TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Crafts and Skills
2193 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
( Stickley, Gustav and Anna E. A. Brown ).  
THE CRAFTSMAN. VOL. VI, NO. 4, JULY, 1904.

Publisher: The United Crafts, Syracuse, NY: 1904.
Paperback. Good. 1st edition, Small quarto. Illustrated gray wraps. (100) pp, ads, many illustrations. Spine ends chipped, front wrap loose; Includes NATURE AND ART IN CALIFORNIA by Gustav Stickley. Includes NATURE AND ART IN CALIFORNIA by Gustav Stickley.

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 238768.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(Cabinet)  
THE CABINET Cyclopaedia: a Treatise on the Progressive Improvement, Etc. of the Manufacture of Porcelain & Glass

Publisher: Longman, Rees, Orme, Etc. London 1832.
Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover 12mo 248 pages; Front cover detached, back strip torn loose, interior clean & tight.

Appr.: | AUD 75.14 CAD 69.89 EUR 47.62 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2035.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
3.
(Crafts).  
How to Make Paper Costumes.

Publisher: Framingham, MA: Dennison Manufacturing Co...
8vo. 32 pp. Light soiling to covers. Edges very lightly rubbed. Clean interior with b&w illustrations of costumes. Directions and materials needed given. "It is as natural to think of crepe paper for fancy dress costumes as it is for table decorations or as a material for making flowers." Wraps Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 54.34 CAD 50.54 EUR 34.43 GBP 30.13 JPY 4,272.73 MXN 610.39 ZAR 361.54 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 110894.
    
US$47.00
Order From Dealer
4.
(dye manual).  
Soledon Dyestuffs on Cotton and Linen.

Publisher: England: Imperial Chemical Industries Limited, 1954..
8vo. 143 pp. Cover spotted and soiled. Stamp to title page, pages somewhat stiff and musty. Color sample page included. A look at the various dyes used on cotton and linen. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 34.68 CAD 32.26 EUR 21.98 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 230.77 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 29362.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
5.
(dye manual).  
Dyeing Wool With Neolans.

Publisher: Basle, Switzerland: CIBA Limited..
8vo. 72 pp. Cover lightly scuffed and soiled, bumped at corners. Some yellowing to page edges, pages otherwise fine. A guide to dye processes for wool. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 34.68 CAD 32.26 EUR 21.98 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 230.77 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 29365.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
6.
(ephemera).  
Stevens' Specials.

Publisher: Aurora, IL: Stevens Wholesale Furniture Co...
8vo. no page numbers: folded advertising pamphlet for Stevens Wholesale Furniture Co. in Aurora, Illinois, with b&w illustrations, prices, item numbers, and descriptions; tears along creases where paper weakened; crease down middle of entire pamphlet (not from folded binding); pages browned and soiled Folded Pamphlet Folded Pamphlet

Appr.: | AUD 25.43 CAD 23.66 EUR 16.12 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 169.23 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 104402.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
7.
(Home Decoration).  
The Stencilled Home: A Stylish Project for Every Home.

Publisher: Montreal: Tormont, 1998..
ISBN: 2764105851 Folio. 30 pp.; Book of stencil design suggestions for interior decorating, with stencils; packaged in box with paints and supplies necessary for stencilling designs in book; covers of book and box rubbed; corners of box frayed Soft Cover in Box Soft Cover in Box Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 104441.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
8.
(Home Repair).  
Home Owners' Catalogs: a Guide to the Selection of Building Materials, Equipment and Furnishings.

Publisher: New York: F.W. Dodge Corporation, 1940..
4to. various paginations, spine faded but letters still readable, spine ends rubbed and lightly bumped, book bowed, edgewear, corners rubbed, covers lightly soiled and faded, paste action to rpd and fpd, staining on ffep and frep from paste action, one page's edge sticks out from text block and is rubbed, many color illustrations Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 109518.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
9.
(magazine staff)  
Rakam Magazine

Publisher: : Tokyo, 1978.
Needlework magazine. In Japanese (some English titles). Pullout patterns bound in. Fine condition with slight wear at top edge. Patterns are fine. 268 pp. plus ads. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 40.46 CAD 37.63 EUR 25.64 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 269.23 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 3208.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
10.
(NUNO) Tsutsui, Tomomi, Kazuyoshi Sudo & Alferd Birnbaum.  
Kira Kira.

Publisher: Tokyo: NUNO Corporation, 1999..
4to. 47 pp. Errata slip laid in. Textiles (and texts) designed by the NUNO Corporation, Tokyo. Color photographs. Pictorial Boards Pictorial Boards Fine

Appr.: | AUD 34.68 CAD 32.26 EUR 21.98 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 230.77 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 15859.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
11.
(periodicals).  
The Carter Times, Chicago; February, 1910.

Publisher: Chicago: No Publisher, 1910..
16 pp. 8vo. Stapled booklet. Cover creased. Shelfworn. Rubbing to spine. "Published Every Once in a While in the Interest of Good Painting". Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 125485.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
12.
(Sewing).  
Instructions for Operating the Minnesota Sewing Machine Model E

Publisher: (n.p.): Sears, Roebuck & Co...
5 1/4 x 8". (n.d. - ca 1936) Covers soiled, corners thumbed; bottom front and top rear corners creased. Ink parts numbers on front cover. Bottom left corner "6M 2-36." P. 1-2 sl. chipped bottom edge; light soil throughout. Guaranty on inside front cover. B/w drawings, photos. Wraps Wraps Fair to Good

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 6984.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
13.
(textile chemistry).  
Analytical Methods for a Textile Laboratory.

Publisher: Research Triangle Park, NC: American Association of Textile Chemists and Colorists, 1968..
First edition 8vo. 448 pp. Cover scuffed and soiled, lightly worn. Owner's stamp to front inner cover, pages clean and tight. Laboratory methods for chemical dyeing. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 29363.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
14.
(textiles).  
Modern PIcking Machinery: Its Relation to Better Manufacturing.

Publisher: Pawtucket, R.I.: H. & B. American Machine Co., 1924..
Thin 8vo. 50 pp. In protective plain brown dustjacket. Book is in crisp and clean condition. Illustrated. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 105732.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
15.
(Woodworking).  
Natural Woods - And How to Finish Them.

Publisher: New York: Berry Brothers, Ltd., 1899..
First edition 12mo. 77 pp. Short but thorough volume on finishing woods. Light edgewear to covers. Pages clean and tight. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 25.43 CAD 23.66 EUR 16.12 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 169.23 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 37704.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
16.

Sphere of the Zodiac.

Publisher: NY: Steuben Glass, 1976..
ISBN: 0911442081 Folio. 29pp. Special commemorative edition of 1, 500 copies. Has clear protective jacket. Color & b&w plates about astronomy & glass engraving for a glass globe that was engraved w/ the constellations. Cloth Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 58918.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
17.

1500 Patterns No. J84.

Publisher: Paris: CIe des Editions de l'Alma, 1985..
4to. 194 pp. Corners lightly bumped and worn. Creasing to front cover, sunning to covers. Pages nice and clean, binding tight. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 92.49 CAD 86.02 EUR 58.61 GBP 51.28 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 615.38 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 62619.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
18.

Decorating for Christmas: 136 Ideas to Make the Holidays Special

Publisher: Chanhassen, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Creative Pub Intl, 1992 1992.
4to red pictorial boards w/ no Dj. VG+, 128pp. Interior tight, clean and crisp. Boards show minor shelf wear. Heavily illustrated with patterns in back. ISBN: 0865733538

Appr.: | AUD 11.50 CAD 10.70 EUR 7.29 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 76.54 

Purchase direct from: Books & Prints at Pear Alley. Item number: ryr-0112055.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
19.

The Art of Dressmaking

Publisher: The Butterick Publishing Co. 1927 1927.
FIRST EDITION.OLIVE GREEN CLOTH COVERED BOARDS. G+ hardcover, no DJ. A few fade spots, hinge starting, a little wear. 255 pps. 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Books & Prints at Pear Alley. Item number: H-AS-749.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
20.

Art Made Easy: Let's Frame Our Pictures (VHS)

Publisher: TMW / Media Group;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD
Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In original box. Tested/plays great. NTSC; TomFolio.com

VHS. ISBN: 709629300835

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 10.94 EUR 7.45 GBP 6.52 JPY 924.55 MXN 132.08 ZAR 78.23 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 33824CM.

    
US$10.17
Order From Dealer
21.

Treasures of Use and Beauty, an epitone of the choicest Gems of Wisdom, History, Reference and Recreation, (two volues in one)

Publisher: Dickerson Windsor & Detroit 1885.
green cloth gilt lettering, very good condition. sketches, diagrams

Appr.: | AUD 93.93 CAD 125.00 EUR 59.52 GBP 52.08 JPY 7,386.36 MXN 1,055.19 ZAR 625.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: AAA009289I.
    
US$81.25
Order From Dealer
22.

Keys to Understanding Tubular Locks: A Self-teaching manual covering the 3 basic tubular locks

Publisher: Phoenix: Desert Publications, 1974.
Quarto. Trade paperback. . 24pp printed on rectos only and so numbered. Illustrations from black & white photos and diagrams. Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 001342.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
23.

The Refresher Course in Porcelain Enameling

Publisher: Ferro Enamel 1948.
12 mo in wraps, reprinted from The Enamelist Magazine, VG. Technical and comprehensive.

Appr.: | AUD 17.42 CAD 16.20 EUR 11.04 GBP 9.66 JPY 1,370.00 MXN 195.71 ZAR 115.92 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 7022.
    
US$15.07
Order From Dealer
24.

Lot of 12 booklets of crochet patterns, Crochet Designs, Crochet Doilies, filet crochet, Crochet edgings etc.

Publisher: various 1916-1950.
Lot of 12 booklets, staple bound, various publishers, 1916-1950, VG. Sold as a lot.

Appr.: | AUD 80.64 CAD 75.00 EUR 51.10 GBP 44.71 JPY 6,340.91 MXN 905.84 ZAR 536.54 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 28520.
    
US$69.75
Order From Dealer
25.

lot of 5 booklets of patterns to knit or crochet bedspreads, sweaters, edging,

Publisher: various 1930¹s, 1940¹s.
lot of 5 booklets, staple bound, VG. 1930¹s and 1940¹s. Sold as a lot.

Appr.: | AUD 32.25 CAD 30.00 EUR 20.44 GBP 17.88 JPY 2,536.36 MXN 362.34 ZAR 214.62 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 28521.
    
US$27.90
Order From Dealer
26.

Cloth Paper Scissors Magazine July/August 2009, Issue No. 25

Publisher: Interweave 2009.
4to in wraps, 1st ed., VG+.

Appr.: | AUD 10.75 CAD 10.00 EUR 6.81 GBP 5.96 JPY 845.45 MXN 120.78 ZAR 71.54 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 28574.
    
US$9.30
Order From Dealer
27.

art and embroidery of jane hall, reflections of nature

Publisher: Search 2007.
4to pictorial cloth, 2nd pr., VG/VG. Illustr. color, 128 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 21.50 CAD 20.00 EUR 13.63 GBP 11.92 JPY 1,690.91 MXN 241.56 ZAR 143.08 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 28809.
    
US$18.60
Order From Dealer
28.

DECORATIVE TIN-CAN CRAFT
 Picture
Publisher: Oregon State University Press 1961.
Good+ Paperback Black cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. Pages slightly faded but still neat and clean. ; Reprinted in Nov. 1961, this magazine teaches how to decorate with tin. ; 9" x 11"; 15 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.07 CAD 5.65 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.37 JPY 477.27 MXN 68.18 ZAR 40.38 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 40977.
    
US$5.25
Order From Dealer
29.

FAMILY CIRCLE CHRISTMAS TREASURY 1989

Publisher: Very Good; Family Circle Inc New York 1989.
with no dust jacket Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" tall Upper cover corners lightly bumped. ; Color Photographs; 281 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.41 CAD 3.17 EUR 2.16 GBP 1.89 JPY 268.18 MXN 38.31 ZAR 22.69 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 100371.
    
US$2.95
Order From Dealer
30.

TAUNTON'S FINE WOODWORKING Build a Chippendale Stool

Publisher: Very Good; Taunton Press Newton, CT 1999.
Not First Edition Magazine Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" tall April 1999 No. 135

Appr.: | AUD 3.41 CAD 3.17 EUR 2.16 GBP 1.89 JPY 268.18 MXN 38.31 ZAR 22.69 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 104655.
    
US$2.95
Order From Dealer
31.

TAUNTON'S FINE WOODWORKING Make a Chest with Hand Tools

Publisher: Very Good; Taunton Press Newton, CT 1999.
Not First Edition Magazine Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" tall February 1999 No. 134

Appr.: | AUD 3.41 CAD 3.17 EUR 2.16 GBP 1.89 JPY 268.18 MXN 38.31 ZAR 22.69 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 104656.
    
US$2.95
Order From Dealer
32.

TAUNTON'S FINE WOODWORKING Curly Maple and Cherry Blanket Chest

Publisher: Very Good; Taunton Press Newton, CT 1998.
Not First Edition Magazine Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" tall April 1998 No. 129

Appr.: | AUD 3.41 CAD 3.17 EUR 2.16 GBP 1.89 JPY 268.18 MXN 38.31 ZAR 22.69 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 104657.
    
US$2.95
Order From Dealer
33.

TAUNTON'S FINE WOODWORKING Tuning Up a Table Saw

Publisher: Very Good; Taunton Press Newton, CT 1989.
Not First Edition Magazine Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" tall Sept. /oct. 1989 No. 78

Appr.: | AUD 3.41 CAD 3.17 EUR 2.16 GBP 1.89 JPY 268.18 MXN 38.31 ZAR 22.69 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 104659.
    
US$2.95
Order From Dealer
34.

FRESHMAN FRAMER REVISITED A Notebook of Basics for the Beginning Framer,3-Book Set (Picture Frames)

Publisher: Commerce Publishing 1989.
Near Fine Softcover Book 1 is orange, book 2 is green, book 3 is yellow. ; Pages in each book: 97+104+98 ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 15186Ra

Appr.: | AUD 44.72 CAD 41.59 EUR 28.34 GBP 24.79 JPY 3,516.36 MXN 502.34 ZAR 297.54 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15186.
    
US$38.68
Order From Dealer
35.

RESEARCH IN THE CRAFTS

Publisher: American Craftsmen's Council New York 1961.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Papers delivered at the Fourth National Conference of the American Craftsmen's Council August 26-29, 1961 held at the University of Washington Seattle, Washington. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 152 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25437.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
36.

Practical Handyman's Encyclopedia. vol. 1

Publisher: New York: Greystone Press 1968.
very good, no dj. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 1681.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
37.

Decorating w Needlepoint

Publisher: 1975.
very good. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 17451.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
38.

Better Homes & Gardens Creative Crafts & Stitchery

Publisher: New York: Meredith 1976.
very good with very good dust jacket. large 4to. color illustrations. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 8.67 CAD 8.06 EUR 5.49 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 57.69 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 26857.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
39.

Better Homes & Gardens Christmas Crafts

Publisher: Des Moines: Meredith 1988.
1st edition, 1st printing. fine, no dj. 8vo. 160pp. color illustrations, color pictorial boards. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 29277.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
40.

Elle Knits

Publisher: New York: Ballantine 1986.
1st edition, 1st American printing. very good with very good dust jacket. slim 4to. 128pp. full page color photos every other page. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 8.67 CAD 8.06 EUR 5.49 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 57.69 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 29285.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
41.

Indian Embroidery

Publisher: London: His Majesty's Stationery 1951.
1st edition, 1st printing. very good. slim 8vo. wraps. 9 pages. 26 plates, most full page. softcover

Appr.: | AUD 12.49 CAD 11.61 EUR 7.91 GBP 6.92 JPY 981.82 MXN 140.26 ZAR 83.08 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 29414.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
42.

Greetings in Cross Stitch, the Vanessa Ann Collection

Publisher: Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor 1988.
1st edition, 1st printing. fine with very good dust jacket. 4to. 144pp. drawings & color photos thru-out. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 10.40 CAD 9.68 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 69.23 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 31096.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
43.

Holiday Touches for the Country Home

Publisher: Little Rock: Leisure Arts 1990.
fine, no dj. as issued. square 8vo. 128pp. profuse color illustrations. color pictorial boards. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 33098.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
44.

Better Homes and Gardens Creative Crafts and Stitchery

Publisher: Des Moines: Meredith 1977.
very good, no dj. 4to. 288pp. color illustrations thru-out. pictorial white boards. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 34401.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
45.

Cross Stitch from a Country Garden from McCall's Needlework and Crafts

Publisher: New York: Sedgewood 1988.
very good with very good dust jacket. large 8vo. 184pp. illustrations in color and black & white thru-out. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 35693.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
46.

Better Homes and Gardens America's Best Cross Stitch

Publisher: Des Moines: Meredith 1988.
1st edition, 1st printing. very good, no dj. square 8vo. 192pp. color illustrations on most pages. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 35694.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
47.

Reader's Digest Fast & Fabulous Home Accessories

Publisher: Pleasantville, NY: Readers Digest 1998.
very good with very good dust jacket. large 8vo. 127pp. illustrations in text. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 8.67 CAD 8.06 EUR 5.49 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 57.69 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 46073.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
48.

Make It Yourself Volume 3. The Complete Step-By-Step Library of Needlework and Crafts

Publisher: New York: Columbia House.
fine, no dust jacket. in orig shrinkwrap. 4to. pictorial cover. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 48144.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
49.

Woodworking

Publisher: New York: Excalibur Books 1978.
very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 137pp. color illustrations. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 24528.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
50.

YOU CAN MAKE IT FOR PROFIT

Publisher: NATIONAL COMMITTEE ON WOOD UTILIZATION U.S. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE.
48 PAGES WITH DRAWINGS STAPLED WRAP Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 10.29 CAD 9.57 EUR 6.52 GBP 5.71 JPY 809.09 MXN 115.58 ZAR 68.46 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 027443.
    
US$8.90
Order From Dealer
51.

YOU CAN MAKE IT [VOLUME 1]

Publisher: NATIONAL COMMITTEE ON WOOD UTILIZATION U.S. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE.
52 PAGES WITH DRAWINGS,SUBCOMMITTEE ON USES FOR SECONDHAND BOCES STAPLED WRAP Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 10.29 CAD 9.57 EUR 6.52 GBP 5.71 JPY 809.09 MXN 115.58 ZAR 68.46 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 027444.
    
US$8.90
Order From Dealer
52.

YOU CAN MAKE IT FOR CAMP AND COTTAGE

Publisher: NATIONAL COMMITTEE ON WOOD UTILIZATION U.S. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE.
47 PAGES WITH DRAWINGS,SUBCOMMITTEE ON CAMP AND COTTAGE EQUIPMENT STAPLED WRAP Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 10.29 CAD 9.57 EUR 6.52 GBP 5.71 JPY 809.09 MXN 115.58 ZAR 68.46 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 027445.
    
US$8.90
Order From Dealer
53.

PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH FOLK ARTS PHILADELPHIA MUSEUM OF ART FROMTHE GEESEY COLLECTION AND OTHERS

Publisher: PENNSYLVANIA.
34 PAGE GLOSSY PHOTO ILLUSTRATED PAMPHLET STAPLED WRAP Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 7.98 CAD 7.42 EUR 5.05 GBP 4.42 JPY 627.27 MXN 89.61 ZAR 53.08 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 027446.
    
US$6.90
Order From Dealer
54.

Brilliant Balloon Modelling

Publisher: Backpack Books NY 2003.
Pictorial Boards Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.24 CAD 5.81 EUR 3.96 GBP 3.46 JPY 490.91 MXN 70.13 ZAR 41.54 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 11903.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
55.

NEWNES Practical Handyman -- Charts (#'s C1 - C18)

Publisher: (George) Newnes Ltd. London (?) N.D..
Very Good- with no dust jacket. Non-Book 8vo Collection of plans for small furniture, lamps, etc., no other information given. Folding plans clean & apparently unused, all in a slip case.

Appr.: | AUD 20.23 CAD 18.82 EUR 12.82 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 134.62 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 3545.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
56.

BAY COUNTRY WOODCRAFTS Makers of Fine Solid Wood Wildfowl Carvings: Catalog No. 6

Publisher: Bay Country Woodcrafts Oak Hill, VA1973.
Very Good+ Paperback 18 page stapled booklet; Very minor wear; Photographs, some color

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 13407.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
57.

SLEEPTOWN DAYS

Publisher: Sedgewood NY1986.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing Hardcover. 0026215608 Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: Several small tears, scuff from price sticker; Photos & patterns; Small quarto

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 10362.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
58.

CROSS-STITCHER'S COMPLETE COMPANION - 500 Motifs for Every Occasion

Publisher: Crafter's Choice NY2003.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover. 1582880409 Small folio; Color Photographs and drawings; 1 x 12.1 x 8.5 Inches; 320 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 25413.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
59.

STAINED GLASS FOR THE FIRST TIME Art Glass Originals

Publisher: Sterling NY2000.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book Club Edition - Trade Size Hardcover. 080696829x Drawings and color photos; Small quarto; 112 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 26389.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
60.

QUILTER'S NEWSLETTER MAGAZINE FEBRUARY 1990 (FEB)

Publisher: Leman Publications, Inc., 1990.
Softcover Very good. Magazine. ; 62 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.40 CAD 6.88 EUR 4.69 GBP 4.10 JPY 581.82 MXN 83.12 ZAR 49.23 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 15293.
    
US$6.40
Order From Dealer
61.

QUILTS ON PARADE: 16 FAVORITES

Softcover Very good, rubbing. Oversized. No date. ; Color Drawings, Patterns.; 40 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.54 CAD 7.95 EUR 5.41 GBP 4.74 JPY 671.82 MXN 95.97 ZAR 56.85 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 1756.
    
US$7.39
Order From Dealer
62.

MCCALL'S EASY SEWING BOOK

Publisher: Dell Publishing Company, 1963.
First Printing Paperback Good, spine lines, a few pages are pulled a bit out-of-line but the binding is sound. Clean pages. ; Mass Market PB; Drawings.; 320 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.62 CAD 4.30 EUR 2.93 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.77 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 4742.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
63.

VOGUE'S POCKET BOOK OF HOME DRESSMAKING

Publisher: Books, Inc., 1943.
First Printing Paperback Good+ except a dulled sticker scrape on the cover. Tight binding, clean white pages, no creases. Pocket 234. ; Mass Market PB; Drawings.; 196 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.54 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.51 GBP 3.07 JPY 435.45 MXN 62.21 ZAR 36.85 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 4743.
    
US$4.79
Order From Dealer
64.

HANDICRAFT: A 4-H CLUB HANDBOOK

Publisher: University of Illinois Extension Service.
Softcover Good, small area of cover brown spotting, narrow, 2" long strip torn from the fore-edge. The pages very good. No date. Describes various projects such as cooking (with recipes) metal hammering, etching, carving, making toys, etc. Oversize. ; Drawings, patterns.; 85 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.94 CAD 14.83 EUR 10.10 GBP 8.84 JPY 1,253.64 MXN 179.09 ZAR 106.08 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 1949.
    
US$13.79
Order From Dealer
65.

CLIPPO THE LITTLE CLOWN AND HIS PUPPET SHOW: AN EFFANBEE PLAY PRODUCT

Publisher: , 1938.
Softcover Very good except a narrow water mark along the top half of the spine edge. Instruction booklet for using Clippo the Clown puppet, also is used for Emily Ann, Liza Lee and Lucifer puppets. Trade size. ; Drawings.; 8 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.32 CAD 18.90 EUR 12.88 GBP 11.27 JPY 1,598.18 MXN 228.31 ZAR 135.23 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 6758.
    
US$17.58
Order From Dealer
66.

WALTHERS HO RAILROAD CATALOG & CRAFT TRAIN REFERENCE MANUAL 1980 EDITION

Publisher: , 1980.
Softcover Very good. Oversize. ; B&W and color Illustrations.; 424 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.62 CAD 9.88 EUR 6.73 GBP 5.89 JPY 835.45 MXN 119.35 ZAR 70.69 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 14930.
    
US$9.19
Order From Dealer
67.

THE WORLD OF N & Z SCALE 1986: A WALTHERS CATALOG AND REFERENCE MANUAL

Publisher: , 1986.
Softcover. ISBN: 0941952193 Very good. Oversize. ; B&W and color Illustrations.; 336 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.62 CAD 9.88 EUR 6.73 GBP 5.89 JPY 835.45 MXN 119.35 ZAR 70.69 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 14932.
    
US$9.19
Order From Dealer
68.

THE WORLD OF N & Z SCALE 1988: A WALTHERS CATALOG AND REFERENCE MANUAL

Publisher: , 1988.
Softcover. ISBN: 0941952223 Very good. Oversize. ; B&W and color Illustrations.; 344 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.62 CAD 9.88 EUR 6.73 GBP 5.89 JPY 835.45 MXN 119.35 ZAR 70.69 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 14933.
    
US$9.19
Order From Dealer
69.

THE CREATIVE CRAFTS YEARBOOK

Publisher: Columbia House, 1979.
Hardcover. ISBN: 0904330532 Very good+, end page name. Very good dust jacket except a spine corner tear, spine end wear, a little edge toning. Oversize. ; Color Illustrations, patterns.; 158 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.62 CAD 9.88 EUR 6.73 GBP 5.89 JPY 835.45 MXN 119.35 ZAR 70.69 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 15273.
    
US$9.19
Order From Dealer
70.

COATS & CLARK'S SEWING BOOK : NEWEST METHODS FROM A TO Z

Publisher: Coats and Clark, Inc., 1967.
Third Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very good, a couple of minor cover dings. The pages are fine. No jacket. A nice, tight copy. Oversize, size about 8 3/4 by 10 1/4 inches. Revised and expanded edition. ; Drawings, patterns.; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.54 CAD 7.95 EUR 5.41 GBP 4.74 JPY 671.82 MXN 95.97 ZAR 56.85 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 15270.
    
US$7.39
Order From Dealer
71.

KNIT ONE FOR THE KIDS

Publisher: Sedgewood Press, 1986.
First Printing Hardcover. ISBN: 0026091402 Fine except end page name and date. Near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. Size about 8 3/4 by 10 1/4 inches. ; Color Illustrations, patterns.; 168 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.93 CAD 14.82 EUR 10.10 GBP 8.83 JPY 1,252.73 MXN 178.96 ZAR 106.00 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 15281.
    
US$13.78
Order From Dealer
72.

NEWNES COMPLETE NEEDLECRAFT

Publisher: Hamlyn, 1970.
Third Printing Hardcover Very good. Very good dust jacket, a small edge tear. A nice solid copy. ; 248 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.39 CAD 6.87 EUR 4.68 GBP 4.10 JPY 580.91 MXN 82.99 ZAR 49.15 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 15289.
    
US$6.39
Order From Dealer
73.

QUILTS AND AFGHANS: FROM MCCALL'S NEEDLEWORK & CRAFTS

Publisher: Sedgewood Press, 1984.
Hardcover. ISBN: 0442282028 Very good except spine end wear. No jacket issued. ; Color Illustrations, patterns.; 111 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 5.92 EUR 4.04 GBP 3.53 JPY 500.91 MXN 71.56 ZAR 42.38 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 15294.
    
US$5.51
Order From Dealer
74.

A TREASURY OF CROCHETED SWEATERS

Publisher: Sedgewood Press, 1985.
First Printing Hardcover. ISBN: 0024967300 Fine except end page name. Very good dust jacket except spine end wear. Oversize, about 8 3/4 by 10 1/4 inches. ; Color Illustrations, patterns.; 168 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 11.86 EUR 8.08 GBP 7.07 JPY 1,002.73 MXN 143.25 ZAR 84.85 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 15302.
    
US$11.03
Order From Dealer
75.

TREASURY OF CROCHET TECHNIQUES AND PATTERNS

Publisher: Sedgewood Press, 1984.
First Edition Hardcover. ISBN: 0442281986 Near fine, end page name. Very good dust jacket. Oversize. ; Color Illustrations.; 168 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.93 CAD 14.82 EUR 10.10 GBP 8.83 JPY 1,252.73 MXN 178.96 ZAR 106.00 

Purchase direct from: Vagabond Books. Item number: 15303.
    
US$13.78
Order From Dealer

2193 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.