|
1.
|
|
(Crafts).
How to Make Paper Costumes.
Publisher: Framingham, MA: Dennison Manufacturing Co... 8vo. 32 pp. Light soiling to covers. Edges very lightly rubbed. Clean interior with b&w illustrations of costumes. Directions and materials needed given. "It is as natural to think of crepe paper for fancy dress costumes as it is for table decorations or as a material for making flowers." Wraps Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.96 | CAD 48.70 | EUR 36.15 | GBP 30.92 | JPY 4,700.00 | MXN 522.22 | ZAR 470.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 110894.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(crafts).
Working with Mother-Of-Pearl.
Publisher: Santa Cruz: J. E. Patterson, 1981.. 128 pp. 4to. Strip binding softcover. Light shelfwear, few light creases. Dogearing to top corner of rear cover and last few pages. Previous owner's name to title page. Small stain to bottom edge of textblock. "An Instruction Manual of Pearl Inlay Techniques." Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 134712.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(crafts).
Clark's O.N.T. Designs for Tassels, Cords and Fringes.
Publisher: Newark, NJ: The Clark Thread Company, 1924.. 22 pp. 4to. Stapled booklet. Book No. 21. Shelfwear and light soiling. Wear to edges and spine, splitting to spine at ends. Date "1924" written in marker on front cover. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 138438.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(dye manual).
Soledon Dyestuffs on Cotton and Linen.
Publisher: England: Imperial Chemical Industries Limited, 1954.. 8vo. 143 pp. Cover spotted and soiled. Stamp to title page, pages somewhat stiff and musty. Color sample page included. A look at the various dyes used on cotton and linen. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 29362.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(dye manual).
Dyeing Wool With Neolans.
Publisher: Basle, Switzerland: CIBA Limited.. 8vo. 72 pp. Cover lightly scuffed and soiled, bumped at corners. Some yellowing to page edges, pages otherwise fine. A guide to dye processes for wool. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 29365.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(ephemera).
Stevens' Specials.
Publisher: Aurora, IL: Stevens Wholesale Furniture Co... 8vo. no page numbers: folded advertising pamphlet for Stevens Wholesale Furniture Co. in Aurora, Illinois, with b&w illustrations, prices, item numbers, and descriptions; tears along creases where paper weakened; crease down middle of entire pamphlet (not from folded binding); pages browned and soiled Folded Pamphlet Folded Pamphlet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 16.92 | GBP 14.47 | JPY 2,200.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 104402.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(furniture making).
The Deltagram; 12 issues.
Publisher: Milwaukee: The Delta Manufacturing Co., 1939.. 12 issues. 8vo. 12 stapled booklets bound into stiff leatherette binder. Scuffing and edgewear to binder, bumping to corners, spine heavily rolled back, light soiling and curling to front cover, metal pieces to spine rusted. Slight shelfwear to booklets, in great condition. Includes Jan. Feb., March, Oct., Nov., Dec. of years 1938 and 1939, 12 issues in all. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 135005.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(Home Decoration).
The Stencilled Home: A Stylish Project for Every Home.
Publisher: Montreal: Tormont, 1998.. ISBN: 2764105851 Folio. 30 pp.; Book of stencil design suggestions for interior decorating, with stencils; packaged in box with paints and supplies necessary for stencilling designs in book; covers of book and box rubbed; corners of box frayed Soft Cover in Box Soft Cover in Box Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 104441.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(knitting).
Jaeger Handknits: Spring Babies.
Publisher: West Yorkshire: Jaeger Handknits, 2000.. ISBN: 0953249743 24 pp. 4to. Stapled booklet. Minor wear to edges. Slight creases to joints. Sticker to rear cover. Illustrated with color plates. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 141351.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(periodicals).
The Carter Times, Chicago; February, 1910.
Publisher: Chicago: No Publisher, 1910.. 16 pp. 8vo. Stapled booklet. Cover creased. Shelfworn. Rubbing to spine. "Published Every Once in a While in the Interest of Good Painting". Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 125485.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(Sewing).
Instructions for Operating the Minnesota Sewing Machine Model E
Publisher: (n.p.): Sears, Roebuck & Co... 5 1/4 x 8". (n.d. - ca 1936) Covers soiled, corners thumbed; bottom front and top rear corners creased. Ink parts numbers on front cover. Bottom left corner "6M 2-36." P. 1-2 sl. chipped bottom edge; light soil throughout. Guaranty on inside front cover. B/w drawings, photos. Wraps Wraps Fair to Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 6984.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(textile chemistry).
Analytical Methods for a Textile Laboratory.
Publisher: Research Triangle Park, NC: American Association of Textile Chemists and Colorists, 1968.. First edition 8vo. 448 pp. Cover scuffed and soiled, lightly worn. Owner's stamp to front inner cover, pages clean and tight. Laboratory methods for chemical dyeing. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 29363.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
(textiles).
Wool, Technology and the Industrial Revolution: : En Exhibition
Publisher: North Andover, MA: Merrimack Valley Textile Museum, 1965.. Unpaginated. 8vo (square). Paperback. Browning to spine and lightly to joints and cover edges. Light wear to edges. Bumping to sp. ends. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 141967.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
(textiles).
Modern PIcking Machinery: Its Relation to Better Manufacturing.
Publisher: Pawtucket, R.I.: H. & B. American Machine Co., 1924.. Thin 8vo. 50 pp. In protective plain brown dustjacket. Book is in crisp and clean condition. Illustrated. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 105732.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(woodworking).
The Curiosity Shop or Questions and Answers Concerning the Lumber Business.
Publisher: Chicago: The American Lumberman, 1906.. 529 pp. 12mo. Cloth. Shelfwear. Bumping to spine ends and corners. Browning and soiling to textblock. Soiling to ep's. P.o.'s ink signature and stamps to front ep's. Hingesplit repaired by seller. Minor soiling to some pages. Full title: "The Curiosity Shop or Questions and Answers Concerning the Lumber Business." Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 136308.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(woodworking).
The Encyclopedia of Wood: Revised Edition.
Publisher: New York: Sterling Publishing Co., 1989.. ISBN: 0806969946 Various paginations. 4to. Paperback. Minor wear to edges. Sp. foot corner heavily bumped. Sticker to rear cover. Textblock and first/last pages lightly foxed. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.31 | GBP 10.53 | JPY 1,600.00 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 141355.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
,
Better Homes & Gardens Creative Crafts & Stitchery
Publisher: New York: Meredith 1976. very good with very good dust jacket. large 4to. color illustrations. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 26857.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
,
Better Homes & Gardens Christmas Crafts
Publisher: Des Moines: Meredith 1988. 1st edition, 1st printing. fine, no dj. 8vo. 160pp. color illustrations, color pictorial boards. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 29277.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
,
Reader's Digest Fast & Fabulous Home Accessories
Publisher: Pleasantville, NY: Readers Digest 1998. very good with very good dust jacket. large 8vo. 127pp. illustrations in text. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 46073.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Better Homes and Gardens Creative Crafts and Stitchery
Publisher: Des Moines: Meredith 1977. very good, no dj. 4to. 288pp. color illustrations thru-out. pictorial white boards. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 34401.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Elle Knits
Publisher: New York: Ballantine 1986. 1st edition, 1st American printing. very good with very good dust jacket. slim 4to. 128pp. full page color photos every other page. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 29285.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Indian Embroidery
Publisher: London: His Majesty's Stationery 1951. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good. slim 8vo. wraps. 9 pages. 26 plates, most full page. Softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 29414.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Greetings in Cross Stitch, the Vanessa Ann Collection
Publisher: Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor 1988. 1st edition, 1st printing. fine with very good dust jacket. 4to. 144pp. drawings & color photos thru-out. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 31096.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Decorating w Needlepoint
Publisher: 1975. very good. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.20 | CAD 6.17 | EUR 4.58 | GBP 3.91 | JPY 595.00 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 59.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 17451.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Woodworking
Publisher: New York: Excalibur Books 1978. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 137pp. color illustrations. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 24528.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
YOU CAN MAKE IT FOR PROFIT
Publisher: NATIONAL COMMITTEE ON WOOD UTILIZATION U.S. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE. 48 PAGES WITH DRAWINGS STAPLED WRAP Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 027443.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
YOU CAN MAKE IT [VOLUME 1]
Publisher: NATIONAL COMMITTEE ON WOOD UTILIZATION U.S. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE. 52 PAGES WITH DRAWINGS, SUBCOMMITTEE ON USES FOR SECONDHAND BOCES STAPLED WRAP Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 027444.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
YOU CAN MAKE IT FOR CAMP AND COTTAGE
Publisher: NATIONAL COMMITTEE ON WOOD UTILIZATION U.S. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE. 47 PAGES WITH DRAWINGS, SUBCOMMITTEE ON CAMP AND COTTAGE EQUIPMENT STAPLED WRAP Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 027445.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Home Needlework Magazine July 1899 Volume 1 Number 3
Publisher: Florence Publishing Co. FLORENCE Mass 1899. small pencil mark on front of wrap, spine is worn Soft Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.91 | CAD 14.83 | EUR 11.01 | GBP 9.41 | JPY 1,431.00 | MXN 159.00 | ZAR 143.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039268.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
The Refresher Course in Porcelain Enameling
Publisher: Ferro Enamel 1948. 12 mo in wraps, reprinted from The Enamelist Magazine, VG. Technical and comprehensive.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.70 | CAD 15.62 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,507.00 | MXN 167.44 | ZAR 150.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 7022.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Art Doll Chronicles
Publisher: Somerset Studio 2002. 4to, white pictorial wraps, 1st ed., color & b/w ills, light soil, small stain to edge of front cover, VG. Examples from many doll artists, with commentary. 175 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.38 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 14.31 | GBP 12.24 | JPY 1,860.00 | MXN 206.67 | ZAR 186.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 30453.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
The Art of Drawn-Work
Publisher: The Butterick Publishing Co. London and New York 1891. Condition: Poor. MAGAZINE. Detached and missing covers and spine, approx. 8" x 11", large tears and to covers, creases to pages, some pencil writing, brown and brittle pages, heavy rub wear exterior. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.88 | GBP 5.89 | JPY 895.00 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311093.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
The American Lace Maker: Volume One.
Publisher: Torchon Lace Company St. Louis 1903. Condition: Good-. Pamphlet. Green wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 6" x 8", light stains/foxing to covers and edges, rust and chips to spine staples, handling wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.49 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 9.96 | GBP 8.52 | JPY 1,295.00 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311055.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
DECORATIVE TIN-CAN CRAFT
Publisher: Oregon State University Press 1961. Good+ Paperback Black cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. Pages slightly faded but still neat and clean. ; Reprinted in Nov. 1961, this magazine teaches how to decorate with tin. ; 9" x 11"; 15 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.93 | CAD 4.90 | EUR 3.64 | GBP 3.11 | JPY 473.00 | MXN 52.56 | ZAR 47.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 40977.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Practical Handyman's Encyclopedia. vol. 1
Publisher: New York: Greystone Press 1968. very good, no dj. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.20 | CAD 6.17 | EUR 4.58 | GBP 3.91 | JPY 595.00 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 59.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 1681.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
1500 Patterns No. J84.
Publisher: Paris: CIe des Editions de l'Alma, 1985.. 4to. 194 pp. Corners lightly bumped and worn. Creasing to front cover, sunning to covers. Pages nice and clean, binding tight. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 61.54 | GBP 52.63 | JPY 8,000.00 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 62619.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Art Made Easy: Let's Frame Our Pictures (VHS)
Publisher: TMW / Media Group;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In original box. Tested/plays great. NTSC; TomFolio.com VHS. ISBN: 709629300835
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.19 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.17 | JPY 786.00 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 33824CM.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Church Needlework 2, Canvas Work
Publisher: The Embroiderers' Guild 1959. B0015IPBU0 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 31 pages. 1961 second edition. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.67 | CAD 6.63 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 640.00 | MXN 71.11 | ZAR 64.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 076242.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
A. C. Wintersgill
A Comprehensive Work On Ancient Agriculture 1900-1935
Publisher: Pindar Print 1982-01-01. B001ON44IG 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Illustrated. 31 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 079017.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Adams, Shirley
Shirley Adams' Belt Bazaar (Star Wear)
Publisher: Chilton Book Company 1995. 1st ptg fine Soft Cover Robbie Fanning, foreword. fabric belts to make; ca 11" tall; 80pp; glossy pape r; color plates & b/w drawings ISBN:0801985285
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 107077.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Adrian Vale
Radio Controlled Model Aircraft
Publisher: Gresham Books 1995-04. 0951058924. Illustrated throughout. 190 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.02 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.40 | GBP 6.33 | JPY 962.00 | MXN 106.89 | ZAR 96.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 070485.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Albright, Judy
Carve a Treasure: Complete Techniques and Original Patterns on Country Carving
Publisher: Topeka Jan's Tole Shop Village Crafts Publication 1975. Stapled paperback; folio sized, illustrations; 35 pages. Book is good: wear and staining to covers; text is clean, tight and unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.39 | CAD 10.33 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.56 | JPY 997.00 | MXN 110.78 | ZAR 99.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 12815.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Alex Davidson;, Illustrated by: Photographer-Mike Henton; Drawings-Pam Corfield
Interior Affairs (The Decorative Arts In Paintwork)
Publisher: Ward Lock 1987-06-01. 0706363469 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Minor wear, archive repair and fade to jacket. Illustrated in colour throughout. 128 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.36 | CAD 12.30 | EUR 9.13 | GBP 7.81 | JPY 1,187.00 | MXN 131.89 | ZAR 118.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 073495.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Alford, Jane and Gail Busi and Dorothea Hall and Julie Hasler and Susie Johns and Christina Marsh
Cute and Cuddly Cross Stitch
Publisher: North Dighton, MA JG Press (distributed by World Publications) 1996. Hardback with illustrated boards; illustrations and instructions; index; 144 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to boards; tiny chip to spine; text is clean and tight, no marks.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 22974.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
All India Handicrafts Board
National Awards to Master Craftsmen 1966
National Awards to Master Craftsmen 1966 by All India Handicrafts Board, paperback, 55 pages, illustrated with b/w photos
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.60 | CAD 2.59 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.64 | JPY 250.00 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42675.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Allen, Edith Louise
Rugmaking Craft
Publisher: Peoria, Ill., Manual Arts Press, c1946. . 96p., illus. Hardcover Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 015950.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Allington, Sara May
Practical Sewing and Dressmaking
Publisher: Boston The Page Company 1913. Hardback, 246 pages, includes illustrations. Book is good to very good: light rubbing along edges; minor scoring on textblock; some foxing on the inside covers; a few small brown spots on top back cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 87073.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Ambuter, Carolyn
Carolyn Ambuter's Needlepoint Celebrations
Publisher: New York: Workman 1976. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good, no dj. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 7072.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
American Craftmen's Council
American Craft 1993 Oct/Nov vol 53 #5
American Craft 1993 Oct/Nov vol 53 #5 by American Craftmen's Council, paperback, 88 pages, tableaux in reverse, wild works, 29th Ceramic National
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.60 | CAD 2.59 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.64 | JPY 250.00 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43007.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
American Craftmen's Council
American Craft 1999-2000 Dec/Jan vol 59 #6
American Craft 1999-2000 Dec/Jan vol 59 #6 by American Craftmen's Council, paperback, 88 pages, Fame to the cowboy, John McQueen basket forms, Helena Hernmarck complex tapestry, potter Cynthia Bringle
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47580.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
American Craftmen's Council
American Craft 2000 Apr/May vol 60 #2
American Craft 2000 Apr/May vol 60 #2 by American Craftmen's Council, paperback, 100 pages, Betty Woodman's pot, stylish printed handkerchiefs, material taken beyond, Howard Ben Tre: Interior/Exterior
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47578.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
American Craftmen's Council
American Craft 2000 Aug/Sept vol 60 #4
American Craft 2000 Aug/Sept vol 60 #4 by American Craftmen's Council, paperback, 96 pages, turning wood into art, John Woodward clay busts, Linda Threadgill metalsmith, Lawson Oyekan ceramist, Millenium glass, the hand: at the heart of craft
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47581.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
American Craftmen's Council
American Craft 2000 Feb/Mar
American Craft 2000 Feb/Mar vol 60 #1 by American Craftmen's Council, paperback, 128 pages, masks (faces of culture), Tippon's postmodern marionettes, furniture of Mitch Ryerson, Barbara Cooper's layering time
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47577.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
American Craftmen's Council
American Craft 2000 June/July vol 60 #3
American Craft 2000 June/July vol 60 #3 by American Craftmen's Council, paperback, 96 pages, Harlan Butt metalsmith, Chihuly in the Light of Jerusalem, Ron Kent working with Norfolk Island pine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47579.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
American Craftmen's Council
American Craft 2000 Oct/Nov vol 60 #5
American Craft 2000 Oct/Nov vol 60 #5 by American Craftmen's Council, paperback, 136 pages, Griffin Gates metalsmith, nooks and crannies of the Bessers, Jacqueline Lillie beaded jewelry, Jun Kaneko ceramist,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47582.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
American Crafts Council
Craft Horizons: Japan: 1978 August
Craft Horizons: Japan: 1978 August by American Crafts Council, paperback, 99 pages, ceramics, modern Shokunin, dolls, glass, lacquer, Bunraku, folk movement
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47020.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Amsden, Deirdre
Colourwash Quilts. a personal Approach to Design & Technique
Publisher: Bothell: That Patchwork Place, (1994). 3rd Printing. 1564770516. 4to., 147 pages. Glossy illustrated stiff paper covers, color illustrations, templates, biography. -- "English quilt artist Deirdre Amsden is widely recognized as the first quilter to develop colourwash techniques. Here is the book that gives you an informative and instructive insight into her distinct style and working methods. Detailed instructions, beautiful illustrations, learning exercises and lavish color photographs help you easily grasp the important concepts of value, scale and color."-back cover. -- Tips of corners very lightly bumped. -- Overall: Very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Crafts; ISBN: 1564770516. Inventory No: 007162.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 007162.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Anderson, Fay
Tie Dyeing & Batik
Publisher: Octopus Books 1977-01-01. 0706406400 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Illustrated throughout. Price clipped jacket. 93 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.68 | CAD 6.64 | EUR 4.93 | GBP 4.22 | JPY 641.00 | MXN 71.22 | ZAR 64.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 075256.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Anderson, Fay
Color Book of Crewel Embroidery
Publisher: New York: Chartwell 1977. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. profuse color illustrations. ex-library with library# on spine. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.20 | CAD 6.17 | EUR 4.58 | GBP 3.91 | JPY 595.00 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 59.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 12068.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Andrew Dick Wood, Thomas Gray Linn
Plywoods, Their Development, Manufacture and Application
Publisher: W. & A. K. Johnston 1946. B001P1MUCO 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Page 209 repaired with sellotape, otherwise good. Illustrated. 472 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.51 | EUR 9.28 | GBP 7.94 | JPY 1,207.00 | MXN 134.11 | ZAR 120.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 074437.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Andrew, H. E. Laye.
The Arco Encyclopedia of Crafts.
Publisher: NY: Arco, 1978.. 1st ed. 431 pp. Fully illustrated. Inscription on front flyleaf, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1648.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Andrews A. I.
Ceramic Tests and Calculations
Publisher: New York John Wiley & Sons 1947. Hardback; sixth printing; answers to problems; index; 172 pages. Book is good: wear to boards with damp stain to lower edge; endpapers have notations, previous owner's name, and a stain; text is tight and solid; pencil underlining and notations throughout; all is clearly legible.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 96654.
|
|
|
|