TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Collectible and Rare Books: Rare Books
87 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Richard Henry Dana),  
Two Years Before The Mast A Personal Narrative Of Life At Sea
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1846 (1840).
Reprint Very good- in the publisher's original light brown cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is worn and rubbed and the cloth at the tips of the boards is worn through. The gilt text on the spine remains bright and clear with only the lowermost word of the title "Mast" showing some deterioration. The end sheets are slightly show minor foxing and there is a prior owner's name in pencil on the first free end page. Without a dust jacket as issued. The first edition of this title as well as this printing did not carry the author's name on the spine or on the title page. This reprint is number 106 of The Family Library. 483 pages of text without illustrations. Wright Howes in his bibliography U.S.Iana states: "This account of California in 1835 and 1836 surpassed in popularity all other books relating to that state." (BAL 4434; Howes D-49; Sabin 18448; Cowan p.156)Our code number = TB24976

Appr.: | AUD 169.08 CAD 181.35 EUR 135.66 GBP 116.12 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24976.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
2.
[Combe, William]; illustrated by Thomas Rowlandson.  
The History of Johnny Quae Genus, the Little Foundling of the Late Doctor Syntax: A Poem by the Author of the Three Tours.

Publisher: London: R. Ackermann, 1822..
First Edition Octavo in burgundy crushed morocco by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. Triple rule border on covers; five raised spine bands with extra gilt compartments, extra gilt turn-ins, marbled endpapers. 267 pages plus a page of directions to binder for placing the plates. Illustrated by 24 hand-colored plates by Thomas Rowlandson. The adventures in verse of the foundling of Dr. Syntax, the author stating that it should be viewed as an English "Gil Blas". The paper is lightly toned, but clean and without foxing; the endpaper edges are toned from the leather turn-ins. A couple of tiny abrasions along the bottom edge of the front cover; joints slightly rubbed. A wonderful copy in a superior binding. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 821.26 CAD 880.83 EUR 658.91 GBP 564.03 JPY 77,272.73 MXN 9,444.44 ZAR 8,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12290.
    
US$850.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Aimard, Gustave  
WHITE SCALPER A Story of the Texan War

Publisher: Ward and Lock London 1863.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; all edges gilded; B&W Illustrations; 352 pages

Appr.: | AUD 217.39 CAD 233.16 EUR 174.42 GBP 149.30 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25342.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Anonymous [Mrs. J. Gregory Smith, Ann Eliza Brainerd Smith].  
SEOLA.
 Picture
Publisher: Lee & Shepard [Boston], Charles T. Dillingham [New York]. 1878. (1878: Lee & Shepard)..
1st edition. 251pp. 16mo. Dark green cloth with gilt-lettered & decorated spine. Dark brown endpapers. Title page has a presentation from the author's daughter ('For my dear Mrs. Speed from her admiring and affectionate friend Julie Burnett Stevens - Boston Mass Nov. 8, 1921. And fate was kind!'). Julie Burnett Smith Stevens, the wife of Boston attorney Oliver Crocker Stevens, was the daughter of the author and ex-governor of Vermont, John Gregory Smith. Regarded by some as science fiction, and by others (some Jehovah's Witnesses in particular) as a religious revelation by a fallen angel to the author. The book presents an account of the conditions on earth prior to the Biblical flood. Bottom 2' of the spine a little darkened, top edge dusty, a minor bump & a little wear along the edge of the back cover o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. SEE SCAN.

Appr.: | AUD 1,545.89 CAD 1,658.03 EUR 1,240.31 GBP 1,061.71 JPY 145,454.55 MXN 17,777.78 ZAR 16,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 10-0031.
    
US$1,600.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Berkman, Alexander  
PRISON MEMOIRS OF AN ANARCHRIST

Publisher: Mother Earth Publishing New York NY 1912.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges and spine bumped some underlining; Back spine weak

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3570.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Berland, Abel E. (Intro)  
'The Powerful Rime': A Selection from the Library of Abel E. Berland. Exhibited at the Grolier club, 27 january through 30 march 1975

Publisher: The Grolier Club NP, 1975.
Very Good, Paperback Paperback. Exhibition catalogue of rare poetry books; 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.26 CAD 8.86 EUR 6.63 GBP 5.67 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 44480.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
7.
Blackstone, William  
COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND (FOUR VOLUMES)
 Picture
Publisher: The Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1769.
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1766-1769. 4to (approx 8.25 x 10.5"). Four volumes: (iv), iv, 485, (i); (viii), 520, xix; viii, 455, xxvii; viii, 436, vii, (40) pp. Half calf over marbled boards, spines in six compartments separated by gilt borders, gilt titles and decoration on red and black labels in two compartments, volume numbers, gilt, in gilt borders in one compartment. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated with two copperplate tables, Table of Consanguinity and fold-out Table of Descents in Volume Two. MIXED FIRST AND SECOND EDITIONS IN MATCHING BINDINGS. Volumes One and Two are Second Editions, Volumes Three and Four are First Editions. All volumes are in excellent condition. The front hinges are starting in volumes one and two. A former owner's name (John Black) is neatly written on each title page. The boards are all very lightly bumped. The hinges in volumes one and two have been professionally reinforced (c. 1890?). Very light, mild foxing throughout. Both Tables are in excellent condition. VERY GOOD. "Blackstone's great work on the laws of England is the extreme example of justification of an existing state of affairs by virtue of its history. Until the Commentaries, the ordinary Englishman had viewed the law as a vast, unintelligible and unfriendly machine. Blackstone's great achievement was to popularize the law and the traditions which had influenced its formation. He takes a delight in describing and defending as the essence of the constitution the often anomalous complexities which had grown into the laws of England over the centuries. But he achieves the astonishing feat of communicating this delight, and this is due to a style which is itself always lucid and graceful."; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5,314.01 CAD 5,699.48 EUR 4,263.57 GBP 3,649.64 JPY 500,000.00 MXN 61,111.11 ZAR 55,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5489.
    
US$5,500.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Boccaccio, Giovanni  
Il Decamerone di Giovanni Boccaccio (Five volumes bound in three, complete)

Publisher: , Firenze, 1820.
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Half vellum over marbled boards, spines in six compartments separated by gilt borders, gilt lettering and volume numbers on spines, gilt borders on covers, marbled endpapers. Bound by P. Low (Corner of Water and Devonshire Streets, Boston). IN ITALIAN. Some penciled bibliographic notes, in Italian, on margins and endpapers; bindings tight and square, paper supple; a very nice little set. VERY GOOD. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. xiv, 244; 232, 212; 161, 208 pp

Appr.: | AUD 115.94 CAD 124.35 EUR 93.02 GBP 79.63 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,200.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 13664.
    
US$120.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Booth, Richard (Ed. )  
Book Collecting

Publisher: House Of Collectibles Florence, AL, 1976.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover In DJ, bookplate; Brown cl. Color & B&W illustrations. Glossary, biblio, index; 4to; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.76 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 9541.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
10.
Bowden, Clyde N. (Ed. ) , Foreword by Captain Frederick Way  
Catalog of the Inland Rivers Library: Based on the Collection of the Sons and Daughters of Pioneer Women

Publisher: Public Library Of Cincinnati Cincinnati, 1968.
Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: XTRA POSTAGE FOR FOREIGN ORDERS, edges of covers sl tanned; Paperback. 156 pp. Catalog of books & other items found in the rare book room about inland rivers; 4to; 156 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.01 CAD 11.81 EUR 8.84 GBP 7.56 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 126.67 ZAR 114.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 26760.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
11.
Buber, Martin  
TALES OF ANGELS, SPIRITS AND DEMONS

Publisher: Hawks Well Press New York NY 1958.
Booklet Very Good with no dust jacket; Worn at edges

Appr.: | AUD 115.94 CAD 124.35 EUR 93.02 GBP 79.63 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3189.
    
US$120.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Burns, Robert  
GEDDES BURNS

Publisher: Bibliophile Society Boston, MA 1908.
Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Leather bound. Laid in portrait of Burns in front of book. Limited to 473 copies. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29786.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Burns, Robert  
TO MARY IN HEAVEN
 Picture
Publisher: Bibliophile Society Boston, MA 1916.
Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has some soiling. Foxing on edges. ; Privately printed for members only. The most beautiful of all the lyrics by Burns and one of the most celebrated poems ever written. With a Facsimile and Introduction by William K. Bixby.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31621.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Church, Richard  
PRODIGAL FATHER

Publisher: John Day New York N.D..
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Fep is missing. ; 309 pages

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31074.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Clark, George Rogers; Milo Milton Quaife (ed)  
The Conquest of the Illinois

Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company / The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1920.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt border and publisher's medallion, gilt, on cover, TEG, fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with Tissue-Protected engraved portrait frontispiece and facsimile of the first page of his account. Head and heel of spine have very slight shelf-wear, else pristine, unmarked, tight, square and clean. . The Lakeside Classics Series. Vol. 18. B&W Illustrations. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. xx, 190 pp

Appr.: | AUD 212.56 CAD 227.98 EUR 170.54 GBP 145.99 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,444.44 ZAR 2,200.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 15959.
    
US$220.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Cody, H. A.  
LONG PATROL A Tale of the Mounted Police
 Picture
Publisher: Hodder & Soughton New York NY 1912.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 310 pages

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 12212.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Cohen, Matt  
The Bookseller

Publisher: St Martins Press NY, 1996.
Very Good, Paperback. ISBN: 0312142889 Covers lightly soiled, quarter-sized scuff mark on cover; Paperback. Advance uncorrected proof; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 42340.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Crawshaw, William  
INDISPENSABLE SOUL
 Picture
Publisher: MacMillan New York NY 1931.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. Previous owner's name; 315 pages

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 67571.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Dalton, William  
WHITE ELEPHANT OR THE HUNTERS OF AVA AND THE KING OF THE GOLDEN FOOT

Publisher: John W. Lovell New York N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 374 pages

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22171.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Devries, Maurice (ed)  
QUELQUES RELIQUES EMOUVANTES DE L'HISTOIRE DE FRANCE
 Picture
Publisher: Editions M. D., Paris, N.D..
Fine with no dust jacket. 1. Hard Cover Vellum portfolio. Nine facsimile letters and documents by, and signatures of, persons important in the History of France. The nine items are: A letter from Joan of Arc to the people of Reims (Mar. 16, 1430); a letter from Henry IV; a letter from Corneille to Colbert; a battle report by Jean Bart; a letter from Louis XVI (Jan. 20, 1793); the last letter written by Marie Antoinette; an appeal from the Commune of Paris signed by Robespierre; the Bulletin announcing the victory at Austerlitz signed by Napoleon (Dec. 5, 1805); and a Codicil to the Last Will of Napoleon (May 5, 1821). Text and all documents in French. The vellum folder is only slightly worn. All of the tipped-in documents are present and in perfect condition. FINE. Vellum. Facsimilies. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (22) pp

Appr.: | AUD 115.94 CAD 124.35 EUR 93.02 GBP 79.63 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,200.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 8448.
    
US$120.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Emile Prisse D'Avennes  
Le Papyrus a L'Epoque Pharaonique
 Picture
Publisher: Editions de L'Observateur, 1926.
G+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover has minimal wear. Tight binding. Printed end papers. Pps are tanned on edges, mostly uncut. Samples of papyrus are included. 8vo, 337 pps with illlustrations, plus an album with plates of hieroglypics and figures, two pps torn, lg fold-out mended with tape.

Appr.: | AUD 119.08 CAD 127.72 EUR 95.54 GBP 81.79 JPY 11,204.55 MXN 1,369.44 ZAR 1,232.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6432.
    
US$123.25
Order From Dealer
22.
Feuillet, Octave  
THE ROMANCE OF A POOR YOUNG MAN
 Picture
Publisher: The Rodgers Company, Philadelphia, 1899.
Fine with no dust jacket. Hard Cover Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (silver and blue) lettering and intricate floral decoration on spine and cover. nd (cir. 1899). 16mo. 230 pp. Illustrated with several full-page, B&W drawings by S. A. Jamison. FINE. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 38.60 CAD 41.40 EUR 30.97 GBP 26.51 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 443.89 ZAR 399.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 4821.
    
US$39.95
Order From Dealer
23.
Field, Eugene  
PENN-YAN BILL'S WOOING
 Picture
Publisher: Bibliophile Society Boston, MA 1919.
Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Privately printed not offered for sale. Poem has never before appeared in type.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31620.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Forbell, Charles Illustrator: Illustrated by Author  
MYSTERY PICTURE-MAKER Pictures of America
 Picture
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York 1941.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pencil marks on title page. ; Designed by the author illustrated by the reader. Pictures are uncolored. ; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 483.09 CAD 518.13 EUR 387.60 GBP 331.79 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 5,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71957.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Froissart, Jean; Henry Noel Humphries  
Illuminated Illustrations of Froissart: Selected from the Mss. in the British Museum and the Bibliotheque Royale and Other Sources (Two Volumes in One Binding)
 Picture
Publisher: William Smith, London, 1845.
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover An extremely handsome custom-bound volume in half red morocco over marbled boards. Titles, gilt, in one of six compartments separated by raised bands, TEG. 4to. This exquisitely-crafted book presents a collection of 72 hand-colored lithographs by Henry Noel Humphreys, based on Jean Froissart medieval manuscripts. Each plate is protected by a tissue guard and has a leaf of text by Humphreys describing the historical scene depicted. The illustrations are accented in gold. There are two hand-colored lithographic title pages, and two printed ones. Volume One (published in 1844) is based on Froissart's Chronicles manuscripts in the B. M. Harlein Collection in the British Museum. Volume Two (published in 1845) is based on a Froissart's Chronicles manuscript in the Bibliotheque Royale, Paris. The plates, illuminated miniatures, illustrations and text are in almost as new condition. Complete as issued, with no missing pages or plates. All pages are securely bound, fresh, and clean, with no foxing, damp stains or tears. Gift inscription of ffep: ("Miss Julia R. Lane with the congratulations of her friend. B. H. Hall. Troy, New York, October 8th, 1856"). Front interior hinge, at endpapers, has a small section that has been glue repaired. Cover has some rubbing to edges and sides. Book in very nice condition throughout. A magnificent volume. VERY GOOD. A masterwork of Victorian (and medieval) illustration. The artist, Henry Noel Humphreys (1810-1879) was one of the most popular illustrators of the Victorian era, and one of the greatest Nineteenth Century illuminators. In this volume, Humphreys presents his version of 72 illustrations from 15th century manuscripts of The Chronicles by Jean Froissart. Froissart (c. 1337-c. 1404) was a French priest and poet, primarily remembered for his Chronicles, an historical record of the 14th century and an unprecedented portrait of medieval life. His Chronicles covered the Hundred Year's War (from 1325 to 1400) and is the single most important source for the history of that period. Hand-painted. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 1,690.82 CAD 1,813.47 EUR 1,356.59 GBP 1,161.25 JPY 159,090.91 MXN 19,444.44 ZAR 17,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 1788.
    
US$1,750.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Gilpin, William , Illustrated by: Folding Maps  
Mission of the North American People, Geographical, Social, and Political. Illustrated By Six Charts Delineating the Physical Architecture and Thermal Laws of All Continents.

Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia 1973.
A first edition of the "reproduction" of Gilpin's 1860 title, "The Central Gold Region. The Grain, Pastoral and Gold Regions of North America: Some New Views of Its Physical Geography, and Observations on the Pacific Railroad." In original dark green cloth covers with gilt stamped spine titles and decoration. 217 pages, with six large fold-out maps that include three of North America depicting some of Gilpin's rather fanciful theories of climate and geography, one illustrating the "system of the Parcs (sic) and the domestic relations of the Great Plains, the North American Andes, and the Pacific Maritime Front, " a map of the world, and one of the "System of the Parcs of Colorado." Included is a chapter on Gilpin's advocacy for a railway to the Pacific, experiences in the Mexican War, a chapter on the importance of Pike's Peak and Sierra San Juan (Gilpin was convinced that Denver would the hub of Western commerce), and topics suggested by the subjects of the maps. Gilpin's own history is controversial and fascinating, from his trip across the West with Fremont (when Giilpin suspected evidence of placer gold in Colorado), his tenure in Oregon's Willamette Valley and participation in obtaining provisional government status from the US Congress for the Oregon territory, his distinguished military career including Indian wars, his brief term as Governor of Colorado (he was dismissed by President Lincoln due to fiscal controversies), his career as an attorney, his prophecies regarding the importance of the American West..well. Quite a character who also produced a number of substantial books. This volume has some edgewear, with small areas of rub-through of the cloth and a slight cant due to the insertion of the maps. The maps themselves are in good condition, a few have a discolored strip along the text edge on the back of the map, not affecting maps themselves, several have small closed tears at the point of their attachment to the book, a couple with short spearation at fold line. All are bright and clean otherwise. There is a faint smoky odor: seems more like fireplace smoke than tobacco. but it's too faint and old to really tell. Overall a fascninating book by an interesting character on an unusual aspect of Western America exploration and expectation.collectible 5049 First Edition Thus No Dust Jacket (as issued) Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collectibles

Appr.: | AUD 531.40 CAD 569.95 EUR 426.36 GBP 364.96 JPY 50,000.00 MXN 6,111.11 ZAR 5,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5049.
    
US$550.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Goldsmith, Oliver Illustrator: Illustrated by W. H. W. Bicknell  
DESERTED VILLAGE

Publisher: Bibliophile Society Boston, MA 1912.
Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Top edge of book is worn. ; Printed for members only. Limited to 469 copies. Signed by illustrator W. H. W. Bicknell. Full leather bound. Top edge gilded. ; Engravings; Signed by Illustrator

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31607.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Grabo, Carl  
A DOOMSDAY MASQUE
 Picture
Publisher: Privately Printed, Chicago, 1951.
Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Limited, Numbered Edition, Signed by the Author. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). This is No. 70 of only 500 copies printed. Publisher's black, white and red printed boards. 59, (5) pp. Illustrated (frontispiece, head and tailpieces and decoration) by Robert L. Smith. Designed and Printed by The Falcon Press, Chicago. The volume is in excellent, unmarked condition. The spine and top edge are lightly sunned, else fine. FINE. This is a presentation copy from the library of one of the individuals whom the author has thanked in the Acknowledgment. The volume contains three poems and one play (dramatic poem), the poems comprising a Prologue to the Play. The characters in this dramatic poem include: a Scientist who seeks the truth, a Mystic who sees only sham, a Misanthrope who is disgusted with the world and a Young Girl who's life is ruled by Love. Throughout the volume, the threat of Armageddon hangs over the entire work. The author, a leading authority on Shelley, taught at the University of Chicago and finally at the University of New Mexico. He is the author of many poetical and scholarly works, including The Amateur Philosopher (1917); Peter and the Princess (1920); A Newton Among Poets (1930); A Man and A Woman (1931); The Meaning of the Witch of Atlas (1935); The Magic Plant: The Growth of Shelley's Thought (1936); The Black Butterfly (1940); Crows are Black Everywhere (1945); The Creative Critic (1948); The Technique of the Novel (1964); and many others. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 33.77 CAD 36.22 EUR 27.09 GBP 23.19 JPY 3,177.27 MXN 388.33 ZAR 349.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 4956.
    
US$34.95
Order From Dealer
29.
Gray, Thomas Illustrator: Illustrated by Arthur N. MacDonald  
ELEGY

Publisher: Bibliophile Society Boston, MA 1912.
Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Printed for members only. Limited to 469 copies. Signed by illustrator Arthur N. Macdonald. Full leather bound.; Engravings; Signed by Illustrator

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31606.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Gregg, Josiah; Milo Milton Quaife (ed)  
The Commerce of the Prairies or, The Journal of a Santa Fe Trader, during Eight Expeditions across The Great Western Prairies, and a Residence of nearly Nine Years in Northern Mexico

Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company / The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1926.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt border and publisher's medallion, gilt, on cover, TEG, fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with tissue-protected frontispiece and fold-out map. Former owner's signature on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Gilt bright, boards clean, corners sharp, text block tight and square. NEAR FINE. The Lakeside Classics Series. Vol. 24. B&W Illustrations. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. xxiii, 307 pp

Appr.: | AUD 135.27 CAD 145.08 EUR 108.53 GBP 92.90 JPY 12,727.27 MXN 1,555.56 ZAR 1,400.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 8466.
    
US$140.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Grosz, George  
GEORGE GROSZ 30 DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLORS

Publisher: Erich S. Herrmann New York 1944.
Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Small sticker tear in upper corner of cover; B&W Illustrations; 30 pages

Appr.: | AUD 82.13 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.89 GBP 56.40 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20283.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Hall, Marshall  
STORM OF THE OLD FRONTIER
 Picture
Publisher: Henry Altemus Philadelphia 1927.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover is spotted; 302 pages

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11581.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Hamilton, Cicely  
LEST YE DIE A Story from the Past or of the Future
 Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1928.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 282 pages

Appr.: | AUD 193.24 CAD 207.25 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.71 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63944.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Hamilton, H. R. Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
FOOT-PRINTS

Publisher: Lakeside Press Chicago, IL 1927.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Privately Printed. Early Chicago reminiscences, biographical sketch of Gordon S. Hubbard, author's great uncle.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 853.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Hart, Albert Bushnell editor Illustrator: Illustrated by J. A. J. Wilcox  
VARICK COURT OF INQUIRY TO INVESTIGATE THE IMPLICATION OF COLONEL VARICK,ARNOLD'S PRIVATE SECRETARY, IN THE ARNOLD TREASON

Publisher: Bibliophile Society Boston, MA 1907.
Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Leather has some staining at spine on front cover and on spine. Leather is cracking at spine. Spine edges worn. ; Limited to 470 copies. Printed for members only. Signed by illustrator. Bound in pigskin. ; B&W Illustrations; 217 pages; Signed by Illustrator

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31223.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Henry, Alexander; Milo Milton Quaife (ed)  
Alexander Henry's Travels and Adventures in the Years 1760-1776

Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company / The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1921.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full dark green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt border and publisher's medallion, gilt, on cover, t.e.g., fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with engraved frontispiece portrait and fold-out map. Former owner's signature on ffep, otherwise unmarked, tight, square and clean, seemingly unread, one corner lightly bumped, else fine. NEAR FINE. The Lakeside Classics Series. B&W Illustrations. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. xxxii, 340 pp

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 8454.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Hilton, James  
GOOD-BYE, MR. CHIPS
 Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston, 1934.
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Fourth Printing (July, 1934). Publisher's full mustard cloth, gilt (blue) lettering on spine and cover, fore-edge deckle. Small 8vo. 126 pp. Ex-Library copy with pockets removed from fep and rep, stamps on ffep, otherwise unmarked. VERY GOOD. First published in June, 1934, it was reprinted twice later that month and again in July, 1934 (this printing). Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.44 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.92 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5820.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
38.
House, James  
FIFTY DRAWINGS
 Picture
Publisher: Centaur Press Philadelphia 1930.
Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine has been taped with black binding tape. ; This edition is limited to 150 copies, each being numbered and signed by the artist. 95 copies are for sale, the rest having been privately distributed among friends. This is copy number 30 for Josef Geson. ; B&W Illustrations; 54 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 772.95 CAD 829.02 EUR 620.16 GBP 530.86 JPY 72,727.27 MXN 8,888.89 ZAR 8,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35124.
    
US$800.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Hubbard, Elbert  
LITTLE JOURNEYS TO THE HOMES OF GREAT REFORMERS

Publisher: William H. Wise & Co., NY, 1922.
Fine with no dust jacket. University Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full brown cloth, lettering on tan label on spine, portrait medallion and borders blind-stamped on cover, TEG, fore-edge deckle, brown endpapers. 395, (1) pp. Illustrated with engraved, tissue-protected frontispiece portrait of John Wesley, full-page portraits of each of the subject reformers, and numerous head and tail-pieces, borders and decoration. Edited and arranged by Fred Bann. Borders and Initials by Roycroft artists, and printed and made into a book by the Roycrofters, at their shops which are in East Aurora, Erie County, New York. This is Volume IX in the "Little Journeys" series. Includes sections on John Wesley; Henry George; Garibaldi; Richard Cobden; Thomas Paine; John Knox; John Bright; Bradlaugh; Theodore Parker; Oliver Cromwell; Anne Hutchinson; and Jean Jacques Rousseau. This is an unmarked, unopened copy showing only the very slightest shelf-wear. FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 31.84 CAD 34.15 EUR 25.54 GBP 21.86 JPY 2,995.45 MXN 366.11 ZAR 329.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5331.
    
US$32.95
Order From Dealer
40.
Hubbard, Gurdon Saltonstall; Caroline M. McIlvaine (Intro)  
The Autobiography of Gurdon Saltonstall Hubbard (PA-PA-MA-TA-BE The Swift Walker)

Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company / The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1911.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt border and publisher's medallion, gilt, on cover, TEG, fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with Tissue-Protected engraved portrait frontispiece. Former owner's signature on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Gilt bright, a few pages very lightly soiled, corners sharp, tight and square. NEAR FINE. The Lakeside Classics Series. Vol. 9. B&W Illustrations. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. xxvii, 182 pp

Appr.: | AUD 386.47 CAD 414.51 EUR 310.08 GBP 265.43 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 4,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 8463.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Hutcheson, Harold  
TENCH COXE A Study in American Economic Development

Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press Baltimore, Maryland 1938.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Stamps inside. ; Biography of Tench Coxe, Attorney-General of the Province of Pennsylvania from 1742-1754, Recorder of the City of Philadelphia from 1750-1758. ; 227 pages

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32471.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Khayyam, Omar  
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, The Astronomer-Poet of Persia Rendered into English Verse by Edward FitzGerald with an Accompaniment of Drawings by Elihu Vedder
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin & Company, Boston, 1884.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Hard Cover First, Limited Edition of 100 copies, of which this is No. 22, signed by Vedder, with ornamental title page and 56 magnificent full-page Illustrations. Brown flat-weave cloth over beveled boards; front cover with gilt lettering, dark brown-stamped ruled borders, symbolist design of vase, vine, swirl and stars, spine with gilt lettering & dark brown-stamped ruled borders and ornaments; gilt and dark brown embossed stamp on front cover, lower right 'V' ; slate coated endpapers; TEG, others untrimmed. Elephant Folio. Signed by Vedder on Limitation Page. In the ten months from May 1883 to March 1884, Elihu Vedder (1836-1923) completed a series of 54 drawings in pencil, ink, chalk, & watercolor to accompany this 1884 edition of the Rubaiyat. All of these original drawings, which were proclaimed a masterwork of American art, were included in a special exhibition of "Elihu Vedder's Drawings for the Rubaiyat" at the National Museum of American Art in 1998. The exhibition also included two first edition printings of this Rubaiyat with Vedder's "accompaniments." Vedder's edition was an instant success, selling out only six days after its debut in Boston on November 8, 1884. With the Rubaiyat, Vedder set the standard for artist-designed books in America and England. Critics rushed to acclaim it as a masterwork. Vedder is best known for his illustrations of this edition of The Rubaiyat. He died in Rome, Italy, in 1923. [Mantle Fielding's Dictionary of American Painters, Sculptors & Engravers, p. 972] [Morris & Levin 92] [Potter 201]. An extremely scarce, beautiful, large and heavy book. . Professionally refurbished in its original Vedder-designed binding. NEAR FINE. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Signed by Illustrator

Appr.: | AUD 17,391.30 CAD 18,652.85 EUR 13,953.49 GBP 11,944.26 JPY 1,636,363.64 MXN 200,000.00 ZAR 180,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 1423.
    
US$18,000.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Kirkor, Anthony  
RAVISHERS A Novel of White Slavery in its Heyday

Publisher: Ignis Company New York 1955.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Translated from the Polish; 207 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20149.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Lardner, Ring Illustrator: Illustrated by Fontaine Fox  
BIB BALLADS

Publisher: P. F. Volland Chicago, IL 1915.
Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Cover is faded. Spine weak and cracked. Soiling edges. ; Author's first book.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20700.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Lauck, Chet and Norris Goff  
LUM AND ABNER AND THEIR FRIENDS FROM PINE RIDGE
 Picture
Publisher: Mena Star Company Mena, Arkansas N.D..
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary. ; Signed by both Chet Lauck and Norris Goff. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; Unpaginated pages; Signed by All Authors

Appr.: | AUD 483.09 CAD 518.13 EUR 387.60 GBP 331.79 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 5,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40032.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Lawrence, D.H.  
Lady Chatterley's Lover

Publisher: Samuel Roth New York 1932.
Good. Pirated Cloth Bds 8vo, 313 pp., Darkening to spine and edges of boards, corners bumped, edgewear to head and tail of spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. An early pirated edition of Lawrence's infamous novel. This version is called a Samuel Roth edition as originally published by William Faro, Inc. The copyright page states revised 1930 by William Faro, Inc. This novel was the center of the controversy over censorship for many years.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 4MARBURY000188.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Leslie Hindman Auctioneers, Inc  
LH: Fine Books, Manuscripts and Memorabilia, Including Numismatics , Tuesday 16 March 2010 (No. 128)

Publisher: Leslie Hindman Auctioneers, Inc Chicago, 2010.
Very Good+, Paperback Paperback. B&W photos. Auction catalogue. Prices realized sheet laid in ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 111 pages

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.76 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 44805.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
48.
Leslie Hindman Auctioneers, Inc  
LH: Fine Books and Manuscripts (No. 64)

Publisher: Leslie Hindman Auctioneers, Inc Chicago, 2007.
Very Good+, Paperback Paperback. B&W & color photos. Auction catalogue. Prices realized sheet laid in ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 122 pages

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.76 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 44806.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
49.
Lilly, Joseph (ed)  
A Collection of Seventy-Nine Black-Letter Ballads and Broadsides Printed in the Reign of Queen Elizabeth between the Years 1559 and 1597

Publisher: Joseph Lilly, London, 1867.
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Original publisher's brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped decorative front and rear panels, brown endpapers, fore and bottom edges deckle. Accompanied with an Introduction and Illustrative Notes. Four additional items are included with the book: (1) An autograph letter, signed, written on both sides of a sheet, from the publisher, Joseph Lilly, dated August 21, 1867, and sent from Covent Garden, explaining how he acquired the rights to the current book, as follows: "Dear Sir, I gave L750 for the folio volume of the Old Ballads & Broadsides, at the sale of the library of George Daniel Esq, at "Sotheby's" Auction Rooms, in July 1864. I do not know the date of Mr. Daniel's birth. He was about 75 years old at the time of his death. I think he was born in Newgate [or ?]. I think his father (or mother's) family was in the worsted trade. If I can get a portrait of him I will send it to you. Yours truly (signed) Joseph Lilly." (2) Another note is tipped-in to the front endpaper, in a different hand, as follows: "George Daniels Ballads | With autograph note of Mr. Lilly the publisher stating that he gave upwards of L700 for the original. [sic] and Scarce portrait, + short Memoir of Mr. Daniel __ - Only a comparative few copies printed." (3) Also laid-in is the portrait of George Daniel referred to in Mr. Lilly's note, and (4) a short, somewhat poetic memoir of him, curiously captioned "Memoir of D._ _G." The note on the endpaper describes the portrait and memoir as scarce as there were only a few copies printed. NB: A large number of the 19th Century acting editions are promoted as containing "remarks by D. _ _G" (i.e. George Daniel). These remarks are usually two to three pages in length and contain relatively non-critical comments about the play and its production. These prefaces consist primarily of a synopsis of the play, but occasionally they contain interesting anecdotes that shed some light on both the cultural and theatrical landscape of his time. Fortunately, in a few of the scripts the critic's nom de plume is forgotten, and he is identified as George Daniel (1789-1864). He was a descendant of a Huguenot family that settled in England in the 17th century. Even as a young man he was a prolific writer, mostly of poetry, but at the age of 18 he completed Dick Distich, a novel in three volumes. Yet it would be as a poet that Daniel was to gain his first taste of pseudonymous fame, as "P___P___, Poet Laureat." P___ P___, Poet Laureat's first poem was a "sprightly squib in verse" entitled "R_y_l Stripes; or a Kick from Yar_th to Wa_s; with the particulars of an Expedition to Oat_ds and the Sprained Ancle." It was an account of the horse-whipping given to the prince regent by Lord Yarmouth for "making improper advances" to his mother-in-law. The poem was immediately and simultaneously suppressed and highly popular. Daniel's original manuscript is kept in the British

Appr.: | AUD 483.09 CAD 518.13 EUR 387.60 GBP 331.79 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 5,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 1710.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Long, John; Milo Milton Quaife (ed)  
John Long's Voyages and Travels in the Years 1768-1788

Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company / The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1922.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt border and publisher's medallion, gilt, on cover, TEG, fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with fold-out frontispiece map. Originally published in 1791 as "Voyages and Travels of an Indian Interpreter and Trader, describing The Manners and Customs of the North American Indians: with an account of the Posts situated on The River Saint Laurence, Lake Ontario, &c. to which is added, A Vocabulary of the Chippeway Language, Names of Furs and Skins, in English and French, a List of Words in the Iroquois, Mohegan, Shawanee, and Esquimeaux Tongues, and a table shewing The Analogy between the Algonkin and Chippeway Languages." [Howes L443; Jones 619; Rader 2249; Smith 6073; Staton & Tremaine 597] . Former owner's signature on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Tight, square and clean, seemingly unread. NEAR FINE. The Lakeside Classics Series. Vol. 19. B&W Illustrations. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. xxx, 238 pp

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 8457.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Long, John; Milo Milton Quaife (ed)  
John Long's Voyages and Travels in the Years 1768-1788

Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company / The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1922.
Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt border and publisher's medallion, gilt, on cover, TEG, fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with fold-out frontispiece map. Originally published in 1791 as "Voyages and Travels of an Indian Interpreter and Trader, describing The Manners and Customs of the North American Indians: with an account of the Posts situated on The River Saint Laurence, Lake Ontario, &c. to which is added, A Vocabulary of the Chippeway Language, Names of Furs and Skins, in English and French, a List of Words in the Iroquois, Mohegan, Shawanee, and Esquimeaux Tongues, and a table shewing The Analogy between the Algonkin and Chippeway Languages." [Howes L443; Jones 619; Rader 2249; Smith 6073; Staton & Tremaine 597] . The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. FINE. The Lakeside Classics Series. Vol. 19. Map. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. xxx, 238 pp

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 15941.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
52.
MacDonald, William editor Illustrator: Illustrated by W. Russell Flint and R. Purves Flint  
SONGS AND LYRICS OF ROBERT BURNS

Publisher: Philip Lee Warner London 1911.
Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Spine edges frayed and chipped. ; Ex-Lib; 220 pages

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32000.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
53.
MacPherson, James, Esq.  
The Poems of Ossian (Two Volumes-Complete)
 Picture
Publisher: A. Strahan and T. Cadell, London, 1790.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Hard Cover Bound in contemporary full leather, spines in six compartments separated by gilt borders, gilt lettering in two compartments on red panels, gilt decoration in other compartments, gilt borders on covers, gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers. In 1760, James MacPherson (1736-96), published "Fingal, an Ancient Epic Poem" his first translation of an ancient Gaelic poem composed by the warrior/poet Ossian a thousand years before. Praised by Schiller, quoted at length by Goethe, and beloved by Napoleon, a complete translation of the works of Ossian followed quickly upon the heels of its predecessor, but like "Fingal, " it was a monumental literary fraud unparalleled in the history of European scholarly letters. Composed entirely by MacPherson, Ossian was entirely a figment of Macpherson's imagination. In the following two years, MacPherson published two additional fragments, "Fragments" and "Temora." MacPherson had compiled fragments of ancient Gaelic poetry, which he interspersed with his own work, and published them all together, again as the work of Ossian, in 1765. This first collected edition, "The Works of Ossian" (1765), contains 400 or so textual revisions, mostly minor in nature, but for his second collected edition Macpherson reworked his entire text stylistically, and reordered the poems 'so as to form a kind of regular history of the age to which they relate'. When faced with skeptics, including Samuel Johnson, MacPherson was forced to fabricate his sources. [Lowndes 1736]. Also published there for the first time were MacPherson's prefatory discussion of the nature and merits of his 'translation' into prose rather than verse, doubting 'whether the harmony which these poems might derive from rhime could atone for the simplicity and energy, which they would lose'. He gives as an example a fragment of an old Norse poem translated by way of Gaelic into contemporary English prose, and then into contemporary English verse. The preface is dated 'Aug. 15, 1773'; it was less than six weeks later that Boswell and Johnson, in Ulinish on the Isle of Skye, were talking with Donald M'Queen about Ossian. 'I look upon M'Pherson's Fingal to be as gross an imposition as ever the world was troubled with', said Johnson. 'Had it been really an ancient work It would have been a curiosity of the first rate. As a modern production, it is nothing' (Boswell's Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides, ed. Hill-Powell, in Life of Johnson, V, 240-3) Johnson mentions this discussions with M'Queen in "Journey to the Western Islands" (first edition, pp. 271-7) in the course of a sustained denunciation of MacPherson's 'translations' and their apologists. Within two days of the distribution of Johnson's "Journey" to the booksellers, MacPherson began frantic negotiations with William Strahan, his publisher as well as Johnson's, to have an advertisement printed retracting such expressions as 'insolence, audacity, and guilt', and to omit the pro

Appr.: | AUD 724.64 CAD 777.20 EUR 581.40 GBP 497.68 JPY 68,181.82 MXN 8,333.33 ZAR 7,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 528.
    
US$750.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Makower, Stanley  
RICHARD SAVAGE A Mystery in Biography

Publisher: Hutchinson London 1935.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 343 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31393.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Manly, William L.; Milo Milton Quaife (ed)  
Death Valley in '49

Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company / The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1927.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt border and publisher's medallion, gilt, on cover, TEG, fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with tissue-protected frontispiece and fold-out map. Former owner's signature on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Gilt bright, boards clean, corners sharp, text block tight and square. NEAR FINE. The Lakeside Classics Series. Vol. 25. B&W Illustrations. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. xxiii, 307 pp

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 8465.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Manly, William L.; Milo Milton Quaife (ed)  
Death Valley in '49

Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company / The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1927.
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt border and publisher's medallion, gilt, on cover, TEG, fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with tissue-protected frontispiece and fold-out map. Former owner's signature on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Gilt bright, boards lightly rubbed, corners lightly worn, head and heel very mildly worn, text block tight and square. VERY GOOD. The Lakeside Classics Series. Vol. 25. B&W Illustrations. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. xxiii, 307 pp

Appr.: | AUD 115.94 CAD 124.35 EUR 93.02 GBP 79.63 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,200.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 8467.
    
US$120.00
Order From Dealer
57.
McIlvaine, Mabel (Intro)  
Reminiscences of Chicago During the Great Fire

Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company / The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1915.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt border and publisher's medallion, gilt, on cover, TEG, fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with large fold-out panoramic photograph of Chicago immediately after the fire and fold-out map showing the course of the fire. Original Gift Card from R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, signed by H. B. Gimlin laid in. Former owner's signature on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Tight, square and clean, seemingly unread, very light shelf-wear, else fine. NEAR FINE. The Lakeside Classics Series. B&W Illustrations. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. xxxi, (ii), 140 pp

Appr.: | AUD 386.47 CAD 414.51 EUR 310.08 GBP 265.43 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 4,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 8455.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
58.
McIlvaine, Mabel (Intro)  
Reminiscences of Chicago During the Forties and Fifties

Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company / The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1913.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt border and publisher's medallion, gilt, on cover, TEG, fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with tissue-protected frontispiece drawing of Chicago in 1853. Former owner's signature on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Tight, square and clean, seemingly unread. NEAR FINE. The Lakeside Classics Series. Vol. 11. B&W Illustrations. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. xxxi, (ii), 140 pp

Appr.: | AUD 676.33 CAD 725.39 EUR 542.64 GBP 464.50 JPY 63,636.36 MXN 7,777.78 ZAR 7,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 8456.
    
US$700.00
Order From Dealer
59.
McIlvaine, Mabel (Intro)  
Reminiscences of Chicago During the Civil War

Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company / The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1914.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt border and publisher's medallion, gilt, on cover, TEG, fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with tissue-protected frontispiece engraving of the corner of State and Washington Streets in the 1860s. Contains ten selections, including a report of the Republican Convention of 1860; the previously unpublished memoir by Gen. Alexander C. McClurg, "American Volunteer Soldier, " about Crosby's Guard; and the first book appearance of Evanston's Gen. John A. Page, recalling how he left Northwestern University to join Ellsworth's Zouaves, but ended up with The Military Battery of Chicago. Former owner's signature on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Tight, square and clean, seemingly unread. NEAR FINE. The Lakeside Classics Series. Vol. 12. B&W Illustrations. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. xix, (i), 194 pp

Appr.: | AUD 314.01 CAD 336.79 EUR 251.94 GBP 215.66 JPY 29,545.45 MXN 3,611.11 ZAR 3,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 8458.
    
US$325.00
Order From Dealer
60.
McIlvaine, Mabel (Intro)  
Reminiscences of Chicago During the Forties and Fifties

Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company / The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1913.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt border and publisher's medallion, gilt, on cover, TEG, fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with tissue-protected frontispiece drawing of Chicago in 1853. Head and heel of spine have very slight shelf-wear, else pristine, unmarked, tight, square and clean. . The Lakeside Classics Series. Vol. 11. B&W Illustrations. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. xxxiii, 137 pp

Appr.: | AUD 724.64 CAD 777.20 EUR 581.40 GBP 497.68 JPY 68,181.82 MXN 8,333.33 ZAR 7,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 15957.
    
US$750.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Milo Milton Quaife (ed)  
Pictures of Illinois One Hundred Years Ago

Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company / The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1918.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt border and publisher's medallion, gilt, on cover, TEG, fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with engraved frontispiece. Former owner's signature on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Tight, square and clean, seemingly unread. NEAR FINE. The Lakeside Classics Series. Vol. 16. B&W Illustrations. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. xxiii, 186 pp

Appr.: | AUD 328.50 CAD 352.33 EUR 263.57 GBP 225.61 JPY 30,909.09 MXN 3,777.78 ZAR 3,400.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 8460.
    
US$340.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Moore, Thomas; John Lindley (ed)  
The Ferns of Great Britain and Ireland

Publisher: Bradbury and Evans, London, 1855.
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover First Complete Edition, First Printing. Half leather over cloth boards, spine in six compartments separated by raised bands, gilt lettering on black label on spine, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. This is the first nature-printed book published in Great Britain. Illustrated with 51 nature-printed plates, all hand-painted, published by Bradbury & Evans, under the direction of Henry Bradbury, son of William Bradbury. Henry Bradbury (1831-1860) discovered nature-printing while studying at the Imperial Printing Office in Vienna. Alois Auer, the director of the office, together with his associate, Andreas Worring, had patented the process in October of 1852. When Bradbury subsequently returned to London, he patented an improved version of the process, without giving appropriate credit to Auer and Worring. Bradbury initially published The Ferns of Great Britain and Ireland in 17 monthly installments, between June of 1855 and September of 1856, and then issued all 51 plates in this book, with text by Thomas Moore. The text was a scientific description of all the varieties of Ferns found in the British Isles written by Thomas Moore (curator of the Chelsea botanic garden and co-editor of Gardener's Chronicle). The volume was edited by the eminent botanist and horticulturist John Lindley. The book was released at a time of so-called "pteridomania" (Fern-Fever, a craze for ferns) in Britain. Although its publication was preceded by Bradbury's "A Few Leaves from the Newly-Invented Process of Nature-Printing" (1854), which he considered only to be an advertisement, it was the first complete nature-printed book published in Britain, and is described in Lindley's preface as 'the first English attempt at applying Nature-Printing to Botanical Science'. In the nature-printing process, the ferns, a plant highly suited to the process, were impressed upon soft lead plates. These were electroplated to become the printing plate, the details of the fronds and stem were then hand-colored. The resulting image was in two colors and provided a highly detailed and realistic depiction of the species. Despite a high level of interest for a time, the technique was not employed extensively in any subsequent English works. Bradbury, along with Auer, believed the technique to be an enormous advance in printing. However, the plants and other subjects that could be successfully printed in this way were few. Bradbury went on to publish William Johnstone's The Nature-Printed British Seaweeds (London: 1859-60), and to plan a further four nature-printed works. However, the controversy with Auer continued to dog his steps. He committed suicide at the age of 29 (by drinking soda water mixed with prussic acid in Cremorne Gardens, London). Thomas Moore (1821-1887) was an English gardener and botanist. He was an expert on ferns and fern allies from the British Isles, and he served as Curator of the Society of Apothecaries Gar

Appr.: | AUD 15,458.94 CAD 16,580.31 EUR 12,403.10 GBP 10,617.12 JPY 1,454,545.45 MXN 177,777.78 ZAR 160,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 14174.
    
US$16,000.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Parmenter, Christine Whiting  
DUSTY HIGHWAY

Publisher: Hale, Cushman & Flint Boston, MA 1929.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Store stamped inside. ; 306 pages

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24757.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Pike, Zebulon M.; Milo Milton Quaife (ed)  
The Southwestern Expedition of Zebulon M. Pike

Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company / The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1925.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt border and publisher's medallion, gilt, on cover, TEG, fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with Tissue-Protected engraved portrait frontispiece and fold-out map. Pike's narrative was originally published in Philadelphia in 1810 as "An Account of Expeditions to the Sources of the Mississippi, and through the Western Parts of Louisiana, to the Sources of the Arkansaw, Kans, La Platte, and Pierre Jaun, Rivers; performed by Order of the Government of the United States during the Years 1805, 1806 and 1807, and a Tour through the Interior Parts of New Spain, when conducted through these Provences, by Order of the Captain-General, in the Year 1807." . Former owner's signature on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Tight, square and clean. NEAR FINE. The Lakeside Classics Series. Vol. 23. B&W Illustrations. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. xxii, 239 pp

Appr.: | AUD 169.08 CAD 181.35 EUR 135.66 GBP 116.12 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 8461.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Pike, Zebulon M.; Milo Milton Quaife (ed)  
The Southwestern Expedition of Zebulon M. Pike

Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company / The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1925.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt border and publisher's medallion, gilt, on cover, TEG, fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with Tissue-Protected engraved portrait frontispiece and fold-out map. Pike's narrative was originally published in Philadelphia in 1810 as "An Account of Expeditions to the Sources of the Mississippi, and through the Western Parts of Louisiana, to the Sources of the Arkansaw, Kans, La Platte, and Pierre Jaun, Rivers; performed by Order of the Government of the United States during the Years 1805, 1806 and 1807, and a Tour through the Interior Parts of New Spain, when conducted through these Provences, by Order of the Captain-General, in the Year 1807." . Former owner's signature on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Gilt bright, corners sharp, boards clean, text block tight, square and clean. NEAR FINE. The Lakeside Classics Series. Vol. 23. B&W Illustrations. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. xxii, 239 pp

Appr.: | AUD 169.08 CAD 181.35 EUR 135.66 GBP 116.12 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 8468.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Quaife, Milo Milton (Ed); Black Hawk  
Life of Black Hawk: Ma-Ka-Tai-Me-She-Kia-Kiak

Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company / The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1916.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt border and publisher's medallion, gilt, on cover, TEG, fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with tissue-protected frontispiece portrait. Former owner's signature stamp on ffep, otherwise unmarked, tight, square and clean, seemingly unread. NEAR FINE. The Lakeside Classics Series. Vol. 14. B&W Illustrations. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. xi, 196 pp

Appr.: | AUD 362.32 CAD 388.60 EUR 290.70 GBP 248.84 JPY 34,090.91 MXN 4,166.67 ZAR 3,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 9945.
    
US$375.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Quaife, Milo Milton (Ed); Black Hawk  
Life of Black Hawk: Ma-Ka-Tai-Me-She-Kia-Kiak
 Picture
Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company / The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1916.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt border and publisher's medallion, gilt, on cover, TEG, fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with tissue-protected frontispiece portrait of Black Hawk from a portrait painted by Robert M. Sully at Fort Monroe in 1833. Boards very lightly soiled, unmarked, tight, square and clean, seemingly unread. VERY GOOD. The Lakeside Classics Series. Vol. 14. B&W Illustrations. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. xi, 196 pp

Appr.: | AUD 314.01 CAD 336.79 EUR 251.94 GBP 215.66 JPY 29,545.45 MXN 3,611.11 ZAR 3,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 13365.
    
US$325.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Ross, Alexander; Milo Milton Quaife (ed)  
Adventures of the First Settlers on the Oregon or Columbia River: Being a Narrative of the Expedition fitted out by John Jacob Astor, to establish the Pacific Fur Company with an account of some Indian Tribes on the Coas

Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company / The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1923.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt border and publisher's medallion, gilt, on cover, TEG, fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with fold-out map frontispiece. Former owner's signature on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Gilt bright, boards clean, corners sharp, text block tight and square. NEAR FINE. The Lakeside Classics Series. Vol. 21. B&W Illustrations. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. xxvii, 388 pp

Appr.: | AUD 154.59 CAD 165.80 EUR 124.03 GBP 106.17 JPY 14,545.45 MXN 1,777.78 ZAR 1,600.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 8464.
    
US$160.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Ross, Alexander; Milo Milton Quaife (ed)  
The Fur Hunters of the Far West: A Narrative of Adventures in the Oregon and Rocky Mountains

Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company / The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1924.
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt border and publisher's medallion, gilt, on cover, TEG, fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with Tissue-Protected engraved frontispiece view of Fort Nez Perces. Former owner's signature on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Tight, square and clean, rear hinge starting but strong. VERY GOOD. The Lakeside Classics Series. Vol. 22. B&W Illustrations. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. xxxix, 317 pp

Appr.: | AUD 169.08 CAD 181.35 EUR 135.66 GBP 116.12 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 8459.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Sangster, Margaret  
MISS DEWBERRY'S SCHOLARS AND WHAT THEY DID

Publisher: Thomas Whittaker New York 1883.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Previous owner's name. Soiling on back cover; B&W Illustrations; 216 pages

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 19521.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Scott and Lyman Beecher Stowe, Emmett, J.  
Booker T. Washington Builder of a Civilization
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company Garden City 1917.
First Edition An ex-library copy in very good condition in the publisher's original dark green cloth covered boards with slightly tarnished gilt text on the spine. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6 1/4" with white call numbers at the base of the spine, a library stamp on the front paste down, a call number on the copyright page and a library stamp on the second to last page of text. Without a dust jacket. With a preface by Theodore Roosevelt. 331 pages of text illustrated with black and white photographs. Our code number = TB25442

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25442.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Seneca, Lucius Annaeus  
PHILOSOPHI STOICORUM OMNIUM ACUTISSIMI OPERA QUAE EXTANT OMNIA, COELII SECUNDI CURIONIS UIGILANTISSIMA CURA CASTIGATA, & IN NOUAM PRORSUS FACIEM, NIMIRUM PROPRIAM & SUAM, MUTATA: quorum lectio non modo ad bene dicendum,
 Picture
Publisher: Ioannem Hervagium et Bernardum Brandun, Basel, 1557.
Very Good with no dust jacket. Vellum Hardcover. Bound in contemporary vellum boards. 4to (approx 9 x 12.5"). (xvi), 761, (15 index) pp. IN LATIN. Edgewear, some very old tape repairs to boards. Titles in ink in a contemporary hand. On upper board ("L. Annaei Senecae | Opera omnia | (Basileae 1557) ") and spine ("L. Annaei Senecae Opumn") Very old damp-stain on rear board not affecting text block. Very light foxing throughout. Pages quite supple. One line of text written and then crossed out on title page. VERY GOOD. This is an extremely rare copy of the complete works of Seneca printed in Basel in 1557 by Johannem Hervagium and Bernardum Brandun. Lucius Annaeus Seneca (c. 4 BC-AD 65) was a Roman philosopher, statesman, dramatist, and in one work humorist, of the Silver Age of Latin literature. Tacitus gives an account of the suicide of Seneca in his book, the Annals, in Book XV, Chapter/Number 60 through 64. Works attributed to Seneca include a satire, a meteorological essay, philosophical essays, 124 letters dealing with moral issues, and nine tragedies. Seneca's brand of Stoic philosophy emphasized practical steps by which the reader might confront life's problems. Johannem Hervagium (Johannes Hervagius) was Swiss publisher active in the period approximately 1528 through 1561, who published authoritative texts of many classical authors. EXTREMELY RARE. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4,343.00 CAD 4,658.03 EUR 3,484.50 GBP 2,982.75 JPY 408,636.36 MXN 49,944.44 ZAR 44,950.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 1723.
    
US$4,495.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Smith, George  
BOY IN GRAY A Story of the War

Publisher: Macon Publishing Macon, GA 1896.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover and spine are faded. Spine edges worn. Previous owner's name. ; 267 pages

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 28265.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Stowe, Harriet Beecher  
UNCLE TOM'S CABIN A Tale of Life Among the Lowly

Publisher: John C. Winston Philadelphia 1897.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Over 100 illustrations from original drawings by celebrated artists. ; B&W Illustrations; 680 pages

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4855.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Taylor, Bayard  
HANNAH THURSTON A Story of American Life

Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1865.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn, slight fraying at top of spine. ; 464 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11762.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

87 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.