge. Moderate shelfwear to the lower edges, light overall aging to the paper. Heavy wear and aging to the DJ with numerous chips/tears to the edges. ; B/W Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 19.99 | EUR 15.11 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 179.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9381.
|
|
|
|
|
474.
|
|
Hooper, Luther.
WEAVING WITH SMALL APPLIANCES: BOOK I: THE WEAVING BOARD.
Publisher: Isaac Pitman & Sons, London: 1926. Hardcover. Very Good. Tan cloth spine w/ green paper-covered boards, (74) pages. This book is in very good shape overall; covers a little tanned, corners bumped, gift inscription, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. This vol. only. This vol. only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.14 | CAD 18.54 | EUR 14.02 | GBP 11.86 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 259120.
|
|
|
|
|
475.
|
|
Hope, Arthur.
A Manual of Sorrento and Inlaid Work.
Publisher: Chicago: John Wilkinson, 1876.. 47 pp + plates. 8vo. Cloth. Heavily rubbed. Bumping to sp. ends and corners, sm. tears and chips to ends. Tears to hinges. Ffep glued to fpd. Lightly stained. Textblock soiled. Sl. soil to some pgs. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 142945.
|
|
|
|
|
476.
|
|
Horwood, Roger.
STEP-BY-STEP WOODEN TOYS.
Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA: 1997. Paperback. Near Fine. 0811729362 1st U.S. edition, quarto, white photo-illustrated wraps, 96 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 206018.
|
|
|
|
|
477.
|
|
Hubert, Margaret
Weekend Crocheting Projects
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold NY 1981. VG/VG Hard Cover Dust Jacket 96pp; clean + tight; section of color photos + other b/w photos of finished pro jects; ISBN:0442238509
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 94688.
|
|
|
|
|
478.
|
|
Hyder, Max Illustrator: Illustrated by Ted Davies
Picture Framing
Publisher: Bonanza Books NY 1963. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 94 pages; 26780hc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26780.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
480.
|
|
Ickis, Marguerite, ed.
Handicrafts and Hobbies for Pleasure and Profit
Publisher: Greystone Pr NY 1948. vg-/-- Hard Cover 310pp; b/w photos & ils; grey cover with maroon backstrip; cover soiled with gl ass ring on front; front endpages a bit soiled
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 122005.
|
|
|
|
|
481.
|
|
Innes, Jocasta
New Decorator's Handbook, The
Publisher: HarperStyle New York 1995. 1st ptg fine/fine Hard Cover Dust Jacket Decorative paint techniques for every room. 9.75" tall; 192pp; laminated color cover; color photos & b/w ils ISBN:0062701436
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 112652.
|
|
|
|
|
482.
|
|
Innes, Jocasta
Floral Decoupage Sourcebook
Publisher: Trafalgar Square 1996-09-01. 1850298394 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). 95 pages. Colour motifs to cut out throughout. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.77 | CAD 7.95 | EUR 6.01 | GBP 5.08 | JPY 720.91 | MXN 88.11 | ZAR 71.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 073765.
|
|
|
|
|
483.
|
|
Innes, Miranda
Traditional Country Crafts
Publisher: Guilford, CT The Lyons Press 2001. Trade paperback, 192 pages, includes index and many color photos, first edition. Book is very good: light wear to extremeties; text is clean, crisp, and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 88055.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
487.
|
|
Jackson, Maggie; photographed by Alexis Xenakis.
Maggie's Ireland: : Designer Knits on Location
Publisher: Sioux Falls, ID: XRX Books, 2004.. First edition ISBN: 1893762181 174 pp. 4to (square). Boards in dj. First edition. Dj slightly scufed, lt bumping to sp. head. Bumping to book sp. ends. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 146100.
|
|
|
|
|
488.
|
|
Jackson, Mrs. F. Nevill.
A History of Hand-Made Lace.
Publisher: London: L. Upcott Gill, 1900.. Small 4to. 245 pp. Corners and spine ends bumped, some soiling, slight foxing to edges of text block. Front hinge reinforced with library tape, bookplate to fpd, foxing to end papers, and title. With 19 plates and 200+ engravings. Cover has elaborate blind stamped decoration in color. "Dealing with the origin of lace, the growth of the great lace centres, the mode of manufacture, the methods of distinguishing, and the care of various kinds of lace." Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 68452.
|
|
|
|
|
489.
|
|
Jacobson, James A.
Making Small Wooden Boxes
Publisher: Sterling Pub 1986. vg/-- Hard Cover 10" tall; 160pp; color photo cover; b/w ils; binding is beginning to crack a bi t at the copyright/contents pages; although it is a hard cover, copyright page states soft cover with this ISBN:0806962909
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.51 | CAD 13.81 | EUR 10.44 | GBP 8.83 | JPY 1,252.73 | MXN 153.11 | ZAR 124.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 120017.
|
|
|
|
|
490.
|
|
James, George Wharton
Practical Basket Making
Publisher: Hammett, Boston. 8vo in unlined burlap wrapper, 2nd ed., burlap tanned on spine, fraying at edges, dampstain to final 10 leaves, G. Includes 3 of 5 patterns which accompanied the book. 115 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.35 | CAD 27.96 | EUR 21.14 | GBP 17.88 | JPY 2,536.36 | MXN 310.00 | ZAR 251.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 25575.
|
|
|
|
|
491.
|
|
Jansen, Mark
The Art of Thread Design
Publisher: Campbell, CA Open Door Enterprises 1974. Trade paperback; illustrations; index; large fold-out patterns; 44 pages. Book is good to very good: covers have a few small, faint smudges and light creases; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 63280.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
496.
|
|
Jayne, C. F.
String Figures and How to Make Them
Publisher: New York, Dover Publications, 1975. . Publisher isbn: 048620152X. 407p., illus. Paperback Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 21760.
|
|
|
|
|
497.
|
|
Jenny Rodwell; George Short
The Complete Guide to Picture Framing
Publisher: Black Cat 1988-01-01. 0748101993 Reprint. A little fade to the jacket spine and back. Illustrated in colour throughout. 144 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.71 | CAD 12.99 | EUR 9.82 | GBP 8.31 | JPY 1,178.18 | MXN 144.00 | ZAR 116.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 074316.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
499.
|
|
Jess and Denys Val Baker
The Pottery Book
Publisher: Cassell 1962. B004287AJK 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 149 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.94 | CAD 8.12 | EUR 6.14 | GBP 5.19 | JPY 736.36 | MXN 90.00 | ZAR 72.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 074308.
|
|
|
|
|
500.
|
|
Jess and Denys Val Baker
The Pottery Book
Publisher: Cassell 1962-01-01. B000ZOYFDO 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) 2nd.ed. Bump on back board. Illustrated. 149 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.36 | CAD 9.57 | EUR 7.23 | GBP 6.12 | JPY 868.18 | MXN 106.11 | ZAR 86.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 075648.
|
|
|
|
|
501.
|
|
Jo Verso
Cross Stitch Cards and Keepsakes
Publisher: David & Charles 1995. 0715394983 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to) Reprint. Cross Stitch Cards and Keepsakes. Describes how to make greetings cards with personalized designs worked in cross stitch. There are cards for various occasions, with a range of small gifts such as a Valentine heart, a ring pillow, a pair of Twelve Days of Christmas wall hangings, and an Advent calendar. Illustrated throughout. Small tear at top of spine, 128 pp Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Fine. Dust Jacket Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.10 | CAD 6.23 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 3.99 | JPY 565.45 | MXN 69.11 | ZAR 56.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 033794.
|
|
|
|
|
502.
|
|
John Portchmouth
Creative Crafts for Today
Publisher: Studio Vista 1969-10. 0289797268 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. 192 pages. Illustrated. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.77 | CAD 7.95 | EUR 6.01 | GBP 5.08 | JPY 720.91 | MXN 88.11 | ZAR 71.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 068532.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
504.
|
|
Johnson Fort, Marie
Flower Arrangements For All Occasions
Publisher: Arthur Barker Limited 1952-01-01. B0000CIC5C 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Ink Inscription. Illustrated. 239 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 9.53 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.10 | JPY 864.55 | MXN 105.67 | ZAR 85.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 073459.
|
|
|
|
|
505.
|
|
Johnson, Jann
Jann Johnson's Discovery Book of Crafts
Publisher: Pleasantville: Reader's Dig 1975. very good with very good dust jacket. 4to. 180pp. color photo on most every other page. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 34386.
|
|
|
|
|
506.
|
|
Jones, Mary Eirwen.
The Romance of Lace.
Publisher: London: Spring Books.. 4to. 171 pp. Spine ends are bumped. Knicks and chips along dj edges and corners. Black and white plates throughout. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Very Good in Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 105892.
|
|
|
|
|
507.
|
|
Joosten, Titia; Weigman, Marianne [Translator]
Flower Drying with a Microwave: Techniques and Projects
Publisher: Lark Books 1988-07-01. 0937274488 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Illustrated throughout. 77 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.33 | CAD 6.47 | EUR 4.89 | GBP 4.14 | JPY 587.27 | MXN 71.78 | ZAR 58.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 075338.
|
|
|
|
|
508.
|
|
Julia Clements
Pictures With Flowers
Publisher: C. Arthur Pearson 1951-01-01. B0000CHW1J 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) First edition & printing. 104 pages, of which about half are illustrations. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.33 | CAD 9.54 | EUR 7.21 | GBP 6.10 | JPY 865.45 | MXN 105.78 | ZAR 85.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 073651.
|
|
|
|
|
509.
|
|
Justema, William and Doris.
Weaving and Needlecraft Color Course.
Publisher: New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1971.. 160 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. Owner's stamp on half-title, else very good+ in very good dj with a chip to one corner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 10662.
|
|
|
|
|
510.
|
|
Kagan, Sasha
Sasha Kagan's Big and Little Sweaters
Publisher: Amherst, NH The Westminster Trading Corporation 1987. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations and instructions; 128 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: light wear to edges; text is clean and tight with no marks; dustjacket now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 34441.
|
|
|
|
|
511.
|
|
Kahl, June
A Sketchbook of Easy Flower Designs
Publisher: Baltimore, MD Prospect Hill 1987. Stapled pamphlet; black and white illustrations; diagrams; color photographs of floral arrangements; glossary; 32 pages. Pamphlet is good: light wear to extremities; rubbing to covers; text, illustrations, and photographs are clean, tight, and complete; no writing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 7.97 | EUR 6.02 | GBP 5.10 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 71.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 31598.
|
|
|
|
|
512.
|
|
Kahl, June
Sketchbook of Creativity in Flower Design
Publisher: Prospect Hill Press Baltimore, MD 1988. Trade paperback; illustrations; diagrams; centerfold of color pictures of flower arrangements; 72 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; bump to top spine; crease to front cover top right corner; small abrasion to front cover top right corner and rear cover near spine; text, illustrations, and photographs are clean and tight; no writing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 31599.
|
|
|
|
|
513.
|
|
KAP Kraft
Rainy Day Projects
Publisher: Chicago Graff Publications 1966. KAP Kraft Books PB-19. 30 page pamphlet. Staples are not rusty; rubbing to cover; light wear to extremities; previous owner's signature on front cover; many colorful illustrations within text.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 44697.
|
|
|
|
|
514.
|
|
KAP Kraft
Felt and Fabric
Publisher: Chicago Graff Publications 1966. KAP Kraft Books PB-20. 30 page pamphlet. Staples are not rusty; rubbing to cover; light wear to extremities; previous owner's signature on front cover; many colorful illustrations within text.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 44698.
|
|
|
|
|
515.
|
|
KAP Kraft
Jars, Bottles, Tin Cans and Wire Projects
Publisher: Chicago Graff Publications 1966. KAP Kraft Books PB-28. 30 page pamphlet. Staples are not rusty; rubbing to cover; light wear to extremities; previous owner's signature on front cover; many colorful illustrations within text.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 44699.
|
|
|
|
|
516.
|
|
KAP Kraft
Easy-To-Make Bazaar Specialties
Publisher: Chicago Graff Publications 1966. KAP Kraft Books PB-36. 30 page pamphlet. Staples are not rusty; rubbing to cover; light wear to extremities; previous owner's signature on front cover; many colorful illustrations within text.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 44700.
|
|
|
|
|
517.
|
|
KAP Kraft
Make It With Plastic Bottles
Publisher: Chicago Graff Publications 1966. KAP Kraft Books PB-37. 30 page pamphlet. Staples are not rusty; rubbing to cover; light wear to extremities; previous owner's signature on front cover; many colorful illustrations within text.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 44701.
|
|
|
|
|
518.
|
|
KAP Kraft
Make It With Socks and Stockings
Publisher: Chicago Graff Publications 1966. KAP Kraft Books PB-54. 30 page pamphlet. Staples are not rusty; rubbing to cover; light wear to extremities; previous owner's signature on front cover; many colorful illustrations within text.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 44702.
|
|
|
|
|
519.
|
|
Karlén, Tommy
Basic craft techniques
Publisher: New York, Drake Publishers, 1973. . Publisher isbn: 0877494193. 505pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 37163.
|
|
|
|
|
520.
|
|
Kassell, Hilda.
Stitches in Time: The Art and History of Embroidery.
Publisher: New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1966.. First edition 8vo. 108 pp. Book slightly cocked, light soiling to fpd and front page. Dust jacket has light edgewear and light soiling. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings of stitch sketches. Includes signed letter from the author. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 42340.
|
|
|
|
|
521.
|
|
Kauffman, Henry J.
The American Pewterer His Techniques & His Products
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Camden c. 1970. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Reprint (?). Hardcover (Original Cloth) Large 8vo 9" - 10" 158 pages; Dust jacket edges torn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 4014.
|
|
|
|
|
522.
|
|
Kee, Jenny
Knits From Nature
Publisher: New York Prentice Hall Press 1989. Trade paperback; photography by Richard Bailey; index; 104 pages. Book is very good: light wear to covers; text is clean and tight, no marks.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.77 | CAD 9.99 | EUR 7.55 | GBP 6.39 | JPY 906.36 | MXN 110.78 | ZAR 89.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 34025.
|
|
|
|
|
523.
|
|
Kee, Jenny
Winter Knits
Publisher: New York St. Martin's Press 1988. Hardback with dustjacket; detailed instructions and illustrations; 102 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks; dustjacket now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 34033.
|
|
|
|
|
524.
|
|
Keeble, Brian.
ON THE NATURE & SIGNIFICANCE OF CRAFTS: THREE ESSAYS.
Publisher: London Temenos Academy 2005 traditionalists. W R Lethaby, Edward Johnston, Ananda Coomaraswamy First edition Foreword by Keith Critchlow; Temenos Academy Papers No. 22; 59 pages Paperback in new condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13977.
|
|
|
|
|
525.
|
|
Keller, Doxie & Lois McNeil
Wheat & Straw: 30 Quick and Easy Projects
Publisher: Wheat Weaving Inc Hutchinson KS 1980. very good Soft Cover 11" tall; 24pp + cover; stapled binding; glossy color plates; b/w photos
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 116085.
|
|
|
|