|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
25 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Anders, James
LIVE WIRED A Guide to Networking MacS/book and Disk
Publisher: Hayden Carmel, IN 1993. Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Disk is still sealed in back. ; B&W Illustrations; 427 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46493.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bartee, Thomas
DIGITAL COMPUTER FUNDAMENTALS
Publisher: McGraw Hill New York 1966. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 402 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61593.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Crichton, Michael
Electronic Life
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1983. First Edition Near fine in black 1/4 cloth and paper covered boards. In a near fine dust jacket with a tiny nick at the top edge of the front panel and a 1/16" nick at the base of the spine. Sub-titled: How to think about computers. The author's third book of non-fiction. Our code number = TB05026
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB05026.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Darnowski, Vencent J.
Computers - Theory and Uses.
Publisher: Washington, D.C., National Science Teachers Association, 1964. viii, 108 p., illus., 22.5 cm. "A unit for junior high schools." Limited edition: issued for testing purposes. An attempt to bring awareness and knowledge of computers into schools. Stock#33822. Good+/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33822.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Digital Equipment Corporation
MICROCOMPUTERS AND MEMORIES
Publisher: Digital Press Maynard, MA 1981. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 662 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57806.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Harrington, Jan L.
Relational Database Management for Microcomputers: Design and Implementation
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston, NY, 1987, 1st edition, (VG/no dj),. Holt Rinehart & Winston, NY, 1987, 1st edition, 378 pages, appendices, index, b&w illustrations, white boards with color decoration, light soil on back cover, spine ends lightly bumped, no dust jacket, contents clean and tight, book very good (VG/no dj) 738 [OS119EC]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 000738.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hutsko, Joe
The Deal
Publisher: New York Forge 2000-02. ISBN: 0812575954 309 pages; edge wear, some sticker residue on back cover; In his first novel, Apple insider Joe Hutsko offers a ringside seat at the wrenching struggle for control in America's most innovative computer company. Here are Silicon Valley's legendary players: the supercharged young wizards, the glossy baby execs, and the bored, rich and shrewd parasites they attract, all woven into a taut suspense novel. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.54 | CAD 1.65 | EUR 1.23 | GBP 1.06 | JPY 144.55 | MXN 17.67 | ZAR 15.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb017887.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Jaki, Stanley L.
Brain, Mind and Computers
Publisher: N.Y., Herder and Herder, 1969. 267 p., 21.5 cm. Can the computer replace the mind? It has certainly stimulated cognitive studies, but replace... hold it my Mac says I should modify that. Stock# 33,825. Vg/ dj good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33825.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Koff, Richard M.
Home Computers A Manual of Possibilities
Publisher: N.Y., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. ix, 246p., 21 cm. Written as access to computers no longer required engineering skills, but were about to come into homes. Stock# 33,608. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33608.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Laurie, Peter
The Joy Of Computers
Publisher: Boston, Little Brown, [1983]. 191p., illus., 28.5 cm. A British introductory book on computers. Well illustrated, with schematic drawings. Stock# 33,847. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33847.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
McFedries, Paul
COMPLETE IDIOT'S GUIDE TO WINDOWS 95
Publisher: Que Corporation Indianapolis, IN 1997. Second Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Introduces the features of Windows 95, discussing installation, printing, managing files, creating and editing documents, using the word processor and graphics, and more.; B&W Illustrations; 392 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58693.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Morris, Larry
NEW RIDERS' GUIDE TO E-MAIL & MESSAGING
Publisher: New Riders Publishing Indianpolis, IN 1994. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Practical coverage for technical and business planners of Email systems. ; B&W Illustrations; 515 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51225.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Negroponte, Nicholas
Being Digital
Being Digital by Nicholas Negroponte, Vintage Books, 1995, 255 pages, in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.42 | CAD 2.59 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42257.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Patchett and Sledd
Ray Dream Handbook
Ray Dream Handbook edited by Craig Patchett and John Sledd, Charles River Media, includes cd-rom, includes the Ray Dream Gallery in 4 languages, paperback, 1997, 362 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 45916.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Pogue, David
MACS FOR DUMMIES
Publisher: IDG San Mateo, CA 1993. Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; This edition covers everything a Mac beginner needs to get up and running with their Mac, fast; B&W Illustrations; 360 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65453.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Poole, Lon
MACWORLD GUIDE TO SYSTEM 7.1
Publisher: IDG San Mateo, CA 1993. Second Edition; Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Guide to System 7 offers readers scores of undocumented tips and secrets on installation, finder functions, printing, aliases, fonts, and much more. ; B&W Illustrations; 376 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51226.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Poole, Lon
MACWORLD SYSTEM 7.5 BIBLE
Publisher: IDG San Mateo, CA 1994. Third Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 667 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51227.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Texas Instruments
BA II Plus Guidebook
Publisher: Texas Instruments, c1991. vi, various paging, index, 20.5 cm, Guide for the Texas Instruments BA II Plus Business Calculator. Stock# 102,320. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102320.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Williams, Samuel
DIGITAL COMPUTING SYSTEMS
Publisher: McGraw Hill New York NY 1959. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Mcgraw-Hill Series in Information Processing and Computers; B&W Illustrations; 229 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54231.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Zuboff, Shoshana, 1951-
In The Age of the Smart Machine
Publisher: N.Y., Basic, 1988. xix, 468 p., 23.5 cm."On how advanced computer technology fundamentally changes the nature of work and power." Stock# 33,609. Good+/ paperback.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33609.
|
|
|
|
25 items found
|